PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC 2019 Viner Cup (17 Oct - 28 Nov)



Dusan
14-10-2019, 03:43 PM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
is pleased to present the
2019 VINER CUP
proudly supported by
Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

Following tradition, the name of our last big tournament for the year honours a former Australian chess great (2016 Purdy, 2017 Koshnitsky and 2018 Steiner). This time we honour Phil Viner (1927-2018) and his contribution to Australian chess, as well as his father William Viner, a four-time Australian champion.

Format:
7 rounds Swiss 60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
Each round begins Thursday nights 6:30 pm sharp
17th October - 28th November
ACF and QJ rated

Location:
60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
(second level of Corporate Centre, opposite main RSL building)

Schedule:
Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 17 October
Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 24 October
Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 31 October
Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 7 November
Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 14 November
Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 21 November
Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 28 November

Prizes:
1st $150 + medal
2nd $100 + medal
3rd $70 + medal

1st Rating Group $70 + medal

Entry fees:
$50 full, $40 concession
+ $20 yearly CAQ m'ship + $5 yearly club membership
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
Registration and payment at 6:15 pm on Thursday 17 October

Juniors (U/18) must be 1000 QJ or ACF rating minimum.

We look forward to seeing you there!

Further enquiries:
Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
goldcoastchess@gmail.com (goldcoasthess@gmail.com)
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub (www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub)

Frank
15-10-2019, 03:20 PM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
is pleased to present the
2019 VINER CUP
proudly supported by
Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

Following tradition, the name of our last big tournament for the year honours a former Australian chess great (2016 Purdy, 2017 Koshnitsky and 2018 Steiner). This time we honour Phil Viner (1927-2018) and his contribution to Australian chess, as well as his father William Viner, a four-time Australian champion.



A marvellous call of the greats in Australian chess. Assuming many successor tourneys, what are some remaining names available in the pool of greats?

Dusan
17-10-2019, 10:35 PM
We're underway! Round 1 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [0] 1:0 Jordan Chan 1288 [0]
2 Ethan Carr 1093 [0] .5:.5 Steven Gatt 1176 [0]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [0] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 1058 [0]
4 Marek Breeden 1128 [0] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1249 [0]
5 Justin Arditto [0] 1:0 BYE
6 David Esmonde 1116 [0] .5:.5 BYE
7 Ivo Nekvapil [0] .5:.5 BYE


If you'd like to join from Round 2 with a half-point bye from Round 1, please email goldcoastchess@gmail.com by Monday 21st October.

