PDA

View Full Version : Integra NSW Open 2008



bergil
19-04-2008, 11:48 AM
Integra 2008 NSW Open


The NSW Chess Association invites your participation in this Class 4 Grand Prix event with total prizes of $7075 with $5800 guaranteed.

Run in 2 divisions Open (FIDE) & U1600

Venue: Parramatta RSL, Corner O’Connell & Macquarie Streets, Parramatta NSW

When: June 7 from 1pm (Registration closes 12.30 a.m.) June 8 & 9, from 10:30 a.m.

Format: 7 rounds Swiss

Time Limit: 90 minutes each per game plus 30 seconds per move.



Open Prizes

1st $1250 2nd $700 3rd $500 4th $325 5th $275 6th $175
U2000 1st $250 2nd $150 U1850 1st $250 2nd $150 U1700 1st $250 2nd $150


Under 1600 Prizes


1st $750 2nd $400 3rd $300 4th $250 5th $150
U1450 1st $250 2nd $150 U1300 1st $250 2nd $150

• All NSW resident players must be a full or members of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL

• For further information contact Shane Burgess by telephone on 0430-223-406, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au

To be eligible for the early entry fee your entry AS WELL AS PAYMENT must be received by the 4th of June 2008. You can pay your entry fee in the following ways:

1. Send a cheque to the NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001. Cheques should be made out to NSW Chess Association

2. Pay Online at www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?p=catalog&g=events&site=chess#NSWCA

3. Pay by phone or in person at Australian Chess Enterprises Shop: 1 Garfield Road East, Riverstone. Tel (02) 9838 1529

4. Pay by phone or in person at Chess Discount Sales, 72 Campbell St Surry Hills Sydney. Tel (02) 9211-2994

5. Pay in person at Sydney Academy of Chess: Level 1, 29/31 Morwick Street Strathfield. Tel (02) 9745 1170


http://www.nswca.org.au/2008tournaments/NSWOpenEntryForm1.pdf

Alexrules01
19-04-2008, 11:56 AM
Mmm sounds interesting.

I had a very poor performance at the Australian Open so I don't think me dad would take me down again. Sounds pomising tho

Garrett
19-04-2008, 12:40 PM
Could someone post the round times please.

Cheers
Garrett.

bergil
20-04-2008, 01:23 PM
Could someone post the round times please.

Cheers
Garrett.
SCHEDULE
Saturday
Round 1 1:00 pm
Round 2 5:30 pm
Sunday
Round 3 10:30 am
Round 4 3:00 pm
Round 5 7:00 pm
Monday
Round 6 10:30 am
Round 7 3:00 pm
Presentation 7:00 pm

Garvinator
20-04-2008, 02:27 PM
SCHEDULE
Saturday
Round 1 1:00 pm
Round 2 5:30 pm
Sunday
Round 3 10:30 am
Round 4 3:00 pm
Round 5 7:00 pm
Monday
Round 6 10:30 am
Round 7 3:00 pm
Presentation 7:00 pm
Do I have this right? Registrations close at 10:30am for a 1pm start?

Vlad
21-04-2008, 10:02 AM
A first year student is shopping in Boston. He approaches the under 12 items check in with a huge trolley. The person sitting in the counter says - “you must be from either Harvard or MIT”. “How do you know?” – happily asks the student. “Well, students from Harvard can’t read, students from MIT can’t count.”:)

Trent Parker
21-04-2008, 11:14 AM
Do I have this right? Registrations close at 10:30am for a 1pm start?

Shhh garvin. Dont want the late comers coming late! :lol: :P

Phil Bourke
22-04-2008, 10:18 AM
Shhh garvin. Dont want the late comers coming late! :lol: :P
Not a chance of that happening now, the attempted fix of that error has them there at 12:30 am for an 11:00 am start! The schedule of rounds has Rd1 at 1:00pm!
The link refers to the NSWCA website's home page, where there isn't one mention of the NSW Open! One has to work out to look under the Tournaments Schedule and hooray, finally one finds some information that is correct and helpful!
I know mistakes can happen, but fellows, you have really made a botch of this job. How about going back and starting again, and use the following link please http://www.nswca.org.au/2008tournaments/NSWOpenEntryForm1.pdf

brett
11-05-2008, 10:33 PM
7-8-9 June
NSW Open Cat 4
Parramatta RSL
Shane Burgess shaneburgess32@yahoo.com.au


Download your entry form here (http://www.nswca.org.au/2008tournaments/NSWOpenEntryForm1.pdf)

brett
12-05-2008, 07:10 AM
Accomodation can be arranged for interstate travellers

1) Billets can be arranged with local players

OR

2) A list of local hotels in the area can be supplied to you.

For more details please contact Shane Burgess

shaneburgess32@yahoo.com.au

brett
30-05-2008, 10:25 PM
Confirmed entrants

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic
IM Atanas Kizov
IM Andras Toth
Jason Hu
WIM B-Dekic
Rama Vezzu

NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell

bergil
31-05-2008, 04:36 PM
Confirmed entrants

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic
IM Atanas Kizov
IM Andras Toth
WIM Biljana Dekic
Jason Hu
Rama Vezzu
Kiang Fei Ng
Tomislav Tomas
Mark Tatum
Francesco Antoniazzi
Ian Dickson
Joshua Christensen


NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell
H.Windsor
Michael Ngo
Bill Herreros
Mark Lin
Harry Ruan
Jack Ruan
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Anthony Villanueva
Chris Sparks
Michael Weltner
David Adler
Nathan Adler
Eddy Katnic
Trent Parker
Anton Smirnov

Vlad
31-05-2008, 04:52 PM
Can you please enter Anton in the under 1600, I will pass the entrance fee to Norm on Tuesday or if can wait one day I can give it to you on Thursday? :) Thanks.

Garvinator
31-05-2008, 05:11 PM
Can you please enter Anton in the under 1600, I will pass the entrance fee to Norm on Tuesday or if can wait one day I can give it to you on Thursday? :) Thanks.
What about yourself drug?

Vlad
31-05-2008, 05:17 PM
Weekenders are not my cup of coffee.:)

bergil
31-05-2008, 10:38 PM
Can you please enter Anton in the under 1600, I will pass the entrance fee to Norm on Tuesday or if can wait one day I can give it to you on Thursday? :) Thanks.Done. Please give it to Norm.

Zwischenzug
01-06-2008, 05:32 PM
I'm going to enter. Will pop by Peter Parr's store tomorrow to pay the early fee.

bergil
01-06-2008, 11:45 PM
Confirmed entrants

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic
IM Atanas Kizov
IM George Xie
IM Andras Toth
WIM Biljana Dekic
Tomek Rej
Jason Hu
Rama Vezzu
Ng Kiang Fei
Tomislav Tomas
Mark Tatum
Francesco Antoniazzi
Ian Dickson
Joshua Christensen
Peter J Sanders
William Xu
Richard Davies
Louie Kostovski


NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell
Hugh Winsor
Michael Ngo
Bill Herreros
Mark Lin
Harry Ruan
Jack Ruan
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Anthony Villanueva
Chris Sparks
Michael Weltner
David Adler
Nathan Adler
Eddy Katnic
Trent Parker
Anton Smirnov
Norm Greenwood
Vaness Reid
Vince Chiara
Andrew Pan

ingela
02-06-2008, 01:52 PM
FM Igor Bjelobrk entered through Brian Jones website a week or two ago, but his name is not on the list

Zwischenzug
02-06-2008, 02:35 PM
You can add "Thai Pham" to the list, I just paid my entry fee to Peter Parr. U1600

bergil
02-06-2008, 03:41 PM
Confirmed entrants

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic
IM Stephen Solomon
IM Atanas Kizov
IM George Xie
IM Andras Toth
FM Igor Bjelobrk
WIM Biljana Dekic
Tomek Rej
Jason Hu
Rama Vezzu
Ng Kiang Fei
Tomislav Tomas
Mark Tatum
Francesco Antoniazzi
Ian Dickson
Joshua Christensen
Peter J Sanders
William Xu
Richard Davies
Louie Kostovski
Michael Dunn


NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell
Hugh Winsor
Michael Ngo
Bill Herreros
Mark Lin
Harry Ruan
Jack Ruan
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Anthony Villanueva
Chris Sparks
Michael Weltner
David Adler
Nathan Adler
Eddy Katnic
Trent Parker
Anton Smirnov
Norm Greenwood
Vaness Reid
Vince Chiara
Andrew Pan
Thai Pham
Daniel Bell
Tony Baldwin

brett
02-06-2008, 09:13 PM
Daniel McGowen

Ian Rout
03-06-2008, 04:03 PM
I put in my entry via the ACE website on the weekend. Do I need to do anything further or will Brian pass on the names of those who pay him?

bergil
03-06-2008, 06:22 PM
I put in my entry via the ACE website on the weekend. Do I need to do anything further or will Brian pass on the names of those who pay him?Brian will pass it on but I'll add you to the list.

bergil
03-06-2008, 06:30 PM
Confirmed entrants

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic
IM Stephen Solomon
IM Atanas Kizov
IM George Xie
IM Andras Toth
FM Igor Bjelobrk
WIM Biljana Dekic
Tomek Rej
Max Illingworth
Jason Hu
Rama Vezzu
Ng Kiang Fei
Tomislav Tomas
Mark Tatum
Francesco Antoniazzi
Ian Dickson
Joshua Christensen
Peter J Sanders
William Xu
Richard Davies
Louie Kostovski
Michael Dunn
Ian Rout
Nick Chernih
Arthur Huynh
Richard Eccles


NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell
Hugh Winsor
Michael Ngo
Bill Herreros
Mark Lin
Harry Ruan
Jack Ruan
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Anthony Villanueva
Chris Sparks
Michael Weltner
David Adler
Nathan Adler
Eddy Katnic
Trent Parker
Anton Smirnov
Norm Greenwood
Vaness Reid
Vince Chiara
Andrew Pan
Thai Pham
Daniel Bell
Tony Baldwin
Daniel McGowen
David Beveridge
Jonathan Yuen

brett
04-06-2008, 06:57 AM
Confirmed entrants

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic
IM Stephen Solomon
IM Atanas Kizov
IM George Xie
IM Andras Toth
FM Igor Bjelobrk
WIM Biljana Dekic
Tomek Rej
Max Illingworth
Jason Hu
Rama Vezzu
Ng Kiang Fei
Tomislav Tomas
Mark Tatum
Francesco Antoniazzi
Ian Dickson
Joshua Christensen
Peter J Sanders
William Xu
Richard Davies
Louie Kostovski
Michael Dunn
Ian Rout
Nick Chernih
Arthur Huynh
Richard Eccles


NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell
Hugh Winsor
Michael Ngo
Bill Herreros
Mark Lin
Harry Ruan
Jack Ruan
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Anthony Villanueva
Chris Sparks
Michael Weltner
David Adler
Nathan Adler
Eddy Katnic
Trent Parker
Anton Smirnov
Norm Greenwood
Vaness Reid
Vince Chiara
Andrew Pan
Thai Pham
Daniel Bell
Tony Baldwin
Daniel McGowen
David Beveridge
Jonathan Yuen
Jean Petorius
Jana Petorius

brett
04-06-2008, 06:58 AM
Hi Brian,

Do you have any entries?

Brett

Brian_Jones
04-06-2008, 08:40 AM
Hi Brian, Do you have any entries? Brett

Just got back last night after Foundation Day Open in Perth.

