PDA

View Full Version : Geelong Open 2008



mzoppi
25-02-2008, 03:05 PM
Details of this tournament have been finalised.

Category 3 Australian Grand Prix Tournament
Format: 5 round Swiss
Date: 19 - 20 July
Venue: Court House Building. (same venue as last year)
Prizes: 1st $1,000
2nd $600
3rd $400
Three rating groups 1st $200

For full details of tournament open the attachment or go to the Geelong Chess Club website, www.geelongchess.com

MichaelBaron
25-02-2008, 04:09 PM
Is it going to be fide-rated this year?

mzoppi
25-02-2008, 04:25 PM
Is it going to be fide-rated this year?
The short answer is no.

If you can give me a brief rundown on why the tournament should be fide rated, we will consider it.

MichaelBaron
25-02-2008, 06:49 PM
The short answer is no.

If you can give me a brief rundown on why the tournament should be fide rated, we will consider it.

In brief:

1) More players will enter as some players are more inclined to play in fide-rated events
2) increases status of the tournament as it gets more exposure nationally and internationally so good for sponsors
3) cost of getting a tournament fide rated is not that high I believe

mzoppi
26-02-2008, 09:35 AM
In brief:

1) More players will enter as some players are more inclined to play in fide-rated events
2) increases status of the tournament as it gets more exposure nationally and internationally so good for sponsors
3) cost of getting a tournament fide rated is not that high I believe
Thank you for your reply.
We will investigate this option.

mzoppi
16-06-2008, 09:56 AM
I have received some early entries so i will list them here. If you wish to take advantage of the $10 discount, i must receive your entry by the 5th July. If you have sent me an early entry and your name does not appear here after the 5th July, let me know.

The arbiter will be Gary Bekker.

There was a comment previously about fide rating for this tournament. This tournament will not be fide rated.

Early Entries

Eugene Schon 1960
Geoffrey Gill 1824
Roland Brockman 1562
Angelo Tsagarakis 1788
Maxwell Mollard 1656

mzoppi
25-06-2008, 11:25 AM
Early entries received so far.

Eugene Schon 1960
Geoffrey Gill 1824
Roland Brockman 1562
Angelo Tsagarakis 1788
Maxwell Mollard 1656
Terry Feduniw 1659
Ben Kersten 1434
Tom Nemaric 1378
Michael Sugrue 1746
Serge Corbeil 1414
Olivia Jackson-Corbeil 822

mzoppi
02-07-2008, 10:52 AM
Early entries received so far.

1960 Eugene Schon
1824 Geoffrey Gill
1562 Roland Brockman
1788 Angelo Tsagarakis
1656 Maxwell Mollard
1659 Terry Feduniw
1434 Ben Kersten
1378 Tom Nemaric
1746 Michael Sugrue
1414 Serge Corbeil
0822 Olivia Corbeil
1383 Jake Kostrzewa
1469 David Stimson
1509 Stephen Jago
1491 Bill Stokie

Altecman
02-07-2008, 04:39 PM
hopefully the strongest player will be higher then 1960 :D

Igor_Goldenberg
02-07-2008, 04:53 PM
hopefully the strongest player will be higher then 1960 :D
I'd say Eugene is stronger then his current rating of 1960, so your hopes might be fulfilled:D

mzoppi
09-07-2008, 01:45 PM
This is the final list of early entries received. Anyone else can of course enter on the first day of the tournament up to 9.30am.

2129 Malcolm Pyke
1960 Eugene Schon
1824 Geoffrey Gill
1788 Angelo Tsagarakis
1746 Michael Sugrue
1659 Terry Feduniw
1656 Maxwell Mollard
1562 Roland Brockman
1509 Stephen Jago
1491 Bill Stokie
1469 David Stimson
1434 Ben Kersten
1414 Serge Corbeil
1383 Jake Kostrzewa
1378 Tom Nemaric
0822 Olivia Corbeil

Leonkempen
13-07-2008, 05:14 PM
I also expect to be playing - see you on Saturday morning.

Ivanchuk_Fan
13-07-2008, 07:20 PM
Another reason in favour of making the tournament FIDE-rated is that it could also increase the Grand Prix category of the tournament to Category 4.

If you look at the Elwood Open, it started out as a Category 1 but became a Category 5 tournament the year after! I guess the tournament being FIDE-rated helped increase the category :).

Brian_Jones
14-07-2008, 09:32 AM
http://www.chessaustralia.com.au/index.cfm?year=2008&p=section&a=rules&site=grandprix

mzoppi
16-07-2008, 02:44 PM
More people who have entered or have indicated to me that they will be playing.

2282 Leonid Sandler
1532 Anurag Sannidhanam
1267 Andrew Gurevich
1160 David Toper
1683 Justin Tan
0962 Pasan Manawadu
0919 Dmithri Manawadu

gbekker
19-07-2008, 10:59 PM
2008 Geelong Open - List of Players

1. Sandler, Leonid VIC 2282 im
2. Stojic, Dusan VIC 2142
3. Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2129
4. Hacche, David J VIC 2127
5. Dragicevic, Domagoj VIC 2125
6. Savige, Colin B VIC 2041
7. Morris, James VIC 2036 fm
8. Hogg, Dean VIC 2034
9. Kempen, Leon VIC 1969
10. Schon, Eugene VIC 1960
11. Cheng, Bobby OS 1958
12. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1929
13. Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1836
14. Davis, Tony J VIC 1828
15. Gill, Geoffrey VIC 1824
16. Tsagarakis, Angelo VIC 1788
17. Mijatovic, Bosko VIC 1777
18. Sugrue, Michael VIC 1746
19. Ogden, Marcus W VIC 1714
20. Tan, Justin VIC 1683
21. Boasman, Ian VIC 1682
22. Feduniw, Terry VIC 1659
23. Mollard, Max J VIC 1656
24. Grygoryan, Oleg VIC 1642
25. Hopkins, Rhys VIC 1604
26. Brockman, Roland VIC 1562
27. Wemyss, Andrew M VIC 1542
28. Sannidhanam, Anurag VIC 1532
29. Jago, Stephen VIC 1509
30. Stokie, William VIC 1491
31. Stimson, David VIC 1469
32. Ivanov, Nikola VIC 1459
33. Kersten, Ben VIC 1434
34. Corbeil, Serge VIC 1414
35. Kostrzewa, Jake VIC 1383
36. Nemaric, Tom VIC 1378
37. Gurevich, Andrew VIC 1267
38. Toper, David VIC 1160
39. Manawadu, Pasan VIC 962
40. Manawadu, Dmithri VIC 919
41. Corbeil, Olivia VIC 822 female
42. Wallmueller, Peter VIC 657
43. Wallmueller, Joerg VIC

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:11 PM
Round 1:

Stephen Jago messed up a winning position against Domagoj Dragicevic and lost, Ryhs Hopkins playe a fine game against Leon Kempen to draw, and Roland Brockman missed an opportunity to win against Colin Savige but was able to force a draw in time trouble. Most other games went as expected.


