PDA

View Full Version : 2008 Bundaberg Open, 16/17th August



Garvinator
26-07-2008, 10:51 PM
2008 BUNDABERG WEEKEND TOURNAMENT
An Australian Grand Prix Class 2 event

Dates Saturday 16 August - Sunday 17 August 2008

Venue

Bundaberg State High School
Maryborough St, Bundaberg

Prizes

Open

First $500
Second $300
Third $200
Further prizes dependent on entries
Prizes shared between tied players

Under 1000 and Unrated

First $150
Second $100
Third $75
Further prizes dependent on entries
Best junior $50
Tiebreaks used if necessary to determine winners

Session times

Registration 10.30-11.30am Saturday

Round 1 12.00noon Saturday
Round 2 2.30pm Saturday
Round 3 5.00pm Saturday
Round 4 8.45am Sunday
Round 5 11.15am Sunsay
Round 6 1.45pm Sunday

Time controls Game in 60 minutes plus 10 seconds per move (Fischer)

Entry fees

Seniors $50
Pensioners/fulltime students $40
Juniors (under 18 at 1 January) $30
Entries close 15 August - late entries incur $10 surcharge

All Queensland players must be CAQ members: $10 membership fee payable with entry fee for non-members (or join here)

Entries/enquiries

Allan Menham
Bundaberg Chess Club Inc.
69 Lakeview Drive
North Bundaberg 4670
Tel: 07 4151 7469
Mob: 0417 073 094
email: atomic@isisol.com.au

Garvinator
26-07-2008, 10:53 PM
For those wanting to travel from Brisbane (which I hope will be many ;) ), the round times have been designed to allow car travel from Brisbane on Saturday morning and to arrive back in Brisbane Sunday night.

This means that only one night's accommodation is required.

Garvinator
13-08-2008, 05:32 PM
On this weekend.

Current entries:


Open Division:

1 Stephen Solomon 2441
2 John Harris 1856
3 Sam Grigg 1783
4 Patrick Bruck 1690
5 Jonas Muller 1679
6 Keith Jenkins 1573
7 Melba Horwood 1544
8 Keith MacLeod 1433
9 Robbie Peck 1220
10 Peter Bender 1192
11 Phillip Mullholland 1117
12 Ziah Mayne 891


Under 1000 Division:

1 Allan Menham 906
2 Anthony Solomon 899
3 Nathaniel Tomlinson 879
4 Raymond Horwood 758
5 Anish Preshy 680
6 Jean-Paul Guilbaud 649
7 David Nelson 644
8 Cathy Farrelly 523
9 Aishwarya Preshy 331
10 Leonard Arthur unr.

Garvinator
16-08-2008, 02:52 PM
Round 2 is now under way.

Open Division:


List of Players

No Name Loc

1. SOLOMON, Stephen J 2441
2. HARRIS, John 1856
3. KASSA, Peter 1800
4. GRIGG, Sam 1783
5. BRUCK, Patrick W 1690
6. MULLER, Jonas 1679
7. STAHNKE, Alexander 1605
8. JENKINS, Keith 1573
9. STAHNKE, Axel 1554
10. HORWOOD, Melba 1544
11. MACLEOD, Keith 1433
12. PECK, Robbie 1220
13. BENDER, Peter G 1192
14. MULHOLLAND, Phillip 1117
15. JACK, Martin 1044
16. MAYNE, Ziah 891


Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Stephen J SOLOMON (1) 2441 [1] : Keith JENKINS (8) 1573 [1]
2 Alexander STAHNKE (7) 1605 [1] : Sam GRIGG (4) 1783 [1]
3 Patrick W BRUCK (5) 1690 [1] : Keith MACLEOD (11) 1433 [1]
4 Melba HORWOOD (10) 1544 [1] : Jonas MULLER (6) 1679 [1]
5 Robbie PECK (12) 1220 [0] : John HARRIS (2) 1856 [0]
6 Peter KASSA (3) 1800 [0] : Peter G BENDER (13) 1192 [0]
7 Phillip MULHOLLAND (14) 1117 [0] : Axel STAHNKE (9) 1554 [0]
8 Martin JACK (15) 1044 [0] 1:0 BYE

