PDA

View Full Version : 2020 Western Australian Blitz Championship



Andrew Hardegen
05-07-2020, 10:53 PM
We are back! Over-the-board chess, just like it used to be.

The 2020 WA Blitz Championship was played at Southern Suburbs Chess Club on Sunday 5th July. There were 27 participants.

Congratulations to FM Patrick Gong - 2020 WA Blitz Champion.

Prizewinners

2020 WA Blitz Champion: FM Patrick Gong (10/11) -- $120 and Perpetual Trophy

2020 WA Women's Blitz Champion: WFM Kathryn Hardegen (6.5/11) -- $70 and Perpetual Trophy

2nd & 2020 WA Seniors' Blitz Champion: Tim Hare (8.5/11) -- $100 and Perpetual Trophy

Equal 3rd, 1st Under 2000 ACF & Best Junior: Yihe (Rebo) Fu (7.5/11) -- $70

Equal 3rd: Bozidar Mandic (7.5/11) -- $60

2nd Under 2000 ACF: Keegan O'Mahoney (7.0/11) -- $60

Equal 1st Under 1800 ACF and Equal 1st Under 1600 ACF: Bekzod Rasulov and Kundan Dharmapuri (6.0/11) -- $60 each


Crosstable


2020 WA Blitz Championship
Cross Table at round 11 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 | Buc1 BucT DirE ARO1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Gong,Patrick 2399 FM WA 10.0 | +W10 +B5 +W4 +B8 -W3 +B16 +W2 +B9 +B7 +W11 +B6 | 67.5 72.5 0.0 1976.6
2 Hare,Tim 2160 WA 8.5 | =W15 +B16 -W3 +B12 +W19 +B6 -B1 +W4 +W8 +B7 +B9 | 66.0 70.5 0.0 1954.5
3 Mandic,Bozidar 2235 WA 7.5 | +B23 =W6 +B2 +W7 +B1 -W8 -B4 -W5 +B13 +W14 +B11 | 70.0 74.5 0.0 2005.8
4 Fu,Yihe (Rebo) 1896 WA 7.5 | +B21 +W14 -B1 +W9 -W8 +B17 +W3 -B2 +B5 +W10 =W7 | 68.0 72.0 0.0 1990.9
5 O'Mahoney,Keegan 1946 WA 7.0 | +B13 -W1 +B18 +W6 -B16 -W9 +B12 +B3 -W4 +W15 +B8 | 65.5 70.5 0.0 1868.9
6 Saroha,Chirag 1934 WA 6.5 | +W17 =B3 +W11 -B5 +W10 -W2 -B9 +B15 +W16 +B8 -W1 | 67.5 72.0 0.0 1932.3
7 Hardegen,Kathryn 2121 WFM WA 6.5 | +B25 -W9 +B22 -B3 +W12 +B10 +W16 +B8 -W1 -W2 =B4 | 66.5 70.0 0.0 1925.9
8 Unkovich,George 2006 WA 6.0 | +B18 +W26 +B9 -W1 +B4 +B3 +W11 -W7 -B2 -W6 -W5 | 70.5 73.0 0.0 1999.8
9 De Vas,Saminda 1828 WA 6.0 | +W24 +B7 -W8 -B4 +W13 +B5 +W6 -W1 -B11 +B16 -W2 | 69.0 72.5 0.0 1890.2
10 Laubbacher,Jamie 1809 WA 6.0 | -B1 +W13 +B26 +W19 -B6 -W7 -B14 +W12 +B21 -B4 +W16 | 61.5 64.0 0.0 1773.9
11 Geronimo,Brent 1831 WA 6.0 | +B27 +W20 -B6 -W16 +B21 +W18 -B8 +B19 +W9 -B1 -W3 | 59.5 61.0 0.0 1838.1
12 Rasulov,Bekzod 1562 WA 6.0 | -B20 +W23 +B14 -W2 -B7 +W22 -W5 -B10 +W24 +BYE +B17 | 57.0 60.5 0.0 1872.3
13 Dharmapuri,Kundan 1460 WA 6.0 | -W5 -B10 +B23 +W15 -B9 =W20 +W17 +B22 -W3 =B18 +W24 | 55.5 59.0 0.0 1798.5
14 Kinsman,Craig C 2017 WA 6.0 | +W22 -B4 -W12 -B17 +W26 +B25 +W10 -B16 +W19 -B3 +W18 | 53.5 56.0 0.0 1689.4
15 Gao,Oscar 1721 WA 5.5 | =B2 -W19 +W17 -B13 -B18 +W24 +B20 -W6 +W26 -B5 +B27 | 53.0 54.5 0.0 1628.5
16 Berry,Alistair 1149 WA 5.0 | +B19 -W2 +B20 +B11 +W5 -W1 -B7 +W14 -B6 -W9 -B10 | 67.5 72.0 0.0 2006.0
17 Harirajesh,Barath 1388 WA 5.0 | -B6 +W25 -B15 +W14 +B22 -W4 -B13 -W18 +BYE +B23 -W12 | 55.0 58.5 0.0 1765.6
18 Gough,Dylan 1648 WA 5.0 | -W8 +B24 -W5 +B27 +W15 -B11 -W19 +B17 =W20 =W13 -B14 | 54.0 55.5 0.0 1719.3
19 Wolstencroft,Alan 1843 WA 5.0 | -W16 +B15 +W27 -B10 -B2 +W21 +B18 -W11 -B14 -W25 +BYE | 53.5 55.0 0.0 1708.4
20 Pavez,Luciano 1981 WA 5.0 | +W12 -B11 -W16 -BYE +BYE =B13 -W15 +B26 =B18 +W21 -W23 | 51.0 53.5 0.0 1559.6
21 Geronimo,Harry 1358 WA 5.0 | -W4 -B22 +BYE +BYE -W11 -B19 +W27 +B23 -W10 -B20 +W25 | 50.0 51.5 0.0 1809.0
22 McGregor,Mike 1681 WA 5.0 | -B14 +W21 -W7 +B24 -W17 -B12 +BYE -W13 -B25 +W27 +B26 | 46.0 47.5 0.0 1501.6
23 Tomic,Nedeljko 1748 WA 5.0 | -W3 -B12 -W13 +B26 -W25 +BYE +B24 -W21 +B27 -W17 +B20 | 45.5 47.0 0.0 1510.2
24 Ong,Celine 925 WA 4.0 | -B9 -W18 +B25 -W22 +W27 -B15 -W23 +BYE -B12 +W26 -B13 | 46.5 48.0 0.0 1592.3
25 Underwood,Chas 1683 WA 4.0 | -W7 -B17 -W24 +BYE +B23 -W14 -B26 -W27 +W22 +B19 -B21 | 44.0 45.5 0.0 1564.6
26 De Vas,Yonal 586 WA 3.0 | +BYE -B8 -W10 -W23 -B14 +B27 +W25 -W20 -B15 -B24 -W22 | 49.5 51.0 0.0 1738.4
27 Mitchell,Brendan 1000 WA 2.0 | -W11 +BYE -B19 -W18 -B24 -W26 -B21 +B25 -W23 -B22 -W15 | 45.5 48.0 0.0 1604.2

