PDA

View Full Version : The Arianne Caoili Memorial FIDE Rapid (Saturday, November 27th)



strollingrhino
26-09-2021, 07:32 PM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc. is proud to present the
The Arianne Caoili Memorial FIDE Rapid
Saturday 27th November

I would love to be involved in chess for girls. For mental toughness.
Chess teaches that. WIM Arianne Caoili

Gold Coast Chess Club cordially invites you to commemorate the life and chess of WIM Arianne Caoili, who began her chess journey at Somerset College and tragically passed away in 2020 in her prime.

A 7-round Swiss tournament.

FIDE Rapid, ACF Quick and QJ rated

Total Prize Pool: $3500

Prizes:

Open 1st $1000, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, 4th $150, 5th $100
Women 1st $500, 2nd $200, 3rd $100

4 Rating Group Prizes of $150 and an ACF Unrated prize of $100

Juniors Girls High School Trophies 1st, 2nd and 3rd
Junior Girls Primary Trophies 1st, 2nd and 3rd

IMPORTANT:
Players without a FIDE ID must be Australian citizens or permanent residents otherwise they will have to register with their FIDE country of citizenship prior to registering for the event.

Entry Fees: Early $40 until Oct 31st. Standard $50 Late $70 from Nov 24th
GM/IM/WGM/WIM Free Entry

Entries Close on Friday, November 26th at 6:00 pm.

Online Entry at: https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/

Venue: Nerang Bicentennial Community Centre,
833 Southport Nerang Rd, Nerang QLD 4211

Time control:
20 minutes + 10 seconds increment from move 1

Pairing System: Vega using Swiss Dutch FIDE JaVaFo
Tie Break: 1.Buchholz Cut 1; 2.Buchholz; 3.Direct Encounter.

Eligibility: 2021 CAQ membership is required
CAQ membership: https://caq.org.au/membership/

Schedule:
Registration: Saturday, 27th November 8:45-9:15
Round 1 @ 9:30am
Rounds 2-7 will commence once all players are complete their rounds.

Presentations: Approximately 5:00 pm

Forfeiture time: 20 minutes from start time.

Half Point Byes: A maximum of two half point byes only will be permitted for
rounds 1 to 5. Byes for round 1 must be notified before 6:00pm, November 26.

DOP NA Mathew Smith
Chief Arbiter FA David Esmonde, Deputy Arbiter NA Mathew Smith

In case of a tie, the Tournament title will be decided on tie-break but all prize money for placings will be evenly split. Players may win one prize only, the highest prize they are eligible for.

A list of entries will be published over the next weeks. Look forward to seeing you there!

Further enquiries:
Mathew Smith 0406 402 180
goldcoastchess@gmail.com

Join our Facebook Group at Gold Coast Chess Club Group
https://www.facebook.com/groups/653774488631979

strollingrhino
28-09-2021, 10:15 AM
Additional Regulation for the FIDE Rapid event:

For this event, rule A.4 of the Rapid Chess rules will be in operation.

strollingrhino
28-09-2021, 11:00 AM
To avoid any confusion all females of any age are eligible for the women’s cash prizes.

Shaun94
29-09-2021, 09:58 AM
Moulthun said he's probably playing... be sure to harass him until he commits!

strollingrhino
26-10-2021, 07:20 PM
Last week of early entry of $40, from Nov 1st standard entry fee applies. Enter early and save some cash!!

https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/

iSage
30-10-2021, 03:02 PM
Sorry Matt - I could not resist...many years of teasing and FINALLY, Graeme Gardiner has entered - rapid rating 1421

strollingrhino
30-10-2021, 03:55 PM
Earlybird Entry Ends tomorrow - Standard Entry from Monday, Nov 1st. Enter early and save some cash!!
Registration at:
https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/

Entries to date:
Michael D'Arcy
Terrence Tang
Peter Hanna
Graeme Gardiner
Ekaterina Gratchev
Elizaveta Gratchev
Suvan Nag
Tristan Smith
Elizabeth Williams
Kotaro Inukai
Rentaro Inukai
Stephanie Yuan
Elijah Hadikusumo
WooJoon Ki
Chloe Wang
Kristian Rees
Kai Rees
Gary Deheng Fei

Shaun94
01-11-2021, 10:28 AM
The Graeme Gardiner has now entered.... this will be a great event. Myself and Andrew FitzPatrick are also intending to enter.

I believe FM Dusan Stojic and WIM Alexandra Jule are also playing from a discussion with Dusan last week.

This is definitely a tournament to get behind.

strollingrhino
02-11-2021, 04:28 PM
Thanks Shaun... A few more entries...

Entries to date:
FM Yi Liu
Michael D'Arcy
Daniel Ford
Terrence Tang
Tane Legg
Eason Wang
Peter Hanna
Graeme Gardiner
Ekaterina Gratchev
Elizaveta Gratchev
Bruce Harris
Calen Tang
Suvan Nag
Tristan Smith
James Hong
Elizabeth Williams
Jacob Martin
Kotaro Inukai
Rentaro Inukai
Nikolaj Brdaric
Stephanie Yuan
Elijah Hadikusumo
Harrison Qu
WooJoon Ki
Chloe Wang
Kristian Rees
Kai Rees
Gary Deheng Fei
Angela Yuan

Shaun94
03-11-2021, 02:10 PM
GM Moulthun Ly has now entered this event!

ggardiner
03-11-2021, 04:52 PM
GM Moulthun Ly has now entered this event!

That is excellent news Shaun. Hoping for an excellent turnout from players of all ages and abilities.

strollingrhino
08-11-2021, 07:26 PM
Three Weeks to go!! 40 Entries to date - and just 8 females so far...

GM Moulthun Ly
FM Yi Liu
Sam Grigg
Michael D'Arcy
Daniel Ford
Shaun Curtis
Terrence Tang
Tane Legg
Mia Jigando Balan
Eason Wang
Peter Hanna
Graeme Gardiner
Callum Gray
Ekaterina Gratchev
Noah Rose
Elizaveta Gratchev
Bruce Harris
Calen Tang
Suvan Nag
Tristan Smith
James Hong
Elizabeth Williams
James Shoring
Jacob Martin
Kotaro Inukai
Rentaro Inukai
Nikolaj Brdaric
Neo Jigando Balan
Stephanie Yuan
Elijah Hadikusumo
Justin Tong
Harrison Qu
WooJoon Ki
Chloe Wang
Kristian Rees
Kai Rees
Hamsini Dudipalli
Gary Deheng Fei
Angela Yuan
Max Tong

strollingrhino
14-11-2021, 04:36 PM
2 Weeks to go... Entries so far

GM Moulthun Ly
FM Yi Liu
Jayden Ooi
Sam Grigg
Alain Pardoen
Michael D'Arcy
Daniel Ford
Shaun Curtis
Terrence Tang
Tane Legg
Mia Jigando Balan
Eason Wang
Peter Hanna
Graeme Gardiner
Callum Gray
Ekaterina Gratchev
Noah Rose
Elizaveta Gratchev
Bruce Harris
Calen Tang
Suvan Nag
Tristan Smith
James Hong
Bryan Yang
Elizabeth Williams
James Shoring
Jacob Martin
Kotaro Inukai
Rentaro Inukai
Nikolaj Brdaric
Neo Jigando Balan
Stephanie Yuan
Elijah Hadikusumo
Justin Tong
Harrison Qu
WooJoon Ki
Chloe Wang
Kristian Rees
Kai Rees
Robert Kennedy
Richard Kennedy
Hamsini Dudipalli
Gary Deheng Fei
Angela Yuan
Max Tong
Hugh Mead
Anqi Shan

Adamski
14-11-2021, 05:34 PM
Great to see this event happening in memory of a special WIM.

Shaun94
16-11-2021, 01:07 PM
Big announcement! Another Grand Master has entered!

strollingrhino
16-11-2021, 01:16 PM
A few new entries into the top 20 seeds - going to be a great event - ACF Quick Ratings used as Primary Seeding and FIDE Rapid Secondary:

GM Moulthun Ly 2663
FM Yi Liu 2557
GM David Smerdon 2554
Jack Rodgers 2429
Tom Maguire 2387
IM Alex Wohl 2386
Hughston Parle 2327
FM Dusan Stojic 2140
Kerry Stead 2132
Jayden Ooi 1821
Sam Grigg 1806
Alain Pardoen 1762
Eason Wang 1752
Michael D'Arcy 1732
Shaun Curtis 1713
Rhys Rakauskas 1627
Tane Legg 1550
Daniel Ford 1515
Kiamehr Baneshi 1510
Mia Jigando Balan 1491
Terrence Tang 1489
Peter Hanna 1444
Graeme Gardiner 1421
Callum Gray 1411
Ekaterina Gratchev 1402

Shaun94
19-11-2021, 06:50 AM
This list is for advertising purposes only, ratings provided are ACF quick ratings.

This could be, Queenslands strongest rapid event with the largest prize pool ever!

Definitely not one to miss in memory of Arianne Caoili, to register please go to: https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/


No Name Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun 2663 gm
2. Liu, Yi 2557 fm
3. Smerdon, David C 2554 gm
4. Rodgers, Jack 2429
5. Maguire, Tom 2387
6. Wohl, Aleksandar H 2386 im
7. Parle, Hughston 2327
8. Stojic, Dusan 2140 fm
9. Stead, Kerry 2132
10. Ooi, Jayden 1821
11. Grigg, Samuel 1806
12. Pardoen, Alain 1762
13. Wang, Eason 1752
14. D'Arcy, Michael 1732
15. Curtis, Shaun 1713
16. Williams, Douglas 1665
17. Rakauskas, Rhys 1627
18. Ford, Daniel 1515
19. Baneshi, Kiamehr 1510
20. Jigando Balan, Mia 1491
21. Tang, Terrence 1489
22. Hanna, Peter 1444
23. Gardiner, Graeme 1421
24. Gray, Callum 1411
25. Gratchev, Ekaterina 1402
26. Harris, Bruce 1386
27. Rose, Noah 1364
28. Tang, Calen 1204
29. Gratchev, Elizaveta 1178
30. Inukai, Rentaro 1163
31. Nag, Suvan 1100
32. Kuypers, Ron 999
33. Smith, Tristan K 999
34. Hong, James 968
35. Inukai, Kotaro 955
36. Shoring, James 905
37. Yang, Bryan 901
38. Martin, Jacob 852
39. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 737
40. Jigando Balan, Neo 686
41. Yuan, Stephanie 666
42. Williams, Elizabeth 664
43. Hadikusumo, Elijah 635
44. Tong, Justin 634
45. Qu, Harrison 577
46. Ki, Woo Joon 464
47. Wang, Chloe 413
48. Tong, Max 130
49. Booth, Wayne
50. Brdaric, Nikolaj
51. Dudipalli, Hamsini
52. Fei, Gary
53. Kennedy, Richard
54. Kennedy, Robert
55. Kileen, Louie
56. Legg, Tane
57. Lin, Xianzhe
58. Lin, Mason
59. Meade, Hugh
60. Rees, Kai
61. Rees, Kristian
62. Shan, Anqi
63. Yuan, Angela


Please direct all enquiries to Gold Coast Chess Club inc.

Scott Colliver
19-11-2021, 02:52 PM
This is looking to be a excellent tournament, well done to the organisers for putting it together

Shaun94
19-11-2021, 03:20 PM
This is looking to be a excellent tournament, well done to the organisers for putting it together

The Gold Coast Chess Club and Matt Smith in particular have done a great job organising what's likely to be a fantastic event.

FM Gene Nakauchi and Alexander Stahnke have now entered also!

strollingrhino
21-11-2021, 09:26 AM
This list is for advertising purposes only, ratings provided are ACF quick ratings with FIDE Rapid secondary.

This could be, Queenslands strongest rapid event with the largest prize pool ever!

Standard Entries end Wednesday 24/11 and Late Entry Fee applies on Thursday 25/11 and Friday 26/11 - No Entries on Saturday 27/11.
Registration at: https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/


No Name Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun 2663 gm
2. Liu, Yi 2557 fm
3. Smerdon, David C 2554 gm
4. Nakauchi, Gene 2507 fm
5. Rodgers, Jack 2429
6. Maguire, Tom 2387
7. Wohl, Aleksandar H 2386 im
8. Parle, Hughston 2327
9. Slater-Jones, Henry 2141 cm
10. Stojic, Dusan 2140 fm
11. Stead, Kerry 2132
12. Stahnke, Alexander 1995
13. Ooi, Jayden 1821
14. Korenevski, Oleg 1819 cm
15. Grigg, Samuel 1806
16. Pardoen, Alain 1762
17. Wang, Eason 1752
18. D'Arcy, Michael 1732
19. Adeleye, Tosin 1727
20. Curtis, Shaun 1713
21. Simmonds, Leteisha 1699
22. Williams, Douglas 1665
23. Rakauskas, Rhys 1627
24. Cooke, Steven L 1601
25. Legg, Tane 1550
26. Ford, Daniel 1515
27. Baneshi, Kiamehr 1510
28. Jigando Balan, Mia 1491
29. Tang, Terrence 1489
30. Hanna, Peter 1444
31. Gardiner, Graeme 1421
32. Gray, Callum 1411
33. Gratchev, Ekaterina 1402
34. Harris, Bruce 1386
35. Rose, Noah 1364
36. Tang, Calen 1204
37. Gratchev, Elizaveta 1178
38. Inukai, Rentaro 1163
39. Li, Ian 1140
40. Nag, Suvan 1100
41. Kuypers, Ron 999
42. Smith, Tristan K 999
43. Hong, James 968
44. Inukai, Kotaro 955
45. Shoring, James 905
46. Yang, Bryan 901
47. Segalla, Peter 898
48. Martin, Jacob 852
49. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 737
50. Jigando Balan, Neo 686
51. Yuan, Stephanie 666
52. Williams, Elizabeth 664
53. Hadikusumo, Elijah 635
54. Tong, Justin 634
55. Qu, Harrison 577
56. Lannon, Aurora 486
57. Ki, Woo Joon 464
58. Wang, Chloe 413
59. Tong, Max 130
60. Booth, Wayne
61. Brdaric, Nikolaj
62. Dudipalli, Hamsini
63. Fei, Gary
64. Kennedy, Robert
65. Kileen, Louie
66. Lin, Mason
67. Lin, Xianzhe
68. Meade, Hugh
69. Rees, Kristian
70. Rees, Kai
71. Yuan, Angela

strollingrhino
21-11-2021, 10:21 AM
Only 10 Female players entered into the Arianne Caoili Memorial FIDE Rapid, but 61 Male entrants.
With $800 in Female prizes on offer and Trophies for both Primary Girls and High School Girls it would be great to see more entries over the next week.

Do you know a woman or girl that likes chess? Please invite her to play!

WIM Arianne Caioli - "Chess is the best way to gain confidence for girls. Not to be intimidated."


FEMALE ENTRIES
1 OP Leteisha Simmonds 1699
2 HS Mia Jigando Balan 1491
3 HS Ekaterina Gratchev 1402
4 HS Elizaveta Gratchev 1178
5 PS Stephanie Yuan 666
6 PS Elizabeth Williams 664
7 PS Aurora Lannon 486
8 PS Chloe Wang 413
9 PS Angela Yuan QJ 650
10 PS Hamsini Dudipalli QJ 595

strollingrhino
22-11-2021, 10:41 AM
This list is for advertising purposes only, ratings provided are ACF quick ratings with FIDE Rapid secondary.

