PDA

View Full Version : Noble Park Chess Club Allegro



D Dragicevic
11-08-2007, 11:19 AM
Noble Park Chess Club Allegro



When: Saturday, 18th August 2007

Where: Paddy O’Donoghue Centre, 18-32 Buckley Street, Noble Park, 3174 (melway89E3). Very short walk from Noble Park train station and plenty of free parking available.

Starting time: 2pm

Time control: 15 minutes per game per player, 7 rounds

Entry fee: $20 full

$15 concession

$5 discount for members (free entry for GM, IM, WGM and WIM)

Prizes: The following prize fund is based on 30 entrants. If there are more than 30 entrants, the prize fund will increase.

1st $110

2nd $70

3rd $40

There will also be two rating group prizes with the first prize in each division being $40.

There will also be a prize for the best junior which will be $40. However, this will only be applicable if we have at least 5 junior entries.

If you wish to play in the tournament, please enter before 18th August to make it easier for the organisers. You can enter by contacting following people:

Carl Gorka- 9528 6452, 0406 021 559, carlgorka@hotmail.com

Domagoj Dragicevic- 0421 896 365, domic1000@hotmail.com


We would like to ask all players to arrive by 1:45 so that we are able to start at 2pm.

D Dragicevic
16-08-2007, 01:07 PM
Ok, this is the list of players so far....


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Rujevic, Mirko 2254
2. Dragicevic, Domagooj 2087
3. Gorka, Carl 2071
4. Pecak, Mariusz 2055
5. Morris, James 2035
6. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956
7. Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918
8. Voon, Richard 1903
9. Sucevic, Milic 1695
10. Jago, Stephen 1690
11. Cheng, Bobby 1562
12. Spiric, Bob 1500
13. Sabolcki, Daniel 1421
14. Reuben, Des 1365
15. Huynh, Phong

D Dragicevic
16-08-2007, 11:15 PM
Just to add few more...


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Rujevic, Mirko 2254
2. Lin, Zhigen 2097
3. Dragicevic, Domagooj 2087
4. Gorka, Carl 2071
5. Pecak, Mariusz 2055
6. Morris, James 2035
7. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956
8. Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918
9. Voon, Richard 1903
10. Mijatovic, Bosko 1866
11. Sucevic, Milic 1695
12. Jago, Stephen 1690
13. Cheng, Bobby 1562
14. Ivanov, Nikola 1538
15. Spiric, Bob 1500
16. Sabolcki, Daniel 1421
17. Reuben, Des 1365
18. Anton, Sarah 1228
19. Huynh, Phong
20. Ivanov, Christopher

D Dragicevic
16-08-2007, 11:15 PM
Just to add few more...


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Rujevic, Mirko 2254
2. Lin, Zhigen 2097
3. Dragicevic, Domagooj 2087
4. Gorka, Carl 2071
5. Pecak, Mariusz 2055
6. Morris, James 2035
7. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956
8. Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918
9. Voon, Richard 1903
10. Mijatovic, Bosko 1866
11. Sucevic, Milic 1695
12. Jago, Stephen 1690
13. Cheng, Bobby 1562
14. Ivanov, Nikola 1538
15. Spiric, Bob 1500
16. Sabolcki, Daniel 1421
17. Reuben, Des 1365
18. Anton, Sarah 1228
19. Huynh, Phong
20. Ivanov, Christopher

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:19 PM
This afternoon the allegro took place. 24 players ended up playing in the event... Considering, few of the regular players weren't able to play today, it's a good turnout... I will post list of players, results of every round, and then final standings and crosstable...

