PDA

View Full Version : NSWCA Teams Challenge 1



bergil
16-04-2008, 04:23 PM
2008 NSW Teams Challenge 1


The NSW Chess Association invites entries for the 2008 NSW Teams Challenge 1, the first of two teams challenges in 2008.
Four-player teams from clubs or friends to compete in this one-day rapid play event.

Venue: Parramatta RSL, Corner O’Connell & Macquarie Streets, Parramatta NSW

When: Sunday 11 May, from 11 a.m. until approximately 7.30 p.m. (Registration closes 10.30 a.m.)

Format:7 rounds Swiss

Time Limit: 20 minutes each per game plus 10 seconds per move.

Entry Fees: $40 per team

Prizes: Trophy for the overall winning team.

Medals for members of the winning teams in the Open, U2000, U1800, U1600, U1400, sections. Tiebreak rules will be applied where required.

Medals for individuals for overall best score on Boards 1,2,3, & 4

•For further information contact Shane Burgess by telephone on 0430-223-406, email tournaments@nswca.org.au or visit the NSWCA website: www.nswca.org.au


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2008 NSW Teams Challenge 1
Please complete this entry form and mail with your payment to: NSW Chess Association, GPO Box 2418, Sydney NSW 2001
or email your entry details to tournaments@nswca.org.au and pay on the day (by 10.30 a.m.)
Please make cheques payable to the NSW Chess Association.

MAIL ENTRIES BY MAY 6 or REGISTER AND PAY ON THE DAY

Team Name: ________________________________________________

Captain: ________________________ Phone #: ____________________________

Board 1: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

Board 2: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

Board 3: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

Board 4: ____________________________________________ Rating: __________

I submit $40 as entry to the 2007 NSW Teams Challenge 1
(Please make all cheques payable to NSWCA Inc.)

Signed: ___________________________________ Date: _______________

bergil
12-05-2008, 02:35 AM
Bill, when you can please post the cross table. :D

Bill Gletsos
12-05-2008, 02:51 AM
1st SACked
U2000 One Year later
U1800 Parramatta 2
U1600 UNSW
U1400 Northern Eels

Board prize winners
Board 1 Max Illingworth 7/7 (SACked)
Board 2 Jesse Sales 6/7 (One Year later)
Board 3 Simon Quick 6/7 (SACked)
Board 4 Ted Wong 7/7 (Illegal Move)

Bill Gletsos
12-05-2008, 02:53 AM
Place Name Loc Score Minor

1 SACked, 2108 21.5 13.0-1.0
2 One Year Later, 1843 19.5 10.0-4.0
3-4 Sydney Uni, 2134 18 10.0-4.0
SAC Machine, 2045 18 9.0-5.0
5 Illegal Move, 1949 16 7.0-7.0
6 Parra 2, 1596 14.5 6.0-8.0
7 Parra 1, 1695 14 8.0-6.0
8 UNSW, 1554 11.5 6.0-8.0
9-10 ANZAC, 1426 11 5.0-9.0
Canterbury, 1759 11 4.0-10.0
11 Northern Eels, 1350 7.5 3.0-11.0
12 Sydney Boys High, 893 5.5 3.0-11.0

