PDA

View Full Version : 2008 Ryde-Eastwood Open 4th-6th October



bergil
13-09-2008, 03:31 PM
2008 Ryde-Eastwood Open
(Incorporating the City of Sydney title)



The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in this Category 4 Grand Prix event with $3,200 in prizes.


Where: Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club

117 Ryedale Road
West Ryde NSW


When: Saturday 4th October, Sunday 5th October & Monday 6th October


Schedule:
Saturday
11am – 12:15pm Registration
12:30pm Round 1
3pm Round 2
6pm Round 3

Sunday
10:30am Round 4
1pm Round 5
(NRL Grand Final)

Monday
11am Round 6
2pm Round 7
6pm Prize-giving


Prize Fund $3200





[B]Open: 1st $700 2nd $450 3rd $250 4th $225 5th $200 6th $170 7th $125

Rating Divisions: U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400

1st $160 2nd $110 3rd $90 in each division

Time Control: 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move
Entry Fees:
If registered by October 1st Adult: $62.00 Junior [U18]: $56.00 Aged Pensioner: $52
If registered after October 1st Adult: $80.00 Junior [U18]: $72.00 Aged Pensioner: $68


Full Time Students U25 can enter at the Junior rate.

Note for full time Student U25 discount, Student ID card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.

Note for Aged Pensioner discount, Centrelink Aged Pension card must be produced on the day of the Tournament otherwise the applicable Adult entry fee will be charged.





You need to register and pay by October 1st to be eligible for the early entry fee.

All entries received after 10:45am at registration will incur a $10 additional late fee

Players are eligible for 1 prize only.

All NSW resident players must be members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL

For further information contact Shane Burgess by telephone on 0430-223-406, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au




Please note to be eligible for the early entry fee your entry as well as payment MUST be received by the 1st October 2008. You can pay your entry fee the following ways

1) Send a cheque to the NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001 Cheques should be made out to NSW Chess Association

2) Pay by phone or in person at Chess Discount Sales, 72 Campbell St Surry Hills Sydney. Tel (02) 9211-2994

3) Pay online at website http:www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?p=catalog&g=events&site=chess#NSWCA or pay in person or over the phone at Australian Chess Enterprises: Shop: 1 Garfield Road East, Riverstone. Tel (02) 9838-1529

4) Pay in person at Sydney Academy of Chess: Level 1, 29/31 Morwick Street Strathfield Tel (02) 9745-1170

Ivanchuk_Fan
18-09-2008, 08:27 PM
Any confirmed entries so far?

Btw, here is the link to the Entry Form: http://www.nswca.org.au/2008tournaments/2008RydeEastwoodOpen.doc

Candy-Cane
19-09-2008, 10:26 AM
So when is the early entry date, September 26th as stated on here? Or October 1 as stated on here ... http://www.nswca.org.au/2008tournaments/2008RydeEastwoodOpen.doc ?

Bill Gletsos
19-09-2008, 10:56 AM
So when is the early entry date, September 26th as stated on here? Or October 1 as stated on here ... http://www.nswca.org.au/2008tournaments/2008RydeEastwoodOpen.doc ?It is October 1st.

Trent Parker
19-09-2008, 01:01 PM
I shall definitely be playing!

bergil
25-09-2008, 02:28 PM
Jesse Sales
Blair Mandla
Joshua Christensen
Trent Parker
Tony Baldwin
Shannon Oliver
Tamzin Oliver
John Alkin
Eddy Katnic
Krste Blazeski
Andrew Brown
Sabastian Jule
Sam Grigg

paulb
26-09-2008, 03:15 AM
I'll be playing

bergil
27-09-2008, 10:45 AM
Jesse Sales
Blair Mandla
Joshua Christensen
Trent Parker
Tony Baldwin
Shannon Oliver
Tamzin Oliver
John Alkin
Eddy Katnic
Krste Blazeski
Andrew Brown
Sabastian Jule
Sam Grigg
Paul Broekhuyse
Jonathan Ren
George Li
Vincent Chen
Sean Gu
Arthur Huynh

Trent Parker
27-09-2008, 11:41 PM
Remember last NSWCA meeting I decided to go and play poker at Burwood RSL after the meeting? well..... I qualified for the Burwood regional final (whatever its called) that night and its on that saturday. I'm contemplating taking a half point bye in the first round and going hard at the poker to see if I chip up or not.... and then see what happens....

