PDA

View Full Version : 2019 MCC Fast Play Championship (Sat 14 & Sun 15 Dec)



Thai Ly
25-11-2019, 01:57 PM
2019 MCC Fast Play Championships
Dual format tournament for Xmas season (14 & 15 Dec 2019) combining Rapid and Blitz events.

Where
Melbourne Chess Club - 66 Leicester St, Fitzroy

When
Saturday 14 Dec
Rapid
Entries closed: 10:15 am
Round 1 - 10:30 am
Round 2 - 11:45 am
(Lunch Break 1:00 pm - 2:00 pm)
Round 3 - 2:00 pm
Round 4 - 3:15 pm
Round 5 - 4:30 pm
Round 6 - 5:45 pm

Sunday 15 Dec
Rapid
Round 7 - 10:30 am
Round 8 - 11:45 am
Round 9 - 1:00 pm
Rapid Prize Giving - 2:15 pm (approx)
(Lunch Break 2:30 pm - 3:15 pm)

Blitz
Entries closed: 3:15 pm
Rounds 1 to 9 - starts 3:30 pm till 6:00 pm (approx)
Blitz and Overall Prize Giving: 6.15 pm (approx)

Format
Rapid: 9 Rounds Swiss, 25 minutes + 5 seconds per move, Tornelo rated
Blitz: 9 Rounds Swiss, 3 minutes + 2 seconds per move, Tornelo rated
Byes: Player may be permitted to take half-point bye(s) for rounds 1 & 2 for both the Rapid and Blitz

Prizes
100% of entry fees will be distributed in prizes

Guaranteed prizes:
1st Rapid - $250
1st Blitz - $200
1st Overall (aggregate score in Rapid and Blitz) - $300, 2nd Overall - $100
Rating group prizes: 1st prize of $50 for each rating group - Rating groups and other prizes to be determined

Entry fees
Rapid only: $25 Adult MCC member, $20 Junior MCC member (Add $10 for Non-member)
Blitz only: $20 Adult MCC member, $15 Junior MCC member (Add $10 for Non-member)
Rapid and Blitz: $40 Adult MCC member, $35 Junior MCC member (Add $10 for Non-member)
Free entry for GMs/WGMs, IMs/WIMs and MCC member or interstate/foreign FMs/WFMs

Organisation
Organiser: Elizabeth Warren (0400 405 220)
Arbiter: Giles Lean (0478 615 529, giles.lean@pobox.com)
Registration: Late entries (with byes for rounds 1 and/or 2) may be accepted after entries close time noted above
Further Questions: Contact us at melbchessclub@gmail.com or call organiser directly

Webpage
http://www.melbournechessclub.org/events/2019/mcc-fast-play-championships

Click here to enter (https://mcc.enter.services/2019-tournaments/mcc-fast-play-championships/)
(Please note that ONLINE ENTRIES AND PAYMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR COMBINED RAPID AND BLITZ REGISTRATION BY DEFAULT. If you want to register for only one of these events then please contact the organiser or insert comment into "special instructions" field when registering online).

Thai Ly
11-12-2019, 03:09 PM
Just a reminder that the MCC Fast Play Championship is on this weekend.

This a great opportunity to get some chess in before the Xmas break and then on to the big tournaments in the new year. A strong field is amassing headed by several titled players a couple of 2000+ players.

Also, players are encouraged to stick around and kibitz the games played in the Australasian GM and IM norm tournaments (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?17801-Australasian-Masters-GM-Norm-IM-Norm-14-22-Dec) which are being held after end of play in the MCC Fast Play Championship this Saturday and Sunday.

