PDA

View Full Version : 2019 Croydon Club Championship - VIC, 10 Oct to 21 Nov



Ian CCC
06-10-2019, 02:16 AM
2019 Croydon Club Championship



10 Oct to 21 Nov

Venue: Croydon RSL, 1 Civic Square, Croydon, VIC

Format: 7 round Swiss over 7 Thursday evenings.

Time control: There are two divisions:



Open: 60min+30s/move_______U800: 30min+30s/move

Rated: ______Open section is ACF rated. U800 section is club rated.


Round 1: 10th October, 7:40 pm to 7:50pm sign in. R1 starts at 8 pm.

All other rounds: Commence 7:45 pm

Entry fee: Please pay by cash on the first night -



Members - Open $20 , U800 $5

Parents of members - $5

Non-members - Open $40, U800 $20

Forfeit time: 30 min

Byes: Up to two 1/2 point byes in the first 5 rounds only, but notice must be given by start of the previous round. Postponed games may be organised subject to approval of the arbiter.

Prizes:


Open section: __1st: $100 plus trophy _____2nd: $75 _____3rd: $50



Junior prize: $50
Rating group prizes: U1600, U1100 $30 each
(at most one cash prize per player)


U800 section: __1st : Chess book _____2nd : Chess book (tiebreaked, if necessary)

Arbiters: Kyle Gibson FA & Ian Birchall

Contact: secretary@croydonchess.com

Website: www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
11-10-2019, 01:35 AM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R1 Results



Bo. Name ACF Result Name ACF

1 Oswald,Franz 1440 0 - 1 West,Guy IM 2296
2 Gibson,Kyle 1969 1 - 0 Kolak,Tanya 1348
3 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 0 - 1 Birchall,Ian 1950
4 Lycett,Garry 1760 1 - 0 Xu,Chengyun 1123
5 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 - Potter,Matthew 1563
6 Grabovac,Marko 1555 1 - 0 Bekloo,Nima 960
7 Fleming,John M 890 0 - 1 Goldsmith,Richard 1503
8 Potter,Christopher 1490 1 - 0 Vergunst,John 702
9 Chen,Felix 564 1 BYE 0
10 Cooke,Mathew 1456 BYE 0
11 Watson,Jean 1346 BYE 0
12 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 BYE 0
13 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 BYE 0
14 Meilicke,George 1095 BYE 0
15 Zhang,Jayden 1060 BYE 0
16 Yung,Pearl 1019 BYE 0
17 Palasz,Paul 0 BYE 0




Pairings for R2 will be posted over the weekend.

www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
12-10-2019, 08:23 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R2 Provisional Pairings - 17 Oct



Bo. Name Rtg Score Result Score Name Rtg

1 West,Guy IM 2296 1 ... 1 Grabovac,Marko 1555
2 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 1 ... 1 Gibson,Kyle 1969
3 Birchall,Ian 1950 1 ... 1 Potter,Christopher 1490
4 Chen,Felix 564 1 ... 1 Lycett,Garry 1760
5 Potter,Matthew 1563 0.5 ... 0.5 Bickell,Stephen J 1106
6 Meilicke,George 1095 0.5 ... 0.5 Watson,Jean 1346
7 Yung,Pearl 1019 0.5 ... 0.5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237
8 Kolak,Tanya 1348 0 ... 0.5 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019
9 Bekloo,Nima 960 0 ... 0 Oswald,Franz 1440
10 Vergunst,John 702 0 ... 0 Kloprogge,Ion 1240
11 Xu,Chengyun 1123 0 ... 0 Fleming,John M 890






www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
17-10-2019, 11:10 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R2 Results