1 Stimson, David (31) VIC 1469 [0] 0:1 Sandler, Leonid (1) VIC 2282 [0]
2 Stojic, Dusan (2) VIC 2142 [0] 1:0 Grygoryan, Oleg (24) VIC 1642 [0]
3 Mollard, Max J (23) VIC 1656 [0] 0:1 Hacche, David J (4) VIC 2127 [0]
4 Pyke, Malcolm L (3) VIC 2129 [0] 1:0 Tan, Justin (20) VIC 1683 [0]
5 Jago, Stephen (29) VIC 1509 [0] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj (5) VIC 2125 [0]
6 Kempen, Leon (9) VIC 1969 [0] .5:.5 Hopkins, Rhys (25) VIC 1604 [0]
7 Brockman, Roland (26) VIC 1562 [0] .5:.5 Savige, Colin B (6) VIC 2041 [0]
8 Morris, James (7) VIC 2036 [0] 1:0 Wemyss, Andrew M (27) VIC 1542 [0]
9 Sannidhanam, Anurag (28) VIC 1532 [0] 0:1 Hogg, Dean (8) VIC 2034 [0]
10 Cheng, Bobby (11) OS 1958 [0] 1:0 Ivanov, Nikola (32) VIC 1459 [0]
11 Stokie, William (30) VIC 1491 [0] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (12) VIC 1929 [0]
12 Schon, Eugene (10) VIC 1960 [0] 1:0 Corbeil, Serge (34) VIC 1414 [0]
13 Kersten, Ben (33) VIC 1434 [0] 0:1 Tsagarakis, Angelo (16) VIC 1788 [0]
14 Stojic, Svetozar (13) VIC 1836 [0] 1:0 Kostrzewa, Jake (35) VIC 1383 [0]
15 Nemaric, Tom (36) VIC 1378 [0] 0:1 Davis, Tony J (14) VIC 1828 [0]
16 Gill, Geoffrey (15) VIC 1824 [0] 1:0 Toper, David (38) VIC 1160 [0]
17 Gurevich, Andrew (37) VIC 1267 [0] .5:.5 Mijatovic, Bosko (17) VIC 1777 [0]
18 Sugrue, Michael (18) VIC 1746 [0] 1:0 Manawadu, Dmithri (40) VIC 919 [0]
19 Manawadu, Pasan (39) VIC 962 [0] 0:1 Ogden, Marcus W (19) VIC 1714 [0]
20 Boasman, Ian (21) VIC 1682 [0] 1:0 Wallmueller, Peter (42) VIC 657 [0]
21 Corbeil, Olivia (41) VIC 822 [0] 0:1 Feduniw, Terry (22) VIC 1659 [0]
22 Wallmueller, Joerg (43) VIC [0] 1:0 BYE

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:13 PM
Kempen,L (1969) - Hopkins,R (1604) [B01]
Geelong Open (1.6), 19.07.2008

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nxd5 4.d4 Bg4 5.Be2 e6 6.h3 Bh5 7.0-0 c5 8.dxc5 Bxc5 9.a3 0-0 10.c4 Nf6 11.Nc3 Nc6 12.Bg5 h6 13.Bxf6 Qxf6 14.Ne4 Qe7 15.Nxc5 Bxf3 16.Bxf3 Qxc5 17.Bxc6 Qxc6 18.Qe2 Rfc8 19.Rac1 b6 20.Rc3 Rc7 21.Rd1 Rac8 22.Rd4 Qc5 23.Qd2 a5 24.Rg4 Qh5 25.Qe3 Rc6 26.Rd4 b5 27.Qd3 bxc4 28.Rdxc4 Rxc4 29.Rxc4 Rb8 30.b4 Qe5 31.f4 Qe1+ 32.Kh2 axb4 33.axb4 Qf2 34.Rd4 Qh4 35.b5 g6 36.f5 Qf6 37.fxg6 Qe5+ 38.Qg3 Qxg3+ 39.Kxg3 Rxb5 40.gxf7+ Kxf7 -

Zwischenzug
19-07-2008, 11:17 PM
Kempen,L (1969) - Hopkins,R (1604) [B01]
Geelong Open (1.6), 19.07.2008

1.e4 d5 2.exd5 Nf6 3.Nf3 Nxd5 4.d4 Bg4 5.Be2 e6 6.h3 Bh5 7.0-0 c5 8.dxc5 Bxc5 9.a3 0-0 10.c4 Nf6 11.Nc3 Nc6 12.Bg5 h6 13.Bxf6 Qxf6 14.Ne4 Qe7 15.Nxc5 Bxf3 16.Bxf3 Qxc5 17.Bxc6 Qxc6 18.Qe2 Rfc8 19.Rac1 b6 20.Rc3 Rc7 21.Rd1 Rac8 22.Rd4 Qc5 23.Qd2 a5 24.Rg4 Qh5 25.Qe3 Rc6 26.Rd4 b5 27.Qd3 bxc4 28.Rdxc4 Rxc4 29.Rxc4 Rb8 30.b4 Qe5 31.f4 Qe1+ 32.Kh2 axb4 33.axb4 Qf2 34.Rd4 Qh4 35.b5 g6 36.f5 Qf6 37.fxg6 Qe5+ 38.Qg3 Qxg3+ 39.Kxg3 Rxb5 40.gxf7+ Kxf7 -

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:18 PM
Round 2:

Several interesting games on the top boards. The game Dizdarevic - Stojic, S was a fascinating battle. Games provided in next post.

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:21 PM
Sandler,L (2282) - Stojic,S (1836) [E66]
Geelong Open (2.1), 19.07.2008

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.Nf3 0-0 5.g3 c5 6.Bg2 d6 7.0-0 Nc6 8.d5 Na5 9.Nd2 e6 10.Qc2 exd5 11.cxd5 Rb8 12.b3 b5 13.Bb2 Ba6 14.Rfe1 Rc8 15.Nd1 Re8 16.e4 Re7 17.Rc1 Nxd5 18.Bxg7 Kxg7 19.Ne3 Nxe3 20.Rxe3 Nc6 21.Qb2+ Kg8 22.Nf3 Ne5 23.Ne1 Bb7 24.h3 Qe8 25.Rd1 Rd8 26.Nc2 c4 27.Nb4 a5 28.Nd5 Bxd5 29.Rxd5 Nd3 30.Qd2 a4 31.bxc4 bxc4 32.Qc3 Rc8 33.Rxd6 Rb7 34.Bf1 Rb1 35.Kg2 Rc1 36.Qa5 Nb2 37.e5 c3 38.e6! f6 39.Bb5 Nc4? 40.Bxc4 c2 41.Rd8 Rg1+ 42.Kxg1 c1Q+ 43.Kg2 Rxd8 44.Qxd8 1-0



Dizdarevic,M (1929) - Stojic,D (2142) [B87]
Geelong Open (2.2), 19.07.2008

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bc4 e6 7.Bb3 b5 8.a3 Be7 9.Be3 Qc7 10.f3 0-0 11.Qd2 Nc6 12.Nxc6 Qxc6 13.g4 Bb7 14.g5 Nd7 15.h4 Ne5 16.Qg2 a5 17.h5 b4 18.Ne2 a4 19.Nd4 Nxf3+ 20.Qxf3 Qxe4 21.Qxe4 Bxe4 22.Rh4 axb3 23.Rxe4 bxa3 24.Nxb3 axb2 25.Rb1 d5 26.Rg4 f5 27.Rg1 f4 28.Bd4 Rf5 29.Bxb2 Rxg5 30.Rxg5 Bxg5 31.Kf2 Rc8 32.Na1 Kf7 33.Be5 Bf6 34.Rb7+ Kg8 35.Bxf6 gxf6 36.h6 e5 37.Rg7+ Kh8 38.Rf7 Kg8 39.Rxf6 Ra8 40.Nb3 Rc8 41.Na1 d4 42.Kf3 Ra8 43.Nb3 Rc8 44.Na1 [Better was 44.Nc1! Rxc2 45.Nd3 Rc3 46.Ke4+-] 44...Ra8 -

Zwischenzug
19-07-2008, 11:22 PM
Sandler,L (2282) - Stojic,S (1836) [E66]
Geelong Open (2.1), 19.07.2008

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.Nf3 0-0 5.g3 c5 6.Bg2 d6 7.0-0 Nc6 8.d5 Na5 9.Nd2 e6 10.Qc2 exd5 11.cxd5 Rb8 12.b3 b5 13.Bb2 Ba6 14.Rfe1 Rc8 15.Nd1 Re8 16.e4 Re7 17.Rc1 Nxd5 18.Bxg7 Kxg7 19.Ne3 Nxe3 20.Rxe3 Nc6 21.Qb2+ Kg8 22.Nf3 Ne5 23.Ne1 Bb7 24.h3 Qe8 25.Rd1 Rd8 26.Nc2 c4 27.Nb4 a5 28.Nd5 Bxd5 29.Rxd5 Nd3 30.Qd2 a4 31.bxc4 bxc4 32.Qc3 Rc8 33.Rxd6 Rb7 34.Bf1 Rb1 35.Kg2 Rc1 36.Qa5 Nb2 37.e5 c3 38.e6! f6 39.Bb5 Nc4? 40.Bxc4 c2 41.Rd8 Rg1+ 42.Kxg1 c1=Q+ 43.Kg2 Rxd8 44.Qxd8 1-0