Garvinator
16-08-2008, 02:59 PM
Under 1000 Division:


List of Players

No Name Loc

1. MENHAM, Allan 906
2. SOLOMON, Anthony 899
3. TOMLINSON, Nathaniel 879
4. MILLETT, Andrew 844
5. BAHNSEN, Thomas 826
6. HORWOOD, Raymond 758
7. PRESHY, Anish 680
8. GUILBAUD, Jean-Paul 649
9. NELSON, David 644
10. FARRELLY, Cathy 523
11. PRESHY, Aishwarya 331
12. ARTHUR, Leonard
13. CALAUG, Jeffrey
14. MCNICOL, Guy
15. JONES, Chris
16. MCLELLAN, Maria


Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

8 Anthony SOLOMON (2) 899 [1] : Anish PRESHY (7) 680 [1]
9 Raymond HORWOOD (6) 758 [1] : Nathaniel TOMLINSON (3) 879 [1]
10 Andrew MILLETT (4) 844 [1] : Jeffrey CALAUG (13) [1]
11 Jean-Paul GUILBAUD (8) 649 [1] : Allan MENHAM (1) 906 [.5]
12 David NELSON (9) 644 [.5] : Thomas BAHNSEN (5) 826 [0]
13 Guy MCNICOL (14) [0] : Cathy FARRELLY (10) 523 [0]
14 Aishwarya PRESHY (11) 331 [0] : Maria MCLELLAN (16) [0]
15 Chris JONES (15) [0] : Leonard ARTHUR (12) [0]

Garvinator
16-08-2008, 07:55 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Stephen J SOLOMON (1) 2441 [3] : Sam GRIGG (4) 1783 [3]
2 Patrick W BRUCK (5) 1690 [2] : Melba HORWOOD (10) 1544 [2]
3 Alexander STAHNKE (7) 1605 [2] : Jonas MULLER (6) 1679 [2]
4 Phillip MULHOLLAND (14) 1117 [2] : John HARRIS (2) 1856 [1.5]
5 Martin JACK (15) 1044 [1] : Peter KASSA (3) 1800 [1]
6 Keith JENKINS (8) 1573 [1] : Keith MACLEOD (11) 1433 [1]
7 Axel STAHNKE (9) 1554 [1] : Peter G BENDER (13) 1192 [1]
8 Robbie PECK (12) 1220 [.5] 1:0 BYE


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2441 3 12:W 11:W 4:W 2:
2 GRIGG, Sam 1783 3 9:W 5:W 3:W 1:
3 BRUCK, Patrick W 1690 2 14:W 13:W 2:L 6:
4 MULLER, Jonas 1679 2 7:W 6:W 1:L 5:
5 STAHNKE, Alexander 1605 2 15:W 2:L 13:W 4:
6 HORWOOD, Melba 1544 2 8:W 4:L 14:W 3:
7 MULHOLLAND, Phillip 1117 2 4:L 12:W 11:W 8:
8 HARRIS, John 1856 1.5 6:L 9:D 15:W 7:
9 PECK, Robbie 1220 1.5 2:L 8:D 10:L 0:W
10 KASSA, Peter 1800 1 13:L 14:L 9:W 15:
11 JENKINS, Keith 1573 1 16:+ 1:L 7:L 13:
12 STAHNKE, Axel 1554 1 1:L 7:L 0:W 14:
13 MACLEOD, Keith 1433 1 10:W 3:L 5:L 11:
14 BENDER, Peter G 1192 1 3:L 10:W 6:L 12:
15 JACK, Martin 1044 1 5:L 0:W 8:L 10:
16 MAYNE, Ziah 891 0 11:- 0: 0: 0:

Garvinator
16-08-2008, 08:09 PM
No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

