PDA

View Full Version : 2021 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 2 Feb, FIDE rated)



mishahu
15-01-2021, 09:51 AM
Date/Time: Tuesday 2 February, 7:30 PM

Location: Norths, cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray, Sydney NSW.

Format: (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

Time Control: All moves in 3 minutes plus a 2 seconds increment per move from move 1.

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID. Adult players must be members of or registered with the NSWCA. Juniors (aged under 18 years) must be members of the NSWJCL. Interstate players must be members of the equivalent State or Territory Association. Norths Chess Club Committee reserves the right to refuse entry.

Rating: Results will be submitted for rating on the ACF Quick and FIDE Blitz lists. The tournament rating will be determined using the following rating hierarchy:
1. FIDE Blitz rating
2. ACF Quick rating
3. ACF Classic rating
4. FIDE Rapid rating
5. FIDE Standard rating

Prizes: Cash distribution of proceeds. A trophy will be awarded to the highest scoring member of Norths Chess Club.

Ties: A tie for first place will be decided using a playoff, which in the case of two players will be two blitz games, followed by an Armaggedon game (if required). If more than two players are tied, a single round-robin tournament will be held, followed by Armaggedon game(s) if there is still a tie.

Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes (excluding the final two rounds), but must advise the arbiter prior to the start of the previous round.

Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess will apply, including Article B.4 of the Competition Rules. The Arbiter’s decision on the application of any rules shall be final.

Electronic devices: Electronic devices (e.g. mobile phones) may be brought into the venue, however they must be completely switched off and stored either beside the board or in a bag during games.

Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $5; non-members $10 (with free entry for GMs, WGMs, IMs and WIMs)

Entries: Registration and payment is from 7-7:45pm on the night, with games expected to commence by 8pm. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two half-point byes automatically allocated.

e4e5
01-02-2021, 11:09 AM
great. i'll be there. it's always good to play at norths. let's hope covid won't shut chess down again.

e4e5
03-02-2021, 05:24 PM
good fun last night!!! Is there a crosstable?

whatteaux
04-02-2021, 08:15 AM
I'll post a cross-table as soon as I sort out one mis-identified player.

whatteaux
04-02-2021, 04:16 PM
Here's the cross-table. Sorry about the delay.