Yes, I have quite a few entries and will process them today!

bergil
04-06-2008, 01:21 PM
Confirmed entrants

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic
IM Stephen Solomon
IM Atanas Kizov
IM George Xie
IM Andras Toth
FM Igor Bjelobrk
WIM Biljana Dekic
Tomek Rej
Max Illingworth
Jason Hu
Rama Vezzu
Ng Kiang Fei
Tomislav Tomas
Mark Tatum
Francesco Antoniazzi
Ian Dickson
Joshua Christensen
Peter J Sanders
William Xu
Richard Davies
Louie Kostovski
Michael Dunn
Ian Rout
Nick Chernih
Arthur Huynh
Richard Eccles
Johny Bolens
Richard Davies
David Palmer
Konrad Zielinski
Herman Rachmadi


NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell
Hugh Winsor
Michael Ngo
Bill Herreros
Mark Lin
Harry Ruan
Jack Ruan
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Anthony Villanueva
Chris Sparks
Michael Weltner
David Adler
Nathan Adler
Eddy Katnic
Trent Parker
Anton Smirnov
Norm Greenwood
Vaness Reid
Vince Chiara
Andrew Pan
Thai Pham
Daniel Bell
Tony Baldwin
Daniel McGowen
David Beveridge
Jonathan Yuen
Jean Petorius
Jana Petorius
James Satrapa
Simon Li
Dane Zielinski-Nicolson

bergil
05-06-2008, 04:14 AM
Confirmed entrants
In ACF June Rating order

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic 2476
IM George Xie 2449
IM Stephen Solomon 2441
IM Atanas Kizov 2422
IM Andras Toth 2401
FM Igor Bjelobrk 2393
Tomek Rej 2305
Max Illingworth 2246
Armen Ayvazyan 2169
Jason Hu 2141
Paul Broekhuyse 2112
Nick Chernih 2057
Gary J McNamara 2039
Johny Bolens 2030
Jason Chan 1999
WIM Biljana Dekic 1962
Andrew Furst 1860
Ian Rout 1855
Arthur Huynh 1840
Michael Dunn 1834
Peter J Sanders 1802
Peter Abbott 1781
Herman Rachmadi 1723
William Xu 1701
Konrad Zielinski 1693
Francesco Antoniazzi 1684
Emma Guo 1683
Stephen P Myers 1674
Richard Davies 1653
Richard Eccles 1642
Joshua Christensen 1621
Luthien Russell 1528
Ian Dickson 1519
Tomislav Tomas
Rama Vezzu
Ng Kiang Fei
Mark Tatum
Louie Kostovski
David Palmer

NSW Minor
Michael Tracey
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Bob Sewell
Hugh Winsor
Michael Ngo
Bill Herreros
Mark Lin
Harry Ruan
Jack Ruan
Adrian Chau
Bernard Chau
Anthony Villanueva
Chris Sparks
Michael Weltner
David Adler
Nathan Adler
Eddy Katnic
Trent Parker
Anton Smirnov
Norm Greenwood
Vaness Reid
Vince Chiara
Andrew Pan
Thai Pham
Daniel Bell
Tony Baldwin
Daniel McGowen 1336
David Beveridge
Jonathan Yuen
Jean Petorius
Jana Petorius
James Satrapa
Simon Li
Dane Zielinski-Nicolson
Benjamin Encel
Patrick Beahan
Nicholas Deen-Cowell
Vedran Torbarac
Caroline Shan
Hamish Griffin
David McDonald

bergil
05-06-2008, 05:02 PM
Confirmed entrants
In ACF June Rating order

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic 2476
IM George Xie 2449
IM Stephen Solomon 2441
IM Atanas Kizov 2422
IM Andras Toth 2401
FM Igor Bjelobrk 2393
FM Jesse Noel Sales 2307
Tomek Rej 2305
Max Illingworth 2246
Armen Ayvazyan 2169
Jason Hu 2141
Paul Broekhuyse 2112
Nick Chernih 2057
Gary J McNamara 2039
Johny Bolens 2030
Jason Chan 1999
WIM Biljana Dekic 1962
Andrew Brown 1925
Andrew Furst 1860
Ian Rout 1855
Arthur Huynh 1840
Michael Dunn 1834
Peter J Sanders 1802
Peter Abbott 1781
Herman Rachmadi 1723
William Xu 1701
Konrad Zielinski 1693
Francesco Antoniazzi 1684
Emma Guo 1683
Stephen P Myers 1674
Richard Davies 1653
Joshua Lau 1651
Richard Eccles 1642
Joshua Christensen 1621
Luthien Russell 1528
Ian Dickson 1519
Tomislav Tomas
Rama Vezzu
Kiang Fei Ng
Mark Tatum
Louie Kostovski
David Palmer

NSW Minor
Eddy Katnic 1599
Jack Ruan 1594
Michael Tracey 1594
Benjamin Encel 1568
Anthony Villanueva 1555
Nathan Adler 1541
Trent Parker 1538
Chris Sparks 1531
Adrian Chau 1527
Norm Greenwood 1496
Vaness Reid 1496
David Adler 1488
Harry Ruan 1474
James Satrapa 1470
Michael Ngo 1464
Jonathan Yuen 1458
Bill Herreros 1455
Bob Sewell 1429
Michael Weltner 1417
Vince Chiara 1410
Patrick Beahan 1393
Anton Smirnov 1371
Tony Baldwin 1362
Thai Pham 1342
Daniel McGowen 1336
Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1327
Simon Li 1313
Tony Lau 1298
David Beveridge 1289
David McDonald 1257
Bernard Chau 1225
Andrew Pan 1208
Mirakla Mithran 1128
Daniel Bell 1021
Hugh Winsor 931
Dane Zielinski-Nicolson 896
Caroline Shan 847
Mark Lin 396
Akshat Agarwal
Greig Edwards
Hamish Griffin
Rohil Patel
Jana Petorius
Jean Petorius
Vedran Torbarac

Zwischenzug
06-06-2008, 12:50 AM
What are the round times?

Bill Gletsos
06-06-2008, 12:54 AM
What are the round times?See post #1 in this thread.

Garvinator
06-06-2008, 12:56 AM
Does Eddy Katnic have a permanent rating of 1599 ;)

Bill Gletsos
06-06-2008, 01:02 AM
Does Eddy Katnic have a permanent rating of 1599 ;)He hasnt played since mid 2006.

bergil
06-06-2008, 01:02 AM
Confirmed entrants
In ACF June Rating order

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic 2476
IM George Xie 2449
IM Stephen Solomon 2441
IM Atanas Kizov 2422
IM Andras Toth 2401
FM Igor Bjelobrk 2393
FM Jesse Noel Sales 2307
Tomek Rej 2305
Max Illingworth 2246
Armen Ayvazyan 2169
Jason Hu 2141
Paul Broekhuyse 2112
Nick Chernih 2057
Gary J McNamara 2039
Johny Bolens 2030
Jason Chan 1999
WIM Biljana Dekic 1962
Andrew Brown 1925
Andrew Furst 1860
Ian Rout 1855
Arthur Huynh 1840
Michael Dunn 1834
Peter J Sanders 1802
Peter Abbott 1781
Herman Rachmadi 1723
William Xu 1701
Konrad Zielinski 1693
Francesco Antoniazzi 1684
Emma Guo 1683
Stephen P Myers 1674
Richard Davies 1653
Joshua Lau 1651
Richard Eccles 1642
Vedran Tobarac 1639
Joshua Christensen 1621
Luthien Russell 1528
Ian Dickson 1519
Tomislav Tomas
Rama Vezzu
Kiang Fei Ng
Mark Tatum
David Palmer
Admir Kicic

NSW Minor
Eddy Katnic 1599
Jack Ruan 1594
Michael Tracey 1594
Benjamin Encel 1568
Anthony Villanueva 1555
Nathan Adler 1541
Trent Parker 1538
Chris Sparks 1531
Adrian Chau 1527
Norm Greenwood 1496
Vaness Reid 1496
David Adler 1488
Harry Ruan 1474
James Satrapa 1470
Michael Ngo 1464
Jonathan Yuen 1458
Bill Herreros 1455
Bob Sewell 1429
Michael Weltner 1417
Vince Chiara 1410
Patrick Beahan 1393
Anton Smirnov 1371
Tony Baldwin 1362
Thai Pham 1342
Daniel McGowen 1336
Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1327
Simon Li 1313
Tony Lau 1298
Garry Jennings 1263
David McDonald 1257
Bernard Chau 1225
Andrew Pan 1208
David Van Look 1160
Mirakla Mithran 1128
Daniel Bell 1021
Hugh Winsor 931
Dane Zielinski-Nicolson 896
Caroline Shan 847
Paul Palmer 763
Mark Lin 396
Greig Edwards
Hamish Griffin
Rohil Patel
Jana Petorius
Jean Petorius

bergil
06-06-2008, 02:48 PM
Confirmed entrants
In ACF June Rating order

NSW Open
GM Dejan Antic 2476
IM George Xie 2449
IM Stephen Solomon 2441
IM Atanas Kizov 2422
IM Andras Toth 2401
FM Igor Bjelobrk 2393
FM Jesse Noel Sales 2307
Tomek Rej 2305
Max Illingworth 2246
Armen Ayvazyan 2169
Jason Hu 2141
Paul Broekhuyse 2112
Nick Chernih 2057
Gary J McNamara 2039
Johny Bolens 2030
Jason Chan 1999
WIM Biljana Dekic 1962
Andrew Brown 1925
Andrew Furst 1860
Ian Rout 1855
Arthur Huynh 1840
Michael Dunn 1834
Peter J Sanders 1802
Peter Abbott 1781
Mos Ali 1762
Herman Rachmadi 1723
John Redgrave 1696
Konrad Zielinski 1693
Francesco Antoniazzi 1684
Emma Guo 1683
Stephen P Myers 1674
Richard Davies 1653
Joshua Lau 1651
Richard Eccles 1642
Vedran Tobarac 1639
Joshua Christensen 1621
Lloyd S Fell 1609
Luthien Russell 1528
Ian Dickson 1519
Jonathan Ren 1429
Tomislav Tomas
Rama Vezzu
Kiang Fei Ng
Mark Tatum
David Palmer
Admir Kicic

NSW Minor
Eddy Katnic 1599
Jack Ruan 1594
Michael Tracey 1594
Benjamin Encel 1568
Anthony Villanueva 1555
Nathan Adler 1541
Trent Parker 1538
Chris Sparks 1531
Adrian Chau 1527
Norm Greenwood 1496
Vaness Reid 1496
David Adler 1488
Harry Ruan 1474
James Satrapa 1470
Michael Ngo 1464
Jonathan Yuen 1458
Bill Herreros 1455
Bob Sewell 1429
Michael Weltner 1417
Vince Chiara 1410
Patrick Beahan 1393
Anton Smirnov 1371
Tony Baldwin 1362
Thai Pham 1342
Daniel McGowen 1336
Nicholas Deen-Cowell 1327
Kinto Wan 1317
Simon Li 1313
Tony Lau 1298
Garry Jennings 1263
David McDonald 1257
Bernard Chau 1225
William Booth 1212
Andrew Pan 1208
Mary Wilkie 1177
David Van Look 1160
Mirakla Mithran 1128
Daniel Bell 1021
Hugh Winsor 931
Dane Zielinski-Nicolson 896
Caroline Shan 847
Paul Palmer 763
Mark Lin 396
Greig Edwards
Hamish Griffin
Akshat Agarwal
Rohil Patel
Jana Petorius
Jean Petorius

Bill Gletsos
07-06-2008, 03:57 PM
I am advised the NSW Open has a total of 110 entries, 50 in the Open proper and 60 in the U1600.

brett
07-06-2008, 06:52 PM
Hi Bill,

Do you have any updates on the event.
* list of participants
* crosstable after the first day etc

Brett

Bill Gletsos
07-06-2008, 07:53 PM
Hi Bill,

Do you have any updates on the event.
* list of participants
* crosstable after the first day etc

BrettDay 1 is still in progress.
I hope to receive the SP files later tonight.