8 Anthony SOLOMON (2) 899 [3] : Thomas BAHNSEN (5) 826 [2]
9 Guy MCNICOL (14) [2] : Nathaniel TOMLINSON (3) 879 [2]
10 Raymond HORWOOD (6) 758 [2] : Anish PRESHY (7) 680 [2]
11 Jean-Paul GUILBAUD (8) 649 [1.5] : David NELSON (9) 644 [1.5]
12 Aishwarya PRESHY (11) 331 [1] : Allan MENHAM (1) 906 [1]
13 Andrew MILLETT (4) 844 [1] : Chris JONES (15) [1]
14 Leonard ARTHUR (12) [0] : Maria MCLELLAN (16) [1]
15 Cathy FARRELLY (10) 523 [0] 1:0 BYE
16 Jeffrey CALAUG (13) [3] .5:0 BYE


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 CALAUG, Jeffrey 3.5 4:W 11:W 8:W 0:D
2 SOLOMON, Anthony 899 3 12:W 6:W 3:W 4:
3 TOMLINSON, Nathaniel 879 2 13:W 5:W 2:L 7:
4 BAHNSEN, Thomas 826 2 1:L 9:W 14:W 2:
5 HORWOOD, Raymond 758 2 7:W 3:L 15:W 6:
6 PRESHY, Anish 680 2 14:W 2:L 11:W 5:
7 MCNICOL, Guy 2 5:L 12:W 10:W 3:
8 GUILBAUD, Jean-Paul 649 1.5 15:W 10:D 1:L 9:
9 NELSON, David 644 1.5 10:D 4:L 12:W 8:
10 MENHAM, Allan 906 1 9:D 8:D 7:L 13:
11 MILLETT, Andrew 844 1 16:W 1:L 6:L 14:
12 FARRELLY, Cathy 523 1 2:L 7:L 9:L 0:W
13 PRESHY, Aishwarya 331 1 3:L 15:L 16:W 10:
14 JONES, Chris 1 6:L 16:W 4:L 11:
15 MCLELLAN, Maria 1 8:L 13:W 5:L 16:
16 ARTHUR, Leonard 0 11:L 14:L 13:L 15:

Garvinator
17-08-2008, 08:45 PM
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 SOLOMON, Anthony 899 5.5 16:W 3:W 8:W 4:W 2:D 6:W
2 CALUAG, Jeffrey 5 4:W 7:W 9:W 0:D 1:D 3:W
3 PRESHY, Anish 680 4 5:W 1:L 7:W 10:W 8:W 2:L
4 BAHNSEN, Thomas 826 4 2:L 6:W 5:W 1:L 10:W 8:W
5 JONES, Chris 4 3:L 14:W 4:L 16:W 7:W 9:W
6 NELSON, David 644 3.5 12:D 4:L 16:W 9:W 11:W 1:L
7 MILLETT, Andrew 844 3 14:W 2:L 3:L 15:W 5:L 11:W
8 TOMLINSON, Nathaniel 879 2.5 13:W 10:W 1:L 11:D 3:L 4:L
9 GUILBAUD, Jean-Paul 649 2.5 15:W 12:D 2:L 6:L 13:W 5:L
10 HORWOOD, Raymond 758 2.5 11:W 8:L 15:W 3:L 4:L 12:D
11 MCNICOL, Guy 2.5 10:L 16:W 12:W 8:D 6:L 7:L
12 MENHAM, Allan 906 2.5 6:D 9:D 11:L 13:D 14:D 10:D
13 PRESHY, Aishwarya 331 2.5 8:L 15:L 14:W 12:D 9:L 16:W
14 ARTHUR, Leonard 2.5 7:L 5:L 13:L 0:W 12:D 15:W
15 MCLELLAN, Maria 1 9:L 13:W 10:L 7:L 16:L 14:L
16 FARRELLY, Cathy 523 1 1:L 11:L 6:L 5:L 15:W 13:L


Standings

Place Name Loc Score Progr. Buch. M-Buch.

