PDA

View Full Version : 3rd Day of Knights tourney, organized by Logan City Chess club



Capablanca-Fan
10-05-2008, 01:02 AM
3rd Day of Knights tourney
Sunday 6th of July 2008

Increased prize pool thanks to our sponsor White Knight Realty


First prize $750
Second prize $500
Third prize $250
Plus a host of divisional prizes


Playing conditions


Tournament is a unrated 7 round swiss draw
If there are more then 64 entries, then accelerated pairings will be used
Time control is 15 minutes plus 5 seconds per move
Arbiter: Dr Jonathan Sarfati, FM (donation to Olympiad team in lieu of arbiter's fee).


Timetable


Doors Open 9:15am
Registration Closes 9:50am
Opening Ceremony 9:55am
Round 1 10:00am
Round 2 10:50am
Round 3 11:40am
Lunch
Round 4 1:00pm
Round 5 1:50pm
Round 6 2:40pm
Round 7 3:30pm
Presentation 4:30pm


Brochure and entry form (http://members.optusnet.com.au/loganchess/NewFiles/DOK2008.pdf)

Capablanca-Fan
07-06-2008, 12:04 AM
Moderately strong players have a good chance of winning a decent prize here, and it doesn't start too early in the morning.

Kings of chess
14-06-2008, 02:27 PM
Moderately strong players have a good chance of winning a decent prize here, and it doesn't start too early in the morning.
Graet prizes for Rapid tournament. I may come with my kids.

Kings of chess
27-06-2008, 11:58 PM
Moderately strong players have a good chance of winning a decent prize here, and it doesn't start too early in the morning.

I did try to convince Grandmaster Dejan Antic to stay longer and play next weekend but he must fly back to NSW, but you can count on me, my kids and Nenad Chelebichanin and I am going to see if anyone else from our club would like to come and play.

Garrett
28-06-2008, 07:12 AM
yeah looks like a fun day, I'm in.

Capablanca-Fan
28-06-2008, 11:44 AM
Thanx Amir and Garrett; look forward to seeing y'all there.

Garvinator
29-06-2008, 02:37 PM
Mr Arbiter Sir,

Would you be so kind to inform us poor players of how entries are going so far and who these entries are? ;)

Capablanca-Fan
29-06-2008, 02:57 PM
Mr Arbiter Sir,

Would you be so kind to inform us poor players of how entries are going so far and who these entries are? ;)
I am not collecting them, sorry; I am just running the tourney ;) Last year, a heap of players, including some of thee eventual prizewinners, entered on the morning and paid the late fee.

Kings of chess
03-07-2008, 11:00 PM
I am not collecting them, sorry; I am just running the tourney ;) Last year, a heap of players, including some of thee eventual prizewinners, entered on the morning and paid the late fee.
Sounds good, same as your top prizes.

Capablanca-Fan
03-07-2008, 11:20 PM
Kevin Casey (rating 2007) seems to be the top so far.

Kings of chess
04-07-2008, 04:51 AM
Kevin Casey (rating 2007) seems to be the top so far.

Rajko Mastilovic (rating ACF*2100)said he may come, he will let me know on Saturday.

Capablanca-Fan
04-07-2008, 11:30 AM
Rajko Mastilovic (rating ACF*2100)said he may come, he will let me know on Saturday.
A dangerous customer. I knew him when we both lived in Wellington.

Capablanca-Fan
06-07-2008, 06:02 PM
Congrats to the following, with scores out of 7:

1 Stephen Solomon 7 (Solo in his victory speech commended Tony Garthe and George Lester for making him work; Garrett was probably winning)
2= Axel Stahnke and Albert Hisug 5.5

Other high scorers: Kevin Casey, Gene Nakauchi, Craig Stewart, Tony Weller, Lazar Sretenović

Rating group A

1. Martin Jack 4.5

Rating group B
1. Jenny Yum 4

45 players.
Will post more soon.

