PDA

View Full Version : 2021 Norths Chess Club Championships (Tuesdays, 9 February - 20 April) FIDE Rated



mishahu
15-01-2021, 10:08 AM
Venue: Norths, 12 Abbott Street, Cammeray NSW.

Schedule: Games commence at 7:30pm on Tuesdays from 12 February to 13 April (20 April is set aside for unforeseen venue conflicts).

Format: There will be 5-7 ten-player divisions (Championship, Candidates and Reserves A, B, C etc.) playing in 9 round Swiss tournaments (with pairings generated by Vega) that each comprise two or three divisions. ACF Classic ratings will be used to determine selection into divisions (or where a player does not have an ACF Classic rating, their FIDE Standard rating will be assessed relative to other players' FIDE Standard ratings).

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID.

Time control: 90 minutes plus 30 seconds increment per move from move 1.

Entry: Current financial members of Norths Chess Club + $15 entry fee (free entry for GMs, WGMs, IMs and WIMs).

For full tournament details and entry go to www.northsydneychess.org/events/club-championship (http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/club-championship). Entries close on Friday 5 February 2021.

Enquiries: northsydneychess@gmail.com

e4e5
03-02-2021, 05:23 PM
Hi. How many players are registered? Also, I'm not sure yet whether I can play in the tournament. Is it possible to have a late entry?

NickC
03-02-2021, 06:41 PM
With two days until entries close, there are currently 78 entries:
# Name T ACF FIDE
1 Rodgers,Jack 2200 2100
2 Charles,Gareth 2131 2065
3 Bayaca,Sterling 2099 2053
4 Bukreyev,Andriy 2077 2038
5 Cronin,Henry 2035 1949
6 Fikh,Anthony CM 1910 1943
7 Brack,Johannes 1903 1913
8 Brown,Joshua 1880 1894
9 Zheng,Shucheng 1877 1866
10 Chugunov,Vladimir 1840 1820
11 Spencer,James 1831 1825
12 Premathilaka,Kanishka 1803 1831
13 Cregan,Robert 1779 1746
14 Glissan,Paul 1751 1782
15 Wan,Dennis 1751 1743
16 Blencowe,Andrew 1740
17 Sirkka,Pertti T 1711 1770
18 Kumar,Viney 1675 1711
19 Baterowicz,Mark 1672 1687
20 Taffard,Christopher John 1653 1730
21 Garner,Stephen J 1647 1698
22 Huey,Toby 1638 1712
23 Armstrong,Gary 1616 1666
24 Sparks,Chris J 1608 1677
25 O'Callaghan,Scott 1600 1633
26 Creek,Peter 1578 1582
27 Macfarlane,John D 1541 1560
28 Dibley,Shane E 1525 1598
29 Pepping,John M 1509 1560
30 Dingley,Justin 1501 1586
31 Schwandl,Hans 1487 1526
32 Singleton,Tim 1483 1540
33 Case,Ivan 1466 1629
34 Stern,David 1457 1532
35 Munk,Leon 1453 1532
36 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1423 1541
37 Cook,David 1418 1561
38 Duker,Craig 1404 1561
39 Greenwood,Norman 1401 1497
40 Jeffreys,Roger W 1395 1597
41 Weijermars,Tristan 1381 1505
42 Seaton,Daniel James 1321 1523
43 Allaire,David 1291 1372
44 Beeh,Tom 1285 1419
45 Li,Joshua 1279 1571
46 Ni,Lucas 1273 1520
47 Chiara,Vince 1248 1427
48 Pham,Anson 1246 1450
49 Earle,Dominic 1201 1404
50 Huey,Chelsea 1197 1349
51 Beavon-Collin,Margot 1141 1392
52 Timms,Cameron 1108 1339
53 Allaire,Serge 1095 1376
54 Berberian,Maxim 1073
55 Miscenko,Dean 1064 1405
56 Agare,Jean-Yves 1039 1260
57 Harvey,David 976 1330
58 Chen,Dean 941 1184
59 Chegwidden,Lindsay 929 1431
60 Gram,Otto 848 1082
61 Li,Annabel 605 1025
62 Bondarev Sergey 1716
63 Miscenko,Dmitry 1648
64 Fennamore,Linden 1632
65 Papantoniou,William 1318
66 Abraham,Alok
67 Bhatia,Shaarav
68 Blower,Anthony
69 Bu,Austin
70 Charles,Jeremy
71 Dance,Alex
72 Ford,James
73 Hayward,Nicholas
74 Juchau,Matthew
75 Lade,Ian
76 Manley,Jonathon
77 Milligan,Adin
78 Tang,Jason

mishahu
03-02-2021, 10:39 PM
I'm not sure yet whether I can play in the tournament. Is it possible to have a late entry?

Currently there are 80. We expect there will be over 90.