Dizdarevic,M (1929) - Stojic,D (2142) [B87]
Geelong Open (2.2), 19.07.2008

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bc4 e6 7.Bb3 b5 8.a3 Be7 9.Be3 Qc7 10.f3 0-0 11.Qd2 Nc6 12.Nxc6 Qxc6 13.g4 Bb7 14.g5 Nd7 15.h4 Ne5 16.Qg2 a5 17.h5 b4 18.Ne2 a4 19.Nd4 Nxf3+ 20.Qxf3 Qxe4 21.Qxe4 Bxe4 22.Rh4 axb3 23.Rxe4 bxa3 24.Nxb3 axb2 25.Rb1 d5 26.Rg4 f5 27.Rg1 f4 28.Bd4 Rf5 29.Bxb2 Rxg5 30.Rxg5 Bxg5 31.Kf2 Rc8 32.Na1 Kf7 33.Be5 Bf6 34.Rb7+ Kg8 35.Bxf6 gxf6 36.h6 e5 37.Rg7+ Kh8 38.Rf7 Kg8 39.Rxf6 Ra8 40.Nb3 Rc8 41.Na1 d4 42.Kf3 Ra8 43.Nb3 Rc8 44.Na1 [Better was 44.Nc1! Rxc2 45.Nd3 Rc3 46.Ke4+-] 44...Ra8 -

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:30 PM
Round 3:

Some very tough fought games and surprising upsets. Tony Davis defeated Domagoj Dragicevic with a massive attack on the queenside. Rhys Hopkins played another fine game to defeat Dean Hogg. The board 2 game Cheng - Hacche was interrupted by an unusual clock incident. After move 40, with both players very short of time, the clock reset itself to the initial setup display. Thankfully observant spectators were able to recall the clock times and play was quickly resumed.

Basil
19-07-2008, 11:33 PM
Rhys Hopkins played another fine game to defeat Dean Hogg.
The results indicate the reverse.

WhiteElephant
19-07-2008, 11:40 PM
Tony Davis 3/3..woohooo!

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:43 PM
Current Standings and Pairings for Round 4:

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:44 PM
Round 4 Pairings:

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:44 PM
Current Standings:

gbekker
19-07-2008, 11:46 PM
Yes, apologies to Dean Hogg .... Rhys Hopkins lost, my mistake - sorry.

Kevin Bonham
20-07-2008, 01:57 AM
Tony Davis 3/3..woohooo!

Pyke and Dragicevic in successive rounds! Nice work. :clap:

gbekker
20-07-2008, 08:25 PM
Tony Davis' round 3 win against Domaoj Dragicevic:

Davis,T (1828) - Dragicevic,D (2125) [A40]
Geelong Open (3.3), 19.07.2008

1.d4 e6 2.Nc3 c5 3.d5 d6 4.e4 exd5 5.exd5 Nf6 6.Bb5+ Bd7 7.Qd3 Be7 8.Nf3 0-0 9.h3 a6 10.Bxd7 Nbxd7 11.a4 Re8 12.0-0 Nf8 13.Be3 Ng6 14.a5 Nd7 15.Rfb1 Rf8 16.Ra4 f5 17.Ne2 Nde5 18.Nxe5 dxe5 19.Qb3 Bd6 20.f4 e4 21.Qxb7 Rf7 22.Qb6 Qf8 23.Rc4 Rc7 24.b4 Rcc8? 25.Bxc5 Rd8 26.Bxd6 Rxd6 27.Qc5 (27.Qd4!) 27...Rad8 28.b5 axb5 29.Rxb5 Rxd5 30.Qxd5+ Rxd5 31.Rxd5 Qa3 32.Rxf5 Qe3+ 33.Kh2 Ne7? [ Better was 33...h6 34.a6 Nh4 35.a7 Nf3+!! 36.gxf3 ( 36.Kg3 Ne1+ 37.Kh2 Nf3+ also draws.) 36...Qxe2+ 37.Kg3 Qxf3+ and Black draws by perpetual check.] 34.Re5+- Qxe2 35.Rcxe4 (35.Rexe4!) 35...Qd2 36.Rxe7 Qxa5 37.Rc4 Qf5 38.g4 Qf8 39.Rce4 Qf6 40.Re8+ Kf7 41.R4e7+ 1-0

gbekker
20-07-2008, 08:27 PM
Stojic,S (1836) - Andrew,W (1542) [B33]
Geelong Open (3.10), 19.07.2008

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c3 0-0 12.Nc2 Bg5 13.a4 bxa4 14.Rxa4 Bb7 15.Bd3 Ne7 16.0-0 Nxd5 17.exd5 g6 18.Bc4 f5 19.Nb4 f4 20.Nxa6? f3! 21.g3 [ 21.gxf3? Bf4!-+ and Black has a very strong kingside attack.] 21...Qc8 22.Kh1 [ 22.Qd3? Qh3-+] 22...Bxa6 23.Qd3 Bxc4 24.Rxc4 Qh3 25.Rg1 Ra1 0-1

Zwischenzug
20-07-2008, 08:29 PM
Stojic,S (1836) - Andrew,W (1542) [B33]
Geelong Open (3.10), 19.07.2008

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 Nc6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 e5 6.Ndb5 d6 7.Bg5 a6 8.Na3 b5 9.Nd5 Be7 10.Bxf6 Bxf6 11.c3 0-0 12.Nc2 Bg5 13.a4 bxa4 14.Rxa4 Bb7 15.Bd3 Ne7 16.0-0 Nxd5 17.exd5 g6 18.Bc4 f5 19.Nb4 f4 20.Nxa6? f3! 21.g3 [ 21.gxf3? Bf4!-+ and Black has a very strong kingside attack.] 21...Qc8 22.Kh1 [ 22.Qd3? Qh3-+] 22...Bxa6 23.Qd3 Bxc4 24.Rxc4 Qh3 25.Rg1 Ra1 0-1

Davis,T (1828) - Dragicevic,D (2125) [A40]
Geelong Open (3.3), 19.07.2008

1.d4 e6 2.Nc3 c5 3.d5 d6 4.e4 exd5 5.exd5 Nf6 6.Bb5+ Bd7 7.Qd3 Be7 8.Nf3 0-0 9.h3 a6 10.Bxd7 Nbxd7 11.a4 Re8 12.0-0 Nf8 13.Be3 Ng6 14.a5 Nd7 15.Rfb1 Rf8 16.Ra4 f5 17.Ne2 Nde5 18.Nxe5 dxe5 19.Qb3 Bd6 20.f4 e4 21.Qxb7 Rf7 22.Qb6 Qf8 23.Rc4 Rc7 24.b4 Rcc8? 25.Bxc5 Rd8 26.Bxd6 Rxd6 27.Qc5 (27.Qd4!) 27...Rad8 28.b5 axb5 29.Rxb5 Rxd5 30.Qxd5+ Rxd5 31.Rxd5 Qa3 32.Rxf5 Qe3+ 33.Kh2 Ne7? [ Better was 33...h6 34.a6 Nh4 35.a7 Nf3+!! 36.gxf3 ( 36.Kg3 Ne1+ 37.Kh2 Nf3+ also draws.) 36...Qxe2+ 37.Kg3 Qxf3+ and Black draws by perpetual check.] 34.Re5+- Qxe2 35.Rcxe4 (35.Rexe4!) 35...Qd2 36.Rxe7 Qxa5 37.Rc4 Qf5 38.g4 Qf8 39.Rce4 Qf6 40.Re8+ Kf7 41.R4e7+ 1-0

gbekker
20-07-2008, 09:07 PM
Round 4:

Young Bobby Cheng excited spectators by defeating the tournament's top seed, IM Leonid Sandler, to take the outright lead. Tony Davis' dream run came to an end with a loss to Colin Savage. David Hacche's bad luck continued with an unexpected loss to Mehmedalija Dizdarevic. Anurag Sannidhanam failed to arrive for play without notifying the tournament organisers.

gbekker
20-07-2008, 09:10 PM
Sandler,L (2282) - Cheng,B (1958) [D38]
Geelong Open (4.1), 20.07.2008

