PDA

View Full Version : Qld. Juniors v WA Juniors Telematch 1993 - Age Groups.



Kerry Corker
26-12-2021, 09:04 AM
Qld Juniors v WA Juniors 1993 – The benefits of Fixed Roster v Arena 25/04/1993

Board 1. Qld. U/18 – (W) Nik Stawski v WA Eu Jin THE 1-0
Board 2. Qld. U/16 – (B) Jacob Edwards v WA Danny Dwyer 0-1
Board 3. Qld. U/14 – (W) Max Leskiewicz v WA John Ellis 1-0
Board 4. Qld. U/12 – (B) Charles Pizzato v WA Tristan Boyd 1-0
Board 5. Qld. U/10 – (W) David Smerdon v WA Kevin Chai 1-0
Girls U/18 Qld. (B) Boglarka Remenyi v WA Suleyn TEH 0-1
Girls U/14 Qld. (W) Kimberley Orth v WA Betty Jo D’souza 0-1
Qld. 4 – WA 3

The Fixed Roster (Age Group) format used above in 1993 gives us a snapshot of the strongest Juniors in those two states at the time of play.
Out of the 7 Qld players, I think only one still plays OTB. I would bet money that 5-6 out of the 7 still play online chess.

Recently, there was an Arena match played between Bullwinkle, Toowoomba CC and Redcliffe CC.
As the compiler of the Qld Chess History spreadsheet, I would love to include the result/s of the match. Who won?

The above listed Junior match is still very much a part of Australia’s chess history.
I can post the other games upon request.

1 B10
Nik Stawski - Eu Jun Teh 1:0 (Qld. Jun. v WA Jun. Telematch U/18) 25/ 4/1993

1.e4 c6 2. d3 e5 3. f4 d5 4. exd5 cxd5 5. fxe5 ¤c6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Nc3 d4 8. Ne4 Nxe5 9. Be2 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 Bb4 11. Bd2 Bxd2 12. Nxd2 Ne7 13. O-O Qc7 14. Qe2 N7g6 15. Nc4 O-O 16. Nxe5 Nxe5 17. Be4 g6 18. Rae1 Rae8 19. Qf2 Qb6 20. c3 Ng4 21. Qxd4 Qc7 22. g3 Rd8 23. Bd5 Qd7 24. c4 b6 25. Re4 h5 26. Ref4 Nh6 27. Qe4 Qd6 28. Rf6 [1:0]


1 A16
Danny Dwyer - Jacob Edwards 1:0 (Qld. Jun. v WA Jun Telematch U/16) 25/ 4/1993

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Bg2 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O e5 9. d4 exd4 10. cxd4 Re8 11. Bg5 Qd6 12. Rc1 Nc6 13. Bf4 Qd5 14. Ne5 Qxa2 15. Nxc6 Rxe2 16. Nb4 Qe6 17. Rxc7 a5 18. Nc2 Bd7 19. Bf3 Rxc2 20. Qxc2 Bxd4 21. Qc4 Qxc4 22. Rxc4 Bf6 23. Bxb7 Ra7 24. Rc7 Bh3 25. Be3 Be5 26. Bxa7 Bxc7 27. Rc1 Bd6 28. Bc5 Bc7 29. Bf8 Bxg3 30. fxg3 Kxf8 31. Ra1 Kg7 32. Rxa5 f6 33. Bf3 g5 34. g4 Bxg4 [1:0]


1 C55
Kimberley Orth - Betty Jo D'Souza 0:1 (Qld. Jun v WA Jun Telematch G U/14) 25/ 4/1993

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 d6 5. h3 g6 6. O-O Bg7 7. d3 O-O 8. Bg5 a6 9. Nd5 Be6 10. Nxf6 Bxf6 11. Bh6 Bg7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Qd2 d5 14. exd5 Bxd5 15. Bxd5 Qxd5 16. c4 Qd6 17. Nh2 Rad8 18. Ng4 f5 19. Qh6 Kg8 20. Nh2 Nd4 21. Rac1 Ne2 22. Kh1 Nxc1 23. Qxc1 Rf7 24. Nf3 e4 25. dxe4 fxe4 26. Nd2 Qxd2 27. Qxd2 Rxd2 28. Rb1 Rfxf2 [0:1]

Desmond
26-12-2021, 04:58 PM
1 B10
Nik Stawski - Eu Jun Teh 1:0 (Qld. Jun. v WA Jun. Telematch U/18) 25/ 4/1993

