PDA

View Full Version : Noble Park Chess Club Grades tournament



D Dragicevic
19-08-2007, 01:34 AM
Next tournament on the calendar is Grades.. Here is the flyer

2007 Noble Park Chess Club Grades Tournament

To be held at the Paddy O'Donoghoue Centre 18-32 Buckley Street Noble Park 3174. Saturday August 25th to November 10th

A 12 player round robin tournament with players sorted according to their ratings, both ACF and FIDE rated.

Playing dates:

25-08-2007 Round 1
01-09-2007 Round 2
08-09-2007 Round 3
15-09-2007 Round 4
22-09-2007 Round 5
29-09-2007 Round 6
06-10-2007 Round 7
13-10-2007 Round 8
20-10-2007 Round 9
27-10-2007 Round 10
10-11-2007 Round 11


Entry fees: GM and IM free, Full fee $50, Concession $40 with $10 discount for members in top grades while in the bottom grade entry fees will be $25 full, $20 concession with $10 discount for members.

Prizes: Top grades 1st $170, 2nd $100, 3rd $50

Bottom grade: 1st $40, 2nd $30, 3rd $20


Time control: 90 min+30 sec/move

Starting time: 2pm sharp every Saturday

Entries: At the club not later than 1:45pm Saturday August 25th or by e- mail and phone to:
Carl Gorka-9528 6452, 0406 021 559, carlgorka@hotmail.com
Domagoj Dragicevic- 0421 896 365, domic1000@hotmail.com

D Dragicevic
25-08-2007, 08:10 PM
Ok, grades have begun today. A grade has 12 players, and B grade has 10 players... Here are the list of entries , today's results and next week's parings..



A grade list of players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Dusan Stojic 2242 2169
2. Tony Davis 1946 1819
3. Abdulwahab Rasheed 2177 1918
4. James Morris 2025 2035
5. Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087
6. Shaun Ferris 1950 1786
7. David Hacche 2103 2036
8. Richard Voon 2013 1903
9. Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919
10. Malcolm Pyke 2225 2137
11. Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956
12. Carl Gorka 2139 2071



Round 1 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [0] 1:0 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [0]
2 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [0] 0:1 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [0]
3 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [0] .5:.5 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [0]
4 Morris, James 2025 2035 [0] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [0]
5 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [0] .5:.5 Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [0]
6 Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [0] 0:1 Hacche, David 2103 2036 [0]



Round 2 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [0] : Hacche, David 2103 2036 [1]
2 Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5] : Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [0]
3 Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [0] : Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [.5]
4 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [.5] : Morris, James 2025 2035 [1]
5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [1] : Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [.5]
6 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [1] : Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [0]

D Dragicevic
25-08-2007, 08:14 PM
And now B grade list of players, results and next week's pairings...


B grade list of players

No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Sucevic, Milic 1770 1695
2. Stojic, Milan 1188
3. Spiric, Bob 1500
4. Huynh, Phong
5. Toro, Eduardo 1506
6. Jago, Stephen 1670
7. Anton, Sarah 1228
8. Krysiak, Jerzy
9. Reuben, Des 1365
10. Savic, Milivoj 1217



Round 1 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milic Sucevic 1770 1695 [0] : Milivoj Savic 1217 [0]
8 Milan Stojic 1188 [0] 0:1 Des Reuben 1365 [0]
9 Bob Spiric 1500 [0] 1:0 Jerzy Krysiak [0]
10 Phong Huynh [0] 0:1 Sarah Anton 1228 [0]
11 Eduardo Toro 1506 [0] 1:0 Stephen Jago 1670 [0]


Round 2 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milivoj Savic 1217 [0] : Stephen Jago 1670 [0]
8 Sarah Anton 1228 [1] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [1]
9 Jerzy Krysiak [0] : Phong Huynh [0]
10 Des Reuben 1365 [1] : Bob Spiric 1500 [1]
11 Milic Sucevic 1770 1695 [0] : Milan Stojic 1188 [0]

Bereaved
01-09-2007, 12:06 AM
Hello everyone,

Had a bit of free time on my hands so created Swiss Perfect files for the remainder of the event, so firstly, here are all the pairings in A-Grade

Results Round 1


1 Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [0] 1:0 Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0]
2 Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0] 0:1 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [0]
3 Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [0] .5:.5 Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [0]
4 James Morris 2025 2035 [0] 1:0 Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0]
5 Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [0] .5:.5 Richard Voon 2013 1903 [0]
6 Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0] 0:1 David J Hacche 2103 2036 [0]