Garrett
06-07-2008, 08:36 PM
Garrett - Solo


1. d4 d5
2. c4 c6
3. Nf3 e6
4. Nc3 Nf6
5. e3 Bd6
6. Qc2 Nbd7
7. Be2 0-0
8. 0-0 Qe7
9. e4 dxe4
10. Nxe4 Nxe4
11. Qxe4 e5
12. Bg5 Qe6
13. d5 cxd5
14. cxd5 Qg6
15. Qxg6 hxg6
16. Nd2 Re8
17. Ne4 Bb8
18. Bb5 a6
19. Ba4 f5
20. Nc5 b5
21. Nxd7 Bxd7
22. Bb3 Bd6
23. Rac1 Rac8
24. Rfd1 a5
25. Rc6 Bf8
26. d6+ Kh7
27. Rd3 f4
28. Rc7

.... and I dont want to remember the rest.

Cheers
Garrett.

Capablanca-Fan
06-07-2008, 09:20 PM
Garrett – Solo


1. d4 d5
2. c4 c6
3. Nf3 e6
4. Nc3 Nf6
5. e3 Bd6
6. Qc2 Nbd7
7. Be2 0-0
8. 0-0 Qe7
9. e4 dxe4
10. Nxe4 Nxe4
11. Qxe4 e5
12. Bg5 Qe6
13. d5 cxd5
14. cxd5 Qg6
15. Qxg6 hxg6
16. Nd2 Re8
17. Ne4 Bb8
18. Bb5 a6
19. Ba4 f5
20. Nc5 b5
21. Nxd7 Bxd7
22. Bb3 Bd6
23. Rac1 Rac8
24. Rfd1 a5
25. Rc6 Bf8
26. d6+ Kh7
27. Rd3 f4
28. Rc7

Looks like very good play on White's part here: not spectacular fireworks, just strong movse exploiting the passed P. Later White was just a clear exchange up with a good position.

Capablanca-Fan
06-07-2008, 09:23 PM
The third year running it was a great event. Special thanks goes to the sponsor of the event White Knight Reality (http://www.whiteknightsrealty.com.au/) and it's principal Kym Whalan with out whom the event wouldn't have been such a success. If you are buying or sell real estate in Logan then support the business that supports local chess.

The title this year goes to IM Stephen Solomon (2008 Austalian Champ and our local club member) who won with 7/7. Second was shared by Axel Stahnke and Albert Hisug (another LCCC member) on 5.5/7.

There where also two rating divisions the first division places were on 4.5/7 Martin Jack good to see juniors getting up there. Second was a five way tie John Surridge (myself), Yuta Aikawa, Tony Garthe (another LCCC member), Robbie Peck and Nicholas Johnson all finishing on 4/7.

In the second rating division all prize were taken out by juniors. A young Jenny Yum won on 4/7. Second was taken out by Curtis Jack on 3.5/7. Third we had another five way split with Kenji Nakuachi, Matthew Cervenjak (one of LCCC's juniors), Laurence Bristow, Winnie Yum and Anton Marschke.

Full results can be viewed here (http://members.optusnet.com.au/loganchess2/Results/2008/DayOfKnights2008/). Photos of the event will be posted as soon as available.

Garrett
07-07-2008, 11:10 AM
Congrats to Solo and all the other winners.

Thanks for John and the Logan team for orgainising what must be one of the premier rapid tournaments in Australia.

Thanks to Jono for arbiting and donating the fee to the Olympiad appeal when he would no doubt have liked to have played and been a solid favourite to take out a prize.

Cheers
Garrett.

Garvinator
07-07-2008, 02:24 PM
Cross table please?

Capablanca-Fan
07-07-2008, 03:19 PM
Cross table please?
I don't know how to do it, but there is one in the link I gave (http://members.optusnet.com.au/loganchess2/Results/2008/DayOfKnights2008/). Click on any name, and you will see his round-by-round opponents and scores.

Garvinator
07-07-2008, 03:59 PM
The best I could work out in a short time.