Bill Gletsos
08-06-2008, 12:39 AM
Open Section

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2486 2476 2 20:W 18:W
2 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2354 2393 2 28:W 19:W
3 Sales, Jesse Noel NSW 2312 2307 2 29:W 24:W
4 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2245 2169 2 30:W 16:W
5 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2129 2112 2 31:W 25:W
6 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2472 2441 2 35:W 22:W
7 Kizov, Atanas OS 2418 2422 2 37:W 23:W
8 Rej, Tomek NSW 2289 2305 2 38:W 17:W
9 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2141 2 39:W 26:W
10 McNamara, Gary NSW 2084 2039 2 40:W 27:W
11 Illingworth, Max NSW 2212 2246 1.5 32:W 14:D
12 Lau, Joshua NSW 1879 1651 1.5 21:W 13:D
13 Bolens, Johny NSW 2196 2030 1.5 44:W 12:D
14 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1937 1624 1.5 45:W 11:D
15 Xie, George NSW 2417 2449 1.5 36:D 43:W
16 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1970 1840 1 33:W 4:L
17 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1963 1762 1 34:W 8:L
18 Chan, Jason NSW 2062 1999 1 41:W 1:L
19 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1974 1834 1 42:W 2:L
20 Furst, Andrew NSW 1860 1860 1 1:L 36:W
21 Tatum, Mark NSW 1 12:L 0:W
22 Chernih, Nicholas NSW 2037 2057 1 47:W 6:L
23 Brown, Andrew ACT 2035 1925 1 48:W 7:L
24 Rout, Ian C ACT 1990 1855 1 49:W 3:L
25 Tomas, Tom NSW 1879 1629 1 50:W 5:L
26 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1827 1723 1 46:W 9:L
27 Ng, Kiang Fei NSW 1 43:W 10:L
28 Abbott, Peter NSW 1781 1781 1 2:L 48:W
29 Guo, Emma ACT 1719 1683 1 3:L 47:W
30 Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1684 1684 1 4:L 49:W
31 Eccles, Richard NSW 1642 1642 1 5:L 50:W
32 Davies, Richard NSW 1653 1653 1 11:L 45:W
33 Kicic, Admir NSW 1 16:L 44:W
34 Magalona, Fluen NSW 1 17:L 46:W
35 Russell, Luthien ACT 1849 1528 .5 6:L 0:D
36 Sanders, Peter J SA 1802 1802 .5 15:D 20:L
37 Redgrave, John NSW 1841 1696 .5 7:L 39:D
38 Zielinski, Konrad NSW 1693 1693 .5 8:L 42:D
39 Tobarac, Vedran NSW 1639 1639 .5 9:L 37:D
40 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1616 1616 .5 10:L 41:D
41 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1772 1568 .5 18:L 40:D
42 Booth, William ACT 1212 1212 .5 19:L 38:D
43 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1960 1609 0 27:L 15:L
44 Papantoniou, John NSW 1643 1643 0 13:L 33:L
45 Palmer, David OS 0 14:L 32:L
46 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1674 1674 0 26:L 34:L
47 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1544 1544 0 22:L 29:L
48 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1429 1429 0 23:L 28:L
49 Gu, Sean NSW 1422 1422 0 24:L 30:L
50 Vezzu, Rama NSW 0 25:L 31:L

Bill Gletsos
08-06-2008, 12:41 AM
U1600 Section

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2

1 Ruan, Jack NSW 1594 2 34:W 28:W
2 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1555 2 35:W 29:W
3 Adler, Nathan NSW 1541 2 36:W 30:W
4 Wan, Dennis NSW 1537 2 37:W 20:W
5 Reid, Vaness NSW 1496 2 38:W 31:W
6 Griffin, Hamish NSW 2 33:W 27:W
7 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1393 2 25:W 26:W
8 Chau, Adrian NSW 1527 2 49:W 21:W
9 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1519 2 50:W 22:W
10 Ruan, Harry NSW 1474 2 51:W 23:W
11 Satrapa, James ACT 1470 2 52:W 24:W
12 Saint, Graham D NSW 1534 1.5 39:W 14:D
13 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1425 1.5 40:W 15:D
14 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1371 1.5 32:W 12:D
15 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1586 1.5 53:W 13:D
16 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1496 1.5 0:D 45:W
17 Ngo, Michael NSW 1464 1.5 54:W 0:D
18 Miranda, Adrian NSW 1489 1.5 45:D 47:W
19 Adler, David NSW 1488 1.5 46:D 48:W
20 Pham, Thai NSW 1342 1 41:W 4:L
21 Jennings, Andrew (Garry) NSW 1263 1 42:W 8:L
22 Zielinski-Nicolson, Dane NSW 896 1 43:W 9:L
23 Palmer, Paul NSW 763 1 44:W 10:L
24 Lin, Mark NSW 396 1 0:W 11:L
25 Xu, Jerry NSW 1 7:L 0:W
26 Parker, Trent NSW 1538 1 56:W 7:L
27 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1458 1 57:W 6:L
28 Sewell, Bob NSW 1429 1 58:W 1:L
29 Weltner, Michael NSW 1417 1 59:W 2:L
30 Chiara, Vince NSW 1410 1 60:W 3:L
31 Shan, Caroline NSW 847 1 55:W 5:L
32 Katnic, Eddy NSW 1599 1 14:L 46:W
33 Cristuta, Roy (Snr.) QLD 1416 1 6:L 57:W
34 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1362 1 1:L 52:W
35 McGowan, Daniel NSW 1336 1 2:L 54:W
36 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1327 1 3:L 58:W
37 Li, Simon NSW 1313 1 4:L 59:W
38 Pan, Andrew NSW 1208 1 5:L 55:W
39 Lau, Tony NSW 1298 1 12:L 60:W
40 Banovic, Milko NSW 1 13:L 56:W
41 Naoumov, Edward NSW 1571 1 20:L 53:W
42 Sparks, Chris J NSW 1531 1 21:L 49:W
43 Herreros, Bill NSW 1455 1 22:L 50:W
44 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1431 1 23:L 51:W
45 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1177 .5 18:D 16:L
46 Van Look, David NSW 1160 .5 19:D 32:L
47 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 107 .5 0:D 18:L
48 Agarwal, Akshat NSW .5 0:D 19:L
49 Chau, Bernard NSW 1225 0 8:L 42:L
50 McPherson, Erick ACT 1216 0 9:L 43:L
51 Mithran, Mirakla NSW 1128 0 10:L 44:L
52 Pretorius, Jean NSW 1021 0 11:L 34:L
53 McDonald, David NSW 1257 0 15:L 41:L
54 Winsor, Hugh NSW 931 0 17:L 35:L
55 Van Elmpt, Martin NSW 1438 0 31:L 38:L
56 Wan, Kinto NSW 1317 0 26:L 40:L
57 Bell, Daniel NSW 1021 0 27:L 33:L
58 Pretorius, Jana NSW 467 0 28:L 36:L
59 Edwards, Greig NSW 0 29:L 37:L
60 Patel, Rohil NSW 0 30:L 39:L

Bill Gletsos
08-06-2008, 12:44 AM
Open Section
Round 3 Preliminary Draw

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2289 2305 [2] : Antic, Dejan OS 2486 2476 [2]
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2472 2441 [2] : Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2129 2112 [2]
3 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2245 2169 [2] : Kizov, Atanas OS 2418 2422 [2]
4 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2141 [2] : Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2354 2393 [2]
5 Sales, Jesse Noel NSW 2312 2307 [2] : McNamara, Gary NSW 2084 2039 [2]
6 Xie, George NSW 2417 2449 [1.5] : Christensen, Joshua NSW 1937 1624 [1.5]
7 Bolens, Johny NSW 2196 2030 [1.5] : Illingworth, Max NSW 2212 2246 [1.5]
8 Chan, Jason NSW 2062 1999 [1] : Abbott, Peter NSW 1781 1781 [1]
9 Brown, Andrew ACT 2035 1925 [1] : Guo, Emma ACT 1719 1683 [1]
10 Davies, Richard NSW 1653 1653 [1] : Rout, Ian C ACT 1990 1855 [1]
11 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1974 1834 [1] : Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1684 1684 [1]
12 Eccles, Richard NSW 1642 1642 [1] : Huynh, Arthur NSW 1970 1840 [1]
13 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1963 1762 [1] : Kicic, Admir NSW [1]
14 Tomas, Tom NSW 1879 1629 [1] : Magalona, Fluen NSW [1]
15 Furst, Andrew NSW 1860 1860 [1] : Tatum, Mark NSW [1]
16 Ng, Kiang Fei NSW [1] : Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1827 1723 [1]
17 Russell, Luthien ACT 1849 1528 [.5] : Tobarac, Vedran NSW 1639 1639 [.5]
18 Redgrave, John NSW 1841 1696 [.5] : Booth, William ACT 1212 1212 [.5]
19 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1616 1616 [.5] : Sanders, Peter J SA 1802 1802 [.5]
20 Zielinski, Konrad NSW 1693 1693 [.5] : Encel, Benjamin NSW 1772 1568 [.5]
21 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1544 1544 [0] : Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1960 1609 [0]
22 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1674 1674 [0] : Ren, Jonathan NSW 1429 1429 [0]
23 Gu, Sean NSW 1422 1422 [0] : Papantoniou, John NSW 1643 1643 [0]
24 Vezzu, Rama NSW [0] 1:0 BYE
25 Chernih, Nicholas NSW 2037 2057 [1] .5:.5 BYE
26 Lau, Joshua NSW 1879 1651 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

Bill Gletsos
08-06-2008, 12:46 AM
U1600 Section
Round 3 Preliminary Draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

27 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1519 [2] : Ruan, Jack NSW 1594 [2]
28 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1555 [2] : Ruan, Harry NSW 1474 [2]
29 Reid, Vaness NSW 1496 [2] : Adler, Nathan NSW 1541 [2]
30 Satrapa, James ACT 1470 [2] : Wan, Dennis NSW 1537 [2]
31 Chau, Adrian NSW 1527 [2] : Beahan, Patrick NSW 1393 [2]
32 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1586 [1.5] : Griffin, Hamish NSW [2]
33 Saint, Graham D NSW 1534 [1.5] : Tracey, Michael J NSW 1425 [1.5]
34 Adler, David NSW 1488 [1.5] : Greenwood, Norman NSW 1496 [1.5]
35 Ngo, Michael NSW 1464 [1.5] : Miranda, Adrian NSW 1489 [1.5]
36 Parker, Trent NSW 1538 [1] : Smirnov, Anton NSW 1371 [1.5]
37 Katnic, Eddy NSW 1599 [1] : Jennings, Andrew (Garry) NSW 1263 [1]
38 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1327 [1] : Naoumov, Edward NSW 1571 [1]
39 Pham, Thai NSW 1342 [1] : Sparks, Chris J NSW 1531 [1]
40 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1458 [1] : McGowan, Daniel NSW 1336 [1]
41 Li, Simon NSW 1313 [1] : Herreros, Bill NSW 1455 [1]
42 Zielinski-Nicolson, Dane NSW 896 [1] : Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1431 [1]
43 Sewell, Bob NSW 1429 [1] : Pan, Andrew NSW 1208 [1]
44 Palmer, Paul NSW 763 [1] : Weltner, Michael NSW 1417 [1]
45 Banovic, Milko NSW [1] : Cristuta, Roy (Snr.) QLD 1416 [1]
46 Chiara, Vince NSW 1410 [1] : Lin, Mark NSW 396 [1]
47 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1362 [1] : Xu, Jerry NSW [1]
48 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1177 [.5] : Shan, Caroline NSW 847 [1]
49 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 107 [.5] : Van Look, David NSW 1160 [.5]
50 Van Elmpt, Martin NSW 1438 [0] : Agarwal, Akshat NSW [.5]
51 Bell, Daniel NSW 1021 [0] : Wan, Kinto NSW 1317 [0]
52 McDonald, David NSW 1257 [0] : Pretorius, Jean NSW 1021 [0]
53 Chau, Bernard NSW 1225 [0] : Winsor, Hugh NSW 931 [0]
54 McPherson, Erick ACT 1216 [0] : Pretorius, Jana NSW 467 [0]
55 Mithran, Mirakla NSW 1128 [0] : Edwards, Greig NSW [0]
56 Patel, Rohil NSW [0] 1:0 BYE
57 Lau, Tony NSW 1298 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Trent Parker
08-06-2008, 01:01 AM
Nooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo oooooooooooooooo!