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Qa4+ Nc6 6.Ne5 Bd7 7.Nxc6 Bxc3+ 8.bxc3 Bxc6 9.Qb3 dxc4 10.Qxc4 Ne4 11.Bf4 Qf6 12.Bg3 0-0-0 13.e3 h5 14.f3 Nxg3 15.hxg3 e5 16.Kf2 g5 17.Be2 e4 18.f4 h4 19.Bg4+ Bd7 20.Bxd7+ Rxd7 21.Ke2 hxg3 22.Qc5 gxf4 23.exf4 Qa6+ 24.c4 Rhd8 [ 24...Rxh1! 25.Rxh1 Qxa2+ 26.Ke3 Qf2+ 27.Kxe4 Qxg2+-+] 25.Rhd1 f5 26.Rd2 Rd5 27.Qb4 c5 28.Qb5 Qxb5 29.cxb5 cxd4 30.a4 Kc7 31.Rh1 Rc5 32.Rh7+ Kb6 33.Rg7 Rc3 34.a5+ Kxa5 35.Rxb7 d3+ 36.Ke3 Rc1 37.Ra2+ Kb4 38.Kd2 Rg1 39.Rb2+ Ka3 0-1


Savige,C (2041) - Davis,T (1828) [C18]
Geelong Open (4.2), 20.07.2008

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Qc7 7.Bd2 Nc6 8.Nf3 f6 9.Bb5 Bd7 10.Qe2 c4 11.Bxc6 bxc6 12.0-0 Ne7 13.a4 0-0 14.Bc1 Rf7 15.Ba3 Re8 16.a5 fxe5 17.Nxe5 Rf6 18.Bxe7 Rxe7 19.Rfb1 Rf8 20.Rb2 Bc8 21.Rab1 Ba6 22.g3 Bb5 23.Ra2 Rb8 24.Qe1 Qd6 25.Qc1 Reb7 26.Qa3 Qxa3 27.Rxa3 Kf8 28.Raa1 Ke7 29.Re1 Kd6 30.Re2 Ba6 31.Rae1 Rb1 32.Nf7+ Ke7 33.Ng5 Kf6 [ 33...Rxe1+ 34.Rxe1 Bc8 35.Nxh7 Rb5 or 35...Rb2=] 34.f4 [ Better is 34.Nxh7+! Kg6 35.Nf8+ Kf7 36.Nxe6 Rxe1+ 37.Rxe1 Re8 38.Ng5++-] 34...Rxe1+ 35.Rxe1 h6 36.Rxe6+ Kf5 37.Re5+ Kg4 (Better is 37...Kf6) 38.Nf7 [ 38.Kg2! Kh5 ( 38...hxg5?? 39.Rxg5#) 39.Nf3+ Kg6 40.Re6++-] 38...Kh3 39.Re2 (39.Nd6 is stronger.) 39...Rb1+ 40.Kf2 Rh1 41.Kf3 Rxh2 42.Rxh2+ Kxh2 43.Nd6 Kg1 44.Nf5 g6 45.Nxh6 Kf1 46.g4 Ke1 47.f5 gxf5 48.gxf5 Bc8 49.f6 Be6 50.Kf4 Kd2 51.Ke5 Bf7 52.Nxf7 Kxc3 53.Ng5 Kxc2 54.f7 1-0


Hogg,D (2034) - Stojic,D (2142) [A40]
Geelong Open (4.3), 20.07.2008

1.d4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nc6 6.Nb3 Nf6 7.Nc3 d6 8.Nd4 Bd7 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.Qd4 0-0 11.Qc4 Rb8 12.0-0 Qa5 13.a3 Qh5 14.h4 Qa5 15.Bf3 Rfc8 16.Rd1 Be6 17.Qf4 Nd7 18.Bd2 Ne5 19.Bg2 Qc7 20.b3 Bf5 21.e4 Be6 22.Rab1 Qb6 23.Na4 Qc7 24.Bc3 c5 25.Qd2 Bg4 26.Re1 Qd7 27.f4 Nf3+ 28.Bxf3 Bxf3 29.Bxg7 Qh3 30.Bc3 Qxg3+ 31.Kf1 Qxh4 32.Qf2?? Qh3+ 0-1


Dizdarevic,M (1929) - Hacche,D (2127) [B00]
Geelong Open (4.4), 20.07.2008

1.e4 Nc6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 Qxd5 4.Nf3 Bg4 5.Be2 e5 6.Nc3 Bb4 7.0-0 Bxc3 8.bxc3 e4 9.Ng5 Bf5 10.f3 Nf6 11.Bf4 0-0 12.Bxc7 e3 13.f4 h6 14.Nf3 Qd7 15.Be5 Ne4 16.Qe1 f6 17.d5 Qxd5 18.Bd4 Nxd4 19.cxd4 Nd6 20.c3 Rac8 21.Bd1 Bd3 22.Bb3 Nc4 23.Qg3 Bxf1 24.Rxf1 Qe4 25.Re1 Kh8 26.Nh4 Rfe8 27.Qg4 b5 28.Nf5 Qb7 29.Bxc4 bxc4 30.Nd6 Qb2 31.Qg3 Qf2+ 32.Kh1 Qxg3 33.hxg3 Rb8 34.Nxe8 Rxe8 35.Re2 Kg8 36.g4 f5 37.gxf5 h5 38.g3 Kf7 39.Kg2 Kf6 40.Kf3 Kxf5 41.Rxe3 Rb8 42.Re5+ Kg6 43.Rc5 1-0

Zwischenzug
20-07-2008, 09:23 PM
Sandler,L (2282) - Cheng,B (1958) [D38]
Geelong Open (4.1), 20.07.2008

1.d4 d5 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.Nf3 Nf6 5.Qa4+ Nc6 6.Ne5 Bd7 7.Nxc6 Bxc3+ 8.bxc3 Bxc6 9.Qb3 dxc4 10.Qxc4 Ne4 11.Bf4 Qf6 12.Bg3 0-0-0 13.e3 h5 14.f3 Nxg3 15.hxg3 e5 16.Kf2 g5 17.Be2 e4 18.f4 h4 19.Bg4+ Bd7 20.Bxd7+ Rxd7 21.Ke2 hxg3 22.Qc5 gxf4 23.exf4 Qa6+ 24.c4 Rhd8 [ 24...Rxh1! 25.Rxh1 Qxa2+ 26.Ke3 Qf2+ 27.Kxe4 Qxg2+-+] 25.Rhd1 f5 26.Rd2 Rd5 27.Qb4 c5 28.Qb5 Qxb5 29.cxb5 cxd4 30.a4 Kc7 31.Rh1 Rc5 32.Rh7+ Kb6 33.Rg7 Rc3 34.a5+ Kxa5 35.Rxb7 d3+ 36.Ke3 Rc1 37.Ra2+ Kb4 38.Kd2 Rg1 39.Rb2+ Ka3 0-1


Savige,C (2041) - Davis,T (1828) [C18]
Geelong Open (4.2), 20.07.2008

1.e4 e6 2.d4 d5 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e5 c5 5.a3 Bxc3+ 6.bxc3 Qc7 7.Bd2 Nc6 8.Nf3 f6 9.Bb5 Bd7 10.Qe2 c4 11.Bxc6 bxc6 12.0-0 Ne7 13.a4 0-0 14.Bc1 Rf7 15.Ba3 Re8 16.a5 fxe5 17.Nxe5 Rf6 18.Bxe7 Rxe7 19.Rfb1 Rf8 20.Rb2 Bc8 21.Rab1 Ba6 22.g3 Bb5 23.Ra2 Rb8 24.Qe1 Qd6 25.Qc1 Reb7 26.Qa3 Qxa3 27.Rxa3 Kf8 28.Raa1 Ke7 29.Re1 Kd6 30.Re2 Ba6 31.Rae1 Rb1 32.Nf7+ Ke7 33.Ng5 Kf6 [ 33...Rxe1+ 34.Rxe1 Bc8 35.Nxh7 Rb5 or 35...Rb2=] 34.f4 [ Better is 34.Nxh7+! Kg6 35.Nf8+ Kf7 36.Nxe6 Rxe1+ 37.Rxe1 Re8 38.Ng5++-] 34...Rxe1+ 35.Rxe1 h6 36.Rxe6+ Kf5 37.Re5+ Kg4 (Better is 37...Kf6) 38.Nf7 [ 38.Kg2! Kh5 ( 38...hxg5?? 39.Rxg5#) 39.Nf3+ Kg6 40.Re6++-] 38...Kh3 39.Re2 (39.Nd6 is stronger.) 39...Rb1+ 40.Kf2 Rh1 41.Kf3 Rxh2 42.Rxh2+ Kxh2 43.Nd6 Kg1 44.Nf5 g6 45.Nxh6 Kf1 46.g4 Ke1 47.f5 gxf5 48.gxf5 Bc8 49.f6 Be6 50.Kf4 Kd2 51.Ke5 Bf7 52.Nxf7 Kxc3 53.Ng5 Kxc2 54.f7 1-0