So first list of players


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Rujevic, Mirko 2254
2. Pyke, Malcolm 2137
3. Lin, Zhigen 2097
4. Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087
5. Gorka, Carl 2071
6. Pecak, Mariusz 2055
7. Hacche, David 2035
8. Morris, James 2035
9. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956
10. Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918
11. Voon, Richard 1903
12. Mijatovic, Bosko 1866
13. Premaka, Sujendra 1866
14. Sucevic, Milic 1695
15. Jago, Stephen 1670
16. Lee, Kam 1635
17. Cheng, Bobby 1562
18. Ivanov, Nikola 1538
19. Toro, Eduardo 1506
20. Spiric, Bob 1500
21. Sabolcki, Daniel 1421
22. Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396
23. Anton, Sarah 1228
24. Highem, Luke
25. Huynh, Phong
26. Krysiak, Jerzy

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:21 PM
Round 1 results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Rujevic, Mirko 2254 [0] 1:0 Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 [0]
2 Jago, Stephen 1670 [0] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 [0]
3 Lin, Zhigen 2097 [0] 1:0 Lee, Kam 1635 [0]
4 Cheng, Bobby 1562 [0] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [0]
5 Gorka, Carl 2071 [0] 1:0 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 [0]
6 Toro, Eduardo 1506 [0] 0:1 Pecak, Mariusz 2055 [0]
7 Hacche, David 2035 [0] 1:0 Spiric, Bob 1500 [0]
8 Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 [0] 0:1 Morris, James 2035 [0]
9 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [0] 1:0 Anton, Sarah 1228 [0]
10 Highem, Luke [0] 0:1 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [0]
11 Voon, Richard 1903 [0] 1:0 Huynh, Phong [0]
12 Krysiak, Jerzy [0] 1:0 BYE
13 Sucevic, Milic 1695 [0] 0:0 BYE
14 Sabolcki, Daniel 1421 [0] 0:0 BYE

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:22 PM
Round 2 results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Morris, James 2035 [1] 1:0 Rujevic, Mirko 2254 [1]
2 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 [1] 1:0 Hacche, David 2035 [1]
3 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [1] 1:0 Lin, Zhigen 2097 [1]
4 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [1] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [1]
5 Krysiak, Jerzy [1] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2071 [1]
6 Pecak, Mariusz 2055 [1] 0:1 Voon, Richard 1903 [1]
7 Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 [0] 1:0 Toro, Eduardo 1506 [0]
8 Spiric, Bob 1500 [0] 0:1 Premaka, Sujendra 1866 [0]
9 Anton, Sarah 1228 [0] 0:1 Jago, Stephen 1670 [0]
10 Lee, Kam 1635 [0] 1:0 Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 [0]
11 Huynh, Phong [0] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby 1562 [0]
12 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 [0] 0:1 Highem, Luke [0]

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:23 PM
Round 3 results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Morris, James 2035 [2] 0:1 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 [2]
2 Voon, Richard 1903 [2] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [2]
3 Gorka, Carl 2071 [2] .5:.5 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [2]
4 Premaka, Sujendra 1866 [1] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2254 [1]
5 Lin, Zhigen 2097 [1] 1:0 Jago, Stephen 1670 [1]
6 Cheng, Bobby 1562 [1] 0:1 Pecak, Mariusz 2055 [1]
7 Hacche, David 2035 [1] 1:0 Lee, Kam 1635 [1]
8 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [1] 1:0 Krysiak, Jerzy [1]
9 Highem, Luke [1] 0:1 Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 [1]
10 Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 [0] 1:0 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 [0]
11 Toro, Eduardo 1506 [0] 0:1 Anton, Sarah 1228 [0]
12 Huynh, Phong [0] 0:1 Spiric, Bob 1500 [0]

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:24 PM
Round 4 results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 [3] .5:.5 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [3]
2 Rujevic, Mirko 2254 [2] 0:1 Gorka, Carl 2071 [2.5]
3 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [2.5] 0:1 Hacche, David 2035 [2]
4 Voon, Richard 1903 [2] 0:1 Lin, Zhigen 2097 [2]
5 Pecak, Mariusz 2055 [2] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [2]
6 Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 [2] 0:1 Morris, James 2035 [2]
7 Anton, Sarah 1228 [1] 0:1 Premaka, Sujendra 1866 [1]
8 Jago, Stephen 1670 [1] 1:0 Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 [1]
9 Lee, Kam 1635 [1] 0:1 Highem, Luke [1]
10 Spiric, Bob 1500 [1] 0:1 Cheng, Bobby 1562 [1]
11 Krysiak, Jerzy [1] 0:1 Toro, Eduardo 1506 [0]
12 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 [0] 1:0 Huynh, Phong [0]