This could be, Queensland's strongest rapid event with the largest prize pool ever! A tournament not to miss!!

Three days left for Standard Entries, ends Wednesday 24/11 and Late Entry Fee applies on Thursday 25/11 and Friday 26/11
No Entries on Saturday 27/11.

Registration at:https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/


No Name Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun 2663 gm
2. Liu, Yi 2557 fm
3. Smerdon, David C 2554 gm
4. Nakauchi, Gene 2507 fm
5. Rodgers, Jack 2429
6. Maguire, Tom 2387
7. Wohl, Aleksandar H 2386 im
8. Parle, Hughston 2327
9. Slater-Jones, Henry 2141 cm
10. Stojic, Dusan 2140 fm
11. Stead, Kerry 2132
12. Stahnke, Alexander 1995
13. Ooi, Jayden 1821
14. Korenevski, Oleg 1819 cm
15. Grigg, Samuel 1806
16. Pardoen, Alain 1762
17. Wang, Eason 1752
18. D'Arcy, Michael 1732
19. Adeleye, Tosin 1727
20. Curtis, Shaun 1713
21. Simmonds, Leteisha 1699
22. Williams, Douglas 1665
23. Rakauskas, Rhys 1627
24. Young, Micah 1605
25. Cooke, Steven L 1601
26. Legg, Tane 1550
27. Ford, Daniel 1515
28. Baneshi, Kiamehr 1510
29. Jigando Balan, Mia 1491
30. Tang, Terrence 1489
31. Hanna, Peter 1444
32. Gardiner, Graeme 1421
33. Gray, Callum 1411
34. Gratchev, Ekaterina 1402
35. Harris, Bruce 1386
36. Rose, Noah 1364
37. Tang, Calen 1204
38. Gratchev, Elizaveta 1178
39. Inukai, Rentaro 1163
40. Li, Ian 1140
41. Nag, Suvan 1100
42. Kuypers, Ron 999
43. Smith, Tristan K 999
44. Hong, James 968
45. Inukai, Kotaro 955
46. Shoring, James 905
47. Yang, Bryan 901
48. Segalla, Peter 898
49. Martin, Jacob 852
50. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 737
51. Jigando Balan, Neo 686
52. Yuan, Stephanie 666
53. Williams, Elizabeth 664
54. Hadikusumo, Elijah 635
55. Tong, Justin 634
56. Qu, Harrison 577
57. Whitaker, Cooper 525
58. Lannon, Aurora 486
59. Ki, Woo Joon 464
60. Ong, Joshua 420
61. Wang, Chloe 413
62. Tong, Max 130
63. Booth, Wayne
64. Brdaric, Nikolaj
65. Dudipalli, Hamsini
66. Fei, Gary
67. Fray, Kim
68. Kennedy, Robert
69. Kileen, Louie
70. Lin, Xianzhe
71. Lin, Mason
72. Meade, Hugh
73. Rees, Kai
74. Rees, Kristian
75. Yuan, Angela

strollingrhino
22-11-2021, 05:47 PM
Great news...IM Peter Froehlich and FM Charles Tsai will also play!

The event now has 10 titled players participating and 13 players rated above 2100 ACF Quick!!
Odds are nearly 1 in 7 that you get a game with a titled player...

strollingrhino
23-11-2021, 07:28 AM
This morning we are currently at the auspicious entry number of 88!

May good luck and fortune be bestowed on all participants, their families and the organisers. Thank you for the overwhelming support of this event.

This list is for advertising purposes only, ratings provided are ACF quick ratings with FIDE Rapid secondary.

This could be, Queensland's strongest rapid event with the largest prize pool ever! A tournament not to miss!!

Two days left for Standard Entries, ends Wednesday 24/11 and Late Entry Fee applies on Thursday 25/11 and Friday 26/11
No Entries on Saturday 27/11.

Registration at:https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/


No Name Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun 2663 gm
2. Liu, Yi 2557 fm
3. Smerdon, David C 2554 gm
4. Froehlich, Peter 2540 im
5. Nakauchi, Gene 2507 fm
6. Rodgers, Jack 2429
7. Maguire, Tom 2387
8. Wohl, Aleksandar H 2386 im
9. Parle, Hughston 2327
10. Slater-Jones, Henry 2141 cm
11. Stojic, Dusan 2140 fm
12. Stead, Kerry 2132 cm
13. Tsai, Charles 2105 fm
14. Stahnke, Alexander 1995
15. Sakran, Bernard 1948
16. Ooi, Jayden 1821
17. Korenevski, Oleg 1819 cm
18. Grigg, Samuel 1806
19. Pardoen, Alain 1762
20. Wang, Eason 1752
21. D'Arcy, Michael 1732
22. Adeleye, Tosin 1727
23. Curtis, Shaun 1713
24. Simmonds, Leteisha 1699
25. Williams, Douglas 1665
26. Rakauskas, Rhys 1627
27. Young, Micah 1605
28. Cooke, Steven L 1601
29. Qi, Mars 1569
30. Legg, Tane 1550
31. Kitikov, Oleg 1527
32. Ford, Daniel 1515
33. Baneshi, Kiamehr 1510
34. Jigando Balan, Mia 1491
35. Tang, Terrence 1489
36. Hanna, Peter 1444
37. Gardiner, Graeme 1421
38. Gray, Callum 1411
39. Gratchev, Ekaterina 1402
40. Harris, Bruce 1386
41. Bond, Nicholas 1383
42. Rose, Noah 1364
43. Tang, Calen 1204
44. Gratchev, Elizaveta 1178
45. Inukai, Rentaro 1163
46. Li, Ian 1140
47. Nag, Suvan 1100
48. Kuypers, Ron 999
49. Smith, Tristan K 999
50. La, Brian 997
51. Hong, James 968
52. Inukai, Kotaro 955
53. Shoring, James 905
54. Yang, Bryan 901
55. Segalla, Peter 898
56. Martin, Jacob 852
57. Chen, Jethro 828
58. Liu, Isaac 777
59. Chen, Izaak 756
60. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 737
61. Sem, Shi Ke 701
62. Jigando Balan, Neo 686
63. Yuan, Stephanie 666
64. Williams, Elizabeth 664
65. Hu, Luke 636
66. Hadikusumo, Elijah 635
67. Tong, Justin 634
68. Qu, Harrison 577
69. Whitaker, Cooper 525
70. Lannon, Aurora 486
71. Ki, Woo Joon 464
72. Ong, Joshua 420
73. Wang, Chloe 413
74. Tong, Max 130
75. Booth, Wayne
76. Brdaric, Nikolaj
77. Bytheway, Mena
78. Dudipalli, Hamsini
79. Fei, Gary
80. Fray, Kim
81. Kennedy, Robert
82. Kileen, Louie
83. Lin, Xianzhe
84. Lin, Mason
85. Meade, Hugh
86. Rees, Kristian
87. Rees, Kai
88. Yuan, Angela

iSage
23-11-2021, 10:38 AM
Pairings, standings and results will be here...

https://livechess.aunz.net/games/ACM-2021/wwwArianne%20Caoili%20Memorial/index.html

strollingrhino
23-11-2021, 04:19 PM
We have had two more titled players enter today!
We welcome FM Sravan Renjith and CM Ross Lam into the draw for Saturday's event.

At the moment that is 13 titled players!! Incredible!
GMs - 2
IMs - 2
FMs - 5
CMs - 4

strollingrhino
24-11-2021, 07:45 AM
105 Entries so far... What a great day of chess Saturday will be!!

This list is for advertising purposes only, ratings provided are ACF quick ratings with FIDE Rapid secondary.

This could be, Queensland's strongest rapid event with the largest prize pool ever! A tournament not to miss!!

Today is the last day for Standard Entries ($50), ends Wednesday 24/11 and Late Entry Fee ($70) applies on Thursday 25/11 and Friday 26/11
No Entries on Saturday 27/11.

Registration: https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/


No Name Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun 2663 gm
2. Liu, Yi 2557 fm
3. Smerdon, David C 2554 gm
4. Froehlich, Peter 2540 im
5. Nakauchi, Gene 2507 fm
6. Rodgers, Jack 2429
7. Maguire, Tom 2387
8. Wohl, Aleksandar H 2386 im
9. Parle, Hughston 2327
10. Renjith, Sravan 2220 fm
11. Lam, Ross 2175 cm
12. Slater-Jones, Henry 2141 cm
13. Stojic, Dusan 2140 fm
14. Stead, Kerry 2132 cm
15. Tsai, Charles 2105 fm
16. Stahnke, Alexander 1995
17. Sakran, Bernard 1948
18. Brady, Aiden 1869
19. Ooi, Jayden 1821
20. Korenevski, Oleg 1819 cm
21. Grigg, Samuel 1806
22. Pardoen, Alain 1762
23. Wang, Eason 1752
24. D'Arcy, Michael 1732
25. Adeleye, Tosin 1727
26. Curtis, Shaun 1713
27. Simmonds, Leteisha 1699
28. Williams, Douglas 1665
29. Rakauskas, Rhys 1627
30. Young, Micah 1605
31. Cooke, Steven L 1601
32. Qi, Mars 1569
33. Legg, Tane 1550
34. Kitikov, Oleg 1527
35. Ford, Daniel 1515
36. Baneshi, Kiamehr 1510
37. Jigando Balan, Mia 1491
38. Tang, Terrence 1489
39. Thompson, Cameron M 1458
40. Hanna, Peter 1444
41. Gardiner, Graeme 1421
42. Gray, Callum 1411
43. Gratchev, Ekaterina 1402
44. Harris, Bruce 1386
45. Bond, Nicholas 1383
46. Arditto, Justin 1368
47. Rose, Noah 1364
48. Praveen, Jeeva 1352
49. Bodwell Mamic, Tomislav 1313
50. Breeden, Marek 1276
51. Tang, Calen 1204
52. Gratchev, Elizaveta 1178
53. Inukai, Rentaro 1163
54. Li, Ian 1140
55. Nag, Suvan 1100
56. Kuypers, Ron 999
57. Smith, Tristan K 999
58. La, Brian 997
59. Hong, James 968
60. Inukai, Kotaro 955
61. Yang, Eric 944
62. Kennedy, Patrick 932
63. Gardiner, Bennet 910
64. Shoring, James 905
65. Yang, Bryan 901
66. Segalla, Peter 898
67. Chan, Lyanna 881
68. Martin, Jacob 852
69. Chen, Jethro 828
70. Liu, Isaac 777
71. Chen, Izaak 756
72. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 737
73. Sem, Shi Ke 701
74. Jigando Balan, Neo 686
75. Yuan, Stephanie 666
76. Williams, Elizabeth 664
77. Hu, Luke 636
78. Hadikusumo, Elijah 635
79. Tong, Justin 634
80. Qu, Harrison 577
81. Windsor, Maximilian 569
82. Whitaker, Cooper 525
83. Lannon, Aurora 486
84. Ki, Woo Joon 464
85. Ong, Joshua 420
86. Wang, Chloe 413
87. Tong, Max 130
88. Booth, Wayne
89. Brdaric, Nikolaj
90. Bytheway, Mena
91. Dudipalli, Hamsini
92. Fei, Gary
93. Fray, Kim
94. Hernik, Christopher
95. Kennedy, Robert
96. Kileen, Louie
97. Lin, Mason
98. Lin, Xianzhe
99. Matijko, Michael
100. Meade, Hugh
101. Rees, Kristian
102. Rees, Kai
103. Stein, Dominic
104. Van Jaarsveldt, Corey
105. Yuan, Angela

iSage
24-11-2021, 12:03 PM
105 players from 8 Federations

https://livechess.aunz.net/games/ACM-2021/wwwArianne%20Caoili%20Memorial/index.html

strollingrhino
25-11-2021, 07:06 AM
115 Entries so far... What a great day of chess Saturday will be!!

This list is for advertising purposes only, ratings provided are ACF quick ratings with FIDE Rapid secondary.

This could be, Queensland's strongest rapid event with the largest prize pool ever! A tournament not to miss!!

Final Two Days of Entries Thursday 25/11 and Friday 26/11 - Registration Closes at 6:00 on Friday 26/11.
No Entries on Saturday 27/11.

Registration:https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/


No Name Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun 2663 gm
2. Liu, Yi 2557 fm
3. Smerdon, David C 2554 gm
4. Froehlich, Peter 2540 im
5. Nakauchi, Gene 2507 fm
6. Rodgers, Jack 2429
7. Maguire, Tom 2387
8. Wohl, Aleksandar H 2386 im
9. Parle, Hughston 2327
10. Renjith, Sravan 2220 fm
11. Lam, Ross 2175 cm
12. Slater-Jones, Henry 2141 cm
13. Stojic, Dusan 2140 fm
14. Stead, Kerry 2132 cm
15. Tsai, Charles 2105 fm
16. Stahnke, Alexander 1995
17. Sakran, Bernard 1948
18. Brady, Aiden 1869
19. Ooi, Jayden 1821
20. Korenevski, Oleg 1819 cm
21. Grigg, Samuel 1806
22. Pardoen, Alain 1762
23. Wang, Eason 1752
24. D'Arcy, Michael 1732
25. Adeleye, Tosin 1727
26. Curtis, Shaun 1713
27. Simmonds, Leteisha 1699
28. Williams, Douglas 1665
29. Wang, Lachlan 1640
30. Cooper, Joshua 1639
31. Rakauskas, Rhys 1627
32. Xing, Zerui 1621
33. Young, Micah 1605
34. Lee, Leon 1604
35. Cooke, Steven L 1601
36. Qi, Mars 1569
37. Legg, Tane 1550
38. Xing, Zeqi 1532
39. Kitikov, Oleg 1527
40. Ford, Daniel 1515
41. Baneshi, Kiamehr 1510
42. Jigando Balan, Mia 1491
43. Tang, Terrence 1489
44. Thompson, Cameron M 1458
45. Hanna, Peter 1444
46. Gardiner, Graeme 1421
47. Gray, Callum 1411
48. Gratchev, Ekaterina 1402
49. Harris, Bruce 1386
50. Bond, Nicholas 1383
51. Arditto, Justin 1368
52. Rose, Noah 1364
53. Praveen, Jeeva 1352
54. Bodwell Mamic, Tomislav 1313
55. Breeden, Marek 1276
56. Solomon, Anthony 1220
57. Tang, Calen 1204
58. Gratchev, Elizaveta 1178
59. Inukai, Rentaro 1163
60. Li, Ian 1140
61. Nag, Suvan 1100
62. Tsai, Dario 1066
63. Leitch, Jason 1029
64. Kuypers, Ron 999
65. Smith, Tristan K 999
66. La, Brian 997
67. Hong, James 968
68. Inukai, Kotaro 955
69. Wang, Kingston 954
70. Yang, Eric 944
71. Kennedy, Patrick 932
72. Gardiner, Bennet 910
73. Shoring, James 905
74. Yang, Bryan 901
75. Segalla, Peter 898
76. Chan, Lyanna 881
77. Martin, Jacob 852
78. Chen, Jethro 828
79. Liu, Isaac 777
80. Chen, Izaak 756
81. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 737
82. Sem, Shi Ke 701
83. Jigando Balan, Neo 686
84. Yuan, Stephanie 666
85. Williams, Elizabeth 664
86. Hu, Luke 636
87. Hadikusumo, Elijah 635
88. Tong, Justin 634
89. Qu, Harrison 577
90. Windsor, Maximilian 569
91. Whitaker, Cooper 525
92. Lannon, Aurora 486
93. Ki, Woo Joon 464
94. Ong, Joshua 420
95. Wang, Chloe 413
96. Wang, Lucas 275
97. Tong, Max 130
98. Booth, Wayne
99. Brdaric, Nikolaj
100. Bytheway, Mena
101. Dudipalli, Hamsini
102. Fei, Gary
103. Fray, Kim
104. Hernik, Christopher
105. Kennedy, Robert
106. Kileen, Louie
107. Lin, Mason
108. Lin, Xianzhe
109. Matijko, Michael
110. Meade, Hugh
111. Rees, Kristian
112. Rees, Kai
113. Stein, Dominic
114. Van Jaarsveldt, Corey
115. Yuan, Angela

Shaun94
25-11-2021, 08:14 AM
Wow! What a field of players

Frank
25-11-2021, 08:58 AM
Wow! What a field of players

Yep!

strollingrhino
26-11-2021, 07:25 AM
An Event Not to Miss!! 121 Entries at Present:clap:

This list is for advertising purposes only, ratings provided are ACF quick ratings with FIDE Rapid secondary.