Bo. Name ACF Result Name ACF

1 West,Guy IM 2296 1 1 - 0 1 Grabovac,Marko 1555
2 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 1 0F-1F 1 Gibson,Kyle 1969
3 Birchall,Ian 1950 1 1 - 0 1 Potter,Christopher 1490
4 Chen,Felix 564 1 0 - 1 1 Lycett,Garry 1760
5 Potter,Matthew 1563 0.5 1 - 0 0.5 Bickell,Stephen J 1106
6 Meilicke,George 1095 0.5 0 - 1 0.5 Watson,Jean 1346
7 Vergunst,John 702 0 0 - 1 0.5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237
8 Kolak,Tanya 1348 0 - 0.5 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019
9 Bekloo,Nima 960 0 0 - 1 0 Oswald,Franz 1440
10 Xu,Chengyun 1123 0 1 - 0 0 Fleming,John M 890
11 Palasz,Paul 0 0 0 - 1 0 Samuels,Jayde 0
12 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 0 0 BYE 0
13 Yung,Pearl 1019 0.5 0 BYE 0






www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
17-10-2019, 11:16 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R3 Provisional Pairings - 24 Oct



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 Birchall,Ian 1950 2 ... 2 West,Guy 2296
2 Lycett,Garry 1760 2 ... 2 Gibson,Kyle 1969
3 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 1.5 ... 1.5 Potter,Matthew 1563
4 Watson,Jean 1346 1.5 ... 1 Grabovac,Marko 1555
5 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 1 ... 1 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019
6 Potter,Christopher 1490 1 ... 1 Chen,Felix 564
7 Samuels,Jayde 0 1 ... 1 Xu,Chengyun 1123
8 Oswald,Franz 1440 1 ... 0.5 Kloprogge,Ion 1240
9 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 0.5 ... 0.5 Meilicke,George 1095
10 Fleming,John M 890 0 ... 0.5 Kolak,Tanya 1348
11 Vergunst,John 702 0 ... 0 Palasz,Paul 0
12 Bekloo,Nima 960 0 0 BYE 0
13 Yung,Pearl 1019 1 0 0 BYE 0







www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
24-10-2019, 10:48 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R3 Results



Bo. Name ACF Result Name ACF

1 Birchall,Ian 1950 2 0 - 1 2 West,Guy 2296
2 Lycett,Garry 1760 2 - 2 Gibson,Kyle 1969
3 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Potter,Matthew 1563
4 Watson,Jean 1346 1.5 0 - 1 1 Grabovac,Marko 1555
5 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 1 1 - 0 1 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019
6 Potter,Christopher 1490 1 1 - 0 1 Chen,Felix 564
7 Samuels,Jayde 0 1 - 1 Xu,Chengyun 1123
8 Oswald,Franz 1440 1 1 - 0 0.5 Kloprogge,Ion 1240
9 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 0.5 - 0.5 Meilicke,George 1095
10 Fleming,John M 890 0 0 - 1 0.5 Kolak,Tanya 1348
11 Bekloo,Nima 960 0 0 BYE 0
12 Vergunst,John 702 0 0 BYE 0
13 Palasz,Paul 0 0 0 BYE 0
14 Yung,Pearl 1019 1 0 0 BYE 0




www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
24-10-2019, 10:52 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R4 Provisional Pairings - 31 Oct



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 West,Guy 2296 3 ... 2.5 Lycett,Garry 1760
2 Gibson,Kyle 1969 2.5 ... 2.5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237
3 Goldsmith,Richard 1555 2 ... 2 Oswald,Franz 1440
5 Potter,Matthew 1563 1.5 ... 2 Potter,Christopher 1490
6 Xu,Chengyun 1123 1.5 ... 1.5 Watson,Jean 1346
7 Meilicke,George 1095 1 ... 1.5 Samuels,Jayde 0
8 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 1 ... 1 Bickell,Stephen J 1106
9 Chen,Felix 564 1 ... 1 Yung,Pearl 1019
10 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 0.5 ... 0.5 Bekloo,Nima 960
11 Vergunst,John 702 0.5 ... 0 Fleming,John M 890
12 Kolak,Tanya 1348 1.5 0 BYE 0
13 Palasz,Paul 0 0.5 0 BYE 0







www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
27-10-2019, 01:49 PM
UPDATE: 2019 Croydon Club Championship - R4 Provisional Pairings - 31 Oct

Sorry, the pairings had to be updated:



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 West,Guy IM 2296 3 ... 2.5 Lycett,Garry 1760
2 Gibson,Kyle 1969 2.5 ... 2.5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237
3 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 2 ... 2 Birchall,Ian 1950
4 Grabovac,Marko 1555 2 ... 2 Oswald,Franz 1440
5 Potter,Matthew 1563 1.5 ... 2 Potter,Christopher 1490
6 Samuels,Jayde 0 1.5 ... 1.5 Watson,Jean 1346
7 Chen,Felix 564 1 ... 1 Bickell,Stephen J 1106
8 Meilicke,George 1095 1 ... 0.5 Vergunst,John 702
9 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 0.5 ... 0 Fleming,John M 890
10 Kolak,Tanya 1348 1.5 0 BYE 0
11 Xu,Chengyun 1123 1.5 0 BYE 0
12 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 1 0 BYE 0
13 Bekloo,Nima 960 0.5 0 BYE 0
14 Palasz,Paul 0 0.5 0 BYE 0
15 Yung,Pearl 1019 1 0 0 BYE 0







www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
31-10-2019, 10:42 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R4 Results



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 West,Guy 2296 3 1 - 0 2.5 Lycett,Garry 1760
2 Gibson,Kyle 1969 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237
3 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 2 0 - 1 2 Birchall,Ian 1950
4 Grabovac,Marko 1555 2 1 - 0 2 Oswald,Franz 1440
5 Potter,Matthew 1563 1.5 1 - 0 2 Potter,Christopher 1490
6 Samuels,Jayde 0 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 Watson,Jean 1346
7 Chen,Felix 564 1 - 1 Bickell,Stephen J 1106
8 Meilicke,George 1095 1 1 - 0 0.5 Vergunst,John 702
9 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 0.5 1 - 0 0 Fleming,John M 890
10 Kolak,Tanya 1348 1.5 0 BYE 0
11 Xu,Chengyun 1123 1.5 0 BYE 0
12 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 1 0 BYE 0
13 Bekloo,Nima 960 0.5 0 BYE 0
14 Palasz,Paul 0 0.5 0 BYE 0
15 Yung,Pearl 1019 1 0 0 BYE 0






www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
31-10-2019, 10:45 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R5 Provisional Pairing - 7 November



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 West,Guy 2296 4 ... 3.5 Gibson,Kyle 1969
2 Birchall,Ian 1950 3 ... 3 Grabovac,Marko 1555
3 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 2.5 ... 2.5 Lycett,Garry 1760
4 Watson,Jean 1346 2.5 ... 2.5 Potter,Matthew 1563
5 Kolak,Tanya 1348 2 ... 2 Goldsmith,Richard 1503
6 Xu,Chengyun 1123 2 ... 2 Potter,Christopher 1490
7 Oswald,Franz 1440 2 ... 2 Meilicke,George 1095
8 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 1.5 ... 1.5 Kloprogge,Ion 1240
9 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 1.5 ... 1.5 Samuels,Jayde 0
10 Yung,Pearl 1019 1 ... 1.5 Chen,Felix 564
11 Bekloo,Nima 960 1 ... 1 Palasz,Paul 0
12 Vergunst,John 702 0.5 ... 0 Fleming,John M 890







www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
07-11-2019, 11:14 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R5 Results



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 West,Guy 2296 4 1 - 0 3.5 Gibson,Kyle 1969
2 Birchall,Ian 1950 3 - 3 Grabovac,Marko 1555
3 Watson,Jean 1346 2.5 - 2.5 Potter,Matthew 1563
4 Lycett,Garry 1760 2.5 1 - 0 2 Goldsmith,Richard 1503
5 Xu,Chengyun 1123 2 - 2 Potter,Christopher 1490
6 Kolak,Tanya 1348 2 1 - 0 2 Meilicke,George 1095
7 Oswald,Franz 1440 2 1F-0F 1.5 Chen,Felix 564
8 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 Kloprogge,Ion 1240
9 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 1.5 0 - 1 1.5 Samuels,Jayde 0
10 Bekloo,Nima 960 1 1 - 0 1 Palasz,Paul 0
11 Vergunst,John 702 0.5 0F-1F 0 Fleming,John M 890
12 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 2.5 0 BYE 0
13 Yung,Pearl 1019 1 0 0 BYE 0






www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
07-11-2019, 11:15 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R6 Provisional Pairing - 14 November