1 Stephen Solomon 19b1 7w1 8b1 2w1 9b1 6w1 5b1
2 Axel Stahnke 39w1 36b1 5w1 1b0 8b1 11w1/2 7b1
3 Albert Hisug 38w1 4b0 24w1/2 23b1 13w1 15b1 11w1
4 Kevin Casey 32b1 3w1 15b1 9w0 11b0 19w1 14b1
5 Tony Weller 27b1 13w1 2b0 28w1 14w1 9b1 1w0
6 John Wu 24w1 25b1 14w0 16b1 15w1 1b0 17w1
7 Lazar Sretenovic 21w1 1b0 19w1 14b1 10w1 12b1 2w0
8 George Lester 29w1 17b1 1w0 25b1 2w0 18b1 16w1
9 Gene Nakauchi 22w1 16b1 12w1 4b1 1w0 5w0 10b1/2
10 John Alkin amsg 11b1/2 23w1 20w1 7b0 24b1 9w1/2
11 Craig Stewart 23b1/2 10w1/2 40b1 18w1 4w1 2b1/2 3b0
12 Nenad Chelebichanin 28b1 18w1 9b0 13w1/2 35b1 7w0 24w1
13 Martin Jack 41w1 5b0 30w1 12b1/2 3b0 28w1 23w1
14 Alex Stahnke 30b1 40w1 6b1 7w0 5b0 27b1 4w0
15 Oleg Korenevski 26w1 35b1 4w0 34b1 6b0 3w0 32b1
16 Amir Karibasic 33b1 9w0 22b1 6w0 32b1 26w1 8b0
17 John Surridge 42b1 8w0 28b0 38w1 29b1 21w1 6b0
18 Yuta Aikawa 45w1 12b0 31w1 11b0 28b1 8w0 27w1
19 Tony Garthe 1w0 21b1 7b0 33w1 34w1 4b0 29w1
20 Robbie Peck 31w0 39b1 29w1 10b0 27w0 38b1 26w1
21 Jenny Yum 7b0 19w0 41b1 37w1 22b1 17b0 35w1
22 Nicholas Johnson 9b0 33w1 16w0 31b1 21w0 39b1 30w1
23 Curtis Jack 11w1/2 31b1 10b0 3w0 40b1 35w1 13b0
24 Anthony Solomon 6b0 37w1 3b1/2 35b1/2 25w1 10w0 12b0
25 Mark Cervenjak 37b1 6w0 27b1 8w0 24b0 30w0 38b1
26 Kenji Nakauchi 15b0 44w0 37b1 40w1 36w1 16b0 20b0
27 Sabin Karibasic 5w0 42b1 25w0 30b1 20b1 14w0 18b0
28 Tony Wong 12w0 41b1 17w1 5b0 18w0 13b0 42w1
29 Mitchell Johnson 8b0 43w1 20b0 44w1 17w0 36b1 19b0
30 Matthew Cervenjak 14w0 45b1 13b0 27w0 31w1 25b1 22b0
31 Laurence Bristow 20b1 23w0 18b0 22w0 30b0 33w1 40b1
32 Aaron Downey 4w0 38b0 44b1 45w1 16w0 34b1 15w0
33 Winnie Yum 16w0 22b0 43w1 19b0 41w1 31b0 44w1
34 Anton Marschke 40b0 bye 36w1 15w0 19b0 32w0 39b1
35 Kevin Loweke 43b1 15w0 38b1 24w1/2 12w0 23b0 21b0
36 Matthew Brown 44b1 2w0 34b0 39w1 26b0 29w0 37b1/2
37 Andrew Johnson 25w0 24b0 26w0 21b0 45b1 43w1 36w1/2
38 Melanie Karibasic 3b0 32w1 35w0 17b0 43b1 20w0 25w0
39 Barbara Hurst 2b0 20w0 42w1 36b0 44b1 22w0 34w0
40 John McCreanor 34w1 14b0 11w0 26b0 23w0 41b1 31w0
41 Anne Harris 13b0 28w0 21w0 42b1 33b0 40w0 bye
42 Rachael Solomon 17w0 27w0 39b0 41w0 bye 45b1 28b0
43 Penelope Bristow 35w0 29b0 33b0 bye 38w0 37b0 45w1
44 Gillian Bristow 36w0 26b1 32w0 29b0 39w0 bye 33b0
45 Ray Nakauchi 18b0 30w0 bye 32b0 37w0 42w0 43b0

Capablanca-Fan
07-07-2008, 04:22 PM
Much obliged; thanx Garvo.