This could be, Queensland's strongest rapid event with the largest prize pool ever! A tournament not to miss!!

Final Day to Register is Today Friday 26/11 - Registration Closes at 6:00 pm. All Round 1 Bye Requests must be made prior to 6pm, 26/11.

No Entries on Saturday 27/11 - just a great day of chess. ;)

Registration:https://goldcoastchessclub.org.au/events/arianne-caoili-memorial-fide-rapid/


No Name Loc Title

1. Ly, Moulthun 2663 gm
2. Liu, Yi 2557 fm
3. Smerdon, David C 2554 gm
4. Froehlich, Peter 2540 im
5. Nakauchi, Gene 2507 fm
6. Rodgers, Jack 2429
7. Maguire, Tom 2387
8. Wohl, Aleksandar H 2386 im
9. Parle, Hughston 2327
10. Renjith, Sravan 2220 fm
11. Lam, Ross 2175 cm
12. Slater-Jones, Henry 2141 cm
13. Stojic, Dusan 2140 fm
14. Stead, Kerry 2132 cm
15. Tsai, Charles 2105 fm
16. Stahnke, Alexander 1995
17. Sakran, Bernard 1948
18. Brady, Aiden 1869
19. Ooi, Jayden 1821
20. Korenevski, Oleg 1819 cm
21. Grigg, Samuel 1806
22. Pardoen, Alain 1762
23. Wang, Eason 1752
24. D'Arcy, Michael 1732
25. Adeleye, Tosin 1727
26. Curtis, Shaun 1713
27. Simmonds, Leteisha 1699
28. Atia, Raphael 1680
29. Williams, Douglas 1665
30. Wang, Lachlan 1640
31. Cooper, Joshua 1639
32. Atia, Ben 1630
33. Rakauskas, Rhys 1627
34. Xing, Zerui 1621
35. Young, Micah 1605
36. Lee, Leon 1604
37. Cooke, Steven L 1601
38. Qi, Mars 1569
39. Legg, Tane 1550
40. Xing, Zeqi 1532
41. Kitikov, Oleg 1527
42. Ford, Daniel 1515
43. Baneshi, Kiamehr 1510
44. Jigando Balan, Mia 1491
45. Tang, Terrence 1489
46. Thompson, Cameron M 1458
47. Gardiner, Graeme 1421
48. Gray, Callum 1411
49. Jones, Jonathan 1411
50. Gratchev, Ekaterina 1402
51. Harris, Bruce 1386
52. Bond, Nicholas 1383
53. Arditto, Justin 1368
54. Rose, Noah 1364
55. Praveen, Jeeva 1352
56. Chan, Jordan 1349
57. Bodwell Mamic, Tomislav 1313
58. Breeden, Marek 1276
59. Solomon, Anthony 1220
60. Tang, Calen 1204
61. Gratchev, Elizaveta 1178
62. Inukai, Rentaro 1163
63. Li, Ian 1140
64. Nag, Suvan 1100
65. Tsai, Dario 1066
66. Leitch, Jason 1029
67. Kuypers, Ron 999
68. Smith, Tristan K 999
69. La, Brian 997
70. Hong, James 968
71. Inukai, Kotaro 955
72. Wang, Kingston 954
73. Yang, Eric 944
74. Kennedy, Patrick 932
75. Gardiner, Bennet 910
76. Kontogiorgos, Vassilis 907
77. Shoring, James 905
78. Yang, Bryan 901
79. Segalla, Peter 898
80. Chan, Lyanna 881
81. Martin, Jacob 852
82. Chen, Jethro 828
83. Liu, Isaac 777
84. Chen, Izaak 756
85. Credland-Ballantyne, Oscar 737
86. Sem, Shi Ke 701
87. Jigando Balan, Neo 686
88. Yuan, Stephanie 666
89. Williams, Elizabeth 664
90. Hu, Luke 636
91. Hadikusumo, Elijah 635
92. Tong, Justin 634
93. Qu, Harrison 577
94. Windsor, Maximilian 569
95. Whitaker, Cooper 525
96. Lannon, Aurora 486
97. Ki, Woo Joon 464
98. Wang, Chloe 413
99. Wang, Lucas 275
100. Tong, Max 130
101. Booth, Wayne
102. Brdaric, Nikolaj
103. Bytheway, Mena
104. Dudipalli, Hamsini
105. Fei, Gary
106. Fray, Kim
107. Furge, Keane
108. Guan, Tony
109. Hernik, Christopher
110. Lee, James (Hayeon)
111. Lee, Steve (Choyeon)
112. Lin, Xianzhe
113. Lin, Mason
114. Mann, Nicholas
115. Matijko, Michael
116. Meade, Hugh
117. Rees, Kai
118. Rees, Kristian
119. Stein, Dominic
120. Van Jaarsveldt, Corey
121. Yuan, Angela

Shaun94
26-11-2021, 08:04 AM
It's probably too late to make a poll for the event but it would be cool to do I'm picking Smerdon unless he has to play Graeme Gardiner who he holds a 0% score against ��

ER
26-11-2021, 12:07 PM
Liu, Yi all the way!

iSage
26-11-2021, 11:19 PM
Not often that Aleks Wohl is only 8th seed in an Australian event.

Entries closed. 128 players from 9 federations.

https://livechess.aunz.net/games/ACM-2021/wwwArianne%20Caoili%20Memorial/index.html

Live - 15 minute delay - broadcast https://livechess.aunz.net/

strollingrhino
27-11-2021, 12:26 AM
Happy to announce WIM Alexandra Jule will be playing and is the top Female entrant of 17 female players that have joined the event! :clap:


1 OP WIM Alexandra Jule 1838
2 OP Leteisha Simmonds 1699
3 HS Mia Jigando Balan 1491
4 HS Ekaterina Gratchev 1402
5 OP Regina Edwards 1253
6 HS Elizaveta Gratchev 1178
7 HS Lyanna Chan 881
8 PS Stephanie Yuan 666
9 PS Elizabeth Williams 664
10 PS Aurora Lannon 486
11 PS Chloe Wang 413
12 PS Siannah Cooke 404
13 PS Sophiah Cooke QJ 760
14 PS Angela Yuan QJ 650
15 PS Hamsini Dudipalli QJ 595
16 OP Kim Fray U
17 PS Mena Bytheway U

strollingrhino
27-11-2021, 01:23 AM
:DUpdated Prizes::D

Open 1st $1000, 2nd $500, 3rd $250, 4th $150, 5th $100

Women 1st $500, 2nd $200, 3rd $100

4 Rating Group Prizes of 1st $150 and 2nd $100

ACF Unrated prize of $100 and 2nd $75

Most Courageous Game Played by a Female $50

Brilliancy Prize $100

:owned:3 Upset Special Prizes :owned: - Over 18 Adult, U18 Girl and U18 Boy

Juniors Girls High School Trophies 1st, 2nd and 3rd
Junior Girls Primary Trophies 1st, 2nd and 3rd

Tony Dowden
27-11-2021, 12:07 PM
Liu, Yi all the way!

I'm inclined to agree with you Elliott but I also think Moulthun's subtle positional style is especially well suited to quick-play and how do you ignore Smurfo - the man who drew with Carlsen - with his sharp opening repertoire and dangerous attacking style? In addition, I'd like to mention fast-rising juniors FM Sravan Renjith and Jayden Ooi to outperform and possibly nab a podium finish.

shadowshooter
27-11-2021, 02:06 PM
David Smerdon - Rhys Rakauskas
1.e4 c5 2.c3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.cxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Bg5 Bg7 7.e5 dxe5 8.dxe5 Nfd7 9.e6 fxe6 10.Nf3 O-O 11.Bc4 Qb6 12.Qe2 Nf6 13.O-O Kh8 14.Rfe1 Nd5 15.Bxd5 exd5 16.Bxe7 Rxf3 17.Qxf3 Qxb2 18.Ba3 Qxa3 19.Re8+ Bf8 20.Rxf8+ Kg7 21.Qf6+ Kh6 22.Rf7 Bg4 23.Qf4+ Kh5 24.Rxh7# 1-0


Ben Atia - Yi Liu
1.d4 d5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.e3 Bf5 4.c4 c6 5.Nc3 e6 6.a3 Nbd7 7.Bd2 Bd6 8.b4 O-O 9.b5 c5 10.Qb3 cxd4 11.Nxd4 Nc5 12.Qa2 Bd3 13.cxd5 e5 14.Nb3 Bxf1 15.Kxf1 e4 16.Nxc5 Bxc5 17.Rc1 Rc8 18.a4 Qd7 19.Qb1 Rfe8 20.Rd1 Qf5 21.Be1 Bxe3 22.Qb3 Ng4 23.Qc2 Bxf2 24.Ke2 Bxe1 25.Rdxe1 Qf2+ 26.Kd1 Ne3+ 0-1

Max Illingworth
27-11-2021, 02:16 PM
Games are the wrong way around on the live boards. Smerdon vs. Rakauskas was the first game and Atia vs. Liu was the second game.

shadowshooter
27-11-2021, 02:38 PM
OK, so to get things straight, you mean Smerdon won the first game playing white against Rakauskas, and Liu won the second playing Black against Atia? My apologies to the players, but one can only reproduce what is presented.:(

Bill Gletsos
27-11-2021, 02:47 PM
OK, so to get things straight, you mean Smerdon won the first game playing white against Rakauskas, and Liu won the second playing Black against Atia? My apologies to the players, but one can only reproduce what is presented.:(The round results here (https://livechess.aunz.net/games/ACM-2021/wwwArianne%20Caoili%20Memorial/pairs2.html) show that Yi as Black beat Atia and Smerdon as White beat Rakauskas.
I have edited your post to reflect the actual games and players.

shadowshooter
27-11-2021, 03:05 PM
Sorry Bill for editing my original post again. I only meant to add my own reason for it, not to delete your name. No offence meant or taken.

iSage
27-11-2021, 04:17 PM
Arianne-Caoili-Memorial
Nerang - 27/11/2021, 27/11/2021