Dusan
24-10-2019, 11:28 AM
Round 2 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Justin Arditto [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1624 [1]
2 Kenny Ming 1249 [1] : David Esmonde 1116 [.5]
3 Steven Gatt 1176 [.5] : Micah Young 994 [.5]
4 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] : Ethan Carr 1093 [.5]
5 Jordan Chan 1288 [0] : Marek Breeden 1128 [0]
6 Joshua Cooper 1058 [0] 1:0 BYE
7 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
24-10-2019, 05:08 PM
Round 2 updated pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Justin Arditto [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1624 [1]
2 Kenny Ming 1249 [1] : David Esmonde 1116 [.5]
3 Steven Gatt 1176 [.5] : Micah Young 994 [.5]
4 Jordan Chan 1288 [0] : Ethan Carr 1093 [.5]
5 Joshua Cooper 1058 [0] : Marek Breeden 1128 [0]
6 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1] .5:.5 BYE
7 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
24-10-2019, 09:19 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Justin Arditto [1] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [1]
2 Kenny Ming 1249 [1] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1093 [.5]
3 Steven Gatt 1176 [.5] 0:1 Micah Young 994 [.5]
4 Jordan Chan 1288 [0] 1:0 Marek Breeden 1128 [0]
5 Joshua Cooper 1058 [0] 1:0 BYE
6 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1] .5:.5 BYE
7 David Esmonde 1116 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE
9 Adam Dodge 884 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
31-10-2019, 01:05 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [2] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1.5]
2 Micah Young 994 [1.5] : Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5]
3 Adam Dodge 884 [1] : Jordan Chan 1288 [1]
4 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Kenny Ming 1249 [1]
5 Joshua Cooper 1058 [1] : Justin Arditto [1]
6 Marek Breeden 1128 [0] : David Esmonde 1116 [1]
7 Steven Gatt 1176 [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
31-10-2019, 11:34 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [2] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1.5]
2 Micah Young 994 [1.5] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5]
3 Adam Dodge 884 [1] 0:1 Jordan Chan 1288 [1]
4 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1249 [1]
5 Joshua Cooper 1058 [1] 0:1 Justin Arditto [1]
6 Steven Gatt 1176 [.5] .5:.5 BYE
7 Marek Breeden 1128 [0] .5:.5 BYE
8 David Esmonde 1116 [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
04-11-2019, 08:10 PM
Round 4 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Micah Young 994 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1624 [3]
2 Jordan Chan 1288 [2] : Justin Arditto [2]
3 Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1.5]
4 Joshua Cooper 1058 [1] : Steven Gatt 1176 [1]
5 David Esmonde 1116 [1] : Adam Dodge 884 [1]
6 Marek Breeden 1128 [.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
7 Kenny Ming 1249 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
07-11-2019, 10:36 AM
Updated Round 4 pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Micah Young 994 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1624 [3]
2 Jordan Chan 1288 [2] : Justin Arditto [2]
3 Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1.5]
4 Steven Gatt 1176 [1] : Adam Dodge 884 [1]
5 David Esmonde 1116 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
6 Luka Hart 557 [1] : Joshua Cooper 1058 [1]
7 Marek Breeden 1128 [.5] 1:0 BYE
8 Kenny Ming 1249 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
07-11-2019, 11:01 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Micah Young 994 [2.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [3]
2 Jordan Chan 1288 [2] 0:1 Justin Arditto [2]
3 Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [1.5]
4 Steven Gatt 1176 [1] -:+ Adam Dodge 884 [1]
5 David Esmonde 1116 [1] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
6 Luka Hart 557 [1] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 1058 [1]
7 Marek Breeden 1128 [.5] 1:0 BYE
8 Kenny Ming 1249 [2] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
12-11-2019, 01:58 PM
Round 5 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kenny Ming 1249 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1624 [4]
2 Justin Arditto [3] : Micah Young 994 [2.5]
3 Joshua Cooper 1058 [2] : Jordan Chan 1288 [2]
4 Adam Dodge 884 [2] : David Esmonde 1116 [2]
5 Marek Breeden 1128 [1.5] : Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5]
6 Steven Gatt 1176 [1] : Luka Hart 557 [1]
7 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
13-11-2019, 08:18 PM
Hi all,

Due to venue unavailability, the club will be CLOSED on Thursday 14th November. Round 5 will take place on Thursday 21st November, with all rounds being moved by a week. The tournament will still have 7 rounds, finishing on Thursday 5h December. Apologies for the inconvenience.

Cheers
Dusan

Dusan
21-11-2019, 02:00 PM
Amended pairings for Round 5:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kenny Ming 1249 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1624 [4]
2 Justin Arditto [3] : Micah Young 994 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [2.5] : Jordan Chan 1288 [2]
4 Joshua Cooper 1058 [2] : David Esmonde 1116 [2]
5 Marek Breeden 1128 [1.5] : Adam Dodge 884 [2]
6 Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5] : Luka Hart 557 [1]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Steven Gatt 1176 [1]

Dusan
21-11-2019, 10:44 PM
Results of Round 5:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kenny Ming 1249 [2.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [4]
2 Justin Arditto [3] 0:1 Micah Young 994 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [2.5] 1:0 Jordan Chan 1288 [2]
4 Joshua Cooper 1058 [2] 0:1 David Esmonde 1116 [2]
5 Marek Breeden 1128 [1.5] 1:0 Adam Dodge 884 [2]
6 Ethan Carr 1093 [1.5] 1:0 Luka Hart 557 [1]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [1] -:+ Steven Gatt 1176 [1]


It was great to see a surprise visitor tonight, GM Timur Gareyev! A few weeks ago, we were also visited by GM Kayden Troff.