Pairings Round 2


1 Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0] : David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1]
2 Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5] : Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0]
3 Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5]
4 Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5] : James Morris 2025 2035 [1]
5 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5]
6 Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1] : Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0]


Pairings Round 3


1 Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0] : Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0]
2 Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5] : Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1]
3 James Morris 2025 2035 [1] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1]
4 Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5] : Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5]
5 Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0] : Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0]
6 David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1] : Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5]


Pairings Round 4


1 Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0] : Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5]
2 Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0] : David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1]
3 Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5] : Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0]
4 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5]
5 Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1] : James Morris 2025 2035 [1]
6 Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5]

Pairings Round 5


1 Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5] : Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0]
2 James Morris 2025 2035 [1] : Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0]
3 Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5] : Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1]
4 Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1]
5 David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1] : Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5]
6 Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5] : Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0]


Pairings Round 6


1 Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0] : Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0]
2 Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5] : Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5]
3 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1] : David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1]
4 Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1] : Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0]
5 Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5]
6 Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5] : James Morris 2025 2035 [1]

Pairings Round 7


1 James Morris 2025 2035 [1] : Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0]
2 Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5]
3 Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0] : Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0]
4 David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1]
5 Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1]
6 Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0] : Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5]

Pairings Round 8


1 Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0] : Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5]
2 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1] : Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0]
3 Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1] : Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5]
4 Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0] : David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1]
5 Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5] : Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0]
6 James Morris 2025 2035 [1] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5]


Pairings Round 9


1 Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5] : Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0]
2 Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0] : James Morris 2025 2035 [1]
3 David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5]
4 Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5] : Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0]
5 Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0] : Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1]
6 Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1]

Pairings Round 10


1 Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0] : Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1]
2 Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1] : Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5]
3 Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0] : Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0]
4 Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5] : Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5]
5 James Morris 2025 2035 [1] : David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1]
6 Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5] : Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0]

Pairings Round 11


1 Shaun Ferris 1950 1786 [0] : Carl Gorka 2139 2071 [0]
2 David J Hacche 2103 2036 [1] : Domagoj Dragicevic 2182 2087 [.5]
3 Richard Voon 2013 1903 [.5] : James Morris 2025 2035 [1]
4 Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [0] : Abdulwahab Rashid 2177 1918 [.5]
5 Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [.5] : Tony J Davis 1946 1819 [0]
6 Mehmedalija Dizdarevic 2086 1956 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2242 2169 [1]


And the complete pairings for B-Grade

Results Round 1


1 Milic Sucevic 1695 [0] : Milivoje Savic 1217 [0]
2 Milan Stojic 1188 [0] 0:1 Des Reuben 1365 [0]
3 Bob Spiric 1500 [0] 1:0 Jerzy Krysiak [0]
4 Phong Huynh [0] 0:1 Sarah Anton 1228 [0]
5 Eduardo Toro 1506 [0] 1:0 Stephen Jago 1670 [0]

Pairings Round 2


1 Milivoje Savic 1217 [0] : Stephen Jago 1670 [0]
2 Sarah Anton 1228 [1] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [1]
3 Jerzy Krysiak [0] : Phong Huynh [0]
4 Des Reuben 1365 [1] : Bob Spiric 1500 [1]
5 Milic Sucevic 1695 [0] : Milan Stojic 1188 [0]

Pairings Round 3


1 Milan Stojic 1188 [0] : Milivoje Savic 1217 [0]
2 Bob Spiric 1500 [1] : Milic Sucevic 1695 [0]
3 Phong Huynh [0] : Des Reuben 1365 [1]
4 Eduardo Toro 1506 [1] : Jerzy Krysiak [0]
5 Stephen Jago 1670 [0] : Sarah Anton 1228 [1]

Pairings Round 4


1 Milivoje Savic 1217 [0] : Sarah Anton 1228 [1]
2 Jerzy Krysiak [0] : Stephen Jago 1670 [0]
3 Des Reuben 1365 [1] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [1]
4 Milic Sucevic 1695 [0] : Phong Huynh [0]
5 Milan Stojic 1188 [0] : Bob Spiric 1500 [1]

Pairings Round 5


1 Bob Spiric 1500 [1] : Milivoje Savic 1217 [0]
2 Phong Huynh [0] : Milan Stojic 1188 [0]
3 Eduardo Toro 1506 [1] : Milic Sucevic 1695 [0]
4 Stephen Jago 1670 [0] : Des Reuben 1365 [1]
5 Sarah Anton 1228 [1] : Jerzy Krysiak [0]