Standings at round 4

Pos N NAME g | Rtg PRtg Fed | Pts Buc1 BucT DirE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 5 FM Nakauchi,Gene m | 2507 2455 AUS | 4.0 9.0
2 9 FM Renjith,Sravan m | 2220 2324 NZL | 4.0 8.5
3 1 GM Ly,Moulthun m | 2663 2543 AUS | 4.0 8.0 10.0 0.0
4 8 IM Wohl,Aleksandar H m | 2386 2393 AUS | 4.0 8.0 10.0 0.0
5 13 CM Stead,Kerry m | 2132 2354 AUS | 4.0 8.0 10.0 0.0
6 12 FM Stojic,Dusan m | 2140 2418 AUS | 4.0 8.0 9.5
7 3 GM Smerdon,David C m | 2554 2009 AUS | 3.5 8.0
8 4 IM Froehlich,Peter m | 2540 2161 GER | 3.0 10.0 12.5
9 6 Rodgers,Jack m | 2429 1826 AUS | 3.0 10.0 12.0
10 15 Williams,Bruce m | 2083 1677 AUS | 3.0 10.0 11.0
11 10 CM Lam,Ross m | 2175 1898 AUS | 3.0 9.0 11.0 0.0
12 18 Brady,Aiden m | 1869 1960 AUS | 3.0 9.0 11.0 0.0
13 7 Maguire,Tom m | 2387 1808 AUS | 3.0 9.0 10.0
14 11 CM Slater-Jones,Henry m | 2141 1788 AUS | 3.0 8.5 10.5
15 2 FM Liu,Yi m | 2557 1649 AUS | 3.0 8.5 9.5
16 20 Ooi,Jayden m | 1821 1799 AUS | 3.0 8.5 8.5
17 22 Grigg,Samuel m | 1806 1719 AUS | 3.0 8.0 9.5 0.0
18 37 Lee,Leon m | 1604 1481 AUS | 3.0 8.0 9.5 0.0
19 16 Stahnke,Alexander m | 1995 1811 AUS | 3.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
20 28 Simmonds,Leteisha f | 1699 1413 AUS | 3.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
21 31 Wang,Lachlan m | 1640 1241 AUS | 3.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
22 36 Young,Micah m | 1605 1544 AUS | 3.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
23 52 Bond,Nicholas m | 1383 1606 AUS | 3.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
24 59 Solomon,Anthony m | 1220 1539 AUS | 3.0 7.5
25 17 Sakran,Bernard m | 1948 1294 AUS | 3.0 7.0 9.0 0.0
26 24 Wang,Eason m | 1752 1669 AUS | 3.0 7.0 9.0 0.0
27 33 Atia,Ben m | 1630 1578 AUS | 3.0 7.0 9.0 0.0
28 65 Nag,Suvan m | 1100 1381 AUS | 3.0 7.0 8.0 0.0
29 67 Leitch,Jason m | 1029 1803 AUS | 3.0 7.0 8.0 0.0
30 71 Hong,James m | 968 1674 AUS | 3.0 7.0 8.0 0.0
31 26 Adeleye,Tosin m | 1727 1269 AUS | 3.0 6.5
32 39 Legg,Tane m | 1550 1479 AUS | 3.0 6.0 7.0 0.0
33 48 Gray,Callum m | 1411 1474 AUS | 3.0 6.0 7.0 0.0
34 41 Kitikov,Oleg m | 1527 1352 KGZ | 2.5 8.5 9.5
35 61 Gratchev,Elizaveta f | 1178 1692 AUS | 2.5 8.5 9.0
36 50 Gratchev,Ekaterina f | 1402 1619 AUS | 2.5 8.5 8.5
37 14 FM Tsai,Charles m | 2105 1616 AUS | 2.5 8.0 9.5 0.0
38 98 Hu,Luke m | 636 1657 AUS | 2.5 8.0 9.5 0.0
39 25 D'Arcy,Michael m | 1732 1195 AUS | 2.5 8.0 9.0 0.0
40 70 La,Brian m | 997 1644 AUS | 2.5 8.0 9.0 0.0
41 35 Xing,Zerui m | 1621 1433 AUS | 2.5 7.5 8.5
42 60 Tang,Calen m | 1204 1330 AUS | 2.5 7.5 8.0
43 64 Li,Ian m | 1140 1287 AUS | 2.5 7.0
44 86 Liu,Isaac m | 777 1122 AUS | 2.5 5.5
45 23 Pardoen,Alain m | 1762 1646 AUS | 2.0 9.0 10.5 0.0
46 45 Tang,Terrence m | 1489 1372 AUS | 2.0 9.0 10.5 0.0
47 40 Xing,Zeqi m | 1532 1214 AUS | 2.0 9.0 10.0 0.0
48 46 Thompson,Cameron M m | 1458 1349 AUS | 2.0 9.0 10.0 0.0
49 21 CM Korenevski,Oleg m | 1819 1510 AUS | 2.0 8.0 10.0
50 34 Rakauskas,Rhys m | 1627 1293 AUS | 2.0 8.0 9.5
51 19 WIM Jule,Alexandra f | 1838 1017 AUS | 2.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
52 43 Baneshi,Kiamehr m | 1510 1171 IRI | 2.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
53 69 Smith,Tristan K m | 999 1353 AUS | 2.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
54 32 Cooper,Joshua m | 1639 1269 AUS | 2.0 8.0 8.5 0.0
55 53 Arditto,Justin m | 1368 1059 AUS | 2.0 8.0 8.5 0.0
56 62 Inukai,Rentaro m | 1163 1226 JPN | 2.0 8.0 8.5 0.0
57 49 Jones,Jonathan m | 1411 1238 AUS | 2.0 7.5 8.5 0.0
58 57 Bodwell Mamic,Tomislav m | 1313 839 CRO | 2.0 7.5 8.5 0.0
59 75 Kennedy,Patrick m | 932 1217 AUS | 2.0 7.5 8.5 0.0
60 42 Ford,Daniel m | 1515 1134 AUS | 2.0 7.5 8.0 0.0
61 74 Yang,Eric m | 944 1245 AUS | 2.0 7.5 8.0 0.0
62 56 Chan,Jordan m | 1349 990 AUS | 2.0 7.5 7.5
63 29 Atia,Raphael m | 1680 1065 AUS | 2.0 7.0 8.0 0.0
64 38 Qi,Mars m | 1569 1288 CHN | 2.0 7.0 8.0 0.0
65 51 Harris,Bruce m | 1386 1113 AUS | 2.0 7.0 8.0 0.0
66 72 Inukai,Kotaro m | 955 1263 JPN | 2.0 7.0 8.0 0.0
67 54 Rose,Noah m | 1364 1031 AUS | 2.0 7.0 7.0 0.0
68 55 Praveen,Jeeva m | 1352 909 AUS | 2.0 7.0 7.0 0.0
69 94 Stein,Dominic m | 679 970 AUS | 2.0 7.0 7.0 0.0
70 78 Kontogiorgos,Vassilis m | 907 985 AUS | 2.0 6.5 7.5 0.0
71 79 Shoring,James m | 905 986 AUS | 2.0 6.5 7.5 0.0
72 105 Windsor,Maximilian m | 569 1364 AUS | 2.0 6.5 7.5 0.0
73 27 Curtis,Shaun m | 1713 924 AUS | 2.0 6.0 7.0 0.0
74 92 Lee,Choyeon m | 689 1306 KOR | 2.0 6.0 7.0 0.0
75 85 Furge,Keane m | 817 803 AUS | 2.0 6.0 6.0
76 95 Yuan,Stephanie f | 666 1264 AUS | 2.0 5.0 6.0
77 80 Yang,Bryan (Bojun) m | 901 906 CHN | 2.0 5.0 5.0 0.0
78 106 Whitaker,Cooper m | 525 1057 AUS | 2.0 5.0 5.0 0.0
79 58 Breeden,Marek m | 1276 483 AUS | 2.0 4.5
80 82 Edwards,Regina f | 835 571 AUS | 2.0 4.0
81 73 Wang,Kingston m | 954 1193 AUS | 1.5 8.5
82 47 Gardiner,Graeme m | 1421 914 AUS | 1.5 7.5 9.0 0.0
83 123 Van Jaarsveldt,Corey m | 0 916 AUS | 1.5 7.5 9.0 0.0
84 83 Lin,Xianzhe m | 833 743 AUS | 1.5 6.5
85 44 Jigando Balan,Mia f | 1491 776 AUS | 1.5 5.5 6.0
86 84 Chen,Jethro m | 828 726 AUS | 1.5 5.5 5.5
87 118 Mann,Nicholas m | 0 797 AUS | 1.5 4.5 5.5
88 110 Wang,Chloe f | 413 836 AUS | 1.5 4.5 5.0
89 108 Lannon,Aurora f | 486 817 AUS | 1.5 3.0
90 87 Guan,Tony m | 757 1001 AUS | 1.0 8.0 9.5
91 66 Tsai,Dario m | 1066 898 AUS | 1.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
92 76 Parker,Samuel m | 917 983 AUS | 1.0 8.0 9.0 0.0
93 68 Kuypers,Ron m | 999 1166 AUS | 1.0 7.5 8.5 0.0
94 120 Meade,Hugh m | 0 790 AUS | 1.0 7.5 8.5 0.0
95 30 Williams,Douglas m | 1665 1491 AUS | 1.0 7.5 8.0
96 96 Williams,Elizabeth f | 664 719 AUS | 1.0 7.5 7.5 0.0
97 102 Dudipalli,Hamsini f | 595 750 AUS | 1.0 7.5 7.5 0.0
98 113 Booth,Wayne m | 0 879 AUS | 1.0 7.0 9.0
99 77 Gardiner,Bennet m | 910 951 AUS | 1.0 7.0 8.5
100 63 Clarke,Robin m | 1148 933 AUS | 1.0 7.0 8.0
101 89 Credland-Ballantyne,Oscar m | 737 1013 AUS | 1.0 7.0 7.5 0.0
102 100 Tong,Justin m | 634 677 AUS | 1.0 7.0 7.5 0.0
103 109 Ki,Woo Joon m | 464 820 AUS | 1.0 7.0 7.0
104 99 Hadikusumo,Elijah m | 635 685 AUS | 1.0 6.5
105 119 Matijko,Michael m | 0 1100 AUS | 1.0 6.0 8.0
106 90 Sem,Shi Ke m | 701 893 AUS | 1.0 6.0 6.5 0.0
107 97 Yuan,Angela f | 650 697 NZL | 1.0 6.0 6.5 0.0
108 112 Tong,Max m | 130 942 AUS | 1.0 6.0 6.0
109 122 Rees,Kristian m | 0 117 AUS | 1.0 5.5 6.0
110 101 Hernik,Christopher m | 631 498 AUS | 1.0 5.5 5.5
111 88 Chen,Izaak m | 756 764 AUS | 1.0 5.0
112 104 Qu,Harrison m | 577 710 AUS | 1.0 4.5 4.5 0.0
113 121 Rees,Kai m | 0 46 AUS | 1.0 4.5 4.5 0.0
114 107 Lin,Mason m | 500 667 AUS | 1.0 4.0
115 91 Brdaric,Nikolaj m | 691 610 AUS | 0.5 6.0 7.5 0.0
116 93 Jigando Balan,Neo m | 686 849 AUS | 0.5 6.0 7.5 0.0
117 103 Lee,Hayeon m | 593 787 KOR | 0.5 5.5
118 81 Segalla,Peter m | 898 0 AUS | 0.0 6.0 7.0 0.0
119 124 Jule,Elena f | 1303 0 QLD | 0.0 6.0 7.0 0.0
120 111 Wang,Lucas m | 275 123 AUS | 0.0 5.5 6.5 0.0
121 115 Fei,Gary m | 0 67 AUS | 0.0 5.5 6.5 0.0