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:25 PM
Round 5 results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Gorka, Carl 2071 [3.5] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 [3.5]
2 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [3.5] 0:1 Lin, Zhigen 2097 [3]
3 Hacche, David 2035 [3] 1:0 Pecak, Mariusz 2055 [3]
4 Morris, James 2035 [3] 0:1 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [2.5]
5 Cheng, Bobby 1562 [2] 1:0 Rujevic, Mirko 2254 [2]
6 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [2] 1:0 Jago, Stephen 1670 [2]
7 Highem, Luke [2] .5:.5 Voon, Richard 1903 [2]
8 Premaka, Sujendra 1866 [2] 1:0 Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 [2]
9 Toro, Eduardo 1506 [1] 0:1 Lee, Kam 1635 [1]
10 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 [1] 1:0 Krysiak, Jerzy [1]
11 Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 [1] 1:0 Spiric, Bob 1500 [1]
12 Huynh, Phong [0] 0:1 Anton, Sarah 1228 [1]

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:26 PM
Round 6 results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Lin, Zhigen 2097 [4] 1:0 Gorka, Carl 2071 [4.5]
2 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [3.5] 1:0 Hacche, David 2035 [4]
3 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 [3.5] 0:1 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [3.5]
4 Pecak, Mariusz 2055 [3] 1:0 Premaka, Sujendra 1866 [3]
5 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [3] .5:.5 Morris, James 2035 [3]
6 Voon, Richard 1903 [2.5] .5:.5 Cheng, Bobby 1562 [3]
7 Jago, Stephen 1670 [2] 0:1 Highem, Luke [2.5]
8 Rujevic, Mirko 2254 [2] 1:0 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 [2]
9 Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 [2] 0:1 Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 [2]
10 Lee, Kam 1635 [2] 1:0 Anton, Sarah 1228 [2]
11 Spiric, Bob 1500 [1] 0:1 Toro, Eduardo 1506 [1]
12 Krysiak, Jerzy [1] 0:1 Huynh, Phong [0]

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:27 PM
Round 7 results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Hacche, David 2035 [4] .5:.5 Lin, Zhigen 2097 [5]
2 Gorka, Carl 2071 [4.5] 0:1 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 [4.5]
3 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 [4.5] .5:.5 Pecak, Mariusz 2055 [4]
4 Cheng, Bobby 1562 [3.5] 1:0 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 [3.5]
5 Highem, Luke [3.5] 1:0 Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 [3.5]
6 Morris, James 2035 [3.5] 1:0 Lee, Kam 1635 [3]
7 Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 [3] 0:1 Rujevic, Mirko 2254 [3]
8 Premaka, Sujendra 1866 [3] 0:1 Voon, Richard 1903 [3]
9 Anton, Sarah 1228 [2] 0:1 Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 [2]
10 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 [2] 0:1 Jago, Stephen 1670 [2]
11 Toro, Eduardo 1506 [2] .5:.5 Huynh, Phong [1]
12 Spiric, Bob 1500 [1] 1:0 Krysiak, Jerzy [1]