Gringo
29-09-2008, 01:34 PM
Don't Burn-Out before the Big Comp...:eek:

Trent Parker
29-09-2008, 02:29 PM
You going to play gringo?

bergil
30-09-2008, 03:21 PM
Jesse Sales
Blair Mandla
Joshua Christensen
Trent Parker
Tony Baldwin
Shannon Oliver
Tamzin Oliver
John Alkin
Eddy Katnic
Krste Blazeski
Andrew Brown
Sabastian Jule
Sam Grigg
Paul Broekhuyse
Jonathan Ren
George Li
Vincent Chen
Sean Gu
Arthur Huynh
Michael Dunn
Max Illingworth
Oscar Wang
Alexander Su
Anthony Villaneuva
Joshua Lau
Victor Liuga
David Smerdon
Armen Ayvazyan

Ivanchuk_Fan
30-09-2008, 05:00 PM
In rating order:

David Smerdon 2502
Jesse Sales 2295
Max Illingworth 2170
Armen Ayvazyan 2164
Paul Broekhuyse 2072
Blair Mandla 1984
Andrew Brown 1951
Michael Dunn 1907
Arthur Huynh 1835
Sam Grigg 1828
Shannon Oliver 1778
Sebastian Jule 1674
Joshua Christensen 1662
Krste Blazeski 1655
Joshua Lau 1635
John Alkin 1629
Victor Liuga 1616
Anthony Villaneuva 1590
Oscar Wang 1578
Trent Parker 1531
Eddy Katnic 1482
Sean Gu 1468
Tamzin Oliver 1431
Jonathan Ren 1392
Tony Baldwin 1305
Vincent Chen 738
Alexander Su 390
George Li U/R

Garvinator
30-09-2008, 05:10 PM
David Smerdon 2502
Jesse Sales 2295
Max Illingworth 2170
Armen Ayvazyan 2164
Paul Broekhuyse 2072
Blair Mandla 1984
Andrew Brown 1951
Michael Dunn 1907
Arthur Huynh 1835
Sam Grigg 1828
Shannon Oliver 1778
Sebastian Jule 1674
Joshua Christensen 1662
Krste Blazeski 1655
Joshua Lau 1635
John Alkin 1629
Victor Liuga 1616
Anthony Villaneuva 1590
Oscar Wang 1578
Trent Parker 1531
Eddy Katnic 1482
Sean Gu 1468
Tamzin Oliver 1431
Jonathan Ren 1392
Tony Baldwin 1305
Vincent Chen 738
Alexander Su 390
George Li U/R

Brian_Jones
30-09-2008, 05:16 PM
Nice use of tabs :)

lemonruski
30-09-2008, 09:44 PM
Shane, please add these players who have paid at our office:
Brendan Norman
Manfred Kwok

bergil
01-10-2008, 12:34 AM
In rating order:

David Smerdon 2502
Jesse Sales 2295
Max Illingworth 2170
Armen Ayvazyan 2164
Paul Broekhuyse 2072
Blair Mandla 1984
Andrew Brown 1951
Brendan Norman 1940
Michael Dunn 1907
Andrew Furst 1885
Arthur Huynh 1835
Sam Grigg 1828
John Redgrave 1783
Shannon Oliver 1778
Sebastian Jule 1674
Joshua Christensen 1662
Krste Blazeski 1655
Joshua Lau 1635
John Alkin 1629
Victor Liuga 1616
Anthony Villaneuva 1590
Oscar Wang 1578
Trent Parker 1531
Adrian Kong 1508
Eddy Katnic 1482
Sean Gu 1468
Tamzin Oliver 1431
Patrick Behean 1404
Jonathan Ren 1392
Tony Baldwin 1305
Jerry Xu 1069
Vincent Chen 738
Manfred Kwok 592
Jamie-Lee Guo 331
George Li Unr

brett
01-10-2008, 10:09 AM
Another early entry

Jerry Xu

lemonruski
01-10-2008, 12:18 PM
Another early entry:
Adrian Kong

bergil
01-10-2008, 02:20 PM
In rating order:

David Smerdon 2502
Jesse Sales 2295
Ronald Scott 2212
Max Illingworth 2170
Armen Ayvazyan 2164
Paul Broekhuyse 2072
Blair Mandla 1984
Andrew Brown 1951
Brendan Norman 1940
Michael Dunn 1907
Andrew Furst 1885
Arthur Huynh 1835
Sam Grigg 1828
John Redgrave 1783
Shannon Oliver 1778
Emma Guo 1715
Herman Rachmadi 1696
Sebastian Jule 1674
Joshua Christensen 1662
Krste Blazeski 1655
Joshua Lau 1635
John Alkin 1629
Victor Liuga 1616
Anthony Villaneuva 1590
Oscar Wang 1578
Vaness Reid 1573
Trent Parker 1531
Adrian Kong 1508
Eddy Katnic 1482
Sean Gu 1468
Tamzin Oliver 1431
Patrick Behean 1404
Jonathan Ren 1392
Tony Baldwin 1305
Mary Wilkie 1195
Jerry Xu 1069
Vincent Chen 738
Manfred Kwok 592
Jamie-Lee Guo 331
George Li Unr

lemonruski
01-10-2008, 10:06 PM
Also please add:

Ronald Scott

bergil
02-10-2008, 03:04 PM
In rating order:

David Smerdon 2502
Jesse Sales 2295
Ronald Scott 2212
Max Illingworth 2170
Armen Ayvazyan 2164
Paul Broekhuyse 2072
Blair Mandla 1984
Andrew Brown 1951
Brendan Norman 1940
Michael Dunn 1907
Andrew Furst 1885
Arthur Huynh 1835
Sam Grigg 1828
John Redgrave 1783
Shannon Oliver 1778
Luthien Russell 1738
Emma Guo 1715
Herman Rachmadi 1696
Sebastian Jule 1674
Joshua Christensen 1662
Krste Blazeski 1655
Joshua Lau 1635
John Alkin 1629
Victor Liuga 1616
Anthony Villaneuva 1590
Oscar Wang 1578
Vaness Reid 1573
Trent Parker 1531
Adrian Kong 1508
Eddy Katnic 1482
Gary Losh 1480
Sean Gu 1468
Tamzin Oliver 1431
Patrick Behean 1404
Anton Smirnov 1396
Jonathan Ren 1392
Tony Baldwin 1305
Mary Wilkie 1195
Jerry Xu 1069
Ethan Derwent 931
Vincent Chen 738
Manfred Kwok 592
Jamie-Lee Guo 331
George Li Unr

Ivanchuk_Fan
03-10-2008, 12:59 PM
Any new entries in the past 24 hours?

Looks like a fairly strong tournament so far, with 5 players rated over ACF 2150.

EDIT: Make that 6 players.

Trent Parker
03-10-2008, 01:15 PM
No easy games in that field! :D

Not for me anyway :D

bergil
03-10-2008, 06:26 PM
In rating order:

David Smerdon 2502
Jesse Sales 2295
Ronald Scott 2212
Max Illingworth 2170
Armen Ayvazyan 2164
Krishna Thapa 2143
Paul Broekhuyse 2072
Blair Mandla 1984
Andrew Brown 1951
Brendan Norman 1940
Ben Harris 1922
Michael Dunn 1907
Andrew Furst 1885
Arthur Huynh 1835
Sam Grigg 1828
John Redgrave 1783
Shannon Oliver 1778
Luthien Russell 1738
Emma Guo 1715
Herman Rachmadi 1696
Sebastian Jule 1674
Joshua Christensen 1662
Krste Blazeski 1655
Joshua Lau 1635
John Alkin 1629
Victor Liuga 1616
Anthony Villaneuva 1590
Oscar Wang 1578
Vaness Reid 1573
Dennis Wan 1559
Trent Parker 1531
Adrian Kong 1508
Eddy Katnic 1482
Gary Losh 1480
Sean Gu 1468
Tamzin Oliver 1431
Patrick Behean 1404
Anton Smirnov 1396
Jonathan Ren 1392
Kinto Wan 1376
Tony Baldwin 1305
Mary Wilkie 1195
Jerry Xu 1069
Ethan Derwent 931
Vincent Chen 738
Manfred Kwok 592
Jamie-Lee Guo 331
George Li Unr

Bill Gletsos
04-10-2008, 07:45 PM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2