122 117 Kennedy,Robert m | 0 42 AUS | 0.0 5.5 6.5 0.0
123 116 Fray,Kim f | 0 26 AUS | 0.0 5.0
124 114 Bytheway,Mena f | 0 150 AUS | 0.0 4.5

Tie Break legend:
Buc1 : Buchholz Cut 1
BucT : Buchholz Total
DirE : Direct Encounter

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Redcliffe Chess Cluib - AUS)

iSage
27-11-2021, 04:21 PM
Arianne-Caoili-Memorial
Nerang - 27/11/2021, 27/11/2021

Cross Table at round 4

N NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4
--------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Ly,Moulthun 2663 GM AUS 4.0 | +B62 +W32 +B16 +W10
2 Liu,Yi 2557 FM AUS 3.0 | +W63 +B33 -W18 +B61
3 Smerdon,David C 2554 GM AUS 3.5 | +B64 +W34 =B20 +W14
4 Froehlich,Peter 2540 IM GER 3.0 | +W65 +B35 =BYE =BYE
5 Nakauchi,Gene 2507 FM AUS 4.0 | +B66 +W36 +B22 +W11
6 Rodgers,Jack 2429 AUS 3.0 | +W67 +B39 +W21 -B13
7 Maguire,Tom 2387 AUS 3.0 | +B68 +W38 +B24 -W12
8 Wohl,Aleksandar H 2386 IM AUS 4.0 | +W69 +B41 +W23 +B15
9 Renjith,Sravan 2220 FM NZL 4.0 | +B70 +W40 +B28 +B18
10 Lam,Ross 2175 CM AUS 3.0 | +W71 +B43 +W29 -B1
11 Slater-Jones,Henry 2141 CM AUS 3.0 | +B72 +W42 +B50 -B5
12 Stojic,Dusan 2140 FM AUS 4.0 | +W73 +B45 +W31 +B7
13 Stead,Kerry 2132 CM AUS 4.0 | +B74 +W46 +B52 +W6
14 Tsai,Charles 2105 FM AUS 2.5 | +W75 +B47 =W61 -B3
15 Williams,Bruce 2083 AUS 3.0 | +B76 +W48 +B59 -W8
16 Stahnke,Alexander 1995 AUS 3.0 | +W77 +B49 -W1 +B45
17 Sakran,Bernard 1948 AUS 3.0 | +B78 -W50 +B98 +W46
18 Brady,Aiden 1869 AUS 3.0 | +W79 +B51 +B2 -W9
19 Jule,Alexandra 1838 WIM AUS 2.0 | +B80 -W52 -B67 +W88
20 Ooi,Jayden 1821 AUS 3.0 | +W81 +B53 =W3 =B37
21 Korenevski,Oleg 1819 CM AUS 2.0 | +B82 +W54 -B6 -W48
22 Grigg,Samuel 1806 AUS 3.0 | +W83 +B55 -W5 +B49
23 Pardoen,Alain 1762 AUS 2.0 | +B84 +W56 -B8 --
24 Wang,Eason 1752 AUS 3.0 | +W85 +B57 -W7 +B51
25 D'Arcy,Michael 1732 AUS 2.5 | +B86 -W59 +B68 =W50
26 Adeleye,Tosin 1727 AUS 3.0 | +W87 -B61 +W69 +B53
27 Curtis,Shaun 1713 AUS 2.0 | +B88 -W60 -B70 +W89
28 Simmonds,Leteisha 1699 AUS 3.0 | +W89 +B105 -W9 +B55
29 Atia,Raphael 1680 AUS 2.0 | +B90 +W119 -B10 -W52
30 Williams,Douglas 1665 AUS 1.0 | +W91 -- -- --
31 Wang,Lachlan 1640 AUS 3.0 | +B92 +W123 -B12 +W54
32 Cooper,Joshua 1639 AUS 2.0 | +W93 -B1 -W71 +B87
33 Atia,Ben 1630 AUS 3.0 | +B94 -W2 +B72 +W56
34 Rakauskas,Rhys 1627 AUS 2.0 | +W95 -B3 =W73 =W70
35 Xing,Zerui 1621 AUS 2.5 | +B96 -W4 +B74 =W60
36 Young,Micah 1605 AUS 3.0 | +W97 -B5 +W75 +B57
37 Lee,Leon 1604 AUS 3.0 | =B98 +W44 +B60 =W20
38 Qi,Mars 1569 CHN 2.0 | +W99 -B7 +W77 -B59
39 Legg,Tane 1550 AUS 3.0 | +B100 -W6 +B76 +W62
40 Xing,Zeqi 1532 AUS 2.0 | +W101 -B9 +W79 -B65
41 Kitikov,Oleg 1527 KGZ 2.5 | +B102 -W8 +B78 =W64
42 Ford,Daniel 1515 AUS 2.0 | +W103 -B11 +W83 -B71
43 Baneshi,Kiamehr 1510 IRI 2.0 | +B104 -W10 +B80 -W67
44 Jigando Balan,Mia 1491 AUS 1.5 | -W105 -B37 =W103 +B93
45 Tang,Terrence 1489 AUS 2.0 | +B106 -W12 +B84 -W16
46 Thompson,Cameron M 1458 AUS 2.0 | +W107 -B13 +W85 -B17
47 Gardiner,Graeme 1421 AUS 1.5 | +B108 -W14 =B86 -W98
48 Gray,Callum 1411 AUS 3.0 | +W109 -B15 +W87 +B21
49 Jones,Jonathan 1411 AUS 2.0 | +B110 -W16 +B89 -W22
50 Gratchev,Ekaterina 1402 AUS 2.5 | +W111 +B17 -W11 =B25
51 Harris,Bruce 1386 AUS 2.0 | +B112 -W18 +B90 -W24
52 Bond,Nicholas 1383 AUS 3.0 | +W113 +B19 -W13 +B29
53 Arditto,Justin 1368 AUS 2.0 | +B114 -W20 +B92 -W26
54 Rose,Noah 1364 AUS 2.0 | +W115 -B21 +W95 -B31
55 Praveen,Jeeva 1352 AUS 2.0 | +B116 -W22 +B112 -W28
56 Chan,Jordan 1349 AUS 2.0 | +W117 -B23 +W105 -B33
57 Bodwell Mamic,Tomisl 1313 CRO 2.0 | +B118 -W24 +B119 -W36
58 Breeden,Marek 1276 AUS 2.0 | -W119 -W98 +B102 +W90
59 Solomon,Anthony 1220 AUS 3.0 | +B120 +B25 -W15 +W38
60 Tang,Calen 1204 AUS 2.5 | +W121 +B27 -W37 =B35
61 Gratchev,Elizaveta 1178 AUS 2.5 | +B122 +W26 =B14 -W2
62 Inukai,Rentaro 1163 JPN 2.0 | -W1 +B91 +W113 -B39
63 Clarke,Robin 1148 AUS 1.0 | -B2 -W92 +B104 -W94
64 Li,Ian 1140 AUS 2.5 | -W3 +B93 +W120 =B41
65 Nag,Suvan 1100 AUS 3.0 | -B4 +W94 +B123 +W40
66 Tsai,Dario 1066 AUS 1.0 | -W5 -B95 +W107 -B92
67 Leitch,Jason 1029 AUS 3.0 | -B6 +W96 +W19 +B43
68 Kuypers,Ron 999 AUS 1.0 | -W7 +B97 -W25 -B95
69 Smith,Tristan K 999 AUS 2.0 | -B8 +W100 -B26 +W96
70 La,Brian 997 AUS 2.5 | -W9 +B99 +W27 =B34
71 Hong,James 968 AUS 3.0 | -B10 +W102 +B32 +W42
72 Inukai,Kotaro 955 JPN 2.0 | -W11 +B101 -W33 +B97
73 Wang,Kingston 954 AUS 1.5 | -B12 +W104 =B34 -W86
74 Yang,Eric 944 AUS 2.0 | -W13 +B103 -W35 +B99
75 Kennedy,Patrick 932 AUS 2.0 | -B14 +W106 -B36 +W100
76 Parker,Samuel 917 AUS 1.0 | -W15 +B107 -W39 -B105
77 Gardiner,Bennet 910 AUS 1.0 | -B16 +W108 -B38 -W106
78 Kontogiorgos,Vassili 907 AUS 2.0 | -W17 +B109 -W41 +B113
79 Shoring,James 905 AUS 2.0 | -B18 +W110 -B40 +W112
80 Yang,Bryan (Bojun) 901 CHN 2.0 | -W19 +B111 -W43 +B119
81 Segalla,Peter 898 AUS 0.0 | -B20 -W112 -B106 -W109
82 Edwards,Regina 835 AUS 2.0 | -W21 -B113 +W109 +B122
83 Lin,Xianzhe 833 AUS 1.5 | -B22 +W114 -B42 =W118
84 Chen,Jethro 828 AUS 1.5 | -W23 +B115 -W45 =B123
85 Furge,Keane 817 AUS 2.0 | -B24 +W116 -B46 +W120
86 Liu,Isaac 777 AUS 2.5 | -W25 +B117 =W47 +B73
87 Guan,Tony 757 AUS 1.0 | -B26 +W118 -B48 -W32
88 Chen,Izaak 756 AUS 1.0 | -W27 -B120 +W111 -B19
89 Credland-Ballantyne, 737 AUS 1.0 | -B28 +W122 -W49 -B27
90 Sem,Shi Ke 701 AUS 1.0 | -W29 +B121 -W51 -B58
91 Brdaric,Nikolaj 691 AUS 0.5 | -B30 -W62 =B108 -W110
92 Lee,Choyeon 689 KOR 2.0 | -W31 +B63 -W53 +W66
93 Jigando Balan,Neo 686 AUS 0.5 | -B32 -W64 =B110 -W44
94 Stein,Dominic 679 AUS 2.0 | -W33 -B65 +W115 +B63
95 Yuan,Stephanie 666 AUS 2.0 | -B34 +W66 -B54 +W68
96 Williams,Elizabeth 664 AUS 1.0 | -W35 -B67 +W117 -B69
97 Yuan,Angela 650 NZL 1.0 | -B36 -W68 +B114 -W72
98 Hu,Luke 636 AUS 2.5 | =W37 +B58 -W17 +B47
99 Hadikusumo,Elijah 635 AUS 1.0 | -B38 -W70 +B116 -W74
100 Tong,Justin 634 AUS 1.0 | -W39 -B69 +W121 -B75
101 Hernik,Christopher 631 AUS 1.0 | -B40 -W72 -B118 +W111
102 Dudipalli,Hamsini 595 AUS 1.0 | -W41 -B71 -W58 +B115
103 Lee,Hayeon 593 KOR 0.5 | -B42 -W74 =B44 -W108
104 Qu,Harrison 577 AUS 1.0 | -W43 -B73 -W63 +B117
105 Windsor,Maximilian 569 AUS 2.0 | +B44 -W28 -B56 +W76
106 Whitaker,Cooper 525 AUS 2.0 | -W45 -B75 +W81 +B77
107 Lin,Mason 500 AUS 1.0 | -B46 -W76 -B66 +W116
108 Lannon,Aurora 486 AUS 1.5 | -W47 -B77 =W91 +B103
109 Ki,Woo Joon 464 AUS 1.0 | -B48 -W78 -B82 +B81
110 Wang,Chloe 413 AUS 1.5 | -W49 -B79 =W93 +B91
111 Wang,Lucas 275 AUS 0.0 | -B50 -W80 -B88 -B101
112 Tong,Max 130 AUS 1.0 | -W51 +B81 -W55 -B79
113 Booth,Wayne 0 AUS 1.0 | -B52 +W82 -B62 -W78
114 Bytheway,Mena 0 AUS 0.0 | -W53 -B83 -W97 --
115 Fei,Gary 0 AUS 0.0 | -B54 -W84 -B94 -W102
116 Fray,Kim 0 AUS 0.0 | -W55 -B85 -W99 -B107
117 Kennedy,Robert 0 AUS 0.0 | -B56 -W86 -B96 -W104
118 Mann,Nicholas 0 AUS 1.5 | -W57 -B87 +W101 =B83
119 Matijko,Michael 0 AUS 1.0 | +B58 -B29 -W57 -W80
120 Meade,Hugh 0 AUS 1.0 | -W59 +W88 -B64 -B85
121 Rees,Kai 0 AUS 1.0 | -B60 -W90 -B100 +BYE
122 Rees,Kristian 0 AUS 1.0 | -W61 -B89 +BYE -W82
123 Van Jaarsveldt,Corey 0 AUS 1.5 | +BYE -B31 -W65 =W84
124 Jule,Elena 1303 QLD 0.0 | -- -- -- --