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:28 PM
Standings

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1-2 Dragicevic, Domagoj 2087 5.5 21.0 30.0 23.0
Lin, Zhigen 2097 5.5 21.0 29.5 21.5
3 Rashid, Abdulwahab 1918 5 22.5 31.5 21.0
4-9 Hacche, David 2035 4.5 21.5 29.0 19.5
Gorka, Carl 2071 4.5 20.0 26.0 22.5
Pecak, Mariusz 2055 4.5 19.5 27.0 18.5
Cheng, Bobby 1562 4.5 18.0 25.0 15.0
Morris, James 2035 4.5 17.0 25.0 19.0
Highem, Luke 4.5 16.5 23.5 14.5
10-11 Voon, Richard 1903 4 22.0 29.0 16.5
Rujevic, Mirko 2254 4 18.0 24.5 15.0
12-13 Pyke, Malcolm 2137 3.5 23.0 31.5 20.0
Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 1956 3.5 18.5 24.5 16.0
14-18 Lee, Kam 1635 3 19.0 26.5 11.0
Mijatovic, Bosko 1866 3 17.0 23.5 12.0
Jago, Stephen 1670 3 16.5 24.0 11.0
Premaka, Sujendra 1866 3 16.5 23.0 13.0
Ghayoori, Pezhman 1396 3 15.0 21.5 10.0
19 Toro, Eduardo 1506 2.5 11.5 16.5 6.5
20-22 Ivanov, Nikola 1538 2 16.0 21.0 7.0
Anton, Sarah 1228 2 14.5 19.5 8.0
Spiric, Bob 1500 2 14.5 19.5 6.0
23 Huynh, Phong 1.5 12.5 17.5 2.5
24 Krysiak, Jerzy 1 13.5 19.5 7.0
25-26 Sucevic, Milic 1695 0 0.5 0.5 0.0
Sabolcki, Daniel 1421 0 0.5 0.5 0.0

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:29 PM
Crosstable

No Name Feder Rtg 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1. Rujevic, Mirko 12:W 8:L 13:W 5:L 17:L 18:W 22:W
2. Pyke, Malcolm 15:W 7:W 8:W 4:D 5:L 10:L 17:L
3. Lin, Zhigen 16:W 10:L 15:W 11:W 4:W 5:W 7:D
4. Dragicevic, Domagoj 17:W 9:W 11:W 2:D 3:L 7:W 5:W
5. Gorka, Carl 18:W 26:W 10:D 1:W 2:W 3:L 4:L
6. Pecak, Mariusz 19:W 11:L 17:W 9:W 7:L 13:W 10:D
7. Hacche, David 20:W 2:L 16:W 10:W 6:W 4:L 3:D
8. Morris, James 22:W 1:W 2:L 12:W 10:L 9:D 16:W
9. Dizdarevic, Mehmedalija 23:W 4:L 26:W 6:L 15:W 8:D 24:L
10. Rashid, Abdulwahab 24:W 3:W 5:D 7:L 8:W 2:W 6:D
11. Voon, Richard 25:W 6:W 4:L 3:L 24:D 17:D 13:W
12. Mijatovic, Bosko 1:L 19:W 24:W 8:L 13:L 22:L 23:W
13. Premaka, Sujendra : 20:W 1:L 23:W 12:W 6:L 11:L
14. Sucevic, Milic :L : : : : : :
15. Jago, Stephen 2:L 23:W 3:L 22:W 9:L 24:L 18:W
16. Lee, Kam 3:L 22:W 7:L 24:L 19:W 23:W 8:L
17. Cheng, Bobby 4:L 25:W 6:L 20:W 1:W 11:D 2:W
18. Ivanov, Nikola 5:L 24:L 22:L 25:W 26:W 1:L 15:L
19. Toro, Eduardo 6:L 12:L 23:L 26:W 16:L 20:W 25:D
20. Spiric, Bob 7:L 13:L 25:W 17:L 22:L 19:L 26:W
21. Sabolcki, Daniel :L : : : : : :
22. Ghayoori, Pezhman 8:L 16:L 18:W 15:L 20:W 12:W 1:L
23. Anton, Sarah 9:L 15:L 19:W 13:L 25:W 16:L 12:L
24. Highem, Luke 10:L 18:W 12:L 16:W 11:D 15:W 9:W
25. Huynh, Phong 11:L 17:L 20:L 18:L 23:L 26:W 19:D
26. Krysiak, Jerzy :W 5:L 9:L 19:L 18:L 25:L 20:L

D Dragicevic
18-08-2007, 07:30 PM
As usual, 90% of entry fees were paid back to the players...

So the prizewinners are:

=1st Domagoj Dragicevic, Zhigen Lin $90 each
3rd Abdulwahab Rashid $40


Rating group A

1st Bobby Cheng $40

Rating group B

1st Luke Higham $40