PDA

View Full Version : 2020 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 4 Feb, FIDE rated)



NickC
01-02-2020, 09:35 AM
Date: Tuesday 4th February

Location: Norths, cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray, Sydney NSW.

Format: 9 round (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

Time Control: All moves in 3 minutes plus a 2 seconds increment per move from move 1.

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID. Adult players must be members of or registered with the NSWCA. Juniors (aged under 18 years) must be members of the NSWJCL. Interstate players must be members of the equivalent State or Territory Association. Norths Chess Club Committee reserves the right to refuse entry.

Rating: Results will be submitted for rating on the ACF Quick and FIDE Blitz lists. The tournament rating will be determined using the following rating hierarchy:
1. FIDE Blitz rating
2. ACF Quick rating
3. ACF Classic rating
4. FIDE Rapid rating
5. FIDE Standard rating

Prizes: A trophy will be awarded to the highest scoring member of Norths Chess Club.

Ties: A tie for first place will be decided using a playoff, which in the case of two players will be two blitz games, followed by an Armaggedon game (if required). If more than two players are tied, a single round-robin tournament will be held, followed by Armaggedon game(s) if there is still a tie.

Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes in rounds 1Ė7, but must advise the arbiter prior to the start of the previous round.

Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess will apply, including Article B.4 of the Competition Rules. The Arbiterís decision on the application of any rules shall be final.

Electronic devices: Electronic devices (e.g. mobile phones) may be brought into the venue, however they must be completely switched off and stored either beside the board or in a bag during games.

Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $5; non-members $10 (with free entry for GMs, WGMs, IMs and WIMs)

Entries: Registration and payment is from 7-7:45pm on the night, with games expected to commence by 8pm. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two half-point byes automatically allocated.

Arbiter: NA Nick Cooper

Enquiries: northsydneychess@gmail.com

NickC
07-02-2020, 03:55 PM
IM Brandon Clarke returned to Norths Chess Club and achieved yet another picket fence score to win the 2020 Norths Blitz Championship from CM Bruce Murray and Jack Rodgers.

Congratulations to the prize winners:
1st: IM Brandon Clarke ($60 and a trophy)
=2nd-3rd: CM Bruce Murray and Jack Rodgers ($30 each)
Rating Group A (U1550): Alaina Vincent, Brendan Johnston and Joshua Li ($5 each)


