PDA

View Full Version : Australian Championship 2008



Pages : [1] 2

Metro
08-12-2007, 03:28 PM
See entries www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/entries.html

bobby1972
08-12-2007, 07:45 PM
how do the sub 2100 like me know if they are in .so that i can book accommodation i have never played in a championship before might be my only chance.looks an impressive field at the top so far.

Trent Parker
09-12-2007, 11:46 PM
Uuurghhh you mother trucker

Damn cityrail (http://www.cityrail.info/trackwork/trackwork_calendar.jsp) ruining my Aus Champs

Trent Parker
09-12-2007, 11:49 PM
Ok does anyone else want free accomodation in exchange for being driven to Parra? Sure you dont want it Mr Bourke? ;D

Garvinator
09-12-2007, 11:50 PM
Ok does anyone else want free accomodation in exchange for being driven to Parra? Sure you dont want it Mr Bourke? ;D
Please explain?

Trent Parker
09-12-2007, 11:58 PM
I offered Phil Bourke:

Free Accomodation for the remainder of the Aus Champs in exchange for taking me to Parramatta for the Championships every day. I live about a 45-50 (maybe even 40 with an excellent run) min drive from the venue so its a fair drive but would not be much in exchange for free accomodation for someone who has to drive for hours to get down here. Maybe?

bergil
12-12-2007, 05:54 AM
Entry into the Championship closes this Sunday December 16.

In the Major and Minor all entries received after December 30 will incur a $20 additional late fee.

Entries updated http://www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/entries.html

bergil
13-12-2007, 03:22 PM
The Marriott informed me this morning that there is only 2 twin share rooms still available during the championships. Anyone who is planning to take advantage of the Marriott deal should make their booking as soon as possible.

Rooms with a queen bed only are still available at the same rate. Phone the Marriott and quote "Chess" to receive the special rate.

Phil Bourke
13-12-2007, 11:00 PM
I offered Phil Bourke:

Free Accomodation for the remainder of the Aus Champs in exchange for taking me to Parramatta for the Championships every day. I live about a 45-50 (maybe even 40 with an excellent run) min drive from the venue so its a fair drive but would not be much in exchange for free accomodation for someone who has to drive for hours to get down here. Maybe?
Are you the devil in disguise, always tempting me :)
As much as I would like to play in the Champs, the timing and budgetary restraints, they are all linked to Dec 25 :) make it a bad choice for me to consider playing. Good luck to all those that can make it, I am sure that it will be a great tournament. Well done Bergil, great job given the limited time and resources you had to work with. Once it is all done and over, you are permitted to have that nervous breakdown you have been promising yourself :)

Trent Parker
14-12-2007, 03:52 PM
Well. I'm trying to look out for myself! :D

Doesn't Matter! I might have found a replacement!

:hand: :hand: :hand: :hand:

bergil
19-12-2007, 11:09 AM
how do the sub 2100 like me know if they are in .so that i can book accommodation i have never played in a championship before might be my only chance.looks an impressive field at the top so far.The ACF has approved the following players to play in the Championship.


State Player ACF FIDE Title
Serbia Dejan Antic 2490 2476 GM
VIC Darryl Johansen 2439 2446 GM
QLD Stephen Solomon 2429 2465 IM
NSW Igor Bjelobrk 2416 2379 FM
NSW George Xie 2414 2413 IM
NSW Gary Lane 2377 2412 IM
VIC Igor Goldenberg 2356 2408 FM
Brazil Herman Van Riemsdijk 2355 2391 IM
VIC Sam Chow 2320 2240
QLD Moulthun Ly 2305 2306
NSW Greg Canfell 2304 2315 FM
Phi Jesse Noel Sales 2280 2312 FM
NSW Tomek Rej 2279 2283
ACT Junta Ikeda 2233 2201
WA Tristan Boyd 2233 2270
Ger Felix Klein 2227 2205
NSW Max Illingworth 2224 2152
NSW Ronald Yu 2212 2192
NSW Vincent Suttor 2172 2164
ACT Gareth Oliver 2158 2164
NSW Michael Morris 2152 1985
NSW Andrew Bird 2147 2148
VIC Douglas Hamilton 2142 2242 FM
QLD Ben Lazarus 2123 2143
NSW Jason Hu 2118 2120
NSW Gareth Charles 2114 2171
VIC David Hacche 2112 2103
VIC Dusan Stojic 2108 2193
ACT Michael Wei 2106 2139
NSW Paul Broekhuyse 2101 2130
VIC Stewart Booth 2100 2142
VIC Malcolm Pyke 2100 2205
VIC Ascaro Pecori 2097 2129
NSW Barak Atzmon-Simon 2086 2142
VIC James Morris 2053 2073 FM

Desmond
20-12-2007, 08:37 PM
Did Bobby1972 make the cut (don't know who he is sorry).

Bill Gletsos
20-12-2007, 09:52 PM
Did Bobby1972 make the cut (don't know who he is sorry).Yes.

pax
21-12-2007, 12:19 AM
It's a very good field, especially given the short time the organisers had to put it together. The field is bigger than usual, and probably would be a normal size even with the old nominal cut-off of 2150.

Trent Parker
21-12-2007, 02:13 AM
It's a very good field, especially given the short time the organisers had to put it together. The field is bigger than usual, and probably would be a normal size even with the old nominal cut-off of 2150.


Yes! congratulations must go to Bergil for the Hard work he has done to make this successful

Watto
21-12-2007, 09:56 AM
Yes! congratulations must go to Bergil for the Hard work he has done to make this successful
Yes, congratulations to bergil and co. You’ve obviously had to do a lot of work in a short amount of time. Look forward to following it on the internet… !

frog
21-12-2007, 12:29 PM
Hi All,

Unfortunately despite some effort on my part there are no SA players in the Championship. I asked the people most probable but no go.

See you guys there Saturday 5th and i will play in the lightning on sun arvo - otherwise im there for Conference and Council meeting.

have a nice xmas ALL

Bereaved
21-12-2007, 11:41 PM
Hello everyone,

Does anyone know if the Australian Championships will be seeded by ACF or FIDE ratings?

All players have both which is why I ask

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

regarding all players having both, was unsure about the Brazilian IM, who has an ACF rating listed

Garvinator
22-12-2007, 12:30 AM
Hello everyone,

Does anyone know if the Australian Championships will be seeded by ACF or FIDE ratings?

All players have both which is why I ask

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

regarding all players having both, was unsure about the Brazilian IM, who has an ACF rating listed
Entries are being shown in acf rating order, if that helps.

Trent Parker
22-12-2007, 01:12 AM
I believe the pairings will be done using FIDE ratings.

I say this because Bergil was telling Joshua christensen thursday night that his 1900 Fide rating was being used for the pairings of the Major instead of his 1600 ACF rating.

Trent Parker
22-12-2007, 01:14 AM
Entries are being shown in acf rating order, if that helps. Thats just the way the webperson has listed them.

bergil
24-12-2007, 11:27 AM
Hello everyone,

Does anyone know if the Australian Championships will be seeded by ACF or FIDE ratings?

All players have both which is why I ask

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

regarding all players having both, was unsure about the Brazilian IM, who has an ACF rating listedThe Championship will be FIDE seeded but the Major & Minor are ACF seeded.

The entries page will be updated tonight to reflect this and the new December changes.

George Xie
26-12-2007, 07:55 AM
Can we have R1 pairing? I mean the entry is closed?!

Cheers

George

bergil
26-12-2007, 12:10 PM
Can we have R1 pairing? I mean the entry is closed?!

Cheers

GeorgeYes the field is closed but that does not mean everyone will turn up due to being sick, family crisis or whatever.

To rid the tournament of a bye Romeo Capilitan has been added to the field but if there is a withdrawal and an odd number of players in the first round then he will play in the Major.

Here is the field in FIDE order so if everyone shows up for the 1st round then I'm sure you can work it out. ;)


State Player ACF FIDE Title
1 Serbia Dejan Antic 2490 2476 GM
2 QLD Stephen Solomon 2429 2465 IM
3 VIC Darryl Johansen 2439 2446 GM
4 NSW George Xie 2414 2413 IM
5 NSW Gary Lane 2377 2412 IM
6 VIC Igor Goldenberg 2355 2408 FM
7 Brazil Herman Van Riemsdijk 2355 2391 IM
8 NSW Igor Bjelobrk 2416 2379 FM
9 NSW Greg Canfell 2304 2315 FM
10 Phi Jesse Noel Sales 2280 2312 FM
11 QLD Moulthun Ly 2305 2306
12 NSW Tomek Rej 2279 2283
13 WA Tristan Boyd 2233 2270
14 VIC Douglas Hamilton 2140 2242 FM
15 VIC Sam Chow 2316 2240
16 Germany Felix Klein 2227 2205
17 VIC Malcolm Pyke 2100 2205
18 ACT Junta Ikeda 2233 2201
19 VIC Dusan Stojic 2150 2193
20 NSW Ronald Yu 2212 2192
21 NSW Gareth Charles 2114 2171
22 NSW Vincent Suttor 2172 2164
23 ACT Gareth Oliver 2158 2164
24 NSW Max Illingworth 2224 2152
25 NSW Andrew Bird 2147 2148
26 QLD Ben Lazarus 2123 2143
27 VIC Stewart Booth 2097 2142
28 NSW Barak Atzmon-Simon 2086 2142
29 ACT Michael Wei 2106 2139
30 NSW Romeo Capilitan 2074 2134
31 NSW Paul Broekhuyse 2101 2130
32 VIC Ascaro Pecori 2097 2129
33 NSW Jason Hu 2118 2120
34 VIC David Hacche 2091 2103
35 VIC James Morris 2035 2073 FM
36 NSW Michael Morris 2163 1985

bergil
26-12-2007, 12:19 PM
State Player ACF FIDE Title
1 NSW Adrian Rose 2081 2117
2 NSW Johny Bolens 2072 2204
3 WA Tim Hare 2033
4 SA Kevin Sheldrick 1978 2153
5 NSW Alex Mendes De Costa 1953 2024
6 NSW Ben Harris 1943 2015
7 VIC Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1903 2061
8 VIC Svetozar Stojic 1903 2002
9 NSW Henk Jens 1898 2027
10 NSW Michael Dunn 1888 1990
11 NSW Blair Mandla 1883 1991
12 VIC Richard Voon 1861 1985
13 NSW James Watson 1853
14 NSW Arthur Huynh 1850 1988
15 NSW Kaushik Saksena 1842
16 WA Ganesh Viswanath 1840 1952
17 ACT Sherab Guo-Yuthok 1838 1903
18 NSW Vasil Tulevski 1837 1959
19 WA Richard Lilly 1825 1940
20 NSW Levi Descallar 1813
21 QLD Hamish Selnes 1811 1960
22 NSW Andrew Furst 1810
23 NSW Peter Abbott 1806
24 ACT Shannon Oliver 1798 1940 WFM
25 VIC Peter Fry 1797 1994
26 NSW Paul Glissan 1768
27 ACT Mosaddeque Ali 1750 1980
28 QLD Alexandra Jule 1740 1896 WIM
29 NSW Dragan Djukovic 1729
30 NSW David Webster 1714
31 NSW Mike Canfell 1706 1941
32 QLD Oleg Korenevski 1676 1918
33 NSW Herman Rachmadi 1674 1827
34 NSW Rebecca Harris 1668 1819
35 NSW Joshua Christensen 1656 1994
36 NSW Frank Barisic 1655
37 QLD Mark Stokes 1647
38 NSW Richard Eccles 1646
39 ACT Milan Ninchich 1636 1785
40 QLD John Alkin 1631 1916
41 VIC Adel Ghobrial 1631 1772
42 NSW Jack Mejzini 1617
43 NSW Chris Brieger 1610
44 NSW Stephen Myers 1591
45 NSW Tom Tomas 1581 1893
46 NSW Frank Low 1579
47 ACT Bill Egen 1565 1736
48 NSW Brian Press 1564
49 NSW Subhash Kadam 1553
50 VIC Roland Brockman 1552 1784
51 NSW Ian Dickson 1549 1924
52 NSW Mark Baterowicz 1545
53 ACT Emma Guo 1525 1773
54 NSW Norman Greenwood 1515 1795
55 NSW Joshua Lau 1469
56 NSW Horst Bleicher 1462 1862
57 ACT Luthien Russell 1316
58 Korea Sanghoon Lee 2079 CM
59 India Pallabi Roy 2032
60 Korea Junil Choi 1944
61 Korea Yongtae Kim 1793
62 India Sanjoy Das.

bergil
26-12-2007, 12:24 PM
1 NSW Eddy Katnic 1599
2 NSW Abel Urdanegui 1591
3 NSW David Evans 1571
4 NSW Anthony Villanueva 1551
5 QLD Howard Duggan 1524
6 NSW Tereza Grbin 1512
7 NSW Trent Parker 1504
8 QLD Aurel John Buciu 1502
9 NSW Michael J Courtney 1489
10 NSW Michael Tracey 1470
11 NSW Valsalan Karayi 1458
12 NSW Bob Sewell 1429
13 NSW Mick Waters 1416
14 NSW Vince Chiara 1416
15 VIC Sarah Anton 1414
16 NSW Michael Ngo 1403
17 NSW Anthony Baldwin 1359
18 NSW Tony Lau 1325
19 NSW Patrick Beahan 1272
20 NSW Mary Wilkie 1223
21 NSW Samuel Talisayan 1196
22 NSW Andrew Pan 1096
23 NSW Tom Accola 1060
24 NSW Paul Envis 1040
25 NSW David Soul 946
26 NSW Mario Pleno 757
27 Korea Sangjae LEE
28 Korea Jinwu PARK
29 Korea Jaewon PARK
30 Korea Kyungsik Jang
31 Korea Jeongmin SEO
32 Korea Youngjun YOO
33 Korea Jaeyoon PARK
34 Korea Jaehyuk PARK
35 Korea Jonghoon PARK
36 Korea Hyunwoo LEE
37 Korea Yeonwoo LEE
38 Korea Kyuho DOH
39 NSW Paul Parker

Bereaved
27-12-2007, 08:38 PM
Hello, everyone,

Here is what the championships field will look like presuming that none of the 'expected' rating changes on the FIDE site change

Field in FIDE order


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490
2. Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439
3. Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429
4. Xie, George NSW 2413 2414
5. Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377
6. Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355
7. Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355
8. Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416
9. Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306
10. Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304
11. Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280
12. Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279
13. Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233
14. Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316
15. Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2228 2140
16. Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227
17. Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233
18. Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212
19. Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100
20. Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091
21. Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114
22. Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158
23. Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150
24. Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224
25. Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147
26. Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126
27. Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097
28. Atzmon-Simon, Barak ISR 2142 2086
29. Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172
30. Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106
31. Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074
32. Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100
33. Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097
34. Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118
35. Morris, James VIC 2096 2035
36. Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163


And this is what the round 1 pairings would look like if Dejan Antic picked the white pawn, and all 36 including Romeo played


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dejan Antic 2480 2490 [0] : Malcolm L Pyke 2191 2100 [0]
2 David J Hacche 2182 2091 [0] : Darryl K Johansen 2475 2439 [0]
3 Stephen J Solomon 2468 2429 [0] : Gareth Charles 2180 2114 [0]
4 Gareth Oliver 2164 2158 [0] : George Xie 2413 2414 [0]
5 Gary W Lane 2412 2377 [0] : Dusan Stojic 2155 2150 [0]
6 Max Illingworth 2152 2224 [0] : Igor Goldenberg 2395 2355 [0]
7 Herman Van Riemsdijk 2391 2355 [0] : Andrew Bird 2148 2147 [0]
8 Benjamin Lazarus 2143 2126 [0] : Igor Bjelobrk 2381 2416 [0]
9 Moulthun Ly 2319 2306 [0] : Stewart Booth 2142 2097 [0]
10 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2142 2086 [0] : Gregory J Canfell 2315 2304 [0]
11 Jesse Noel Sales 2299 2280 [0] : Vincent Suttor 2139 2172 [0]
12 Michael Wei 2139 2106 [0] : Tomek Rej 2283 2279 [0]
13 Tristan Boyd 2270 2233 [0] : Romeo Capilitan 2134 2074 [0]
14 Paul Broekhuyse 2130 2100 [0] : Samuel Chow 2240 2316 [0]
15 Douglas G Hamilton 2228 2140 [0] : Ascaro Pecori 2129 2097 [0]
16 Jason Hu 2120 2118 [0] : Felix Klein 2205 2227 [0]
17 Junta Ikeda 2201 2233 [0] : James Morris 2096 2035 [0]
18 Michael Morris 1985 2163 [0] : Ronald Yu 2192 2212 [0]



Take care and God Bless, Macavity

Carl Gorka
27-12-2007, 08:41 PM
Hello, everyone,

Here is what the championships field will look like presuming that none of the 'expected' rating changes on the FIDE site change



Hacche-Johansen:D

George Xie
27-12-2007, 08:58 PM
[QUOTE=macavity]And this is what the round 1 pairings would look like if Dejan Antic picked the white pawn, and all 36 including Romeo played

What happenings if Antic pick up the dark-side pawn? The draw would be different?

Bereaved
27-12-2007, 09:24 PM
Hi George,

Just swap the colours on each board like any swiss,

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

PS the ratings listed are the January FIDE ones

Davidflude
27-12-2007, 09:27 PM
Reverse the colour allocation on all boards.

Best wishes to everyone playing. Lots of good moves and few blunders.

How many DGT boards will be used?

ER
28-12-2007, 01:52 AM
... Best wishes to everyone playing. Lots of good moves and few blunders.

Hey David, that way we 'll have too many draws!!! :hmm: :eek: :D
Cheers and good luck!

MichaelBaron
29-12-2007, 10:15 AM
Hey David, that way we 'll have too many draws!!! :hmm: :eek: :D
Cheers and good luck!

I agree blunders are wonderful....as long as its not me blundering :D


Unfortunately, it usually has to be me :mad:

Metro
30-12-2007, 01:44 AM
Who was the last longshot to win Championship (Men)?

pax
30-12-2007, 04:37 PM
Who was the last longshot to win Championship (Men)?
Wallace in 94 perhaps? He was 17 and rated 2285. There is a list of champions here for reference:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Australian_Chess_Championship

Metro
30-12-2007, 10:04 PM
Sunday Herald Sun (Melb.)reports Peter Froelich is entered.
True or False?

Garvinator
30-12-2007, 10:55 PM
Sunday Herald Sun (Melb.)reports Peter Froelich is entered.
True or False?
He is not listed on the main site entries if that makes any difference.

Kevin Bonham
30-12-2007, 11:01 PM
I have not heard anything about him being even a possible entry.

Bill Gletsos
30-12-2007, 11:03 PM
Sunday Herald Sun (Melb.)reports Peter Froelich is entered.
True or False?As far as I am aware it is false.

Bereaved
31-12-2007, 02:27 AM
Hello everyone,

All of the ratings in my provisional pairings can be confirmed as correct as they have been published on the FIDE website, with the exception of Doug Hamilton who is listed as 2229, not 2228, and as such does not alter the pairings.

Please note that the colour allocation is provisional, and that it is based on all of the players entered playing, and the player who is evening up the numbers, Romeo Capilitan, playing,

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

bergil
31-12-2007, 04:22 PM
Hello everyone,

All of the ratings in my provisional pairings can be confirmed as correct as they have been published on the FIDE website, with the exception of Doug Hamilton who is listed as 2229, not 2228, and as such does not alter the pairings.

Please note that the colour allocation is provisional, and that it is based on all of the players entered playing, and the player who is evening up the numbers, Romeo Capilitan, playing,

Take care and God Bless, MacavitySorry Malcolm, due to the late clearing of the mail box and the fact there were 2 entries for the Championship which didn't upset the balance of the tournament.

The ACF had no objection to the organizer allowing both Israel Yadao 2334 and Hani Malik 2124 to play.

Here is the final field in January FIDE order.



State Player ACF FIDE Title
1 Serbia Dejan Antic 2490 2480 GM
2 VIC Darryl Johansen 2439 2475 GM
3 QLD Stephen Solomon 2429 2468 IM
4 NSW George Xie 2414 2413 IM
5 NSW Gary Lane 2377 2412 IM
6 VIC Igor Goldenberg 2355 2395 FM
7 Brazil Herman Van Riemsdijk 2355 2391 IM
8 NSW Igor Bjelobrk 2416 2381 FM
9 QLD Moulthun Ly 2305 2319
10 NSW Greg Canfell 2304 2315 FM
11 Phi Jesse Noel Sales 2280 2299 FM
12 NSW Tomek Rej 2279 2283
13 WA Tristan Boyd 2233 2270
14 Phi Israel Yadao 2334 2266
15 VIC Sam Chow 2316 2240
16 VIC Douglas Hamilton 2140 2229 FM
17 Germany Felix Klein 2227 2205
18 ACT Junta Ikeda 2233 2201
19 NSW Ronald Yu 2212 2192
20 VIC Malcolm Pyke 2100 2191
21 VIC David Hacche 2091 2182
22 NSW Gareth Charles 2114 2180
23 ACT Gareth Oliver 2158 2164
24 VIC Dusan Stojic 2150 2155
25 NSW Max Illingworth 2224 2152
26 NSW Andrew Bird 2147 2148
27 QLD Ben Lazarus 2123 2143
28 VIC Stewart Booth 2097 2142
29 NSW Barak Atzmon-Simon 2086 2142
30 NSW Vincent Suttor 2172 2139
31 ACT Michael Wei 2106 2139
32 NSW Romeo Capilitan 2074 2134
33 NSW Paul Broekhuyse 2101 2130
34 VIC Ascaro Pecori 2097 2129
35 NSW Jason Hu 2118 2120
36 VIC James Morris 2035 2096 FM
37 NSW Hani Malik 2124 2009
38 NSW Michael Morris 2163 1985

bergil
31-12-2007, 04:39 PM
Sunday Herald Sun (Melb.)reports Peter Froelich is entered.
True or False?He has not entered.

Bereaved
31-12-2007, 05:10 PM
No problems, Bergil


Sorry Malcolm, due to the late clearing of the mail box and the fact there were 2 entries for the Championship which didn't upset the balance of the tournament.

The ACF had no objection to the organizer allowing both Israel Yadao 2334 and Hani Malik 2124 to play.

Here is the final field in January FIDE order.



State Player ACF FIDE Title
1 Serbia Dejan Antic 2490 2480 GM
2 VIC Darryl Johansen 2439 2475 GM
3 QLD Stephen Solomon 2429 2468 IM
4 NSW George Xie 2414 2413 IM
5 NSW Gary Lane 2377 2412 IM
6 VIC Igor Goldenberg 2355 2395 FM
7 Brazil Herman Van Riemsdijk 2355 2391 IM
8 NSW Igor Bjelobrk 2416 2381 FM
9 QLD Moulthun Ly 2305 2319
10 NSW Greg Canfell 2304 2315 FM
11 Phi Jesse Noel Sales 2280 2299 FM
12 NSW Tomek Rej 2279 2283
13 WA Tristan Boyd 2233 2270
14 Phi Israel Yadao 2334 2266
15 VIC Sam Chow 2316 2240
16 VIC Douglas Hamilton 2140 2229 FM
17 Germany Felix Klein 2227 2205
18 ACT Junta Ikeda 2233 2201
19 NSW Ronald Yu 2212 2192
20 VIC Malcolm Pyke 2100 2191
21 VIC David Hacche 2091 2182
22 NSW Gareth Charles 2114 2180
23 ACT Gareth Oliver 2158 2164
24 VIC Dusan Stojic 2150 2155
25 NSW Max Illingworth 2224 2152
26 NSW Andrew Bird 2147 2148
27 QLD Ben Lazarus 2123 2143
28 VIC Stewart Booth 2097 2142
29 NSW Barak Atzmon-Simon 2086 2142
30 NSW Vincent Suttor 2172 2139
31 ACT Michael Wei 2106 2139
32 NSW Romeo Capilitan 2074 2134
33 NSW Paul Broekhuyse 2101 2130
34 VIC Ascaro Pecori 2097 2129
35 NSW Jason Hu 2118 2120
36 VIC James Morris 2035 2096 FM
37 NSW Hani Malik 2124 2009
38 NSW Michael Morris 2163 1985



Here we go again then

Round 1

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dejan Antic 2480 2490 [0] : Malcolm L Pyke 2191 2100 [0]
2 David J Hacche 2182 2091 [0] : Darryl K Johansen 2475 2439 [0]
3 Stephen J Solomon 2468 2429 [0] : Gareth Charles 2180 2114 [0]
4 Gareth Oliver 2164 2158 [0] : George Xie 2413 2414 [0]
5 Gary W Lane 2412 2377 [0] : Dusan Stojic 2155 2150 [0]
6 Max Illingworth 2152 2224 [0] : Igor Goldenberg 2395 2355 [0]
7 Herman Van Riemsdijk 2391 2355 [0] : Andrew Bird 2148 2147 [0]
8 Benjamin Lazarus 2143 2126 [0] : Igor Bjelobrk 2381 2416 [0]
9 Moulthun Ly 2319 2306 [0] : Stewart Booth 2142 2097 [0]
10 Barak Atzmon-Simon 2142 2086 [0] : Gregory J Canfell 2315 2304 [0]
11 Jesse Noel Sales 2299 2280 [0] : Vincent Suttor 2139 2172 [0]
12 Michael Wei 2139 2106 [0] : Tomek Rej 2283 2279 [0]
13 Tristan Boyd 2270 2233 [0] : Romeo Capilitan 2134 2074 [0]
14 Paul Broekhuyse 2130 2100 [0] : Israel Yadao 2266 2334 [0]
15 Samuel Chow 2240 2316 [0] : Ascaro Pecori 2129 2097 [0]
16 Jason Hu 2120 2118 [0] : Douglas G Hamilton 2229 2140 [0]
17 Felix Klein 2205 2227 [0] : James Morris 2096 2035 [0]
18 Hani Malik 2009 2124 [0] : Junta Ikeda 2201 2233 [0]
19 Ronald Yu 2192 2212 [0] : Michael Morris 1985 2163 [0]


And of course the proviso regarding colours still applies,

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

PS let this be the last time lol

Bereaved
31-12-2007, 05:19 PM
Oh and Bergil.... is it ok that I posted these pairings?

Not meaning to tread on anyone's toes.

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

bergil
31-12-2007, 05:42 PM
Oh and Bergil.... is it ok that I posted these pairings?

Not meaning to tread on anyone's toes.

Take care and God Bless, MacavityYes its ok as long as everyone understands it provisional upon all players showing up.


Major Field ACF seeded with January FIDE rating updates.


State Player ACF Rating FIDE Rating Title
1 NSW Adrian Rose 2081 2113
2 NSW Johny Bolens 2072 2201
3 WA Tim Hare 2033
4 NSW Phil Viner 2004 2203
5 SA Kevin Sheldrick 1978 2153
6 NSW Alex Mendes De Costa 1953 2024
7 NSW Ben Harris 1943 2015
8 VIC Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1903 2025
9 VIC Svetozar Stojic 1903 1995
10 NSW Henk Jens 1898 2015
11 NSW Michael Dunn 1888 1990
12 NSW Blair Mandla 1883 1991
13 VIC Richard Voon 1861 1990
14 NSW James Watson 1853
15 NSW Arthur Huynh 1850 1989
16 WA Ganesh Viswanath 1840 1943
17 ACT Sherab Guo-Yuthok 1838 1903
18 NSW Vasil Tulevski 1837 1959
19 WA Richard Lilly 1825 1941
20 NSW Levi Descallar 1813
21 QLD Hamish Selnes 1811 1957
22 NSW Andrew Furst 1810
23 NSW Peter Abbott 1806
24 ACT Shannon Oliver 1798 1940 WFM
25 VIC Peter Fry 1797 1994
26 NSW Paul Glissan 1768
27 ACT Mosaddeque Ali 1750 1980
28 QLD Alexandra Jule 1740 1931 WIM
29 NSW Dragan Djukovic 1729
30 NSW Jason Cohn 1729 1973
31 NSW Lloyd S Fell 1722 1923
32 NSW Chris Waterman 1719
33 NSW David Webster 1714
34 NSW Mike Canfell 1706 1941
35 VIC Jose Escribano 1694 1840
36 QLD Oleg Korenevski 1676 1918
37 NSW Herman Rachmadi 1674 1836
38 NSW Rebecca Harris 1668 1819 WFM
39 NSW Joshua Christensen 1656 1994
40 NSW Frank Barisic 1655
41 QLD Mark Stokes 1647
42 NSW Richard Eccles 1646
43 ACT Milan Ninchich 1636 1785
44 QLD John Alkin 1631 1916
45 VIC Adel Ghobrial 1631 1772
46 NSW Jack Mejzini 1617
47 NSW Chris Brieger 1610
48 NSW Stephen Myers 1591
49 NSW Tom Tomas 1581 1899
50 NSW Frank Low 1579
51 ACT Bill Egen 1565 1736
52 NSW Brian Press 1564
53 NSW Subhash Kadam 1553
54 VIC Roland Brockman 1552 1779
55 NSW Ian Dickson 1549 1924
56 NSW Mark Baterowicz 1545
57 ACT Emma Guo 1525 1749
58 NSW Norman Greenwood 1515 1786
59 NSW Joshua Lau 1469
60 NSW Horst Bleicher 1462 1862
61 VIC Sarah Anton 1414 1737
62 ACT Luthien Russell 1316
63 Korea Sanghoon Lee 2079 CM
64 India Pallabi Roy 2009
65 Korea Junil Choi 1944
66 Korea Yongtae Kim 1779
67 India Sanjoy Das.