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Redcliffe Chess Cluib - AUS)

Patrick Byrom
27-11-2021, 04:36 PM
Thanks for the updates - another titled scalp for Aiden! Although I would prefer the crosstable in score order, which makes it easier to follow.

iSage
27-11-2021, 06:23 PM
Thanks for the updates - another titled scalp for Aiden! Although I would prefer the crosstable in score order, which makes it easier to follow.

https://livechess.aunz.net/games/ACM-2021/wwwArianne%20Caoili%20Memorial/crosstablescore.html

iSage
27-11-2021, 06:25 PM
Prize winners!

Please email or SMS your EFT details to Mathew Smith – 0406 402 180 goldcoastchess@gmail.com

iSage
27-11-2021, 06:30 PM
Arianne-Caoili-Memorial
Cross Table at round 6 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 | Buc1 BucT DirE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Ly,Moulthun 2663 GM AUS 6.0 | +B88 +W36 +B19 +W49 +B5 +W4 | 20.5 22.5 0.0
2 Stojic,Dusan 2140 FM AUS 5.5 | +W42 +B27 +W23 +B16 +W18 =B3 | 21.0 24.5 0.0
3 Smerdon,David C 2554 GM AUS 5.0 | +B28 +W40 =B10 +W11 +B21 =W2 | 23.0 26.5 0.0
4 Wohl,Aleksandar H 2386 IM AUS 5.0 | +W58 +B39 +W87 +B7 +W20 -B1 | 22.0 25.0 0.0
5 Renjith,Sravan 2220 FM NZL 5.0 | +B53 +W64 +B37 +B8 -W1 +W22 | 21.5 24.5 0.0
6 Rodgers,Jack 2429 AUS 5.0 | +W51 +B13 +W24 -B20 +W23 +B25 | 20.5 23.5 0.0
7 Williams,Bruce 2083 AUS 5.0 | +B63 +W9 +B50 -W4 +B52 +W17 | 20.0 23.0 0.0
8 Brady,Aiden 1869 AUS 5.0 | +W90 +B55 +B17 -W5 +B51 +W18 | 19.0 21.0 0.0
9 Gray,Callum 1411 AUS 5.0 | +W99 -B7 +W91 +B24 +W30 +B20 | 19.0 21.0 0.0
10 Ooi,Jayden 1821 AUS 5.0 | +W112 +B44 =W3 =B34 +W50 +B16 | 19.0 20.0 0.0
11 Tsai,Charles 2105 FM AUS 4.5 | +W59 +B80 =W14 -B3 +W43 +B34 | 19.5 22.0 0.0
12 Wang,Eason 1752 AUS 4.5 | +W93 +B62 -W16 +B55 =W15 +B39 | 18.0 20.0 0.0
13 Legg,Tane 1550 AUS 4.5 | +B107 -W6 +B63 +W88 +B19 =W26 | 18.0 19.5 0.0
14 Gratchev,Elizaveta 1178 AUS 4.5 | +B115 +W35 =B11 -W17 +B76 +B38 | 18.0 19.0 0.0
15 Hong,James 968 AUS 4.5 | -B49 +W114 +B36 +W57 =B12 +W35 | 17.5 18.5 0.0
16 Maguire,Tom 2387 AUS 4.0 | +B113 +W31 +B12 -W2 +B41 -W10 | 22.5 24.5 0.0
17 Liu,Yi 2557 FM AUS 4.0 | +W94 +B25 -W8 +B14 +W37 -B7 | 22.0 24.0 0.0
18 Nakauchi,Gene 2507 FM AUS 4.0 | +B110 +W41 +B22 +W26 -B2 -B8 | 22.0 23.5 0.0
19 Stahnke,Alexander 1995 AUS 4.0 | +W69 +B29 -W1 +B27 -W13 +B55 | 21.5 24.5 0.0
20 Stead,Kerry 2132 CM AUS 4.0 | +B81 +W48 +B52 +W6 -B4 -W9 | 21.5 24.0 0.0
21 Froehlich,Peter 2540 IM GER 4.0 | +W54 +B38 =BYE =BYE -W3 +B66 | 20.5 23.5 0.0
22 Grigg,Samuel 1806 AUS 4.0 | +W83 +B46 -W18 +B29 +W54 -B5 | 19.5 22.0 0.0
23 Wang,Lachlan 1640 AUS 4.0 | +B78 +W70 -B2 +W56 -B6 +W51 | 19.0 21.5 0.0
24 Korenevski,Oleg 1819 CM AUS 4.0 | +B96 +W56 -B6 -W9 +B62 +W52 | 19.0 21.0 0.0
25 Atia,Ben 1630 AUS 4.0 | +B92 -W17 +B47 +W45 +B49 -W6 | 19.0 21.0 0.0
26 Slater-Jones,Henry 2141 CM AUS 4.0 | +B47 +W57 +B76 -B18 =W34 =B13 | 18.5 21.0 0.0
27 Tang,Terrence 1489 AUS 4.0 | +B68 -W2 +B79 -W19 +B89 +W49 | 18.0 20.0 0.0
28 Li,Ian 1140 AUS 4.0 | -W3 +B84 +W116 =B39 =W32 +B71 | 18.0 19.0 0.0
29 Jones,Jonathan 1411 AUS 4.0 | +B108 -W19 +B72 -W22 +B67 +W61 | 17.0 18.5 0.0
30 Sakran,Bernard 1948 AUS 4.0 | +B89 -W76 +B77 +W48 -B9 +W64 | 16.5 18.5 0.0
31 Qi,Mars 1569 CHN 4.0 | +W97 -B16 +W69 -B50 +W59 +B54 | 16.0 18.0 0.0
32 D'Arcy,Michael 1732 AUS 4.0 | +B60 -W50 +B113 =W76 =B28 +W56 | 15.5 17.5 0.0
33 Jule,Alexandra 1838 WIM AUS 4.0 | +B67 -W52 -B51 +W75 +B60 +W57 | 15.0 18.0 0.0
34 Lee,Leon 1604 AUS 3.5 | =B77 +W73 +B43 =W10 =B26 -W11 | 20.0 22.5 0.0
35 Adeleye,Tosin 1727 AUS 3.5 | +W91 -B14 +W58 +B44 =BYE -B15 | 20.0 22.0 0.0
36 Cooper,Joshua 1639 AUS 3.5 | +W84 -B1 -W15 +B91 +W58 =B44 | 19.5 21.5 0.0
37 Simmonds,Leteisha 1699 AUS 3.5 | +W72 +B65 -W5 +B46 -B17 =W45 | 19.0 22.0 0.0
38 Xing,Zerui 1621 AUS 3.5 | +B74 -W21 +B81 =W43 +B53 -W14 | 18.0 20.5 0.0
39 Kitikov,Oleg 1527 KGZ 3.5 | +B114 -W4 +B89 =W28 +B77 -W12 | 18.0 19.0 0.0
40 Rakauskas,Rhys 1627 AUS 3.5 | +W82 -B3 =W42 =W53 =B47 +B83 | 17.5 20.0 0.0
41 Young,Micah 1605 AUS 3.5 | +W118 -B18 +W59 +B62 -W16 =B46 | 17.5 18.5 0.0
42 Wang,Kingston 954 AUS 3.5 | -B2 +W95 =B40 -W60 +B86 +W76 | 17.0 19.0 0.0
43 Tang,Calen 1204 AUS 3.5 | +W121 +B61 -W34 =B38 -B11 +W79 | 17.0 18.0 0.0
44 Arditto,Justin 1368 AUS 3.5 | +B123 -W10 +B78 -W35 +B92 =W36 | 16.5 18.0 0.0
45 Chan,Jordan 1349 AUS 3.5 | +W101 -B87 +W65 -B25 +W82 =B37 | 16.5 18.0 0.0
46 Praveen,Jeeva 1352 AUS 3.5 | +B124 -W22 +B100 -W37 +B68 =W41 | 16.0 17.0 0.0
47 Inukai,Kotaro 955 JPN 3.5 | -W26 +B98 -W25 +B118 =W40 +B78 | 16.0 17.0 0.0
48 Thompson,Cameron M 1458 AUS 3.5 | +W117 -B20 +W93 -B30 =W78 +B50 | 15.5 16.5 0.0
49 Lam,Ross 2175 CM AUS 3.0 | +W15 +B66 +W71 -B1 -W25 -B27 | 21.5 24.5 0.0
50 Solomon,Anthony 1220 AUS 3.0 | +B116 +B32 -W7 +W31 -B10 -W48 | 21.5 22.5 0.0
51 Leitch,Jason 1029 AUS 3.0 | -B6 +W74 +W33 +B66 -W8 -B23 | 21.0 24.0 0.0
52 Bond,Nicholas 1383 AUS 3.0 | +W103 +B33 -W20 +B71 -W7 -B24 | 20.0 22.0 0.0
53 La,Brian 997 AUS 3.0 | -W5 +B97 +W61 =B40 -W38 =B60 | 18.0 20.0 0.0
54 Nag,Suvan 1100 AUS 3.0 | -B21 +W92 +B70 +W64 -B22 -W31 | 17.5 19.5 0.0
55 Harris,Bruce 1386 AUS 3.0 | +B100 -W8 +B119 -W12 +B96 -W19 | 17.5 18.5 0.0
56 Rose,Noah 1364 AUS 3.0 | +W122 -B24 +W82 -B23 +W65 -B32 | 17.5 17.5 0.0
57 Ford,Daniel 1515 AUS 3.0 | +W109 -B26 +W83 -B15 +W90 -B33 | 17.0 18.5 0.0
58 Smith,Tristan K 999 AUS 3.0 | -B4 +W107 -B35 +W74 -B36 +W92 | 17.0 18.5 0.0
59 Kennedy,Patrick 932 AUS 3.0 | -B11 +W68 -B41 +W107 -B31 +W95 | 17.0 18.5 0.0
60 Liu,Isaac 777 AUS 3.0 | -W32 +B101 =W80 +B42 -W33 =W53 | 17.0 18.5 0.0
61 Curtis,Shaun 1713 AUS 3.0 | +B75 -W43 -B53 +W72 +W102 -B29 | 16.5 18.5 0.0
62 Bodwell Mamic,Tomislav 1313 CRO 3.0 | +B104 -W12 +B85 -W41 -W24 +B93 | 16.5 18.5 0.0
63 Parker,Samuel 917 AUS 3.0 | -W7 +B117 -W13 -B65 +W98 +B97 | 16.5 17.5 0.0
64 Xing,Zeqi 1532 AUS 3.0 | +W98 -B5 +W90 -B54 +W93 -B30 | 16.0 18.0 0.0
65 Windsor,Maximilian 569 AUS 3.0 | +B73 -W37 -B45 +W63 -B56 +W89 | 16.0 18.0 0.0
66 Baneshi,Kiamehr 1510 IRI 3.0 | +B95 -W49 +B67 -W51 +B81 -W21 | 15.5 17.5 1.0
67 Yang,Bryan (Bojun) 901 CHN 3.0 | -W33 +B106 -W66 +B85 -W29 +B103 | 15.5 17.5 0.0
68 Whitaker,Cooper 525 AUS 3.0 | -W27 -B59 +W112 +B69 -W46 +B90 | 15.5 16.5 1.0
69 Gardiner,Bennet 910 AUS 3.0 | -B19 +W86 -B31 -W68 +B114 +W100 | 15.5 16.5 0.0
70 Van Jaarsveldt,Corey 0 AUS 3.0 | +BYE -B23 -W54 =W79 =B73 +W96 | 15.0 17.0 0.0
71 Atia,Raphael 1680 AUS 3.0 | +B119 +W85 -B49 -W52 +B88 -W28 | 14.5 15.5 0.0
72 Credland-Ballantyne,Oscar 737 AUS 3.0 | -B37 +W115 -W29 -B61 +B99 +W88 | 14.5 15.5 0.0
73 Jigando Balan,Mia 1491 AUS 3.0 | -W65 -B34 =W109 +B84 =W70 +W77 | 14.0 15.5 0.0
74 Williams,Elizabeth 664 AUS 3.0 | -W38 -B51 +W101 -B58 +W115 +B94 | 13.0 14.0 0.0
75 Chen,Izaak 756 AUS 3.0 | -W61 -B116 +W106 -B33 +W117 +B102 | 12.0 13.0 0.0
76 Gratchev,Ekaterina 1402 AUS 2.5 | +W106 +B30 -W26 =B32 -W14 -B42 | 20.0 22.0 0.0
77 Hu,Luke 636 AUS 2.5 | =W34 +B102 -W30 +B80 -W39 -B73 | 16.5 18.5 0.0
78 Lee,Choyeon 689 KOR 2.5 | -W23 +B94 -W44 +W110 =B48 -W47 | 16.5 18.0 0.0
79 Chen,Jethro 828 AUS 2.5 | -W87 +B122 -W27 =B70 +W80 -B43 | 16.0 16.0 0.0
80 Gardiner,Graeme 1421 AUS 2.5 | +B86 -W11 =B60 -W77 -B79 +W108 | 15.0 16.5 0.0
81 Yang,Eric 944 AUS 2.5 | -W20 +B109 -W38 +B97 -W66 =B82 | 15.0 16.5 0.0
82 Yuan,Stephanie 666 AUS 2.5 | -B40 +W110 -B56 +W113 -B45 =W81 | 14.5 16.0 0.0
83 Lin,Xianzhe 833 AUS 2.5 | -B22 +W123 -B57 =W104 +B108 -W40 | 14.0 15.5 0.0
84 Jigando Balan,Neo 686 AUS 2.5 | -B36 -W28 =B108 -W73 +B109 +W110 | 13.5 15.0 0.0
85 Matijko,Michael 0 AUS 2.5 | +B102 -B71 -W62 -W67 =BYE +B107 | 13.5 15.0 0.0
86 Lannon,Aurora 486 AUS 2.5 | -W80 -B69 =W105 +B109 -W42 +B112 | 12.5 13.5 0.0
87 Pardoen,Alain (W) 1762 AUS 2.0 | +B79 +W45 -B4 -- -- -- | 19.0 21.5 0.0
88 Inukai,Rentaro 1163 JPN 2.0 | -W1 +B105 +W103 -B13 -W71 -B72 | 18.5 20.5 0.0
89 Kontogiorgos,Vassilis 907 AUS 2.0 | -W30 +B99 -W39 +B103 -W27 -B65 | 16.5 18.5 0.0
90 Shoring,James 905 AUS 2.0 | -B8 +W108 -B64 +W100 -B57 -W68 | 16.0 17.5 0.0
91 Guan,Tony 757 AUS 2.0 | -B35 +W104 -B9 -W36 -B95 +W117 | 16.0 17.0 0.0
92 Stein,Dominic 679 AUS 2.0 | -W25 -B54 +W122 +B94 -W44 -B58 | 15.5 15.5 0.0
93 Furge,Keane (W) 817 AUS 2.0 | -B12 +W124 -B48 +W116 -B64 -W62 | 15.0 16.0 0.0
94 Clarke,Robin 1148 AUS 2.0 | -B17 -W78 +B95 -W92 +B104 -W74 | 13.5 15.5 0.0
95 Qu,Harrison 577 AUS 2.0 | -W66 -B42 -W94 +B101 +W91 -B59 | 13.5 15.0 0.0
96 Edwards,Regina 835 AUS 2.0 | -W24 -B103 +W99 +B115 -W55 -B70 | 13.5 14.5 0.0
97 Hadikusumo,Elijah 635 AUS 2.0 | -B31 -W53 +B124 -W81 +B121 -W63 | 13.5 14.5 0.0
98 Hernik,Christopher 631 AUS 2.0 | -B64 -W47 -B104 +W106 -B63 +W116 | 13.5 14.5 0.0
99 Ki,Woo Joon 464 AUS 2.0 | -B9 -W89 -B96 +B112 -W72 +W119 | 13.0 14.0 0.0
100 Tong,Max 130 AUS 2.0 | -W55 +B112 -W46 -B90 +W118 -B69 | 12.5 13.5 0.0
101 Kennedy,Robert 0 AUS 2.0 | -B45 -W60 -B74 -W95 +BYE +B118 | 12.5 13.0 0.0
102 Breeden,Marek 1276 AUS 2.0 | -W85 -W77 +B114 +W119 -B61 -W75 | 12.0 13.0 0.0
103 Booth,Wayne 0 AUS 2.0 | -B52 +W96 -B88 -W89 +B119 -W67 | 12.0 13.0 0.0
104 Mann,Nicholas 0 AUS 2.0 | -W62 -B91 +W98 =B83 -W94 =B105 | 11.5 13.5 0.0
105 Brdaric,Nikolaj 691 AUS 2.0 | -B111 -W88 =B86 -W108 +B116 =W104 | 11.5 12.5 0.0
106 Wang,Lucas 275 AUS 2.0 | -B76 -W67 -B75 -B98 +W122 +W114 | 11.5 11.5 0.0
107 Tong,Justin 634 AUS 1.5 | -W13 -B58 +W121 -B59 =B110 -W85 | 14.5 15.5 0.0
108 Wang,Chloe 413 AUS 1.5 | -W29 -B90 =W84 +B105 -W83 -B80 | 13.5 15.5 0.0
109 Lee,Hayeon 593 KOR 1.5 | -B57 -W81 =B73 -W86 -W84 +B122 | 13.5 13.5 0.0
110 Tsai,Dario 1066 AUS 1.5 | -W18 -B82 +W117 -B78 =W107 -B84 | 13.0 14.0 0.0
111 Williams,Douglas (W) 1665 AUS 1.0 | +W105 -- -- -- -- -- | 15.0 17.0 0.0
112 Segalla,Peter 898 AUS 1.0 | -B10 -W100 -B68 -W99 +B120 -W86 | 15.0 17.0 0.0
113 Kuypers,Ron (W) 999 AUS 1.0 | -W16 +B118 -W32 -B82 -- -- | 15.0 16.0 0.0
114 Dudipalli,Hamsini 595 AUS 1.0 | -W39 -B15 -W102 +B122 -W69 -B106 | 15.0 15.0 0.0
115 Rees,Kristian (W) 0 AUS 1.0 | -W14 -B72 +BYE -W96 -B74 -- | 14.5 16.0 0.0
116 Meade,Hugh 0 AUS 1.0 | -W50 +W75 -B28 -B93 -W105 -B98 | 14.0 16.0 0.0
117 Lin,Mason 500 AUS 1.0 | -B48 -W63 -B110 +W124 -B75 -B91 | 13.0 14.0 0.0
118 Yuan,Angela 650 NZL 1.0 | -B41 -W113 +B123 -W47 -B100 -W101 | 12.5 14.0 0.0
119 Sem,Shi Ke 701 AUS 1.0 | -W71 +B121 -W55 -B102 -W103 -B99 | 12.0 13.0 0.0
120 Jule,Elena 1303 QLD 1.0 | -- -- -- -- -W112 +BYE | 12.0 12.0 0.0
121 Rees,Kai (W) 0 AUS 1.0 | -B43 -W119 -B107 +BYE -W97 -- | 10.0 11.0 0.0
122 Fei,Gary 0 AUS 0.0 | -B56 -W79 -B92 -W114 -B106 -W109 | 11.0 12.0 0.0
123 Bytheway,Mena (W) 0 AUS 0.0 | -W44 -B83 -W118 -- -- -- | 10.5 11.5 0.0
124 Fray,Kim (W) 0 AUS 0.0 | -W46 -B93 -W97 -B117 -- -- | 10.0 11.0 0.0

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Redcliffe Chess Cluib - AUS)

