PDA

View Full Version : GCCC 3-Week Rapid 2020



Dusan
13-02-2020, 01:53 PM
Come along and play in our Rapid event, over 3 Thursdays!

Format:
9 rounds Swiss, with 3 rounds played each Thursday night
20 minutes + 10 seconds/ move
Each round commencing 6:30 pm sharp

Entry fees:
$30 full, $20 concession
+ $5 yearly club membership
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
Registration and payment on 20 February at 6:15 pm.

Venue:
Corporate Centre
60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
(opposite main Nerang RSL building)

Schedule:
Rounds 1-3 6:30 pm Thursday 20 February
Rounds 4-6 6:30 pm Thursday 27 February
Rounds 7-9 6:30 pm Thursday 5 March

Prizes:
1st $100 + medal
2nd $80 + medal
3rd $50 + medal
1st Rating Group $50 + medal

Juniors (U/18) must have a minimum ACF or QJ rating of 1000.

Further enquiries:
0422 342 987 - Dusan Stojic
goldcoastchess@gmail.com
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

Dusan
20-02-2020, 01:23 PM
Reminder that this Event starts tonight!!!

Dusan
21-02-2020, 07:32 PM
Round 1 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [0] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 1109 [0]
2 Tristan K Smith 847 [0] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1631 [0]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 710 [0]
4 Adam Bennett [0] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [0]
5 David Esmonde 1194 [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
6 Marek Breeden 1255 [0] .5:.5 BYE


Round 2 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [1]
2 Liam Ryan 1631 [1] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [1]
3 Joshua Cooper 1109 [0] 0:1 David Esmonde 1194 [1]
4 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Tristan K Smith 847 [0]
5 Mathew Smith 710 [0] 1:0 Adam Bennett [0]
6 Marek Breeden 1255 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 David Esmonde 1194 [2] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1631 [2]
2 Dusan Stojic 2300 [2] 1:0 Mathew Smith 710 [1]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [1] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1]
4 Tristan K Smith 847 [1] .5:.5 Joshua Cooper 1109 [0]
5 Adam Bennett [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
6 Marek Breeden 1255 [1] 0:0 BYE


Not too late to enter for Round 4! Please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com to confirm your entry by Wednesday 26th.

Cross table after 3 rounds:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3

1 Ryan, Liam QLD 1631 3 5:W 3:W 4:W
2 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2300 3 10:W 6:W 7:W
3 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1556 2 7:W 1:L 6:W
4 Esmonde, David QLD 1194 2 11:W 10:W 1:L
5 Smith, Tristan K QLD 847 1.5 1:L 11:W 10:D
6 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 1205 1 8:W 2:L 3:L
7 Smith, Mathew QLD 710 1 3:L 8:W 2:L
8 Bennett, Adam 1 6:L 7:L 11:W
9 Breeden, Marek QLD 1255 1 0:D 0:D 0:L
10 Cooper, Joshua QLD 1109 .5 2:L 4:L 5:D
11 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 0 4:L 5:L 8:L

Dusan
27-02-2020, 09:38 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Liam Ryan 1631 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [3]
2 David Esmonde 1194 [2] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [2]
3 Ethan Carr 1105 [1] 1:0 Tristan K Smith 847 [1.5]
4 Mathew Smith 710 [1] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 1109 [.5]
5 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
6 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1] .5:.5 BYE
7 Adam Bennett [1] .5:.5 BYE


Round 5 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [4] 1:0 David Esmonde 1194 [3]
2 Mathew Smith 710 [2] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1631 [3]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [2] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1105 [2]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [1.5] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
5 Tristan K Smith 847 [1.5] 1:0 BYE
6 Joshua Cooper 1109 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
7 Adam Bennett [1.5] .5:.5 BYE


Round 6 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [3] 1:0 Dusan Stojic 2300 [5]
2 Liam Ryan 1631 [4] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [2.5]
3 Tristan K Smith 847 [2.5] 0:1 David Esmonde 1194 [3]
4 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1105 [2]
5 Mathew Smith 710 [2] 1:0 BYE
6 Joshua Cooper 1109 [1] .5:.5 BYE
7 Adam Bennett [2] 0:0 BYE