I better get to bed!

brett
08-06-2008, 08:25 PM
Any Sunday night updates?

Good turnout!

Brett

Jason Hu
09-06-2008, 12:54 AM
Give me soloman please

brett
09-06-2008, 09:06 AM
NSW Open 2008


Open Tournament Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2472 2441 4.5 13.0 19.0 18.5
2-7 Antic, Dejan OS 2486 2476 4 15.5 23.0 18.0
Kizov, Atanas OS 2418 2422 4 15.5 23.0 17.5
Rej, Tomek NSW 2289 2305 4 13.0 19.0 16.0
Sales, Jesse Noel NSW 2312 2307 4 12.5 18.5 17.0
Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2141 4 12.5 18.5 17.0
Brown, Andrew ACT 2035 1925 4 10.5 15.0 15.0
8-12 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2354 2393 3.5 14.0 20.0 16.0
Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2245 2169 3.5 12.5 18.5 15.0
Furst, Andrew NSW 1860 1860 3.5 12.0 16.5 13.0
Xie, George NSW 2417 2449 3.5 11.0 16.5 14.0
Bolens, Johny NSW 2196 2030 3.5 10.5 16.0 13.5
13-22 Magalona, Fluen NSW 3 12.0 18.0 12.0
Lau, Joshua NSW 1879 1651 3 12.0 16.5 13.5
Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1963 1762 3 11.5 17.5 12.0
McNamara, Gary NSW 2084 2039 3 10.5 16.5 13.0
Chan, Jason NSW 2062 1999 3 10.5 16.5 12.0
Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1974 1834 3 10.5 16.0 12.0
Redgrave, John NSW 1841 1696 3 10.5 16.0 10.5
Christensen, Joshua NSW 1937 1624 3 10.0 15.5 12.0
Davies, Richard NSW 1653 1653 3 9.5 14.5 11.0
Tomas, Tom NSW 1879 1629 3 9.5 13.0 11.0
23-29 Illingworth, Max NSW 2212 2246 2.5 13.0 19.5 12.5
Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2129 2112 2.5 11.5 18.5 12.0
Torbarac, Vedran NSW 1639 1639 2.5 11.0 17.0 9.5
Eccles, Richard NSW 1642 1642 2.5 10.5 14.0 9.5
Chernih, Nicholas NSW 2037 2057 2.5 10.0 15.5 10.0
Huynh, Arthur NSW 1970 1840 2.5 10.0 15.0 10.0
Encel, Benjamin NSW 1772 1568 2.5 9.0 14.0 8.5
30-39 Guo, Emma ACT 1719 1683 2 11.0 16.0 8.0
Ng, Kiang Fei NSW 2 10.0 15.5 10.0
Rout, Ian C ACT 1990 1855 2 10.0 14.5 9.0
Abbott, Peter NSW 1781 1781 2 9.5 13.5 8.0
Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1827 1723 2 9.0 15.0 9.0
Mejzini, Jack NSW 1616 1616 2 8.5 13.5 7.5
Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1684 1684 2 8.5 12.5 8.0
Kicic, Admir NSW 2 8.0 12.0 7.0
Papantoniou, John NSW 1643 1643 2 7.5 11.5 6.0
Myers, Stephen P NSW 1674 1674 2 7.5 11.0 7.0
40-42 Booth, William ACT 1212 1212 1.5 9.0 12.5 5.5
Sanders, Peter J SA 1802 1802 1.5 8.0 13.0 4.5
Zielinski, Konrad NSW 1693 1693 1.5 7.0 11.5 4.5
43-46 Tatam, Mark NSW 1 9.5 13.5 5.0
Vezzu, Rama NSW 1 9.5 13.0 4.0
Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1544 1544 1 7.5 11.5 4.0
Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1960 1609 1 5.5 9.5 2.0
47-49 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1429 1429 0.5 6.0 10.5 1.0
Gu, Sean NSW 1422 1422 0.5 6.0 8.5 1.0
Russell, Luthien ACT 1849 1528 0.5 2.5 8.5 1.0
50 Palmer, David OS 0 6.0 6.0 0.0

brett
09-06-2008, 09:09 AM
For regular updates (and a nicer view) please visit the following link
http://www.nswca.org.au/2008tournaments/NSWOpen.shtml

Bill Gletsos
09-06-2008, 12:32 PM
Open Section

No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2472 4.5 49:W 28:W 24:W 3:D 2:W
2 Antic, Dejan OS 2486 4 10:W 17:W 4:W 5:W 1:L
3 Kizov, Atanas OS 2418 4 19:W 7:W 9:W 1:D 6:D
4 Rej, Tomek NSW 2289 4 42:W 14:W 2:L 18:W 15:W
5 Sales, Jesse Noel NSW 2312 4 30:W 32:W 16:W 2:L 8:W
6 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 4 25:W 33:W 8:D 23:W 3:D
7 Brown, Andrew ACT 2035 4 47:W 3:L 30:W 31:W 13:W
8 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2354 3.5 34:W 18:W 6:D 12:W 5:L
9 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2245 3.5 36:W 26:W 3:L 14:W 10:D
10 Furst, Andrew NSW 1860 3.5 2:L 40:W 43:W 16:W 9:D
11 Bolens, Johny NSW 2196 3.5 38:W 15:D 23:L 29:W 25:W
12 Xie, George NSW 2417 3.5 40:D 46:W 20:W 8:L 23:W
13 Magalona, Fluen NSW 3 14:L 39:W 22:W 17:W 7:L
14 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1963 3 13:W 4:L 37:W 9:L 30:W
15 Lau, Joshua NSW 1879 3 43:W 11:D 0:D 24:W 4:L
16 McNamara, Gary NSW 2084 3 35:W 31:W 5:L 10:L 33:W
17 Chan, Jason NSW 2062 3 29:W 2:L 34:W 13:L 36:W
18 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1974 3 41:W 8:L 36:W 4:L 34:W
19 Redgrave, John NSW 1841 3 3:L 25:D 41:W 32:W 0:D
20 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1937 3 50:W 23:D 12:L 27:D 39:W
21 Davies, Richard NSW 1653 3 23:L 50:W 32:D 26:W 24:D
22 Tomas, Tom NSW 1879 3 44:W 24:L 13:L 38:W 31:W
23 Illingworth, Max NSW 2212 2.5 21:W 20:D 11:W 6:L 12:L
24 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2129 2.5 27:W 22:W 1:L 15:L 21:D
25 Torbarac, Vedran NSW 1639 2.5 6:L 19:D 49:W 28:W 11:L
26 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1970 2.5 37:W 9:L 27:D 21:L 41:W
27 Eccles, Richard NSW 1642 2.5 24:L 44:W 26:D 20:D 0:D
28 Chernih, Nicholas NSW 2037 2.5 45:W 1:L 0:D 25:L 40:W
29 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1772 2.5 17:L 35:D 42:W 11:L 46:W
30 Guo, Emma ACT 1719 2 5:L 45:W 7:L 37:W 14:L
31 Ng, Kiang Fei NSW 2 46:W 16:L 33:W 7:L 22:L
32 Rout, Ian C ACT 1990 2 48:W 5:L 21:D 19:L 35:D
33 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1827 2 39:W 6:L 31:L 35:W 16:L
34 Abbott, Peter NSW 1781 2 8:L 47:W 17:L 45:W 18:L
35 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1616 2 16:L 29:D 40:W 33:L 32:D
36 Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1684 2 9:L 48:W 18:L 44:W 17:L
37 Kicic, Admir NSW 2 26:L 38:W 14:L 30:L 45:W
38 Papantoniou, John NSW 1643 2 11:L 37:L 48:W 22:L 44:W
39 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1674 2 33:L 13:L 47:W 43:W 20:L
40 Sanders, Peter J SA 1802 1.5 12:D 10:L 35:L 42:W 28:L
41 Booth, William ACT 1212 1.5 18:L 42:D 19:L 47:W 26:L
42 Zielinski, Konrad NSW 1693 1.5 4:L 41:D 29:L 40:L 43:W
43 Tatam, Mark NSW 1 15:L 0:W 10:L 39:L 42:L
44 Vezzu, Rama NSW 1 22:L 27:L 0:W 36:L 38:L
45 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1544 1 28:L 30:L 46:W 34:L 37:L
46 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1960 1 31:L 12:L 45:L 48:W 29:L
47 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1429 .5 7:L 34:L 39:L 41:L 48:D
48 Gu, Sean NSW 1422 .5 32:L 36:L 38:L 46:L 47:D
49 Russell, Luthien ACT 1849 .5 1:L 0:D 25:L 0: 0:
50 Palmer, David OS 0 20:L 21:L 0: 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
09-06-2008, 12:33 PM
U1600 Section