Bill Gletsos
12-05-2008, 02:53 AM
No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 SACked, 2108 21.5 7:3.0 3:2.5 2:2.0 4:3.5 8:4.0 5:2.5 9:4.0
2 One Year Later, 1843 19.5 11:4.0 4:1.0 1:2.0 10:4.0 5:2.5 3:2.0 7:4.0
3 Sydney Uni, 2134 18.0 6:3.0 1:1.5 9:3.5 5:2.5 4:2.0 2:2.0 8:3.5
4 SAC Machine, 2045 18.0 8:4.0 2:3.0 5:1.0 1:.5 3:2.0 9:3.5 12:4.0
5 Illegal Move, 1949 16.0 9:3.0 12:3.5 4:3.0 3:1.5 2:1.5 1:1.5 10:2.0
6 Parra 2, 1596 14.5 3:1.0 10:2.0 12:2.0 7:1.5 9:2.0 8:2.0 11:4.0
7 Parra 1, 1695 14.0 1:1.0 9:1.0 11:3.0 6:2.5 10:2.5 12:4.0 2:0.0
8 UNSW, 1554 11.5 4:0.0 11:3.5 10:2.0 12:3.5 1:0.0 6:2.0 3:.5
9 ANZAC, 1426 11.0 5:1.0 7:3.0 3:.5 11:4.0 6:2.0 4:.5 1:0.0
10 Canterbury, 1759 11.0 12:1.5 6:2.0 8:2.0 2:0.0 7:1.5 11:2.0 5:2.0
11 Northern Eels, 1350 7.5 2:0.0 8:.5 7:1.0 9:0.0 12:4.0 10:2.0 6:0.0
12 Sydney Boys High, 893 5.5 10:2.5 5:.5 6:2.0 8:.5 11:0.0 7:0.0 4:0.0