iSage
27-11-2021, 09:00 PM
Arianne-Caoili-Memorial
Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Buc1 BucT DirE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Stojic,Dusan 2140 FM AUS 6.5 | +W28 +B18 +W37 +B10 +W14 =B2 +W3 | 31.5 35.5 0.0
2 Smerdon,David C 2554 GM AUS 6.0 | +B27 +W29 =B12 +W8 +B21 =W1 +B17 | 31.0 35.5 0.0
3 Ly,Moulthun 2663 GM AUS 6.0 | +B99 +W40 +B13 +W69 +B4 +W6 -B1 | 30.0 32.0 0.0
4 Renjith,Sravan 2220 FM NZL 6.0 | +B71 +W73 +B23 +B7 -W3 +W15 +B12 | 29.0 32.0 0.0
5 Rodgers,Jack 2429 AUS 6.0 | +W68 +B24 +W35 -B34 +W37 +B36 +W11 | 25.5 28.5 0.0
6 Wohl,Aleksandar H 2386 IM AUS 5.5 | +W46 +B58 +W98 +B11 +W34 -B3 =W7 | 28.5 32.0 0.0
7 Brady,Aiden 1869 AUS 5.5 | +W80 +B70 +B16 -W4 +B68 +W14 =B6 | 27.5 30.5 0.0
8 Tsai,Charles 2105 FM AUS 5.5 | +W72 +B93 =W25 -B2 +W30 +B22 +W26 | 27.0 29.5 0.0
9 Wang,Eason 1752 AUS 5.5 | +W101 +B47 -W10 +B70 =W26 +B58 +W24 | 24.5 27.0 0.0
10 Maguire,Tom 2387 AUS 5.0 | +B116 +W20 +B9 -W1 +B57 -W12 +B25 | 30.0 32.5 0.0
11 Williams,Bruce 2083 AUS 5.0 | +B78 +W17 +B39 -W6 +B41 +W16 -B5 | 29.5 32.5 0.0
12 Ooi,Jayden 1821 AUS 5.0 | +W117 +B61 =W2 =B22 +W39 +B10 -W4 | 29.0 30.0 0.0
13 Stahnke,Alexander 1995 AUS 5.0 | +W45 +B19 -W3 +B18 -W24 +B70 +W36 | 28.5 31.5 0.0
14 Nakauchi,Gene 2507 FM AUS 5.0 | +B97 +W57 +B15 +W38 -B1 -B7 +W37 | 28.5 31.0 0.0
15 Grigg,Samuel 1806 AUS 5.0 | +W94 +B44 -W14 +B19 +W42 -B4 +W34 | 28.0 30.5 0.0
16 Liu,Yi 2557 FM AUS 5.0 | +W86 +B36 -W7 +B25 +W23 -B11 +W35 | 27.5 30.5 0.0
17 Gray,Callum 1411 AUS 5.0 | +W85 -B11 +W84 +B35 +W43 +B34 -W2 | 26.0 29.0 0.0
18 Tang,Terrence 1489 AUS 5.0 | +B51 -W1 +B90 -W13 +B79 +W69 +B38 | 25.5 28.0 0.0
19 Jones,Jonathan 1411 AUS 5.0 | +B114 -W13 +B76 -W15 +B48 +W49 +B56 | 24.5 26.0 0.0
20 Qi,Mars 1569 CHN 5.0 | +W103 -B10 +W45 -B39 +W72 +B42 +W43 | 24.0 26.0 0.0
21 Froehlich,Peter 2540 IM GER 4.5 | +W42 +B59 =BYE =BYE -W2 +B53 =W32 | 27.5 31.0 0.0
22 Lee,Leon 1604 AUS 4.5 | =B91 +W55 +B30 =W12 =B38 -W8 +B63 | 26.5 29.0 0.0
23 Simmonds,Leteisha 1699 AUS 4.5 | +W76 +B74 -W4 +B44 -B16 =W33 +B62 | 26.0 29.0 0.0
24 Legg,Tane 1550 AUS 4.5 | +B96 -W5 +B78 +W99 +B13 =W38 -B9 | 26.0 28.0 0.0
25 Gratchev,Elizaveta 1178 AUS 4.5 | +B119 +W56 =B8 -W16 +B60 +B59 -W10 | 26.0 27.5 0.0
26 Hong,James 968 AUS 4.5 | -B69 +W106 +B40 +W50 =B9 +W56 -B8 | 25.5 27.5 0.0
27 Li,Ian 1140 AUS 4.5 | -W2 +B95 +W118 =B58 =W32 +B54 =W31 | 25.0 26.0 0.0
28 Wang,Kingston 954 AUS 4.5 | -B1 +W100 =B29 -W75 +B67 +W60 +W58 | 24.5 26.5 0.0
29 Rakauskas,Rhys 1627 AUS 4.5 | +W64 -B2 =W28 =W71 =B63 +B94 +W61 | 24.0 26.5 0.0
30 Tang,Calen 1204 AUS 4.5 | +W121 +B49 -W22 =B59 -B8 +W90 +B57 | 23.5 25.0 0.0
31 Jule,Alexandra 1838 WIM AUS 4.5 | +B48 -W41 -B68 +W82 +B75 +W50 =B27 | 22.5 25.5 0.0
32 D'Arcy,Michael 1732 AUS 4.5 | +B75 -W39 +B116 =W60 =B27 +W77 =B21 | 22.5 25.0 0.0
33 Chan,Jordan 1349 AUS 4.5 | +W108 -B98 +W74 -B36 +W64 =B23 +W59 | 22.5 24.0 0.0
34 Stead,Kerry 2132 CM AUS 4.0 | +B66 +W62 +B41 +W5 -B6 -W17 -B15 | 29.0 32.5 0.0
35 Korenevski,Oleg 1819 CM AUS 4.0 | +B87 +W77 -B5 -W17 +B47 +W41 -B16 | 27.0 30.0 0.0
36 Atia,Ben 1630 AUS 4.0 | +B81 -W16 +B63 +W33 +B69 -W5 -B13 | 27.0 30.0 0.0
37 Wang,Lachlan 1640 AUS 4.0 | +B92 +W52 -B1 +W77 -B5 +W68 -B14 | 27.0 29.5 0.0
38 Slater-Jones,Henry 2141 CM AUS 4.0 | +B63 +W50 +B60 -B14 =W22 =B24 -W18 | 26.5 30.0 0.0
39 Solomon,Anthony 1220 AUS 4.0 | +B118 +B32 -W11 +W20 -B12 -W62 +B82 | 26.0 27.0 0.0
40 Cooper,Joshua 1639 AUS 4.0 | +W95 -B3 -W26 +B84 +W46 =B61 =W44 | 25.0 27.5 0.0
41 Bond,Nicholas 1383 AUS 4.0 | +W102 +B31 -W34 +B54 -W11 -B35 +W76 | 24.5 26.5 0.0
42 Nag,Suvan 1100 AUS 4.0 | -B21 +W81 +B52 +W73 -B15 -W20 +B83 | 24.0 27.0 0.0
43 Sakran,Bernard 1948 AUS 4.0 | +B79 -W60 +B91 +W62 -B17 +W73 -B20 | 23.0 25.5 0.0
44 Praveen,Jeeva 1352 AUS 4.0 | +B124 -W15 +B104 -W23 +B51 =W57 =B40 | 23.0 24.5 0.0
45 Gardiner,Bennet 910 AUS 4.0 | -B13 +W67 -B20 -W51 +B106 +W104 +B73 | 22.5 24.5 0.0
46 Smith,Tristan K 999 AUS 4.0 | -B6 +W96 -B56 +W83 -B40 +W81 +B69 | 22.0 24.5 0.0
47 Bodwell Mamic,Tomislav 1313 CRO 4.0 | +B105 -W9 +B65 -W57 -W35 +B101 +W74 | 22.0 24.0 0.0
48 Yang,Bryan (Bojun) 901 CHN 4.0 | -W31 +B109 -W53 +B65 -W19 +B102 +W70 | 22.0 24.0 0.0
49 Curtis,Shaun 1713 AUS 4.0 | +B82 -W30 -B71 +W76 +W88 -B19 +W72 | 21.5 24.5 0.0
50 Ford,Daniel 1515 AUS 4.0 | +W113 -B38 +W94 -B26 +W80 -B31 +W75 | 21.5 23.0 0.0
51 Whitaker,Cooper 525 AUS 4.0 | -W18 -B72 +W117 +B45 -W44 +B80 +W93 | 21.5 22.5 0.0
52 Van Jaarsveldt,Corey 0 AUS 4.0 | +BYE -B37 -W42 =W90 =B55 +W87 +B77 | 21.0 23.5 0.0
53 Baneshi,Kiamehr 1510 IRI 4.0 | +B100 -W69 +B48 -W68 +B66 -W21 +B71 | 21.0 23.0 0.0
54 Atia,Raphael 1680 AUS 4.0 | +B107 +W65 -B69 -W41 +B99 -W27 +B68 | 20.0 22.0 0.0
55 Jigando Balan,Mia 1491 AUS 4.0 | -W74 -B22 =W113 +B95 =W52 +W91 +B78 | 19.0 20.5 0.0
56 Adeleye,Tosin 1727 AUS 3.5 | +W84 -B25 +W46 +B61 =BYE -B26 -W19 | 26.0 29.0 0.0
57 Young,Micah 1605 AUS 3.5 | +W112 -B14 +W72 +B47 -W10 =B44 -W30 | 25.5 27.5 0.0
58 Kitikov,Oleg 1527 KGZ 3.5 | +B106 -W6 +B79 =W27 +B91 -W9 -B28 | 25.5 27.5 0.0
59 Xing,Zerui 1621 AUS 3.5 | +B83 -W21 +B66 =W30 +B71 -W25 -B33 | 24.5 27.5 0.0
60 Gratchev,Ekaterina 1402 AUS 3.5 | +W109 +B43 -W38 =B32 -W25 -B28 +W95 | 24.0 26.0 0.0
61 Arditto,Justin 1368 AUS 3.5 | +B123 -W12 +B92 -W56 +B81 =W40 -B29 | 22.5 24.5 0.0
62 Thompson,Cameron M 1458 AUS 3.5 | +W111 -B34 +W101 -B43 =W92 +B39 -W23 | 21.5 23.5 0.0
63 Inukai,Kotaro 955 JPN 3.5 | -W38 +B110 -W36 +B112 =W29 +B92 -W22 | 21.5 23.5 0.0
64 Yuan,Stephanie 666 AUS 3.5 | -B29 +W97 -B77 +W116 -B33 =W66 +B90 | 20.5 23.0 0.0
65 Matijko,Michael 0 AUS 3.5 | +B88 -B54 -W47 -W48 =BYE +B96 +W92 | 20.0 22.5 0.0
66 Yang,Eric 944 AUS 3.5 | -W34 +B113 -W59 +B103 -W53 =B64 +W91 | 19.5 21.0 0.0
67 Lannon,Aurora 486 AUS 3.5 | -W93 -B45 =W89 +B113 -W28 +B117 +W94 | 18.0 19.0 0.0
68 Leitch,Jason 1029 AUS 3.0 | -B5 +W83 +W31 +B53 -W7 -B37 -W54 | 28.0 31.0 0.0
69 Lam,Ross 2175 CM AUS 3.0 | +W26 +B53 +W54 -B3 -W36 -B18 -W46 | 27.5 31.5 0.0
70 Harris,Bruce 1386 AUS 3.0 | +B104 -W7 +B107 -W9 +B87 -W13 -B48 | 25.0 27.0 0.0
71 La,Brian 997 AUS 3.0 | -W4 +B103 +W49 =B29 -W59 =B75 -W53 | 25.0 27.0 0.0
72 Kennedy,Patrick 932 AUS 3.0 | -B8 +W51 -B57 +W96 -B20 +W100 -B49 | 24.5 26.5 0.0
73 Xing,Zeqi 1532 AUS 3.0 | +W110 -B4 +W80 -B42 +W101 -B43 -W45 | 23.5 25.5 0.0
74 Windsor,Maximilian 569 AUS 3.0 | +B55 -W23 -B33 +W78 -B77 +W79 -B47 | 23.0 26.0 0.0
75 Liu,Isaac 777 AUS 3.0 | -W32 +B108 =W93 +B28 -W31 =W71 -B50 | 23.0 24.5 0.0
76 Credland-Ballantyne,Oscar 737 AUS 3.0 | -B23 +W119 -W19 -B49 +B85 +W99 -B41 | 22.5 24.0 0.0
77 Rose,Noah 1364 AUS 3.0 | +W122 -B35 +W64 -B37 +W74 -B32 -W52 | 22.5 22.5 0.0
78 Parker,Samuel 917 AUS 3.0 | -W11 +B111 -W24 -B74 +W110 +B103 -W55 | 20.5 22.5 0.0
79 Kontogiorgos,Vassilis 907 AUS 3.0 | -W43 +B85 -W58 +B102 -W18 -B74 +W110 | 20.5 22.5 0.0
80 Shoring,James 905 AUS 3.0 | -B7 +W114 -B73 +W104 -B50 -W51 +B105 | 20.5 22.0 0.0
81 Stein,Dominic 679 AUS 3.0 | -W36 -B42 +W122 +B86 -W61 -B46 +W102 | 20.5 20.5 0.0
82 Chen,Izaak 756 AUS 3.0 | -W49 -B118 +W109 -B31 +W111 +B88 -W39 | 19.5 20.5 0.0
83 Williams,Elizabeth 664 AUS 3.0 | -W59 -B68 +W108 -B46 +W119 +B86 -W42 | 19.0 20.5 0.0
84 Guan,Tony 757 AUS 3.0 | -B56 +W105 -B17 -W40 -B100 +W111 +B108 | 18.5 20.0 0.0
85 Ki,Woo Joon 464 AUS 3.0 | -B17 -W79 -B87 +B117 -W76 +W107 +B99 | 18.0 19.0 0.0
86 Clarke,Robin 1148 AUS 3.0 | -B16 -W92 +B100 -W81 +B105 -W83 +B104 | 17.5 19.5 0.0
87 Edwards,Regina 835 AUS 3.0 | -W35 -B102 +W85 +B119 -W70 -B52 +W109 | 17.5 19.0 0.0
88 Breeden,Marek 1276 AUS 3.0 | -W65 -W91 +B106 +W107 -B49 -W82 +B103 | 17.0 19.0 0.0
89 Brdaric,Nikolaj 691 AUS 3.0 | -B115 -W99 =B67 -W114 +B118 =W105 +B100 | 15.0 16.0 0.0
90 Chen,Jethro 828 AUS 2.5 | -W98 +B122 -W18 =B52 +W93 -B30 -W64 | 23.0 23.0 0.0
91 Hu,Luke 636 AUS 2.5 | =W22 +B88 -W43 +B93 -W58 -B55 -B66 | 22.5 25.0 0.0
92 Lee,Choyeon 689 KOR 2.5 | -W37 +B86 -W61 +W97 =B62 -W63 -B65 | 21.0 23.5 0.0
93 Gardiner,Graeme 1421 AUS 2.5 | +B67 -W8 =B75 -W91 -B90 +W114 -B51 | 21.0 22.5 0.0
94 Lin,Xianzhe 833 AUS 2.5 | -B15 +W123 -B50 =W105 +B114 -W29 -B67 | 21.0 22.5 0.0
95 Jigando Balan,Neo 686 AUS 2.5 | -B40 -W27 =B114 -W55 +B113 +W97 -B60 | 20.0 21.5 0.0
96 Tong,Justin 634 AUS 2.5 | -W24 -B46 +W121 -B72 =B97 -W65 +B114 | 19.0 20.5 0.0
97 Tsai,Dario 1066 AUS 2.5 | -W14 -B64 +W111 -B92 =W96 -B95 +W113 | 18.0 19.5 0.0
98 Pardoen,Alain (W) 1762 AUS 2.0 | +B90 +W33 -B6 -- -- -- -- | 25.0 27.5 0.0
99 Inukai,Rentaro 1163 JPN 2.0 | -W3 +B89 +W102 -B24 -W54 -B76 -W85 | 23.5 25.5 0.0
100 Qu,Harrison 577 AUS 2.0 | -W53 -B28 -W86 +B108 +W84 -B72 -W89 | 20.5 22.0 0.0
101 Furge,Keane (W) 817 AUS 2.0 | -B9 +W124 -B62 +W118 -B73 -W47 -- | 20.5 21.5 0.0
102 Booth,Wayne 0 AUS 2.0 | -B41 +W87 -B99 -W79 +B107 -W48 -B81 | 19.0 21.0 0.0
103 Hadikusumo,Elijah 635 AUS 2.0 | -B20 -W71 +B124 -W66 +B121 -W78 -W88 | 19.0 20.5 0.0
104 Tong,Max 130 AUS 2.0 | -W70 +B117 -W44 -B80 +W112 -B45 -W86 | 19.0 20.0 0.0
105 Mann,Nicholas 0 AUS 2.0 | -W47 -B84 +W110 =B94 -W86 =B89 -W80 | 18.5 20.5 0.0
106 Dudipalli,Hamsini 595 AUS 2.0 | -W58 -B26 -W88 +B122 -W45 -B109 +W117 | 18.0 18.0 0.0
107 Sem,Shi Ke 701 AUS 2.0 | -W54 +B121 -W70 -B88 -W102 -B85 +W120 | 17.5 19.0 0.0
108 Kennedy,Robert 0 AUS 2.0 | -B33 -W75 -B83 -W100 +BYE +B112 -W84 | 17.5 18.5 0.0
109 Wang,Lucas 275 AUS 2.0 | -B60 -W48 -B82 -B110 +W122 +W106 -B87 | 17.5 17.5 0.0
110 Hernik,Christopher 631 AUS 2.0 | -B73 -W63 -B105 +W109 -B78 +W118 -B79 | 16.5 17.5 0.0
111 Lin,Mason 500 AUS 2.0 | -B62 -W78 -B97 +W124 -B82 -B84 +W122 | 16.5 16.5 0.0
112 Yuan,Angela 650 NZL 2.0 | -B57 -W116 +B123 -W63 -B104 -W108 +B118 | 15.0 16.0 0.0
113 Lee,Hayeon 593 KOR 1.5 | -B50 -W66 =B55 -W67 -W95 +B122 -B97 | 20.0 20.0 0.0
114 Wang,Chloe 413 AUS 1.5 | -W19 -B80 =W95 +B89 -W94 -B93 -W96 | 18.5 21.0 0.0
115 Williams,Douglas (W) 1665 AUS 1.0 | +W89 -- -- -- -- -- -- | 20.5 22.5 0.0
116 Kuypers,Ron (W) 999 AUS 1.0 | -W10 +B112 -W32 -B64 -- -- -- | 20.5 22.5 0.0
117 Segalla,Peter 898 AUS 1.0 | -B12 -W104 -B51 -W85 +B120 -W67 -B106 | 20.0 22.0 0.0
118 Meade,Hugh 0 AUS 1.0 | -W39 +W82 -B27 -B101 -W89 -B110 -W112 | 19.0 21.0 0.0
119 Rees,Kristian (W) 0 AUS 1.0 | -W25 -B76 +BYE -W87 -B83 -- -- | 18.0 20.0 0.0
120 Jule,Elena 1303 QLD 1.0 | -- -- -- -- -W117 +BYE -B107 | 16.0 16.5 0.0
121 Rees,Kai (W) 0 AUS 1.0 | -B30 -W107 -B96 +BYE -W103 -- -- | 15.5 17.0 0.0
122 Fei,Gary 0 AUS 0.0 | -B77 -W90 -B81 -W106 -B109 -W113 -B111 | 14.5 16.0 0.0
123 Bytheway,Mena (W) 0 AUS 0.0 | -W61 -B94 -W112 -- -- -- -- | 14.0 15.0 0.0
124 Fray,Kim (W) 0 AUS 0.0 | -W44 -B101 -W103 -B111 -- -- -- | 14.0 15.0 0.0





Arianne-Caoili-Memorial
Nerang - 27/11/2021, 27/11/2021

Standings at round 7 (last round)