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Reid, Vaness NSW 1496 5 30:W 41:W 7:W 5:W 9:W
2 Griffin, Hamish NSW 4.5 60:W 10:W 33:W 8:W 4:D
3 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1555 4.5 38:W 29:W 4:D 17:W 20:W
4 Ruan, Harry NSW 1474 4 42:W 49:W 3:D 15:W 2:D
5 Chau, Adrian NSW 1527 4 23:W 37:W 16:W 1:L 14:W
6 Parker, Trent NSW 1538 4 27:W 16:L 19:W 34:W 22:W
7 Adler, Nathan NSW 1541 4 36:W 25:W 1:L 35:W 17:W
8 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1519 3.5 32:W 51:W 14:W 2:L 11:D
9 Adler, David NSW 1488 3.5 43:D 57:W 12:W 18:W 1:L
10 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1458 3.5 52:W 2:L 38:W 16:W 21:D
11 Wan, Dennis NSW 1537 3.5 39:W 40:W 17:L 26:W 8:D
12 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1496 3.5 0:D 28:W 9:L 39:W 29:W
13 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1425 3.5 34:W 33:D 15:L 28:W 35:W
14 Ruan, Jack NSW 1594 3 26:W 35:W 8:L 25:W 5:L
15 Saint, Graham D NSW 1534 3 44:W 19:D 13:W 4:L 18:D
16 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1393 3 48:W 6:W 5:L 10:L 36:W
17 Satrapa, James ACT 1470 3 55:W 54:W 11:W 3:L 7:L
18 Ngo, Michael NSW 1464 3 56:W 0:D 21:W 9:L 15:D
19 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1371 3 20:W 15:D 6:L 33:D 46:W
20 Katnic, Eddy NSW 1599 3 19:L 43:W 37:W 31:W 3:L
21 Miranda, Adrian NSW 1489 3 28:D 50:W 18:L 44:W 10:D
22 Sparks, Chris J NSW 1531 3 37:L 23:W 40:W 36:W 6:L
23 Chau, Bernard NSW 1225 3 5:L 22:L 56:W 48:W 47:W
24 Naoumov, Edward NSW 1571 3 40:L 46:W 36:L 49:W 39:W
25 Chiara, Vince NSW 1410 3 58:W 7:L 54:W 14:L 41:W
26 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1362 3 14:L 55:W 48:W 11:L 34:W
27 Wan, Kinto NSW 1317 3 6:L 34:L 52:W 51:W 33:W
28 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1177 2.5 21:D 12:L 41:W 13:L 50:W
29 Weltner, Michael NSW 1417 2.5 45:W 3:L 49:D 43:W 12:L
30 Pan, Andrew NSW 1208 2.5 1:L 47:W 35:L 59:W 38:D
31 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1431 2.5 49:L 42:W 51:W 20:L 0:D
32 McPherson, Erick ACT 1216 2.5 8:L 59:L 53:W 38:D 49:W
33 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1586 2 46:W 13:D 2:L 19:D 27:L
34 Banovic, Milko NSW 2 13:L 27:W 60:+ 6:L 26:L
35 Sewell, Bob NSW 1429 2 53:W 14:L 30:W 7:L 13:L
36 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1327 2 7:L 53:W 24:W 22:L 16:L
37 Jennings, Andrew (Garry) NSW 1263 2 22:W 5:L 20:L 0:D 0:D
38 McGowan, Daniel NSW 1336 2 3:L 56:W 10:L 32:D 30:D
39 Li, Simon NSW 1313 2 11:L 45:W 59:W 12:L 24:L
40 Pham, Thai NSW 1342 2 24:W 11:L 22:L 41:L 58:W
41 Shan, Caroline NSW 847 2 47:W 1:L 28:L 40:W 25:L
42 Mithran, Mirakla NSW 1128 2 4:L 31:L 45:W 0:D 0:D
43 Van Look, David NSW 1160 2 9:D 20:L 50:W 29:L 44:D
44 Lau, Tony NSW 1298 2 15:L 58:W 0:D 21:L 43:D
45 Edwards, Greig NSW 2 29:L 39:L 42:L 0:W 59:W
46 McDonald, David NSW 1257 2 33:L 24:L 55:W 58:W 19:L
47 Van Elmpt, Martin NSW 1438 2 41:L 30:L 57:W 54:W 23:L
48 Xu, Jerry NSW 1.5 16:L 0:W 26:L 23:L 51:D
49 Palmer, Paul NSW 763 1.5 31:W 4:L 29:D 24:L 32:L
50 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 107 1.5 0:D 21:L 43:L 57:W 28:L
51 Zielinski-Nicolson, Dane NSW 896 1.5 59:W 8:L 31:L 27:L 48:D
52 Bell, Daniel NSW 1021 1.5 10:L 60:L 27:L 55:D 54:W
53 Pretorius, Jana NSW 467 1.5 35:L 36:L 32:L 56:W 0:D
54 Lin, Mark NSW 396 1 0:W 17:L 25:L 47:L 52:L
55 Pretorius, Jean NSW 1021 1 17:L 26:L 46:L 52:D 0:D
56 Winsor, Hugh NSW 931 1 18:L 38:L 23:L 53:L 0:W
57 Agarwal, Akshat NSW 1 0:D 9:L 47:L 50:L 0:D
58 Patel, Rohil NSW 1 25:L 44:L 0:W 46:L 40:L
59 Herreros, Bill NSW 1455 1 51:L 32:W 39:L 30:L 45:L
60 Cristuta, Roy (Snr.) QLD 1416 1 2:L 52:W 34:- 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
09-06-2008, 12:34 PM
Open Section
Round 6 Preliminary Draw

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2289 2305 [4] : Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2472 2441 [4.5]
2 Antic, Dejan OS 2486 2476 [4] : Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2141 [4]
3 Kizov, Atanas OS 2418 2422 [4] : Sales, Jesse Noel NSW 2312 2307 [4]
4 Xie, George NSW 2417 2449 [3.5] : Brown, Andrew ACT 2035 1925 [4]
5 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2354 2393 [3.5] : Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2245 2169 [3.5]
6 Furst, Andrew NSW 1860 1860 [3.5] : Bolens, Johny NSW 2196 2030 [3.5]
7 McNamara, Gary NSW 2084 2039 [3] : Lau, Joshua NSW 1879 1651 [3]
8 Tomas, Tom NSW 1879 1629 [3] : Chan, Jason NSW 2062 1999 [3]
9 Magalona, Fluen NSW [3] : Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1974 1834 [3]
10 Redgrave, John NSW 1841 1696 [3] : Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1963 1762 [3]
11 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1937 1624 [3] : Davies, Richard NSW 1653 1653 [3]
12 Illingworth, Max NSW 2212 2246 [2.5] : Huynh, Arthur NSW 1970 1840 [2.5]
13 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2129 2112 [2.5] : Encel, Benjamin NSW 1772 1568 [2.5]
14 Eccles, Richard NSW 1642 1642 [2.5] : Chernih, Nicholas NSW 2037 2057 [2.5]
15 Torbarac, Vedran NSW 1639 1639 [2.5] : Abbott, Peter NSW 1781 1781 [2]
16 Rout, Ian C ACT 1990 1855 [2] : Myers, Stephen P NSW 1674 1674 [2]
17 Papantoniou, John NSW 1643 1643 [2] : Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1827 1723 [2]
18 Guo, Emma ACT 1719 1683 [2] : Mejzini, Jack NSW 1616 1616 [2]
19 Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1684 1684 [2] : Ng, Kiang Fei NSW [2]
20 Kicic, Admir NSW [2] : Booth, William ACT 1212 1212 [1.5]
21 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1544 1544 [1] : Zielinski, Konrad NSW 1693 1693 [1.5]
22 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1429 1429 [.5] : Tatam, Mark NSW [1]
23 Gu, Sean NSW 1422 1422 [.5] : Vezzu, Rama NSW [1]

Bill Gletsos
09-06-2008, 12:35 PM
U1600 Section
Round 6 Preliminary Draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

27 Griffin, Hamish NSW [4.5] : Reid, Vaness NSW 1496 [5]
28 Adler, Nathan NSW 1541 [4] : Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1555 [4.5]
29 Chau, Adrian NSW 1527 [4] : Parker, Trent NSW 1538 [4]
30 Wan, Dennis NSW 1537 [3.5] : Ruan, Harry NSW 1474 [4]
31 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1425 [3.5] : Dickson, Ian C NSW 1519 [3.5]
32 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1496 [3.5] : Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1458 [3.5]
33 Ruan, Jack NSW 1594 [3] : Adler, David NSW 1488 [3.5]
34 Ngo, Michael NSW 1464 [3] : Katnic, Eddy NSW 1599 [3]
35 Naoumov, Edward NSW 1571 [3] : Chiara, Vince NSW 1410 [3]
36 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1393 [3] : Saint, Graham D NSW 1534 [3]
37 Sparks, Chris J NSW 1531 [3] : Smirnov, Anton NSW 1371 [3]
38 Miranda, Adrian NSW 1489 [3] : Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1362 [3]
39 Wan, Kinto NSW 1317 [3] : Satrapa, James ACT 1470 [3]
40 Chau, Bernard NSW 1225 [3] : Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1431 [2.5]
41 Pan, Andrew NSW 1208 [2.5] : Weltner, Michael NSW 1417 [2.5]
42 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1177 [2.5] : McPherson, Erick ACT 1216 [2.5]
43 Jennings, Andrew (Garry) NSW 1263 [2] : Buza, Muhamed NSW 1586 [2]
44 McDonald, David NSW 1257 [2] : Van Elmpt, Martin NSW 1438 [2]
45 Van Look, David NSW 1160 [2] : Sewell, Bob NSW 1429 [2]
46 Pham, Thai NSW 1342 [2] : Mithran, Mirakla NSW 1128 [2]
47 McGowan, Daniel NSW 1336 [2] : Edwards, Greig NSW [2]
48 Shan, Caroline NSW 847 [2] : Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1327 [2]
49 Banovic, Milko NSW [2] : Li, Simon NSW 1313 [2]
50 Zielinski-Nicolson, Dane NSW 896 [1.5] : Lau, Tony NSW 1298 [2]
51 Palmer, Paul NSW 763 [1.5] : Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 107 [1.5]
52 Pretorius, Jana NSW 467 [1.5] : Xu, Jerry NSW [1.5]
53 Bell, Daniel NSW 1021 [1.5] : Winsor, Hugh NSW 931 [1]
54 Pretorius, Jean NSW 1021 [1] : Agarwal, Akshat NSW [1]
55 Lin, Mark NSW 396 [1] : Patel, Rohil NSW [1]
56 Herreros, Bill NSW 1455 [1] 1:0 BYE

Phil Bourke
09-06-2008, 01:36 PM
Any one have info on Hamish Griffin?
Damn fine effort to be sitting equal 2nd in the U1600 as an unrated player! :clap:

arosar
09-06-2008, 08:46 PM
Preliminary report now on blog!!

AR

Trent Parker
10-06-2008, 10:40 PM
I remember playing Hamish first round of SIO.... not a bad player....I won that game..... apparently SIO was his first tournament

bergil
10-06-2008, 11:54 PM
I remember playing Hamish first round of SIO.... not a bad player....I won that game..... apparently SIO was his first tournament
Perhaps it was the SIC?

Bill Gletsos
11-06-2008, 09:57 AM
Open Section

No Name Feder Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2486 5.5 10:W 17:W 3:W 4:W 2:L 5:D 8:W
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2472 5.5 49:W 13:W 24:W 8:D 1:W 3:L 9:W
3 Rej, Tomek NSW 2289 5.5 45:W 15:W 1:L 12:W 31:W 2:W 6:D
4 Sales, Jesse Noel NSW 2312 5.5 18:W 25:W 14:W 1:L 9:W 8:D 10:W
5 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 5.5 37:W 41:W 9:D 23:W 8:D 1:D 14:W
6 Brown, Andrew ACT 2035 5.5 44:W 8:L 18:W 28:W 30:W 16:W 3:D
7 Redgrave, John NSW 1841 5 8:L 37:D 34:W 25:W 0:D 15:W 17:W
8 Kizov, Atanas OS 2418 4.5 7:W 6:W 11:W 2:D 5:D 4:D 1:L
9 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2354 4.5 20:W 12:W 5:D 16:W 4:L 11:W 2:L
10 Furst, Andrew NSW 1860 4.5 1:L 46:W 47:W 14:W 11:D 22:W 4:L
11 Ayvazyan, Armen NSW 2245 4.5 38:W 29:W 8:L 15:W 10:D 9:L 24:W
12 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1974 4.5 34:W 9:L 38:W 3:L 20:W 30:W 16:D
13 Chernih, Nicholas NSW 2037 4.5 35:W 2:L 0:D 37:L 46:W 27:W 23:W
14 McNamara, Gary NSW 2084 4 32:W 28:W 4:L 10:L 41:W 31:W 5:L
15 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1963 4 30:W 3:L 42:W 11:L 18:W 7:L 33:W
16 Xie, George NSW 2417 4 46:D 48:W 19:W 9:L 23:W 6:L 12:D
17 Chan, Jason NSW 2062 4 39:W 1:L 20:W 30:L 38:W 21:W 7:L
18 Guo, Emma ACT 1719 4 4:L 35:W 6:L 42:W 15:L 32:W 31:W
19 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1937 4 50:W 23:D 16:L 27:D 36:W 26:D 22:D
20 Abbott, Peter NSW 1781 4 9:L 44:W 17:L 35:W 12:L 37:W 30:W
21 Tomas, Tom NSW 1879 4 43:W 24:L 30:L 33:W 28:W 17:L 26:W
22 Bolens, Johny NSW 2196 4 33:W 31:D 23:L 39:W 37:W 10:L 19:D
23 Illingworth, Max NSW 2212 3.5 26:W 19:D 22:W 5:L 16:L 29:W 13:L
24 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2129 3.5 27:W 21:W 2:L 31:L 26:D 39:W 11:L
25 Rout, Ian C ACT 1990 3.5 40:W 4:L 26:D 7:L 32:D 36:W 28:D
26 Davies, Richard NSW 1653 3.5 23:L 50:W 25:D 29:W 24:D 19:D 21:L
27 Eccles, Richard NSW 1642 3.5 24:L 43:W 29:D 19:D 0:D 13:L 39:W
28 Ng, Kiang Fei NSW 3.5 48:W 14:L 41:W 6:L 21:L 38:W 25:D
29 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1970 3.5 42:W 11:L 27:D 26:L 34:W 23:L 37:W
30 Magalona, Fluen NSW 3 15:L 36:W 21:W 17:W 6:L 12:L 20:L
31 Lau, Joshua NSW 1879 3 47:W 22:D 0:D 24:W 3:L 14:L 18:L
32 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1616 3 14:L 39:D 46:W 41:L 25:D 18:L 44:W
33 Papantoniou, John NSW 1643 3 22:L 42:L 40:W 21:L 43:W 41:W 15:L
34 Booth, William ACT 1212 3 12:L 45:D 7:L 44:W 29:L 42:W 38:D
35 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1544 3 13:L 18:L 48:W 20:L 42:L 45:W 41:W
36 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1674 3 41:L 30:L 44:W 47:W 19:L 25:L 42:W
37 Torbarac, Vedran NSW 1639 2.5 5:L 7:D 49:W 13:W 22:L 20:L 29:L
38 Antoniazzi, Francesco VIC 1684 2.5 11:L 40:W 12:L 43:W 17:L 28:L 34:D
39 Encel, Benjamin NSW 1772 2.5 17:L 32:D 45:W 22:L 48:W 24:L 27:L
40 Gu, Sean NSW 1422 2.5 25:L 38:L 33:L 48:L 44:D 43:W 45:W
41 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1827 2 36:W 5:L 28:L 32:W 14:L 33:L 35:L
42 Kicic, Admir NSW 2 29:L 33:W 15:L 18:L 35:W 34:L 36:L
43 Vezzu, Rama NSW 2 21:L 27:L 0:W 38:L 33:L 40:L 47:W
44 Ren, Jonathan NSW 1429 1.5 6:L 20:L 36:L 34:L 40:D 47:W 32:L
45 Zielinski, Konrad NSW 1693 1.5 3:L 34:D 39:L 46:L 47:W 35:L 40:L
46 Sanders, Peter J SA 1802 1.5 16:D 10:L 32:L 45:W 13:L 0: 0:
47 Tatam, Mark NSW 1 31:L 0:W 10:L 36:L 45:L 44:L 43:L
48 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1960 1 28:L 16:L 35:L 40:W 39:L 0: 0:
49 Russell, Luthien ACT 1849 .5 2:L 0:D 37:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
50 Palmer, David OS 0 19:L 26:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
11-06-2008, 09:57 AM
U1600 Section