1 Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 2 27:W 21:W
2 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2164 2 28:W 22:W
3 Thapa, Krishna OS 2143 2 29:W 23:W
4 Mandla, Blair NSW 1984 2 30:W 25:W
5 Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 2 31:W 24:W
6 Norman, Brendon NSW 1940 2 32:W 18:W
7 Grigg, Sam QLD 1828 2 33:W 17:W
8 Smerdon, David C ACT 2502 2 44:W 16:W
9 Hu, Jason NSW 2204 2 45:W 20:W
10 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1305 2 43:W 19:W
11 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1907 1.5 36:W 12:D
12 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1560 1.5 26:W 11:D
13 Quick, Simon NSW 2033 1.5 0:D 39:W
14 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1835 1.5 0:D 40:W
15 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2072 1.5 39:D 41:W
16 Redgrave, John NSW 1783 1 38:W 8:L
17 Xu, Jerry NSW 1069 1 37:W 7:L
18 Wang, Oscar NSW 1578 1 34:W 6:L
19 Furst, Andrew NSW 1885 1 46:W 10:L
20 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1778 1 47:W 9:L
21 Guo, Emma ACT 1733 1 48:W 1:L
22 Jule, Sebastian QLD 1674 1 49:W 2:L
23 Lau, Joshua NSW 1635 1 50:W 3:L
24 Alkin, John QLD 1629 1 51:W 5:L
25 Liuga, Victor NSW 1616 1 52:W 4:L
26 Scott, Ronald NSW 2212 1 12:L 42:W
27 Parker, Trent NSW 1531 1 1:L 47:W
28 Kong, Adrian NSW 1508 1 2:L 48:W
29 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1485 1 3:L 49:W
30 Gu, Sean NSW 1468 1 4:L 50:W
31 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1466 1 5:L 51:W
32 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1449 1 6:L 52:W
33 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 1 7:L 44:W
34 Li, George NSW 1 18:L 0:W
35 Russell, Luthien ACT 1738 1 40:D 0:D
36 Oliver, Tamzin L ACT 1431 1 11:L 43:W
37 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1662 1 17:L 46:W
38 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1392 1 16:L 45:W
39 Losh, Gary NSW 1480 .5 15:D 13:L
40 Tan, Kevin NSW 1351 .5 35:D 14:L
41 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1590 .5 42:D 15:L
42 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 .5 41:D 26:L
43 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1696 0 10:L 36:L
44 Reid, Vaness NSW 1573 0 8:L 33:L
45 Wan, Dennis NSW 1559 0 9:L 38:L
46 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1404 0 19:L 37:L
47 Wan, Kinto NSW 1376 0 20:L 27:L
48 Young, Benjamin NSW 1329 0 21:L 28:L
49 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1195 0 22:L 29:L
50 Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 0 23:L 30:L
51 Kwok, Manfred NSW 592 0 24:L 31:L
52 Hong, Jasper NSW 538 0 25:L 32:L

Bill Gletsos
05-10-2008, 12:15 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Thapa, Krishna OS 2143 3 17:W 32:W 12:W
2 Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 3 18:W 36:W 10:W
3 Smerdon, David C ACT 2502 3 35:W 31:W 11:W
4 Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 3 33:W 34:W 9:W
5 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2164 2.5 16:W 20:W 6:D
6 Norman, Brendon NSW 1940 2.5 38:W 27:W 5:D
7 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1560 2.5 15:W 23:D 25:W
8 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1835 2.5 0:D 45:W 26:W
9 Grigg, Sam QLD 1828 2 19:W 24:W 4:L
10 Hu, Jason NSW 2204 2 42:W 14:W 2:L
11 Mandla, Blair NSW 1984 2 37:W 22:W 3:L
12 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1305 2 47:W 13:W 1:L
13 Furst, Andrew NSW 1885 2 50:W 12:L 23:W
14 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1778 2 43:W 10:L 37:W
15 Scott, Ronald NSW 2212 2 7:L 46:W 33:W
16 Kong, Adrian NSW 1508 2 5:L 48:W 34:W
17 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1485 2 1:L 51:W 31:W
18 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1466 2 2:L 52:W 32:W
19 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 2 9:L 35:W 36:W
20 Jule, Sebastian QLD 1674 2 51:W 5:L 38:W
21 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1662 2 24:L 50:W 40:W
22 Liuga, Victor NSW 1616 2 49:W 11:L 39:W
23 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1907 1.5 40:W 7:D 13:L
24 Xu, Jerry NSW 1069 1.5 21:W 9:L 27:D
25 Quick, Simon NSW 2033 1.5 0:D 29:W 7:L
26 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2072 1.5 29:D 41:W 8:L
27 Wang, Oscar NSW 1578 1.5 39:W 6:L 24:D
28 Russell, Luthien ACT 1738 1.5 45:D 0:D 0:D
29 Losh, Gary NSW 1480 1.5 26:D 25:L 46:W
30 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1392 1.5 31:L 42:W 41:D
31 Redgrave, John NSW 1783 1 30:W 3:L 17:L
32 Lau, Joshua NSW 1635 1 44:W 1:L 18:L
33 Parker, Trent NSW 1531 1 4:L 43:W 15:L
34 Guo, Emma ACT 1733 1 48:W 4:L 16:L
35 Reid, Vaness NSW 1573 1 3:L 19:L 45:W
36 Alkin, John QLD 1629 1 52:W 2:L 19:L
37 Gu, Sean NSW 1468 1 11:L 44:W 14:L
38 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1449 1 6:L 49:W 20:L
39 Li, George NSW 1 27:L 0:W 22:L
40 Oliver, Tamzin L ACT 1431 1 23:L 47:W 21:L
41 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1590 1 46:D 26:L 30:D
42 Wan, Dennis NSW 1559 1 10:L 30:L 51:W
43 Wan, Kinto NSW 1376 1 14:L 33:L 52:W
44 Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 1 32:L 37:L 50:W
45 Tan, Kevin NSW 1351 .5 28:D 8:L 35:L
46 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 .5 41:D 15:L 29:L
47 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1696 .5 12:L 40:L 0:D
48 Young, Benjamin NSW 1329 .5 34:L 16:L 49:D
49 Hong, Jasper NSW 538 .5 22:L 38:L 48:D
50 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1404 0 13:L 21:L 44:L
51 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1195 0 20:L 17:L 42:L
52 Kwok, Manfred NSW 592 0 36:L 18:L 43:L

