PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC Championship 2020 (10 Sep - 22 Oct)



Dusan
15-09-2020, 07:18 AM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
is pleased to present the
2019 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
proudly supported by
Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

Format:
7 rounds Swiss 60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
Each round begins 6:30 pm Thursday nights
1st August - 26th September
ACF and QJ rated

Location:
Riverlink Grove Estate
2 Anaheim Drive, Helensvale 4212

Schedule:
Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 10 September
Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 17 September
Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 24 September
Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 1 October
Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 8 October
Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 15 October
Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 22 October


Prizes:
1st $100 + medal
2nd $80 + medal
3rd $60 + medal

1st Rating Group $60 + medal

Entry fees:
$30 + CAQ membership

Further enquiries:
Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
goldcoastchess@gmail.com (goldcoasthess@gmail.com)
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub (www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub)

Dusan
15-09-2020, 07:21 AM
Our Club Championship started last Thursday. Starting list:

No Name Loc

1. Dusan Stojic 2300
2. Liam Ryan 1600
3. Oleg Kitikov 1546
4. Micah Young 1449
5. Peter Lucas 1276
6. Marek Breeden 1216
7. Orsen Van Der Byl 1211
8. David Esmonde 1205
9. Ekaterina Gratchev 1116
10. Elizaveta Gratchev 1049
11. Tristan K Smith 847
12. Luka Hart 813
13. Mathew Smith 658
14. Ethan Hasler


Round 1 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Liam Ryan 1600 [0] .5:.5 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [0]
2 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [0] 1:0 Micah Young 1449 [0]
3 Peter Lucas 1276 [0] 0:1 Luka Hart 813 [0]
4 Ethan Hasler [0] 0:1 David Esmonde 1205 [0]
5 Dusan Stojic 2300 [0] .5:.5 BYE
6 Marek Breeden 1216 [0] .5:.5 BYE
7 Tristan K Smith 847 [0] .5:.5 BYE
8 Mathew Smith 658 [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [0] .5:.5 BYE
10 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Round 2 provisional pairings (note that they become official on the playing night):

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 David Esmonde 1205 [1] : Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [1]
2 Luka Hart 813 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2300 [.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [.5] : Liam Ryan 1600 [.5]
4 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [.5] : Tristan K Smith 847 [.5]
5 Marek Breeden 1216 [.5] : Mathew Smith 658 [.5]
6 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [.5] : Peter Lucas 1276 [0]
7 Micah Young 1449 [0] : Ethan Hasler [0]

Dusan
23-09-2020, 08:59 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 David Esmonde 1205 [1] 0:1 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [1]
2 Luka Hart 813 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [.5] 1:0 Liam Ryan 1600 [.5]
4 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [.5] 1:0 Tristan K Smith 847 [.5]
5 Marek Breeden 1216 [.5] -:+ Mathew Smith 658 [.5]
6 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [.5] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1276 [0]
7 Micah Young 1449 [0] 1:0 Ethan Hasler [0]

Dusan
23-09-2020, 08:59 PM
Round 3 provisional pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1546 [1.5]
2 Dusan Stojic 2300 [1.5] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [1.5]
3 Mathew Smith 658 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [1.5]
4 Luka Hart 813 [1] : Micah Young 1449 [1]
5 Marek Breeden 1216 [.5] : David Esmonde 1205 [1]
6 Peter Lucas 1276 [0] : Ethan Hasler [0]
7 Tristan K Smith 847 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
25-09-2020, 08:35 AM
Round 3 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [2] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [1.5]
2 Dusan Stojic 2300 [1.5] 1:0 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [1.5]
3 Mathew Smith 658 [1.5] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [1.5]
4 Luka Hart 813 [1] 0:1 Micah Young 1449 [1]
5 Marek Breeden 1216 [.5] 1:0 David Esmonde 1205 [1]
6 Peter Lucas 1276 [0] 1:0 Ethan Hasler [0]
7 Tristan K Smith 847 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
29-09-2020, 08:18 PM
Round 4 provisional pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [2.5] : Dusan Stojic 2300 [2.5]
2 Micah Young 1449 [2] : Mathew Smith 658 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [1.5] : Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [2]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [1.5] : Marek Breeden 1216 [1.5]
5 Tristan K Smith 847 [1] : Peter Lucas 1276 [1]
6 David Esmonde 1205 [1] : Luka Hart 813 [1]
7 Ethan Hasler [0] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
29-09-2020, 08:39 PM
Note that there is an update to the provisional Round 4 draw (only board 6 affected):