2021 Norths Blitz Championship
Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Buc1 BucT
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Ng Clive 2048 FM AUS 6.0 | +B46 +W20 +B24 +W12 +W3 +B5 -W2 | 30.0 32.0
2 Fikh,Anthony 2143 CM NSW 6.0 | +B19 +W10 +B7 +W15 -B5 +W17 +B1 | 29.5 33.5
3 Miscenko,Dmitry 2329 NSW 6.0 | +B35 +W32 +B9 +W4 -B1 +W15 +B6 | 29.0 32.0
4 Sunaryo Robert 2088 INA 6.0 | +B42 +W31 +B8 -B3 +W11 +W16 +B12 | 27.0 29.5
5 Rodgers Jack 2161 AUS 5.5 | +W44 =B13 +W30 +B27 +W2 -W1 +B15 | 27.0 29.5
6 Brack Johannes 2060 GER 5.0 | +W36 -B30 +W19 +B13 +W10 +B18 -W3 | 26.5 29.5
7 Abbott Peter 1914 CM AUS 5.0 | +B25 +W33 -W2 +B22 -W17 +B23 +W18 | 26.0 29.0
8 Cronin Henry 1873 AUS 5.0 | +W38 +B22 -W4 +B21 -W18 +B19 +B17 | 26.0 29.0
9 Murray Bruce D 1944 CM AUS 5.0 | +W47 +B23 -W3 -B18 +W27 +B22 +W21 | 25.5 27.5
10 Ban,Thomas 1765 NSW 5.0 | +W48 -B2 +W46 +B34 -B6 +W26 +B20 | 24.0 26.0
11 Bennett Matthew 1811 AUS 5.0 | -B33 +W37 +B42 +W20 -B4 +W31 +B16 | 22.5 25.0
12 Chugunov Vladimir 1816 AUS 4.5 | +W52 +B16 =W27 -B1 +W13 +B24 -W4 | 27.5 30.0
13 Brown Joshua 1777 AUS 4.5 | +B53 =W5 +B29 -W6 -B12 +W28 +B32 | 24.5 25.0
14 Sirkka Pertti T 1684 AUS 4.5 | =W29 -B21 -B45 +W53 +B42 +W35 +W27 | 19.5 20.0
15 Charles Gareth 2046 AUS 4.0 | +W34 +B17 +W21 -B2 +W30 -B3 -W5 | 28.5 31.5
16 McDonald,Sean 0 AUS 4.0 | +BYE -W12 +B35 +B23 +W24 -B4 -W11 | 26.5 29.5
17 Blencowe,Andrew 1740 NSW 4.0 | +B51 -W15 +B41 +W45 +B7 -B2 -W8 | 26.0 27.5
18 Armstrong Gary 1594 AUS 4.0 | -B45 +W53 +B33 +W9 +B8 -W6 -B7 | 26.0 26.5
19 Weijermars Tristan 1531 AUS 4.0 | -W2 +B52 -B6 +W37 +B33 -W8 +B31 | 25.0 27.5
20 Dingley Justin 1637 AUS 4.0 | +W28 -B1 +W47 -B11 +W39 +B30 -W10 | 25.0 27.0
21 Pham,Anson 1516 NSW 4.0 | +B40 +W14 -B15 -W8 +B45 +W32 -B9 | 24.5 27.5
22 Zekic Mirsad 1547 AUS 4.0 | +B49 -W8 +B43 -W7 +B25 -W9 +B37 | 24.0 26.0
23 Garner Stephen J 1677 AUS 4.0 | +B54 -W9 +B25 -W16 +B34 -W7 +B41 | 23.5 24.5
24 Spencer,James 1831 NSW 4.0 | +B37 +W45 -W1 +B36 -B16 -W12 +B34 | 23.0 26.0
25 Seaton Daniel James 1381 ENG 4.0 | -W7 +B28 -W23 +B44 -W22 +B43 +W30 | 21.5 23.5
26 Zaverdenos James 1591 AUS 4.0 | +W43 -B27 +W39 -B30 +W38 -B10 +W36 | 20.5 22.5
27 Dekic Biljana N 1978 WIM AUS 3.5 | +B41 +W26 =B12 -W5 -B9 +W29 -B14 | 27.0 30.0
28 Fenton-Lee Robert 0 AUS 3.5 | -B20 -W25 +BYE =W42 +B40 -B13 +W38 | 21.0 23.0
29 Charles,Jeremy 0 NSW 3.5 | =B14 +W40 -W13 -B32 +W43 -B27 +W47 | 20.5 22.5
30 Dibley Shane E 1760 AUS 3.0 | +B39 +W6 -B5 +W26 -B15 -W20 -B25 | 26.5 29.5
31 Beavon-Collin Margot 1749 AUS 3.0 | +W55 -B4 -W34 +B52 +W36 -B11 -W19 | 23.5 24.0
32 Wan Dennis 1806 AUS 3.0 | +W50 -B3 -W36 +W29 +B46 -B21 -W13 | 23.0 25.0
33 Earle,Dominic 1201 NSW 3.0 | +W11 -B7 -W18 +B47 -W19 -B36 +W49 | 23.0 25.0
34 Timms Cameron 1458 AUS 3.0 | -B15 +W54 +B31 -W10 -W23 +B39 -W24 | 23.0 24.0
35 Li,Joshua 1544 NSW 3.0 | -W3 +B38 -W16 -B39 +W50 -B14 +W48 | 22.0 24.0
36 Creek Peter 1494 AUS 3.0 | -B6 +W51 +B32 -W24 -B31 +W33 -B26 | 22.0 23.5
37 Papantoniou William 1318 AUS 3.0 | -W24 -B11 +W55 -B19 +W44 +B47 -W22 | 21.5 22.0
38 Harvey David 1356 AUS 3.0 | -B8 -W35 +B51 +W40 -B26 +W46 -B28 | 20.0 21.5
39 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1510 NSW 3.0 | -W30 +B44 -B26 +W35 -B20 -W34 +B46 | 19.5 21.5
40 Tang Jason 0 AUS 3.0 | -W21 -B29 +W48 -B38 -W28 +B54 +W50 | 17.5 18.5
41 Chiara Vince 1398 AUS 3.0 | -W27 +B55 -W17 -B43 +W48 +B49 -W23 | 17.5 18.0
42 Jeffreys Roger W 1509 AUS 2.5 | -W4 +B50 -W11 =B28 -W14 -B44 +B55 | 23.0 23.5
43 Lima,Marcel 0 NSW 2.5 | -B26 +BYE -W22 +W41 -B29 -W25 =B44 | 21.0 23.5
44 Stern David 1543 AUS 2.5 | -B5 -W39 +B53 -W25 -B37 +W42 =W43 | 20.0 20.5
45 Hayward, Nicholas (W) 0 AUS 2.0 | +W18 -B24 +W14 -B17 -W21 -- -- | 24.0 27.0
46 Greenwood Norman 1488 AUS 2.0 | -W1 +B48 -B10 +W49 -W32 -B38 -W39 | 22.0 24.0
47 Allaire Serge 1382 AUS 2.0 | -B9 +W49 -B20 -W33 +B55 -W37 -B29 | 20.5 21.0
48 Li,Annabel 1047 NSW 2.0 | -B10 -W46 -B40 +W54 -B41 +W53 -B35 | 17.0 17.5
49 Manley,Jonathon 0 NSW 2.0 | -W22 -B47 +W50 -B46 +W51 -W41 -B33 | 16.0 17.5
50 Gram Otto 1067 AUS 2.0 | -B32 -W42 -B49 +W51 -B35 +W55 -B40 | 15.0 15.5
51 Bondarev,Sergey 0 AUS 2.0 | -W17 -B36 -W38 -B50 -B49 +BYE +W54 | 15.0 15.5
52 Miscenko,Dean (W) 1291 NSW 1.0 | -B12 -W19 +B54 -W31 -- -- -- | 19.0 20.0
53 Oleynik,Igor 1050 NSW 1.0 | -W13 -B18 -W44 -B14 -W54 -B48 +BYE | 18.5 18.5
54 Dance, Alex 0 AUS 1.0 | -W23 -B34 -W52 -B48 +B53 -W40 -B51 | 16.0 16.5
55 Bhatia,Sharav 0 AUS 1.0 | -B31 -W41 -B37 +BYE -W47 -B50 -W42 | 15.5 17.0

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: NSW Chess Association - AUS)

whatteaux
04-02-2021, 04:17 PM
The playoff for the title, between Clive Ng and Anthony Fikh, was won by Clive Ng.