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Reid, Vaness NSW 1496 6.5 32:W 25:W 27:W 5:W 28:W 2:D 3:W
2 Griffin, Hamish NSW 6 60:W 14:W 29:W 11:W 4:D 1:D 12:W
3 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1555 5.5 22:W 23:W 4:D 8:W 35:W 6:W 1:L
4 Ruan, Harry NSW 1474 5.5 38:W 50:W 3:D 15:W 2:D 5:W 7:D
5 Chau, Adrian NSW 1527 5 40:W 31:W 30:W 1:L 16:W 4:L 19:W
6 Parker, Trent NSW 1538 5 10:W 30:L 20:W 34:W 18:W 3:L 17:W
7 Wan, Dennis NSW 1537 5 42:W 41:W 8:L 39:W 11:D 28:W 4:D
8 Satrapa, James ACT 1470 5 53:W 52:W 7:W 3:L 27:L 40:W 18:W
9 Miranda, Adrian NSW 1489 5 47:D 58:W 17:L 24:W 14:D 39:W 16:W
10 Wan, Kinto NSW 1317 5 6:L 34:L 46:W 44:W 29:W 15:W 28:W
11 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1519 4.5 26:W 44:W 16:W 2:L 7:D 19:D 13:D
12 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1496 4.5 0:D 47:W 28:L 42:W 23:W 14:W 2:L
13 Naoumov, Edward NSW 1571 4.5 41:L 45:W 36:L 50:W 42:W 37:W 11:D
14 Yuen, Jonathan NSW 1458 4 46:W 2:L 22:W 30:W 9:D 12:L 23:D
15 Saint, Graham D NSW 1534 4 24:W 20:D 19:W 4:L 17:D 10:L 36:W
16 Ruan, Jack NSW 1594 4 39:W 21:W 11:L 37:W 5:L 30:W 9:L
17 Ngo, Michael NSW 1464 4 49:W 0:D 9:W 28:L 15:D 35:W 6:L
18 Sparks, Chris J NSW 1531 4 31:L 40:W 41:W 36:W 6:L 20:W 8:L
19 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1425 4 34:W 29:D 15:L 47:W 21:W 11:D 5:L
20 Smirnov, Anton NSW 1371 4 35:W 15:D 6:L 29:D 45:W 18:L 38:W
21 Sewell, Bob NSW 1429 4 57:W 16:L 32:W 27:L 19:L 45:W 40:W
22 McGowan, Daniel NSW 1336 4 3:L 49:W 14:L 26:D 32:D 51:W 35:W
23 Weltner, Michael NSW 1417 4 51:W 3:L 50:D 43:W 12:L 47:W 14:D
24 Lau, Tony NSW 1298 4 15:L 54:W 0:D 9:L 43:D 34:W 47:W
25 Shan, Caroline NSW 847 4 55:W 1:L 47:L 41:W 37:L 42:W 39:W
26 McPherson, Erick ACT 1216 4 11:L 59:L 57:W 22:D 50:W 29:D 37:W
27 Adler, Nathan NSW 1541 4 36:W 37:W 1:L 21:W 8:W 0: 0:
28 Adler, David NSW 1488 3.5 43:D 56:W 12:W 17:W 1:L 7:L 10:L
29 Buza, Muhamed NSW 1586 3.5 45:W 19:D 2:L 20:D 10:L 26:D 48:W
30 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1393 3.5 48:W 6:W 5:L 14:L 36:W 16:L 32:D
31 Jennings, Andrew (Garry) NSW 1263 3.5 18:W 5:L 35:L 0:D 0:D 55:W 33:D
32 Pan, Andrew NSW 1208 3.5 1:L 55:W 21:L 59:W 22:D 33:D 30:D
33 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1431 3.5 50:L 38:W 44:W 35:L 0:D 32:D 31:D
34 Banovic, Milko NSW 3 19:L 10:W 60:+ 6:L 39:L 24:L 57:W
35 Katnic, Eddy NSW 1599 3 20:L 43:W 31:W 33:W 3:L 17:L 22:L
36 Deen-Cowell, Nicholas NSW 1327 3 27:L 57:W 13:W 18:L 30:L 43:W 15:L
37 Chiara, Vince NSW 1410 3 54:W 27:L 52:W 16:L 25:W 13:L 26:L
38 Mithran, Mirakla NSW 1128 3 4:L 33:L 51:W 0:D 0:D 41:W 20:L
39 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1362 3 16:L 53:W 48:W 7:L 34:W 9:L 25:L
40 Chau, Bernard NSW 1225 3 5:L 18:L 49:W 48:W 55:W 8:L 21:L
41 Pham, Thai NSW 1342 3 13:W 7:L 18:L 25:L 54:W 38:L 52:W
42 Li, Simon NSW 1313 3 7:L 51:W 59:W 12:L 13:L 25:L 56:W
43 Van Look, David NSW 1160 3 28:D 35:L 58:W 23:L 24:D 36:L 55:W
44 Zielinski-Nicolson, Dane NSW 896 3 59:W 11:L 33:L 10:L 48:D 58:W 46:D
45 McDonald, David NSW 1257 3 29:L 13:L 53:W 54:W 20:L 21:L 51:W
46 Bell, Daniel NSW 1021 3 14:L 60:L 10:L 53:D 52:W 57:W 44:D
47 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1177 2.5 9:D 12:L 25:W 19:L 58:W 23:L 24:L
48 Xu, Jerry NSW 2.5 30:L 0:W 39:L 40:L 44:D 50:W 29:L
49 Winsor, Hugh NSW 931 2.5 17:L 22:L 40:L 57:L 0:W 54:D 58:W
50 Palmer, Paul NSW 763 2 33:W 4:L 23:D 13:L 26:L 48:L 54:D
51 Edwards, Greig NSW 2 23:L 42:L 38:L 0:W 59:W 22:L 45:L
52 Lin, Mark NSW 396 2 0:W 8:L 37:L 55:L 46:L 53:W 41:L
53 Pretorius, Jean NSW 1021 2 8:L 39:L 45:L 46:D 0:D 52:L 59:+
54 Patel, Rohil NSW 2 37:L 24:L 0:W 45:L 41:L 49:D 50:D
55 Van Elmpt, Martin NSW 1438 2 25:L 32:L 56:W 52:W 40:L 31:L 43:L
56 Agarwal, Akshat NSW 2 0:D 28:L 55:L 58:L 0:D 59:+ 42:L
57 Pretorius, Jana NSW 467 1.5 21:L 36:L 26:L 49:W 0:D 46:L 34:L
58 Guo, Jamie-Lee ACT 107 1.5 0:D 9:L 43:L 56:W 47:L 44:L 49:L
59 Herreros, Bill NSW 1455 1 44:L 26:W 42:L 32:L 51:L 56:- 53:-
60 Cristuta, Roy (Snr.) QLD 1416 1 2:L 46:W 34:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

bergil
12-06-2008, 11:46 AM
Anyone going to put a few games up?

Zwischenzug
12-06-2008, 12:17 PM
Anyone going to put a few games up?
Here is my game, I was white:

White: Thai Pham
Black: Someone higher rated

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.g3 c6 6.Bg2 O-O 7.cxd5 cxd5 8.O-O e6 9.Bg5 h6 10.Bd2 Nbd7 11.Rc1 b6 12.Nb5 Ne8 13.Bb4 Ba6 14.Bxf8 Kxf8 15.Nc3 Rc8 16.Re1 Nd6 17.Qa4 Nb8 18.Qa3 Kg8 19.Ne5 Bxe5 20.dxe5 Nc4 21.Qb4 Nc6 22.Qa4 N6a5 23.b3 Nxe5 24.Qf4 Qg5 25.Qxg5 hxg5 26.Nxd5 Rxc1 27.Rxc1 exd5 28.Bxd5 Bxe2 29.Re1 Nf3+ 30.Bxf3 Bxf3 31.b4 Nc6 32.b5 Nd4 33.a4 Kf8 34.Re3 g4 35.Rd3 Ne2+ 36.Kf1 Ke7 37.Ra3 Kd6 38.a5 Nd4 39.axb6 axb6 40.Ra6 Kc5 41.Ra7 Bd5 42.Ke1 Kxb5 43.Rd7 Kc6 44.Rd8 b5 45.Kd2 b4 46.Kc1 Kc5 47.Kb2 Kc4 48.Re8 b3 49.Re3 Be6 50.Re4 Kc5 51.Re3 Bf5 52.Rc3+ Kb5 53.Rc7 Be6 54.Rb7+ Kc4 55.Rc7+ Kd3 0-1

It was the first time I faced the Grunfeld. I made a few wasteful moves with the queen on the queenside which led to black consolidating there. My rook in the endgame was worthless because black's pawns were too well defended.