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [2.5] : Dusan Stojic 2300 [2.5]
2 Micah Young 1449 [2] : Mathew Smith 658 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [1.5] : Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [2]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [1.5] : Marek Breeden 1216 [1.5]
5 Tristan K Smith 847 [1] : Peter Lucas 1276 [1]
6 Ethan Hasler [0] : Luka Hart 813 [1]
7 David Esmonde 1205 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
02-10-2020, 11:00 AM
Round 4 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [2.5] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [2.5]
2 Micah Young 1449 [2] 1:0 Mathew Smith 658 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [1.5] 1:0 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [2]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [1.5] 0:1 Marek Breeden 1216 [1.5]
5 Tristan K Smith 847 [1] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1276 [1]
6 Ethan Hasler [0] 0:1 Luka Hart 813 [1]
7 David Esmonde 1205 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
05-10-2020, 08:06 PM
Round 5 provisional draw:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [3.5] : Micah Young 1449 [3]
2 Mathew Smith 658 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1546 [2.5]
3 Marek Breeden 1216 [2.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [2.5]
4 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [2] : Tristan K Smith 847 [2]
5 Luka Hart 813 [2] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [1.5]
6 David Esmonde 1205 [1.5] : Peter Lucas 1276 [1]
7 Ethan Hasler [0] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
09-10-2020, 01:08 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [3.5] 1:0 Micah Young 1449 [3]
2 Mathew Smith 658 [2.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [2.5]
3 Marek Breeden 1216 [2.5] -:+ Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [2.5]
4 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [2] 1:0 Tristan K Smith 847 [2]
5 Luka Hart 813 [2] 0:1 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [1.5]
6 David Esmonde 1205 [1.5] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1276 [1]
7 Ethan Hasler [0] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
13-10-2020, 01:56 PM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [4.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [3.5]
2 Micah Young 1449 [3] : Oleg Kitikov 1546 [3.5]
3 Marek Breeden 1216 [2.5] : Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [3]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [2.5] : David Esmonde 1205 [2.5]
5 Mathew Smith 658 [2.5] : Luka Hart 813 [2]
6 Tristan K Smith 847 [2] : Ethan Hasler [1]
7 Peter Lucas 1276 [1] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
19-10-2020, 02:52 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [4.5] .5:.5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [3.5]
2 Micah Young 1449 [3] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [3.5]
3 Marek Breeden 1216 [2.5] 1:0 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [3]
4 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [2.5] .5:.5 David Esmonde 1205 [2.5]
5 Mathew Smith 658 [2.5] .5:.5 Luka Hart 813 [2]
6 Tristan K Smith 847 [2] 1:0 Ethan Hasler [1]
7 Peter Lucas 1276 [1] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
19-10-2020, 02:53 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Marek Breeden 1216 [3.5] : Dusan Stojic 2300 [5]
2 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [4] : Micah Young 1449 [4]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [3.5] : Ethan Hasler [1]
4 David Esmonde 1205 [3] : Tristan K Smith 847 [3]
5 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [3] : Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [3]
6 Peter Lucas 1276 [2] : Mathew Smith 658 [3]
7 Luka Hart 813 [2.5] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
25-10-2020, 07:47 AM
Round 7 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Marek Breeden 1216 [3.5] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [5]
2 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 [4] 0:1 Micah Young 1449 [4]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1546 [3.5] 1:0 Ethan Hasler [1]
4 David Esmonde 1205 [3] 1:0 Tristan K Smith 847 [3]
5 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 [3] 0:1 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 [3]
6 Peter Lucas 1276 [2] 1:0 Mathew Smith 658 [3]
7 Luka Hart 813 [2.5] 1:0 BYE


Final Standings:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 6 20.0 28.0 23.5
2 Micah Young 1449 5 16.5 23.0 18.0
3 Oleg Kitikov 1546 4.5 17.0 23.5 18.5
4-6 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 4 19.0 27.5 17.5
Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 4 17.5 26.0 14.5
David Esmonde 1205 4 16.0 21.0 14.0
7-8 Marek Breeden 1216 3.5 18.0 26.5 14.5
Luka Hart 813 3.5 17.5 24.0 13.0
9-12 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 3 20.5 28.5 16.0
Mathew Smith 658 3 19.0 26.5 15.5
Tristan K Smith 847 3 16.5 21.5 12.0
Peter Lucas 1276 3 16.0 20.5 8.0
13 Ethan Hasler 1 18.0 25.5 3.0
14 Liam Ryan 1600 0.5 7.5 7.5 1.0


Final cross table:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 6 0:D 8:W 5:W 3:W 2:W 4:D 7:W
2 Micah Young 1449 5 9:L 13:W 8:W 10:W 1:L 3:W 4:W
3 Oleg Kitikov 1546 4.5 0:D 11:W 9:W 1:L 10:W 2:L 13:W
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 1211 4 0:D 14:W 10:L 9:W 7:+ 1:D 2:L
5 Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 4 14:D 12:W 1:L 7:L 8:W 6:D 9:W
6 David Esmonde 1205 4 13:W 9:L 7:L 0:D 12:W 5:D 11:W
7 Marek Breeden 1216 3.5 0:D 10:- 6:W 5:W 4:- 9:W 1:L
8 Luka Hart 813 3.5 12:W 1:L 2:L 13:W 5:L 10:D 0:W
9 Elizaveta Gratchev 1049 3 2:W 6:W 3:L 4:L 11:W 7:L 5:L
10 Mathew Smith 658 3 0:D 7:+ 4:W 2:L 3:L 8:D 12:L
11 Tristan K Smith 847 3 0:D 3:L 0:D 12:W 9:L 13:W 6:L
12 Peter Lucas 1276 3 8:L 5:L 13:W 11:L 6:L 0:W 10:W
13 Ethan Hasler 1 6:L 2:L 12:L 8:L 0:W 11:L 3:L
14 Liam Ryan 1600 .5 5:D 4:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:


Prize list:

Place Name Loc Score

1st Dusan Stojic 2300 6 $100 + medal
2nd Micah Young 1449 5 $ 80 + medal
3rd Oleg Kitikov 1546 4.5 $ 60 + medal
1st rating group
Ekaterina Gratchev 1116 4 $60 + medal

Thanks all for taking part and well done to prize winners. :clap:
Next week Thursday 29th we have a Blitz tourney!