Dusan
27-11-2019, 02:07 PM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [5] : David Esmonde 1116 [3]
2 Micah Young 994 [3.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [3.5]
3 Justin Arditto [3] : Kenny Ming 1249 [2.5]
4 Marek Breeden 1128 [2.5] : Ethan Carr 1093 [2.5]
5 Adam Dodge 884 [2] : Joshua Cooper 1058 [2]
6 Luka Hart 557 [1] : Steven Gatt 1176 [2]
7 Jordan Chan 1288 [2] 1:0 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
29-11-2019, 08:18 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [5] +:- David Esmonde 1116 [3]
2 Micah Young 994 [3.5] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [3.5]
3 Justin Arditto [3] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1249 [2.5]
4 Marek Breeden 1128 [2.5] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1093 [2.5]
5 Adam Dodge 884 [2] -:+ Joshua Cooper 1058 [2]
6 Luka Hart 557 [1] +:- Steven Gatt 1176 [2]
7 Jordan Chan 1288 [2] 1:0 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
05-12-2019, 12:19 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [6] : Marek Breeden 1128 [3.5]
2 David Esmonde 1116 [3] : Micah Young 994 [4.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [3.5] : Justin Arditto [3]
4 Jordan Chan 1288 [3] : Joshua Cooper 1058 [3]
5 Adam Dodge 884 [2] : Ethan Carr 1093 [2.5]
6 Luka Hart 557 [2] : Steven Gatt 1176 [2]
7 Kenny Ming 1249 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
07-12-2019, 09:16 PM
It's a wrap!

Round 7 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1624 [6] 1:0 Marek Breeden 1128 [3.5]
2 Joshua Cooper 1058 [3] 0:1 Micah Young 994 [4.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1236 [3.5] .5:.5 David Esmonde 1116 [3]
4 Adam Dodge 884 [2] -:+ Ethan Carr 1093 [2.5]
5 Luka Hart 557 [2] 0:1 Steven Gatt 1176 [2]
6 Jordan Chan 1288 [3] 0:0 BYE
7 Kenny Ming 1249 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
8 Justin Arditto [3] 0:0 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE


Final standings:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Kitikov, Oleg 1624 7 18.5 27.0 28.0
2 Young, Micah 994 5.5 17.0 25.5 20.5
3 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1236 4 19.5 28.0 17.5
4-7 Breeden, Marek 1128 3.5 17.0 26.0 11.5
Esmonde, David 1116 3.5 17.0 25.5 14.0
Carr, Ethan 1093 3.5 17.0 23.0 13.5
Ming, Kenny 1249 3.5 16.0 25.0 16.0
8-11 Arditto, Justin 3 19.5 28.0 16.0
Cooper, Joshua 1058 3 17.5 23.5 12.0
Chan, Jordan 1288 3 17.0 26.0 13.0
Gatt, Steven 1176 3 12.0 18.0 10.0
12-13 Hart, Luka 557 2 17.0 22.5 9.0
Dodge, Adam 884 2 16.0 21.5 10.5
14 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 18.0 26.0 6.5


Final cross table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Kitikov, Oleg 1624 7 10:W 8:W 3:W 2:W 7:W 5:+ 4:W
2 Young, Micah 994 5.5 0:D 11:W 6:W 1:L 8:W 3:W 9:W
3 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1236 4 9:W 0:D 1:L 6:W 10:W 2:L 5:D
4 Breeden, Marek 1128 3.5 7:L 10:L 0:D 0:W 13:W 6:W 1:L
5 Esmonde, David 1116 3.5 0:D 0:D 0:L 14:W 9:W 1:- 3:D
6 Carr, Ethan 1093 3.5 11:D 7:W 2:L 3:L 12:W 4:L 13:+
7 Ming, Kenny 1249 3.5 4:W 6:L 14:W 0:D 1:L 8:W 0:L
8 Arditto, Justin 3 0:W 1:L 9:W 10:W 2:L 7:L 0:L
9 Cooper, Joshua 1058 3 3:L 0:W 8:L 12:W 5:L 13:+ 2:L
10 Chan, Jordan 1288 3 1:L 4:W 13:W 8:L 3:L 0:W 0:L
11 Gatt, Steven 1176 3 6:D 2:L 0:D 13:- 14:+ 12:- 12:W
12 Hart, Luka 557 2 0: 0: 0: 9:L 6:L 11:+ 11:L
13 Dodge, Adam 884 2 0:D 0:D 10:L 11:+ 4:L 9:- 6:-
14 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 0:D 0:D 7:L 5:L 11:- 0:L 0:L


Congratulations to these prize winners: :clap:

Place Name Loc Score
1st Kitikov, Oleg 1624 7 $150+medal
2nd Young, Micah 994 5.5 $100+medal
3rd Van Der Byl, Orsen 1236 4 $70+medal
1st Rating Group:
Carr, Ethan 1093 3.5 $70+medal

Next week Thursday 12th December is our final night of the year - come along to our Blitz + AGM!