PDA

View Full Version : 2020 City of Sydney Blitz



whatteaux
04-03-2020, 09:51 PM
2020 City of Sydney Blitz


Venue: Ryde Eastwood Leagues Club, 117 Ryedale Road, West Ryde NSW
Date: Sunday 8 March 2020

Details:

2 p.m. until approximately 5 p.m.
Registration 1:15-1:30pm.

Number of Rounds: 9
Time Control: 3 minutes plus 2 seconds per move

Entry Fee:
If registered by 6 March: $25 including all titled players
If registered on 7 March: $35 including all titled players
If registered on 8 March: $50 including all titled players

Prizes: 1st $300 2nd $250 3rd $200
U2000-1800, U1800-1600, U1600-1400 and U1400
$150 in each division

• The event will be ACF & FIDE rated.
• You need to register and pay by 6 March to be eligible for the early entry fee.
• Players are eligible for one prize only. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes.
• All NSW resident players must be full members for 2020 of (or join) the NSWCA or the NSWJCL.
• Forfeit times: Any player who arrives at the chessboard after their time has elapsed shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.
• To be eligible to win the title of City of Sydney Blitz Champion the player must live within the County of Cumberland
• By entering the event, players acknowledge that the decision of the organiser (NSWCA) is final.
• All prizes not redeemed within 12 months will be treated as donations to the next Olympiad.

NOTE: All foreign players must have a FIDE Identification number.

Australian Citizens & Permanent residents without FIDE id numbers will need to provide DOB prior to the start of the event or their entry will not be accepted.

Foreign players without a FIDE id number will not be accepted. They will need to obtain a FIDE id number from their National Federation and advise that number prior to their entry being accepted.

James Watson
07-03-2020, 01:43 PM
Hi I’m a Victorian player who is in Sydney over this weekend and would like to play.

Where do I register for this?


Never mind I’ve entered now

Bill Gletsos
07-03-2020, 10:18 PM
Just a quick reminder hat the tournament starts at 2pm and not the time our blitz tournaments usually start of 11am.

antichrist
10-03-2020, 07:38 AM
Any results of this tournament please?

ER
10-03-2020, 09:48 AM
Hi I’m a Victorian player who is in Sydney over this weekend and would like to play.

and you did quite well - in such a strong field James, scoring 5 pt is not a mean feat at all.

However, congrats to IM Clarke, Brandon who won it outright with 8.5 / 9 after a brilliant performance!