Zwischenzug
20-07-2008, 09:23 PM
Hogg,D (2034) - Stojic,D (2142) [A40]
Geelong Open (4.3), 20.07.2008

1.d4 c5 2.Nf3 g6 3.g3 Bg7 4.Bg2 cxd4 5.Nxd4 Nc6 6.Nb3 Nf6 7.Nc3 d6 8.Nd4 Bd7 9.Nxc6 bxc6 10.Qd4 0-0 11.Qc4 Rb8 12.0-0 Qa5 13.a3 Qh5 14.h4 Qa5 15.Bf3 Rfc8 16.Rd1 Be6 17.Qf4 Nd7 18.Bd2 Ne5 19.Bg2 Qc7 20.b3 Bf5 21.e4 Be6 22.Rab1 Qb6 23.Na4 Qc7 24.Bc3 c5 25.Qd2 Bg4 26.Re1 Qd7 27.f4 Nf3+ 28.Bxf3 Bxf3 29.Bxg7 Qh3 30.Bc3 Qxg3+ 31.Kf1 Qxh4 32.Qf2?? Qh3+ 0-1


Dizdarevic,M (1929) - Hacche,D (2127) [B00]
Geelong Open (4.4), 20.07.2008

1.e4 Nc6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 Qxd5 4.Nf3 Bg4 5.Be2 e5 6.Nc3 Bb4 7.0-0 Bxc3 8.bxc3 e4 9.Ng5 Bf5 10.f3 Nf6 11.Bf4 0-0 12.Bxc7 e3 13.f4 h6 14.Nf3 Qd7 15.Be5 Ne4 16.Qe1 f6 17.d5 Qxd5 18.Bd4 Nxd4 19.cxd4 Nd6 20.c3 Rac8 21.Bd1 Bd3 22.Bb3 Nc4 23.Qg3 Bxf1 24.Rxf1 Qe4 25.Re1 Kh8 26.Nh4 Rfe8 27.Qg4 b5 28.Nf5 Qb7 29.Bxc4 bxc4 30.Nd6 Qb2 31.Qg3 Qf2+ 32.Kh1 Qxg3 33.hxg3 Rb8 34.Nxe8 Rxe8 35.Re2 Kg8 36.g4 f5 37.gxf5 h5 38.g3 Kf7 39.Kg2 Kf6 40.Kf3 Kxf5 41.Rxe3 Rb8 42.Re5+ Kg6 43.Rc5 1-0

gbekker
20-07-2008, 09:41 PM
Round 5:

Bobby Cheng was held to a draw by Dusan Stojic in an opposite coloured bishop ending. This allowed Mehmedailja Dizdarevic to tie with him for first by defeating Colin Savige with one of Mehmedalija's trademark kingside assaults. Leonid Sandler and Domagoj Dragicevic both won their games to come equal third with Dusan Stojic. Local Geelong player Michael Sugrue was awarded the Group A (U/2000) prize. Justin Tan and Oleg Grygoryan shared the Group B (U/1700) prize and Nikola Ivanov won the Group C prize.

gbekker
20-07-2008, 09:45 PM
Round 5 Games:

Cheng,B (1958) - Stojic,D (2142) [A70]
Geelong Open (5.1), 20.07.2008

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.h3 Bg7 8.Bd3 0-0 9.Nf3 a6 10.a4 Nbd7 11.0-0 Nh5 12.Bg5 Bf6 13.Be3 Ne5 14.Nxe5 Bxe5 15.f4 Bg7 16.Rf2 Re8 17.g4 Nf6 18.g5 Nxe4 19.Nxe4 Bf5 20.Ng3 Rxe3 21.Nxf5 gxf5 22.Bxf5 Qe7 23.Qh5 Re1+ 24.Rxe1 Qxe1+ 25.Kg2 Re8 26.Qxh7+ Kf8 27.Bd3 Re3 28.g6 f5 29.Qh5 Bd4 30.Qxf5+ Ke7 31.Qg4 Re4 32.Qe2? (White hopes to simplify into a winning ending. He cannot capture 32.Bxe4? because of 32...Qxf2+, but after 32.Qh4+! protecting the rook on f2 with tempo, White holds all the aces.) 32...Rxe2 33.Rxe2+ Qxe2+ 34.Bxe2 Bxb2 (Unfortunately for White, the resulting opposite coloured bishop ending is almost certainly drawn.) 35.h4 Kf6 36.h5 Kf5 37.Kf3 Bg7 38.Bd3+ Kf6 39.Ke4 Bh6 40.a5 Bf8 41.Be2 Bh6 42.Bf1 Bf8 43.Bh3 Be7 44.Bc8 Bd8 45.f5 Kg7 46.Kf4? (After 46.Bxb7 White retains some winning chances, but Black should be able to blockade the king side pawns and draw.) 46...Bxa5 47.Bxb7 Bd2+ 48.Ke4 a5 49.Bc6 c4 50.Bb5 c3 51.Kd3 Kf6 52.Bd7 Kg7 -


Dizdarevic,M (1929) - Savige,C (2041) [B86]
Geelong Open (5.2), 20.07.2008

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bc4 e6 7.Bb3 Be7 8.Be3 0-0 9.f3 Nc6 10.Qd2 Qc7 11.g4 Na5 12.g5 Nxb3 13.axb3 Nd7 14.f4 Re8 15.h4 b6 16.h5 Bb7 17.g6 Bf8 18.gxf7+ Kxf7 19.0-0-0 b5 20.f5 exf5 21.Nxf5 Nf6 22.Rdf1 Rac8 23.h6 g6 24.Ng7 Re5 25.Bd4 Be7 26.Bxe5 dxe5 27.Nd5 Qd6 28.Qg2 Kg8?? (28.Bxd5 was required.) 29.Nf5 Nxd5 (Queen moves allow 30.Nfxe7+ +-) 30.Nxd6 1-0


Davis,T (1828) - Sandler,L (2282) [D01]
Geelong Open (5.3), 20.07.2008

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Bg5 Nbd7 4.Nf3 e6 5.e4 h6 6.Bxf6 Nxf6 7.e5 Nd7 8.Qd2 c5 9.dxc5 Bxc5 10.Bd3 0-0 11.0-0 f6 12.Na4 Be7 13.Rfe1 fxe5 14.Nxe5 Nxe5 15.Rxe5 Bd6 16.Rh5 Qf6 17.c4 Bf4 18.Qc2 b5 19.cxb5 Bd7 20.Nc5 Be8 21.Rh3 Rc8 22.Rd1 Qe7 23.b4 Bd6 24.Rc1 Rc7 25.a4 Rf4 26.Qd2 Qf6 27.Re3 Bf7 28.g3 Rd4 29.Kg2 e5 30.Nb3 Rxc1 31.Qxc1 Rxb4 32.Qc8+ Bf8 33.Bh7+ Kxh7 34.Qxf8 d4 35.Qxb4 Bd5+ 36.Kg1 dxe3 37.fxe3 Qf3 38.Qd2 Qh1+ 39.Kf2 Qxh2+ 0-1


Morris,J (2036) - Dragicevic,D (2125) [A46]
Geelong Open (5.4), 20.07.2008

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.d4 e6 3.c3 b6 4.Bg5 Bb7 5.Nbd2 Be7 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.e4 d6 8.Bd3 Nd7 9.0-0 0-0 10.Qe2 g6 11.Rad1 Qe7 12.e5 dxe5 13.Nxe5 Bxe5 14.dxe5 Rad8 15.f4 Nc5 16.Bc2 a5 17.Qe3 Ba6 18.c4 Rd7 19.b3 Rfd8 20.Ne4 Nxe4 21.Rxd7 Rxd7 22.Bxe4 Qb4 23.f5 exf5 24.Bd5 Rxd5 25.cxd5 Bxf1 26.Kxf1 Qb5+ 27.Kf2 Qxd5 28.Qc3 c5 29.h4 Kf8 30.e6 Qd4+ 31.Qxd4 cxd4 32.exf7 Kxf7 0-1