Entries
Ari Dale (IM)
Julia Ryjanova (WGM)
Jack Puccini (FM)
Michael Baron (FM)
Jesse Jager
Hans Gao
Colin Savige
Chris Kolak
Isaac Zhao
Daniel Poberezovsky
Anthony Harris
Tony Tosevski
Jack De Rooy
Samuel De Rooy
Hamish De Livera
Benjamin Akok
Elizabeth Warren
William Kersey
Elizabeth Warren
Edward Lau
Zehao (Alvin) Lin
Justin Goodison
Leonard Goodison
Chao Xin Cheng
Jack Smith
Leo Kalina

Thai Ly
13-12-2019, 10:46 PM
Just a reminder that the Fast Play Championships start with Round 1 of the Rapid event at 10:30 and entries closing 15 minutes prior at 10:15.

Entries
Ari Dale (IM)
Julia Ryjanova (WGM)
Jack Puccini (FM)
Michael Baron (FM)
Jesse Jager
Hans Gao
Colin Savige
Chris Kolak
Isaac Zhao
Daniel Poberezovsky
Nicholas Ilic
Goran Ilic
Anthony Harris
Tony Tosevski
Jesse Zafirakos
Sulia Van Sebille
Edward Lau
Rajendran Ishan Venkat
Zehao (Alvin) Lin
Justin Goodison
Alice Sun
Leo Kalina
Jack De Rooy
Samuel De Rooy
Surjeet Singh
Leonard Goodison
Lahiru Hapuarachchi
Rheyansh Annapureddy
Hamish De Livera
Thomas Hormann
Chuyue Angie Li
Liam Flanagan
Chao Xin Cheng
Jack Smith
Benjamin Akok
Romain Mortelecque
Michael Khamatagleev
William Kersey
Elizabeth Warren

MichaelBaron
14-12-2019, 11:02 AM
i will play Sunday blitz only.

MichaelBaron
14-12-2019, 01:52 PM
https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/2019-mcc-fast-play-championship-rapid/pairings
For those who want to follow live scores!

Thai Ly
15-12-2019, 02:42 PM
Congratulations to IM James Morris and FM Jack Puccini for taking out equal 1st in the Rapid Play event.

The two stand out players in the field, James and Jack both ended up on 8.5/9, only conceding a draw to each other in the process.

3rd in the Rapid Play was Isaac Zhao with 7/9.

Thai Ly
15-12-2019, 05:58 PM
The Blitz event has been run and again the leaders come the end of the tournament were IM James Morris and FM Jack Puccini, both of whom shared the win with a score of 7.5 points from 9 blitz games. They finished ahead of 3 players who finished a full point behind.

Results for the Blitz can be found here: https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/2019-mcc-fast-play-championship-blitz/pairings

Well done to the 2019 MCC Fast Play Champions - James Morris and Jack Puccini - and all the other prize winners!

Giles Lean
15-12-2019, 06:54 PM
The overall winners sharing first place after both the rapid and blitz components of the tournament: James Morris and Jack Puccini.

For the rapid (Saturday and Sunday morning):
https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/2019-mcc-fast-play-championship-rapid/pairings
(https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/2019-mcc-fast-play-championship-rapid/pairings)

Equal first with 8.5/9: James Morris and Jack Puccini
U1600 equal first with 5.5/9: Chao Xin Cheng and Sulia Van Sebille
U1250 equal first with 4.5/9: Rajendran Ishan Venkat and Leo Kalina


The results of the blitz were slightly complicated(!) by the winners of the U2000 rating group joining Michael Baron for second place in the open group:
https://tornelo.com/chess/orgs/ku/events/2019-mcc-fast-play-championship-blitz/pairings

First place with 7.5/9: Jack Puccini and James Morris
Equal second place with 6.5/9: Michael Baron, Daniel Poberezovsky and Colin Savige

U2000 equal first: Daniel Poberezovsky and Colin Savige

U1700 first place with 5.5/9: Jesse Zafirakos
U1700 equal second place with 5/9: Ruicheng Wang, Alvin Lin and Liam Flanagan

U1300 first place with 5/9: Rheyansh Annapureddy
U1300 equal second place with 4/9: Leo Kalina and Justin Goodison

MichaelBaron
17-12-2019, 12:18 AM
Rheyansh Annapureddy - the u1300 winner is 5 years old!