Bill Gletsos
10-03-2020, 12:37 PM
2020 City of Sydney Blitz
Cross Table at round 9 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | User
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Clarke,Brandon G I 2625 IM OS 8.5 | +B44 +W20 +B4 +W10 +B3 +W6 =B2 +W11 +B13 | 0.0
2 Huynh,Arthur 2324 NSW 7.5 | +W34 +B19 -W5 +B29 +W15 +B28 =W1 +B10 +W4 | 0.0
3 Rodgers,Jack 2407 NSW 7.0 | +W26 +B15 +W28 +B5 -W1 -B11 +W13 +B19 +W14 | 0.0
4 Miscenko,Dmitry 2300 NSW 7.0 | +B45 +W31 -W1 +B43 +W5 +B7 +W21 +B14 -B2 | 0.0
5 Murray,Bruce D 2185 CM NSW 6.5 | +B47 +W12 +B2 -W3 -B4 +W23 +B22 =W6 +B11 | 0.0
6 Sood,Gaurav 2177 OS 6.5 | +W48 +B37 +W9 +B7 +W13 -B1 -W11 =B5 +W26 | 0.0
7 Ng,Clive 2389 CM NSW 6.0 | +B27 +W22 +B11 -W6 +B10 -W4 -B14 +W23 +B15 | 0.0
8 Li,Johnson 2360 OS 6.0 | +W32 +B17 -W10 +B19 -W28 -B13 +W45 +B29 +W21 | 0.0
9 Nazari,Sattar 2353 OS 6.0 | +B33 +W23 -B6 +W20 -B11 -W22 +B27 +W25 +B18 | 0.0
10 Diemer,Tim 2243 NSW 6.0 | +B36 +W50 +B8 -B1 -W7 +W20 +B18 -W2 +B22 | 0.0
11 Kargosha,Bahman 2231 NSW 6.0 | +W53 +B29 -W7 +B37 +W9 +W3 +B6 -B1 -W5 | 0.0
12 Lea,Tim 0 NSW 6.0 | +W24 -B5 +W35 -B17 +W26 -B19 +W43 +W16 +B28 | 0.0
13 Yan,Matthew 2291 CM NSW 5.5 | +W46 =B21 +W18 +B14 -B6 +W8 -B3 +W24 -W1 | 0.0
14 Papantoniou,John 2268 NSW 5.5 | =W35 +B51 +W21 -W13 +B17 +B24 +W7 -W4 -B3 | 0.0
15 Pigram,Daniel 2128 NSW 5.0 | +B49 -W3 +B44 +W23 -B2 +W36 =W28 =B21 -W7 | 0.0
16 Brown,Joshua 2007 NSW 5.0 | -W37 +B53 +W26 =B24 -W21 +B42 =W19 -B12 +W35 | 0.0
17 Nguyen,Gia Huy (Tony) 2003 OS 5.0 | +B54 -W8 +B27 +W12 -W14 -B21 +W35 -B26 +B36 | 0.0
18 Kwong,Leron 1965 NSW 5.0 | =W51 +B35 -B13 =W25 +B33 +W41 -W10 +B28 -W9 | 0.0
19 Zwierzynski,Pawel 1931 NSW 5.0 | +B30 -W2 +B33 -W8 +B34 +W12 =B16 -W3 =B24 | 0.0
20 Siva Sankaran,Anup Kumar 1867 NSW 5.0 | +W55 -B1 +W45 -B9 +W46 -B10 -W24 +B32 +W42 | 0.0
21 Brown,Jordan 1861 NSW 5.0 | +B38 =W13 -B14 +W31 +B16 +W17 -B4 =W15 -B8 | 0.0
22 Mao,Dylan 1859 NSW 5.0 | +W39 -B7 +W46 -B28 +W45 +B9 -W5 +B37 -W10 | 0.0
23 Okan,Dennis 1813 NSW 5.0 | +W41 -B9 +W36 -B15 +W37 -B5 +W42 -B7 +W38 | 0.0
24 Faizal,Shaheel 1739 NSW 5.0 | -B12 +W49 +B38 =W16 +B25 -W14 +B20 -B13 =W19 | 0.0
25 Hemsley,Steven E 1738 NSW 5.0 | +W42 -B28 +W50 =B18 -W24 =B35 +W32 -B9 +W37 | 0.0
26 Watson,James 1712 VIC 5.0 | -B3 +W54 -B16 +W49 -B12 +W30 +B36 +W17 -B6 | 0.0
27 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1607 NSW 5.0 | -W7 +B55 -W17 +B30 -W42 +B46 -W9 +B40 +W39 | 0.0
28 Bajrami,Samir 2272 NSW 4.5 | +B52 +W25 -B3 +W22 +B8 -W2 =B15 -W18 -W12 | 0.0
29 Arlandez Mana,Francesc 1846 OS 4.5 | +B40 -W11 +B52 -W2 -B36 +W34 +B41 -W8 =B30 | 0.0