Bill Gletsos
12-05-2008, 02:54 AM
No Name Rtg Loc Club Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Illingworth, Max 1 2247 SACked 7 0:W 16:W 9:W 10:W 18:W 25:W 36:W
2 Wong, Ted 4 1646 Illegal Move 7 26:W 43:W 22:W 11:W 19:W 27:W 46:W
3 Quick, Simon 3 2079 SACked 6 28:W 14:W 12:W 6:D 37:W 17:D 15:W
4 Sales, Jesse Noel 2 2104 One Year Later 6 39:W 42:W 7:W 20:W 35:W 8:L 23:W
5 Beveridge, David 4 1226 Parra 2 6 11:W 46:W 43:W 21:W 26:W 30:L 45:W
6 Norman, Brendon 3 1896 SAC Machine 5.5 37:W 12:W 17:L 3:D 14:W 15:W 50:W
7 Bird, Andrew 2 2129 SACked 5.5 23:W 8:D 4:L 0:W 32:W 35:W 40:W
8 Hu, Jason 2 2165 Sydney Uni 5.5 29:W 7:D 40:W 35:D 0:W 4:W 32:D
9 Smirnov, Vladimir 1 2405 One Year Later 5 48:W 10:L 1:L 13:W 25:W 16:W 24:W
10 Wright, Neil S 1 2263 SAC Machine 5 18:W 9:W 25:L 1:L 16:W 36:W 47:W
11 Watson, James 4 1987 Sydney Uni 4.5 5:L 0:W 26:D 2:L 22:W 19:W 30:W
12 Kolossovsky, Kazimir 3 2110 One Year Later 4.5 31:W 6:L 3:L 44:W 17:D 14:W 28:W
13 Puzon, Ernesto B 1 2028 Canterbury 4.5 47:W 33:W 18:L 9:L 24:D 48:W 25:W
14 Zvedeniouk, Ilia 3 2135 Sydney Uni 4 49:W 3:L 15:W 17:W 6:L 12:L 37:W
15 Gu, Sean 3 1496 ANZAC 4 17:W 28:W 14:L 31:W 29:W 6:L 3:L
16 Rej, Tomek 1 2249 Sydney Uni 4 33:W 1:L 36:W 25:W 10:L 9:L 18:W
17 Huynh, Arthur 3 1940 Illegal Move 4 15:L 50:W 6:W 14:L 12:D 3:D 44:W
18 Law, Evan 1 1911 UNSW 4 10:L 48:W 13:W 47:W 1:L 41:W 16:L
19 Smirnov, Anton 4 753 One Year Later 4 45:W 22:L 0:W 46:W 2:L 11:L 21:W
20 Jens, Henk W 2 1943 Canterbury 4 34:L 29:W 32:W 4:L 23:W 39:L 35:W
21 Wang, William 4 1089 Parra 1 4 0:W 26:L 45:W 5:L 46:W 43:W 19:L
22 Nakka, Krishna Manjusha 4 SAC Machine 3.5 30:W 19:W 2:L 27:L 11:L 26:D 43:W
23 Faris, Ahmed 2 1920 Parra 1 3.5 7:L 40:W 39:W 33:D 20:L 34:W 4:L
24 Rose, Adrian P 1 2143 Parra 1 3.5 0: 36:L 48:W 41:W 13:D 47:W 9:L
25 Pearce, Nathan 1 2185 Illegal Move 3 36:W 47:W 10:W 16:L 9:L 1:L 13:L
26 Pan, Andrew 4 1191 ANZAC 3 2:L 21:W 11:D 45:W 5:L 22:D 27:L
27 Chernih, Nicholas 4 1976 SACked 3 0: 0: 0: 22:W 30:W 2:L 26:W
28 Buza, Muhamed 3 1628 Parra 1 3 3:L 15:L 31:L 29:W 44:W 50:W 12:L
29 Christensen, Joshua 3 1697 Parra 2 3 8:L 20:L 50:W 28:L 15:L 37:W 31:W
30 Salehin, Nazmus 4 1200 UNSW 3 22:L 45:D 46:W 43:D 27:L 5:W 11:L
31 Sewell, Bob 3 1418 Northern Eels 3 12:L 37:L 28:W 15:L 50:W 44:W 29:L
32 To, Anthony 2 1705 UNSW 2.5 42:L 39:W 20:L 34:W 7:L 33:L 8:D
33 Kicic, Admir 2 1700 Parra 2 2.5 16:L 13:L 34:L 23:D 40:L 32:W 39:W
34 Encel, Benjamin 2 1096 Sydney Boys High 2.5 20:W 35:D 33:W 32:L 39:L 23:L 38:L
35 Wong, Andy 2 2024 Illegal Move 2 40:W 34:D 42:L 8:D 4:L 7:L 20:L
36 Ruan, Jack 1 1557 ANZAC 2 25:L 24:W 16:L 48:W 41:L 10:L 1:L
37 Ng, Kiang Fei 3 1400 UNSW 2 6:L 31:W 44:L 50:W 3:L 29:L 14:L
38 Nanavati, Minir 2031 SAC Machine 2 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 40:W 34:W
39 Greenwood, Norman 2 1425 Northern Eels 2 4:L 32:L 23:L 40:L 34:W 20:W 33:L
40 Ruan, Harry 2 1459 ANZAC 2 35:L 23:L 8:L 39:W 33:W 38:L 7:L
41 Rosario, Amiel 1 1760 Parra 2 2 0: 0: 47:L 24:L 36:W 18:L 48:W
42 Yu, Michael 2 1895 SAC Machine 2 32:W 4:L 35:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
43 Punekar, Arjun 4 Sydney Boys High 1.5 46:W 2:L 5:L 30:D 45:L 21:L 22:L
44 Tomas, Tom 3 1586 Canterbury 1.5 50:D 49:L 37:W 12:L 28:L 31:L 17:L
45 Vezzu, Rama 4 1000 Northern Eels 1.5 19:L 30:D 21:L 26:L 43:W 46:L 5:L
46 Rizzardini, Armando 4 1477 Canterbury 1 43:L 5:L 30:L 19:L 21:L 45:W 2:L
47 Shi, Dawen 1 1148 Sydney Boys High 1 13:L 25:L 41:W 18:L 48:L 24:L 10:L
48 Ryan, Mark 1 1557 Northern Eels 1 9:L 18:L 24:L 36:L 47:W 13:L 41:L
49 Burgess, Shane 4 1563 Parra 2 1 14:L 44:W 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
50 Sheldon, Leon 3 388 Sydney Boys High .5 44:D 17:L 29:L 37:L 31:L 28:L 6:L

pax
13-05-2008, 12:48 PM
Awesome performance from Max..