Bereaved
31-12-2007, 05:47 PM
Yes its ok as long as everyone understands it provisional upon all players showing up.


Major Field ACF seeded with January FIDE rating updates.


State Player ACF FIDE Title
1 NSW Adrian Rose 2081 2113
2 NSW Johny Bolens 2072 2201
3 WA Tim Hare 2033
4 NSW Phil Viner 2004 2203
5 SA Kevin Sheldrick 1978 2153
6 NSW Alex Mendes De Costa 1953 2024
7 NSW Ben Harris 1943 2015
8 VIC Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 1903 2025
9 VIC Svetozar Stojic 1903 1995
10 NSW Henk Jens 1898 2015
11 NSW Michael Dunn 1888 1990
12 NSW Blair Mandla 1883 1991
13 VIC Richard Voon 1861 1990
14 NSW James Watson 1853
15 NSW Arthur Huynh 1850 1989
16 WA Ganesh Viswanath 1840 1943
17 ACT Sherab Guo-Yuthok 1838 1903
18 NSW Vasil Tulevski 1837 1959
19 WA Richard Lilly 1825 1941
20 NSW Levi Descallar 1813
21 QLD Hamish Selnes 1811 1957
22 NSW Andrew Furst 1810
23 NSW Peter Abbott 1806
24 ACT Shannon Oliver 1798 1940 WFM
25 VIC Peter Fry 1797 1994
26 NSW Paul Glissan 1768
27 ACT Mosaddeque Ali 1750 1980
28 QLD Alexandra Jule 1740 1931 WIM
29 NSW Dragan Djukovic 1729
30 NSW Jason Cohn 1729 1973
31 NSW Lloyd S Fell 1722 1923
32 NSW Chris Waterman 1719
33 NSW David Webster 1714
34 NSW Mike Canfell 1706 1941
35 VIC Jose Escribano 1694 1840
36 QLD Oleg Korenevski 1676 1918
37 NSW Herman Rachmadi 1674 1836
38 NSW Rebecca Harris 1668 1819 WFM
39 NSW Joshua Christensen 1656 1994
40 NSW Frank Barisic 1655
41 QLD Mark Stokes 1647
42 NSW Richard Eccles 1646
43 ACT Milan Ninchich 1636 1785
44 QLD John Alkin 1631 1916
45 VIC Adel Ghobrial 1631 1772
46 NSW Jack Mejzini 1617
47 NSW Chris Brieger 1610
48 NSW Stephen Myers 1591
49 NSW Tom Tomas 1581 1899
50 NSW Frank Low 1579
51 ACT Bill Egen 1565 1736
52 NSW Brian Press 1564
53 NSW Subhash Kadam 1553
54 VIC Roland Brockman 1552 1779
55 NSW Ian Dickson 1549 1924
56 NSW Mark Baterowicz 1545
57 ACT Emma Guo 1525 1749
58 NSW Norman Greenwood 1515 1786
59 NSW Joshua Lau 1469
60 NSW Horst Bleicher 1462 1862
61 ACT Luthien Russell 1316
62 Korea Sanghoon Lee 2079 CM
63 India Pallabi Roy 2009
64 Korea Junil Choi 1944
65 Korea Yongtae Kim 1779
66 India Sanjoy Das.


Thanks for that Bergil, and the above list does seem to be missing a player, who is instead placed in the Minor, Sarah Anton. I know because I am catching the same flight as her tomorrow, and she thought that the list would include her after a conversation with perhaps you. Perhaps you can edit this post to reflect that?

Her ACF is 1414, and her new FIDE rating is 1737

Thanks in advance,

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

bergil
31-12-2007, 05:57 PM
Thanks for that Bergil, and the above list does seem to be missing a player, who is instead placed in the Minor, Sarah Anton. I know because I am catching the same flight as her tomorrow, and she thought that the list would include her after a conversation with perhaps you. Perhaps you can edit this post to reflect that?

Her ACF is 1414, and her new FIDE rating is 1737

Thanks in advance,

Take care and God Bless, MacavityThanks mate I just had a quick chat with her and you are correct. I've edited my previous list to include her. :D

Bereaved
31-12-2007, 06:06 PM
By the way, Bergil, are the fields for the Minor and Major closed yet?

Just so as to have an idea of how successful the event has become, which it has in the time available..............and to think about who will play who in round 1......:uhoh:

Take care and God Bless, Macavity

bergil
31-12-2007, 06:10 PM
By the way, Bergil, are the fields for the Minor and Major closed yet?

Just so as to have an idea of how successful the event has become, which it has in the time available..............and to think about who will play who in round 1......:uhoh:

Take care and God Bless, MacavityThe Major and Minor are still open to anyone until the end of registration on the first day of the tournament but do incur an additional $20 late fee.

Denis_Jessop
31-12-2007, 06:54 PM
It's interesting to see that two thirds of the field in the Major have FIDE ratings with many of those under 2000. It would seem that the Fide policy of lowering its ratings floor is having some effect.

DJ

Kaitlin
01-01-2008, 10:01 AM
Australian Chess Championship
January 2nd to January 11th 2008

Live Games Link

http://www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/livegames.html

Adamski
01-01-2008, 10:03 AM
Excellent - thanks for that. See some of you at the lightning.

Davidflude
01-01-2008, 06:59 PM
That is a good looking field in the Major. I am pleased that lots of Victorians have made the trip.

Kevin Bonham
01-01-2008, 09:59 PM
I'm really pleased with the total number of entries across the three divisions given how late in the piece the bid was assembled and awarded; well done bergil et al. Also it's interesting that we have a field of 38 for the top division, which is actually one of the largest fields for the top division. I'm inclined to downplay the effect of cutting the rating threshold to 2100 on that as many of those in the 2100-2149 band would probably have been admitted anyway had they applied. But I think it was good to cut the threshold given that it looked like attracting entries could be more difficult.

I note that while numbers 1-3 on the current ACF rating list are missing due to #1 retiring while #2 and #3 chase GM titles and other goodies overseas, the next five below them are all there, despite incorrect claims in some circles that one of those would not enter.

Basil
01-01-2008, 10:04 PM
I'm really pleased with the total number of entries across the three divisions ...
Hear hear! :clap:


... well done bergil et al.
I think Al did most of the work! ;)


despite incorrect claims in some circles that one of those would not enter.
An incorrect claim? Geez, there's a shock.

soupman_2
02-01-2008, 09:53 AM
Let the games begin! Looking forward to the internet live games.

"... and damned be him who first cries ‘Draw (sic), Enough!’”. Macbeth

Oepty
02-01-2008, 12:05 PM
Tim Hare has a FIDE rating, NZL list I believe, could not look it up because the FIDE website seems to be not working correctly
Scott

Watto
02-01-2008, 12:21 PM
Tim Hare has a FIDE rating, NZL list I believe, could not look it up because the FIDE website seems to be not working correctly
Scott
his current FIDE rating is 2170 according to http://www.poisonpawn.co.nz/fideratings.htm

pax
02-01-2008, 12:23 PM
Tim Hare is 2170 on the January 2008 list. See:
http://www.poisonpawn.co.nz/fideratings.htm

Oepty
02-01-2008, 01:01 PM
Live games have started, pairing the same a the provisional one, so seems the full field turned up, altough not absolutely certain I guess.
The Jason Hu - Doug Hamilton game is my pick for a first round upset.
Scott

Kaitlin
02-01-2008, 04:19 PM
....Thread Closed...

There is already a thread called
......."Australian Championship 2008"...........
in "Tournament News and Results"

Axiom
02-01-2008, 06:20 PM
Hacche's 17. c4 ? any clues?

sonyrobocup
02-01-2008, 06:32 PM
Any results? Georgie's Ba6 in the first round didn't go very well.

Bill Gletsos
02-01-2008, 06:40 PM
Antic defeated Pyke
Jonahnsen defated Hacche
Oliver defeated Xie
Solomon beat Charles but in many more moves than indicated by the stuck DGT board
Illingworth beat Goldenberg

Kevin Bonham
02-01-2008, 08:10 PM
and Lazarus beat Bjelobrk, Suttor beat Sales, Broekhuyse beat Yadao and Pecori beat Chow, so that's 6/19 for the bottom half, six "upset" wins but zero draws!

I use the word "upsets" in quotes because some of the wins by the lower rated players are not particularly surprising and a lot of the ACF rating gaps involved are not that large as a result of seeding based on FIDE ratings and the closeness of much of the field. The two Igors going down, albeit to players with a fair packet of talent, is the biggest surprise to me.

Leonid Sandler
02-01-2008, 08:53 PM
Hello all,
Happy New Year!
Australian Championship started with some exciting chess being played and some unexpected results.
I had a brief look to the 4 available games and in board one Malcolm Pyke played very well and held clear advantage with black pieces in favorite Dejan Antic Catalan but blundered piece 26...Bd7?? instead of simple swaping off rooks.
Gareth Oliver won a fantastic game! Bravo!
Darryl Johansen in his usual manner outplayed his mate David Hacche.
From other results it was pleasing to see
veteran Douglas Hamilton recorded his first win.
Now we are all waiting for more excitment.
It seems to me that Darryl is the man to beat.

Adamski
02-01-2008, 09:03 PM
Is there anywhere we can see the moves of the games which were not on the 4 demo boards? (Like this week rather than after the event!) Max I used to play at Manly - I'd like to see how he beat Igor G. I was surprised at George Xie's game. He was comprehensively beaten. His ...Ba6 seemed odd. (I do see that Bxe6! in reply threatened teh very strong c4!) And talking of c4, I too struggle to understand the c4 move played against Johansen.
But its good to have been able to follow 4 (3 really) games this arvo thru the live site. By the way all the moves are still there....

Trent Parker
02-01-2008, 10:10 PM
Parker - Homer Simpson's favorite saying

1.d4 d5 2.c4 Nf6 3.cxd5 Nxd5 4.e4 Nb4 5.Nc3 Bd7 6.Bc4 N8a6 7.Nf3 c5 8.Qb3 cxd4 Doh! 9.Bxf7+

sleepless
02-01-2008, 10:20 PM
Games are available for download on the live games page. http://www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/livegames.html

Not too useful for Apple Mac users though. Hopefully the more universally accepted pgns will follow.

pax
02-01-2008, 10:28 PM
For the record, my money's on Solo. Before today's upset I would have also ranked Iggy G a good chance, but we shall have to see if he recovers.

pax
02-01-2008, 10:34 PM
Parker - Homer Simpson's favorite saying
Cute.

So what's the deal in the Minor? Big Korean junior contingent?

Adamski
02-01-2008, 10:39 PM
Games are available for download on the live games page. http://www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/livegames.html

Not too useful for Apple Mac users though. Hopefully the more universally accepted pgns will follow.

Ta- I am an XP man so its fine for me. The page has been usefully updated (and no doubt will be after each round).
For the record I am picking GM Dejan Antic to win. He's coming to Manly for coaching sessions later this month so that would give him some recent games to demo. Also as a kiwi I can't bring myself to back an Aussie. So my 2nd pick Igor Bjelobrk (who lived in NZ before Aus) to recover and play a successful Swiss gambit!

Trent Parker
02-01-2008, 10:40 PM
yep lotza koreans going to play a big round robin in Parra!

Trent Parker
02-01-2008, 10:42 PM
Ta- I am an XP man so its fine for me. The page has been usefully updated (and no doubt will be after each round).
For the record I am picking GM Dejan Antic to win. He's coming to Manly for coaching sessions later this month so that would give him some recent games to demo. Also as a kiwi I can't bring myself to back an Aussie. So my 2nd pick Igor Bjelobrk (of kiwi origin) to recover and play a successful Swiss gambit!

Pity only an australian can actually take out the title :whistle:

Adamski
02-01-2008, 10:49 PM
True, but the money is there (I presume) for anyone to win!
Enjoyed your blog and your easy win today, Trent.

Bill Gletsos
02-01-2008, 10:51 PM
Games are available for download on the live games page. http://www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/livegames.html

Not too useful for Apple Mac users though. Hopefully the more universally accepted pgns will follow.I believe you can use the following on Mac OS X to extract data from a rar file.

http://www.zipeg.com/downloads/zipeg.dmg

Sam
02-01-2008, 10:57 PM
Also as a kiwi I can't bring myself to back an Aussie. So my 2nd pick Igor Bjelobrk (of kiwi origin) to recover and play a successful Swiss gambit!

I think you will find Bjelobrk has spent more time in Australia than NZ...and he's originally from Croatia.
PS: FIDE now lists him on the australian federation.;)

Trent Parker
02-01-2008, 11:03 PM
on the game Chow - Pecori. Fritz 9 gave 35... Qxe3 36. Rxe3 d4 as winning for black

CameronD
02-01-2008, 11:07 PM
could someone post the games as pgn here, I cant/dont know how to convert the files.

Adamski
02-01-2008, 11:11 PM
I think you will find Bjelobrk has spent more time in Australia than NZ...and he's originally from Croatia.
PS: FIDE now lists him on the australian federation.;)
True - I've edited the word origin in my post.

Adamski
02-01-2008, 11:20 PM
could someone post the games as pgn here, I cant/dont know how to convert the files.
I can't help with the former part but to convert the files you need WinRar and ChessBase reader. When the files come through , select all and pick extract from the menu. I put all the files in my Chessbsse\Database directory. Then you can declare new databases in Chessbase and voila you'll see the games. Just played over Max Illingworth's game - he won nicely. An early g4 proved strong I think.
And its good night from me...

CameronD
02-01-2008, 11:24 PM
I'll need to find my copy of fritz 7, I got a newlap about 6 weeks ago.Or I could go downstairs and dust of my ancient old computer, it still has internet and fritz installed

MichaelBaron
02-01-2008, 11:51 PM
Feeling sad for Maccavity. His position against GM was completely won

arosar
03-01-2008, 07:28 AM
Pics now available.

http://closetgrandmaster.blogspot.com/

AR

sonyrobocup
03-01-2008, 08:19 AM
Some of the games don't seem to be correct. For example, in Ronald Yu vs Micheal Morris round 1, 36...Ba3 isn't a move played by a 1985 player.

sleepless
03-01-2008, 10:17 AM
I believe you can use the following on Mac OS X to extract data from a rar file.

http://www.zipeg.com/downloads/zipeg.dmg

Thanks for the suggestion, but it wouldn't work as the games download starts off as an .exe file which I can't open. I imagine that this would be a problem for a lot of Mac users here and overseas trying to access the games.

sleepless
03-01-2008, 10:50 AM
Thanks for the suggestion, but it wouldn't work as the games download starts off as an .exe file which I can't open. I imagine that this would be a problem for a lot of Mac users here and overseas trying to access the games.


...changed the .exe to .rar and ran it through 'Zipeg' and it expanded to Chessbase files. Unfortunately my Apple Mac cannot read Chessbase files.

It could be worse, I could be a Mac user and actually playing in this tournament unable to access the games.

Capablanca-Fan
03-01-2008, 11:21 AM
Feeling sad for Maccavity. His position against GM was completely won
Seemed like he just blew a piece allowing Qxd7.

Davidflude
03-01-2008, 12:17 PM
Any Victorians drawn to play black against Ronald Yu might contact me by email at davidflude@pacific.net.au. I have one positional and one tactical line to play against his 1.f4 Neither is dealt with adequately in "Bird's Opening" by Jeremy Taylor.

I shall be playing at Box Hill Saturday to Tuesday so you may not contact me in time.

Bill Gletsos
03-01-2008, 01:25 PM
[Event "Australian Championship 2008"]
[Date "2008.01.02"]
[Round "1.4"]
[White "Oliver, Gareth"]
[Black "Xie, George"]
[Result "1-0"]
1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nc3 Bb4 4.e3 0-0 5.Bd3 d5 6.a3 Bxc3+ 7.bxc3 dxc4 8.Bxc4 c5 9.Nf3 Qa5 10.Bd2 b6 11.Ne5 Ba6 12.Bxe6 Bb7 13.Bc4 Ne4 14.Qf3 cxd4 15.Bxf7+ Kh8 16.Qh5 Rxf7 17.Nxf7+ Kg8 18.Nh6+ gxh6 19.Qe8+ Kg7 20.Qe7+ Kg6 21.Qxb7 Nxd2 22.Rc1 dxc3 23.Qxa8 Qxa3 24.Rd1 Qd6 25.Ke2 a5 26.Rc1 Qe5 27.f4 Qb5+ 28.Kf2 Qb2 29.Qxb8 Nb3+ 30.Kg3 Nxc1 31.Qg8+ Kf5 32.Rd1 c2 33.Rd5+ Kf6 34.Qh8+ Ke6 35.Qxb2 Ne2+ 36.Kf3 c1=Q 37.Qe5+ 1-0

Kevin Bonham
03-01-2008, 01:40 PM
Any Victorians drawn to play black against Ronald Yu might contact me by email at davidflude@pacific.net.au. I have one positional and one tactical line to play against his 1.f4 Neither is dealt with adequately in "Bird's Opening" by Jeremy Taylor.

Lane didn't have too much trouble with Yu's 1.f4 today.

Adamski
03-01-2008, 02:44 PM
Some of the games don't seem to be correct. For example, in Ronald Yu vs Micheal Morris round 1, 36...Ba3 isn't a move played by a 1985 player.
It was not a good move but I think it was played - the game makes sense only if it was! A blunder of not quite the same order as Macavity's move of his Bishop to where it could be taken for nothing!

soupman_2
03-01-2008, 09:14 PM
one thing i really liked about the chess world cup 2007 (knockout) was the almost complete absence of tame draws ... unfortunately, i was watching an interesting match today where the players agreed to a draw, with most pieces still on the board ... obviously saving their energy ... luckily the cricketers weren't capitulating so easily, so i turned off the internet and turned on the TV

'... damned be him who first cries, "Draw (sic). Enough!"' Macbeth

Leonid Sandler
04-01-2008, 03:25 PM
Hello all,
In first four rounds I did not noticed any major sensations.Grandmasters are showing their class and superior opening preparation plus lady luck on their side at the moment (game in round one Antic-Pyke is a good example).Darryl played an excellent game against Ikeda.
Stephen Solomon is showing his usual determination even in worse positions(against Canfell).Last game against Lane was surprisingly onesided affair with white badly misplayed opening and Stephen finished the game in very instructive manner.In my opinion Solomon will book his place in Olympiad team 2008.Our brasilian guest is doing very well.I remember last time seeing him in 1979 Riga Interzonal Tournament.Its pleasing to see Jessi Sales recovered from loss in round one with 3 straight wins.From young generations Moultun playing good professional chess and should not be underestimated.
I was happy to see James Morris scored his first points in his first(in many to come)Australian Championship and Doug Hamilton after disapointing loss in round three against Antic won his next game.
Looking forward to top board clash in round 5

pax
04-01-2008, 03:35 PM
In my opinion Solomon will book his place in Olympiad team 2008.

By my reckoning, Zhao, Smerdon, Johansen and Solomon are certainties for the Olympiad team (assuming they apply). This leaves a large number of talented candidates (Wohl, Wallace, Lane, Xie, Goldenberg, Bjelobrk, maybe Ly) vying for the remaining position. The Australian Championship will be a significant factor for these players as will the SIO and Doeberl.

MichaelBaron
04-01-2008, 08:10 PM
By my reckoning, Zhao, Smerdon, Johansen and Solomon are certainties for the Olympiad team (assuming they apply). This leaves a large number of talented candidates (Wohl, Wallace, Lane, Xie, Goldenberg, Bjelobrk, maybe Ly) vying for the remaining position. The Australian Championship will be a significant factor for these players as will the SIO and Doeberl.

I doubt both Johansen and Solo will apply for a place in the Ol team.

Leonid Sandler
04-01-2008, 10:40 PM
In round 5 Jessi Sales produced fantastic game against Gary Lane.
Good example of domination!
Well done Jessi!

Garvinator
05-01-2008, 12:21 AM
No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [4] : Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [4.5]
2 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [4] : Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [3.5]
3 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [3.5] : Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [3.5]
4 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [3.5] : Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [3.5]
5 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3] : Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [3.5]
6 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [3] : Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [3]
7 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [3] : Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [3]
8 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [2.5] : Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [3]
9 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [2.5] : Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [2.5]
10 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [2.5] : Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [2.5]
11 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [2.5] : Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [2.5]
12 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [2] : Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2]
13 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [2] : Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [2]
14 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [2] : Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [2]
15 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [2] : Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [2]
16 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [1.5] : Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [1.5]
17 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [1.5] : Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [1.5]
18 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [1.5] : Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1]
19 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [.5] : Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [1]

Metro
05-01-2008, 02:12 AM
I doubt both Johansen and Solo will apply for a place in the Ol team.
Would you like to give reason?

Metro
05-01-2008, 02:14 AM
By my reckoning, Zhao, Smerdon, Johansen and Solomon are certainties for the Olympiad team (assuming they apply). This leaves a large number of talented candidates (Wohl, Wallace, Lane, Xie, Goldenberg, Bjelobrk, maybe Ly) vying for the remaining position. The Australian Championship will be a significant factor for these players as will the SIO and Doeberl.
Isn't there 6 men in team?

Garvinator
05-01-2008, 02:21 AM
Isn't there 6 men in team?
No. Both the Open and womens are now five player teams. 4 boards plus 1 reserve.