30 Donaldson,Tom 1080 NSW 4.5 | -W19 +B32 -W43 -W27 +B52 -B26 +W46 +B45 =W29 | 0.0
31 Blaszczyk,Michael 1746 NSW 4.0 | +W56 -B4 -W37 -B21 +W54 -B45 +W48 -B38 +W46 | 0.0
32 Soliman,Soliman 1570 NSW 4.0 | -B8 -W30 +W51 -B41 +B38 +W39 -B25 -W20 +W45 | 0.0
33 Solis,Ricardo 1567 NSW 4.0 | -W9 +B39 -W19 +B50 -W18 -B37 -W40 +B53 +W49 | 0.0
34 Jurac,Anthony 1543 NSW 4.0 | -B2 -W38 +B55 +W39 -W19 -B29 -W37 +B48 +W43 | 0.0
35 Ban,Thomas 1447 NSW 4.0 | =B14 -W18 -B12 +W51 +B44 =W25 -B17 +W41 -B16 | 0.0
36 Prendergast,Cahn 1372 NSW 4.0 | -W10 +B42 -B23 +BYE +W29 -B15 -W26 +B43 -W17 | 0.0
37 Steinthal,Joshua 1257 NSW 4.0 | +B16 -W6 +B31 -W11 -B23 +W33 +B34 -W22 -B25 | 0.0
38 Abreu,Victor 0 NSW 4.0 | -W21 +B34 -W24 -B46 -W32 +B53 +B52 +W31 -B23 | 0.0
39 Barone-Peters,Lucca 0 NSW 4.0 | -B22 -W33 +W53 -B34 +W48 -B32 +B47 +W51 -B27 | 0.0
40 Black,Curtis 0 NSW 4.0 | -W29 -B46 +W48 -B45 +B47 -W52 +B33 -W27 +B51 | 0.0
41 Guerra,Alejandro 0 NSW 4.0 | -B23 -W45 +B47 +W32 +W43 -B18 -W29 -B35 +BYE | 0.0
42 Stoltz,Gabriel 0 NSW 4.0 | -B25 -W36 +B54 +W52 +B27 -W16 -B23 +W44 -B20 | 0.0
43 Alagusamy,Natarajan 1749 NSW 3.0 | -B50 +W47 +B30 -W4 -B41 +W49 -B12 -W36 -B34 | 0.0
44 Talpade,Udit 1723 NSW 3.0 | -W1 +B48 -W15 -BYE -W35 +B54 +W49 -B42 -BYE | 0.0
45 Jones,Harrison 1525 NSW 3.0 | -W4 +B41 -B20 +W40 -B22 +W31 -B8 -W30 -B32 | 0.0
46 Rupasinghe,Chanya 1484 NSW 3.0 | -B13 +W40 -B22 +W38 -B20 -W27 -B30 +W47 -B31 | 0.0
47 Okan,Jed 1352 NSW 3.0 | -W5 -B43 -W41 +B56 -W40 +B50 -W39 -B46 +W55 | 0.0
48 Naum,Federico 1267 NSW 3.0 | -B6 -W44 -B40 +W55 -B39 +W56 -B31 -W34 +B52 | 0.0
49 Stoltz,Pieter 1266 NSW 3.0 | -W15 -B24 +W56 -B26 +W50 -B43 -B44 +W52 -B33 | 0.0
50 Hoi,Marcus 0 NSW 3.0 | +W43 -B10 -B25 -W33 -B49 -W47 -B55 +W56 +W53 | 0.0
51 Charbonneau,Romain 1122 NSW 2.5 | =B18 -W14 -B32 -B35 -W53 +W55 +B54 -B39 -W40 | 0.0
52 Chiara,Vince 1480 NSW 2.0 | -W28 +B56 -W29 -B42 -W30 +B40 -W38 -B49 -W48 | 0.0
53 Miscenko,Dean 1361 NSW 2.0 | -B11 -W16 -B39 -W54 +B51 -W38 +B56 -W33 -B50 | 0.0
54 Ullah,Sami 1246 NSW 2.0 | -W17 -B26 -W42 +B53 -B31 -W44 -W51 -B55 +B56 | 0.0
55 Halford,Michael 1021 NSW 2.0 | -B20 -W27 -W34 -B48 -W56 -B51 +W50 +W54 -B47 | 0.0
56 Howard,Callum 0 NSW 1.0 | -B31 -W52 -B49 -W47 +B55 -B48 -W53 -B50 -W54 | 0.0

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com

antichrist
10-03-2020, 03:57 PM
and you did quite well - in such a strong field James, scoring 5 pt is not a mean feat at all.

However, congrats to IM Clarke, Brandon who won it outright with 8.5 / 9 after a brilliant performance!

But if IM Clarke is OS then may not be eligible for the title so goes to first eligible person down the list. being Arthur Huynh.