Pairings Round 6


1 Milivoje Savic 1217 [0] : Jerzy Krysiak [0]
2 Des Reuben 1365 [1] : Sarah Anton 1228 [1]
3 Milic Sucevic 1695 [0] : Stephen Jago 1670 [0]
4 Milan Stojic 1188 [0] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [1]
5 Bob Spiric 1500 [1] : Phong Huynh [0]


Pairings Round 7


1 Phong Huynh [0] : Milivoje Savic 1217 [0]
2 Eduardo Toro 1506 [1] : Bob Spiric 1500 [1]
3 Stephen Jago 1670 [0] : Milan Stojic 1188 [0]
4 Sarah Anton 1228 [1] : Milic Sucevic 1695 [0]
5 Jerzy Krysiak [0] : Des Reuben 1365 [1]


Pairings Round 8


1 Milivoje Savic 1217 [0] : Des Reuben 1365 [1]
2 Milic Sucevic 1695 [0] : Jerzy Krysiak [0]
3 Milan Stojic 1188 [0] : Sarah Anton 1228 [1]
4 Bob Spiric 1500 [1] : Stephen Jago 1670 [0]
5 Phong Huynh [0] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [1]


Pairings Round 9


1 Eduardo Toro 1506 [1] : Milivoje Savic 1217 [0]
2 Stephen Jago 1670 [0] : Phong Huynh [0]
3 Sarah Anton 1228 [1] : Bob Spiric 1500 [1]
4 Jerzy Krysiak [0] : Milan Stojic 1188 [0]
5 Des Reuben 1365 [1] : Milic Sucevic 1695 [0]


Take care and God Bless, Macavity

D Dragicevic
01-09-2007, 11:33 PM
Thanks Malcolm for posting the full draw... Here are the results of round 2 and pairings for round 3...


A grade results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [0] -:+ Hacche, David 2103 2036 [1]
2 Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5] 0:1 Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [0]
3 Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [0] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [.5]
4 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [.5] .5:.5 Morris, James 2025 2035 [1]
5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [1] 1:0 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [.5]
6 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [1] 1:0 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [0]


Round 3 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [0] : Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [0]
2 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [.5] : Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [2]
3 Morris, James 2025 2035 [1.5] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [2]
4 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [1.5] : Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [1]
5 Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [1] : Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [0]
6 Hacche, David 2103 2036 [2] : Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5]



B grade results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milivoj Savic 1217 [0] 0:1 Stephen Jago 1670 [0]
8 Sarah Anton 1228 [1] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [1]
9 Jerzy Krysiak [0] 1:0 Phong Huynh [0]
10 Des Reuben 1365 [1] 0:1 Bob Spiric 1500 [1]
11 Milic Sucevic 1770 1695 [0] -:+ Milan Stojic 1188 [0]


Round 3 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milan Stojic 1188 [1] : Milivoj Savic 1217 [0]
8 Bob Spiric 1500 [2] : Milic Sucevic 1770 1695 [0]
9 Phong Huynh [0] : Des Reuben 1365 [1]
10 Eduardo Toro 1506 [1] : Jerzy Krysiak [1]
11 Stephen Jago 1670 [1] : Sarah Anton 1228 [1]



Just a note that the games from round 2 have been uploaded to the website www.nobleparkchess.org.au/events.....

D Dragicevic
08-09-2007, 06:42 PM
Ok, here are round 3 results and round 4 pairings...


A grade results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [0] .5:.5 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [0]
2 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [.5] .5:.5 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [2]
3 Morris, James 2025 2035 [1.5] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [2]
4 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [1.5] .5:.5 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [1]
5 Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [1] 0:1 Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [0]
6 Hacche, David 2103 2036 [2] 1:0 Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5]



Round 4 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [.5] : Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5]
2 Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [1] : Hacche, David 2103 2036 [3]
3 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [1.5] : Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [1]
4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [2] : Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [2]
5 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [2.5] : Morris, James 2025 2035 [2.5]
6 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [.5] : Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [1]



B grade round 3 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milan Stojic 1188 [1] 0:1 Milivoj Savic 1217 [1]
8 Bob Spiric 1500 [2] 1:0 BYE
9 Phong Huynh [0] 0:1 Des Reuben 1365 [1]
10 Eduardo Toro 1506 [1] 1:0 Jerzy Krysiak [1]
11 Stephen Jago 1670 [1] 0:1 Sarah Anton 1228 [1]