1.e4 c6 2. d3 e5 3. f4 d5 4. exd5 cxd5 5. fxe5 Nc6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Nc3 d4 8. Ne4 Nxe5 9. Be2 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 Bb4 11. Bd2 Bxd2 12. Nxd2 Ne7 13. O-O Qc7 14. Qe2 N7g6 15. Nc4 O-O 16. Nxe5 Nxe5 17. Be4 g6 18. Rae1 Rae8 19. Qf2 Qb6 20. c3 Ng4 21. Qxd4 Qc7 22. g3 Rd8 23. Bd5 Qd7 24. c4 b6 25. Re4 h5 26. Ref4 Nh6 27. Qe4 Qd6 28. Rf6 1-0

1 A16
Danny Dwyer - Jacob Edwards 1:0 (Qld. Jun. v WA Jun Telematch U/16) 25/ 4/1993

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Bg2 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O e5 9. d4 exd4 10. cxd4 Re8 11. Bg5 Qd6 12. Rc1 Nc6 13. Bf4 Qd5 14. Ne5 Qxa2 15. Nxc6 Rxe2 16. Nb4 Qe6 17. Rxc7 a5 18. Nc2 Bd7 19. Bf3 Rxc2 20. Qxc2 Bxd4 21. Qc4 Qxc4 22. Rxc4 Bf6 23. Bxb7 Ra7 24. Rc7 Bh3 25. Be3 Be5 26. Bxa7 Bxc7 27. Rc1 Bd6 28. Bc5 Bc7 29. Bf8 Bxg3 30. fxg3 Kxf8 31. Ra1 Kg7 32. Rxa5 f6 33. Bf3 g5 34. g4 Bxg4 1:0

1 C55
Kimberley Orth - Betty Jo D'Souza 0:1 (Qld. Jun v WA Jun Telematch G U/14) 25/ 4/1993

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 d6 5. h3 g6 6. O-O Bg7 7. d3 O-O 8. Bg5 a6 9. Nd5 Be6 10. Nxf6 Bxf6 11. Bh6 Bg7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Qd2 d5 14. exd5 Bxd5 15. Bxd5 Qxd5 16. c4 Qd6 17. Nh2 Rad8 18. Ng4 f5 19. Qh6 Kg8 20. Nh2 Nd4 21. Rac1 Ne2 22. Kh1 Nxc1 23. Qxc1 Rf7 24. Nf3 e4 25. dxe4 fxe4 26. Nd2 Qxd2 27. Qxd2 Rxd2 28. Rb1 Rfxf2 0:1

Kerry Corker
01-01-2022, 02:12 PM
This game was played in July 1993. Not sure where.

Event ? Site ?
Date 25/07/93
Round 2 – Board 6

White Sally Anne-Nicholas 922 v Black Narelle Szuveges 1287 1-0
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Bg5 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 d6 8.
Bb5 Bd7 9. Nxc6 Bxc6 10. Bxc6+ bxc6 11. O-O h6 12. Bh4 O-O 13. Qf3 g5 14. Bg3
Qe7 15. Rfe1 Nh7 16. c4 Qe6 17. Qc3 f6 18. c5 Qd7 19. Rad1 d5 20. exd5 cxd5 21.
c6 Qf7 22. Re2 f5 23. f4 Nf6 24. fxg5 hxg5 25. Qc5 Ne4 26. Qa5 Rac8 27. Bf2 a6
28. c4 dxc4 29. Rd7 Qg6 30. Qd5+ Kh8 31. Rxe4 Rg8 32. Bd4+ 1-0



Dorothy Dibley Shield 1993
Qld. v NSW?

1 Chathri Amaratunge 0 Biljana Dekic 1
2 Barbara Remenyi adj. Mary Wilkie adj
3 Gail Young 0 Donna Liang 1
4 Andrea Altoff (Terry) 1 Rae Galtsmith-Clarke 0
5 Wendy Terry 1 S. Fischer 0
6 Sally-Anne Nicholas 0.5 Veronica Klimenko 0.5
7 Amelia Douglas-Savage 0 Georgina Tarrant 1
8 Kimberley Orth adj. M. Villafranca adj
9 Catherine Jackson 0 B. Wilkes 1
10 Jane Willcock 0 Amy Southwell 1
2.5? 5.5?

Desmond
04-01-2022, 11:07 AM
White Sally Anne-Nicholas 922 v Black Narelle Szuveges 1287 1-0
1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nf6 3. Nc3 Nc6 4. d4 exd4 5. Nxd4 Bb4 6. Bg5 Bxc3+ 7. bxc3 d6 8.
Bb5 Bd7 9. Nxc6 Bxc6 10. Bxc6+ bxc6 11. O-O h6 12. Bh4 O-O 13. Qf3 g5 14. Bg3
Qe7 15. Rfe1 Nh7 16. c4 Qe6 17. Qc3 f6 18. c5 Qd7 19. Rad1 d5 20. exd5 cxd5 21.
c6 Qf7 22. Re2 f5 23. f4 Nf6 24. fxg5 hxg5 25. Qc5 Ne4 26. Qa5 Rac8 27. Bf2 a6
28. c4 dxc4 29. Rd7 Qg6 30. Qd5+ Kh8 31. Rxe4 Rg8 32. Bd4+ 1-0