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 06:59 PM
Championship Round 1 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [0] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [0]
2 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [0] 0:1 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [0]
3 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [0] 1:0 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [0]
4 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [0] 1:0 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [0]
5 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [0] 1:0 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [0]
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [0] 1:0 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [0]
7 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [0] 1:0 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [0]
8 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [0] 1:0 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [0]
9 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [0] 1:0 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [0]
10 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [0] 0:1 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [0]
11 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [0] 0:1 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [0]
12 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [0] 0:1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [0]
13 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [0] 1:0 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [0]
14 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [0] 1:0 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [0]
15 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [0] 0:1 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [0]
16 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [0] 0:1 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [0]
17 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [0] 1:0 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [0]
18 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [0] 0:1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [0]
19 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [0] 1:0 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:00 PM
Major Round 1 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [0] 0:1 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [0]
22 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [0] 1:0 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [0]
23 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [0] 0:1 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [0]
24 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [0] 1:0 Webster, David NSW 1714 [0]
25 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [0] .5:.5 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [0]
26 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [0] 1:0 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [0]
27 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [0] 0:1 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [0]
28 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [0] 1:0 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [0]
29 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [0] 1:0 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [0]
30 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [0] 1:0 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [0]
31 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [0] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [0]
32 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [0] 1:0 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [0]
33 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [0] 0:1 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [0]
34 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [0] 1:0 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [0]
35 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [0] 0:1 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [0]
36 Watson, James NSW 1853 [0] 1:0 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [0]
37 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [0] 0:1 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [0]
38 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [0] 1:0 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [0]
39 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [0] 0:1 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [0]
40 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [0] 0:1 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [0]
41 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [0] .5:.5 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [0]
42 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [0] 1:0 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [0]
43 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [0] 0:1 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [0]
44 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [0] 1:0 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [0]
45 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [0] 0:1 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [0]
46 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [0] 1:0 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [0]
47 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [0] 0:1 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [0]
48 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [0] 1:0 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [0]
49 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [0] 0:1 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [0]
50 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [0] 1:0 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [0]
51 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [0] 0:1 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [0]
52 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [0] 1:0 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:01 PM
Minor Round 1 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Palmer, Paul NSW [0] 0:1 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [0]
55 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [0] 0:1 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [0]
56 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [0] 1:0 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [0]
57 Soul, David S NSW 946 [0] 0:1 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [0]
58 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [0] 1:0 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [0]
59 Davies, Richard NSW [0] 1:0 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [0]
60 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [0] 1:0 Doh, Kyuho OS [0]
61 Jang, Kyungsik OS [0] 0:1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [0]
62 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [0] 1:0 Lee, Sangjae OS [0]
63 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [0] 0:1 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [0]
64 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [0] 1:0 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [0]
65 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [0] 1:0 Park, Jaeyoon OS [0]
66 Park, Jinwu OS [0] 0:1 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [0]
67 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [0] 1:0 Park, Jonghoon OS [0]
68 Park, Jaehyuk OS [0] 0:1 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [0]
69 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [0] 1:0 Jang, Jaewon OS [0]
70 Seo, Jeongmin OS [0] 0:1 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [0]
71 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [0] 1:0 Yoo, Youngjun OS [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:03 PM
Championship Round 2 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [1] 0:1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [1]
2 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [1] .5:.5 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [1]
3 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [1] 0:1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [1]
4 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [1] 0:1 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [1]
5 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [1] .5:.5 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [1]
6 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [1] 0:1 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [1]
7 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [1] 1:0 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [1]
8 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [1] 0:1 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [1]
9 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [1] .5:.5 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [1]
10 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [0] 1:0 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [1]
11 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [0] 1:0 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [0]
12 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [0] .5:.5 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [0]
13 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [0] 0:1 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [0]
14 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [0] 1:0 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [0]
15 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [0] .5:.5 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [0]
16 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [0] .5:.5 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [0]
17 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [0] .5:.5 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [0]
18 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [0] 1:0 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [0]
19 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [0] 1:0 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:03 PM
Major Round 2 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [1] 1:0 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [1]
22 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [1] 0:1 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [1]
23 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [1] 1:0 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [1]
24 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [1] 0:1 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [1]
25 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [1] .5:.5 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [1]
26 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [1] 1:0 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [1]
27 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [1] 0:1 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [1]
28 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [1] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [1]
29 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [1] .5:.5 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [1]
30 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [1] .5:.5 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [1]
31 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [1] 0:1 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [1]
32 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [1] 0:1 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [1]
33 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [1] .5:.5 Watson, James NSW 1853 [1]
34 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [1] -:+ Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [1]
35 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [1] 1:0 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [1]
36 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [.5] 0:1 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [.5]
37 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [.5] 0:1 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [.5]
38 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [0] 1:0 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [0]
39 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [0] 1:0 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [0]
40 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [0] 0:1 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [0]
41 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [0] 1:0 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [0]
42 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [0] 1:0 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [0]
43 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [0] .5:.5 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [0]
44 Webster, David NSW 1714 [0] 1:0 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [0]
45 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [0] 1:0 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [0]
46 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [0] 0:1 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [0]
47 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [0] 1:0 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [0]
48 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [0] 1:0 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [0]
49 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [0] 1:0 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [0]
50 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [0] 1:0 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [0]
51 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [0] 1:0 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [0]
52 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [0] .5:.5 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:04 PM
Minor Round 2 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [1] 1:0 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [1]
55 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [1] 0:1 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [1]
56 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [1] .5:.5 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [1]
57 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [1] 1:0 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [1]
58 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [1] 0:1 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [1]
59 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [1] 1:0 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [1]
60 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [1] 0:1 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [1]
61 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [1] 0:1 Davies, Richard NSW [1]
62 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [1] 1:0 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [1]
63 Lee, Sangjae OS [0] 0:1 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [0]
64 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [0] 1:0 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [0]
65 Park, Jonghoon OS [0] 0:1 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [0]
66 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [0] 1:0 Palmer, Paul NSW [0]
67 Park, Jaeyoon OS [0] 0:1 Soul, David S NSW 946 [0]
68 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [0] 1:0 Park, Jaehyuk OS [0]
69 Doh, Kyuho OS [0] 1:0 Park, Jinwu OS [0]
70 Jang, Jaewon OS [0] 1:0 Jang, Kyungsik OS [0]
71 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [0] 1:0 Seo, Jeongmin OS [0]
72 Yoo, Youngjun OS [0] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:04 PM
Championship Round 3 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [2] .5:.5 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [2]
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [2] 1:0 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [2]
3 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [2] 1:0 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [2]
4 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [1.5] .5:.5 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [1.5]
5 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [1.5] 1:0 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [1.5]
6 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [1.5] 1:0 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [1.5]
7 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [1] 1:0 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [1]
8 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [1] 1:0 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [1]
9 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [1] 1:0 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [1]
10 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [1] 0:1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [1]
11 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [1] 1:0 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [1]
12 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [1] .5:.5 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [1]
13 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [.5] 1:0 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [1]
14 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [.5] 0:1 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [.5]
15 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [.5] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [.5]
16 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [.5] .5:.5 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [.5]
17 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [0] 1:0 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [.5]
18 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [0] 0:1 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [0]
19 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [0] .5:.5 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:05 PM
Major round 3 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [2] 0:1 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [2]
22 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [2] 1:0 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [2]
23 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [2] 1:0 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [2]
24 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [2] 1:0 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
25 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [2] .5:.5 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [2]
26 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [2] 0:1 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [1.5]
27 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [1.5] 1:0 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [1.5]
28 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [1.5] 0:1 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [1.5]
29 Watson, James NSW 1853 [1.5] 1:0 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [1.5]
30 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [1.5] .5:.5 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [1.5]
31 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [1.5] .5:.5 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [1]
32 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [1] 1:0 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [1]
33 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [1] 1:0 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [1]
34 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [1] 0:1 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [1]
35 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [1] 0:1 Webster, David NSW 1714 [1]
36 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [1] 0:1 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [1]
37 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [1] .5:.5 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [1]
38 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [1] 1:0 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [1]
39 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [1] .5:.5 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [1]
40 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [1] 1:0 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [1]
41 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [1] 1:0 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [1]
42 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [1] 0:1 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [1]
43 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [.5] 1:0 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [1]
44 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [.5] .5:.5 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [.5]
45 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [.5] 1:0 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [.5]
46 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [0] 1:0 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [.5]
47 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [0] 0:1 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [0]
48 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [0] .5:.5 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [0]
49 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [0] 0:1 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [0]
50 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [0] .5:.5 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [0]
51 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [0] .5:.5 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [0]
52 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [0] 0:1 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:07 PM
Minor Round 3 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [2] 0:1 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [2]
55 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [2] 1:0 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [2]
56 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [2] 0:1 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [2]
57 Davies, Richard NSW [2] 0:1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [2]
58 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [1] .5:.5 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [1.5]
59 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [1.5] 0:1 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [1]
60 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [1] 1:0 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [1]
61 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [1] 1:0 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [1]
62 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [1] 1:0 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [1]
63 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [1] 1:0 Doh, Kyuho OS [1]
64 Soul, David S NSW 946 [1] .5:.5 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [1]
65 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [1] 0:1 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [1]
66 Yoo, Youngjun OS [1] 0:1 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [1]
67 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [1] 1:0 Jang, Jaewon OS [1]
68 Jang, Kyungsik OS [0] 0:1 Park, Jaehyuk OS [0]
69 Park, Jinwu OS [0] 1:0 Lee, Sangjae OS [0]
70 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [0] 1:0 Park, Jonghoon OS [0]
71 Palmer, Paul NSW [0] 1:0 Park, Jaeyoon OS [0]
72 Seo, Jeongmin OS [0] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:07 PM
Championship Round 4 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3] 0:1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [3]
2 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [2.5] 0:1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [2.5]
3 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [2.5] .5:.5 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [2.5]
4 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [2] 1:0 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [2]
5 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [2] .5:.5 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [2]
6 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [2] 0:1 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [2]
7 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [2] 0:1 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [2]
8 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [1.5] 1:0 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [2]
9 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [1.5] 0:1 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [1.5]
10 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [1.5] 1:0 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [1.5]
11 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [1.5] 1:0 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [1.5]
12 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [1] 1:0 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [1]
13 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [1] .5:.5 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [1]
14 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [1] 0:1 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [1]
15 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [1] 1:0 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [1]
16 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [1] 1:0 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [1]
17 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [.5] 1:0 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [.5]
18 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [.5] 1:0 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [.5]
19 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [.5] .5:.5 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [0]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:08 PM
Majot Round 4 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [3] 0:1 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [3]
22 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [3] 0:1 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [3]
23 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [2.5] 1:0 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [2.5]
24 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [2.5] 0:1 Watson, James NSW 1853 [2.5]
25 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [2.5] 1:0 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [2.5]
26 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [2] 1:0 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [2]
27 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [2] .5:.5 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [2]
28 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [2] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [2]
29 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [2] .5:.5 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [2]
30 Webster, David NSW 1714 [2] .5:.5 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [2]
31 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [2] 0:1 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [2]
32 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [2] 1:0 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [2]
33 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2] 0:1 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [2]
34 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [1.5] .5:.5 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [2]
35 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [1.5] 0:1 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [1.5]
36 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [1.5] 1:0 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [1.5]
37 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [1.5] 1:0 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [1.5]
38 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [1.5] 0:1 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [1.5]
39 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [1] 1:0 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [1]
40 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [1] 0:1 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [1]
41 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [1] 0:1 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [1]
42 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [1] 1:0 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [1]
43 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [1] 0:1 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [1]
44 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [1] 1:0 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [1]
45 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [1] .5:.5 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [1]
46 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [1] 0:1 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [1]
47 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [.5] 1:0 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [.5]
48 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [.5] 1:0 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [.5]
49 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [.5] 0:1 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [.5]
50 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [.5] .5:.5 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [.5]
51 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [0] 0:1 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [0]
52 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [0] 1:0 BYE
53 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:08 PM
Minor Round 4 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [3] 0:1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [3]
55 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3] 0:1 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [3]
56 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [2] 1:0 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [2]
57 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [2] .5:.5 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [2]
58 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [2] 0:1 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [2]
59 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [2] 0:1 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [2]
60 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [2] 0:1 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [2]
61 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [2] 1:0 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [2]
62 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [1.5] 0:1 Davies, Richard NSW [2]
63 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [1.5] 1:0 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [1.5]
64 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [1] .5:.5 Soul, David S NSW 946 [1.5]
65 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [1] 1:0 Park, Jinwu OS [1]
66 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [1] 0:1 Palmer, Paul NSW [1]
67 Doh, Kyuho OS [1] 1:0 Yoo, Youngjun OS [1]
68 Park, Jaehyuk OS [1] 1:0 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [1]
69 Seo, Jeongmin OS [1] 0:1 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [1]
70 Jang, Jaewon OS [1] 1:0 Lee, Sangjae OS [0]
71 Park, Jonghoon OS [0] 0:1 Jang, Kyungsik OS [0]
72 Park, Jaeyoon OS [0] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:09 PM
Championship Round 5 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [4] .5:.5 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [3.5]
2 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [3] .5:.5 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [3]
3 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [3] 1:0 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3]
4 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [3] .5:.5 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [3]
5 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [2.5] 1:0 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [2.5]
6 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [2.5] .5:.5 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [2.5]
7 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [2.5] 1:0 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [2.5]
8 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [2] 1:0 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [2.5]
9 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [2] .5:.5 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [2]
10 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [2] 0:1 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [2]
11 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [2] 1:0 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [2]
12 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [2] .5:.5 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [1.5]
13 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [1.5] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [1.5]
14 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [1.5] .5:.5 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [1.5]
15 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [1.5] .5:.5 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [1.5]
16 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [1] .5:.5 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [1]
17 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [1] 1:0 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1]
18 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [1] 0:1 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [.5]
19 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [.5] 1:0 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [.5]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:10 PM
Major Round 5 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [4] .5:.5 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [4]
22 Watson, James NSW 1853 [3.5] 1:0 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [3.5]
23 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [3] .5:.5 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [3.5]
24 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [3] 0:1 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [3]
25 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [3] .5:.5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [3]
26 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [3] 0:1 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [3]
27 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [2.5] 1:0 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [2.5]
28 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [2.5] 1:0 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [2.5]
29 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [2.5] 1:0 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [2.5]
30 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [2.5] 1:0 Webster, David NSW 1714 [2.5]
31 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [2.5] 0:1 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [2.5]
32 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [2.5] .5:.5 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [2.5]
33 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [2.5] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [2]
34 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [2] 0:1 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [2]
35 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [2] 1:0 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [2]
36 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [2] 1:0 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [2]
37 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [2] 0:1 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [2]
38 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [2] 0:1 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [2]
39 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [2] 1:0 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
40 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [2] 0:1 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [1.5]
41 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [1.5] 0:1 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [1.5]
42 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [1.5] 1:0 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [1.5]
43 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [1.5] 0:1 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [1.5]
44 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [1.5] 1:0 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [1.5]
45 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [1] .5:.5 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [1]
46 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [1] 0:1 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [1]
47 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [1] 1:0 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [1]
48 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [1] 1:0 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [1]
49 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [1] .5:.5 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [1]
50 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [.5] 0:1 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [1]
51 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [.5] 0:1 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [0]
52 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
53 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:10 PM
Minor Round 5 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [4] 0:1 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [4]
55 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3] 0:1 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [3]
56 Davies, Richard NSW [3] 0:1 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [3]
57 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [3] 1:0 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [2]
58 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [3] 0:1 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [3]
59 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [2.5] 0:1 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [2.5]
60 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [2] .5:.5 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [2.5]
61 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [2] 1:0 Jang, Jaewon OS [2]
62 Soul, David S NSW 946 [2] 0:1 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [2]
63 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [3] 1:0 Doh, Kyuho OS [2]
64 Palmer, Paul NSW [2] 0:1 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [2]
65 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [2] 0:1 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [2]
66 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [1.5] 1:0 Park, Jaehyuk OS [2]
67 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [1.5] 0:1 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [1.5]
68 Park, Jaeyoon OS [1] 1:0 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [1]
69 Jang, Kyungsik OS [1] 1:0 Seo, Jeongmin OS [1]
70 Park, Jinwu OS [1] 1:0 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [1]
71 Lee, Sangjae OS [0] 0:1 Yoo, Youngjun OS [1]
72 Park, Jonghoon OS [0] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:11 PM
Championship Round 6 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [4] 0:1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [4.5]
2 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [4] 0:1 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [3.5]
3 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [3.5] .5:.5 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [3.5]
4 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [3.5] .5:.5 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [3.5]
5 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3] .5:.5 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [3.5]
6 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [3] 0:1 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [3]
7 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [3] .5:.5 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [3]
8 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [2.5] .5:.5 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [3]
9 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [2.5] 0:1 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [2.5]
10 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [2.5] .5:.5 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [2.5]
11 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [2.5] 1:0 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [2.5]
12 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [2] .5:.5 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2]
13 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [2] 0:1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [2]
14 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [2] 0:1 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [2]
15 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [2] .5:.5 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [2]
16 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [1.5] .5:.5 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [1.5]
17 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [1.5] .5:.5 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [1.5]
18 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [1.5] .5:.5 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1]
19 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [.5] .5:.5 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [1]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:12 PM
Championship Crosstable after Round 6

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 im 5.5 29:W 20:W 18:W 11:W 3:D 8:W
2 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 im 4.5 31:W 24:D 19:W 4:D 5:D 3:W
3 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 gm 4 32:W 23:W 4:D 17:W 1:D 2:L
4 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 4 25:W 30:W 3:D 2:D 6:D 9:D
5 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 gm 4 33:W 17:D 6:D 20:W 2:D 7:D
6 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 4 37:W 19:D 5:D 18:W 4:D 11:D
7 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 4 34:W 12:L 28:W 9:D 17:W 5:D
8 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 fm 4 30:L 37:W 29:W 12:W 11:W 1:L
9 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 fm 4 13:L 31:W 14:W 7:D 23:W 4:D
10 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 im 4 24:L 15:W 20:L 28:W 19:W 21:W
11 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 im 3.5 28:W 14:W 12:W 1:L 8:L 6:D
12 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 3.5 21:W 7:W 11:L 8:L 20:W 13:D
13 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 3.5 9:W 18:L 26:W 21:L 29:W 12:D
14 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 3.5 22:W 11:L 9:L 30:W 18:D 23:W
15 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 3.5 26:W 10:L 23:D 19:L 32:W 27:W
16 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 3.5 19:L 36:D 30:W 25:W 21:D 18:D
17 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 3 36:W 5:D 24:W 3:L 7:L 19:D
18 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 fm 3 35:W 13:W 1:L 6:L 14:D 16:D
19 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 3 16:W 6:D 2:L 15:W 10:L 17:D
20 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 3 38:W 1:L 10:W 5:L 12:L 31:W
21 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 fm 3 12:L 25:D 34:W 13:W 16:D 10:L
22 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 3 14:L 33:D 31:L 34:W 24:D 29:W
23 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 fm 2.5 27:W 3:L 15:D 24:W 9:L 14:L
24 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 2.5 10:W 2:D 17:L 23:L 22:D 25:D
25 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 2.5 4:L 21:D 32:W 16:L 31:D 24:D
26 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 2.5 15:L 35:W 13:L 31:D 27:D 28:D
27 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 2.5 23:L 29:L 35:W 33:W 26:D 15:L
28 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 2.5 11:L 38:W 7:L 10:L 37:W 26:D
29 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 2 1:L 27:W 8:L 36:W 13:L 22:L
30 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 2 8:W 4:L 16:L 14:L 33:D 37:D
31 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 2 2:L 9:L 22:W 26:D 25:D 20:L
32 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 2 3:L 34:D 25:L 38:W 15:L 35:D
33 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 2 5:L 22:D 36:D 27:L 30:D 34:D
34 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 2 7:L 32:D 21:L 22:L 36:W 33:D
35 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 2 18:L 26:L 27:L 37:D 38:W 32:D
36 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 fm 1.5 17:L 16:D 33:D 29:L 34:L 38:D
37 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 1.5 6:L 8:L 38:D 35:D 28:L 30:D
38 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 1 20:L 28:L 37:D 32:L 35:L 36:D

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:12 PM
Mahor Round 6 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [4.5] .5:.5 Watson, James NSW 1853 [4.5]
22 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [4] 1:0 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [4.5]
23 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [4] .5:.5 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [4]
24 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [3.5] 0:1 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [3.5]
25 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [3.5] 0:1 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [3.5]
26 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [3.5] 1:0 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [3.5]
27 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [3.5] 1:0 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [3.5]
28 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [3.5] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [3.5]
29 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [3] 1:0 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [3]
30 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [3] .5:.5 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [3]
31 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [3] 1:0 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [3]
32 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [3] 1:0 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [3]
33 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [3] 0:1 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [3]
34 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [2.5] 1:0 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [2.5]
35 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [2.5] 1:0 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [2.5]
36 Webster, David NSW 1714 [2.5] .5:.5 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [2.5]
37 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [2.5] 1:0 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [2.5]
38 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [2.5] .5:.5 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [2]
39 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [2] 1:0 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [2]
40 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2] 0:1 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [2]
41 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [2] 0:1 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [2]
42 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [2] 1:0 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [2]
43 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [2] 0:1 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [2]
44 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [2] 1:0 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [1.5]
45 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [1.5] .5:.5 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [1.5]
46 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [1.5] .5:.5 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [1.5]
47 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [1.5] 1:0 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [1.5]
48 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [1.5] .5:.5 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [1]
49 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [1] .5:.5 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [1]
50 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [1] 0:1 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [1]
51 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [.5] 0:1 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [.5]
52 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [2.5] .5:.5 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [2.5]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:13 PM
Major crosstable after round 6

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 5 31:W 21:W 46:W 6:W 4:D 2:D
2 Watson, James NSW 1853 5 45:W 43:D 42:W 17:W 8:W 1:D
3 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 5 36:W 28:W 5:L 41:W 26:W 4:W
4 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 4.5 20:W 12:W 47:W 5:W 1:D 3:L
5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 4.5 49:W 15:W 3:W 4:L 18:D 20:W
6 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 4.5 54:W 19:W 16:W 1:L 7:D 18:W
7 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 4.5 55:W 41:D 44:W 29:W 6:D 10:D
8 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 4.5 57:W 26:D 9:W 27:W 2:L 22:W
9 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 4.5 56:W 13:W 8:L 12:D 24:W 16:W
10 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 4.5 63:W 16:L 58:W 34:W 28:W 7:D
11 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 4.5 44:D 32:L 37:W 36:W 21:W 19:W
12 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 4 52:W 4:L 57:W 9:D 30:D 26:W
13 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 4 38:W 9:L 30:L 48:W 41:W 28:W
14 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 4 39:W 46:L 31:L 59:W 37:W 30:W
15 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 4 61:W 5:L 34:L 63:W 46:W 33:W
16 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 3.5 35:W 10:W 6:L 20:D 31:W 9:L
17 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 3.5 22:W 18:W 27:D 2:L 19:L 43:W
18 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 3.5 64:W 17:L 50:W 46:W 5:D 6:L
19 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 3.5 58:W 6:L 49:W 31:D 17:W 11:L
20 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 3.5 4:L 52:W 23:W 16:D 29:W 5:L
21 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 3.5 60:W 1:L 22:D 43:W 11:L 44:W
22 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 3.5 17:L 64:W 21:D 42:W 34:W 8:L
23 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 3.5 62:W 47:- 20:L 50:W 47:W 25:D
24 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 3.5 43:L 45:W 32:D 44:W 9:L 42:W
25 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 3.5 32:D 44:L 38:D 58:W 35:W 23:D
26 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 3 59:W 8:D 41:D 32:W 3:L 12:L
27 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 3 50:W 30:W 17:D 8:L 0:L 36:D
28 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 3 53:W 3:L 48:W 47:W 10:L 13:L
29 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 3 48:W 42:D 43:W 7:L 20:L 31:D
30 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 3 51:W 27:L 13:W 33:D 12:D 14:L
31 Webster, David NSW 1714 3 1:L 60:W 14:W 19:D 16:L 29:D
32 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 3 25:D 11:W 24:D 26:L 33:L 49:W
33 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 3 46:L 39:W 35:D 30:D 32:W 15:L
34 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 3 47:L 62:W 15:W 10:L 22:L 55:W
35 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 3 16:L 63:W 33:D 0:D 25:L 46:W
36 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 3 3:L 53:D 56:W 11:L 52:W 27:D
37 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 3 41:L 55:W 11:L 54:W 14:L 57:W
38 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 3 13:L 56:D 25:D 49:W 42:L 48:W
39 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 3 14:L 33:L 61:D 64:W 57:W 41:D
40 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 3 42:L 48:L 52:D 53:D 64:W 47:W
41 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 2.5 37:W 7:D 26:D 3:L 13:L 39:D
42 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 2.5 40:W 29:D 2:L 22:L 38:W 24:L
43 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 2.5 24:W 2:D 29:L 21:L 51:W 17:L
44 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 2.5 11:D 25:W 7:L 24:L 45:W 21:L
45 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 2.5 2:L 24:L 64:D 61:W 44:L 60:W
46 Low, Frank NSW 1579 2 33:W 14:W 1:L 18:L 15:L 35:L
47 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 2 34:W 23:+ 4:L 28:L 23:L 40:L
48 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 2 29:L 40:W 28:L 13:L 59:W 38:L
49 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 2 5:L 61:W 19:L 38:L 58:W 32:L
50 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 2 27:L 51:W 18:L 23:L 53:D 52:D
51 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 2 30:L 50:L 60:W 57:D 43:L 54:D
52 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 2 12:L 20:L 40:D 56:W 36:L 50:D
53 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 2 28:L 36:D 54:L 40:D 50:D 58:D
54 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 2 6:L 58:L 53:W 37:L 60:D 51:D
55 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 2 7:L 37:L 59:L 62:W 63:W 34:L
56 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 2 9:L 38:D 36:L 52:L 0:D 63:W
57 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 1.5 8:L 59:W 12:L 51:D 39:L 37:L
58 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 1.5 19:L 54:W 10:L 25:L 49:L 53:D
59 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 1.5 26:L 57:L 55:W 14:L 48:L 62:D
60 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 1.5 21:L 31:L 51:L 0:W 54:D 45:L
61 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 1.5 15:L 49:L 39:D 45:L 62:L 64:W
62 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 1.5 23:L 34:L 63:L 55:L 61:W 59:D
63 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 1 10:L 35:L 62:W 15:L 55:L 56:L
64 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 .5 18:L 22:L 45:D 39:L 40:L 61:L

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:13 PM
Minor Round 6 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [5] 0:1 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [4]
55 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [4] 1:0 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [4]
56 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [4] 1:0 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [4]
57 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [4] 1:0 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [3.5]
58 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [3] 1:0 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [3]
59 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [3] 1:0 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3]
60 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [3] 1:0 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [3]
61 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [2.5] 0:1 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [2.5]
62 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [2.5] 0:1 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [2.5]
63 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [2] 1:0 Park, Jinwu OS [2]
64 Doh, Kyuho OS [2] .5:.5 Park, Jaeyoon OS [2]
65 Yoo, Youngjun OS [2] 1:0 Jang, Kyungsik OS [2]
66 Park, Jaehyuk OS [2] 0:1 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [2]
67 Jang, Jaewon OS [2] 1:0 Palmer, Paul NSW [2]
68 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [1] 1:0 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [1.5]
69 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [1] 0:1 Park, Jonghoon OS [1]
70 Lee, Sangjae OS [0] 0:1 Seo, Jeongmin OS [1]
71 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [3] .5:.5 BYE
72 Soul, David S NSW 946 [2] .5:.5 BYE
73 Davies, Richard NSW [3] .5:.5 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:14 PM
Minor Crosstable after Round 6

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 5 10:W 35:W 12:W 16:W 2:W 3:L
2 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 5 32:W 7:W 11:W 3:W 1:L 6:W
3 Evans, David A NSW 1571 5 9:W 8:W 6:W 2:L 16:W 1:W
4 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 5 25:W 15:D 14:D 8:W 11:W 7:W
5 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 5 33:W 6:L 21:W 23:W 17:W 14:W
6 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 4 37:W 5:W 3:L 9:W 19:W 2:L
7 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 4 21:W 2:L 20:W 19:W 26:W 4:L
8 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 4 27:W 3:L 26:W 4:L 20:W 16:W
9 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 4 3:L 34:W 24:W 6:L 28:W 17:W
10 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 4 1:L 28:W 13:L 31:W 22:W 18:W
11 Davies, Richard NSW 3.5 19:W 24:W 2:L 35:W 4:L 0:D
12 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 3.5 29:W 13:W 1:L 17:L 25:W 0:D
13 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 3.5 30:W 12:L 10:W 18:D 14:L 23:W
14 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 3.5 0: 37:W 4:D 15:W 13:W 5:L
15 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 3.5 34:W 4:D 19:L 14:L 29:W 24:W
16 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 3 28:W 23:W 17:W 1:L 3:L 8:L
17 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 3 26:W 18:W 16:L 12:W 5:L 9:L
18 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 3 20:W 17:L 36:W 13:D 23:D 10:L
19 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 3 11:L 22:W 15:W 7:L 6:L 31:W
20 Jang, Jaewon OS 3 18:L 32:W 7:L 37:W 8:L 28:W
21 Yoo, Youngjun OS 3 7:L 0:W 5:L 26:L 37:W 32:W
22 Lee, Hyunwoo OS 3 24:L 19:L 34:W 33:W 10:L 29:W
23 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 2.5 36:W 16:L 30:W 5:L 18:D 13:L
24 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 2.5 22:W 11:L 9:L 25:D 35:W 15:L
25 Soul, David S NSW 946 2.5 4:L 27:W 35:D 24:D 12:L 0:D
26 Doh, Kyuho OS 2.5 17:L 31:W 8:L 21:W 7:L 27:D
27 Park, Jaeyoon OS 2.5 8:L 25:L 28:L 0:W 30:W 26:D
28 Palmer, Paul NSW 2 16:L 10:L 27:W 30:W 9:L 20:L
29 Park, Jaehyuk OS 2 12:L 30:L 32:W 36:W 15:L 22:L
30 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 2 13:L 29:W 23:L 28:L 27:L 35:W
31 Park, Jinwu OS 2 35:L 26:L 37:W 10:L 36:W 19:L
32 Jang, Kyungsik OS 2 2:L 20:L 29:L 34:W 33:W 21:L
33 Seo, Jeongmin OS 2 5:L 36:L 0:W 22:L 32:L 37:W
34 Park, Jonghoon OS 2 15:L 9:L 22:L 32:L 0:W 36:W
35 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 1.5 31:W 1:L 25:D 11:L 24:L 30:L
36 Lee, Yeonwoo OS 1 23:L 33:W 18:L 29:L 31:L 34:L
37 Lee, Sangjae OS 0 6:L 14:L 31:L 20:L 21:L 33:L

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:15 PM
Championship Round 7 draw

[No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [5.5] : Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [4.5]
2 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [4] : Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [4]
3 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [4] : Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [4]
4 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [4] : Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [4]
5 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [4] : Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [4]
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [3.5] : Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3.5]
7 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [3.5] : Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [3.5]
8 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [3.5] : Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [3.5]
9 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [3] : Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [3]
10 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [3] : Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [3]
11 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [3] : Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [3]
12 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [2.5] : Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [2.5]
13 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2.5] : Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [2.5]
14 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [2.5] : Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [2.5]
15 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [2] : Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [2]
16 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [2] : Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [2]
17 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1.5] : Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [2]
18 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [1.5] : Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [2]
19 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [1] : Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [2]

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:16 PM
Major Round 7 draw

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Watson, James NSW 1853 [5] : Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [5]
22 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [4.5] : Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [5]
23 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [4.5] : Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [4.5]
24 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [4.5] : Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [4.5]
25 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [4.5] : Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [4.5]
26 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [4.5] : Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [4]
27 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [4] : Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [4]
28 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [3.5] : Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [4]
29 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [3.5] : Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [3.5]
30 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [3.5] : Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [3.5]
31 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [3.5] : Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [3.5]
32 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [3.5] : Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [3.5]
33 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [3] : Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [3.5]
34 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [3] : Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [3]
35 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [3] : Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [3]
36 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [3] : Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [3]
37 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [3] : Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [3]
38 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [3] : Webster, David NSW 1714 [3]
39 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [3] : Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [3]
40 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [3] : Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [3]
41 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [2.5] : Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [2.5]
42 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [2.5] : Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [2.5]
43 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [2] : Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [2]
44 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [2] : Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
45 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [2] : Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [2]
46 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [2] : Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [2]
47 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [2] : Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [2]
48 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [1.5] : Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [1.5]
49 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [1.5] : Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [1.5]
50 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [1.5] : Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [1.5]
51 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [1] : Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [.5]
52 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [2] .5:.5 BYE
53 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

Bill Gletsos
05-01-2008, 07:16 PM
Minor Round 7 draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [5] : Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [5]
55 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [5] : Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [5]
56 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4] : Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [5]
57 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [4] : Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [4]
58 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [4] : Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [4]
59 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [3.5] : Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [3.5]
60 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [3.5] : Davies, Richard NSW [3.5]
61 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [3.5] : Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [3]
62 Yoo, Youngjun OS [3] : Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [3]
63 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [3] : Lee, Hyunwoo OS [3]
64 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3] : Jang, Jaewon OS [3]
65 Park, Jaeyoon OS [2.5] : Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [2.5]
66 Soul, David S NSW 946 [2.5] : Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [2.5]
67 Jang, Kyungsik OS [2] : Doh, Kyuho OS [2.5]
68 Park, Jonghoon OS [2] : Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [2]
69 Palmer, Paul NSW [2] : Park, Jinwu OS [2]
70 Seo, Jeongmin OS [2] : Park, Jaehyuk OS [2]
71 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [1.5] : Lee, Yeonwoo OS [1]
72 Lee, Sangjae OS [0] 1:0 BYE

Adamski
05-01-2008, 08:25 PM
Thanks for posting ALL the results here, Bill.
The Live games have had some problems but haver still enabled one to follow things pretty well.

Sutek
05-01-2008, 08:45 PM
Stephen Solomon is showing his usual determination even in worse positions(against Canfell).

Well I hope he's stopped the bullshit he puts his opponents through when his losing by humming and singing to himself on his and your time?

I remember one occasion when i was a rook a few pawns up for nothing against Mr. Solomon and he started humming "Amazing Grace"?!

Well it didn't do him any good!