Pos Name T Rtg Gp Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 DE Buc1 ARO1
1 Clarke,Brandon G I IM 2384 9 +B14 +W8 +B2 +W12 +B3 +W5 +B6 +W4 +B13 0 49 1896
2 Murray,Bruce D CM 1913 7 +B28 +W20 -W1 +B32 +W17 -B6 +W18 +B16 +W3 1 46 1799
3 Rodgers,Jack 2127 7 +W29 +B23 +W6 +B9 -W1 +B7 +B5 +W12 -B2 0 50 1978
4 Marsh,David 1818 6.5 +W27 +B17 =W5 -B7 +W10 +B9 +W8 -B1 +W16 0.5 49 1873
5 Papantoniou,John 2006 6.5 +B36 +W15 =B4 +W22 +B12 -B1 -W3 +W24 +B6 0.5 47.5 1912
6 Fikh,Anthony CM 1830 6 +B25 +W40 -B3 +W15 +B14 +W2 -W1 +B7 -W5 0 50 1896
7 Ng,Clive CM 2086 6 +B44 +W13 -B9 +W4 +B8 -W3 +B15 -W6 +B12 0 46.5 1846
8 Dibley,Shane E 1743 6 +W33 -B1 +W10 +B19 -W7 +W32 -B4 +W27 +B15 0 44.5 1753
9 Cronin,Henry 1852 6 +W19 +B31 +W7 -W3 +B13 -W4 -B12 +B23 +W18 0 44 1853
10 Sirkka,Pertti T 1675 5.5 +B30 =W22 -B8 +W25 -B4 +W11 -B24 +W32 +W23 1 39.5 1656
11 Blaszczyk,Michael 1576 5.5 -W21 -B27 +W26 =B33 +W37 -B10 +W34 +B25 +B22 0 35 1537
12 Miscenko,Dmitry 2017 5 +W32 +B18 +W16 -B1 -W5 +B14 +W9 -B3 -W7 0 49.5 1936
13 Kwong,Leron 1711 5 +W26 -B7 +W24 +B21 -W9 +B28 -W16 +B17 -W1 0 45 1713
14 Vincent,Alaina 1543 A 5 -W1 +B33 +W42 +B16 -W6 -W12 +B22 -B18 +W31 0 42 1845
15 Siva Sankaran,Anup Kumar 1669 5 +W43 -B5 +W27 -B6 +W19 +B17 -W7 +B30 -W8 0 42 1639
16 Brown,Joshua 1798 5 +B35 +W41 -B12 -W14 +B36 +W22 +B13 -W2 -B4 0 39.5 1737
17 Johnston,Brendan 1271 A 5 +B37 -W4 +B20 +W29 -B2 -W15 +B36 -W13 +B27 0 39.5 1674
18 Vowles,Justin 1693 5 +B34 -W12 +B36 +W28 -B22 +W27 -B2 +W14 -B9 0 39 1712
19 Li,Joshua 1468 A 5 -B9 +W30 +B37 -W8 -B15 +W39 -B27 +W36 +B24 0 35 1590
20 O'Callaghan,Scott 1601 5 +W45 -B2 -W17 -B27 +W42 -B26 +W35 +B28 +W30 0 33.5 1421
21 Fennamore,Linden 500P U 5 +B11 -W37 +B44 -W13 -B25 -W36 +B29 +W38 +B32 0 32 1569
22 Abbott,Peter CM 1971 4.5 +W24 =B10 +W23 -B5 +W18 -B16 -W14 +B26 -W11 0 41.5 1688
23 Tulevski,Vasil G 1739 4.5 +B39 -W3 -B22 +W35 =B24 +W25 +B31 -W9 -B10 0 39.5 1702
24 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1477 A 4.5 -B22 +W34 -B13 +W37 =W23 +B33 +W10 -B5 -W19 0 38 1710
25 Timms,Cameron 1442 A 4.5 -W6 +B38 =W29 -B10 +W21 -B23 +W33 -W11 +B34 0 37.5 1581
26 Seaton,Daniel James 1364 A 4.5 -B13 -W44 -B11 +W41 +B40 +W20 =B32 -W22 +B33 0 33.5 1518
27 Baldwin,A(Tony) C 1442 A 4 -B4 +W11 -B15 +W20 +W31 -B18 +W19 -B8 -W17 0 43 1650
28 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1473 A 4 -W2 +B45 +W31 -B18 +W38 -W13 -B30 -W20 +B36 0 35.5 1610
29 Jeffreys,Roger W 1520 A 4 -B3 +W35 =B25 -B17 -W33 =B34 -W21 +W42 +B38 0 35 1474
30 Christensen,Matthew 1264 A 4 -W10 -B19 +BYE +W44 -B32 +B38 +W28 -W15 -B20 0 34.5 1572
31 Armstrong,Gary 1633 4 +B42 -W9 -B28 +W40 -B27 +B35 -W23 +W39 -B14 0 33 1508
32 Greenwood,Norman 1485 A 3.5 -B12 +W39 +B41 -W2 +W30 -B8 =W26 -B10 -W21 0 39.5 1482
33 Miscenko,Dean 1433 A 3.5 -B8 -W14 +B40 =W11 +B29 -W24 -B25 +B37 -W26 0 37 1543
34 Charbonneau,Romain 1294 A 3.5 -W18 -B24 -W38 +B43 +B41 =W29 -B11 +B40 -W25 0 32 1424
35 Chiara,Vince 1437 A 3.5 -W16 -B29 +W43 -B23 +B45 -W31 -B20 =W41 +B39 0 30 1499
36 Price,Goronwy 1483 A 3 -W5 +B43 -W18 +B42 -W16 +B21 -W17 -B19 -W28 0 37.5 1520
37 Creek,Peter 1677 3 -W17 +B21 -W19 -B24 -B11 +W45 -B39 -W33 +W43 0 33.5 1366
38 Stern,David 1583 3 -B40 -W25 +B34 +W39 -B28 -W30 +W42 -B21 -W29 0 30.5 1303
39 Wechsler,Ian B 1376 A 3 -W23 -B32 +W45 -B38 +W43 -B19 +W37 -B31 -W35 0 28.5 1533
40 Turek,Matthew 854 A 3 +W38 -B6 -W33 -B31 -W26 =B43 +B45 -W34 =B42 0 28.5 1448
41 Manoji,Deves 403 A 3 +BYE -B16 -W32 -B26 -W34 -B42 =W43 =B35 +W45 0 28 1404
42 Yang,Evan 1202 A 2.5 -W31 +BYE -B14 -W36 -B20 +W41 -B38 -B29 =W40 0 30.5 1460
43 Li,Annabel 1245 A 2 -B15 -W36 -B35 -W34 -B39 =W40 =B41 +W45 -B37 0 26.5 1359
44 Schwandl,Hans (W) 1515 A 1 -W7 +B26 -W21 -B30 -- -- -- -- -- 0 32 1571
45 Gram,Otto 1083 A 1 -B20 -W28 -B39 +BYE -W35 -B37 -W40 -B43 -B41 0 26.5 1380