Pos N NAME g | Rtg PRtg Fed | Pts Buc1 BucT DirE
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 12 FM Stojic,Dusan m | 2140 2450 AUS | 6.5 31.5
2 3 GM Smerdon,David C m | 2554 2135 AUS | 6.0 31.0
3 1 GM Ly,Moulthun m | 2663 2269 AUS | 6.0 30.0
4 9 FM Renjith,Sravan m | 2220 2079 NZL | 6.0 29.0
5 6 Rodgers,Jack m | 2429 2007 AUS | 6.0 25.5
6 8 IM Wohl,Aleksandar H m | 2386 2092 AUS | 5.5 28.5
7 18 Brady,Aiden m | 1869 2086 AUS | 5.5 27.5
8 14 FM Tsai,Charles m | 2105 1639 AUS | 5.5 27.0
9 24 Wang,Eason m | 1752 1651 AUS | 5.5 24.5
10 7 Maguire,Tom m | 2387 1739 AUS | 5.0 30.0
11 15 Williams,Bruce m | 2083 1916 AUS | 5.0 29.5
12 20 Ooi,Jayden m | 1821 1908 AUS | 5.0 29.0
13 16 Stahnke,Alexander m | 1995 1735 AUS | 5.0 28.5 31.5
14 5 FM Nakauchi,Gene m | 2507 1910 AUS | 5.0 28.5 31.0
15 22 Grigg,Samuel m | 1806 1809 AUS | 5.0 28.0
16 2 FM Liu,Yi m | 2557 1790 AUS | 5.0 27.5
17 48 Gray,Callum m | 1411 1838 AUS | 5.0 26.0
18 45 Tang,Terrence m | 1489 1688 AUS | 5.0 25.5
19 49 Jones,Jonathan m | 1411 1485 AUS | 5.0 24.5
20 38 Qi,Mars m | 1569 1463 CHN | 5.0 24.0
21 4 IM Froehlich,Peter m | 2540 1852 GER | 4.5 27.5
22 37 Lee,Leon m | 1604 1581 AUS | 4.5 26.5
23 28 Simmonds,Leteisha f | 1699 1565 AUS | 4.5 26.0 29.0
24 39 Legg,Tane m | 1550 1678 AUS | 4.5 26.0 28.0
25 61 Gratchev,Elizaveta f | 1178 1788 AUS | 4.5 26.0 27.5
26 71 Hong,James m | 968 1746 AUS | 4.5 25.5
27 64 Li,Ian m | 1140 1533 AUS | 4.5 25.0
28 73 Wang,Kingston m | 954 1321 AUS | 4.5 24.5
29 34 Rakauskas,Rhys m | 1627 1292 AUS | 4.5 24.0
30 60 Tang,Calen m | 1204 1456 AUS | 4.5 23.5
31 19 WIM Jule,Alexandra f | 1838 1174 AUS | 4.5 22.5 25.5
32 25 D'Arcy,Michael m | 1732 1451 AUS | 4.5 22.5 25.0
33 56 Chan,Jordan m | 1349 1237 AUS | 4.5 22.5 24.0
34 13 CM Stead,Kerry m | 2132 1738 AUS | 4.0 29.0
35 21 CM Korenevski,Oleg m | 1819 1663 AUS | 4.0 27.0 30.0 0.0
36 33 Atia,Ben m | 1630 1784 AUS | 4.0 27.0 30.0 0.0
37 31 Wang,Lachlan m | 1640 1501 AUS | 4.0 27.0 29.5
38 11 CM Slater-Jones,Henry m | 2141 1625 AUS | 4.0 26.5
39 59 Solomon,Anthony m | 1220 1396 AUS | 4.0 26.0
40 32 Cooper,Joshua m | 1639 1306 AUS | 4.0 25.0
41 52 Bond,Nicholas m | 1383 1520 AUS | 4.0 24.5
42 65 Nag,Suvan m | 1100 1306 AUS | 4.0 24.0
43 17 Sakran,Bernard m | 1948 1324 AUS | 4.0 23.0 25.5
44 55 Praveen,Jeeva m | 1352 1108 AUS | 4.0 23.0 24.5
45 77 Gardiner,Bennet m | 910 1026 AUS | 4.0 22.5
46 69 Smith,Tristan K m | 999 1465 AUS | 4.0 22.0 24.5
47 57 Bodwell Mamic,Tomislav m | 1313 987 CRO | 4.0 22.0 24.0 0.0
48 80 Yang,Bryan (Bojun) m | 901 967 CHN | 4.0 22.0 24.0 0.0
49 27 Curtis,Shaun m | 1713 1095 AUS | 4.0 21.5 24.5
50 42 Ford,Daniel m | 1515 1201 AUS | 4.0 21.5 23.0
51 106 Whitaker,Cooper m | 525 1180 AUS | 4.0 21.5 22.5
52 123 Van Jaarsveldt,Corey m | 0 1210 AUS | 4.0 21.0 23.5
53 43 Baneshi,Kiamehr m | 1510 1359 IRI | 4.0 21.0 23.0
54 29 Atia,Raphael m | 1680 1134 AUS | 4.0 20.0
55 44 Jigando Balan,Mia f | 1491 765 AUS | 4.0 19.0
56 26 Adeleye,Tosin m | 1727 1114 AUS | 3.5 26.0
57 36 Young,Micah m | 1605 1478 AUS | 3.5 25.5 27.5 0.0
58 41 Kitikov,Oleg m | 1527 1196 KGZ | 3.5 25.5 27.5 0.0
59 35 Xing,Zerui m | 1621 1268 AUS | 3.5 24.5
60 50 Gratchev,Ekaterina f | 1402 1273 AUS | 3.5 24.0
61 53 Arditto,Justin m | 1368 1169 AUS | 3.5 22.5
62 46 Thompson,Cameron M m | 1458 1286 AUS | 3.5 21.5 23.5 0.0
63 72 Inukai,Kotaro m | 955 1282 JPN | 3.5 21.5 23.5 0.0
64 95 Yuan,Stephanie f | 666 1168 AUS | 3.5 20.5
65 119 Matijko,Michael m | 0 1082 AUS | 3.5 20.0
66 74 Yang,Eric m | 944 1113 AUS | 3.5 19.5
67 108 Lannon,Aurora f | 486 900 AUS | 3.5 18.0
68 67 Leitch,Jason m | 1029 1611 AUS | 3.0 28.0
69 10 CM Lam,Ross m | 2175 1513 AUS | 3.0 27.5
70 51 Harris,Bruce m | 1386 1119 AUS | 3.0 25.0 27.0 0.0
71 70 La,Brian m | 997 1393 AUS | 3.0 25.0 27.0 0.0
72 75 Kennedy,Patrick m | 932 1197 AUS | 3.0 24.5
73 40 Xing,Zeqi m | 1532 1169 AUS | 3.0 23.5
74 105 Windsor,Maximilian m | 569 1241 AUS | 3.0 23.0 26.0
75 86 Liu,Isaac m | 777 1158 AUS | 3.0 23.0 24.5
76 89 Credland-Ballantyne,Oscar m | 737 1069 AUS | 3.0 22.5 24.0
77 54 Rose,Noah m | 1364 868 AUS | 3.0 22.5 22.5
78 76 Parker,Samuel m | 917 1016 AUS | 3.0 20.5 22.5 0.0
79 78 Kontogiorgos,Vassilis m | 907 897 AUS | 3.0 20.5 22.5 0.0
80 79 Shoring,James m | 905 805 AUS | 3.0 20.5 22.0
81 94 Stein,Dominic m | 679 842 AUS | 3.0 20.5 20.5
82 88 Chen,Izaak m | 756 925 AUS | 3.0 19.5
83 96 Williams,Elizabeth f | 664 792 AUS | 3.0 19.0
84 87 Guan,Tony m | 757 786 AUS | 3.0 18.5
85 109 Ki,Woo Joon m | 464 900 AUS | 3.0 18.0
86 63 Clarke,Robin m | 1148 707 AUS | 3.0 17.5 19.5
87 82 Edwards,Regina f | 835 513 AUS | 3.0 17.5 19.0
88 58 Breeden,Marek m | 1276 669 AUS | 3.0 17.0
89 91 Brdaric,Nikolaj m | 691 565 AUS | 3.0 15.0
90 84 Chen,Jethro m | 828 833 AUS | 2.5 23.0
91 98 Hu,Luke m | 636 1357 AUS | 2.5 22.5
92 92 Lee,Choyeon m | 689 989 KOR | 2.5 21.0 23.5
93 47 Gardiner,Graeme m | 1421 722 AUS | 2.5 21.0 22.5 0.0
94 83 Lin,Xianzhe m | 833 733 AUS | 2.5 21.0 22.5 0.0
95 93 Jigando Balan,Neo m | 686 1004 AUS | 2.5 20.0
96 100 Tong,Justin m | 634 607 AUS | 2.5 19.0
97 66 Tsai,Dario m | 1066 794 AUS | 2.5 18.0
98 23 Pardoen,Alain (W) m | 1762 1646 AUS | 2.0 25.0
99 62 Inukai,Rentaro m | 1163 954 JPN | 2.0 23.5
100 104 Qu,Harrison m | 577 698 AUS | 2.0 20.5 22.0
101 85 Furge,Keane (W) m | 817 884 AUS | 2.0 20.5 21.5
102 113 Booth,Wayne m | 0 780 AUS | 2.0 19.0 21.0
103 99 Hadikusumo,Elijah m | 635 657 AUS | 2.0 19.0 20.5
104 112 Tong,Max m | 130 878 AUS | 2.0 19.0 20.0
105 118 Mann,Nicholas m | 0 739 AUS | 2.0 18.5
106 102 Dudipalli,Hamsini f | 595 678 AUS | 2.0 18.0
107 90 Sem,Shi Ke m | 701 715 AUS | 2.0 17.5 19.0
108 117 Kennedy,Robert m | 0 523 AUS | 2.0 17.5 18.5
109 111 Wang,Lucas m | 275 573 AUS | 2.0 17.5 17.5
110 101 Hernik,Christopher m | 631 497 AUS | 2.0 16.5 17.5
111 107 Lin,Mason m | 500 550 AUS | 2.0 16.5 16.5
112 97 Yuan,Angela f | 650 369 NZL | 2.0 15.0
113 103 Lee,Hayeon m | 593 654 KOR | 1.5 20.0
114 110 Wang,Chloe f | 413 710 AUS | 1.5 18.5
115 30 Williams,Douglas (W) m | 1665 1491 AUS | 1.0 20.5 22.5 0.0
116 68 Kuypers,Ron (W) m | 999 1166 AUS | 1.0 20.5 22.5 0.0
117 81 Segalla,Peter m | 898 452 AUS | 1.0 20.0
118 120 Meade,Hugh m | 0 535 AUS | 1.0 19.0
119 122 Rees,Kristian (W) m | 0 54 AUS | 1.0 18.0
120 124 Jule,Elena f | 1303 0 QLD | 1.0 16.0
121 121 Rees,Kai (W) m | 0 0 AUS | 1.0 15.5
122 115 Fei,Gary m | 0 0 AUS | 0.0 14.5
123 114 Bytheway,Mena (W) f | 0 150 AUS | 0.0 14.0 15.0 0.0
124 116 Fray,Kim (W) f | 0 26 AUS | 0.0 14.0 15.0 0.0

Tie Break legend:
Buc1 : Buchholz Cut 1
BucT : Buchholz Total
DirE : Direct Encounter

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Redcliffe Chess Cluib - AUS)

strollingrhino
27-11-2021, 11:03 PM
Congratulations to All Participants on Honouring Arianne today with your passion and excellence in our royal game!

:clap:Today's Prize Winners:clap:

Open 1st - FM Dusan Stojic 6.5/7 $1000
2nd - GM David Smerdon, GM Moulthun Ly, FM Sravan Renjith and Jack Rodgers 6/7 $250 each

Female 1st - Leteisha Simmonds, Elizaveta Gratchev and WIM Alexandra Jule 4.5/7 $270 each

Rating Group A 1999-1600
1st Aiden Brady and Eason Wang 5.5/7 $125 each

Rating Group B 1599-1200
1st Callum Gray, Terrence Tang, Jonathan Jones and Mars Qi 5/7 $65 each

Rating Group C 1199-800
1st James Hong, Ian Li and Kingston Wang 4.5 $85 each

Rating Group D Under 800
1st Cooper Whitaker 4/7 $150
2nd Stephanie Yuan and Aurora Lannon $50 each

Unrated
1st Corey Van Jaarsveldt 4/7 $100
2nd Michael Matijko 3.5/7 $75

Greatest Upset Prize
Over 18 - Maximillion Windsor, (922 difference) U18 Boy - Jason Leitch (809) and U18 Girl Elizaveta Gratchev (549) -- Autographed The Complete Chess Swindler

Most Courageous Game by a Female - Angela Yuan $50

Brilliancy Prize $100 - To Be Determined

Thanks to all the volunteers that helped make today a success. David Esmonde, Orsen Van der Byl, Emily Carruthers, Tomoko Inukai, Deb Rose, Marek Breeden, Ivan Gratchev, David Varga, Shaun Curtis and everyone else who made the day fantastic!!:clap:

Photos will be available on the Gold Coast Chess Club Facebook Page in a few days!!


Prize winners!

Please email or SMS your EFT details to Mathew Smith – 0406 402 180 goldcoastchess@gmail.com:clap:

Altecman
28-11-2021, 10:56 AM
Congratulations Dusan. Really good result against a strong field.

Well done also to the organisers. The event appears to have been a great success!

Patrick Byrom
28-11-2021, 01:47 PM
Congratulations to Dusan and all the prizewinners! I agree it was a great event. But why was it run on the same weekend as the Bundaberg Open?

Shaun94
28-11-2021, 02:44 PM
Congratulations to Dusan and all the prizewinners! I agree it was a great event. But why was it run on the same weekend as the Bundaberg Open?

There was a miscommunication regarding dates after rescheduling was necessary due to covid lockdown and restrictions.

This was unintentional and clashes are avoided where possible.

Unfortunately for Bundaberg the advertising done by the Gold Coast Chess Club which lead to a far stronger field and better attendance.

Both events have been schedule in the calendar for next year on different weekends to avoid the same clash occuring again.

strollingrhino
30-11-2021, 11:49 AM
The Brilliancy Prize - $100 has been awarded to GM David Smerdon for his game in Round 2 with Rhys Rakauskas.

Congratulations David on your beautiful creation, ideas and attack! :clap:

1.e4 c5 2.c3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.cxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 g6 6.Bg5 Bg7 7.e5 dxe5 8.dxe5 Nfd7 9.e6 fxe6 10.Nf3 O-O 11.Bc4 Qb6 12.Qe2 Nf6 13.O-O Kh8 14.Rfe1 Nd5 15.Bxd5 exd5 16.Bxe7 Rxf3 17.Qxf3 Qxb2 18.Ba3 Qxa3 19.Re8+ Bf8 20.Rxf8+ Kg7 21.Qf6+ Kh6 22.Rf7 Bg4 23.Qf4+ Kh5 24.Rxh7# 1-0

GM Smerdon has provided a personal account of this game at the following web address for all to enjoy :D :

https://lichess.org/study/noYhObaq/vyyVHU8K

Desmond
30-11-2021, 12:51 PM
Very nice, 18.Ba3 is a helluva move

iSage
30-11-2021, 02:03 PM
The Brilliancy Prize - $100 has been awarded to GM David Smerdon for his game in Round 2 with Rhys Rakauskas.

Quite fitting that Rhys was involved - he was one of Arianne's best school mates and they kept closely in touch over the years.

strollingrhino
20-12-2021, 09:41 PM
Thanks Moulthun for recording a youtube video analysis of the Brillancy Prize game!!
https://youtu.be/N36ivofT-KE


Quite fitting that Rhys was involved - he was one of Arianne's best school mates and they kept closely in touch over the years.