Cross table after 6 rounds:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Ryan, Liam QLD 1631 5 8:W 3:W 4:W 2:L 5:W 7:W
2 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2300 5 10:W 7:W 5:W 1:W 4:W 3:L
3 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1556 4 5:W 1:L 7:W 4:L 6:W 2:W
4 Esmonde, David QLD 1194 4 11:W 10:W 1:L 3:W 2:L 8:W
5 Smith, Mathew QLD 710 3 3:L 9:W 2:L 10:W 1:L 0:W
6 Carr, Ethan QLD 1105 3 0:D 0:D 0:L 8:W 3:L 11:W
7 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 1205 2.5 9:W 2:L 3:L 0:D 11:W 1:L
8 Smith, Tristan K QLD 847 2.5 1:L 11:W 10:D 6:L 0:W 4:L
9 Bennett, Adam 2 7:L 5:L 11:W 0:D 0:D 0:L
10 Cooper, Joshua QLD 1109 1.5 2:L 4:L 8:D 5:L 0:D 0:D
11 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 1 4:L 8:L 9:L 0:W 7:L 6:L

Dusan
12-03-2020, 12:58 PM
Round 7 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ethan Carr 1105 [3] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1631 [5]
2 Dusan Stojic 2300 [5] 1:0 Tristan K Smith 847 [2.5]
3 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [4]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [2.5] 1:0 Mathew Smith 710 [3]
5 David Esmonde 1194 [4] 1:0 BYE


Round 8 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ethan Carr 1105 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [6]
2 Liam Ryan 1631 [6] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
3 David Esmonde 1194 [5] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [3.5]
4 Tristan K Smith 847 [2.5] 0:1 Mathew Smith 710 [3]
5 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [5] 1:0 BYE


Round 9 results:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2300 [7]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1556 [6] 1:0 Tristan K Smith 847 [2.5]
3 Mathew Smith 710 [4] 0:1 David Esmonde 1194 [5]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 1205 [4.5] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1105 [3]
5 Liam Ryan 1631 [7] 1:0 BYE


Final standings:

Place Name Feder Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1-2 Ryan, Liam QLD 1631 8 31.0 39.5 39.0
Stojic, Dusan QLD 2300 8 29.5 37.5 41.0
3 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1556 7 32.0 40.5 31.0
4 Esmonde, David QLD 1194 6 32.5 41.0 31.0
5 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 1205 5.5 35.0 43.5 23.0
6 Smith, Mathew QLD 710 4 36.5 46.5 20.0
7 Carr, Ethan QLD 1105 3 35.0 43.5 18.5
8 Smith, Tristan K QLD 847 2.5 34.0 42.5 16.5
9 Bennett, Adam 2 12.5 18.5 6.5
10 Cooper, Joshua QLD 1109 1.5 15.0 25.0 3.5
11 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 1 37.0 47.0 6.0


Final cross table:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Ryan, Liam QLD 1631 8 8:W 3:W 4:W 2:L 6:W 5:W 7:W 11:W 0:W
2 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2300 8 10:W 5:W 6:W 1:W 4:W 3:L 8:W 7:W 11:W
3 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1556 7 6:W 1:L 5:W 4:L 7:W 2:W 11:W 0:W 8:W
4 Esmonde, David QLD 1194 6 11:W 10:W 1:L 3:W 2:L 8:W 0:W 5:L 6:W
5 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 1205 5.5 9:W 2:L 3:L 0:D 11:W 1:L 6:W 4:W 7:W
6 Smith, Mathew QLD 710 4 3:L 9:W 2:L 10:W 1:L 0:W 5:L 8:W 4:L
7 Carr, Ethan QLD 1105 3 0:D 0:D 0:L 8:W 3:L 11:W 1:L 2:L 5:L
8 Smith, Tristan K QLD 847 2.5 1:L 11:W 10:D 7:L 0:W 4:L 2:L 6:L 3:L
9 Bennett, Adam 2 5:L 6:L 11:W 0:D 0:D 0:L 0: 0: 0:
10 Cooper, Joshua QLD 1109 1.5 2:L 4:L 8:D 6:L 0:D 0:D 0: 0: 0:
11 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD 1 4:L 8:L 9:L 0:W 5:L 7:L 3:L 1:L 2:L


Well done to the prize winners: :clap:
=1st/ 2nd
Ryan Liam (1st medal) $90 + gold medal
Dusan Stojic (2nd medal) $90 + silver medal
3rd
Oleg Kitikov $50 + medal
1st Rating Group
David Esmonde $50 + medal