Kevin Bonham
05-01-2008, 09:02 PM
Boyd and Rej are doing well thus far, as are Broekhuyse and Pecori. Bjelobrk and Lane, for their ratings, are not.

I'll be surprised if Solomon is caught from here for the title at least as that is a big lead and there is enough depth in the field that pursuers won't have an easy time of it.

pax
06-01-2008, 12:20 AM
I'll be surprised if Solomon is caught from here for the title at least as that is a big lead and there is enough depth in the field that pursuers won't have an easy time of it.

It's Solomon's to lose alright, but he's only one loss away from being right back with the field - and he is still to play Johansen, Goldenberg, Xie and Lane.

pax
06-01-2008, 12:21 AM
If anyone wants a different presentation of the results, have a look here:
http://*******2008.paxmans.net/

pax
06-01-2008, 12:25 AM
Farnarkle. It appears that o z c h e s s is a banned word. Ok, it's now:
http://auschess2008.paxmans.net/

Phil Bourke
06-01-2008, 01:13 AM
I hope someone shows this much better display to the webmaster at Parra and points out how cheap it is to get the same result for their site :) Thanks Pax.

Metro
06-01-2008, 01:53 AM
I hope someone shows this much better display to the webmaster at Parra and points out how cheap it is to get the same result for their site :) Thanks Pax.
Excellent graphics.I'm sure Watto and co.would agree.

MichaelBaron
07-01-2008, 02:13 PM
I can not believe that Van Rimsdake agreed to a draw. In the final position he has good winning chances

pax
07-01-2008, 05:41 PM
I can not believe that Van Rimsdake agreed to a draw. In the final position he has good winning chances

The final position in Van Riemsdijk-Solomon was K vs K :D

(the DGT boards messed up yet again)

Kevin Bonham
07-01-2008, 08:04 PM
Xie is up towards the pointy end now having recovered from a very bad start.

Desmond
07-01-2008, 09:18 PM
Are they down to 3 operational DGT boards now?

Bill Gletsos
07-01-2008, 10:06 PM
Fischer Random Crosstable

No Name Feder Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Wright, Neil S NSW 2263 6 11:W 4:W 6:W 3:W 8:W 2:L 9:W
2 Mandla, Blair NSW 2137 5.5 16:W 14:W 8:L 9:W 6:D 1:W 3:W
3 Xie, George NSW 2484 im 5 5:W 10:W 13:W 1:L 14:W 8:W 2:L
4 Bolens, Johny NSW 2115 5 22:W 1:L 17:W 5:W 10:L 13:W 6:W
5 Chernih, Nicholas NSW 1976 5 3:L 19:W 16:W 4:L 11:W 12:W 8:W
6 Bird, Andrew NSW 2129 4.5 15:W 7:W 1:L 10:W 2:D 14:W 4:L
7 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1935 4.5 20:W 6:L 12:D 14:L 15:W 17:W 13:W
8 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2006 fm 4 21:W 12:W 2:W 13:W 1:L 3:L 5:L
9 Watson, James NSW 1987 4 18:W 13:L 15:W 2:L 17:W 10:W 1:L
10 Chan, Jason NSW 2094 4 24:W 3:L 11:W 6:L 4:W 9:L 15:W
11 Rosario, Amiel NSW 1760 4 1:L 22:W 10:L 23:W 5:L 18:W 14:W
12 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2143 3.5 17:W 8:L 7:D 15:L 24:W 5:L 19:W
13 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2125 3 19:W 9:W 3:L 8:L 16:W 4:L 7:L
14 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2086 3 23:W 2:L 18:W 7:W 3:L 6:L 11:L
15 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1621 3 6:L 21:W 9:L 12:W 7:L 20:W 10:L
16 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1691 3 2:L 23:W 5:L 18:W 13:L 19:L 21:W
17 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1737 3 12:L 24:W 4:L 21:W 9:L 7:L 20:W
18 Vaccari, Nick NSW 3 9:L 20:W 14:L 16:L 21:W 11:L 23:W
19 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1425 2.5 13:L 5:L 23:L 24:D 22:W 16:W 12:L
20 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1452 2 7:L 18:L 24:D 22:D 23:W 15:L 17:L
21 Pitt, Warwick NSW 2 8:L 15:L 22:W 17:L 18:L 24:W 16:L
22 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1399 2 4:L 11:L 21:L 20:D 19:L 23:D 24:W
23 Anton, Sarah VIC 673 1.5 14:L 16:L 19:W 11:L 20:L 22:D 18:L
24 McGowan, Daniel NSW 1337 1 10:L 17:L 20:D 19:D 12:L 21:L 22:L

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:12 PM
Championship Round 7 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [5.5] .5:.5 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [4.5]
2 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [4] 0:1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [4]
3 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [4] .5:.5 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [4]
4 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [4] 1:0 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [4]
5 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [4] 0:1 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [4]
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [3.5] 1:0 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3.5]
7 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [3.5] 1:0 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [3.5]
8 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [3.5] .5:.5 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [3.5]
9 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [3] 1:0 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [3]
10 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [3] 0:1 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [3]
11 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [3] 0:1 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [3]
12 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [2.5] +:- Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 [2.5]
13 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2.5] 0:1 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [2.5]
14 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [2.5] .5:.5 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [2.5]
15 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [2] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [2]
16 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [2] 0:1 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [2]
17 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1.5] 0:1 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [2]
18 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [1.5] 0:1 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [2]
19 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [1] 1:0 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [2]

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:12 PM
Major Round 7 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Watson, James NSW 1853 [5] 1:0 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [5]
22 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [4.5] .5:.5 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [5]
23 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [4.5] .5:.5 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [4.5]
24 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [4.5] 1:0 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [4.5]
25 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [4.5] 1:0 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [4.5]
26 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [4.5] 0:1 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [4]
27 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [4] 1:0 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [4]
28 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [3.5] 1:0 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [4]
29 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [3.5] .5:.5 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [3.5]
30 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [3.5] .5:.5 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [3.5]
31 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [3.5] .5:.5 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [3.5]
32 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [3.5] 0:1 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [3.5]
33 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [3] 1:0 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [3.5]
34 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [3] .5:.5 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [3]
35 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [3] .5:.5 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [3]
36 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [3] 0:1 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [3.5]
37 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [3] .5:.5 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [3]
38 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [3] 1:0 Webster, David NSW 1714 [3]
39 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [3] 0:1 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [3]
40 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [2.5] 1:0 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [3]
41 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [2.5] 0:1 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [2.5]
42 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [2.5] 1:0 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [2.5]
43 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [2] 1:0 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [2]
44 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [2] 1:0 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
45 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [2] 0:1 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [2]
46 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [2] .5:.5 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [2]
47 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [2] 1:0 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [2]
48 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [1.5] 0:1 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [1.5]
49 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [1.5] 0:1 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [1.5]
50 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [1.5] 1:0 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [1.5]
51 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [1] .5:.5 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [.5]
52 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [2] .5:.5 BYE
53 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:13 PM
Minor Round 7 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [5] 0:1 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [5]
55 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [5] 1:0 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [5]
56 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4] 0:1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [5]
57 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [4] 1:0 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [4]
58 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [4] .5:.5 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [4]
59 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [3.5] 1:0 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [3.5]
60 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [3.5] 0:1 Davies, Richard NSW [3.5]
61 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [3.5] 0:1 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [3]
62 Yoo, Youngjun OS [3] 0:1 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [3]
63 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [3] 1:0 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [3]
64 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3] 0:1 Jang, Jaewon OS [3]
65 Park, Jaeyoon OS [1.5] 0:1 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [2.5]
66 Soul, David S NSW 946 [2.5] 0:1 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [2.5]
67 Jang, Kyungsik OS [2] 0:1 Doh, Kyuho OS [2.5]
68 Park, Jonghoon OS [2] 0:1 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [3]
69 Palmer, Paul NSW [2] 0:1 Park, Jinwu OS [2]
70 Seo, Jeongmin OS [2] 0:1 Park, Jaehyuk OS [2]
71 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [1.5] 1:0 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [1]
72 Lee, Sangjae OS [0] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:14 PM
Championship Round 8 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [5] .5:.5 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [6]
2 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [5] 1:0 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [5]
3 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [5] 1:0 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [4.5]
4 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [4.5] .5:.5 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [4.5]
5 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [4.5] 1:0 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [4]
6 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [4] 0:1 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [4]
7 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [4] 0:1 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [4]
8 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [4] .5:.5 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [4]
9 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [3.5] 1:0 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [4]
10 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [3.5] 1:0 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3.5]
11 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [3.5] .5:.5 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [3]
12 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [3] 0:1 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [3]
13 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [3] 0:1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [3]
14 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [3] 1:0 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [3]
15 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [3] 1:0 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2.5]
16 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [3] 1:0 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [2]
17 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [2] .5:.5 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [2]
18 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1.5] 0:1 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [2]
19 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:14 PM
Major Round 8 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [5.5] .5:.5 Watson, James NSW 1853 [6]
22 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [5.5] .5:.5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [5.5]
23 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [5] 0:1 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [5]
24 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [5] 0:1 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [5]
25 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [5] 1:0 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [5]
26 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [4.5] 1:0 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [4.5]
27 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [4.5] 0:1 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [4.5]
28 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [4.5] 0:1 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [4.5]
29 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [4] 0:1 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [4]
30 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [4] .5:.5 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [4]
31 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [4] 1:0 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [4]
32 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [4] 1:0 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [4]
33 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [4] 1:0 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [4]
34 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [3.5] .5:.5 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [4]
35 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [3.5] 1:0 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [3.5]
36 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [3.5] .5:.5 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [3.5]
37 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [3.5] 1:0 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [3.5]
38 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [3.5] .5:.5 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [3.5]
39 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [3.5] 1:0 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [3.5]
40 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [3] 0:1 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [3]
41 Webster, David NSW 1714 [3] 1:0 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [3]
42 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [3] 0:1 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [3]
43 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [3] 1:0 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [3]
44 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [2.5] 1:0 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [3]
45 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [2.5] 1:0 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [2.5]
46 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [2.5] 0:1 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [2.5]
47 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [2.5] 1:0 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [2.5]
48 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [2.5] .5:.5 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [2]
49 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [2] 1:0 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [2]
50 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2] 0:1 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [1.5]
51 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [1.5] 1:0 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [1.5]
52 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [1.5] 1:0 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [1]

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:14 PM
Minor Round 8 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [6] 1:0 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [6]
55 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [5] 0:1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [6]
56 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [5] .5:.5 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [4.5]
57 Davies, Richard NSW [4.5] 0:1 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [5]
58 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [4.5] .5:.5 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [4.5]
59 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [4] 1:0 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [4]
60 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [4] 1:0 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4]
61 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [4] 1:0 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [4]
62 Jang, Jaewon OS [4] 0:1 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [3.5]
63 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [3.5] 0:1 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [3.5]
64 Doh, Kyuho OS [3.5] .5:.5 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [3.5]
65 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [3.5] 1:0 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3]
66 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [3] 1:0 Yoo, Youngjun OS [3]
67 Park, Jinwu OS [3] 0:1 Park, Jaehyuk OS [3]
68 Jang, Kyungsik OS [2] 0:1 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [2.5]
69 Palmer, Paul NSW [2] 0:1 Soul, David S NSW 946 [2.5]
70 Seo, Jeongmin OS [2] 1:0 Park, Jonghoon OS [2]
71 Park, Jaeyoon OS [1.5] 1:0 Lee, Sangjae OS [1]
72 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [1] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:15 PM
Championship Crosstable after Round 8

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 im 6.5 29:W 21:W 18:W 26:W 2:D 7:W 3:D 4:D
2 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 gm 6 27:W 14:W 4:D 8:W 1:D 3:L 11:W 9:W
3 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 im 6 34:W 15:D 19:W 4:D 6:D 2:W 1:D 12:W
4 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 5.5 30:W 33:W 2:D 3:D 11:D 12:D 16:W 1:D
5 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 5.5 12:W 18:L 35:W 28:L 29:W 17:D 26:W 16:W
6 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 gm 5 24:W 8:D 11:D 21:W 3:D 16:D 12:D 10:D
7 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 fm 5 33:L 38:W 29:W 17:W 26:W 1:L 9:L 19:W
8 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 5 36:W 6:D 15:W 2:L 16:L 19:D 28:W 18:W
9 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 im 5 15:L 20:W 21:L 32:W 19:W 28:W 7:W 2:L
10 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 5 19:L 36:D 33:W 30:W 28:D 18:D 17:W 6:D
11 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 4.5 38:W 19:D 6:D 18:W 4:D 26:D 2:L 13:D
12 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 fm 4.5 5:L 34:W 13:W 16:D 14:W 4:D 6:D 3:L
13 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 4.5 23:W 26:L 12:L 33:W 18:D 14:W 20:D 11:D
14 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 fm 4.5 22:W 2:L 20:D 15:W 12:L 13:L 32:W 26:W
15 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 4.5 9:W 3:D 8:L 14:L 23:D 30:D 35:+ 20:W
16 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 4 31:W 17:L 32:W 12:D 8:W 6:D 4:L 5:L
17 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 4 28:W 16:W 26:L 7:L 21:W 5:D 10:L 27:D
18 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 fm 4 25:W 5:W 1:L 11:L 13:D 10:D 23:W 8:L
19 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 4 10:W 11:D 3:L 20:W 9:L 8:D 21:W 7:L
20 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 4 35:W 9:L 14:D 19:L 27:W 22:W 13:D 15:L
21 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 4 37:W 1:L 9:W 6:L 17:L 34:W 19:L 29:W
22 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 4 14:L 29:L 25:W 24:W 35:D 20:L 30:D 28:W
23 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 4 13:L 24:D 34:L 31:W 15:D 29:W 18:L 37:W
24 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 4 6:L 23:D 36:D 22:L 33:D 31:D 38:W 30:W
25 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 4 18:L 35:L 22:L 38:D 37:W 27:D 36:W 32:W
26 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 im 3.5 32:W 13:W 17:W 1:L 7:L 11:D 5:L 14:L
27 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 3.5 2:L 31:D 30:L 37:W 20:L 25:D 33:W 17:D
28 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 fm 3 17:L 30:D 31:W 5:W 10:D 9:L 8:L 22:L
29 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 3 1:L 22:W 7:L 36:W 5:L 23:L 31:W 21:L
30 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 3 4:L 28:D 27:W 10:L 34:D 15:D 22:D 24:L
31 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 3 16:L 27:D 28:L 23:L 36:W 24:D 29:L 38:W
32 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 2.5 26:L 37:W 16:L 9:L 38:W 35:D 14:L 25:L
33 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 2.5 7:W 4:L 10:L 13:L 24:D 38:D 27:L 34:D
34 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 2.5 3:L 12:L 23:W 35:D 30:D 21:L 37:L 33:D
35 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 2.5 20:L 25:W 5:L 34:D 22:D 32:D 15:- 0:
36 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 fm 2.5 8:L 10:D 24:D 29:L 31:L 37:D 25:L 0:W
37 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 2 21:L 32:L 38:D 27:L 25:L 36:D 34:W 23:L
38 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 1.5 11:L 7:L 37:D 25:D 32:L 33:D 24:L 31:L

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:16 PM
Major Crosstable after Round 8

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Watson, James NSW 1853 6.5 49:W 33:D 42:W 10:W 9:W 2:D 11:W 3:D
2 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 6 34:W 29:W 61:W 5:W 3:D 1:D 12:D 4:D
3 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 6 23:W 13:W 32:W 4:W 2:D 11:L 8:W 1:D
4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 6 50:W 7:W 11:W 3:L 27:D 23:W 9:W 2:D
5 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 6 56:W 21:W 19:W 2:L 8:D 27:W 6:D 14:W
6 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 6 53:W 14:W 9:L 13:D 16:W 19:W 5:D 12:W
7 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 6 59:W 4:L 36:L 63:W 61:W 35:W 30:W 11:W
8 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 5.5 46:W 41:D 26:W 40:W 5:D 18:D 3:L 20:W
9 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 5.5 45:W 22:D 6:W 20:W 1:L 24:W 4:L 25:W
10 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 5.5 24:W 27:W 20:D 1:L 21:L 33:W 13:W 18:W
11 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 5 37:W 28:W 4:L 41:W 22:W 3:W 1:L 7:L
12 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 5 26:D 47:L 48:W 37:W 29:W 21:W 2:D 6:L
13 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 5 51:W 3:L 45:W 6:D 31:D 22:W 10:L 27:W
14 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 5 44:W 6:L 31:L 39:W 41:W 28:W 18:W 5:L
15 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 5 60:W 32:- 23:L 54:W 32:W 25:D 27:D 28:W
16 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 5 33:L 49:W 47:D 26:W 6:L 42:W 21:D 29:W
17 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 5 42:L 39:L 51:D 55:D 64:W 32:W 31:W 30:W
18 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 4.5 63:W 19:L 52:W 36:W 28:W 8:D 14:L 10:L
19 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 4.5 43:W 18:W 5:L 23:D 34:W 6:L 29:D 21:D
20 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 4.5 54:W 31:W 10:D 9:L 0:L 37:W 47:W 8:L
21 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 4.5 52:W 5:L 50:W 34:D 10:W 12:L 16:D 19:D
22 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 4.5 58:W 9:D 41:D 47:W 11:L 13:L 34:W 36:D
23 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 4.5 3:L 51:W 15:W 19:D 40:W 4:L 28:L 43:W
24 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 4.5 10:L 64:W 29:D 42:W 36:W 9:L 25:L 40:W
25 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 4.5 47:D 26:L 44:D 52:W 43:W 15:D 24:W 9:L
26 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 4.5 12:D 25:W 8:L 16:L 49:W 29:L 42:W 44:W
27 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 4 64:W 10:L 54:W 61:W 4:D 5:L 15:D 13:L
28 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 4 55:W 11:L 39:W 32:W 18:L 14:L 23:W 15:L
29 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 4 57:W 2:L 24:D 33:W 12:L 26:W 19:D 16:L
30 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 4 38:W 61:L 34:L 58:W 48:W 31:W 7:L 17:L
31 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 4 62:W 20:L 14:W 35:D 13:D 30:L 17:L 49:W
32 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 4 36:W 15:+ 3:L 28:L 15:L 17:L 61:W 48:W
33 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 4 16:W 1:D 40:L 29:L 62:W 10:L 41:W 35:D
34 Webster, David NSW 1714 4 2:L 57:W 30:W 21:D 19:L 40:D 22:L 51:W
35 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 4 61:L 38:W 43:D 31:D 47:W 7:L 44:D 33:D
36 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 4 32:L 60:W 7:W 18:L 24:L 46:W 43:D 22:D
37 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 4 11:L 55:D 53:W 12:L 51:W 20:L 48:W 38:D
38 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 4 30:L 35:L 59:D 64:W 45:W 41:D 40:D 37:D
39 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 4 40:L 17:W 28:L 14:L 58:W 44:L 62:W 47:W
40 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 3.5 39:W 42:D 33:W 8:L 23:L 34:D 38:D 24:L
41 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 3.5 48:W 8:D 22:D 11:L 14:L 38:D 33:L 57:W
42 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 3.5 17:W 40:D 1:L 24:L 44:W 16:L 26:L 53:W
43 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 3.5 19:L 63:W 35:D 0:D 25:L 61:W 36:D 23:L
44 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 3.5 14:L 53:D 25:D 50:W 42:L 39:W 35:D 26:L
45 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 3.5 9:L 58:W 13:L 62:D 38:L 48:L 59:W 55:W
46 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 3.5 8:L 48:L 58:L 60:W 63:W 36:L 55:D 56:W
47 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 3 25:D 12:W 16:D 22:L 35:L 50:W 20:L 39:L
48 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 3 41:L 46:W 12:L 56:W 30:L 45:W 37:L 32:L
49 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 3 1:L 16:L 64:D 59:W 26:L 57:W 0:D 31:L
50 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 3 4:L 59:W 21:L 44:L 52:W 47:L 51:L 62:W
51 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 3 13:L 23:L 17:D 53:W 37:L 54:D 50:W 34:L
52 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 3 21:L 56:W 18:L 25:L 50:L 55:D 60:W 54:D
53 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 3 6:L 44:D 37:L 51:L 0:D 63:W 54:W 42:L
54 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 2.5 20:L 62:W 27:L 15:L 55:D 51:D 53:L 52:D
55 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 2.5 28:L 37:D 56:L 17:D 54:D 52:D 46:D 45:L
56 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 2.5 5:L 52:L 55:W 48:L 57:D 62:D 0:D 46:L
57 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 2.5 29:L 34:L 62:L 0:W 56:D 49:L 58:W 41:L
58 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 2.5 22:L 45:L 46:W 30:L 39:L 60:D 57:L 64:W
59 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 2.5 7:L 50:L 38:D 49:L 60:L 64:W 45:L 63:W
60 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 2.5 15:L 36:L 63:L 46:L 59:W 58:D 52:L 61:W
61 Low, Frank NSW 1579 2 35:W 30:W 2:L 27:L 7:L 43:L 32:L 60:L
62 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 2 31:L 54:L 57:W 45:D 33:L 56:D 39:L 50:L
63 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 1.5 18:L 43:L 60:W 7:L 46:L 53:L 64:D 59:L
64 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 1 27:L 24:L 49:D 38:L 17:L 59:L 63:D 58:L

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:16 PM
Minor Crosstable after Round 8

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 7 34:W 7:W 13:W 5:W 3:L 4:W 19:W 6:W
2 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 7 26:W 20:D 9:D 17:W 13:W 7:W 5:W 3:W
3 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 6 19:W 27:W 14:W 28:W 1:W 5:L 6:W 2:L
4 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 6 37:W 6:W 5:L 10:W 11:W 1:L 17:W 13:W
5 Evans, David A NSW 1571 5.5 10:W 17:W 4:W 1:L 28:W 3:W 2:L 7:D
6 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 5 31:W 4:L 29:W 16:W 8:W 9:W 3:L 1:L
7 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 5 29:W 1:L 21:W 11:W 22:W 2:L 10:D 5:D
8 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 5 22:W 18:W 28:L 14:W 6:L 10:L 20:W 19:W
9 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 5 0: 37:W 2:D 20:W 15:W 6:L 14:W 10:D
10 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 5 5:L 36:W 25:W 4:L 33:W 8:W 7:D 9:D
11 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 5 13:L 23:W 20:W 7:L 4:L 30:W 29:W 18:W
12 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 5 15:L 24:W 16:L 33:L 32:W 27:W 36:W 17:W
13 Davies, Richard NSW 4.5 11:W 25:W 1:L 27:W 2:L 0:D 15:W 4:L
14 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 4.5 24:W 15:W 3:L 8:L 26:W 0:D 9:L 28:W
15 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 4.5 12:W 14:L 19:W 18:D 9:L 16:W 13:L 21:W
16 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 4.5 35:W 28:L 12:W 6:L 18:D 15:L 26:W 25:W
17 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 4 32:W 5:L 22:W 2:L 21:W 28:W 4:L 12:L
18 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 4 21:W 8:L 35:W 15:D 16:D 19:L 23:W 11:L
19 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 4 3:L 33:W 15:L 30:W 23:W 18:W 1:L 8:L
20 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 4 36:W 2:D 11:L 9:L 24:W 25:W 8:L 22:D
21 Jang, Jaewon OS 4 18:L 34:W 7:L 37:W 17:L 33:W 28:W 15:L
22 Doh, Kyuho OS 4 8:L 30:W 17:L 29:W 7:L 32:D 34:W 20:D
23 Lee, Hyunwoo OS 4 25:L 11:L 36:W 31:W 19:L 24:W 18:L 29:W
24 Park, Jaehyuk OS 4 14:L 12:L 34:W 35:W 20:L 23:L 31:W 30:W
25 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 3.5 23:W 13:L 10:L 26:D 27:W 20:L 32:W 16:L
26 Soul, David S NSW 946 3.5 2:L 32:W 27:D 25:D 14:L 0:D 16:L 33:W
27 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 3.5 30:W 3:L 26:D 13:L 25:L 12:L 35:W 34:W
28 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 3 33:W 16:W 8:W 3:L 5:L 17:L 21:L 14:L
29 Yoo, Youngjun OS 3 7:L 0:W 6:L 22:L 37:W 34:W 11:L 23:L
30 Park, Jinwu OS 3 27:L 22:L 37:W 19:L 35:W 11:L 33:W 24:L
31 Seo, Jeongmin OS 3 6:L 35:L 0:W 23:L 34:L 37:W 24:L 36:W
32 Park, Jaeyoon OS 2.5 17:L 26:L 33:L 0:W 12:L 22:D 25:L 37:W
33 Palmer, Paul NSW 2 28:L 19:L 32:W 12:W 10:L 21:L 30:L 26:L
34 Jang, Kyungsik OS 2 1:L 21:L 24:L 36:W 31:W 29:L 22:L 27:L
35 Lee, Yeonwoo OS 2 16:L 31:W 18:L 24:L 30:L 36:L 27:L 0:W
36 Park, Jonghoon OS 2 20:L 10:L 23:L 34:L 0:W 35:W 12:L 31:L
37 Lee, Sangjae OS 1 4:L 9:L 30:L 21:L 29:L 31:L 0:W 32:L

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:18 PM
Championship Round 9 draw

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [6.5] : Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [5.5]
2 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [5] : Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [6]
3 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [5] : Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [6]
4 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [5] : Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [5.5]
5 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [5] : Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [5]
6 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [4.5] : Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [4.5]
7 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [4.5] : Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [4.5]
8 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [4] : Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [4.5]
9 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [4] : Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [4]
10 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [4] : Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [4]
11 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [4] : Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [4]
12 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [4] : Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [4]
13 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3.5] : Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [4]
14 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [3.5] : Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [3]
15 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [3] : Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [3]
16 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [3] : Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [2.5]
17 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [2.5] : Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2.5]
18 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [2] : Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [2.5]
19 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:18 PM
Major Round 9 draw

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

21 Watson, James NSW 1853 [6.5] : Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 [6]
22 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 [6] : Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 [6]
23 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 [6] : Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 [6]
24 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 [5.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 [6]
25 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 [5.5] : Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 [5.5]
26 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 [5] : Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 [5]
27 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 [5] : Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 [5]
28 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 [5] : Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 [5]
29 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 [4.5] : Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [5]
30 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 [4.5] : Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 [4.5]
31 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 [4.5] : Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 [4.5]
32 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 [4.5] : Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [4.5]
33 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [4.5] : Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 [4.5]
34 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 [4] : Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 [4]
35 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 [4] : Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [4]
36 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [4] : Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 [4]
37 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 [4] : Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 [4]
38 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [4] : Webster, David NSW 1714 [4]
39 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 [4] : Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [4]
40 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 [3.5] : Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [4]
41 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 [3.5] : Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 [3.5]
42 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [3.5] : Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [3.5]
43 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 [3.5] : Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 [3.5]
44 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [3] : Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 [3]
45 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 [3] : Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [3]
46 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 [3] : Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 [3]
47 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [2.5] : Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 [3]
48 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [2.5] : Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [2.5]
49 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 [2.5] : Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 [2.5]
50 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 [2.5] : Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [2.5]
51 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 [1.5] : Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
52 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [1] : Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 [2]

Bill Gletsos
08-01-2008, 07:19 PM
Minor Round 9 draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [7] : Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [7]
55 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [6] : Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [6]
56 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [5] : Evans, David A NSW 1571 [5.5]
57 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [5] : Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [5]
58 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [5] : Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [5]
59 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [5] : Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [5]
60 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [4.5] : Davies, Richard NSW [4.5]
61 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [4] : Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [4.5]
62 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [4.5] : Doh, Kyuho OS [4]
63 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [4] : Lee, Hyunwoo OS [4]
64 Park, Jaehyuk OS [4] : Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [4]
65 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4] : Jang, Jaewon OS [4]
66 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3] : Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [3.5]
67 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [3.5] : Seo, Jeongmin OS [3]
68 Yoo, Youngjun OS [3] : Soul, David S NSW 946 [3.5]
69 Park, Jinwu OS [3] : Park, Jaeyoon OS [2.5]
70 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [2] : Jang, Kyungsik OS [2]
71 Park, Jonghoon OS [2] : Lee, Sangjae OS [1]
72 Palmer, Paul NSW [2] 1:0 BYE

Desmond
08-01-2008, 07:26 PM
Ouch :doh: Gary Lane has gone from 3/3 to 3.5/8

MichaelBaron
08-01-2008, 08:01 PM
Ouch :doh: Gary Lane has gone from 3/3 to 3.5/8

and Igor Bjelbork is on 3/8 :(

Kevin Bonham
08-01-2008, 08:02 PM
Solomon has a one-point lead for the title over Illingworth and Ly and is now playing Illingworth on top board.

