PDA

View Full Version : Noble Park Chess Club knights cup November 30th followed by AGM



Dom D
08-11-2019, 08:50 PM
Noble Park Chess Club Knights Cup November 30th

A 7 Round Swiss Tournament open to all ages

When: Saturday November 30th, arrive by 3 pm to register for a 3:15 pm start; finish time is variable but likely 6:45 - 7:00 pm

Venue: Paddy O'Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174 (plenty of parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)

Entry: $10 for Noble Park Junior Coaching members and for NPCC members, $15 otherwise.

Field Limit: The November event will have a field limit of 35 players, early entries are encouraged!

Prizes: Trophy for 1st, silver and bronze medals for 2nd and 3rd, in the age groups: U8, U10, U12, U18. Age category prizes are restricted to players in the appropriate age range (only 10- and 11-year-olds may win an U12 prize, etc.).

Cash prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places for adults (18 and over) - entries based

Time Control: 10 minutes per player + 3 seconds added per move.

Enquiries

For further information please contact (email preferred):
Dom Dragicevic 0421896365 ; ddragicevic16@gmail.com
Chris Wallis 0423464857 ; chris@darkhorsechess.com

Chris_Wallis
28-11-2019, 04:15 PM
A reminder this will be held on Saturday, the current entries list is:

Nicholas Ilic (1984)
Goran Ilic (1684)
Jesse Zafirakos (1476)
Jackie Li (1405)
Ryley Dang (976)
Ryan Dang (843)
Karl Imberger (811)
Peter Clark
Daniel Zhang
Thomas Powney
Shaun Powney
Herath Sanukh
Hamish de Livera
Caleb Ho

with more entries expected on the day.

Chris_Wallis
30-11-2019, 09:36 PM
Thanks to all who came to our final event of the year! We'll be aiming to run the Knights Cup on a monthly basis in 2020 (first event will be in February).

Standings by group and crosstable:

Adults:

=1st-4th:

Karl Imberger, Goran Ilic, Darcy Paulka, Milic Sucevic (4/7)

U8:

1st Niccolo Foieri (3/7)
2nd Neelesh Susindram (2/7)
3rd Shaun Powney (1/7)

There were no players eligible for the U10 section.

U12:

1st Daniel Zhang (4/7)
2nd Ian Cho (4/7)
3rd Thomas Powney (3/7)

U18:

1st Jesse Zafirakos (7/7)
2nd Nicholas Ilic (5.5/7)
3rd Jackie Li (5.5/7)


Knights Cup November 2019
Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Cmlt
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Zafirakos,Jesse 1476 VIC 7.0 | +B16 +W13 +B7 +W3 +B2 +W4 +B6 | 28.0
2 Ilic,Nicholas 1984 VIC 5.5 | +B10 +W5 =B3 +W7 -W1 +B9 +B4 | 22.5
3 Li,Jackie 1405 VIC 5.5 | +W4 +B8 =W2 -B1 +W6 +B11 +W5 | 21.5
4 Ouch,Anthony 0 AUS 4.0 | -B3 +B9 +W18 +W11 +B12 -B1 -W2 | 18.0
5 Imberger,Karl 811 VIC 4.0 | +W19 -B2 +W8 -B6 +W14 +W12 -B3 | 17.0
6 Zhang,Daniel 0 VIC 4.0 | -B13 +W16 +B10 +W5 -B3 +W8 -W1 | 17.0
7 Ilic,Goran 1684 VIC 4.0 | +W15 +B12 -W1 -B2 -B8 +W14 +B13 | 16.0
8 Paulka,Darcy 0 AUS 4.0 | +W9 -W3 -B5 +B18 +W7 -B6 +W11 | 15.0
9 Sucevic,Milic 1396 VIC 4.0 | -B8 -W4 +B14 +W16 +B13 -W2 +B12 | 13.0
10 Cho,Ian 0 VIC 4.0 | -W2 +B19 -W6 -B14 +B20 +W16 +B17 | 12.0
11 Clark,Peter 1073 VIC 3.0 | +W20 +B17 -W12 -B4 +W15 -W3 -B8 | 16.0
12 Mustafa,Metin 1029 VIC 3.0 | +B14 -W7 +B11 +W13 -W4 -B5 -W9 | 16.0
13 Andra-Hennadige, San 0 AUS 3.0 | +W6 -B1 +W17 -B12 -W9 +B15 -W7 | 14.0
14 Powney,Thomas 0 VIC 3.0 | -W12 +B15 -W9 +W10 -B5 -B7 +W18 | 11.0
15 Foieri,Niccolo 0 VIC 3.0 | -B7 -W14 +B20 +W17 -B11 -W13 +B19 | 10.0
16 Low,Caleb 0 AUS 3.0 | -W1 -B6 +W19 -B9 +W18 -B10 +W20 | 9.0
17 Susindran,Neelesh 0 VIC 2.0 | +W18 -W11 -B13 -B15 -W19 +B20 -W10 | 9.0
18 Herath,Sanuk 255 VIC 1.5 | -B17 +W20 -B4 -W8 -B16 =W19 -B14 | 7.0
19 Simon,Allister 0 VIC 1.5 | -B5 -W10 -B16 -W20 +B17 =B18 -W15 | 4.0
20 Powney,Shaun 0 VIC 1.0 | -B11 -B18 -W15 +B19 -W10 -W17 -B16 | 4.0

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Noble Park Chess Club - AUS)

lost
01-12-2019, 03:10 AM
What was the results of the AGM and who was elected members of the NPCC Executive?

lost

Chris_Wallis
02-12-2019, 04:52 PM
The Executive from 2019 was returned without change:

President & Secretary - Chris Wallis
Treasurer & Vice-President - Dom Dragicevic

In 2020, the club will continue to run on Saturdays, with the following structure:

Junior Coaching Program - 2 pm till 3 pm.
Rapid tournament (20 + 10 time control) - 1 game per week from 3 - 4 pm.
A monthly Knights Cup.

We'll publish a calendar soon.

These changes are due to the reduction in entries for our long tournaments,
which has resulted in the club making regular losses on long-play tournaments this year due to venue hire costs. We
hope to find a better venue arrangement in the near future.

Thanks to all who attended!