Bill Gletsos
05-10-2008, 12:15 AM
Provisional Round 4 Draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Smerdon, David C ACT 2502 [3] : Thapa, Krishna OS 2143 [3]
2 Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 [3] : Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 [3]
3 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2164 [2.5] : Huynh, Arthur NSW 1835 [2.5]
4 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1560 [2.5] : Norman, Brendon NSW 1940 [2.5]
5 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1662 [2] : Scott, Ronald NSW 2212 [2]
6 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1305 [2] : Mandla, Blair NSW 1984 [2]
7 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1485 [2] : Furst, Andrew NSW 1885 [2]
8 Grigg, Sam QLD 1828 [2] : Liuga, Victor NSW 1616 [2]
9 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1778 [2] : Kong, Adrian NSW 1508 [2]
10 Jule, Sebastian QLD 1674 [2] : Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1466 [2]
11 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2072 [1.5] : Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 [2]
12 Wang, Oscar NSW 1578 [1.5] : Quick, Simon NSW 2033 [1.5]
13 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1907 [1.5] : Losh, Gary NSW 1480 [1.5]
14 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1392 [1.5] : Russell, Luthien ACT 1738 [1.5]
15 Xu, Jerry NSW 1069 [1.5] : Redgrave, John NSW 1783 [1]
16 Guo, Emma ACT 1733 [1] : Oliver, Tamzin L ACT 1431 [1]
17 Lau, Joshua NSW 1635 [1] : Wan, Kinto NSW 1376 [1]
18 Parker, Trent NSW 1531 [1] : Alkin, John QLD 1629 [1]
19 Gu, Sean NSW 1468 [1] : Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1590 [1]
20 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1449 [1] : Reid, Vaness NSW 1573 [1]
21 Li, George NSW [1] : Wan, Dennis NSW 1559 [1]
22 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1696 [.5] : Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 [1]
23 Tan, Kevin NSW 1351 [.5] : Hong, Jasper NSW 538 [.5]
24 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 [.5] : Young, Benjamin NSW 1329 [.5]
25 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1195 [0] : Beahan, Patrick NSW 1404 [0]
26 Kwok, Manfred NSW 592 [0] 1:0 BYE
27 Hu, Jason NSW 2204 [2] 0:0 BYE

Basil
05-10-2008, 12:16 AM
Tony Baldwin! Come on down! :clap:

Rincewind
05-10-2008, 01:27 AM
Tony Baldwin! Come on down! :clap:

Mark Baterowicz also seems to be playing quite well based on rating performance.