MichaelBaron
04-01-2022, 11:21 AM
Qld Juniors v WA Juniors 1993 – The benefits of Fixed Roster v Arena 25/04/1993

Board 1. Qld. U/18 – (W) Nik Stawski v WA Eu Jin THE 1-0
Board 2. Qld. U/16 – (B) Jacob Edwards v WA Danny Dwyer 0-1
Board 3. Qld. U/14 – (W) Max Leskiewicz v WA John Ellis 1-0
Board 4. Qld. U/12 – (B) Charles Pizzato v WA Tristan Boyd 1-0
Board 5. Qld. U/10 – (W) David Smerdon v WA Kevin Chai 1-0
Girls U/18 Qld. (B) Boglarka Remenyi v WA Suleyn TEH 0-1
Girls U/14 Qld. (W) Kimberley Orth v WA Betty Jo D’souza 0-1
Qld. 4 – WA 3

The Fixed Roster (Age Group) format used above in 1993 gives us a snapshot of the strongest Juniors in those two states at the time of play.
Out of the 7 Qld players, I think only one still plays OTB. I would bet money that 5-6 out of the 7 still play online chess.

Recently, there was an Arena match played between Bullwinkle, Toowoomba CC and Redcliffe CC.
As the compiler of the Qld Chess History spreadsheet, I would love to include the result/s of the match. Who won?

The above listed Junior match is still very much a part of Australia’s chess history.
I can post the other games upon request.

1 B10
Nik Stawski - Eu Jun Teh 1:0 (Qld. Jun. v WA Jun. Telematch U/18) 25/ 4/1993

1.e4 c6 2. d3 e5 3. f4 d5 4. exd5 cxd5 5. fxe5 ¤c6 6. Nf3 Bg4 7. Nc3 d4 8. Ne4 Nxe5 9. Be2 Bxf3 10. Bxf3 Bb4 11. Bd2 Bxd2 12. Nxd2 Ne7 13. O-O Qc7 14. Qe2 N7g6 15. Nc4 O-O 16. Nxe5 Nxe5 17. Be4 g6 18. Rae1 Rae8 19. Qf2 Qb6 20. c3 Ng4 21. Qxd4 Qc7 22. g3 Rd8 23. Bd5 Qd7 24. c4 b6 25. Re4 h5 26. Ref4 Nh6 27. Qe4 Qd6 28. Rf6 [1:0]


1 A16
Danny Dwyer - Jacob Edwards 1:0 (Qld. Jun. v WA Jun Telematch U/16) 25/ 4/1993

1. c4 Nf6 2. Nc3 g6 3. g3 d5 4. cxd5 Nxd5 5. Bg2 Nxc3 6. bxc3 Bg7 7. Nf3 O-O 8. O-O e5 9. d4 exd4 10. cxd4 Re8 11. Bg5 Qd6 12. Rc1 Nc6 13. Bf4 Qd5 14. Ne5 Qxa2 15. Nxc6 Rxe2 16. Nb4 Qe6 17. Rxc7 a5 18. Nc2 Bd7 19. Bf3 Rxc2 20. Qxc2 Bxd4 21. Qc4 Qxc4 22. Rxc4 Bf6 23. Bxb7 Ra7 24. Rc7 Bh3 25. Be3 Be5 26. Bxa7 Bxc7 27. Rc1 Bd6 28. Bc5 Bc7 29. Bf8 Bxg3 30. fxg3 Kxf8 31. Ra1 Kg7 32. Rxa5 f6 33. Bf3 g5 34. g4 Bxg4 [1:0]


1 C55
Kimberley Orth - Betty Jo D'Souza 0:1 (Qld. Jun v WA Jun Telematch G U/14) 25/ 4/1993

1. e4 e5 2. Nf3 Nc6 3. Bc4 Nf6 4. Nc3 d6 5. h3 g6 6. O-O Bg7 7. d3 O-O 8. Bg5 a6 9. Nd5 Be6 10. Nxf6 Bxf6 11. Bh6 Bg7 12. Bxg7 Kxg7 13. Qd2 d5 14. exd5 Bxd5 15. Bxd5 Qxd5 16. c4 Qd6 17. Nh2 Rad8 18. Ng4 f5 19. Qh6 Kg8 20. Nh2 Nd4 21. Rac1 Ne2 22. Kh1 Nxc1 23. Qxc1 Rf7 24. Nf3 e4 25. dxe4 fxe4 26. Nd2 Qxd2 27. Qxd2 Rxd2 28. Rb1 Rfxf2 [0:1]

Very strong teams by 1993 standards!