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 Potter,Matthew 1563 3 ... 5 West,Guy 2296
2 Gibson,Kyle 1969 3.5 ... 3.5 Birchall,Ian 1950
3 Grabovac,Marko 1555 3.5 ... 3.5 Lycett,Garry 1760
4 Oswald,Franz 1440 3 ... 3 Watson,Jean 1346
5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 3 ... 3 Kolak,Tanya 1348
6 Potter,Christopher 1490 2.5 ... 2.5 Samuels,Jayde 0
7 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 2.5 ... 2.5 Xu,Chengyun 1123
8 Meilicke,George 1095 2 ... 2 Bekloo,Nima 960
9 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 2 ... 1.5 Bickell,Stephen J 1106
10 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 1.5 ... 1.5 Chen,Felix 564
11 Fleming,John M 890 1 ... 1 Yung,Pearl 1019
12 Vergunst,John 702 0.5 ... 1 Palasz,Paul 0







www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
14-11-2019, 11:14 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R6 Results



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 Potter,Matthew 1563 3 - 5 West,Guy IM 2296
2 Gibson,Kyle 1969 3.5 - 3.5 Birchall,Ian 1950
3 Grabovac,Marko 1555 3.5 1 - 0 3.5 Lycett,Garry 1760
4 Oswald,Franz 1440 3 1 - 0 3 Watson,Jean 1346
5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 3 - 3 Kolak,Tanya 1348
6 Potter,Christopher 1490 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 Samuels,Jayde 0
7 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 2.5 1 - 0 2.5 Xu,Chengyun 1123
8 Meilicke,George 1095 2 1 - 0 2 Bekloo,Nima 960
9 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 2 - 1.5 Bickell,Stephen J 1106
10 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 1.5 1 - 0 1.5 Chen,Felix 564
11 Fleming,John M 890 1 0 - 1 1 Yung,Pearl 1019
12 Vergunst,John 702 0.5 1 - 0 1 Palasz,Paul 0






www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
14-11-2019, 11:16 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R7 Provisional Pairing - 21 November



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 West,Guy IM 2296 5.5 ... 3.5 Potter,Christopher 1490
2 Grabovac,Marko 1555 4.5 ... 4 Gibson,Kyle 1969
3 Birchall,Ian 1950 4 ... 4 Oswald,Franz 1440
4 Lycett,Garry 1760 3.5 ... 3.5 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237
5 Kolak,Tanya 1348 3.5 ... 3.5 Potter,Matthew 1563
6 Watson,Jean 1346 3 ... 3.5 Kloprogge,Ion 1240
7 Xu,Chengyun 1123 2.5 ... 3 Meilicke,George 1095
8 Samuels,Jayde 0 2.5 ... 2.5 Goldsmith,Richard 1503
9 Yung,Pearl 1019 2 ... 2.5 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019
10 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 2 ... 2 Bekloo,Nima 960
11 Chen,Felix 564 1.5 ... 1.5 Vergunst,John 702
12 Palasz,Paul 0 1 ... 1 Fleming,John M 890





www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
21-11-2019, 10:43 PM
2019 Croydon Club Championship - R7 Results



Bo. Name ACF Score Result Score Name ACF

1 West,Guy 2296 5.5 1 - 0 3.5 Potter,Christopher 1490
2 Grabovac,Marko 1555 4.5 0 - 1 4 Gibson,Kyle 1969
3 Birchall,Ian 1950 4 1F-0F 4 Oswald,Franz 1440
4 Lycett,Garry 1760 3.5 0 - 1 3.5 Kloprogge,Ion 1240
5 Kolak,Tanya 1348 3.5 0 - 1 3.5 Potter,Matthew 1563
6 Watson,Jean 1346 3 1 - 0 2.5 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019
7 Xu,Chengyun 1123 2.5 - 3 Meilicke,George 1095
8 Samuels,Jayde 0 2.5 0 - 1 2.5 Goldsmith,Richard 1503
9 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 2 0F-1F 2 Bekloo,Nima 960
10 Yung,Pearl 1019 2 1 - 0 1.5 Vergunst,John 702
11 Chen,Felix 564 1.5 0 - 1 1 Fleming,John M 890
12 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 3.5 0 0 BYE 0
13 Palasz,Paul 0 1 0 0 BYE 0