Round 4 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milivoj Savic 1217 [2] : Sarah Anton 1228 [2]
8 Jerzy Krysiak [1] : Stephen Jago 1670 [1]
9 Des Reuben 1365 [2] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [2]
10 BYE 0:1 Phong Huynh [0]
11 Milan Stojic 1188 [1] : Bob Spiric 1500 [3]

D Dragicevic
09-09-2007, 07:07 PM
Round 3 games have been uploaded to the website.

http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/events.html

D Dragicevic
15-09-2007, 06:40 PM
Here are the round 4 results and round 5 pairings


A grade round 4 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [.5] 1:0 Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5]
2 Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [1] 0:1 Hacche, David 2103 2036 [3]
3 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [1.5] 1:0 Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [1]
4 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [2] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [2]
5 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [2.5] 0:1 Morris, James 2025 2035 [2.5]
6 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [.5] 1:0 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [1]


A grade round 5

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [1] : Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [1.5]
2 Morris, James 2025 2035 [3.5] : Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [1.5]
3 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [3] : Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [2.5]
4 Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [1] : Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [2]
5 Hacche, David 2103 2036 [4] : Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [2.5]
6 Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5] : Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [1]


B grade round 4 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milivoj Savic 1217 [2] 0:1 Sarah Anton 1228 [2]
8 Jerzy Krysiak [1] 0:1 Stephen Jago 1670 [1]
9 Des Reuben 1365 [2] 1:0 Eduardo Toro 1506 [2]
10 BYE 0:1 Phong Huynh [0]
11 Milan Stojic 1188 [1] 1:0 Bob Spiric 1500 [3]


B grade round 5

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Bob Spiric 1500 [3] : Milivoj Savic 1217 [2]
8 Phong Huynh [1] : Milan Stojic 1188 [2]
9 Eduardo Toro 1506 [2] 1:0 BYE
10 Stephen Jago 1670 [2] : Des Reuben 1365 [3]
11 Sarah Anton 1228 [3] : Jerzy Krysiak [1]

D Dragicevic
22-09-2007, 06:52 PM
Ok, round 5 results and round 6 pairings


A grade round 5 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [1] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [1.5]
2 Morris, James 2025 2035 [3.5] 1:0 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [1.5]
3 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [3] 1:0 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [2.5]
4 Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [1] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [2]
5 Hacche, David 2103 2036 [4] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [2.5]
6 Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [.5] 1:0 Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [1]


A grade round 6 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Gorka, Carl 2139 2071 [2.5] : Stojic, Svetozar 2025 1919 [1]
2 Pyke, Malcolm 2225 2137 [3.5] : Voon, Richard 2013 1903 [1.5]
3 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 2086 1956 [2] : Hacche, David 2103 2036 [4]
4 Stojic, Dusan 2242 2169 [2.5] : Ferris, Shaun 1950 1786 [2]
5 Davis, Tony 1946 1819 [1.5] : Dragicevic, Domagoj 2182 2087 [4]
6 Rasheed, Abdulwahab 2177 1918 [1] : Morris, James 2025 2035 [4.5]


B grade round 5 results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Bob Spiric 1500 [3] 1:0 Milivoj Savic 1217 [2]
8 Phong Huynh [1] 0:1 Milan Stojic 1188 [2]
9 Eduardo Toro 1506 [2] 1:0 BYE
10 Stephen Jago 1670 [2] 1:0 Des Reuben 1365 [3]
11 Sarah Anton 1228 [4] 0:1 Jerzy Krysiak [1]


B grade round 6 pairings

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

7 Milivoj Savic 1217 [2] : Jerzy Krysiak [2]
8 Des Reuben 1365 [3] : Sarah Anton 1228 [4]
9 BYE 0:1 Stephen Jago 1670 [3]
10 Milan Stojic 1188 [3] : Eduardo Toro 1506 [3]
11 Bob Spiric 1500 [4] : Phong Huynh [1]

dado12
29-09-2007, 09:19 PM
Round 6 results and games have been uploaded to the website.

http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/events.html

dado12
06-10-2007, 09:05 PM
Round 7 results and games have been uploaded to the website.

http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/events.html

queenant89
12-10-2007, 11:58 PM
Milan Stojic 1188 [3] 0 : 1 Sarah Anton 1228 [6]

This is the result from the game played tonight (instead of saturday)

Garvinator
13-10-2007, 12:03 AM
Hello Sarah,

Can you please contact Amir Karibasic at doors01@bigpond.net.au or myself at garvingray@optusnet.com.au regarding Surfers Paradise Open?

dado12
13-10-2007, 09:32 PM
Round 8 results and games have been uploaded to the website.

http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/events.html

Bereaved
16-10-2007, 11:57 PM
Hello everyone,

Here is the result of my postponed game tonight


6 Svetozar Stojic 2025 1919 [1] 0:1 Malcolm L Pyke 2225 2137 [4.5]



Take care and God Bless, Macavity

Carl Gorka
20-10-2007, 09:28 AM
Wow, just seen the website.....good win James, makes the A Grade pretty close:)

Dado, can you change something from A Grade....result Gorka-Hacche from round 2 should be 0-1 Forfeit, and this should show in the table as well.