Trent Parker
05-10-2008, 03:45 AM
How annoying. The amount of upsets sees me playing John Alkin because I'm in the bottom half of the 1 scoregroup. Not having a lucky run this tournament :D

Trent Parker
05-10-2008, 06:06 AM
Tony Baldwin! Come on down! :clap:

Lol

I've never seen tony as happy and as excited as yesterday! :D

Basil
05-10-2008, 11:04 AM
How annoying. The amount of upsets sees me playing John Alkin because I'm in the bottom half of the 1 scoregroup. Not having a lucky run this tournament :D
Go John! ;)

Jason Hu
05-10-2008, 10:48 PM
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Smerdon, David C ACT 2502 [5] : Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2164 [4.5]
2 Jule, Sebastian QLD 1674 [4] : Scott, Ronald NSW 2212 [4]
3 Mandla, Blair NSW 1984 [3.5] : Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 [4]
4 Hu, Jason NSW 2204 [3.5] : Norman, Brendon NSW 1940 [3.5]
5 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1560 [3.5] : Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 [3.5]
6 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1835 [3.5] : Thapa, Krishna 2143 [3]
7 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2072 [3] : Christensen, Joshua NSW 1662 [3]
8 Lau, Joshua NSW 1635 [3] : Quick, Simon NSW 2033 [3]
9 Furst, Andrew NSW 1885 [3] : Liuga, Victor NSW 1616 [3]
10 Grigg, Sam QLD 1828 [3] : Alkin, John QLD 1629 [3]
11 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1778 [3] : Redgrave, John NSW 1783 [3]
12 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1907 [2.5] : Kong, Adrian NSW 1508 [3]
13 Wang, Oscar NSW 1578 [2.5] : Russell, Luthien ACT 1738 [2.5]
14 Guo, Emma ACT 1733 [2.5] : Losh, Gary NSW 1480 [2.5]
15 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1696 [2.5] : Reid, Vaness NSW 1573 [2.5]
16 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1392 [2.5] : Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1466 [2]
17 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1449 [2] : Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1590 [2]
18 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1305 [2] : Wan, Dennis NSW 1559 [2]
19 Parker, Trent NSW 1531 [2] : Oliver, Tamzin L ACT 1431 [2]
20 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1485 [2] : Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 [2]
21 Gu, Sean NSW 1468 [2] : Wan, Kinto NSW 1376 [2]
22 Xu, Jerry NSW 1069 [1.5] : Young, Benjamin NSW 1329 [1.5]
23 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1195 [1] : Tan, Kevin NSW 1351 [1.5]
24 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1404 [1] : Kwok, Manfred NSW 592 [1]
25 Li, George NSW [1] : Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 [1]
26 Hong, Jasper NSW 538 [.5] : Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 [.5]