Vlad
13-06-2008, 12:18 PM
[Event "NSW Open"]
[Round "1"]
[White "Katnic, Eddy"]
[Black "Smirnov, Anton"]
[Result "0-1"]
[WhiteElo "1599"]
[BlackElo "1371"]

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. h3 Nf6 4. Nc3 Bc5 5. d3 d6 6. a3 Be6 7. Nh2 O-O 8. Be2 Nd4 9. Bg4 Nxg4 10. Nxg4 f5 11. exf5 Bxf5 12. Be3 Qh4 13. O-O h5
14. Bxd4 exd4 15. Nh6+ gxh6 16. Nd5 c6 17. Ne7+ Qxe7 18. Qd2 Qg5 19. f4 Qg3 20. Rf3 Qg7 21. Qf2 Kh7 22. Rg3 Qf6 23. Re1 Rae8 24. Rf1 Re3 25. Kh1 h4 26. Rf3 Rfe8 27. g4 hxg3 28. Rxg3 Rxg3 29. Qxg3 Re3 30. Rf3 Qe6 31. Kg2 Rxf3 32. Qxf3 Qd5 0-1

After Eddy played 17. Ne7, he noticed that he blundered the second piece, so he took the knight and placed it in a different square. Anton complained to the arbiters. A boy playing on board 2 confirmed Anton's words. Still it took Charles another 15 minutes to persuade Eddy to continue the game.

bergil
13-06-2008, 12:35 PM
Site: Parramatta RSL
Date: 8/6/2008
Round: 4
White: McNamara, Gary
Black: Furst, Andrew
Result: 0-1
WhiteElo: 2084
BlackElo: 1860
TimeControl: 90+30


1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.d4 O-O 6.Be2 e5 7.O-O Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.Ne1 Ne8 10.Be3 f5 11.f3 f4 12.Bf2 g5 13.b4 Ng6 14.c5 Rf7 15.Rc1 h5 16.Qc2 g4 17.Kh1 Qg5 18.cxd6 cxd6 19.Bb5 Bd7 20.Bxd7 Rxd7 21.Nb5 a6 22.Na3 Rc7 23.Qd2 Rac8 24.Rxc7 Rxc7 25.Nd3 Nh4 26.Bxh4 Qxh4 27.Rc1 Qd8 28.Rc2 Bf6 29.Nc1 Bh4 30.Nb3 Rg7 31.Nc4 b5 32.Nca5 Bg3 33.hxg3 fxg3 34.Qe3 Qh4+ 35.Kg1 Qh2+ 36.Kf1 gxf3 37.Qg1 Rf7 38.Rc1 f2 39.Qxh2 gxh2 40.Ke2 f1=Q+

Site: Parramatta RSL
Date: 8/6/2008
Round: 4
White: Solomon, Stephen
Black: Antic, Dejan
Result: 0-1
WhiteElo: 2472
BlackElo: 2486
TimeControl: 90+30



1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Nbd7 6.Nf3 h6 7.Bxf6 Nxf6 8.Bd3 c6 9.Qd2 Qc7 10.O-O-O b6 11.Rhe1 Be7 12.Ne5 Bb7 13.f4 O-O 14.Qe3 c5 15.Nxf6+ Bxf6 16.dxc5 bxc5 17.Bc4 Bxe5 18.Qxe5 Qxe5 19.Rxe5 Bxg2 20.f5 exf5 21.Rd7 Bf3 22.Rxc5 f4 23.h4 Bg4 24.Re7 Rad8 25.b4 Rd1+ 26.Kb2 Rd7 27.Re4 Kh7 28.Rxf4 f5 29.Be6 Rb7 30.Kb3 g6 31.b5 Kg7 32.c4 Re7 33.Rc6 Rf6 34.Bd5 g5 35.hxg5 hxg5 36.Rf1 Be2 37.Rg1 g4 38.a4 f4 39.a5 Rxc6 40.Bxc6 Re6 41.Bd5 Re3+ 42.Kb4 Rg3 43.Ra1 f3 44.b6 axb6 45.axb6 Rh3 46.b7 Rh8 47.Ra8 f2 48.Rxh8

Site: Parramatta RSL
Date: 8/6/2008
Round: 4
White: Illingworth, Max
Black: Hu, Jason
Result: 0-1
WhiteElo: 2212
BlackElo: 2120
TimeControl: 90+30

1.e4 c6 2.d4 d5 3.e5 Bf5 4.Nd2 e6 5.Nb3 Nd7 6.Nf3 a6 7.Be2 Rc8 8.O-O Bg6 9.c3 Ne7 10.Nh4 Nf5 11.Nxg6 hxg6 12.g3 c5 13.Kg2 Qb6 14.dxc5 Nxc5 15.Nd4 Nd7 16.Nxf5 gxf5 17.f4 Bc5 18.Qd3 g5 19.b4 Be7 20.Be3 Qc6 21.Bd4 gxf4 22.gxf4 Nf8 23.Kh1 Ng6 24.Qe3 Kf8 25.Rf2 Kg7 26.a4 Rh4 27.a5 Rch8 28.Raf1 Rh3 29.Qd2 Bh4 30.Rg2 Bg3 31.Rff2 Bxf2 32.Rxf2 Qa4 33.Bf1 R3h4 34.Be3 Qa1 35.Bd4 Qb1 36.Be3 Qe4+ 37.Bg2 Rxh2+

bergil
13-06-2008, 01:08 PM
Site: Parramatta RSL
Date: 9/6/2008
Round: 7
White: Hu, Jason
Black: McNamara, Gary
Result: 1-0
WhiteElo: 2120
BlackElo: 2084
TimeControl: 90+30

1.c4 e5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Nf3 g6 4.e3 Bg7 5.d4 d6 6.b4 exd4 7.exd4 Nxb4 8.Qb3 Nc6 9.Be3 Nf6 10.h3 O-O 11.Bd3 Ne7 12.O-O b6 13.Rad1 Bf5 14.Be2 Ne4 15.Nxe4 Bxe4 16.Ng5 Bb7 17.Bf3 Bxf3 18.Nxf3 Nf5 19.Bf4 Re8 20.Qc2 Nh4 21.Nxh4 Qxh4 22.Bg3 Qe4 23.Qa4 Qb7 24.d5 a6 25.Qd7 Rad8 26.Qg4 Qc8 27.Qf3 Qd7 28.Qa3 a5 29.Rfe1 f5 30.Bh4 Ra8 31.Bg5 Rxe1+ 32.Rxe1 Re8 33.Qc1 Kf7 34.Kf1 Rxe1+ 35.Qxe1 h6 36.Bd2 Qe8 37.Qxe8+ Kxe8 38.Ke2 Kd7 39.a4 g5 40.Kd3 Ke7 41.g4 Kf6 42.Bc3+ Kf7 43.Bxg7 Kxg7 44.gxf5 Kf6 45.Ke4 h5 46.f3 Kf7 47.f4 g4 48.hxg4 hxg4 49.Ke3

This game cost Dejan, Stephen, Jesse, Tomek and Andrew $113 each :D

Garvinator
13-06-2008, 03:11 PM
After Eddy played 17. Ne7, he noticed that he blundered the second piece, so he took the knight and placed it in a different square. Anton complained to the arbiters. A boy playing on board 2 confirmed Anton's words. Still it took Charles another 15 minutes to persuade Eddy to continue the game.
Not sure why an arbiter should be convincing a player to continue :hmm:

Vlad
13-06-2008, 04:24 PM
This game cost Dejan, Stephen, Jesse, Tomek and Andrew $113 each :D

Are you sure it is correct game? After 23...Bd4, white is just lost... Hard to believe 2100 wold miss that.

MichaelBaron
13-06-2008, 04:38 PM
This game cost Dejan, Stephen, Jesse, Tomek and Andrew $113 each :D

Chess is always like that. Losing money due to events on other boards is part of the game :)

MichaelBaron
13-06-2008, 04:41 PM
Here is my game, I was white:

White: Thai Pham
Black: Someone higher rated

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 d5 4.Nf3 Bg7 5.g3 c6 6.Bg2 O-O 7.cxd5 cxd5 8.O-O e6 9.Bg5 h6 10.Bd2 Nbd7 11.Rc1 b6 12.Nb5 Ne8 13.Bb4 Ba6 14.Bxf8 Kxf8 15.Nc3 Rc8 16.Re1 Nd6 17.Qa4 Nb8 18.Qa3 Kg8 19.Ne5 Bxe5 20.dxe5 Nc4 21.Qb4 Nc6 22.Qa4 N6a5 23.b3 Nxe5 24.Qf4 Qg5 25.Qxg5 hxg5 26.Nxd5 Rxc1 27.Rxc1 exd5 28.Bxd5 Bxe2 29.Re1 Nf3+ 30.Bxf3 Bxf3 31.b4 Nc6 32.b5 Nd4 33.a4 Kf8 34.Re3 g4 35.Rd3 Ne2+ 36.Kf1 Ke7 37.Ra3 Kd6 38.a5 Nd4 39.axb6 axb6 40.Ra6 Kc5 41.Ra7 Bd5 42.Ke1 Kxb5 43.Rd7 Kc6 44.Rd8 b5 45.Kd2 b4 46.Kc1 Kc5 47.Kb2 Kc4 48.Re8 b3 49.Re3 Be6 50.Re4 Kc5 51.Re3 Bf5 52.Rc3+ Kb5 53.Rc7 Be6 54.Rb7+ Kc4 55.Rc7+ Kd3 0-1

It was the first time I faced the Grunfeld. I made a few wasteful moves with the queen on the queenside which led to black consolidating there. My rook in the endgame was worthless because black's pawns were too well defended.

Up till Qa4 -Qa3 manoover, white was exchange up for nothing

Trent Parker
15-06-2008, 06:57 PM
off the top of my head.....



1.Nf3 d5 2.d4 e6 3.e3 Nf6 4.Bd3 Nbd7 5.Nbd2 c5 6.c3 Be7 7.O-O O-O 8.Qe2 Re8 9.e4 dxe4 10.Nxe4 Nxe4 11.Qxe4 Nf6 12.Qh4 cxd4 13.cxd4 h6 14.Rd1 Nd5 15.Qe4 f5 16.Qe2 Bf6 17.Ne5 Qb6 18.Qh5 Rf8 19.Bc4 Qc7 20.Bxd5 exd5 21.Bf4 Bxe5 22.Bxe5 Qf7 23.Qf3 Bd7 24.Rac1 Bc6 25.Rc2 Rac8 26.Rdc1 Qd7 27.Qg3 Kh7 28.b4 a6 29.a4 g5 30.Qh3 Bxa4 31.Rc7 Kg6 32.f4 Rg8 33.R1c5 Rxc7 34.Rxc7 Qb5 35.fxg5 h5 36.Qc3 Qe2 37.h4 Bc6 38.Rxc6+ bxc6 39.Qxc6+ Kf7 40.Qf6+ Ke8 41.Qe6+ Kf8 42.Bd6+ Kg7 43.Qf6+ Kh7 44.Qh6+

Charles Z pointed out that 35.Rh7 was the quickest way to mate...

Trent Parker
15-06-2008, 07:04 PM
Call this one Blunderstruck! Appologies to phil bourke.......