D Dragicevic
20-10-2007, 11:58 PM
Round 9 results and games are up..

http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/Grade.html


B grade has finished with Sarah Anton winning that event with an impressive score of 8/9..

In A grade with 2 rounds to go anything is still possible..

Bereaved
21-10-2007, 01:04 AM
Hello everyone,

I would also like to issue my congratulations to Sarah, as to only lose one game in a round robin and picket fence the rest is quite hard

here is the cross table from the event

In score order


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1 Sarah Anton 1228 8 * W W L W W W W W +
2 Bob Spiric 1500 7 L * W W W W W L W +
3 Stephen Jago 1670 6 L L * W L W W W W +
4 Jerzy Krysiak 5.5 W L L * L + D + W +
5 Eduardo Toro 1506 4.5 L L W W * L D W L +
6 Des Reuben 1365 4 L L L - W * - W W +
7 Milivoje Savic 1217 4 L L L D D + * W L +
8 Milan Stojic 1188 3 L W L - L L L * W +
9 Phong Huynh 3 L L L L W L W L * +
10 Milic Sucevic 1695 0 - - - - - - - - - *



And in Start order:


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10

1. Milic Sucevic 1695 0 * - - - - - - - - -
2. Milan Stojic 1188 3 + * W W L L L - L L
3. Bob Spiric 1500 7 + L * W W W L W W W
4. Phong Huynh 3 + L L * W L L L L W
5. Eduardo Toro 1506 4.5 + W L L * W L W L D
6. Stephen Jago 1670 6 + W L W L * L W W W
7. Sarah Anton 1228 8 + W W W W W * L W W
8. Jerzy Krysiak 5.5 + + L W L L W * + D
9. Des Reuben 1365 4 + W L W W L L - * -
10. Milivoje Savic 1217 4 + W L L D L L D + *



And finally what Swiss Perfect thinks people's rating performances were, and the expected changes in rating.... nb .... this is not what will happen as this calculation is using the ELO system, which is not used in Australia


No Name Loc Id Loc Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1. Milic Sucevic 3092724 1695 1357 1357
2. Milan Stojic 1281476 1188 2.0/7 1.47 5 1414 1256
3. Bob Spiric 3085422 1500 6.0/8 5.28 7 1379 1572
4. Phong Huynh 2.0/8 1391 1198
5. Eduardo Toro 3086343 1506 3.5/8 5.36 -19 1378 1335
6. Stephen Jago 3077265 1670 5.0/8 6.88 -19 1360 1455
7. Sarah Anton 3127136 1228 7.0/8 2.08 49 1409 1745
8. Jerzy Krysiak 2.5/6 1391 1334
9. Des Reuben 3101850 1365 3.0/6 2.76 2 1394 1394
10. Milivoje Savic 3118202 1217 2.0/7 1.75 3 1410 1252




Take care and God Bless, Macavity

queenant89
21-10-2007, 01:33 PM
Just a note with the above cross table some of the results are wrong, a few actually, i lost to jerzy, and ther is a few others

dado12
27-10-2007, 08:41 PM
Round 10 results and games have been uploaded to the website.


http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/Grade.html

D Dragicevic
09-11-2007, 05:38 PM
OK, the game between Carl Gorka and Malcolm Pyke was played, and it ended as a draw. Carl has also played his last round game against Shaun Ferris which Shaun ended up winning...

So going into the last round we have

Malcolm Pyke 7.5/10
Carl Gorka, David Hacche 7
Dusan Stojic, James Morris, Domagoj Dragicevic 6.5

dado12
10-11-2007, 07:27 PM
Round 10 results and games have been uploaded to the website.


http://www.nobleparkchess.org.au/Grade.html
Round 11 results and games have been uploaded to the website.

Carl Gorka
21-11-2007, 04:18 PM
Belated congratulations to David Hacche on winning:) Good to see his form continuing into the Vic Champs:clap:

Well done on everyone that played an exciting tournament:)