Game comments by Gary Bekker. Thanks to Zwischenzug for posting PGN viewer versions of all games. :)

Zwischenzug
20-07-2008, 09:51 PM
Cheng,B (1958) - Stojic,D (2142) [A70]
Geelong Open (5.1), 20.07.2008

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.d5 e6 4.Nc3 exd5 5.cxd5 d6 6.e4 g6 7.h3 Bg7 8.Bd3 0-0 9.Nf3 a6 10.a4 Nbd7 11.0-0 Nh5 12.Bg5 Bf6 13.Be3 Ne5 14.Nxe5 Bxe5 15.f4 Bg7 16.Rf2 Re8 17.g4 Nf6 18.g5 Nxe4 19.Nxe4 Bf5 20.Ng3 Rxe3 21.Nxf5 gxf5 22.Bxf5 Qe7 23.Qh5 Re1+ 24.Rxe1 Qxe1+ 25.Kg2 Re8 26.Qxh7+ Kf8 27.Bd3 Re3 28.g6 f5 29.Qh5 Bd4 30.Qxf5+ Ke7 31.Qg4 Re4 32.Qe2? (White hopes to simplify into a winning ending. He cannot capture 32.Bxe4? because of 32...Qxf2+.) (But after 32.Qh4+! protecting the rook on f2 with tempo, White holds all the aces.) 32...Rxe2 33.Rxe2+ Qxe2+ 34.Bxe2 Bxb2 (Unfortunately for White, the resulting opposite coloured bishop ending is almost certainly drawn.) 35.h4 Kf6 36.h5 Kf5 37.Kf3 Bg7 38.Bd3+ Kf6 39.Ke4 Bh6 40.a5 Bf8 41.Be2 Bh6 42.Bf1 Bf8 43.Bh3 Be7 44.Bc8 Bd8 45.f5 Kg7 46.Kf4? (After 46.Bxb7 White retains some winning chances, but Black should be able to blockade the king side pawns and draw.) 46...Bxa5 47.Bxb7 Bd2+ 48.Ke4 a5 49.Bc6 c4 50.Bb5 c3 51.Kd3 Kf6 52.Bd7 Kg7 -

Zwischenzug
20-07-2008, 09:52 PM
Dizdarevic,M (1929) - Savige,C (2041) [B86]
Geelong Open (5.2), 20.07.2008

1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Bc4 e6 7.Bb3 Be7 8.Be3 0-0 9.f3 Nc6 10.Qd2 Qc7 11.g4 Na5 12.g5 Nxb3 13.axb3 Nd7 14.f4 Re8 15.h4 b6 16.h5 Bb7 17.g6 Bf8 18.gxf7+ Kxf7 19.0-0-0 b5 20.f5 exf5 21.Nxf5 Nf6 22.Rdf1 Rac8 23.h6 g6 24.Ng7 Re5 25.Bd4 Be7 26.Bxe5 dxe5 27.Nd5 Qd6 28.Qg2 Kg8?? (28...Bxd5 was required.) 29.Nf5 Nxd5 (Queen moves allow 30.Nfxe7+ +-) 30.Nxd6 1-0

Zwischenzug
20-07-2008, 09:53 PM
Davis,T (1828) - Sandler,L (2282) [D01]
Geelong Open (5.3), 20.07.2008

1.d4 Nf6 2.Nc3 d5 3.Bg5 Nbd7 4.Nf3 e6 5.e4 h6 6.Bxf6 Nxf6 7.e5 Nd7 8.Qd2 c5 9.dxc5 Bxc5 10.Bd3 0-0 11.0-0 f6 12.Na4 Be7 13.Rfe1 fxe5 14.Nxe5 Nxe5 15.Rxe5 Bd6 16.Rh5 Qf6 17.c4 Bf4 18.Qc2 b5 19.cxb5 Bd7 20.Nc5 Be8 21.Rh3 Rc8 22.Rd1 Qe7 23.b4 Bd6 24.Rc1 Rc7 25.a4 Rf4 26.Qd2 Qf6 27.Re3 Bf7 28.g3 Rd4 29.Kg2 e5 30.Nb3 Rxc1 31.Qxc1 Rxb4 32.Qc8+ Bf8 33.Bh7+ Kxh7 34.Qxf8 d4 35.Qxb4 Bd5+ 36.Kg1 dxe3 37.fxe3 Qf3 38.Qd2 Qh1+ 39.Kf2 Qxh2+ 0-1

Zwischenzug
20-07-2008, 09:53 PM
Morris,J (2036) - Dragicevic,D (2125) [A46]
Geelong Open (5.4), 20.07.2008

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.d4 e6 3.c3 b6 4.Bg5 Bb7 5.Nbd2 Be7 6.Bxf6 Bxf6 7.e4 d6 8.Bd3 Nd7 9.0-0 0-0 10.Qe2 g6 11.Rad1 Qe7 12.e5 dxe5 13.Nxe5 Bxe5 14.dxe5 Rad8 15.f4 Nc5 16.Bc2 a5 17.Qe3 Ba6 18.c4 Rd7 19.b3 Rfd8 20.Ne4 Nxe4 21.Rxd7 Rxd7 22.Bxe4 Qb4 23.f5 exf5 24.Bd5 Rxd5 25.cxd5 Bxf1 26.Kxf1 Qb5+ 27.Kf2 Qxd5 28.Qc3 c5 29.h4 Kf8 30.e6 Qd4+ 31.Qxd4 cxd4 32.exf7 Kxf7 0-1

MichaelBaron
21-07-2008, 01:22 AM
Congratulations to Bobby! :clap:

His play is really facinating

gbekker
21-07-2008, 01:24 AM
Final Standings:


1-2 Cheng, Bobby 4.5 15.5 14.5
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 4.5 15.5 13.0
3-5 Stojic, Dusan 4 18.5 12.5
Sandler, Leonid 4 16.0 13.0
Dragicevic, Domagoj 4 13.5 12.0
6-9 Hogg, Dean 3.5 14.0 11.0
Pyke, Malcolm L 3.5 14.0 9.5
Savige, Colin B 3.5 13.5 11.5
Sugrue, Michael 3.5 12.5 10.0
10-21 Hacche, David J 3 16.0 10.0
Davis, Tony J 3 15.5 12.0
Morris, James 3 15.0 10.0
Tsagarakis, Angelo 3 14.5 10.5
Gill, Geoffrey 3 13.0 9.5
Kempen, Leon 3 13.0 8.5
Schon, Eugene 3 12.5 10.0
Tan, Justin 3 12.5 9.0
Ivanov, Nikola 3 12.0 7.0
Mijatovic, Bosko 3 11.5 9.0
Grygoryan, Oleg 3 11.5 7.0
Stojic, Svetozar 3 10.0 8.0
22-25 Boasman, Ian 2.5 14.0 9.0
Hopkins, Rhys 2.5 13.5 7.5
Ogden, Marcus W 2.5 12.0 9.0
Stimson, David 2.5 11.5 6.0
26-35 Brockman, Roland 2 14.0 6.5
Manawadu, Dmithri 2 12.5 4.5
Feduniw, Terry 2 12.0 8.0
Wemyss, Andrew M 2 12.0 7.0
Toper, David 2 12.0 6.0
Wallmueller, Peter 2 12.0 6.0
Wallmueller, Joerg 2 11.5 6.0
Jago, Stephen 2 11.0 6.0
Stokie, William 2 11.0 5.0
Mollard, Max J 2 8.0 3.0
36 Gurevich, Andrew 1.5 12.0 4.5
37-42 Corbeil, Serge 1 13.5 4.0
Kersten, Ben 1 12.0 3.0
Nemaric, Tom 1 12.0 2.0
Corbeil, Olivia 1 11.5 3.0
Kostrzewa, Jake 1 9.5 1.0
Sannidhanam, Anurag 1 7.0 2.0
43 Manawadu, Pasan 0.5 9.5 1.5

gbekker
21-07-2008, 01:24 AM
Final Standings:


1-2 Cheng, Bobby 4.5 15.5 14.5
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 4.5 15.5 13.0
3-5 Stojic, Dusan 4 18.5 12.5
Sandler, Leonid 4 16.0 13.0
Dragicevic, Domagoj 4 13.5 12.0
6-9 Hogg, Dean 3.5 14.0 11.0
Pyke, Malcolm L 3.5 14.0 9.5
Savige, Colin B 3.5 13.5 11.5
Sugrue, Michael 3.5 12.5 10.0
10-21 Hacche, David J 3 16.0 10.0
Davis, Tony J 3 15.5 12.0
Morris, James 3 15.0 10.0
Tsagarakis, Angelo 3 14.5 10.5
Gill, Geoffrey 3 13.0 9.5
Kempen, Leon 3 13.0 8.5
Schon, Eugene 3 12.5 10.0
Tan, Justin 3 12.5 9.0
Ivanov, Nikola 3 12.0 7.0
Mijatovic, Bosko 3 11.5 9.0
Grygoryan, Oleg 3 11.5 7.0
Stojic, Svetozar 3 10.0 8.0
22-25 Boasman, Ian 2.5 14.0 9.0
Hopkins, Rhys 2.5 13.5 7.5
Ogden, Marcus W 2.5 12.0 9.0
Stimson, David 2.5 11.5 6.0
26-35 Brockman, Roland 2 14.0 6.5
Manawadu, Dmithri 2 12.5 4.5
Feduniw, Terry 2 12.0 8.0
Wemyss, Andrew M 2 12.0 7.0
Toper, David 2 12.0 6.0
Wallmueller, Peter 2 12.0 6.0
Wallmueller, Joerg 2 11.5 6.0
Jago, Stephen 2 11.0 6.0
Stokie, William 2 11.0 5.0
Mollard, Max J 2 8.0 3.0
36 Gurevich, Andrew 1.5 12.0 4.5
37-42 Corbeil, Serge 1 13.5 4.0
Kersten, Ben 1 12.0 3.0
Nemaric, Tom 1 12.0 2.0
Corbeil, Olivia 1 11.5 3.0
Kostrzewa, Jake 1 9.5 1.0
Sannidhanam, Anurag 1 7.0 2.0
43 Manawadu, Pasan 0.5 9.5 1.5

gbekker
21-07-2008, 01:28 AM
Final Standings (with ratings & titles):


1-2 Cheng, Bobby 1958 4.5
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1929 4.5
3-5 Stojic, Dusan 2142 4
Sandler, Leonid 2282 im 4
Dragicevic, Domagoj 2125 4
6-9 Hogg, Dean 2034 3.5
Pyke, Malcolm L 2129 3.5
Savige, Colin B 2041 3.5
Sugrue, Michael 1746 3.5
10-21 Hacche, David J 2127 3
Davis, Tony J 1828 3
Morris, James 2036 fm 3
Tsagarakis, Angelo 1788 3
Gill, Geoffrey 1824 3
Kempen, Leon 1969 3
Schon, Eugene 1960 3
Tan, Justin 1683 3
Ivanov, Nikola 1459 3
Mijatovic, Bosko 1777 3
Grygoryan, Oleg 1642 3
Stojic, Svetozar 1836 3
22-25 Boasman, Ian 1682 2.5
Hopkins, Rhys 1604 2.5
Ogden, Marcus W 1714 2.5
Stimson, David 1469 2.5
26-35 Brockman, Roland 1562 2
Manawadu, Dmithri 919 2
Feduniw, Terry 1659 2
Wemyss, Andrew M 1542 2
Toper, David 1160 2
Wallmueller, Peter 657 2
Wallmueller, Joerg 2
Jago, Stephen 1509 2
Stokie, William 1491 2
Mollard, Max J 1656 2
36 Gurevich, Andrew 1267 1.5
37-42 Corbeil, Serge 1414 1
Kersten, Ben 1434 1
Nemaric, Tom 1378 1
Corbeil, Olivia 822 1
Kostrzewa, Jake 1383 1
Sannidhanam, Anurag 1532 1
43 Manawadu, Pasan 962 0.5

Metro
21-07-2008, 03:16 AM
Congratulations to Bobby! :clap:

His play is really facinating
Congratulations to Bobby and Mehmedalija:clap: :clap:

Bobby is quite a talent at 10 or 11 years of age.He has the Bobby name too.

Buzzlightgirl
18-08-2008, 11:29 AM
I would like to play Chess with a good chess player, If Michael Sugrue would like to play a good game of chess sometime that would be great, just give me a message sometime.

mzoppi
24-08-2008, 11:30 AM
I do not know if Michael Sugrue uses this site. So i don't know if you will get a reply from him.
If you are looking for a game, perhaps you should post it elsewhere.
Perhaps in correspondence matchs.

gbekker
29-01-2014, 06:40 AM
I am replacing the Swiss Perfect round by round results images with plain text to reduce storage space on the server.

gbekker
29-01-2014, 06:41 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Sandler, Leonid (1) VIC 2282 [1] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar (13) VIC 1836 [1]
2 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (12) VIC 1929 [1] .5:.5 Stojic, Dusan (2) VIC 2142 [1]
3 Davis, Tony J (14) VIC 1828 [1] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L (3) VIC 2129 [1]
4 Hacche, David J (4) VIC 2127 [1] 1:0 Gill, Geoffrey (15) VIC 1824 [1]
5 Dragicevic, Domagoj (5) VIC 2125 [1] 1:0 Sugrue, Michael (18) VIC 1746 [1]
6 Tsagarakis, Angelo (16) VIC 1788 [1] 1:0 Morris, James (7) VIC 2036 [1]
7 Hogg, Dean (8) VIC 2034 [1] .5:.5 Boasman, Ian (21) VIC 1682 [1]
8 Ogden, Marcus W (19) VIC 1714 [1] 0:1 Schon, Eugene (10) VIC 1960 [1]
9 Wallmueller, Joerg (43) VIC [1] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby (11) OS 1958 [1]
10 Feduniw, Terry (22) VIC 1659 [1] 0:1 Kempen, Leon (9) VIC 1969 [.5]
11 Savige, Colin B (6) VIC 2041 [.5] 1:0 Gurevich, Andrew (37) VIC 1267 [.5]
12 Mijatovic, Bosko (17) VIC 1777 [.5] 1:0 Brockman, Roland (26) VIC 1562 [.5]
13 Hopkins, Rhys (25) VIC 1604 [.5] 1:0 Mollard, Max J (23) VIC 1656 [0]
14 Tan, Justin (20) VIC 1683 [0] 1:0 Kersten, Ben (33) VIC 1434 [0]
15 Grygoryan, Oleg (24) VIC 1642 [0] 1:0 Nemaric, Tom (36) VIC 1378 [0]
16 Wemyss, Andrew M (27) VIC 1542 [0] 1:0 Manawadu, Pasan (39) VIC 962 [0]
17 Corbeil, Serge (34) VIC 1414 [0] 1:0 Sannidhanam, Anurag (28) VIC 1532 [0]
18 Kostrzewa, Jake (35) VIC 1383 [0] 0:1 Jago, Stephen (29) VIC 1509 [0]
19 Toper, David (38) VIC 1160 [0] 1:0 Stokie, William (30) VIC 1491 [0]
20 Manawadu, Dmithri (40) VIC 919 [0] .5:.5 Stimson, David (31) VIC 1469 [0]
21 Ivanov, Nikola (32) VIC 1459 [0] 1:0 Corbeil, Olivia (41) VIC 822 [0]
22 Wallmueller, Peter (42) VIC 657 [0] 1:0 BYE