I hope you can join. Once the draw is published only the last tournament can take late entries. So unless you are unrated or below about 1150 do get your name in before Saturday.

NickC
05-02-2021, 11:37 AM
With less than 12 hours until entries close, there are now 84 entries:

# Name T ACF FIDE
1 Rodgers,Jack 2200 2100
2 Charles,Gareth 2131 2065
3 Bayaca,Sterling 2099 2053
4 Bukreyev,Andriy 2077 2038
5 Zheng,Marco Le Lun 2039 2033
6 Cronin,Henry 2035 1949
7 Abbott,Peter CM 1971 1854
8 Fikh,Anthony CM 1910 1943
9 Brack,Johannes 1903 1913
10 Brown,Joshua 1880 1894
11 Zheng,Shucheng 1877 1866
12 Chugunov,Vladimir 1840 1820
13 Spencer,James 1831 1825
14 Premathilaka,Kanishka 1803 1831
15 Cregan,Robert 1779 1746
16 Glissan,Paul 1751 1782
17 Wan,Dennis 1751 1743
18 Blencowe,Andrew 1740
19 Sirkka,Pertti T 1711 1770
20 Kumar,Viney 1675 1711
21 Baterowicz,Mark 1672 1687
22 Taffard,Christopher John 1653 1730
23 Garner,Stephen J 1647 1698
24 Huey,Toby 1638 1712
25 James,David 1617 1635
26 Armstrong,Gary 1616 1666
27 Sparks,Chris J 1608 1677
28 O'Callaghan,Scott 1600 1633
29 Creek,Peter 1578 1582
30 Macfarlane,John D 1541 1560
31 Dibley,Shane E 1525 1598
32 Johnson,Andrew 1511 1548
33 Pepping,John M 1509 1560
34 Dingley,Justin 1501 1586
35 Schwandl,Hans 1487 1526
36 Singleton,Tim 1483 1540
37 Case,Ivan 1466 1629
38 Stern,David 1457 1532
39 Munk,Leon 1453 1532
40 Ban,Thomas 1447 1652
41 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1423 1541
42 Cook,David 1418 1561
43 Simmonds,Rex 1412 1510
44 Duker,Craig 1404 1561
45 Greenwood,Norman 1401 1497
46 Jeffreys,Roger W 1395 1597
47 Weijermars,Tristan 1381 1505
48 Seaton,Daniel James 1321 1523
49 Allaire,David 1291 1372
50 Beeh,Tom 1285 1419
51 Li,Joshua 1279 1571
52 Ni,Lucas 1273 1520
53 Chiara,Vince 1248 1427
54 Pham,Anson 1246 1450
55 Earle,Dominic 1201 1404
56 Huey,Chelsea 1197 1349
57 Beavon-Collin,Margot 1141 1392
58 Timms,Cameron 1108 1339
59 Allaire,Serge 1095 1376
60 Berberian,Maxim 1073
61 Agare,Jean-Yves 1039 1260
62 Harvey,David 976 1330
63 Chen,Dean 941 1184
64 Chegwidden,Lindsay 929 1431
65 Gram,Otto 848 1082
66 Chan,Oliver 648 1168
67 Li,Annabel 605 1025
68 Bondarev,Sergey 1716
69 Miscenko,Dmitry 1648
70 Fennamore,Linden 1632
71 Papantoniou,William 1318
72 Abraham,Alok
73 Bhatia,Shaarav
74 Blower,Anthony
75 Bu,Austin
76 Charles,Jeremy
77 Dance,Alex
78 Ford,James
79 Hayward,Nicholas
80 Juchau,Matthew
81 Lade,Ian
82 Manley,Jonathon
83 Milligan,Adin
84 Tang,Jason

whatteaux
07-02-2021, 09:51 PM
Division 1 Round 1 draw:


================================================== =================================
1 = Rodgers,Jack ( 0.0) - Brack,Johannes ( 0.0) = 1 - 10 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Brown,Joshua ( 0.0) - Charles,Gareth ( 0.0) = 11 - 2 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Bayaca,Sterling ( 0.0) - Zheng,Shucheng ( 0.0) = 3 - 12 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Chugunov,Vladimir ( 0.0) - Zheng,Marco Le Lun ( 0.0) = 13 - 4 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Cronin,Henry ( 0.0) - Spencer,James ( 0.0) = 5 - 14 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Bennett,Matthew ( 0.0) - Miscenko,Dmitry ( 0.0) = 15 - 6 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Abbott,Peter ( 0.0) - Russell,Paul ( 0.0) = 7 - 16 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Cregan,Robert ( 0.0) - Dekic,Biljana N ( 0.0) = 18 - 8 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Fikh,Anthony ( 0.0) - Glissan,Paul ( 0.0) = 9 - 19 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Wan,Dennis ( 0.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 20 - 0 = 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Premathilaka,Kanishk ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 17 - 0 =
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Division 2 Round 1 draw:


================================================== =================================
11 = Blencowe,Andrew ( 0.0) - Sparks,Chris J ( 0.0) = 1 - 11 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Fennamore,Linden ( 0.0) - Sirkka,Pertti T ( 0.0) = 13 - 2 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Baterowicz,Mark ( 0.0) - Creek,Peter ( 0.0) = 3 - 14 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Macfarlane,John D ( 0.0) - Taffard,Christopher ( 0.0) = 15 - 5 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Garner,Stephen J ( 0.0) - Dibley,Shane E ( 0.0) = 6 - 16 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 = Johnson,Andrew ( 0.0) - Huey,Toby ( 0.0) = 17 - 7 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 = Zekic,Mirsad ( 0.0) - Pepping,John M ( 0.0) = 8 - 18 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18 = Dingley,Justin ( 0.0) - James,David ( 0.0) = 19 - 9 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 = Armstrong,Gary ( 0.0) - Schwandl,Hans ( 0.0) = 10 - 20 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Watson,Robert A ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 4 - 0 =
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
O'Callaghan,Scott ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 12 - 0 =
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Division 3 Round 1 draw:


================================================== =================================
21 = Singleton,Tim ( 0.0) - Greenwood,Norman ( 0.0) = 1 - 10 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 = Jeffreys,Roger W ( 0.0) - Case,Ivan ( 0.0) = 11 - 2 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 = Stern,David ( 0.0) - Weijermars,Tristan ( 0.0) = 3 - 12 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24 = Seaton,Daniel James ( 0.0) - Munk,Leon ( 0.0) = 13 - 4 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
25 = Ban,Thomas ( 0.0) - Beeh,Tom ( 0.0) = 5 - 14 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
26 = Karunagaran,Arvend ( 0.0) - Li,Yuze (Ethan) ( 0.0) = 16 - 6 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
27 = Cook,David ( 0.0) - Ni,Lucas ( 0.0) = 7 - 17 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
28 = Pham,Anson ( 0.0) - Simmonds,Rex ( 0.0) = 18 - 8 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
29 = Duker,Craig ( 0.0) - Earle,Dominic ( 0.0) = 9 - 19 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Huey,Chelsea ( 0.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 20 - 0 = 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Li,Joshua ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 15 - 0 =
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Division 4 Round 1 draw:


================================================== =================================
31 = Chiara,Vince ( 0.0) - Bhatia,Shaarav ( 0.0) = 1 - 17 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
32 = Blower,Anthony ( 0.0) - Beavon-Collin,Margot ( 0.0) = 18 - 2 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
33 = Timms,Cameron ( 0.0) - Bondarev,Sergey ( 0.0) = 3 - 19 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
34 = Bu,Austin ( 0.0) - Papantoniou,William ( 0.0) = 20 - 4 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
35 = Allaire,Serge ( 0.0) - Charles,Jeremy ( 0.0) = 5 - 21 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
36 = Dance,Alex ( 0.0) - Berberian,Maxim ( 0.0) = 22 - 6 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37 = Agare,Jean-Yves ( 0.0) - Ford,James ( 0.0) = 7 - 23 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
38 = Hayward,Nicholas ( 0.0) - Harvey,David ( 0.0) = 24 - 8 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
39 = Chen,Dean ( 0.0) - Juchau,Matthew ( 0.0) = 9 - 25 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
40 = Lade,Ian ( 0.0) - Chegwidden,Lindsay ( 0.0) = 26 - 10 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
41 = Ashton,Neil ( 0.0) - Manley,Jonathon ( 0.0) = 11 - 27 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
42 = McDonald,Sean ( 0.0) - Gram,Otto ( 0.0) = 28 - 12 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
43 = Kuba,Jonathan ( 0.0) - Milligan,Adin ( 0.0) = 13 - 29 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
44 = Ong,Jonathan Si Seon ( 0.0) - Li,Annabel ( 0.0) = 30 - 15 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
45 = Abraham,Alok ( 0.0) - Tang,Jason ( 0.0) = 16 - 31 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
46 = Chan,Oliver ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 14 - 0 =
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

whatteaux
08-02-2021, 12:04 PM
The pairings for Divisions 3 & 4 have been updated below, due to a player in Division 3 withdrawing (and so a player moved up from Div 4 to Div 3).

mishahu
08-02-2021, 06:37 PM
Tournament 4 again updated pairings caused by a withdrawal and new players entering.

Go to the tournament website http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/club-championship to see the new draw.

mishahu
14-02-2021, 10:13 PM
Round 2 pairings and crosstables are now available on the tournament website http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/club-championship

mishahu
21-02-2021, 09:52 PM
Round 3 pairings and crosstables are now available on the tournament website http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/club-championship