Not exactly what the pundits would have predicted. Not sure how much a case of the juniors playing very strongly as a number of the top adults having shockers.

ER
08-01-2008, 08:52 PM
Not sure how much a case of the juniors playing very strongly as a number of the top adults having shockers.

You 've seen nothing yet Kevin, wait till the Box Hill / Canterbury Juniors enter the big arena! Just give them a couple of years, or even less! :)
Cheers and good luck

pax
08-01-2008, 10:16 PM
Moulthun is in the running for his third and final IM norm (thanks to Jenni Oliver for reminding me of this). It is rather unfortunate that he was paired against Felix Klein, as he needs another titled player in order to qualify for a norm (a draw against a titled 2360 player would otherwise have been enough). A nine game norm is now impossible. Instead, he will have to hope for a titled player in round 10, and a score of 1.5/2 over the next two rounds.

Adamski
08-01-2008, 10:23 PM
Max must be in the running for an IM norm too - especially if he can upset Solo. I think Max is playing very well.

Davidflude
08-01-2008, 10:42 PM
You 've seen nothing yet Kevin, wait till the Box Hill / Canterbury Juniors enter the big arena! Just give them a couple of years, or even less! :)
Cheers and good luck

One of them beat Sandler today.

Sam Chow is one of ours too. Maybe he is too old now to be a junior. I was shell shocked today when one of our juniors saced a bishop for two pawns and heaps of pressure. It was a totally positional sac. It took great care to escape and then I let him win a third pawn and he should have drawn.

Capablanca-Fan
08-01-2008, 10:59 PM
Solomon has a one-point lead for the title over Illingworth and Ly and is now playing Illingworth on top board.
With White, Solo will be going for a win to put some distance between him and his nearest pursuers.


Not exactly what the pundits would have predicted. Not sure how much a case of the juniors playing very strongly as a number of the top adults having shockers.
Yeah, Illingworth is not so highly rated, but Ly is strong. But Klein as White should give him a strong game; he is strong in the openings.

MichaelBaron
08-01-2008, 11:02 PM
One of them beat Sandler today.

I was shell shocked today when one of our juniors saced a bishop for two pawns and heaps of pressure. It was a totally positional sac. It took great care to escape and then I let him win a third pawn and he should have drawn.

Sounds like an interesting game, David. When you got some time may be you could post it in the training section for us.

Well, such is life..juniors are getting better and better...and we are struggling to stay where we are now :(.

Trent Parker
08-01-2008, 11:28 PM
My Game was an interesting game today.

The first thing Ascaro Pecori said to me once he finished his game was "Did you play the Queen Sac?, Knight takes Knight?" Of course I hadn't! There the certain Queen Sac Variation:

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d5 3.cxd5 Nxd5 4.e4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.d5 Ne5 8.Nxe5 Bxd1 9.Bb5+ c6 10.dxc6 a6 11.c7+

My game:


1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d5 3.cxd5 Nxd5 4.e4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.d5 Ne5 8.Be2 Ned7 9.Be3 e5 10.Qa4 Be7 11.Nxe5 Bxe2 12.Nxd7 Qxd7 13.Qxd7+ Nxd7 14.Nxe2 Bb4+ 15.Nc3 Nf6 16.f3 c6 17.a3 Bxc3+ 18.bxc3 Rc8 19.dxc6 Rxc6 20.Kd2 a6 21.a4 O-O 22.Rhc1 Rd8+ 23.Bd4 Nd7 24.Ke2 h6 25.Rab1 Rb8 26.Ba7 Rbc8 27.Rxb7 Nc5 28.Bxc5 Rxc5 29.Rb6 Rxc3 30.Rxc3 Rxc3 31.Rxa6 Rc2+ 32.Kf1 Rc1+ 33.Kf2 Rc2+ 34.Kg3 Rc5 35.Ra8+ Kh7 36.a5 g5 37.a6 Ra5 38.h4 gxh4+ 39.Kxh4 Kg6 40.a7 Kg7 41.g3 Ra3 42.f4 Kh7 43.e5 Kg7 44.f5 Ra6 45.f6+ Kh7 46.e6 fxe6 47.f7 Rxa7 48.f8=Q Rxa8 49.Qxa8

pax
09-01-2008, 12:52 AM
Max must be in the running for an IM norm too - especially if he can upset Solo. I think Max is playing very well.
Yeah, I think a win for Max would be an IM norm. But that's a big ask.

Watto
09-01-2008, 07:34 AM
Yeah, I think a win for Max would be an IM norm. But that's a big ask.
Go Max!! :)

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 09:43 AM
Yeah, I think a win for Max would be an IM norm. But that's a big ask.No.
His game with Solo would be only his second IM opponent and for an IM norm he needs 3 IM's, 2IM's and a GM or 2GM's.

Adamski
09-01-2008, 10:27 AM
Check out Solo – Max!

http://www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/livegames.html

I know Max has books on it – I have an old CD. No doubt Solo knows it well too. Let's see what transpires...

Capablanca-Fan
09-01-2008, 10:43 AM
The first thing Ascaro Pecori said to me once he finished his game was "Did you play the Queen Sac?, Knight takes Knight?" Of course I hadn't! There the certain Queen Sac Variation:

1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 d5 3.cxd5 Nxd5 4.e4 Nf6 5.Nc3 Nc6 6.Nf3 Bg4 7.d5 Ne5 8.Nxe5 Bxd1 9.Bb5+ c6 10.dxc6 a6 11.c7+
Yes, Black can't avoid going a piece down or worse. I've played this in simuls. But I played the correct 4. Nf3; the game move allows 5... e5 with good counterplay.

pax
09-01-2008, 10:48 AM
No.
His game with Solo would be only his second IM opponent and for an IM norm he needs 3 IM's, 2IM's and a GM or 2GM's.
Ah, true. Surely the two Igors should be counted as equivalent to one IM ;)

pax
09-01-2008, 10:53 AM
I know Max has books on it – I have an old CD. No doubt Solo knows it well too. Let's see what transpires...
Looks like Max knows it better - he has 30 mins advantage on the clock already!

Adamski
09-01-2008, 01:14 PM
Max may win...

Adamski
09-01-2008, 01:35 PM
Naah - drawn now methinks.

Adamski
09-01-2008, 02:44 PM
Surely Antic won? Live chess shows 1-0 instead of 0-1. Position shown is won for Black...
Still some teething problems with the live chess from Parra. Interesting games today though.

Capablanca-Fan
09-01-2008, 03:25 PM
Surely Antic won? Live chess shows 1-0 instead of 0-1. Position shown is won for Black...
Still some teething problems with the live chess from Parra. Interesting games today though.
Yeah, I've heard that Antic did indeed win. The last position on the live games site (http://www.parramattachess.org/auschamps2008/livegames.html) was resignable for his opponent.

Other games (from Closet Grandmaster (http://closetgrandmaster.blogspot.com/))

Goldenberg, Igor
Oliver, Gareth
E69

1. d4 Nf6 2. Nf3 g6 3. g3 Bg7 4. Bg2 O-O 5. O-O d6 6. c4 Nbd7 7. Nc3 e5 8. e4 c6 9. h3 Qc7 10. Be3 Rd8 11. Rc1 Ne8 12. b4 f5 13. Qb3 Kf8 14. c5 exd4 15. cxd6 Nxd6 16. Ng5 Nf6 17. e5 dxe3 18. exf6 exf2+ 19. Rxf2 Bh6 20. Nd5 Qd7 21. Ne7 1-0

Rej, Tomek
Morris, Michael
A69

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 c5 3. d5 e6 4. Nc3 exd5 5. cxd5 d6 6. Nf3 g6 7. Nd2 Nbd7 8. e4 Bg7 9. Be2 O-O 10. O-O a6 11. a4 Re8 12. f4 Qc7 13. Kh1 Rb8 14. e5 dxe5 15. Nc4 e4 16. f5 Qd8 17. Bf4 Ra8 18. a5 b5 19. axb6 Nxb6 20. fxg6 hxg6 21. Bg5 Nxc4 22. Bxc4 Qd6 23. Qe1 e3 24. Bf4 Qf8 25. Rf3 Bb7 26. Rxe3 Ng4 27. Rxe8 Rxe8 28. Qg3 Ne5 29. Bxa6 Bxa6 30. Rxa6 Qe7 31. Ra1 Qb7 32. Re1 f6 33. Qf2 Rf8 34. Qc2 Nf7 35. h3 f5 36. Qd2 Rd8 37. Re6 Bxc3 38. Qxc3 Qxd5 39. Rxg6+ Kf8 40. Qe3 1-0

Capablanca-Fan
09-01-2008, 03:34 PM
Max must be in the running for an IM norm too - especially if he can upset Solo. I think Max is playing very well.

Illingworth, Max
Lane, Gary
E58

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. e3 O-O 5. Bd3 d5 6. Nf3 c5 7. O-O Nc6 8. a3 Bxc3 9. bxc3 Qc7 10. cxd5 exd5 11. Bb2 Bg4 12. Qe1 Rfe8 13. Nd2 Rad8 14. h3 Bc8 15. Rc1 h6 16. Qe2 Rd7 17. a4 b6 18. Ba3 c4 19. Bc2 Rdd8 20. Rfe1 Ne7 21. f3 Ng6 22. Qf2 Bb7 23. e4 dxe4 24. fxe4 Nf4 25. Re3 a6 26. Rce1 Ng6 27. e5 Nd5 28. Rg3 Ndf4 29. Ne4 Bxe4 30. Rxe4 Nd3 31. Qf5 Qc6 32. e6 Nh8 33. Rxg7+ Kxg7 34. Rg4+ Ng6 35. Qxf7+ Kh8 36. Qf6+ 1-0

Lane repeated this opening and lost again:

Hamilton, Douglas
Lane, Gary
E27

1. d4 Nf6 2. c4 e6 3. Nc3 Bb4 4. a3 Bxc3+ 5. bxc3 O-O 6. f3 d5 7. cxd5 exd5 8. e3 Nh5 9. Qc2 f5 10. Bd3 c5 11. Nh3 c4 12. Be2 Qh4+ 13. Nf2 Nc6 14. g3 Qf6 15. O-O Qg6 16. Kg2 Na5 17. Rb1 Nb3 18. Rxb3 cxb3 19. Qxb3 Qf7 20. Nd3 Nf6 21. Ne5 Qc7 22. c4 Be6 23. c5 Nd7 24. Nd3 Bf7 25. Nf4 Nf6 26. Bd2 Rfe8 27. Bb5 Re7 28. Rc1 g5 29. Nd3 a6 30. Ba4 g4 31. Ne5 Rxe5 32. dxe5 gxf3+ 33. Kxf3 Qxe5 34. Qb4 Ne4 35. Bc3 Nxc3 36. Rxc3 Rd8 37. Qd4 Qe4+ 38. Qxe4 fxe4+ 39. Kf4 d4 40. exd4 Rxd4 41. Bc2 Bg6 42. Ke3 Rd7 43. Rc4 Rc7 44. Bxe4 b5 45. cxb6 Rxc4 46. Bd5+ Bf7 47. Bxc4 1-0

Adamski
09-01-2008, 03:47 PM
Ta, Jono. Somehow I doubt Gary will play another Nimzo in the 2 rounds remaining. Perhaps against 1d4 (if it happens) he'll revert to his Dutch.

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:33 PM
Championship Round 9 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [6.5] .5:.5 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [5.5]
2 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [5] 0:1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [6]
3 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [5] 0:1 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [6]
4 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [5] 1:0 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [5.5]
5 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [5] 1:0 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [5]
6 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [4.5] 1:0 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [4.5]
7 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [4.5] .5:.5 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [4.5]
8 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [4] .5:.5 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [4.5]
9 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [4] 0:1 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [4]
10 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [4] 1:0 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [4]
11 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [4] .5:.5 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [4]
12 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [4] 0:1 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [4]
13 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [3.5] 1:0 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [4]
14 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [3.5] 0:1 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [3]
15 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [3] +:- Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [3]
16 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [3] 0:1 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [2.5]
17 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [2.5] 1:0 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2.5]
18 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [2] .5:.5 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [2.5]
19 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:34 PM
Major Round 9 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

21 Watson, James NSW 1853 [6.5] 1:0 Cohn, Jason NSW 1729 [6]
22 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2081 [6] 0:1 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 [6]
23 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 [6] 1:0 Hare, Tim WA 2033 [6]
24 Mandla, Blair NSW 1883 [5.5] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1903 [6]
25 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 1953 [5.5] 0:1 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 1978 [5.5]
26 Voon, Richard VIC 1861 [5] 0:1 Bolens, Johny NSW 2072 [5]
27 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2003 [5] .5:.5 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1850 [5]
28 Choi, Junil OS 1944 [5] 1:0 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1838 [5]
29 Harris, Benjamin NSW 1943 [4.5] .5:.5 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [5]
30 Jens, Henk W NSW 1867 [4.5] .5:.5 Fry, Peter VIC 1797 [4.5]
31 Lilly, Richard WA 1825 [4.5] .5:.5 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1722 [4.5]
32 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1706 [4.5] .5:.5 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [4.5]
33 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [4.5] .5:.5 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1676 [4.5]
34 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1668 [4] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1903 [4]
35 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1840 [4] 1:0 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [4]
36 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [4] 1:0 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1837 [4]
37 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1740 [4] 1:0 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1811 [4]
38 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [4] 0:1 Webster, David NSW 1714 [4]
39 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1798 [4] 1:0 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [4]
40 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1674 [3.5] 0:1 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [4]
41 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1888 [3.5] 1:0 Escribano, Jose VIC 1694 [3.5]
42 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [3.5] 1:0 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [3.5]
43 Alkin, John QLD 1631 [3.5] 0:1 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1750 [3.5]
44 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [3] .5:.5 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1630 [3]
45 Tomas, Tom NSW 1581 [3] 1:0 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [3]
46 Egan, Bill ACT 1565 [3] .5:.5 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1462 [3]
47 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [2.5] 1:0 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1656 [3]
48 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [2.5] 0:1 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [2.5]
49 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1636 [2.5] 0:1 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1549 [2.5]
50 Brockman, Roland VIC 1550 [2.5] 0:1 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [2.5]
51 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1515 [1.5] 1:0 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
52 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [1] 0:1 Anton, Sarah VIC 1414 [2]

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:35 PM
Minor Round 9 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [7] .5:.5 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [7]
55 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [6] 0:1 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [6]
56 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [5] .5:.5 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [5.5]
57 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [5] 0:1 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [5]
58 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [5] 1:0 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [5]
59 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [5] 0:1 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [5]
60 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [4.5] 0:1 Davies, Richard NSW [4.5]
61 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [4] 1:0 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [4.5]
62 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [4.5] 1:0 Doh, Kyuho OS [4]
63 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [4] 0:1 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [4]
64 Park, Jaehyuk OS [4] 1:0 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [4]
65 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4] 0:1 Jang, Jaewon OS [4]
66 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [3] 1:0 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [3.5]
67 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [3.5] 1:0 Seo, Jeongmin OS [3]
68 Yoo, Youngjun OS [3] 0:1 Soul, David S NSW 946 [3.5]
69 Park, Jinwu OS [3] 1:0 Park, Jaeyoon OS [2.5]
70 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [2] 0:1 Jang, Kyungsik OS [2]
71 Park, Jonghoon OS [2] 1:0 Lee, Sangjae OS [1]
72 Palmer, Paul NSW [2] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:35 PM
Championship Crosstable after Round 9

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 im 7 32:W 20:W 14:W 18:W 2:D 11:W 3:D 7:D 4:D
2 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 gm 7 29:W 17:W 7:D 5:W 1:D 3:L 10:W 6:W 11:W
3 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 im 7 30:W 19:D 23:W 7:D 9:D 2:W 1:D 8:W 15:W
4 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 6 8:W 14:L 36:W 25:L 32:W 13:D 18:W 12:W 1:D
5 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 6 31:W 9:D 19:W 2:L 12:L 23:D 25:W 14:W 7:W
6 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 im 6 19:L 24:W 20:L 35:W 23:W 25:W 11:W 2:L 9:W
7 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 5.5 28:W 33:W 2:D 3:D 10:D 8:D 12:W 1:D 5:L
8 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 fm 5.5 4:L 30:W 16:W 12:D 17:W 7:D 9:D 3:L 19:W
9 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 gm 5 21:W 5:D 10:D 20:W 3:D 12:D 8:D 15:D 6:L
10 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 5 37:W 23:D 9:D 14:W 7:D 18:D 2:L 16:D 17:D
11 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 fm 5 33:L 37:W 32:W 13:W 18:W 1:L 6:L 23:W 2:L
12 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 5 34:W 13:L 35:W 8:D 5:W 9:D 7:L 4:L 27:W
13 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 5 25:W 12:W 18:L 11:L 20:W 4:D 15:L 29:D 26:W
14 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 fm 5 22:W 4:W 1:L 10:L 16:D 15:D 27:W 5:L 24:W
15 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 5 23:L 31:D 33:W 28:W 25:D 14:D 13:W 9:D 3:L
16 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 5 27:W 18:L 8:L 33:W 14:D 17:W 24:D 10:D 20:D
17 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 fm 5 26:W 2:L 24:D 19:W 8:L 16:L 35:W 18:W 10:D
18 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 im 4.5 35:W 16:W 13:W 1:L 11:L 10:D 4:L 17:L 23:W
19 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 4.5 6:W 3:D 5:L 17:L 27:D 28:D 36:+ 24:W 8:L
20 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 4.5 38:W 1:L 6:W 9:L 13:L 30:W 23:L 32:W 16:D
21 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 4.5 9:L 27:D 31:D 26:L 33:D 34:D 37:W 28:W 22:D
22 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 4.5 14:L 36:L 26:L 37:D 38:W 29:D 31:W 35:W 21:D
23 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 4 15:W 10:D 3:L 24:W 6:L 5:D 20:W 11:L 18:L
24 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 4 36:W 6:L 17:D 23:L 29:W 26:W 16:D 19:L 14:L
25 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 fm 4 13:L 28:D 34:W 4:W 15:D 6:L 5:L 26:L 29:W
26 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 4 17:L 32:L 22:W 21:W 36:D 24:L 28:D 25:W 13:L
27 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 4 16:L 21:D 30:L 34:W 19:D 32:W 14:L 38:W 12:L
28 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 4 7:L 25:D 29:W 15:L 30:D 19:D 26:D 21:L 32:+
29 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 3.5 2:L 34:D 28:L 38:W 24:L 22:D 33:W 13:D 25:L
30 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 3.5 3:L 8:L 27:W 36:D 28:D 20:L 38:L 33:D 34:W
31 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 fm 3.5 5:L 15:D 21:D 32:L 34:L 38:D 22:L 0:W 35:W
32 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 3 1:L 26:W 11:L 31:W 4:L 27:L 34:W 20:L 28:-
33 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 3 11:W 7:L 15:L 16:L 21:D 37:D 29:L 30:D 38:D
34 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 3 12:L 29:D 25:L 27:L 31:W 21:D 32:L 37:W 30:L
35 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 2.5 18:L 38:W 12:L 6:L 37:W 36:D 17:L 22:L 31:L
36 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 2.5 24:L 22:W 4:L 30:D 26:D 35:D 19:- 0: 0:
37 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 2.5 10:L 11:L 38:D 22:D 35:L 33:D 21:L 34:L 0:W
38 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 2.5 20:L 35:L 37:D 29:L 22:L 31:D 30:W 27:L 33:D

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:36 PM
Major Crosstable after Round 9

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Watson, James NSW 1853 7.5 50:W 29:D 45:W 12:W 5:W 6:D 9:W 2:D 10:W
2 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 7 24:W 19:W 31:W 7:W 6:D 9:L 4:W 1:D 8:W
3 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 7 55:W 7:L 40:L 61:W 63:W 39:W 25:W 9:W 6:W
4 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 6.5 36:W 35:D 30:W 34:W 8:D 16:D 2:L 18:W 7:W
5 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 6.5 49:W 22:D 10:W 18:W 1:L 26:W 7:L 27:W 12:W
6 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 6 32:W 38:W 63:W 8:W 2:D 1:D 13:D 7:D 3:L
7 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 6 56:W 3:W 9:W 2:L 23:D 24:W 5:W 6:D 4:L
8 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 6 52:W 21:W 17:W 6:L 4:D 23:W 10:D 20:W 2:L
9 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 6 41:W 37:W 7:L 35:W 22:W 2:W 1:L 3:L 20:W
10 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 6 51:W 20:W 5:L 19:D 11:W 17:W 8:D 13:W 1:L
11 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 6 29:L 50:W 44:D 30:W 10:L 45:W 21:D 38:W 19:W
12 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 5.5 26:W 23:W 18:D 1:L 21:L 29:W 19:W 16:W 5:L
13 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 5.5 30:D 44:L 48:W 41:W 38:W 21:W 6:D 10:L 14:D
14 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 5.5 62:W 31:- 24:L 59:W 31:W 27:D 23:D 37:W 13:D
15 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 5.5 45:L 42:L 43:D 60:D 64:W 31:W 28:W 25:W 17:D
16 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 5 61:W 17:L 57:W 40:W 37:W 4:D 20:L 12:L 18:D
17 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 5 46:W 16:W 8:L 24:D 32:W 10:L 38:D 21:D 15:D
18 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 5 59:W 28:W 12:D 5:L 0:L 41:W 44:W 4:L 16:D
19 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 5 43:W 2:L 49:W 10:D 28:D 22:W 12:L 23:W 11:L
20 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 5 47:W 10:L 28:L 42:W 35:W 37:W 16:W 8:L 9:L
21 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 5 57:W 8:L 56:W 32:D 12:W 13:L 11:D 17:D 30:D
22 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 5 54:W 5:D 35:D 44:W 9:L 19:L 32:W 40:D 26:D
23 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 5 64:W 12:L 59:W 63:W 7:D 8:L 14:D 19:L 42:W
24 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 5 2:L 43:W 14:W 17:D 34:W 7:L 37:L 46:W 27:D
25 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 5 33:W 63:L 32:L 54:W 48:W 28:W 3:L 15:L 41:W
26 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 5 12:L 64:W 38:D 45:W 40:W 5:L 27:L 34:W 22:D
27 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 5 44:D 30:L 47:D 57:W 46:W 14:D 26:W 5:L 24:D
28 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 5 58:W 18:L 20:W 39:D 19:D 25:L 15:L 50:W 38:W
29 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 5 11:W 1:D 34:L 38:L 58:W 12:L 35:W 39:D 40:W
30 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 5 13:D 27:W 4:L 11:L 50:W 38:L 45:W 47:W 21:D
31 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 5 40:W 14:+ 2:L 37:L 14:L 15:L 63:W 48:W 39:W
32 Webster, David NSW 1714 5 6:L 53:W 25:W 21:D 17:L 34:D 22:L 43:W 37:W
33 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 5 25:L 39:L 55:D 64:W 49:W 35:D 34:D 41:D 46:W
34 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 4.5 42:W 45:D 29:W 4:L 24:L 32:D 33:D 26:L 49:W
35 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 4.5 48:W 4:D 22:D 9:L 20:L 33:D 29:L 53:W 47:W
36 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 4.5 4:L 48:L 54:L 62:W 61:W 40:L 60:D 52:W 45:W
37 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 4 60:W 9:L 42:W 31:W 16:L 20:L 24:W 14:L 32:L
38 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 4 53:W 6:L 26:D 29:W 13:L 30:W 17:D 11:L 28:L
39 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 4 63:L 33:W 46:D 28:D 44:W 3:L 47:D 29:D 31:L
40 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 4 31:L 62:W 3:W 16:L 26:L 36:W 46:D 22:D 29:L
41 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 4 9:L 60:D 51:W 13:L 43:W 18:L 48:W 33:D 25:L
42 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 4 34:L 15:W 37:L 20:L 54:W 47:L 58:W 44:W 23:L
43 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 4 19:L 24:L 15:D 51:W 41:L 59:D 56:W 32:L 57:W
44 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 3.5 27:D 13:W 11:D 22:L 39:L 56:W 18:L 42:L 48:D
45 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 3.5 15:W 34:D 1:L 26:L 47:W 11:L 30:L 51:W 36:L
46 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 3.5 17:L 61:W 39:D 0:D 27:L 63:W 40:D 24:L 33:L
47 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 3.5 20:L 51:D 27:D 56:W 45:L 42:W 39:D 30:L 35:L
48 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 3.5 35:L 36:W 13:L 52:W 25:L 49:W 41:L 31:L 44:D
49 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 3.5 5:L 54:W 19:L 58:D 33:L 48:L 55:W 60:W 34:L
50 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 3.5 1:L 11:L 64:D 55:W 30:L 53:W 0:D 28:L 51:D
51 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 3.5 10:L 47:D 41:L 43:L 0:D 61:W 59:W 45:L 50:D
52 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 3.5 8:L 57:L 60:W 48:L 53:D 58:D 0:D 36:L 62:W
53 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 3.5 38:L 32:L 58:L 0:W 52:D 50:L 54:W 35:L 56:W
54 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 3.5 22:L 49:L 36:W 25:L 42:L 62:D 53:L 64:W 59:W
55 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 3.5 3:L 56:L 33:D 50:L 62:L 64:W 49:L 61:W 60:W
56 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 3 7:L 55:W 21:L 47:L 57:W 44:L 43:L 58:W 53:L
57 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 3 21:L 52:W 16:L 27:L 56:L 60:D 62:W 59:D 43:L
58 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 3 28:L 59:L 53:W 49:D 29:L 52:D 42:L 56:L 64:W
59 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 2.5 18:L 58:W 23:L 14:L 60:D 43:D 51:L 57:D 54:L
60 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 2.5 37:L 41:D 52:L 15:D 59:D 57:D 36:D 49:L 55:L
61 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 2.5 16:L 46:L 62:W 3:L 36:L 51:L 64:D 55:L 63:W
62 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 2.5 14:L 40:L 61:L 36:L 55:W 54:D 57:L 63:W 52:L
63 Low, Frank NSW 1579 2 39:W 25:W 6:L 23:L 3:L 46:L 31:L 62:L 61:L
64 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 1 23:L 26:L 50:D 33:L 15:L 55:L 61:D 54:L 58:L

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:37 PM
Minor Crosstable after Round 9