Bill Gletsos
06-10-2008, 12:13 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Smerdon, David C ACT 2502 5 28:W 18:W 8:W 12:W 3:W
2 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2164 4.5 13:W 5:W 9:D 11:W 6:W
3 Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 4 32:W 20:W 10:W 7:W 1:L
4 Scott, Ronald NSW 2212 4 6:L 51:W 36:W 22:W 14:W
5 Jule, Sebastian QLD 1674 4 49:W 2:L 39:W 32:W 12:W
6 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1560 3.5 4:W 24:D 15:W 9:W 2:L
7 Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 3.5 36:W 26:W 14:W 3:L 8:D
8 Mandla, Blair NSW 1984 3.5 37:W 23:W 1:L 33:W 7:D
9 Norman, Brendon NSW 1940 3.5 39:W 29:W 2:D 6:L 25:W
10 Hu, Jason NSW 2204 3.5 40:W 16:W 3:L 0:D 19:W
11 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1835 3.5 0:D 44:W 17:W 2:L 24:W
12 Thapa, Krishna OS 2143 3 35:W 21:W 33:W 1:L 5:L
13 Kong, Adrian NSW 1508 3 2:L 45:W 26:W 16:D 17:D
14 Grigg, Sam QLD 1828 3 34:W 43:W 7:L 23:W 4:L
15 Quick, Simon NSW 2033 3 0:D 27:W 6:L 29:W 16:D
16 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1778 3 42:W 10:L 37:W 13:D 15:D
17 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2072 3 27:D 41:W 11:L 34:W 13:D
18 Redgrave, John NSW 1783 3 25:W 1:L 35:L 43:W 37:W
19 Furst, Andrew NSW 1885 3 50:W 33:L 24:W 35:W 10:L
20 Alkin, John QLD 1629 3 47:W 3:L 34:L 36:W 35:W
21 Lau, Joshua NSW 1635 3 48:W 12:L 32:L 42:W 34:W
22 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1662 3 43:L 50:W 38:W 4:L 40:W
23 Liuga, Victor NSW 1616 3 52:W 8:L 46:W 14:L 33:W
24 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1907 2.5 38:W 6:D 19:L 27:W 11:L
25 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1392 2.5 18:L 40:W 41:D 30:W 9:L
26 Guo, Emma ACT 1733 2.5 45:W 7:L 13:L 38:W 28:D
27 Losh, Gary NSW 1480 2.5 17:D 15:L 51:W 24:L 44:W
28 Reid, Vaness NSW 1573 2.5 1:L 34:L 44:W 39:W 26:D
29 Wang, Oscar NSW 1578 2.5 46:W 9:L 43:D 15:L 32:W
30 Russell, Luthien ACT 1738 2.5 44:D 0:D 0:D 25:L 43:W
31 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1696 2.5 33:L 38:L 0:D 48:W 45:W
32 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1466 2 3:L 47:W 21:W 5:L 29:L
33 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1305 2 31:W 19:W 12:L 8:L 23:L
34 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 2 14:L 28:W 20:W 17:L 21:L
35 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1485 2 12:L 49:W 18:W 19:L 20:L
36 Parker, Trent NSW 1531 2 7:L 42:W 4:L 20:L 48:W
37 Gu, Sean NSW 1468 2 8:L 48:W 16:L 41:W 18:L
38 Oliver, Tamzin L ACT 1431 2 24:L 31:W 22:L 26:L 46:W
39 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1449 2 9:L 52:W 5:L 28:L 47:W
40 Wan, Dennis NSW 1559 2 10:L 25:L 49:W 46:W 22:L
41 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1590 2 51:D 17:L 25:D 37:L 49:W
42 Wan, Kinto NSW 1376 2 16:L 36:L 47:W 21:L 51:W
43 Xu, Jerry NSW 1069 1.5 22:W 14:L 29:D 18:L 30:L
44 Tan, Kevin NSW 1351 1.5 30:D 11:L 28:L 52:W 27:L
45 Young, Benjamin NSW 1329 1.5 26:L 13:L 52:D 51:W 31:L
46 Li, George NSW 1 29:L 0:W 23:L 40:L 38:L
47 Kwok, Manfred NSW 592 1 20:L 32:L 42:L 0:W 39:L
48 Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 1 21:L 37:L 50:W 31:L 36:L
49 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1195 1 5:L 35:L 40:L 50:W 41:L
50 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1404 1 19:L 22:L 48:L 49:L 52:W
51 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 .5 41:D 4:L 27:L 45:L 42:L
52 Hong, Jasper NSW 538 .5 23:L 39:L 45:D 44:L 50:L