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Perth Southern Suburbs Chess Club - AUS)

Andrew Hardegen
05-07-2020, 11:12 PM
Front: Brendan Mitchell (White) vs Dylan Gough (Black)

4261

Board 1 (front): George Unkovich (White) vs FM Patrick Gong (Black)
Board 2: Bozidar Mandic (White) vs WFM Kathryn Hardegen (Black)
Board 3 (back): Keegan O'Mahoney (White) vs Chirag Saroha (Black)

4262

Andrew Hardegen
06-07-2020, 12:14 AM
Front left: Yihe (Rebo) Fu (White) vs Saminda de Vas (Black)
Front right: Bekzod Rasulov (White) vs Tim Hare (Black)

4263

Left to right: Keegan O'Mahoney, Alan Wolstencroft, Andrew Hardegen

4264

Left to right: Alan Wolstencroft, Yihe (Rebo) Fu, Andrew Hardegen

4265

MichaelBaron
06-07-2020, 01:32 AM
Fantastic! How I wish we had those in Victoria! :(.

Andrew Hardegen
06-07-2020, 03:08 AM
Fantastic! How I wish we had those in Victoria! :(.

Well, I'm planning to come over to Melbourne for the Zonal in January. Just hoping that my own state will let me back in afterwards. :)

Andrew Hardegen
07-07-2020, 07:49 AM
Left to right: Alan Wolstencroft, Andrew Hardegen & WFM Kathryn Hardegen

4274

Left to right: Tim Hare, Alan Wolstencroft, Andrew Hardegen

4275

Left to right: Bozidar Mandic, Alan Wolstencroft, Andrew Hardegen

4276

Left to right: FM Patrick Gong, Alan Wolstencroft, Andrew Hardegen

4277

machomortensen
08-07-2020, 07:41 AM
GO Patrick GO!!