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 7.5 33:W 12:W 9:W 4:W 3:L 5:W 25:W 6:W 2:D
2 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 7.5 21:W 26:D 8:D 14:W 9:W 12:W 4:W 3:W 1:D
3 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 7 25:W 22:W 19:W 23:W 1:W 4:L 6:W 2:L 5:W
4 Evans, David A NSW 1571 6 13:W 14:W 5:W 1:L 23:W 3:W 2:L 12:D 10:D
5 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 6 37:W 6:W 4:L 13:W 10:W 1:L 14:W 9:W 3:L
6 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 6 32:W 5:L 30:W 11:W 7:W 8:W 3:L 1:L 13:W
7 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 6 27:W 24:W 23:L 19:W 6:L 13:L 26:W 25:W 15:W
8 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 6 0: 37:W 2:D 26:W 20:W 6:L 19:W 13:D 12:W
9 Davies, Richard NSW 5.5 10:W 29:W 1:L 22:W 2:L 0:D 20:W 5:L 19:W
10 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 5.5 9:L 17:W 26:W 12:L 5:L 28:W 30:W 24:W 4:D
11 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 5.5 36:W 23:L 15:W 6:L 24:D 20:L 21:W 29:W 27:W
12 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 5 30:W 1:L 16:W 10:W 27:W 2:L 13:D 4:D 8:L
13 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 5 4:L 34:W 29:W 5:L 31:W 7:W 12:D 8:D 6:L
14 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 5 35:W 4:L 27:W 2:L 16:W 23:W 5:L 15:L 20:W
15 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 5 20:L 18:W 11:L 31:L 35:W 22:W 34:W 14:W 7:L
16 Jang, Jaewon OS 5 24:L 33:W 12:L 37:W 14:L 31:W 23:W 20:L 25:W
17 Lee, Hyunwoo OS 5 29:L 10:L 34:W 32:W 25:L 18:W 24:L 30:W 26:W
18 Park, Jaehyuk OS 5 19:L 15:L 33:W 36:W 26:L 17:L 32:W 28:W 24:W
19 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 4.5 18:W 20:W 3:L 7:L 21:W 0:D 8:L 23:W 9:L
20 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 4.5 15:W 19:L 25:W 24:D 8:L 11:W 9:L 16:W 14:L
21 Soul, David S NSW 946 4.5 2:L 35:W 22:D 29:D 19:L 0:D 11:L 31:W 30:W
22 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 4.5 28:W 3:L 21:D 9:L 29:L 15:L 36:W 33:W 32:W
23 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 4 31:W 11:W 7:W 3:L 4:L 14:L 16:L 19:L 29:W
24 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 4 16:W 7:L 36:W 20:D 11:D 25:L 17:W 10:L 18:L
25 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 4 3:L 31:W 20:L 28:W 17:W 24:W 1:L 7:L 16:L
26 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 4 34:W 2:D 10:L 8:L 18:W 29:W 7:L 27:D 17:L
27 Doh, Kyuho OS 4 7:L 28:W 14:L 30:W 12:L 35:D 33:W 26:D 11:L
28 Park, Jinwu OS 4 22:L 27:L 37:W 25:L 36:W 10:L 31:W 18:L 35:W
29 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 3.5 17:W 9:L 13:L 21:D 22:W 26:L 35:W 11:L 23:L
30 Yoo, Youngjun OS 3 12:L 0:W 6:L 27:L 37:W 33:W 10:L 17:L 21:L
31 Palmer, Paul NSW 3 23:L 25:L 35:W 15:W 13:L 16:L 28:L 21:L 0:W
32 Seo, Jeongmin OS 3 6:L 36:L 0:W 17:L 33:L 37:W 18:L 34:W 22:L
33 Jang, Kyungsik OS 3 1:L 16:L 18:L 34:W 32:W 30:L 27:L 22:L 36:W
34 Park, Jonghoon OS 3 26:L 13:L 17:L 33:L 0:W 36:W 15:L 32:L 37:W
35 Park, Jaeyoon OS 2.5 14:L 21:L 31:L 0:W 15:L 27:D 29:L 37:W 28:L
36 Lee, Yeonwoo OS 2 11:L 32:W 24:L 18:L 28:L 34:L 22:L 0:W 33:L
37 Lee, Sangjae OS 1 5:L 8:L 28:L 16:L 30:L 32:L 0:W 35:L 34:L

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:38 PM
Championship Round 10 draw

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [7] : Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [6]
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [7] : Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [6]
3 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [7] : Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [6]
4 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [5] : Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [5.5]
5 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [5.5] : Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [5]
6 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [5] : Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [5]
7 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [5] : Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [5]
8 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [5] : Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [5]
9 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [4.5] : Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [5]
10 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [4.5] : Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [4.5]
11 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [4.5] : Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [4.5]
12 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [4] : Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [4]
13 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [4] : Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [4]
14 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [4] : Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [4]
15 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [3.5] : Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [3.5]
16 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [3] : Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [3.5]
17 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [3] : Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [2.5]
18 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2.5] : Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [3]
19 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [2.5] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:39 PM
Major Round 10 draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

21 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 [7] : Watson, James NSW 1853 [7.5]
22 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 1978 [6.5] : Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 [7]
23 Mandla, Blair NSW 1883 [6.5] : Choi, Junil OS 1944 [6]
24 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1903 [6] : Rose, Adrian P NSW 2081 [6]
25 Bolens, Johny NSW 2072 [6] : Cohn, Jason NSW 1729 [6]
26 Hare, Tim WA 2033 [6] : Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 1953 [5.5]
27 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [5.5] : Viner, Phillip J NSW 2003 [5.5]
28 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1850 [5.5] : Jens, Henk W NSW 1867 [5]
29 Harris, Benjamin NSW 1943 [5] : Jule, Alexandra QLD 1740 [5]
30 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1722 [5] : Voon, Richard VIC 1861 [5]
31 Fry, Peter VIC 1797 [5] : Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1840 [5]
32 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1838 [5] : Canfell, Mike J NSW 1706 [5]
33 Lilly, Richard WA 1825 [5] : Harris, Rebecca NSW 1668 [5]
34 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [5] : Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1676 [5]
35 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [5] : Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [5]
36 Webster, David NSW 1714 [5] : Oliver, Shannon ACT 1798 [5]
37 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [5] : Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1888 [4.5]
38 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1750 [4.5] : Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [4.5]
39 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1903 [4] : Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [4]
40 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [4] : Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1837 [4]
41 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1811 [4] : Tomas, Tom NSW 1581 [4]
42 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [4] : Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [3.5]
43 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [3.5] : Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [3.5]
44 Escribano, Jose VIC 1694 [3.5] : Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [3.5]
45 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1549 [3.5] : Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1674 [3.5]
46 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [3.5] : Alkin, John QLD 1631 [3.5]
47 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1630 [3.5] : Egan, Bill ACT 1565 [3.5]
48 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1462 [3.5] : Christensen, Joshua NSW 1656 [3]
49 Anton, Sarah VIC 1414 [3] : Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [3]
50 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1636 [2.5] : Greenwood, Norman NSW 1515 [2.5]
51 Brockman, Roland VIC 1550 [2.5] : Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [2.5]
52 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2] : Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [1]

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 04:40 PM
Minor Round 10 draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [7.5] : Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [6]
55 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [7.5] : Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [6]
56 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [7] : Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [6]
57 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [6] : Evans, David A NSW 1571 [6]
58 Davies, Richard NSW [5.5] : Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [5.5]
59 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [5] : Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [5.5]
60 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [5] : Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [5]
61 Park, Jaehyuk OS [5] : Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [5]
62 Jang, Jaewon OS [5] : Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [5]
63 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [4.5] : Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [4.5]
64 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [4] : Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [4.5]
65 Soul, David S NSW 946 [4.5] : Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4]
66 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [4] : Park, Jinwu OS [4]
67 Doh, Kyuho OS [4] : Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [4]
68 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [3.5] : Park, Jonghoon OS [3]
69 Seo, Jeongmin OS [3] : Palmer, Paul NSW [3]
70 Park, Jaeyoon OS [2.5] : Yoo, Youngjun OS [3]
71 Lee, Sangjae OS [1] : Lee, Yeonwoo OS [2]
72 Jang, Kyungsik OS [3] 1:0 BYE

Adamski
09-01-2008, 04:58 PM
Thanks Bill, but you pasted in the Minor results not the Championship draw!

pax
09-01-2008, 09:44 PM
http://auschess2008.paxmans.net/

Updated for round 9 results and round 10 draw.

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 09:49 PM
Thanks Bill, but you pasted in the Minor results not the Championship draw!:doh: :wall:
Thanks for alerting me to that Jono & Jono2.
I have rectified the error.

Desmond
09-01-2008, 10:16 PM
The top 3 boards should be interesting clashes tomorrow. 3 old guard titled players with white against 3 up-and-comers.

Capablanca-Fan
09-01-2008, 10:39 PM
The top 3 boards should be interesting clashes tomorrow. 3 old guard titled players with white against 3 up-and-comers.
Yeah. Antic should beat Illingworth considering their rating difference; Solo might have a tough time against Xie since they are quite close; and v Riemsdijk is playing with youthful vigour although he is 60 this year so has good chances given his rating edge, but Klein seems on good form.

Garvinator
09-01-2008, 10:43 PM
Australian Minor:


54 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [7.5] : Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [6]
55 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [7.5] : Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [6]


F. FINAL REMARKS

F.1 After a pairing is complete sort the pairing before making them public.

The sorting criteria are (with descending priority)

* the score of the higher player of the pairing involved;
* the sum of the scores of both players of the pairing involved;
* the rank according to A2 of the higher player of the pairing involved.

Shouldn't Howard be on the top board.

The scores of the top two players are the same, the sum of the scores of both players involved in both pairings equals the same.

And between the two 7.5's, Howard is ranked higher according to A2.

So what am I missing? The only reason I can see is the addition of ratings of both players from the two boards is higher for the order currently shown.

But from my reading of F1, this doesn't matter.

I have not checked this with any pairing program.

Garvinator
09-01-2008, 10:44 PM
Yeah. Antic should beat Illingworth considering their rating difference; Solo might have a tough time against Xie since they are quite close; and v Riemsdijk is playing with youthful vigour although he is 60 this year so has good chances given his rating edge, but Klein seems on good form.
Results I would vote for:

Antic
Solo
Klein

Capablanca-Fan
09-01-2008, 10:58 PM
Results I would vote for:

Antic
Solo
Klein
Interesting. I met van R at the World Junior in 1983 in France, when he was seconding Milos. He seemed quite old (to me at the time anyway) even then, but was very strong at blitz. Their game will probably be a Sicilian, and Klein seems to know his lines well.

BTW, does anyone have norm chances now?

pax
09-01-2008, 11:02 PM
Yeah. Antic should beat Illingworth considering their rating difference; Solo might have a tough time against Xie since they are quite close; and v Riemsdijk is playing with youthful vigour although he is 60 this year so has good chances given his rating edge, but Klein seems on good form.
I think Klein is playing for an IM norm also (needing a win).

Edit: Max is also in line for an IM norm with a win.

Desmond
09-01-2008, 11:12 PM
Does anyone know if the advertised score of Xie-Johansen is correct? It seems a little unusual that Xie should offer a dubious gift of a bishop (on an empty square) and Johansen accept and resign 2 moves later!

Bill Gletsos
09-01-2008, 11:35 PM
Does anyone know if the advertised score of Xie-Johansen is correct? It seems a little unusual that Xie should offer a dubious gift of a bishop (on an empty square) and Johansen accept and resign 2 moves later!According to Fritz 22.Bc7 is the best move.
In fact 21... Rfc8 was a mistake and Rac8 should have been played.

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:21 PM
Championship Round 10 Results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [7] .5:.5 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [6]
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [7] .5:.5 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [6]
3 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [7] 1:0 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [6]
4 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [5] 0:1 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [5.5]
5 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [5.5] 1:0 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [5]
6 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [5] 0:1 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [5]
7 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [5] 0:1 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [5]
8 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [5] .5:.5 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [5]
9 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [4.5] .5:.5 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [5]
10 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [4.5] .5:.5 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [4.5]
11 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [4.5] .5:.5 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [4.5]
12 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [4] 1:0 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [4]
13 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [4] 1:0 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [4]
14 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [4] .5:.5 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [4]
15 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [3.5] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [3.5]
16 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [3] 1:0 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [3.5]
17 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [3] 1:0 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [2.5]
18 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [2.5] .5:.5 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [3]
19 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [2.5] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:21 PM
Major Round 10 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

21 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 [7] .5:.5 Watson, James NSW 1853 [7.5]
22 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 1978 [6.5] 1:0 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 [7]
23 Mandla, Blair NSW 1883 [6.5] 1:0 Choi, Junil OS 1944 [6]
24 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1903 [6] 1:0 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2081 [6]
25 Bolens, Johny NSW 2072 [6] 1:0 Cohn, Jason NSW 1729 [6]
26 Hare, Tim WA 2033 [6] 0:1 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 1953 [5.5]
27 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [5.5] 1:0 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2003 [5.5]
28 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1850 [5.5] 0:1 Jens, Henk W NSW 1867 [5]
29 Harris, Benjamin NSW 1943 [5] 1:0 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1740 [5]
30 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1722 [5] .5:.5 Voon, Richard VIC 1861 [5]
31 Fry, Peter VIC 1797 [5] 0:1 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1840 [5]
32 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1838 [5] .5:.5 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1706 [5]
33 Lilly, Richard WA 1825 [5] .5:.5 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1668 [5]
34 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [5] 1:0 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1676 [5]
35 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [5] 1:0 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [5]
36 Webster, David NSW 1714 [5] .5:.5 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1798 [5]
37 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [5] 0:1 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1888 [4.5]
38 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1750 [4.5] 1:0 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [4.5]
39 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1903 [4] 0:1 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [4]
40 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [4] 1:0 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1837 [4]
41 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1811 [4] 1:0 Tomas, Tom NSW 1581 [4]
42 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [4] 1:0 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [3.5]
43 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [3.5] 0:1 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [3.5]
44 Escribano, Jose VIC 1694 [3.5] 0:1 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [3.5]
45 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1549 [3.5] 1:0 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1674 [3.5]
46 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [3.5] 0:1 Alkin, John QLD 1631 [3.5]
47 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1630 [3.5] .5:.5 Egan, Bill ACT 1565 [3.5]
48 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1462 [3.5] 0:1 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1656 [3]
49 Anton, Sarah VIC 1414 [3] 0:1 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [3]
50 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1636 [2.5] 1:0 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1515 [2.5]
51 Brockman, Roland VIC 1550 [2.5] 1:0 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [2.5]
52 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2] 0:1 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [1]

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:22 PM
Minor Round 10 Results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [7.5] 1:0 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [6]
55 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [7.5] 1:0 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [6]
56 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [7] 0:1 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [6]
57 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [6] .5:.5 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [6]
58 Davies, Richard NSW [5.5] 1:0 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [5.5]
59 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [5] 0:1 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [5.5]
60 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [5] 0:1 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [5]
61 Park, Jaehyuk OS [5] 0:1 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [5]
62 Jang, Jaewon OS [5] .5:.5 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [5]
63 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [4.5] 1:0 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [4.5]
64 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [4] 0:1 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [4.5]
65 Soul, David S NSW 946 [4.5] 1:0 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4]
66 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [4] 1:0 Park, Jinwu OS [4]
67 Doh, Kyuho OS [4] 0:1 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [4]
68 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [3.5] 1:0 Park, Jonghoon OS [3]
69 Seo, Jeongmin OS [3] 1:0 Palmer, Paul NSW [3]
70 Park, Jaeyoon OS [2.5] 0:1 Yoo, Youngjun OS [3]
71 Lee, Sangjae OS [1] 1:0 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [2]
72 Jang, Kyungsik OS [3] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:23 PM
Championship Crosstable after Round 10

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 im 8 27:W 19:D 25:W 4:D 14:D 3:W 2:D 6:W 13:W 8:W
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 im 7.5 30:W 20:W 16:W 15:W 3:D 9:W 1:D 4:D 5:D 7:D
3 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 gm 7.5 32:W 18:W 4:D 8:W 2:D 1:L 11:W 7:W 9:W 5:D
4 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 6.5 22:W 31:W 3:D 1:D 11:D 6:D 10:W 2:D 8:L 17:W
5 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 6.5 6:W 16:L 38:W 21:L 30:W 12:D 15:W 10:W 2:D 3:D
6 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 fm 6.5 5:L 27:W 17:W 10:D 18:W 4:D 14:D 1:L 19:W 16:W
7 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 im 6.5 19:L 28:W 20:L 36:W 25:W 21:W 9:W 3:L 14:W 2:D
8 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 6 34:W 14:D 19:W 3:L 10:L 25:D 21:W 16:W 4:W 1:L
9 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 fm 6 31:L 37:W 30:W 12:W 15:W 2:L 7:L 25:W 3:L 14:W
10 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 6 33:W 12:L 36:W 6:D 8:W 14:D 4:L 5:L 29:W 18:W
11 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 5.5 37:W 25:D 14:D 16:W 4:D 15:D 3:L 17:D 18:D 12:D
12 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 5.5 21:W 10:W 15:L 9:L 20:W 5:D 13:L 32:D 26:W 11:D
13 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 5.5 25:L 34:D 31:W 22:W 21:D 16:D 12:W 14:D 1:L 23:D
14 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 gm 5 23:W 8:D 11:D 20:W 1:D 10:D 6:D 13:D 7:L 9:L
15 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 im 5 36:W 17:W 12:W 2:L 9:L 11:D 5:L 18:L 25:W 19:D
16 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 fm 5 24:W 5:W 2:L 11:L 17:D 13:D 29:W 8:L 28:W 6:L
17 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 5 29:W 15:L 6:L 31:W 16:D 18:W 28:D 11:D 20:D 4:L
18 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 fm 5 26:W 3:L 28:D 19:W 6:L 17:L 36:W 15:W 11:D 10:L
19 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 5 7:W 1:D 8:L 18:L 29:D 22:D 38:+ 28:W 6:L 15:D
20 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 5 35:W 2:L 7:W 14:L 12:L 27:W 25:L 30:W 17:D 24:D
21 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 fm 5 12:L 22:D 33:W 5:W 13:D 7:L 8:L 26:L 32:W 28:W
22 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 5 4:L 21:D 32:W 13:L 27:D 19:D 26:D 23:L 30:+ 29:W
23 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 5 14:L 29:D 34:D 26:L 31:D 33:D 37:W 22:W 24:D 13:D
24 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 5 16:L 38:L 26:L 37:D 35:W 32:D 34:W 36:W 23:D 20:D
25 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 4.5 13:W 11:D 1:L 28:W 7:L 8:D 20:W 9:L 15:L 26:D
26 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 4.5 18:L 30:L 24:W 23:W 38:D 28:L 22:D 21:W 12:L 25:D
27 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 4.5 1:L 6:L 29:W 38:D 22:D 20:L 35:L 31:D 33:W 32:W
28 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 4 38:W 7:L 18:D 25:L 32:W 26:W 17:D 19:L 16:L 21:L
29 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 4 17:L 23:D 27:L 33:W 19:D 30:W 16:L 35:W 10:L 22:L
30 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 4 2:L 26:W 9:L 34:W 5:L 29:L 33:W 20:L 22:- 37:W
31 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 4 9:W 4:L 13:L 17:L 23:D 37:D 32:L 27:D 35:D 34:W
32 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 3.5 3:L 33:D 22:L 35:W 28:L 24:D 31:W 12:D 21:L 27:L
33 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 3.5 10:L 32:D 21:L 29:L 34:W 23:D 30:L 37:W 27:L 36:D
34 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 fm 3.5 8:L 13:D 23:D 30:L 33:L 35:D 24:L 0:W 36:W 31:L
35 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 3.5 20:L 36:L 37:D 32:L 24:L 34:D 27:W 29:L 31:D 0:W
36 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 3 15:L 35:W 10:L 7:L 37:W 38:D 18:L 24:L 34:L 33:D
37 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 2.5 11:L 9:L 35:D 24:D 36:L 31:D 23:L 33:L 0:W 30:L
38 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 2.5 28:L 24:W 5:L 27:D 26:D 36:D 19:- 0: 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:24 PM
Major Crosstable after Round 10

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1 Watson, James NSW 1853 8 49:W 29:D 52:W 8:W 3:W 10:D 7:W 5:D 12:W 4:D
2 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 7.5 41:W 30:D 28:W 25:W 11:D 31:D 5:L 13:W 6:W 16:W
3 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 7.5 55:W 32:D 12:W 13:W 1:L 34:W 6:L 26:W 8:W 5:W
4 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 7.5 59:W 6:L 46:L 61:W 63:W 45:W 17:W 7:W 10:W 1:D
5 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 7 24:W 20:W 37:W 6:W 10:D 7:L 2:W 1:D 11:W 3:L
6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 7 50:W 4:W 7:W 5:L 22:D 24:W 3:W 10:D 2:L 11:W
7 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 7 38:W 33:W 6:L 30:W 32:W 5:W 1:L 4:L 21:W 12:W
8 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 6.5 34:W 22:W 13:D 1:L 15:L 29:W 20:W 31:W 3:L 10:W
9 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 6.5 52:L 39:L 48:D 58:D 64:W 37:W 35:W 17:W 14:D 19:W
10 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 6 27:W 36:W 63:W 11:W 5:D 1:D 19:D 6:D 4:L 8:L
11 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 6 56:W 15:W 14:W 10:L 2:D 22:W 12:D 21:W 5:L 6:L
12 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 6 42:W 21:W 3:L 20:D 16:W 14:W 11:D 19:W 1:L 7:L
13 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 6 57:W 35:W 8:D 3:L 0:L 38:W 47:W 2:L 31:D 23:W
14 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 6 53:W 31:W 11:L 24:D 27:W 12:L 36:D 15:D 9:D 35:W
15 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 6 51:W 11:L 50:W 27:D 8:W 19:L 16:D 14:D 28:D 34:W
16 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 6 29:L 49:W 47:D 28:W 12:L 52:W 15:D 36:W 20:W 2:L
17 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 6 18:W 63:L 27:L 44:W 54:W 35:W 4:L 9:L 38:W 31:W
18 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 6 17:L 45:L 59:D 64:W 55:W 30:D 25:D 38:D 53:W 32:W
19 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 5.5 28:D 47:L 54:W 38:W 36:W 15:W 10:D 12:L 23:D 9:L
20 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 5.5 48:W 5:L 55:W 12:D 35:D 32:W 8:L 22:W 16:L 28:D
21 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 5.5 40:W 12:L 35:L 39:W 30:W 33:W 31:W 11:L 7:L 24:D
22 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 5.5 64:W 8:L 57:W 63:W 6:D 11:L 23:D 20:L 39:W 27:D
23 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 5.5 62:W 37:- 24:L 57:W 37:W 26:D 22:D 33:W 19:D 13:L
24 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 5.5 5:L 48:W 23:W 14:D 25:W 6:L 33:L 53:W 26:D 21:D
25 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 5.5 39:W 52:D 29:W 2:L 24:L 27:D 18:D 34:L 55:W 37:W
26 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 5.5 47:D 28:L 40:D 51:W 53:W 23:D 34:W 3:L 24:D 29:D
27 Webster, David NSW 1714 5.5 10:L 43:W 17:W 15:D 14:L 25:D 32:L 48:W 33:W 22:D
28 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 5.5 19:D 26:W 2:L 16:L 49:W 36:L 52:W 40:W 15:D 20:D
29 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 5.5 16:W 1:D 25:L 36:L 60:W 8:L 30:W 45:D 46:W 26:D
30 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 5.5 54:W 2:D 32:D 7:L 21:L 18:D 29:L 43:W 40:W 41:W
31 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 5 61:W 14:L 51:W 46:W 33:W 2:D 21:L 8:L 13:D 17:L
32 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 5 44:W 3:D 30:D 47:W 7:L 20:L 27:W 46:D 34:D 18:L
33 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 5 58:W 7:L 39:W 37:W 31:L 21:L 24:W 23:L 27:L 46:W
34 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 5 8:L 64:W 36:D 52:W 46:W 3:L 26:L 25:W 32:D 15:L
35 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 5 60:W 13:L 21:W 45:D 20:D 17:L 9:L 49:W 36:W 14:L
36 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 5 43:W 10:L 34:D 29:W 19:L 28:W 14:D 16:L 35:L 48:W
37 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 5 46:W 23:+ 5:L 33:L 23:L 9:L 63:W 54:W 45:W 25:L
38 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 5 7:L 58:D 42:W 19:L 48:W 13:L 54:W 18:D 17:L 45:W
39 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 5 25:L 9:W 33:L 21:L 44:W 40:L 60:W 47:W 22:L 56:W
40 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 4.5 21:L 42:D 26:D 50:W 52:L 39:W 45:D 28:L 30:L 59:W
41 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 4.5 2:L 54:L 44:L 62:W 61:W 46:L 58:D 56:W 52:W 30:L
42 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 4.5 12:L 40:D 38:L 48:L 0:D 61:W 57:W 52:L 49:D 55:W
43 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 4.5 36:L 27:L 60:L 0:W 56:D 49:L 44:W 30:L 50:W 52:W
44 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 4.5 32:L 55:L 41:W 17:L 39:L 62:D 43:L 64:W 57:W 53:W
45 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 4 63:L 18:W 53:D 35:D 47:W 4:L 40:D 29:D 37:L 38:L
46 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 4 37:L 62:W 4:W 31:L 34:L 41:W 53:D 32:D 29:L 33:L
47 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 4 26:D 19:W 16:D 32:L 45:L 50:W 13:L 39:L 54:D 49:D
48 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 4 20:L 24:L 9:D 42:W 38:L 57:D 50:W 27:L 51:W 36:L
49 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 4 1:L 16:L 64:D 59:W 28:L 43:W 0:D 35:L 42:D 47:D
50 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 4 6:L 59:W 15:L 40:L 51:W 47:L 48:L 60:W 43:L 54:W
51 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 4 15:L 56:W 31:L 26:L 50:L 58:D 62:W 57:D 48:L 60:W
52 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 3.5 9:W 25:D 1:L 34:L 40:W 16:L 28:L 42:W 41:L 43:L
53 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 3.5 14:L 61:W 45:D 0:D 26:L 63:W 46:D 24:L 18:L 44:L
54 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 3.5 30:L 41:W 19:L 56:W 17:L 55:W 38:L 37:L 47:D 50:L
55 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 3.5 3:L 44:W 20:L 60:D 18:L 54:L 59:W 58:W 25:L 42:L
56 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 3.5 11:L 51:L 58:W 54:L 43:D 60:D 0:D 41:L 62:W 39:L
57 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 3.5 13:L 60:W 22:L 23:L 58:D 48:D 42:L 51:D 44:L 61:W
58 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 3.5 33:L 38:D 56:L 9:D 57:D 51:D 41:D 55:L 59:L 62:W
59 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 3.5 4:L 50:L 18:D 49:L 62:L 64:W 55:L 61:W 58:W 40:L
60 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 3 35:L 57:L 43:W 55:D 29:L 56:D 39:L 50:L 64:W 51:L
61 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 2.5 31:L 53:L 62:W 4:L 41:L 42:L 64:D 59:L 63:W 57:L
62 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 2.5 23:L 46:L 61:L 41:L 59:W 44:D 51:L 63:W 56:L 58:L
63 Low, Frank NSW 1579 2 45:W 17:W 10:L 22:L 4:L 53:L 37:L 62:L 61:L 64:L
64 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 2 22:L 34:L 49:D 18:L 9:L 59:L 61:D 44:L 60:L 63:W

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:24 PM
Minor Crosstable after Round 10

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 8.5 32:W 10:W 7:W 5:W 3:L 9:W 26:W 6:W 2:D 11:W
2 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 8.5 18:W 27:D 11:D 12:W 7:W 10:W 5:W 3:W 1:D 9:W
3 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 7 26:W 25:W 14:W 19:W 1:W 5:L 6:W 2:L 9:W 4:L
4 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 7 28:W 20:W 19:L 14:W 6:L 13:L 27:W 26:W 21:W 3:W
5 Evans, David A NSW 1571 6.5 13:W 12:W 9:W 1:L 19:W 3:W 2:L 10:D 8:D 6:D
6 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 6.5 31:W 9:L 29:W 16:W 4:W 11:W 3:L 1:L 13:W 5:D
7 Davies, Richard NSW 6.5 8:W 24:W 1:L 25:W 2:L 0:D 15:W 9:L 14:W 16:W
8 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 6.5 7:L 22:W 27:W 10:L 9:L 30:W 29:W 20:W 5:D 21:W
9 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 6 37:W 6:W 5:L 13:W 8:W 1:L 12:W 7:W 3:L 2:L
10 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 6 29:W 1:L 17:W 8:W 28:W 2:L 13:D 5:D 11:L 23:W
11 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 6 0: 37:W 2:D 27:W 15:W 6:L 14:W 13:D 10:W 1:L
12 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 6 35:W 5:L 28:W 2:L 17:W 19:W 9:L 21:L 15:W 22:W
13 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 5.5 5:L 34:W 24:W 9:L 33:W 4:W 10:D 11:D 6:L 17:D
14 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 5.5 23:W 15:W 3:L 4:L 18:W 0:D 11:L 19:W 7:L 27:W
15 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 5.5 21:W 14:L 26:W 20:D 11:L 16:W 7:L 17:W 12:L 25:W
16 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 5.5 36:W 19:L 21:W 6:L 20:D 15:L 18:W 24:W 28:W 7:L
17 Jang, Jaewon OS 5.5 20:L 32:W 10:L 37:W 12:L 33:W 19:W 15:L 26:W 13:D
18 Soul, David S NSW 946 5.5 2:L 35:W 25:D 24:D 14:L 0:D 16:L 33:W 29:W 26:W
19 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 5 33:W 16:W 4:W 3:L 5:L 12:L 17:L 14:L 24:W 28:W
20 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 5 17:W 4:L 36:W 15:D 16:D 26:L 22:W 8:L 23:L 30:W
21 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 5 15:L 23:W 16:L 33:L 35:W 25:W 34:W 12:W 4:L 8:L
22 Lee, Hyunwoo OS 5 24:L 8:L 34:W 31:W 26:L 23:W 20:L 29:W 27:W 12:L
23 Park, Jaehyuk OS 5 14:L 21:L 32:W 36:W 27:L 22:L 31:W 30:W 20:W 10:L
24 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 4.5 22:W 7:L 13:L 18:D 25:W 27:L 35:W 16:L 19:L 34:W
25 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 4.5 30:W 3:L 18:D 7:L 24:L 21:L 36:W 32:W 31:W 15:L
26 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 4 3:L 33:W 15:L 30:W 22:W 20:W 1:L 4:L 17:L 18:L
27 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 4 34:W 2:D 8:L 11:L 23:W 24:W 4:L 28:D 22:L 14:L
28 Doh, Kyuho OS 4 4:L 30:W 12:L 29:W 10:L 35:D 32:W 27:D 16:L 19:L
29 Yoo, Youngjun OS 4 10:L 0:W 6:L 28:L 37:W 32:W 8:L 22:L 18:L 35:W
30 Park, Jinwu OS 4 25:L 28:L 37:W 26:L 36:W 8:L 33:W 23:L 35:W 20:L
31 Seo, Jeongmin OS 4 6:L 36:L 0:W 22:L 32:L 37:W 23:L 34:W 25:L 33:W
32 Jang, Kyungsik OS 4 1:L 17:L 23:L 34:W 31:W 29:L 28:L 25:L 36:W 0:W
33 Palmer, Paul NSW 3 19:L 26:L 35:W 21:W 13:L 17:L 30:L 18:L 0:W 31:L
34 Park, Jonghoon OS 3 27:L 13:L 22:L 32:L 0:W 36:W 21:L 31:L 37:W 24:L
35 Park, Jaeyoon OS 2.5 12:L 18:L 33:L 0:W 21:L 28:D 24:L 37:W 30:L 29:L
36 Lee, Yeonwoo OS 2 16:L 31:W 20:L 23:L 30:L 34:L 25:L 0:W 32:L 37:L
37 Lee, Sangjae OS 2 9:L 11:L 30:L 17:L 29:L 31:L 0:W 35:L 34:L 36:W