Bill Gletsos
06-10-2008, 08:09 PM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Smerdon, David C ACT 2502 6.5 37:W 25:W 3:W 36:W 6:W 2:D 7:W
2 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2164 5.5 14:W 7:W 16:D 4:W 24:W 1:D 3:D
3 Mandla, Blair NSW 1984 5 21:W 38:W 1:L 45:W 5:D 6:W 2:D
4 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1835 5 0:D 43:W 8:W 2:L 11:W 36:+ 5:D
5 Illingworth, Max NSW 2170 5 29:W 13:W 18:W 6:L 3:D 24:W 4:D
6 Brown, Andrew ACT 1951 5 31:W 34:W 15:W 5:W 1:L 3:L 22:W
7 Jule, Sebastian QLD 1674 5 52:W 2:L 46:W 31:W 36:W 9:W 1:L
8 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2072 5 41:D 23:W 4:L 33:W 14:D 19:W 16:W
9 Scott, Ronald NSW 2212 5 24:L 50:W 29:W 19:W 18:W 7:L 15:W
10 Quick, Simon NSW 2033 4.5 0:D 41:W 24:L 20:W 17:D 12:D 18:W
11 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1907 4.5 32:W 24:D 22:L 41:W 4:L 14:W 30:W
12 Lau, Joshua NSW 1635 4.5 42:W 36:L 31:L 39:W 33:W 10:D 25:W
13 Guo, Emma ACT 1733 4.5 44:W 5:L 14:L 32:W 37:D 41:W 24:W
14 Kong, Adrian NSW 1508 4 2:L 44:W 13:W 17:D 8:D 11:L 34:W
15 Hu, Jason NSW 2204 4 40:W 17:W 6:L 0:D 22:W 16:D 9:L
16 Norman, Brendon NSW 1940 4 46:W 20:W 2:D 24:L 26:W 15:D 8:L
17 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1778 4 39:W 15:L 21:W 14:D 10:D 25:D 20:D
18 Grigg, Sam QLD 1828 4 33:W 27:W 5:L 38:W 9:L 34:W 10:L
19 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1662 4 27:L 48:W 32:W 9:L 40:W 8:L 26:W
20 Wang, Oscar NSW 1578 4 49:W 16:L 27:D 10:L 31:W 28:W 17:D
21 Gu, Sean NSW 1468 4 3:L 42:W 17:L 23:W 25:L 39:W 38:W
22 Furst, Andrew NSW 1885 4 48:W 45:L 11:W 35:W 15:L 38:W 6:L
23 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1590 4 50:D 8:L 26:D 21:L 52:W 46:W 35:W
24 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1560 3.5 9:W 11:D 10:W 16:W 2:L 5:L 13:L
25 Redgrave, John NSW 1783 3.5 26:W 1:L 35:L 27:W 21:W 17:D 12:L
26 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1392 3.5 25:L 40:W 23:D 28:W 16:L 31:W 19:L
27 Xu, Jerry NSW 1069 3.5 19:W 18:L 20:D 25:L 28:L 44:W 41:W
28 Russell, Luthien ACT 1738 3.5 43:D 0:D 0:D 26:L 27:W 20:L 40:W
29 Parker, Trent NSW 1531 3.5 5:L 39:W 9:L 34:L 42:W 32:D 43:W
30 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1696 3.5 45:L 32:L 0:D 42:W 44:W 37:W 11:L
31 Hannagan, Peter K NSW 1466 3 6:L 47:W 12:W 7:L 20:L 26:L 45:W
32 Oliver, Tamzin L ACT 1431 3 11:L 30:W 19:L 13:L 49:W 29:D 37:D
33 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1396 3 18:L 37:W 34:W 8:L 12:L 35:L 46:W
34 Alkin, John QLD 1629 3 47:W 6:L 33:L 29:W 35:W 18:L 14:L
35 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1485 3 36:L 52:W 25:W 22:L 34:L 33:W 23:L
36 Thapa, Krishna OS 2143 3 35:W 12:W 45:W 1:L 7:L 4:- 0:
37 Reid, Vaness NSW 1573 3 1:L 33:L 43:W 46:W 13:D 30:L 32:D
38 Liuga, Victor NSW 1616 3 51:W 3:L 49:W 18:L 45:W 22:L 21:L
39 Wan, Kinto NSW 1376 3 17:L 29:L 47:W 12:L 50:W 21:L 48:W
40 Wan, Dennis NSW 1559 3 15:L 26:L 52:W 49:W 19:L 45:W 28:L
41 Losh, Gary NSW 1480 2.5 8:D 10:L 50:W 11:L 43:W 13:L 27:L
42 Derwent, Ethan ACT 931 2.5 12:L 21:L 48:W 30:L 29:L 49:D 50:W
43 Tan, Kevin NSW 1351 2.5 28:D 4:L 37:L 51:W 41:L 52:W 29:L
44 Young, Benjamin NSW 1329 2.5 13:L 14:L 51:D 50:W 30:L 27:L 49:W
45 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1305 2 30:W 22:W 36:L 3:L 38:L 40:L 31:L
46 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1449 2 16:L 51:W 7:L 37:L 47:W 23:L 33:L
47 Kwok, Manfred NSW 592 2 34:L 31:L 39:L 0:W 46:L 48:L 52:W
48 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1404 2 22:L 19:L 42:L 52:L 51:W 47:W 39:L
49 Li, George NSW 1.5 20:L 0:W 38:L 40:L 32:L 42:D 44:L
50 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 331 1.5 23:D 9:L 41:L 44:L 39:L 51:W 42:L
51 Hong, Jasper NSW 538 1.5 38:L 46:L 44:D 43:L 48:L 50:L 0:W
52 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1195 1 7:L 35:L 40:L 48:W 23:L 43:L 47:L

Ivanchuk_Fan
06-10-2008, 08:24 PM
Amazing! Literally every single player rated over 2000 ACF lost rating points!

Garrett
07-10-2008, 06:13 AM
well done Sebastian Jule !

Rincewind
07-10-2008, 07:45 AM
well done Sebastian Jule !

Indeed! :clap:

Ivanchuk_Fan
08-10-2008, 05:41 PM
There is a brief tournament report on the Ryde-Eastwood Open by Trent Parker at: blog.chess.com/view/smurf-wins-armen-to-sydney.