www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
21-11-2019, 10:50 PM
Croydon Club Championship 2019
Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Buc1 BucT
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 West,Guy 2296 IM VIC 6.5 | +B7 +W4 +B2 +W9 +W3 =B5 +W11 | 25.5 29.0
2 Birchall,Ian 1950 VIC 5.0 | +B6 +W11 -W1 +B13 =W4 =B3 +BYE | 28.0 31.5
3 Gibson,Kyle 1969 VIC 5.0 | +W12 +BYE =B9 +W10 -B1 =W2 +B4 | 26.5 30.0
4 Grabovac,Marko 1555 VIC 4.5 | +W17 -B1 +B8 +W7 =B2 +W9 -W3 | 27.0 29.5
5 Potter,Matthew 1563 VIC 4.5 | =B18 +W20 -B10 +W11 =B8 =W1 +B12 | 24.0 26.5
6 Kloprogge,Ion 1240 VIC 4.5 | -W2 =BYE -B7 +W21 +B18 +W15 +B9 | 20.5 22.0
7 Oswald,Franz 1440 VIC 4.0 | -W1 +B17 +W6 -B4 +BYE +W8 -BYE | 27.5 30.0
8 Watson,Jean 1346 VIC 4.0 | =BYE +B14 -W4 +B19 =W5 -B7 +W18 | 23.0 25.5
9 Lycett,Garry 1760 VIC 3.5 | +W15 +B23 =W3 -B1 +W13 -B4 -W6 | 27.0 28.5
10 Sanusi-Goh,Gavyn 1237 VIC 3.5 | =BYE +B22 +W5 -B3 =BYE =W12 -- | 24.5 26.5
11 Potter,Christopher 1490 VIC 3.5 | +W22 -B2 +W23 -B5 =B15 +W19 -B1 | 23.5 25.0
12 Kolak,Tanya 1348 VIC 3.5 | -B3 =W18 +B21 =BYE +W14 =B10 -W5 | 22.5 24.0
13 Goldsmith,Richard 1503 VIC 3.5 | +B21 -BYE +W18 -W2 -B9 =W20 +B19 | 20.5 22.0
14 Meilicke,George 1095 VIC 3.5 | =BYE -W8 =B20 +W22 -B12 +W17 =B15 | 19.0 21.0
15 Xu,Chengyun 1123 VIC 3.0 | -B9 +W21 =B19 =BYE =W11 -B6 =W14 | 21.5 23.0
16 Yung,Pearl 1019 VIC 3.0 | =BYE =BYE -- -- -- +B21 +W22 | 19.5 21.0
17 Bekloo,Nima 960 VIC 3.0 | -B4 -W7 =BYE =BYE +W24 -B14 +BYE | 19.0 21.0
18 Zhao,Tiger Chengxin 1019 VIC 2.5 | =W5 =B12 -B13 =BYE -W6 +W23 -B8 | 23.5 25.0
19 Samuels,Jayde 0 AUS 2.5 | -- +B24 =W15 -W8 +B20 -B11 -W13 | 21.0 23.0
20 Bickell,Stephen J 1106 VIC 2.0 | =BYE -B5 =W14 =B23 -W19 =B13 -BYE | 21.5 23.0
21 Fleming,John M 890 VIC 2.0 | -W13 -B15 -W12 -B6 +BYE -W16 +B23 | 21.0 22.0
22 Vergunst,John 702 VIC 1.5 | -B11 -W10 =BYE -B14 -BYE +W24 -B16 | 20.5 22.5
23 Chen,Felix 564 VIC 1.5 | +BYE -W9 -B11 =W20 -BYE -B18 -W21 | 18.5 20.0
24 Palasz,Paul 0 AUS 1.0 | -- -W19 =BYE =BYE -B17 -B22 -- | 16.5 18.5

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Croydon Chess Club - AUS)

Prize-winners:

1st IM Guy West 6.5/7
=2nd Ian Birchall, Kyle Gibson 5

Top Junior Gavyn Sanusi-Goh
U1600 Marko Grabovac, Matthew Potter, Ion Kloprogge
U1200 George Meilicke

www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)