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:25 PM
Championship Round 11 draw

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [6.5] : Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [8]
2 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [6.5] : Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [7.5]
3 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [6] : Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [7.5]
4 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [6.5] : Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [6.5]
5 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [6] : Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [6]
6 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [5.5] : Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [5.5]
7 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [5.5] : Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [5]
8 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [5] : Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [5]
9 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [5] : Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [5]
10 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [5] : Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [5]
11 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [5] : Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [5]
12 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [5] : Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [5]
13 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [4.5] : Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [4.5]
14 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [4] : Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [4.5]
15 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [4] : Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [4]
16 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [3.5] : Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [4]
17 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [3.5] : Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [3.5]
18 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [2.5] : Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [3.5]
19 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [3] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:26 PM
Major Round 11 draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

21 Watson, James NSW 1853 [8] : Mandla, Blair NSW 1883 [7.5]
22 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 1978 [7.5] : Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 [7.5]
23 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 [7] : Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [6.5]
24 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 1953 [6.5] : Bolens, Johny NSW 2072 [7]
25 Choi, Junil OS 1944 [6] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1903 [7]
26 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2081 [6] : Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [6]
27 Cohn, Jason NSW 1729 [6] : Hare, Tim WA 2033 [6]
28 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1840 [6] : Harris, Benjamin NSW 1943 [6]
29 Jens, Henk W NSW 1867 [6] : Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [6]
30 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2003 [5.5] : Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1722 [5.5]
31 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1888 [5.5] : Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1750 [5.5]
32 Voon, Richard VIC 1861 [5.5] : Webster, David NSW 1714 [5.5]
33 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1706 [5.5] : Huynh, Arthur NSW 1850 [5.5]
34 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1668 [5.5] : Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1838 [5.5]
35 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1798 [5.5] : Lilly, Richard WA 1825 [5.5]
36 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [5] : Selnes, Hamish QLD 1811 [5]
37 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [5] : Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [5]
38 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1676 [5] : Fry, Peter VIC 1797 [5]
39 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1740 [5] : Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [5]
40 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [4.5] : Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [5]
41 Alkin, John QLD 1631 [4.5] : Dickson, Ian C NSW 1549 [4.5]
42 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [4.5] : Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [4.5]
43 Egan, Bill ACT 1565 [4] : Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1903 [4]
44 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1837 [4] : Tomas, Tom NSW 1581 [4]
45 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1656 [4] : Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1630 [4]
46 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [4] : Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [3.5]
47 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [3.5] : Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [3.5]
48 Escribano, Jose VIC 1694 [3.5] : Ninchich, Milan ACT 1636 [3.5]
49 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1674 [3.5] : Bleicher, Horst NSW 1462 [3.5]
50 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1515 [2.5] : Brockman, Roland VIC 1550 [3.5]
51 Anton, Sarah VIC 1414 [3] : Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
52 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [2] : Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [2.5]

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:26 PM
Minor Round 11 draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [7] : Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [8.5]
55 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [6.5] : Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [8.5]
56 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [7] : Davies, Richard NSW [6.5]
57 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [6.5] : Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [6]
58 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [6] : Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [6.5]
59 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [6] : Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [6]
60 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [5.5] : Soul, David S NSW 946 [5.5]
61 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [5.5] : Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [5.5]
62 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [5.5] : Jang, Jaewon OS [5.5]
63 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [5] : Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [5]
64 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [5] : Lee, Hyunwoo OS [5]
65 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [4.5] : Park, Jaehyuk OS [5]
66 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [4.5] : Palmer, Paul NSW [3]
67 Yoo, Youngjun OS [4] : Seo, Jeongmin OS [4]
68 Park, Jonghoon OS [3] : Doh, Kyuho OS [4]
69 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4] : Park, Jaeyoon OS [2.5]
70 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [2] : Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [4]
71 Lee, Sangjae OS [2] : Jang, Kyungsik OS [4]
72 Park, Jinwu OS [4] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 05:41 PM
I notice that the Closet GrandMaster reports on his blog that Johny Bolens is complaining about his opponent and that of his rivals in the round 11 draw in the Major.

I have checked it out the draw as published for the relevant top 9 boards and they all appear to be correct.

Capablanca-Fan
10-01-2008, 06:33 PM
Minor Round 11 draw

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [7] : Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [8.5]
55 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [6.5] : Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [8.5]

Shoot 'em dead, Gunner!

Kevin Bonham
10-01-2008, 07:44 PM
Four draws in a row for Solo and he still leads the Australian players by a point as his competitors keep getting wiped out by each other and the overseas players.

A fifth draw tomorrow gives him the title.

Phil Bourke
10-01-2008, 07:48 PM
Shoot 'em dead, Gunner!
C'mon Trent, can't let a Cane Toad beat a true blue Cockroach :)

Leonid Sandler
10-01-2008, 09:02 PM
Thirty odd years of dedication to the game of chess finally is paying off for Stephen Solomon who is only half a point away from deserving victory in Australian Championship.He played the best quality chess from all players(excluding may be our guest from Brasil).I hope that Stephen result will inspire him to continue hunt for elusive for many Grandmaster title.Good luck !

Kevin Bonham
10-01-2008, 09:16 PM
This is Johansen-Sales from today. The technique with which black wins a same colour KBP vs KB ending at the end is very well worth a look.

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d4 exd4
6. e5 d5 7. Bb5 Ne4 8. cxd4 Bb6 9. Nc3 O-O 10. Be3 Bg4 11. h3 Bh5 12. g4 Bg6
13. Ne2 a6 14. Bxc6 bxc6 15. Rc1 f6 16. Nf4 fxe5 17. Nxe5 Rxf4 18. Bxf4 Qf6 19.
Be3 Ba5+ 20. Kf1 Rf8 21. Rxc6 Qh4 22. Rh2 Qg3 23. Nxg6 hxg6 24. Qb3 Nd2+ 25.
Bxd2 Qxh2 26. Qxd5+ Kh8 27. Be3 Qxh3+ 28. Kg1 Qxg4+ 29. Qg2 Qd1+ 30. Kh2 Rf5
31. Rc1 Rh5+ 32. Kg3 Qd3 33. Rc5 Bb4 34. Rxh5+ gxh5 35. Qd5 Qg6+ 36. Qg5 Bd6+
37. Kh3 Qxg5 38. Bxg5 Kh7 39. Kh4 Kg6 40. d5 Be5 41. b3 Bd4 42. f4 Bf2+ 43. Kh3
Bc5 44. Kg3 Bd6 45. Kf3 Kf5 46. a4 h4 47. Bxh4 Bxf4 48. b4 Bd6 49. Bd8 Ke5 50.
b5 Kxd5 51. bxa6 Kc6 52. Kg4 Kb6 53. Kg5 Kxa6 54. Kg6 c5 55. Kxg7 c4 56. Kg6 c3
57. Kf5 c2 58. Bg5 Ka5 59. Ke4 Kxa4 60. Kd3 Kb3 61. Bh6 Kb2 62. Bg5 Kb1 63. Kc3
Ba3 64. Kb3 Bc1 65. Be7 Bd2 66. Ba3 Ba5 67. Kc4 Be1 68. Kb3 Bd2 69. Kc4 Ba5 70.
Kb3 Bc7 71. Bb2 Bd6 0-1

TCG points out correctly that "46... g6! is better and winning according to both players" and also correctly that "52. a5! would have drawn."

There's no doubt 52.a5 draws and is the best move in that position. However, I'm not convinced 52.Kg4 is bad enough to deserve "??" - if White plays 55.Kf5 instead of 55.Kxg7 it appears to be very difficult for black to win if it is even won at all. Even if White plays 56.Bf6 I have great doubts that Black can force a win in the kind of way seen in the game. However, with anything other than 56.Bf6 White appears to be clearly lost.

So it looks to me like it was not one massive blunder by White but rather a string of suboptimal moves.

brett
10-01-2008, 09:45 PM
Is Max in with an IM Norm chance if he beats Molton in the last round?

arosar
10-01-2008, 10:16 PM
I asked Charles that. He said no.

As for the '??', that's entirely mine and not the assessment of either player.

Cheers,

AR

pax
10-01-2008, 10:47 PM
Is Max in with an IM Norm chance if he beats Molton in the last round?

It looks to me like 7.5 would be an IM norm for Max. Rating average is 2331, has played 2 IMs and a GM and 3 FMs.

Adamski
10-01-2008, 10:58 PM
Go Max, regardless of whether the previous posting is true or not. But also interested to know if a win v Moulthon Ly would mean a norm.

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 11:16 PM
I asked Charles that. He said no.I'm not sure that is correct.

I believe he can get an 11 game norm if he wins.

He has already played the required 6 titled players (3 fm, 2 im, 1 gm)
He has already met the required number of Im's and/or Gm's
The average rating of his opponents is 2331.1
Therefore for an IM norm the required score is 7.5

Garvinator
10-01-2008, 11:19 PM
It looks to me like 7.5 would be an IM norm for Max. Rating average is 2331, has played 2 IMs and a GM and 3 FMs.
I agree with Pax's calculations and now Bill G's.

Garvinator
10-01-2008, 11:32 PM
And I believe that Max's Performance rating is 2462, which is above the minimum of 2451.

Disclaimer, first time I have attempted to work out Pr without seeing another person's calculations first.

Capablanca-Fan
10-01-2008, 11:43 PM
Thirty odd years of dedication to the game of chess finally is paying off for Stephen Solomon who is only half a point away from deserving victory in Australian Championship.He played the best quality chess from all players(excluding may be our guest from Brasil). I hope that Stephen result will inspire him to continue hunt for elusive for many Grandmaster title.Good luck !
Indeed, Solo missed a elegant clear win against our honorable Brazilian guest, as Bill Gletsos pointed out. I take it he can't get a GM norm here?

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 11:45 PM
And I believe that Max's Performance rating is 2462, which is above the minimum of 2451.

Disclaimer, first time I have attempted to work out Pr without seeing another person's calculations first.7.5 from 11 is 68.18%. From the FIDE table that equates to rating difference of 133.

As such based on the way FIDE work it out his performance rating it is 2464.

His true performance rating is using the normal scale 2474 and 2475 using the logistic scale.

Kevin Bonham
10-01-2008, 11:50 PM
Indeed, Solo missed a elegant clear win against our honorable Brazilian guest, as Bill Gletsos pointed out. I take it he can't get a GM norm here?

Pretty sure GM norms are not available in a tournament with only two GMs; you need three.

Bill Gletsos
10-01-2008, 11:54 PM
Pretty sure GM norms are not available in a tournament with only two GMs; you need three.Correct.

Capablanca-Fan
11-01-2008, 12:01 AM
This is Johansen-Sales from today. The technique with which black wins a same colour KBP vs KB ending at the end is very well worth a look.

1. e4 Nc6 2. Nf3 e5 3. Bc4 Bc5 4. c3 Nf6 5. d4 exd4
6. e5 d5 7. Bb5 Ne4 8. cxd4 Bb6 9. Nc3 O-O 10. Be3 Bg4 11. h3 Bh5 12. g4 Bg6
13. Ne2 a6 14. Bxc6 bxc6 15. Rc1 f6 16. Nf4 fxe5 17. Nxe5 Rxf4 18. Bxf4 Qf6 19.
Be3 Ba5+ 20. Kf1 Rf8 21. Rxc6 Qh4 22. Rh2 Qg3 23. Nxg6 hxg6 24. Qb3 Nd2+ 25.
Bxd2 Qxh2 26. Qxd5+ Kh8 27. Be3 Qxh3+ 28. Kg1 Qxg4+ 29. Qg2 Qd1+ 30. Kh2 Rf5
31. Rc1 Rh5+ 32. Kg3 Qd3 33. Rc5 Bb4 34. Rxh5+ gxh5 35. Qd5 Qg6+ 36. Qg5 Bd6+
37. Kh3 Qxg5 38. Bxg5 Kh7 39. Kh4 Kg6 40. d5 Be5 41. b3 Bd4 42. f4 Bf2+ 43. Kh3
Bc5 44. Kg3 Bd6 45. Kf3 Kf5 46. a4 h4 47. Bxh4 Bxf4 48. b4 Bd6 49. Bd8 Ke5 50.
b5 Kxd5 51. bxa6 Kc6 52. Kg4 Kb6 53. Kg5 Kxa6 54. Kg6 c5 55. Kxg7 c4 56. Kg6 c3
57. Kf5 c2 58. Bg5 Ka5 59. Ke4 Kxa4 60. Kd3 Kb3 61. Bh6 Kb2 62. Bg5 Kb1 63. Kc3
Ba3 64. Kb3 Bc1 65. Be7 Bd2 66. Ba3 Ba5 67. Kc4 Be1 68. Kb3 Bd2 69. Kc4 Ba5 70.
Kb3 Bc7 71. Bb2 Bd6 0-1

Even if White plays 56.Bf6 I have great doubts that Black can force a win in the kind of way seen in the game. However, with anything other than 56.Bf6 White appears to be clearly lost.
It seems to be basic technique to stop the pawn as far back as possible. The main point is that the B must have two diagonals from which he can control the next square the P has to move on, and these diags must be at least 4 squares long to avoid being zugged (the K can take two squares and the B can take another, but no more). 56. Bf6 then Kf7-e6-d5, then to b5 if Black's K is on b3, is Averbakh's drawing recipe of playing the K behind the enemy passed pawn and in vertical opposition to the enemy king, which Fischer had carefully studied in time to save his game against Taimanov, Buenos Aires 1960 (http://www.chessgames.com/perl/chessgame?gid=1044527). Note that Fischer could draw because the shorter of his B's diags had 4 squares.

Kevin Bonham
11-01-2008, 12:10 AM
Yes. The point about the length of the shorter diagonal was what caused me to think 56.Bf6 still held.

Adamski
11-01-2008, 06:13 AM
Hoping to make it to Parra this arvo to see the grand finale.

Phil Bourke
11-01-2008, 09:22 AM
Can anyone clarify for me if Dejan Antic is eligible for the Aus Champ title?
I thought that he may qualify under the ACF rules because he has applied for citizenship and though I am not sure of the latest developments on that front, one would think that he will be granted that status soon.

pax
11-01-2008, 09:32 AM
Can anyone clarify for me if Dejan Antic is eligible for the Aus Champ title?
I thought that he may qualify under the ACF rules because he has applied for citizenship and though I am not sure of the latest developments on that front, one would think that he will be granted that status soon.

If he has applied for citizenship, then surely the ACF would regard him as a permanent resident?

I wonder if he will change federation in time to apply for the Australian Olympiad team?

MichaelBaron
11-01-2008, 09:40 AM
If he has applied for citizenship, then surely the ACF would regard him as a permanent resident?

I wonder if he will change federation in time to apply for the Australian Olympiad team?

As far as I understand Immigration laws, he has tobe holding at very least a PR (Permanent Residence) to be eligible for the Title.

But again, ACF may adopt a logical rather than a purely legal view on this matter. :doh:

frog
11-01-2008, 01:54 PM
Hi All,

Its my understanding that Dejan Antic is still going through the process of applying/appealing decisions which may still take some time. Therefore he is not an Australian Resident at this point in time (hopefully it wont be long). Therefore as Solo becomes the highest placed Australian he wins the title not necessarily the money but the title.

Kindest Regards

MichaelBaron
11-01-2008, 02:22 PM
Congrats to all the young guns: Illingworth, Ly, Chow etc.

The new generation of auzzie champs is coming! :clap:

pax
11-01-2008, 02:30 PM
Congrats to all the young guns: Illingworth, Ly, Chow etc.

And Trizza, still a young gun compared to most of us!

Capablanca-Fan
11-01-2008, 03:04 PM
If he has applied for citizenship, then surely the ACF would regard him as a permanent resident?
Wouldn't it have to be a successful application? At present, some immigration bureaucrat has denied his application.

Of course, this question about who gets the title might have been avoided if Solo had put van R away when he had the chance!


I wonder if he will change federation in time to apply for the Australian Olympiad team?
That might be easier, because IIRC there needs to be only two years gap between playing for one federation in the Olympiad and another.

pax
11-01-2008, 03:22 PM
Wouldn't it have to be a successful application? At present, some immigration bureaucrat has denied his application.

I mistakenly though he was applying for citizenship (in which case he would already be a resident), when in fact he was applying for residency.

It is completely crazy that his application would be denied at a time when school chess is growing explosively, and we still only have two GMs!



That might be easier, because IIRC there needs to be only two years gap between playing for one federation in the Olympiad and another.

If Antic is eligible, the top five players for Australia would be very clear cut IMO.

Capablanca-Fan
11-01-2008, 03:57 PM
I mistakenly though he was applying for citizenship (in which case he would already be a resident), when in fact he was applying for residency.

It is completely crazy that his application would be denied at a time when school chess is growing explosively, and we still only have two GMs!
And only one active one now. Yeah, I think Antić would be good for Australia.


If Antic is eligible, the top five players for Australia would be very clear cut IMO.
Who would they be? Antic, Johanson, Solo, Smerdon, Zhao, not necessarily in that order?

pax
11-01-2008, 04:09 PM
Who would they be? Antic, Johanson, Solo, Smerdon, Zhao, not necessarily in that order?

In my opinion, yes. It could change between now and selection time, but I think the gap between the top five and the rest is pretty substantial at the moment. The ranking order of the top 5 is an interesting question though - one could argue for almost any of those players to be top board!

In the chasing group are Wohl, Lane, Xie and Wallace. Wohl has the best chance of breaking into the top five, because of his great 2006 Olympiad and because he plays so many European tournaments that he is capable of stringing a number of good results together quite quickly.

Denis_Jessop
11-01-2008, 04:28 PM
It is completely crazy that his application would be denied at a time when school chess is growing explosively, and we still only have two GMs!

I agree entirely with this point and I have said the same sort of thing (and more) in letters written in support of Dejan's application and of on or two others in the past. But it doesn't seem to register with the migration authorities.

The problem is that the migration laws are tied up with a mass of visas for all kinds of specific purposes. Moreover their interpretation is very technical. I had some experience of this from the government side when I was a legal adviser with the Commonwealth Attorney-General's Department. One way (though expensive) was to go to the Federal Court where applicants' success rates were quite good but the government then limited access to the Court leaving one in a position of having to go to the High Court which is very expensive. I'm speaking of the position more than 10 years ago before the Howard Government was elected. I'm not familiar with the fine detail now but I cannot imagine things being easier for applicants than they were then.

DJ

Capablanca-Fan
11-01-2008, 04:47 PM
In my opinion, yes. It could change between now and selection time, but I think the gap between the top five and the rest is pretty substantial at the moment. The ranking order of the top 5 is an interesting question though — one could argue for almost any of those players to be top board!

In the chasing group are Wohl, Lane, Xie and Wallace. Wohl has the best chance of breaking into the top five, because of his great 2006 Olympiad and because he plays so many European tournaments that he is capable of stringing a number of good results together quite quickly.
Xie played pretty well in the champs, but Lane did himself no favours with an anomalously poor performance. Is the Olympic team no longer 6, because the sixth might be hard to pick.

pax
11-01-2008, 05:45 PM
Xie played pretty well in the champs, but Lane did himself no favours with an anomalously poor performance. Is the Olympic team no longer 6, because the sixth might be hard to pick.

The Open Olympiad drops to 5 boards, and the Women's Olympiad increases to 5. We have discussed it here:
http://chesschat.org/showpost.php?p=174438&postcount=42

You're right that the sixth (or the fifth in the absence of Antic) would be extremely tough to pick.

pax
11-01-2008, 05:50 PM
Australia must agree with Antic - it seems that his results came good again just when he started playing here (from a low of 2437).

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 05:54 PM
Championship Round 11 results

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total Result Name Feder Rtg Loc Total

1 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 [6.5] 1:0 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 [8]
2 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 [6.5] 0:1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 [7.5]
3 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 [6] .5:.5 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 [7.5]
4 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 [6.5] .5:.5 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 [6.5]
5 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 [6] .5:.5 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 [6]
6 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 [5.5] .5:.5 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 [5.5]
7 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 [5.5] 0:1 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 [5]
8 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 [5] .5:.5 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 [5]
9 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 [5] .5:.5 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 [5]
10 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 [5] 0:1 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 [5]
11 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 [5] 0:1 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 [5]
12 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 [5] 0:1 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 [5]
13 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 [4.5] 0:1 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 [4.5]
14 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 [4] 1:0 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 [4.5]
15 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 [4] 0:1 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 [4]
16 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 [3.5] .5:.5 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 [4]
17 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 [3.5] 0:1 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 [3.5]
18 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 [2.5] 0:1 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 [3.5]
19 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 [3] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 05:55 PM
Major Round 11 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

21 Watson, James NSW 1853 [8] .5:.5 Mandla, Blair NSW 1883 [7.5]
22 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 1978 [7.5] 0:1 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 [7.5]
23 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 [7] .5:.5 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 [6.5]
24 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 1953 [6.5] 0:1 Bolens, Johny NSW 2072 [7]
25 Choi, Junil OS 1944 [6] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 1903 [7]
26 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2081 [6] 0:1 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 [6]
27 Cohn, Jason NSW 1729 [6] 1:0 Hare, Tim WA 2033 [6]
28 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1840 [6] 1:0 Harris, Benjamin NSW 1943 [6]
29 Jens, Henk W NSW 1867 [6] 0:1 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 [6]
30 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2003 [5.5] 0:1 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1722 [5.5]
31 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1888 [5.5] 1:0 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1750 [5.5]
32 Voon, Richard VIC 1861 [5.5] 0:1 Webster, David NSW 1714 [5.5]
33 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1706 [5.5] 1:0 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1850 [5.5]
34 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1668 [5.5] .5:.5 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1838 [5.5]
35 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1798 [5.5] 1:0 Lilly, Richard WA 1825 [5.5]
36 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 [5] 1:0 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1811 [5]
37 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 [5] .5:.5 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 [5]
38 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1676 [5] .5:.5 Fry, Peter VIC 1797 [5]
39 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1740 [5] .5:.5 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 [5]
40 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 [4.5] 1:0 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 [5]
41 Alkin, John QLD 1631 [4.5] 1:0 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1549 [4.5]
42 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 [4.5] 0:1 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 [4.5]
43 Egan, Bill ACT 1565 [4] 0:1 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1903 [4]
44 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1837 [4] 1:0 Tomas, Tom NSW 1581 [4]
45 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1656 [4] .5:.5 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1630 [4]
46 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 [4] .5:.5 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 [3.5]
47 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 [3.5] .5:.5 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 [3.5]
48 Escribano, Jose VIC 1694 [3.5] 1:0 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1636 [3.5]
49 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1674 [3.5] -:+ Bleicher, Horst NSW 1462 [3.5]
50 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1515 [2.5] 0:1 Brockman, Roland VIC 1550 [3.5]
51 Anton, Sarah VIC 1414 [3] 0:1 Low, Frank NSW 1579 [2]
52 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 [2] +:- Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 [2.5]

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 05:56 PM
Minor Round 11 results

No Name Feder Loc Total Result Name Feder Loc Total

54 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 [7] 1:0 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 [8.5]
55 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 [6.5] .5:.5 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 [8.5]
56 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 [7] 0:1 Davies, Richard NSW [6.5]
57 Evans, David A NSW 1571 [6.5] .5:.5 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 [6]
58 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 [6] 0:1 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 [6.5]
59 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 [6] 1:0 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 [6]
60 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 [5.5] 0:1 Soul, David S NSW 946 [5.5]
61 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 [5.5] .5:.5 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 [5.5]
62 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 [5.5] 1:0 Jang, Jaewon OS [5.5]
63 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 [5] 1:0 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 [5]
64 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 [5] 1:0 Lee, Hyunwoo OS [5]
65 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 [4.5] 1:0 Park, Jaehyuk OS [5]
66 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 [4.5] 1:0 Palmer, Paul NSW [3]
67 Yoo, Youngjun OS [4] 1:0 Seo, Jeongmin OS [4]
68 Park, Jonghoon OS [3] 0:1 Doh, Kyuho OS [4]
69 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 [4] 0:1 Park, Jaeyoon OS [2.5]
70 Lee, Yeonwoo OS [2] 0:1 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 [4]
71 Lee, Sangjae OS [2] 0:1 Jang, Kyungsik OS [4]
72 Park, Jinwu OS [4] 1:0 BYE