1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Qxd5 3.Nc3 Qd6 4.d4 a6 5.Nf3 Bg4 6.Be2 Nc6 7.Be3 O-O-O 8.O-O Nf6 9.Ng5 Bxe2 10.Qxe2 Nxd4 11.Bxd4 Qxd4 12.Nxf7 Re8 13.Nxh8 e5 14.Rad1 Qh4 15.Qd2 Bc5 16.Nf7 Qh5 17.Qd8+ Rxd8 18.Rxd8+ 1-0

Trent Parker
15-06-2008, 07:25 PM
1.e4 e6 2.Nf3 d5 3.e5 c5 4.Bb5+ Bd7 5.Bxd7+ Nxd7 6.O-O Qc7 7.Re1 Ne7 8.c3 Nc6 9.d4 Be7 10.Na3 a6 11.Nc2 cxd4 12.cxd4 Rc8 13.a3 Ncxe5 14.Nxe5 Nxe5 15.dxe5 Qxc2 16.Qg4 Bc5 17.Rf1 O-O 18.b4 Ba7 19.h3 Qc3 20.Bf4 Rc4 21.g3 Rfc8 22.Qg5 h6 23.Qg4 Qb2 24.h4 Bxf2+ 25.Kh1 Be3 26.Qf3 Bxf4 27.gxf4 Rc3 28.Qg4 h5 29.Qg2 Rc2 30.Qg1 R8c3 31.Qg5 Rh3+ 32.Kg1 Qd4+

Phil Bourke
16-06-2008, 01:59 AM
Call this one Blunderstruck! Appologies to phil bourke.......
No need, a familiar position for me :( If you recall my early draw at Parramatta this year when you also had a draw playing the board above mine, I played 9...Be6 and offered a draw which was fortunately accepted as my opponent couldn't see anything better than retreating the knight to f3 allowing me to repeat with Bg4.
For future reference, ...e6 instead of O-O-O is more suitable in this type of position.
Nice French though, a good hack of an offbeat try by White!

bergil
17-06-2008, 03:02 PM
NSW Open FIDE rating changes FIDE Report (http://ratings.fide.com/treport.phtml?event16=11367)

black
25-06-2008, 12:45 AM
Are you sure it is correct game? After 23...Bd4, white is just lost... Hard to believe 2100 wold miss that.

He didn't miss it.

Jason Hu
25-06-2008, 03:05 AM
Yeah, it was a bluff to draw a Q vs 2R endgame (Re1) :) Only way to not trade Qs, and Bxd4 was coming anyway.
Gary didn't call with pot odds, although not potcommitted, and i ended up sucking him out. Tis life. And stop looking at the game, it was terrible.
Maybe someone can tell me if that Qvs2R would've been a draw or lost. Fritz is hopeless. Vlad thinks its 'just lost'?

Vlad
25-06-2008, 11:51 AM
Well, Fritz may find a way to defend this position, but for a human player the white's position is just too miserable. Blask is not risking to loose. After exchanges I would just play Rae8, giving away the "a" pawn and making both rooks active. After that the white's "c" pawn will fall and then it is just a matter of time to organize a passer in the center.

Another suggestions which was made by a 2450 IM is to play b5 and possibly place the bishop on b6 defending all the pawns on the queen's side.

Kevin Bonham
26-06-2008, 12:14 AM
45...h5?? is an instructive error in that pure pawn ending.

black
26-06-2008, 02:58 AM
Yeah, it was a bluff to draw a Q vs 2R endgame (Re1) :) Only way to not trade Qs, and Bxd4 was coming anyway.
Gary didn't call with pot odds, although not potcommitted, and i ended up sucking him out. Tis life. And stop looking at the game, it was terrible.
Maybe someone can tell me if that Qvs2R would've been a draw or lost. Fritz is hopeless. Vlad thinks its 'just lost'?

Gary slow-played and maintained an advantage until a bad beat on the river...

The clock played a significant role. Also Gary has been away from chess for a long time other than the SIO this year and the last Australian Open. He started playing less in about 2000 or 2001 and then stopped suddenly. Tournament practice helps a lot for these conditions.

There must have been games more instructive than this one...

themovingman
05-07-2008, 11:41 PM
you no doubt know this but the tournament report is at http://gosfordchess.com/GosPhotoReports/2008/NSWOpen2008/

or perhaps

http://gosfordchess.com/GosPhotoReports/2008/NSWOpen2008/Arbiter_Report/2008_NSW_Open_Report_for_ACF_Email_Bulletin.htm

or even more perhaps : on the NSWCA site , under the photo's link

Capablanca-Fan
21-07-2008, 10:57 AM
Prize Winners: = 1st GM Dejan Antic, Andrew Brown, Jason Hu, Tomek Rej, FM Jesse Sales, IM Stephen Solomon 5½/7; 1st U2000-1850 Andrew Furst 4½/7; 2nd U2000-1850 Jason Chan 4; 1st U1850-1700 Michael Dunn 4½; = 2nd U1850-1700 Peter Abbott, Mos Ali 4; 1st Under 1700 John Redgrave 5; = 2nd U1700 Joshua Christensen, Emma Guo, Tom Tomas 4.

George Xie (2417) - Peter Sanders (1802)
NSW Open 2008 (1) 07/06/2008
1.e4 c5 2.Nc3 Nc6 3.Bb5 Nd4 4.Bc4 a6 5.Nge2 e6 6.Nxd4 cxd4 7.Ne2 b5 8.Bb3 Qb6 9.d3 Bb7 10.a4 Nf6 11.axb5 axb5 12.Rxa8+ Bxa8 13.Bg5 Be7 14.0–0 Qc5 15.Bxf6 Bxf6 16.Nf4 0–0 17.Qh5 Qxh5 18.Nxh5 Be7 19.f4 Rc8 20.f5 Rc5 21.Ra1 Bc6 22.g4 Bg5 23.Ng3 g6 24.Rf1 Kg7 25.Kg2 h6 26.Kh3 Re5 27.fxg6 fxg6 28.Ne2 Be3 29.c3 dxc3 30.bxc3 h5 31.Ra1 hxg4+ 32.Kxg4 d5 33.h4 Rh5 34.Kf3 Bc5 35.Nf4 dxe4+ 36.Kg4 Rf5 37.Nxe6+ Kh6 38.d4 Bd6 39.Ng5 Bd7 40.Be6 Bxe6 41.Nxe6 Rf3 42.Rg1 Rxc3 43.Ng5 Be7 44.Rf1 Bxg5 45.hxg5+ Kg7 46.Rb1 Rd3 47.Rb4 Rd1 48.Kf4 Re1 49.Rxb5 Kf7 50.Ke5 e3 51.Rb7+ Ke8 52.Ke6 Kd8 53.Rb8+ Kc7 54.Rb2 Rd1 55.Rc2+ Kd8 56.Re2 Rxd4 57.Rxe3 Rf4 58.Re5 Ke8 59.Ra5 Kf8 60.Ra7 Kg8 61.Rb7 Rf5 62.Ra7 Kh8 63.Ra8+ Kg7 64.Ra7+ Kg8 65.Rb7 Rxg5 66.Kf6 Rf5+ 67.Kxg6 Rf8 68.Rg7+ Kh8 69.Rh7+ Kg8 ½–½

Stephen Solomon (2441) - Paul Broekhuyse (2112)
NSW Open 2008 (3) 08/06/2008
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.Nc3 d6 4.d4 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nf6 6.Bg5 Bd7 7.Qd3 Qa5 8.Bd2 Rc8 9.Nxc6 Bxc6 10.0–0–0 b5 11.e5 dxe5 12.Nxb5 Qxa2 13.Bc3 Qa1+ 14.Kd2 Qa4 15.Bxe5 Be4 16.Qd4 Bxc2 17.Qxa4 Bxa4 18.Ra1 Rd8+ 19.Ke1 Bb3 20.Nc7+ Kd7 21.Bb5+ Kc8 22.Rxa7 Rd1+ 23.Ke2 Rxh1 24.Bc6 Bc4+ 25.Kf3 Nd7 26.Ra8+ Nb8 27.Nb5 Bd5+ 28.Bxd5 e6 29.Bc6 Kd8 30.Rxb8+ Ke7 31.Re8# 1–0

Gary McNamara (2084) - Andrew Furst (1860)
NSW Open 2008 (4) 08/06/2008
1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.d4 0–0 6.Be2 e5 7.0–0 Nc6 8.d5 Ne7 9.Ne1 Ne8 10.Be3 f5 11.f3 f4 12.Bf2 g5 13.b4 Ng6 14.c5 Rf7 15.Rc1 h5 16.Qc2 g4 17.Kh1 Qg5 18.cxd6 cxd6 19.Bb5 Bd7 20.Bxd7 Rxd7 21.Nb5 a6 22.Na3 Rc7 23.Qd2 Rac8 24.Rxc7 Rxc7 25.Nd3 Nh4 26.Bxh4 Qxh4 27.Rc1 Qd8 28.Rc2 Bf6 29.Nc1 Bh4 30.Nb3 Rg7 31.Nc4 b5 32.Nca5 Bg3 33.hxg3 fxg3 34.Qe3 Qh4+ 35.Kg1 Qh2+ 36.Kf1 gxf3 37.Qg1 Rf7 38.Rc1 f2 39.Qxh2 gxh2 40.Ke2 f1=Q+ 0–1

Stephen Solomon (2441) - Dejan Antic (2476)
NSW Open 2008 (5) 08/06/2008
1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Nf6 4.Bg5 dxe4 5.Nxe4 Nbd7 6.Nf3 h6 7.Bxf6 Nxf6 8.Bd3 c6 9.Qd2 Qc7 10.0–0–0 b6 11.Rhe1 Be7 12.Ne5 Bb7 13.f4 0–0 14.Qe3 c5 15.Nxf6+ Bxf6 16.dxc5 bxc5 17.Bc4 Bxe5 18.Qxe5 Qxe5 19.Rxe5 Bxg2 20.f5 exf5 21.Rd7 Bf3 22.Rxc5 f4 23.h4 Bg4 24.Re7 Rad8 25.b4 Rd1+ 26.Kb2 Rd7 27.Re4 Kh7 28.Rxf4 f5 29.Be6 Rb7 30.Kb3 g6 31.b5 Kg7 32.c4 Re7 33.Rc6 Rf6 34.Bd5 g5 35.hxg5 hxg5 36.Rf1 Be2 37.Rg1 g4 38.a4 f4 39.a5 Rxc6 40.Bxc6 Re6 41.Bd5 Re3+ 42.Kb4 Rg3 43.Ra1 f3 44.b6 axb6 45.axb6 Rh3 46.b7 Rh8 47.Ra8 f2 48.Rxh8 1–0

Tomek Rej (2289) - Stephen Solomon (2441)
NSW Open 2008 (6) 09/06/2008
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Qc2 d5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.Qxc3 Ne4 7.Qc2 c5 8.dxc5 Nc6 9.cxd5 exd5 10.Nf3 Bf5 11.b4 0–0 12.Bb2 b6 13.b5 bxc5 14.bxc6 Qa5+ 15.Nd2 Rab8 16.c7 Rb3 17.Rd1 c4 18.g4 Bg6 19.Bg2 Nxf2 20.Qxb3 cxb3 21.Kxf2 Qxc7 22.Nf3 Be4 23.Nd4 Re8 24.Bf3 Qf4 25.h4 h6 26.h5 Rc8 27.Rc1 Rc2 28.Nxc2 bxc2 29.Kg2 Qxg4+ 30.Kf2 Qf4 31.Rhg1 f6 32.Rg4 Qh2+ 33.Ke3 Qb8 34.Bxe4 Qxb2 35.Bxd5+ Kf8 36.Kd2 Qxa3 37.Bf3 Qa5+ 38.Kxc2 Qxh5 39.Kb3 Qe5 40.Re4 Qd6 41.Rc8+ Kf7 42.Rec4 Qd1+ 43.Kc3 Qa1+ 44.Kd3 f5 45.R4c6 Qd1+ 46.Kc4 Qa4+ 47.Kd5 Qa5+ 48.Kd4 Qa1+ 49.Ke3 Qg1+ 50.Kd2 Qd4+ 51.Kc2 Qa4+ 52.Kb2 Qb4+ 53.Kc1 Qa3+ 54.Kd2 Qa5+ 55.Ke3 Qe5+ 56.Kf2 f4 57.R6c7+ Kg6 58.Rc6+ Kf7 59.Rc5 Qd4+ 60.Kg2 g6 61.R8c7+ Kf6 62.Rd5 Qb6 63.Rdc5 Qb1 64.Rxa7 h5 65.Ra6+ Kg7 66.Rcc6 h4 67.Rxg6+ Kh7 68.Rgb6 h3+ 69.Kh2 1–0