PDA

View Full Version : 2nd Rooty Hill & ACE Chess Rapid - July 5th



bergil
23-06-2008, 04:58 PM
Sydney Rapid Grand Prix Series

www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?site=rapid

Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, Sherbrooke Street, Rooty Hill, NSW

When: July 5th

Time Controls: 20 minutes + 3 seconds per move

Format: 7 round Swiss

Entry: Adults $20 Juniors $10 Titled (GM & IM) Free

Registration: 10am - 10:30am

Schedule:
Round 1 -- 10.30 am
Round 2 -- 11.30 am
Round 3 -- 12.30 pm
Lunch break
Round 4 -- 2.00 pm
Round 5 -- 3.00 pm
Round 6 -- 4.00 pm
Round 7 -- 5.00 pm
Awarding ceremony


Open U1900 U1700 * U1500 * Junior
1st $200.00 $80.00 $80.00 $80.00 $40.00
2nd $140.00 $40.00 $40.00 $40.00
3rd $100.00 Chess book Chess book Chess book
4th Chess book

* For prize giving purposes, unrated players are rated based on Performance Rating (PR) calculated at the end of the tournament.

Take Note:

* Participants must to be a member of NSWCA or NSWJCL affiliated clubs
* Non-members must register as an associate member of NSWCA.
* Players are eligible for one prize only

Brian_Jones
03-07-2008, 03:15 PM
Flyer available at http://www.rootyhillchess.org/rapid0807.html

Grand Prix site with scores and standings at http://www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?site=rapid

Brian_Jones
06-07-2008, 11:10 AM
Jesse Sales won the 5th leg of the Sydney Rapid Grand Prix held at Rooty Hill yesterday. Full results should be available soon!

Bill Gletsos
06-07-2008, 02:06 PM
No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Sales, Jesse Noel NSW 2340 7 15:W 7:W 4:W 3:W 2:W 9:W 8:W
2 Bolens, Johny NSW 2130 5.5 21:W 5:D 12:W 4:W 1:L 6:W 3:W
3 Chan, Jason NSW 2079 5 17:W 10:W 9:W 1:L 11:W 5:W 2:L
4 Jones, Brian A NSW 1968 5 18:W 16:W 1:L 2:L 15:W 10:W 9:W
5 Felipe, Virgil NSW 1795 4.5 26:W 2:D 6:W 8:L 7:W 3:L 14:W
6 Lua, Jowenn 4.5 13:D 15:W 5:L 18:W 19:W 2:L 7:W
7 Kirchnei, Pedro NSW 1896 4 14:W 1:L 18:W 22:W 5:L 12:W 6:L
8 Bautista, Elpidio NSW 1937 4 20:W 12:L 25:W 5:W 9:L 11:W 1:L
9 Galvez, Benny NSW 1913 4 23:W 22:W 3:L 16:W 8:W 1:L 4:L
10 Faris, Ahmed NSW 1851 4 11:W 3:L 22:L 13:W 16:W 4:L 17:W
11 Magalona, Fluen 4 10:L 17:W 19:W 12:W 3:L 8:L 15:W
12 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1745 4 24:W 8:W 2:L 11:L 22:W 7:L 20:W
13 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1864 3.5 6:D 19:L 14:W 10:L 21:W 15:L 18:W
14 Davies, Richard NSW 1653 3.5 7:L 21:D 13:L 24:W 17:W 16:W 5:L
15 Escalante, Lorenzo NSW 1737 3 1:L 6:L 26:W 23:W 4:L 13:W 11:L
16 Picart, John 1740 3 25:W 4:L 20:W 9:L 10:L 14:L 22:W
17 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1668 3 3:L 11:L 21:W 25:W 14:L 22:W 10:L
18 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1563 3 4:L 26:W 7:L 6:L 25:W 19:W 13:L
19 Tenorio, Leonardo NSW 1866 3 22:L 13:W 11:L 20:W 6:L 18:L 23:W
20 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1486 3 8:L 24:W 16:L 19:L 23:W 21:W 12:L
21 Lee, Tim NSW 1687 2.5 2:L 14:D 17:L 26:W 13:L 20:L 24:W
22 Deen Cowell, Nicholas 2 19:W 9:L 10:W 7:L 12:L 17:L 16:L
23 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1390 2 9:L 25:L 24:W 15:L 20:L 26:W 19:L
24 Rebulado, Aaron 2 12:L 20:L 23:L 14:L 26:W 25:W 21:L
25 Rebulado, Alvin 1 16:L 23:W 8:L 17:L 18:L 24:L 26:L
26 Rebulado, Matthew 1 5:L 18:L 15:L 21:L 24:L 23:L 25:W