1 SOLOMON, Anthony 899 5.5 20.0 20.0 14.0
2 CALUAG, Jeffrey 5 18.5 22.0 14.0
3-5 PRESHY, Anish 680 4 15.0 22.5 14.5
BAHNSEN, Thomas 826 4 12.0 23.0 15.0
JONES, Chris 4 11.0 16.5 11.5
6 NELSON, David 644 3.5 12.0 18.0 11.5
7 MILLETT, Andrew 844 3 10.0 18.5 12.5
8-14 TOMLINSON, Nathaniel 879 2.5 12.5 21.0 13.0
GUILBAUD, Jean-Paul 649 2.5 10.5 18.5 12.5
HORWOOD, Raymond 758 2.5 10.5 16.5 11.5
MCNICOL, Guy 2.5 10.5 15.0 10.5
MENHAM, Allan 906 2.5 8.5 15.5 10.0
PRESHY, Aishwarya 331 2.5 6.5 11.5 8.0
ARTHUR, Leonard 2.5 5.0 16.0 11.0
15-16 MCLELLAN, Maria 1 5.0 13.5 9.5
FARRELLY, Cathy 523 1 2.0 19.0 12.5

Garvinator
17-08-2008, 08:51 PM
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2441 6 13:W 14:W 2:W 3:W 6:W 5:W
2 MULLER, Jonas 1679 5 8:W 6:W 1:L 4:W 3:W 7:W
3 GRIGG, Sam 1783 4 9:W 4:W 11:W 1:L 2:L 6:W
4 STAHNKE, Alexander 1605 3.5 12:W 3:L 7:W 2:L 11:W 9:D
5 HARRIS, John 1856 3.5 6:L 9:D 12:W 8:W 10:W 1:L
6 HORWOOD, Melba 1544 3 5:W 2:L 15:W 11:W 1:L 3:L
7 MACLEOD, Keith 1433 3 10:W 11:L 4:L 14:W 13:W 2:L
8 MULHOLLAND, Phillip 1117 3 2:L 13:W 14:W 5:L 9:L 0:W
9 PECK, Robbie 1220 3 3:L 5:D 10:L 0:W 8:W 4:D
10 KASSA, Peter 1800 3 7:L 15:L 9:W 12:W 5:L 13:W
11 BRUCK, Patrick W 1690 2.5 15:W 7:W 3:L 6:L 4:L 12:D
12 JACK, Martin 1044 2.5 4:L 0:W 5:L 10:L 14:W 11:D
13 STAHNKE, Axel 1554 2 1:L 8:L 0:W 15:W 7:L 10:L
14 JENKINS, Keith 1573 2 0:W 1:L 8:L 7:L 12:L 15:W
15 BENDER, Peter G 1192 2 11:L 10:W 6:L 13:L 0:W 14:L


Standings

Place Name Loc Score Progr. Buch. M-Buch.

1 SOLOMON, Stephen J 2441 6 21.0 18.5 12.0
2 MULLER, Jonas 1679 5 17.0 22.0 13.5
3 GRIGG, Sam 1783 4 16.0 22.5 14.0
4-5 STAHNKE, Alexander 1605 3.5 12.5 19.0 12.0
HARRIS, John 1856 3.5 11.5 19.0 11.0
6-10 HORWOOD, Melba 1544 3 13.0 22.5 15.0
MACLEOD, Keith 1433 3 11.0 17.0 10.5
MULHOLLAND, Phillip 1117 3 10.0 17.0 10.5
PECK, Robbie 1220 3 8.0 19.5 13.0
KASSA, Peter 1800 3 8.0 14.0 9.0
11-12 BRUCK, Patrick W 1690 2.5 11.5 17.0 11.5
JACK, Martin 1044 2.5 7.5 17.0 12.0
13-15 STAHNKE, Axel 1554 2 7.0 19.0 11.5
JENKINS, Keith 1573 2 7.0 18.0 10.5
BENDER, Peter G 1192 2 7.0 14.5 10.0

Basil
17-08-2008, 08:57 PM
Good solid result from Brisbane Club junior Robbie Peck :clap: Well done, Robbie.

Solo
18-08-2008, 09:37 PM
Robbie seems to play in every event, which of course means he will improve quickly. He should have won the last game against Alex Stahnke too, but allowed a nice stalemate combination.