gbekker
29-01-2014, 06:42 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Schon, Eugene (10) VIC 1960 [2] 0:1 Sandler, Leonid (1) VIC 2282 [2]
2 Cheng, Bobby (11) OS 1958 [2] 1:0 Hacche, David J (4) VIC 2127 [2]
3 Davis, Tony J (14) VIC 1828 [2] 1:0 Dragicevic, Domagoj (5) VIC 2125 [2]
4 Stojic, Dusan (2) VIC 2142 [1.5] 1:0 Tsagarakis, Angelo (16) VIC 1788 [2]
5 Boasman, Ian (21) VIC 1682 [1.5] 0:1 Savige, Colin B (6) VIC 2041 [1.5]
6 Hopkins, Rhys (25) VIC 1604 [1.5] 0:1 Hogg, Dean (8) VIC 2034 [1.5]
7 Kempen, Leon (9) VIC 1969 [1.5] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (12) VIC 1929 [1.5]
8 Pyke, Malcolm L (3) VIC 2129 [1] .5:.5 Mijatovic, Bosko (17) VIC 1777 [1.5]
9 Morris, James (7) VIC 2036 [1] 1:0 Grygoryan, Oleg (24) VIC 1642 [1]
10 Stojic, Svetozar (13) VIC 1836 [1] 0:1 Wemyss, Andrew M (27) VIC 1542 [1]
11 Gill, Geoffrey (15) VIC 1824 [1] 1:0 Ivanov, Nikola (32) VIC 1459 [1]
12 Sugrue, Michael (18) VIC 1746 [1] 1:0 Corbeil, Serge (34) VIC 1414 [1]
13 Jago, Stephen (29) VIC 1509 [1] 0:1 Ogden, Marcus W (19) VIC 1714 [1]
14 Wallmueller, Peter (42) VIC 657 [1] 0:1 Tan, Justin (20) VIC 1683 [1]
15 Feduniw, Terry (22) VIC 1659 [1] 1:0 Wallmueller, Joerg (43) VIC [1]
16 Brockman, Roland (26) VIC 1562 [.5] 1:0 Toper, David (38) VIC 1160 [1]
17 Stimson, David (31) VIC 1469 [.5] 1:0 Gurevich, Andrew (37) VIC 1267 [.5]
18 Mollard, Max J (23) VIC 1656 [0] 0:1 Kersten, Ben (33) VIC 1434 [0]
19 Sannidhanam, Anurag (28) VIC 1532 [0] 1:0 Kostrzewa, Jake (35) VIC 1383 [0]
20 Stokie, William (30) VIC 1491 [0] 1:0 Nemaric, Tom (36) VIC 1378 [0]
21 Corbeil, Olivia (41) VIC 822 [0] 1:0 BYE
22 Manawadu, Pasan (39) VIC 962 [0] .5:0 BYE
23 Manawadu, Dmithri (40) VIC 919 [.5] .5:0 BYE

gbekker
29-01-2014, 06:43 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Sandler, Leonid (1) VIC 2282 [3] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby (11) OS 1958 [3]
2 Savige, Colin B (6) VIC 2041 [2.5] 1:0 Davis, Tony J (14) VIC 1828 [3]
3 Hogg, Dean (8) VIC 2034 [2.5] 0:1 Stojic, Dusan (2) VIC 2142 [2.5]
4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (12) VIC 1929 [2.5] 1:0 Hacche, David J (4) VIC 2127 [2]
5 Dragicevic, Domagoj (5) VIC 2125 [2] 1:0 Feduniw, Terry (22) VIC 1659 [2]
6 Mijatovic, Bosko (17) VIC 1777 [2] 0:1 Morris, James (7) VIC 2036 [2]
7 Tan, Justin (20) VIC 1683 [2] 1:0 Schon, Eugene (10) VIC 1960 [2]
8 Ogden, Marcus W (19) VIC 1714 [2] .5:.5 Gill, Geoffrey (15) VIC 1824 [2]
9 Tsagarakis, Angelo (16) VIC 1788 [2] .5:.5 Sugrue, Michael (18) VIC 1746 [2]
10 Wemyss, Andrew M (27) VIC 1542 [2] 0:1 Boasman, Ian (21) VIC 1682 [1.5]
11 Pyke, Malcolm L (3) VIC 2129 [1.5] 1:0 Hopkins, Rhys (25) VIC 1604 [1.5]
12 Brockman, Roland (26) VIC 1562 [1.5] .5:.5 Kempen, Leon (9) VIC 1969 [1.5]
13 Grygoryan, Oleg (24) VIC 1642 [1] 1:0 Stimson, David (31) VIC 1469 [1.5]
14 Corbeil, Serge (34) VIC 1414 [1] 0:1 Stojic, Svetozar (13) VIC 1836 [1]
15 Toper, David (38) VIC 1160 [1] +:- Sannidhanam, Anurag (28) VIC 1532 [1]
16 Corbeil, Olivia (41) VIC 822 [1] 0:1 Jago, Stephen (29) VIC 1509 [1]
17 Wallmueller, Joerg (43) VIC [1] 0:1 Stokie, William (30) VIC 1491 [1]
18 Ivanov, Nikola (32) VIC 1459 [1] 1:0 Manawadu, Dmithri (40) VIC 919 [1]
19 Kersten, Ben (33) VIC 1434 [1] 0:1 Wallmueller, Peter (42) VIC 657 [1]
20 Gurevich, Andrew (37) VIC 1267 [.5] 1:0 Manawadu, Pasan (39) VIC 962 [.5]
21 Kostrzewa, Jake (35) VIC 1383 [0] 0:1 Mollard, Max J (23) VIC 1656 [0]
22 Nemaric, Tom (36) VIC 1378 [0] 1:0 BYE

gbekker
29-01-2014, 06:43 AM
No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

1 Cheng, Bobby (11) OS 1958 [4] .5:.5 Stojic, Dusan (2) VIC 2142 [3.5]
2 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija (12) VIC 1929 [3.5] 1:0 Savige, Colin B (6) VIC 2041 [3.5]
3 Davis, Tony J (14) VIC 1828 [3] 0:1 Sandler, Leonid (1) VIC 2282 [3]
4 Morris, James (7) VIC 2036 [3] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj (5) VIC 2125 [3]
5 Hogg, Dean (8) VIC 2034 [2.5] 1:0 Tan, Justin (20) VIC 1683 [3]
6 Boasman, Ian (21) VIC 1682 [2.5] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L (3) VIC 2129 [2.5]
7 Gill, Geoffrey (15) VIC 1824 [2.5] .5:.5 Tsagarakis, Angelo (16) VIC 1788 [2.5]
8 Sugrue, Michael (18) VIC 1746 [2.5] 1:0 Ogden, Marcus W (19) VIC 1714 [2.5]
9 Hacche, David J (4) VIC 2127 [2] 1:0 Brockman, Roland (26) VIC 1562 [2]
10 Kempen, Leon (9) VIC 1969 [2] 1:0 Wemyss, Andrew M (27) VIC 1542 [2]
11 Schon, Eugene (10) VIC 1960 [2] 1:0 Jago, Stephen (29) VIC 1509 [2]
12 Stojic, Svetozar (13) VIC 1836 [2] 1:0 Stokie, William (30) VIC 1491 [2]
13 Toper, David (38) VIC 1160 [2] 0:1 Mijatovic, Bosko (17) VIC 1777 [2]
14 Feduniw, Terry (22) VIC 1659 [2] 0:1 Ivanov, Nikola (32) VIC 1459 [2]
15 Wallmueller, Peter (42) VIC 657 [2] 0:1 Grygoryan, Oleg (24) VIC 1642 [2]
16 Hopkins, Rhys (25) VIC 1604 [1.5] 1:0 Gurevich, Andrew (37) VIC 1267 [1.5]
17 Stimson, David (31) VIC 1469 [1.5] 1:0 Kersten, Ben (33) VIC 1434 [1]
18 Mollard, Max J (23) VIC 1656 [1] 1:0 Corbeil, Olivia (41) VIC 822 [1]
19 Manawadu, Dmithri (40) VIC 919 [1] 1:0 Corbeil, Serge (34) VIC 1414 [1]
20 Nemaric, Tom (36) VIC 1378 [1] 0:1 Wallmueller, Joerg (43) VIC [1]
21 Manawadu, Pasan (39) VIC 962 [.5] 0:1 Kostrzewa, Jake (35) VIC 1383 [0]

ER
29-01-2014, 07:33 AM
lol gbekker for a moment I thought that was an ongoing tournament! :)