PDA

View Full Version : Australian results at FIDE World Cup and precursors



Kevin Bonham
15-07-2021, 02:29 PM
Thought it might be useful to post a thread of Australian results at the knockout World Cups and previous "World Championships" with opening posts that can be edited down the track.

1998, Lausanne ("World Championship")

No Australian representation

1999, Las Vegas ("World Championship")

Vladimir Feldman 0-2 Jordi Magem Badals (ESP)

2000, New Delhi / Tehran ("World Championship")

Aleksander Wohl 0-2 Alexander Galkin (RUS)

2002, Moscow ("World Championship")

Mikhail Gluzman 0-2 Evgeny Bareev (RUS)

2004, Tripoli ("World Championship")

Darryl Johansen 0.5-1.5 Mikhail Gurevich (BEL)

2005, Khanty-Mansiysk

Gary Lane progressed by walkover vs Vladimir Akopian (ARM)
Gary Lane 0.5-1.5 Baadur Jobava (GEO)

2007, Khanty-Mansiysk

Zong-Yuan Zhao 0-2 Magnus Carlsen (NOR)

2009, Khanty-Mansiysk

David Smerdon 2.5-3.5 Leiner Dominguez (CUB)

2011, Khanty-Mansiysk

Zong-Yuan Zhao 0-2 Evgeny Tomashevsky (RUS)

2013, Tromso

Igor Bjelobrk 0-2 Alexander Grischuk (RUS)

2015, Baku

Max Illingworth 0.5-1.5 Pentalija Harikrishna (IND)

2017, Tbilisi

Anton Smirnov 1-3 Sergey Karjakin (RUS)

2019, Khanty-Mansiysk

No federation AUS representation. AUS resident Shaun Press represented PNG and was defeated 0-2 by Ding Liren (CHN)

2021, Sochi

Bobby Cheng 3-1 Vahap Şanal (TUR)
Bobby Cheng progressed by walkover vs Levon Aronian (ARM)
Bobby Cheng 0.5-1.5 Vladislav Kovalev (BLR)

Kevin Bonham
15-07-2021, 02:46 PM
Women's (All "World Championship" except where indicated)

2000, New Delhi

Geraldine Johns-Putra paired against Joanna Dworakowska (POL) but Dworakowska progressed by walkover

2001, Moscow

Ngan Phan-Koshnitsky 0-2 Almira Skripchenko-Lautier (MDA)

2004, Elista

No Australian representation

2006, Ekatarinburg

Irina Berezina 0.5-1.5 Subbaraman Vijayalakshmi (IND)

2008, Nalchik

No Australian representation.

2010, Antakya

Arianne Caoili paired against Ju Wenjun (CHN) but Ju progressed by walkover

2012, Khanty-Mansisyk

Irina Berezina 0.5-1.5 Marie Sebag (FRA)

2015, Sochi

Irina Berezina 0-2 Alexandra Kosteniuk (RUS)

2017, Tehran

Nancy Lane 0-2 Ju Wenjun (CHN)

2018, Khanty-Mansisyk

Kathryn Hardegen 0-2 Ju Wenjun (CHN)

From 2021 the event became the Women's World Cup.

2021, Sochi

Julia Ryjanova 0.5-1.5 Stavroula Tsolakidou (GRE)
Penelope Drastik 0.5-1.5 Marie Sebag (FRA)