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 05:56 PM
Championship Crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 gm 8.5 34:W 14:W 5:D 8:W 2:D 3:L 12:W 4:W 9:W 6:D 7:W
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 im 8 30:W 16:W 23:W 17:W 1:D 9:W 3:D 5:D 6:D 4:D 10:D
3 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 im 8 22:W 15:D 28:W 5:D 11:D 1:W 2:D 7:W 13:W 8:W 4:L
4 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 im 7.5 15:L 33:W 16:L 35:W 28:W 20:W 9:W 1:L 11:W 2:D 3:W
5 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 7 24:W 27:W 1:D 3:D 12:D 7:D 10:W 2:D 8:L 19:W 6:D
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 7 7:W 23:L 38:W 20:L 30:W 18:D 17:W 10:W 2:D 1:D 5:D
7 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 fm 6.5 6:L 22:W 19:W 10:D 14:W 5:D 11:D 3:L 15:W 23:W 1:L
8 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 6.5 31:W 11:D 15:W 1:L 10:L 28:D 20:W 23:W 5:W 3:L 9:D
9 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 fm 6.5 27:L 37:W 30:W 18:W 17:W 2:L 4:L 28:W 1:L 11:W 8:D
10 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 6.5 36:W 18:L 35:W 7:D 8:W 11:D 5:L 6:L 25:W 14:W 2:D
11 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 gm 6 21:W 8:D 12:D 16:W 3:D 10:D 7:D 13:D 4:L 9:L 18:W
12 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 6 37:W 28:D 11:D 23:W 5:D 17:D 1:L 19:D 14:D 18:D 13:D
13 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 6 28:L 31:D 27:W 24:W 20:D 23:D 18:W 11:D 3:L 21:D 12:D
14 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 fm 6 29:W 1:L 33:D 15:W 7:L 19:L 35:W 17:W 12:D 10:L 26:W
15 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 6 4:W 3:D 8:L 14:L 25:D 24:D 38:+ 33:W 7:L 17:D 23:W
16 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 6 32:W 2:L 4:W 11:L 18:L 22:W 28:L 30:W 19:D 26:D 24:W
17 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 im 5.5 35:W 19:W 18:W 2:L 9:L 12:D 6:L 14:L 28:W 15:D 21:D
18 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 5.5 20:W 10:W 17:L 9:L 16:W 6:D 13:L 34:D 29:W 12:D 11:L
19 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 5.5 25:W 17:L 7:L 27:W 23:D 14:W 33:D 12:D 16:D 5:L 20:D
20 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 fm 5.5 18:L 24:D 36:W 6:W 13:D 4:L 8:L 29:L 34:W 33:W 19:D
21 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 5.5 11:L 25:D 31:D 29:L 27:D 36:D 37:W 24:W 26:D 13:D 17:D
22 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 5.5 3:L 7:L 25:W 38:D 24:D 16:L 32:L 27:D 36:W 34:W 29:W
23 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 fm 5 26:W 6:W 2:L 12:L 19:D 13:D 25:W 8:L 33:W 7:L 15:L
24 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 5 5:L 20:D 34:W 13:L 22:D 15:D 29:D 21:L 30:+ 25:W 16:L
25 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 5 19:L 21:D 22:L 36:W 15:D 30:W 23:L 32:W 10:L 24:L 28:W
26 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 5 23:L 38:L 29:L 37:D 32:W 34:D 31:W 35:W 21:D 16:D 14:L
27 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 5 9:W 5:L 13:L 19:L 21:D 37:D 34:L 22:D 32:D 31:W 33:W
28 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 4.5 13:W 12:D 3:L 33:W 4:L 8:D 16:W 9:L 17:L 29:D 25:L
29 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 4.5 14:L 30:L 26:W 21:W 38:D 33:L 24:D 20:W 18:L 28:D 22:L
30 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 4.5 2:L 29:W 9:L 31:W 6:L 25:L 36:W 16:L 24:- 37:W 34:D
31 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 fm 4.5 8:L 13:D 21:D 30:L 36:L 32:D 26:L 0:W 35:W 27:L 37:W
32 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 4.5 16:L 35:L 37:D 34:L 26:L 31:D 22:W 25:L 27:D 0:W 36:W
33 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 4 38:W 4:L 14:D 28:L 34:W 29:W 19:D 15:L 23:L 20:L 27:L
34 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 4 1:L 36:D 24:L 32:W 33:L 26:D 27:W 18:D 20:L 22:L 30:D
35 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 4 17:L 32:W 10:L 4:L 37:W 38:D 14:L 26:L 31:L 36:D 0:W
36 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 3.5 10:L 34:D 20:L 25:L 31:W 21:D 30:L 37:W 22:L 35:D 32:L
37 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 2.5 12:L 9:L 32:D 26:D 35:L 27:D 21:L 36:L 0:W 30:L 31:L
38 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 2.5 33:L 26:W 6:L 22:D 29:D 35:D 15:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 05:56 PM
Championship Crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Title Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1 Antic, Dejan OS 2480 2490 gm 8.5 34:W 14:W 5:D 8:W 2:D 3:L 12:W 4:W 9:W 6:D 7:W
2 Solomon, Stephen J QLD 2468 2429 im 8 30:W 16:W 23:W 17:W 1:D 9:W 3:D 5:D 6:D 4:D 10:D
3 Van Riemsdijk, Herman OS 2391 2355 im 8 22:W 15:D 28:W 5:D 11:D 1:W 2:D 7:W 13:W 8:W 4:L
4 Xie, George NSW 2413 2414 im 7.5 15:L 33:W 16:L 35:W 28:W 20:W 9:W 1:L 11:W 2:D 3:W
5 Ly, Moulthun QLD 2319 2306 7 24:W 27:W 1:D 3:D 12:D 7:D 10:W 2:D 8:L 19:W 6:D
6 Illingworth, Max NSW 2152 2224 7 7:W 23:L 38:W 20:L 30:W 18:D 17:W 10:W 2:D 1:D 5:D
7 Goldenberg, Igor VIC 2395 2355 fm 6.5 6:L 22:W 19:W 10:D 14:W 5:D 11:D 3:L 15:W 23:W 1:L
8 Klein, Felix OS 2205 2227 6.5 31:W 11:D 15:W 1:L 10:L 28:D 20:W 23:W 5:W 3:L 9:D
9 Sales, Jesse Noel OS 2299 2280 fm 6.5 27:L 37:W 30:W 18:W 17:W 2:L 4:L 28:W 1:L 11:W 8:D
10 Rej, Tomek NSW 2283 2279 6.5 36:W 18:L 35:W 7:D 8:W 11:D 5:L 6:L 25:W 14:W 2:D
11 Johansen, Darryl K VIC 2475 2439 gm 6 21:W 8:D 12:D 16:W 3:D 10:D 7:D 13:D 4:L 9:L 18:W
12 Boyd, Tristan WA 2270 2233 6 37:W 28:D 11:D 23:W 5:D 17:D 1:L 19:D 14:D 18:D 13:D
13 Chow, Samuel VIC 2240 2316 6 28:L 31:D 27:W 24:W 20:D 23:D 18:W 11:D 3:L 21:D 12:D
14 Hamilton, Douglas G VIC 2229 2140 fm 6 29:W 1:L 33:D 15:W 7:L 19:L 35:W 17:W 12:D 10:L 26:W
15 Oliver, Gareth ACT 2164 2158 6 4:W 3:D 8:L 14:L 25:D 24:D 38:+ 33:W 7:L 17:D 23:W
16 Ikeda, Junta ACT 2201 2233 6 32:W 2:L 4:W 11:L 18:L 22:W 28:L 30:W 19:D 26:D 24:W
17 Lane, Gary W NSW 2412 2377 im 5.5 35:W 19:W 18:W 2:L 9:L 12:D 6:L 14:L 28:W 15:D 21:D
18 Lazarus, Benjamin QLD 2143 2126 5.5 20:W 10:W 17:L 9:L 16:W 6:D 13:L 34:D 29:W 12:D 11:L
19 Yu, Ronald NSW 2192 2212 5.5 25:W 17:L 7:L 27:W 23:D 14:W 33:D 12:D 16:D 5:L 20:D
20 Bjelobrk, Igor NSW 2381 2416 fm 5.5 18:L 24:D 36:W 6:W 13:D 4:L 8:L 29:L 34:W 33:W 19:D
21 Hacche, David J VIC 2182 2091 5.5 11:L 25:D 31:D 29:L 27:D 36:D 37:W 24:W 26:D 13:D 17:D
22 Bird, Andrew NSW 2148 2147 5.5 3:L 7:L 25:W 38:D 24:D 16:L 32:L 27:D 36:W 34:W 29:W
23 Canfell, Gregory J NSW 2315 2304 fm 5 26:W 6:W 2:L 12:L 19:D 13:D 25:W 8:L 33:W 7:L 15:L
24 Booth, Stewart VIC 2142 2097 5 5:L 20:D 34:W 13:L 22:D 15:D 29:D 21:L 30:+ 25:W 16:L
25 Morris, Michael NSW 1985 2163 5 19:L 21:D 22:L 36:W 15:D 30:W 23:L 32:W 10:L 24:L 28:W
26 Atzmon-Simon, Barak NSW 2142 2086 5 23:L 38:L 29:L 37:D 32:W 34:D 31:W 35:W 21:D 16:D 14:L
27 Suttor, Vincent NSW 2139 2172 5 9:W 5:L 13:L 19:L 21:D 37:D 34:L 22:D 32:D 31:W 33:W
28 Pecori, Ascaro VIC 2129 2097 4.5 13:W 12:D 3:L 33:W 4:L 8:D 16:W 9:L 17:L 29:D 25:L
29 Hu, Jason NSW 2120 2118 4.5 14:L 30:L 26:W 21:W 38:D 33:L 24:D 20:W 18:L 28:D 22:L
30 Charles, Gareth NSW 2180 2114 4.5 2:L 29:W 9:L 31:W 6:L 25:L 36:W 16:L 24:- 37:W 34:D
31 Morris, James VIC 2096 2035 fm 4.5 8:L 13:D 21:D 30:L 36:L 32:D 26:L 0:W 35:W 27:L 37:W
32 Malik, Hani NSW 2009 2124 4.5 16:L 35:L 37:D 34:L 26:L 31:D 22:W 25:L 27:D 0:W 36:W
33 Broekhuyse, Paul NSW 2130 2100 4 38:W 4:L 14:D 28:L 34:W 29:W 19:D 15:L 23:L 20:L 27:L
34 Pyke, Malcolm L VIC 2191 2100 4 1:L 36:D 24:L 32:W 33:L 26:D 27:W 18:D 20:L 22:L 30:D
35 Stojic, Dusan VIC 2155 2150 4 17:L 32:W 10:L 4:L 37:W 38:D 14:L 26:L 31:L 36:D 0:W
36 Wei, Michael ACT 2139 2106 3.5 10:L 34:D 20:L 25:L 31:W 21:D 30:L 37:W 22:L 35:D 32:L
37 Capilitan, Romeo NSW 2134 2074 2.5 12:L 9:L 32:D 26:D 35:L 27:D 21:L 36:L 0:W 30:L 31:L
38 Yadao, Israel OS 2266 2334 2.5 33:L 26:W 6:L 22:D 29:D 35:D 15:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 05:57 PM
Major Crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1 Watson, James NSW 1853 8.5 46:W 26:D 54:W 13:W 7:W 19:D 5:W 6:D 8:W 2:D 4:D
2 Kim, Yongtae OS 1779 1779 8.5 57:W 3:L 43:L 63:W 60:W 42:W 10:W 5:W 19:W 1:D 7:W
3 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija VIC 2025 1903 8 48:W 2:W 5:W 6:L 14:D 15:W 7:W 19:D 4:L 20:W 24:W
4 Mandla, Blair NSW 1991 1883 8 39:W 36:D 18:W 16:W 20:D 27:D 6:L 22:W 3:W 24:W 1:D
5 Bolens, Johny NSW 2201 2072 8 44:W 25:W 3:L 36:W 30:W 6:W 1:L 2:L 29:W 8:W 13:W
6 Lee, Sanghoon OS 2079 2079 7.5 15:W 23:W 35:W 3:W 19:D 5:L 4:W 1:D 20:W 7:L 11:D
7 Sheldrick, Kevin SA 2153 1978 7.5 47:W 30:D 8:W 22:W 1:L 33:W 3:L 32:W 13:W 6:W 2:L
8 Cohn, Jason NSW 1973 1729 7 40:W 29:W 7:L 23:D 24:W 21:W 20:D 28:W 1:L 5:L 19:W
9 Descallar, Levi NSW 1813 7 49:W 20:L 48:W 17:D 13:W 28:L 24:D 21:D 18:D 33:W 22:W
10 Viswanath, Ganesh WA 1943 1840 7 12:W 60:L 17:L 51:W 45:W 34:W 2:L 11:L 44:W 27:W 21:W
11 Lau, Joshua NSW 1469 7 54:L 38:L 55:D 52:D 62:W 35:W 34:W 10:W 21:D 28:W 6:D
12 Myers, Stephen P NSW 1591 7 10:L 42:L 57:D 62:W 47:W 36:D 16:D 44:D 58:W 30:W 20:W
13 Mendes Da Costa, Alex NSW 2024 1953 6.5 33:W 14:W 22:D 1:L 9:L 26:W 23:W 27:W 7:L 19:W 5:L
14 Oliver, Shannon ACT 1940 1798 6.5 62:W 13:L 59:W 60:W 3:D 20:L 31:D 23:L 38:W 17:D 32:W
15 Fell, Lloyd S NSW 1923 1722 6.5 6:L 55:W 31:W 21:D 16:W 3:L 25:L 58:W 32:D 29:D 28:W
16 Dunn, Michael Gl NSW 1990 1888 6.5 38:W 54:D 26:W 4:L 15:L 17:D 12:D 33:L 47:W 35:W 36:W
17 Webster, David NSW 1714 6.5 19:L 50:W 10:W 9:D 21:L 16:D 30:L 55:W 25:W 14:D 29:W
18 Canfell, Mike J NSW 1941 1706 6.5 28:D 32:W 4:L 24:L 46:W 41:L 54:W 37:W 9:D 23:D 31:W
19 Hare, Tim WA 2170 2033 6 17:W 41:W 60:W 20:W 6:D 1:D 28:D 3:D 2:L 13:L 8:L
20 Rose, Adrian P NSW 2113 2081 6 56:W 9:W 21:W 19:L 4:D 14:W 8:D 29:W 6:L 3:L 12:L
21 Harris, Benjamin NSW 2015 1943 6 58:W 27:W 20:L 15:D 17:W 8:L 41:D 9:D 11:D 34:W 10:L
22 Jens, Henk W NSW 2015 1867 6 59:W 34:W 13:D 7:L 0:L 44:W 53:W 4:L 27:D 31:W 9:L
23 Guo-Yuthok, Sherab ACT 1903 1838 6 55:W 6:L 47:W 8:D 34:D 30:W 13:L 14:W 24:L 18:D 26:D
24 Choi, Junil OS 1944 1944 6 26:L 46:W 53:D 18:W 8:L 54:W 9:D 41:W 23:W 4:L 3:L
25 Furst, Andrew NSW 1810 6 52:W 5:L 38:W 35:W 27:L 29:L 15:W 31:L 17:L 43:W 41:W
26 Harris, Rebecca NSW 1819 1668 6 24:W 1:D 16:L 41:L 61:W 13:L 36:W 42:D 43:W 32:D 23:D
27 Fry, Peter VIC 1994 1797 5.5 63:W 21:L 49:W 43:W 25:W 4:D 29:L 13:L 22:D 10:L 33:D
28 Viner, Phillip J NSW 2203 2003 5.5 18:D 53:L 45:W 44:W 41:W 9:W 19:D 8:L 31:D 11:L 15:L
29 Voon, Richard VIC 1990 1861 5.5 37:W 8:L 34:L 38:W 36:W 25:W 27:W 20:L 5:L 15:D 17:L
30 Abbott, Peter NSW 1806 5.5 51:W 7:D 36:D 53:W 5:L 23:L 17:W 43:D 33:D 12:L 35:D
31 Huynh, Arthur NSW 1989 1850 5.5 64:W 35:- 15:L 59:W 35:W 32:D 14:D 25:W 28:D 22:L 18:L
32 Lilly, Richard WA 1941 1825 5.5 53:D 18:L 37:D 49:W 58:W 31:D 33:W 7:L 15:D 26:D 14:L
33 Korenevski, Oleg QLD 1918 1676 5.5 13:L 62:W 41:D 54:W 43:W 7:L 32:L 16:W 30:D 9:L 27:D
34 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1931 1740 5.5 61:W 22:L 29:W 42:D 23:D 10:L 11:L 46:W 41:W 21:L 38:D
35 Barisic, Frank NSW 1655 5.5 43:W 31:+ 6:L 25:L 31:L 11:L 60:W 45:W 42:W 16:L 30:D
36 Ali, Mosaddeque ACT 1980 1750 5.5 45:W 4:D 30:D 5:L 29:L 12:D 26:L 50:W 37:W 39:W 16:L
37 Alkin, John QLD 1916 1631 5.5 29:L 40:D 32:D 48:W 54:L 38:W 42:D 18:L 36:L 57:W 51:W
38 Stokes, Mark C QLD 1647 5.5 16:L 11:W 25:L 29:L 51:W 37:L 61:W 53:W 14:L 56:W 34:D
39 Eccles, Richard NSW 1646 5.5 4:L 45:L 51:L 64:W 63:W 43:L 52:D 56:W 54:W 36:L 44:W
40 Russell, Luthien ACT 1316 5.5 8:L 37:D 44:L 55:L 0:D 63:W 59:W 54:L 46:D 47:W 50:W
41 Selnes, Hamish QLD 1957 1811 5 50:W 19:L 33:D 26:W 28:L 18:W 21:D 24:L 34:L 55:W 25:L
42 Tulevski, Vasil G NSW 1959 1837 5 60:L 12:W 58:D 34:D 53:W 2:L 37:D 26:D 35:L 44:L 55:W
43 Stojic, Svetozar VIC 1995 1903 5 35:L 64:W 2:W 27:L 33:L 39:W 58:D 30:D 26:L 25:L 53:W
44 Waterman, Chris NSW 1719 5 5:L 52:D 40:W 28:L 55:W 22:L 45:W 12:D 10:L 42:W 39:L
45 Bleicher, Horst NSW 1862 1462 4.5 36:L 39:W 28:L 56:W 10:L 47:W 44:L 35:L 53:D 48:L 58:+
46 Ghobrial, Adel VIC 1772 1630 4.5 1:L 24:L 62:D 57:W 18:L 50:W 0:D 34:L 40:D 53:D 48:D
47 Escribano, Jose VIC 1840 1694 4.5 7:L 51:W 23:L 61:D 12:L 45:L 57:W 52:W 16:L 40:L 59:W
48 Christensen, Joshua NSW 1994 1656 4.5 3:L 57:W 9:L 37:L 49:W 53:L 55:L 61:W 50:L 45:W 46:D
49 Press, Brian J NSW 1564 4.5 9:L 56:W 27:L 32:L 48:L 52:D 64:W 59:D 55:L 61:W 54:D
50 Kadam, Subhash NSW 1553 4.5 41:L 17:L 61:L 0:W 56:D 46:L 51:W 36:L 48:W 54:W 40:L
51 Dickson, Ian C NSW 1924 1549 4.5 30:L 47:L 39:W 10:L 38:L 64:D 50:L 62:W 59:W 58:W 37:L
52 Brockman, Roland VIC 1779 1550 4.5 25:L 44:D 56:L 11:D 59:D 49:D 39:D 47:L 57:L 64:W 63:W
53 Egan, Bill ACT 1736 1565 4 32:D 28:W 24:D 30:L 42:L 48:W 22:L 38:L 45:D 46:D 43:L
54 Glissan, Paul NSW 1768 4 11:W 16:D 1:L 33:L 37:W 24:L 18:L 40:W 39:L 50:L 49:D
55 Tomas, Tom NSW 1899 1581 4 23:L 15:L 11:D 40:W 44:L 59:D 48:W 17:L 49:W 41:L 42:L
56 Djukovic, Dragan NSW 1729 4 20:L 49:L 52:W 45:L 50:D 61:D 0:D 39:L 64:W 38:L 57:D
57 Buciu, Aurel-John QLD 1502 4 2:L 48:L 12:D 46:L 64:L 62:W 47:L 63:W 52:W 37:L 56:D
58 Rachmadi, Herman NSW 1836 1674 3.5 21:L 63:W 42:D 0:D 32:L 60:W 43:D 15:L 12:L 51:L 45:-
59 Ninchich, Milan ACT 1785 1636 3.5 22:L 61:W 14:L 31:L 52:D 55:D 40:L 49:D 51:L 63:W 47:L
60 Low, Frank NSW 1579 3 42:W 10:W 19:L 14:L 2:L 58:L 35:L 64:L 63:L 62:L 61:W
61 Anton, Sarah VIC 1737 1414 3 34:L 59:L 50:W 47:D 26:L 56:D 38:L 48:L 62:W 49:L 60:L
62 Baterowicz, Mark NSW 1545 3 14:L 33:L 46:D 12:L 11:L 57:L 63:D 51:L 61:L 60:W 64:+
63 Greenwood, Norman NSW 1786 1515 2.5 27:L 58:L 64:W 2:L 39:L 40:L 62:D 57:L 60:W 59:L 52:L
64 Mejzini, Jack NSW 1617 2.5 31:L 43:L 63:L 39:L 57:W 51:D 49:L 60:W 56:L 52:L 62:-

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 05:57 PM
Minor Crosstable

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11

1 Liang, Bob NSW 1491 9 30:W 13:W 5:W 7:W 6:L 8:W 31:W 4:W 2:D 10:W 9:D
2 Duggan, Howard QLD 1524 8.5 12:W 23:D 10:D 14:W 5:W 13:W 7:W 6:W 1:D 8:W 3:L
3 Parker, Trent NSW 1504 8 26:W 18:W 16:L 11:W 4:L 15:L 23:W 31:W 24:W 6:W 2:W
4 Beahan, Patrick NSW 1273 7.5 32:W 8:L 28:W 17:W 3:W 10:W 6:L 1:L 15:W 7:D 14:W
5 Davies, Richard NSW 7.5 9:W 21:W 1:L 22:W 2:L 0:D 19:W 8:L 11:W 17:W 6:W
6 Villanueva, Anthony NSW 1551 7 31:W 22:W 11:W 16:W 1:W 7:L 4:W 2:L 8:W 3:L 5:L
7 Evans, David A NSW 1571 7 15:W 14:W 8:W 1:L 16:W 6:W 2:L 13:D 9:D 4:D 10:D
8 Courtney, Michael J NSW 1489 7 37:W 4:W 7:L 15:W 9:W 1:L 14:W 5:W 6:L 2:L 13:W
9 Grbin, Tereza NSW 1512 7 5:L 25:W 23:W 13:L 8:L 29:W 28:W 18:W 7:D 24:W 1:D
10 Urdanegui, Abel NSW 1596 6.5 0: 37:W 2:D 23:W 19:W 4:L 11:W 15:D 13:W 1:L 7:D
11 Mcgowan, Daniel NSW 1337 6.5 27:W 19:W 6:L 3:L 12:W 0:D 10:L 16:W 5:L 23:W 20:W
12 Soul, David S NSW 946 6.5 2:L 33:W 22:D 21:D 11:L 0:D 17:L 34:W 28:W 31:W 19:W
13 Beveridge, David NSW 1251 6 28:W 1:L 20:W 9:W 26:W 2:L 15:D 7:D 10:L 27:W 8:L
14 Chiara, Vince NSW 1416 6 33:W 7:L 26:W 2:L 20:W 16:W 8:L 24:L 19:W 25:W 4:L
15 Pan, Andrew NSW 1096 6 7:L 35:W 21:W 8:L 34:W 3:W 13:D 10:D 4:L 20:D 17:D
16 Wilkie, Mary E NSW 1223 6 34:W 17:W 3:W 6:L 7:L 14:L 20:L 11:L 21:W 26:W 25:W
17 Karayi, Valsalan NSW 1456 6 36:W 16:L 24:W 4:L 18:D 19:L 12:W 21:W 26:W 5:L 15:D
18 Lau, Tony NSW 1325 6 20:W 3:L 36:W 19:D 17:D 31:L 25:W 9:L 27:L 29:W 24:W
19 Mehan, Alex NSW 1516 5.5 24:W 11:L 31:W 18:D 10:L 17:W 5:L 20:W 14:L 22:W 12:L
20 Jang, Jaewon OS 5.5 18:L 30:W 13:L 37:W 14:L 34:W 16:W 19:L 31:W 15:D 11:L
21 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1470 5.5 25:W 5:L 15:L 12:D 22:W 23:L 33:W 17:L 16:L 35:W 34:W
22 Waters, Mick NSW 1416 5.5 29:W 6:L 12:D 5:L 21:L 24:L 36:W 30:W 32:W 19:L 27:W
23 Baldwin, A(Tony) C NSW 1359 5 35:W 2:D 9:L 10:L 27:W 21:W 3:L 26:D 25:L 11:L 36:W
24 Pleno, Mario NSW 757 5 19:L 27:W 17:L 34:L 33:W 22:W 35:W 14:W 3:L 9:L 18:L
25 Lee, Hyunwoo OS 5 21:L 9:L 35:W 32:W 31:L 27:W 18:L 28:W 23:W 14:L 16:L
26 Doh, Kyuho OS 5 3:L 29:W 14:L 28:W 13:L 33:D 30:W 23:D 17:L 16:L 35:W
27 Park, Jaehyuk OS 5 11:L 24:L 30:W 36:W 23:L 25:L 32:W 29:W 18:W 13:L 22:L
28 Yoo, Youngjun OS 5 13:L 0:W 4:L 26:L 37:W 30:W 9:L 25:L 12:L 33:W 32:W
29 Park, Jinwu OS 5 22:L 26:L 37:W 31:L 36:W 9:L 34:W 27:L 33:W 18:L 0:W
30 Jang, Kyungsik OS 5 1:L 20:L 27:L 35:W 32:W 28:L 26:L 22:L 36:W 0:W 37:W
31 Accola, Tom NSW 1060 4 6:L 34:W 19:L 29:W 25:W 18:W 1:L 3:L 20:L 12:L 33:L
32 Seo, Jeongmin OS 4 4:L 36:L 0:W 25:L 30:L 37:W 27:L 35:W 22:L 34:W 28:L
33 Park, Jaeyoon OS 3.5 14:L 12:L 34:L 0:W 24:L 26:D 21:L 37:W 29:L 28:L 31:W
34 Palmer, Paul NSW 3 16:L 31:L 33:W 24:W 15:L 20:L 29:L 12:L 0:W 32:L 21:L
35 Park, Jonghoon OS 3 23:L 15:L 25:L 30:L 0:W 36:W 24:L 32:L 37:W 21:L 26:L
36 Lee, Yeonwoo OS 2 17:L 32:W 18:L 27:L 29:L 35:L 22:L 0:W 30:L 37:L 23:L
37 Lee, Sangjae OS 2 8:L 10:L 29:L 20:L 28:L 32:L 0:W 33:L 35:L 36:W 30:L

Capablanca-Fan
11-01-2008, 06:10 PM
The Open Olympiad drops to 5 boards, and the Women's Olympiad increases to 5. We have discussed it here:
http://chesschat.org/showpost.php?p=174438&postcount=42
Oh that's right; we actually agreed (http://chesschat.org/showthread.php?p=174438#post174438)on that!


You're right that the sixth (or the fifth in the absence of Antic) would be extremely tough to pick.
Would be good to know if Antić can play, since he might be eligible by the time of the Olympics.

Metro
11-01-2008, 06:19 PM
Congratulations to Stephen Solomon:clap: :clap: :clap:

PS My book"Guiness chess, the records",Ken Whyld,says he was joint winner in 1984.I guess he lost a playoff to Johansen.

Capablanca-Fan
11-01-2008, 06:25 PM
Congratulations to Stephen Solomon:clap: :clap: :clap:

PS My book"Guiness chess, the records",Ken Whyld,says he was joint winner in 1984.I guess he lost a playoff to Johansen.
Yeah, 0–4 IIRC. Glad he finally got the title.

Dozy
11-01-2008, 07:34 PM
Bill, many thanks for posting so much information during the tournament. Often we were unable to get the U1600 draw, so it's appreciated. That's not intended to be a criticism of the official site; I guess the Parra webmaster works for a living and has to do this in his spare time so he's done a mammoth job.)

Congrats to Bob Liang on winning the Minor. I'd have liked to see Howard get up, just because he's Howard. It was a shame to fall at the last fence. Mind you, TCN was that last fence and he had a great tournament. Nicely done for your 3rd place, Trent.

I had one odd experience (well, two if you count my game with Howard) during the tournament. I played an opponent who had the chess equivalent of the Sharapova Shriek. Every time I added pressure to my attack I'd hear a few angry, heavy breaths from the other side of the board. I played the game in a state of fear lest the breathing turn into fire and burn my pieces to cinders. Then when the game petered out into a draw, everybody for about six boards in all directions heard the summation: "You were lucky. You were very lucky. If I play this I win for sure. 100%. And you were lucky when you win my pawn, too."

I had to admit, I'm a very lucky bloke.

But I met a lot of great people (including some from Queensland), had a
wonderful time, and managed to win more than I lost, so I guess it was a good tournament.

Now, roll on the Sydney International at Easter.

Phil Bourke
11-01-2008, 08:41 PM
I think all involved in organising and running the event deserve the best of accolades. From an outsider's point of view, they got and kept the show on the road despite any problems and didn't kill anyone in the process :) Well, not that we have heard of yet :)
Like all organisers, they will probably have a few "If we had done this..." scenarios that in time will safely fall into the category of "We'll know better next time" :)
I think the coverage via the live games, here, and TCG and BoCN, were all great. Nice to pick up little bits of info to add to the bare results for a feel of how the event was going.
Anyhow, congrats to all the winners, particularly Antic and Solo, and special mention of the ChessChat Warriors Howie, Trent, and Dozy, nice to see nice people having a good tournament.

Kevin Bonham
11-01-2008, 08:46 PM
I see from the shoutbox James Watson won the Major tiebreak after going through the event undefeated with five draws.

Can anyone tell me more about the Major winner? Not sure I have come across the name before.

Congrats to Solo on his title. Well deserved. :clap: :clap: :clap:

Commiserations to Gunner; getting so close then going down in the last round sucks.

And I note with amusement that after complaining about the draw, Bolens won his final game with black against his strong opponent anyway.

Bill Gletsos
11-01-2008, 08:53 PM
Lloyd Fell and Mike Canfell are the joint Australian Senior Champions.