PDA

View Full Version : NSWCA Teams Challenge 2 August 10



bergil
15-07-2008, 12:40 PM
2008 NSW Teams Challenge 2


The NSW Chess Association invites entries for the 2008 NSW Teams Challenge 2, the second and last teams challenges of 2008.
Four-player teams from clubs or friends to compete in this one-day rapid play event.

Venue: Ryde-Eastwood Leagues Club, 117 Ryedale Road, West Ryde NSW

When: Sunday 10 August, from 11 a.m. until approximately 7.30 p.m. (Registration closes 10.30 a.m.)

Format:7 rounds Swiss

Time Limit: 20 minutes each per game plus 10 seconds per move.

Entry Fees: $40 per team

Prizes: Trophy for the overall winning team.

Medals for members of the winning teams in the Open, U2000, U1800, U1600, U1400, sections. Tiebreak rules will be applied where required.

Medals for individuals for overall best score on Boards 1,2,3, & 4

•For further information contact Shane Burgess by telephone on 0430-223-406, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2008 NSW Teams Challenge 2
Please complete this entry form and mail with your payment to: NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001
or email your entry details to tournaments@nswca.org.au and pay on the day (by 10.30 a.m.)
Please make cheques payable to the NSW Chess Association.

MAIL ENTRIES BY MAY 6 or REGISTER AND PAY ON THE DAY

Team Name: ________________________________________________

Captain: ________________________ Phone #: ____________________________

Board 1: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

Board 2: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

Board 3: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

Board 4: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

I submit $40 as entry to the 2008 NSW Teams Challenge 2
(Please make all cheques payable to NSWCA Inc.)

Signed: ___________________________________ Date: _______________

Bill Gletsos
10-08-2008, 11:50 PM
1st SAC 1
U2000 Antons Army
U1800 Parramatta 1

Board prize winners
Board 1 Jesse Sales 5 (Antons Army)
Board 2 Vladimir Smirnov 5.5 (Antons Army)
Board 3 Brendon Norman 5.5 (SAC 1)
Board 4 Andrew Pan 5.5 (SAC 1)

Bill Gletsos
10-08-2008, 11:51 PM
Place Name Feder Loc Score Minor

1 SAC 1, 1977 19.5 11.0-1.0
2 Antons Army, 1898 15.5 9.0-3.0
3 Anything, 1943 15 6.0-6.0
4 Parra 1, 1782 14 7.0-5.0
5 SAC 2, 1782 11.5 6.0-6.0
6 Parra 2, 1640 8.5 3.0-9.0
7 Parra 3, 1067 0 0.0-12.0

Bill Gletsos
10-08-2008, 11:54 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Huynh, Arthur 2 1929 3 25:W 6:L :L 21:L 10:L 17:W 13:W
2. Wong, Andy 3 1885 3.5 26:W 5:D :L 22:D 11:L 18:D 14:W
3. Wong, Ted 4 1725 4.5 27:W 7:L :L 23:D 28:W 19:W 15:W
4. Bird, Andrew 1 2139 4 :L 8:W 20:D 9:D 29:D 12:D 24:W
5. Mandla, Blair 2 2114 4.5 :L 2:D 21:D 10:D 17:W 13:W 25:W
6. Norman, Brendon 3 2029 5.5 :L 1:W 22:W 11:D 18:W 14:W 26:W
7. Pan, Andrew 4 1627 5.5 :L 3:W 23:W 28:D 19:W 15:W 27:W
8. Rej, Tomek 1 2234 4 24:W 4:L :L 20:D 9:D 29:W 12:W
9. Furst, Andrew 1 1922 3 16:L 12:W 24:W 4:D 8:D 20:L :L
10. Hartmann, Thomas 2 1870 4.5 17:W 13:W 25:W 5:D 1:W 21:L :L
11. Faris, Ahmed 3 1842 4.5 18:L 14:W 26:W 6:D 2:W 22:W :L
12. Plaza, Francisco 1 2090 1.5 20:L 9:L 16:L :L 24:W 4:D 8:L
13. Christensen, Joshua 2 1709 2 21:L 10:L 17:W :L 25:W 5:L 1:L
14. Kalyanasundaram, Suresh 3 1400 1 22:L 11:L 18:L :L 26:W 6:L 2:L
15. Beveridge, David 4 1362 4 23:W 28:W 19:W :L 27:W 7:L 3:L
16. Nanavati, Minir 1 2035 2 9:W :L 12:W : : : :
17. Gu, Sean 2 1690 1 10:L :L 13:L 25:W 5:L 1:L 21:-
18. Baltabekov, Mark 3 1798 4.5 11:W :L 14:W 26:W 6:L 2:D 22:W
19. Buza, Muhamed 4 1603 2.5 28:D :L 15:L 27:W 7:L 3:L 23:W
20. Sales, Jesse Noel 1 2334 5 12:W 24:W 4:D 8:D :L 9:W 29:W
21. Smirnov, Vladimir 2 2399 5.5 13:W 25:W 5:D 1:W :L 10:W 17:+
22. Abbott, Peter 3 1792 2.5 14:W 26:W 6:L 2:D :L 11:L 18:L
23. Smirnov, Anton 4 1068 2.5 15:L 27:W 7:L 3:D :L 28:W 19:L
24. Sewell, Bob 1 1478 0 8:L 20:L 9:L 29:L 12:L :L 4:L
25. Chiara, Vince 2 1378 0 1:L 21:L 10:L 17:L 13:L :L 5:L
26. Childs, Stephen 3 1200 0 2:L 22:L 11:L 18:L 14:L :L 6:L
27. Christian, Kashish 4 210 0 3:L 23:L 28:L 19:L 15:L :L 7:L
28. Greenwood, Norman 4 1440 2 19:D 15:L 27:W 7:D 3:L 23:L :L
29. Quick, Simon 1 2106 1.5 : : : 24:W 4:D 8:L 20:L

kinderchocolate
11-08-2008, 09:24 AM
Place Name Feder Loc Score Minor

1 SAC 1, 1977 19.5 11.0-1.0
2 Antons Army, 1898 15.5 9.0-3.0
3 Anything, 1943 15 6.0-6.0
4 Parra 1, 1782 14 7.0-5.0
5 SAC 2, 1782 11.5 6.0-6.0
6 Parra 2, 1640 8.5 3.0-9.0
7 Parra 3, 1067 0 0.0-12.0



Disappointing turnout. And very imbalance field, look at Parra 3, they didn't even get a single draw.

Garvinator
11-08-2008, 10:24 AM
Disappointing turnout. And very imbalance field, look at Parra 3, they didn't even get a single draw.
Did you play?