PDA

View Full Version : Gosford Open 2019 October 26 and 27



themovingman
07-09-2019, 09:59 PM
Central Coast Leagues Chess Club Weekender
www.GosfordChess.com (at present may not BE the MOST up to date (till tomorrow))
NOT A Grand Prix Event
Guaranteed Minimum Prizes (if at least fifteen players) *
When : Saturday 26th October and Sunday 27th October 2019
Where : Central Coast Leagues Club, Dane Drive, Gosford.
Venue: Parkview Room on level 1
Access by lift behind the Scenic Lounge or the lift adjacent to the Tab. Also by stairs adjacent to Kelly’s bar.
Under age guests are welcome on level one but must be accompanied by an adult at all times.

There is no bar access on level 1, Guest will need to purchase drinks from the ground floor. Food & drinks can be taken upstairs into the Parkview Room.

There is a water fountain tap on the bar for filtered water. Glasses will be provided.

Time control: 1 hour with 10 sec Fischer Style increments

Saturday Rounds ( Oct 26 )
10am; 1pm; 3:30pm
Sunday Rounds ( Oct 27 )
10am; 12:30pm & 3pm prizegiving 5:35pm

Trent Parker
11-09-2019, 12:42 PM
The Gosford Open has not been updated on the website.

Whats the cost?

BTW i have entered :)

themovingman
11-09-2019, 05:10 PM
The Gosford Open has not been updated on the website.

Whats the cost?

BTW i have entered :)
I shall post the info momentarily - what a thing to goof eh

thanks Trent

themovingman
11-09-2019, 05:24 PM
Prizes
Open 1st $325, 2nd $175, 3rd $100)
Under 1800 Under 1400
Under 1600 Under 1200
1st $100 and 2nd $40 in each Division*

Senior and Junior Lloyd Fell Shield awarded to best performers.
Entry fees $50; $40 concession; $35 juniors
$10 deduction if paid prior to Saturday 19th October
(Free Entry for IM’s & GM’s who enter prior to Saturday 19 October)

Post entries to - Allen Robinson, CCLCC Treasurer, 20 Bellinger Street, The Ponds NSW 2769
Payment can be made by direct deposit to
Central Coast Chess Club
Westpac Bank
BSB - 032 289
Account number - 159552
If you pay by direct deposit, please write your surname and ‘GosOpen’ in the description and send your receip to our treasurer Allen Robinson allenarobinson@hotmail.com
Enquiries : Allen on 0477 364 212 or Keith on (02) 4341 7864 or 0490 011 449 or Keith@GosfordChess.com

Minimum number of entries in divisions (eg at least 5 to have a second prize)
These guaranteed minimums are calculated on a 30 entrant assumption
Some prizes will increase if entries exceed 30
Prize Divisions may be banded
Only one prize per player; players provisionally rated after 3 rounds
Best junior may be combined with Lloyd Fell Shield & Cash prizes
Default time is 30 minutes – ie Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes
after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

themovingman
11-09-2019, 11:42 PM
the site (at least the various mentions to do with the Open have NOW been updated !! ) I thought I HAD done so but it was a .doc and didn't show right - AND the other three links were still pointing at last year's files (wher ONE of the contact numbers didn't work so well ....<sigh sorry about that>

Trent Parker
17-09-2019, 02:45 PM
Uh oh, Hotel Gosford is booked solid for that saturday, Must be something major on in Gosford that weekend.

themovingman
12-10-2019, 10:27 AM
Rick Keuning is Arbiter

themovingman
17-10-2019, 09:53 AM
AND we are on FACEBOOK https://www.facebook.com/events/540314020061198/

themovingman
22-10-2019, 11:29 AM
forecast according to google
Saturday : partly Cloudy 13-29
Sunday : sunny 13-20

themovingman
26-10-2019, 05:23 PM
NOTE : you can scroll down the following




Place Name Feder Loc Id Rtg Loc Score

1-2 Russell, Paul NSW 1846 3
Bukreyev, Andriy NSW 2039 3
3-5 Abbott, Peter NSW 1961 2.5
Chan, Anthony NSW 1816 2.5
Clarke, Matthew NSW 2106 2.5
6-13 Raichle, Joerg NSW 2070 2
Wettstein, Carla NSW 1554 2
Dibley, Shane E NSW 1533 2
Fox, Dominic NSW 1662 2
Tiffen, Rodney E NSW 1657 2
Clark, Neil NSW 1502 2
Shaw, Ralph NSW 1388 2
Ni, Lucas NSW 1031 2
14-18 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1268 1.5
Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1733 1.5
Alexander-Meyland, Arlo NSW P 1500 1.5
Cox, Braiden NSW 1557 1.5
Cooper, Joshua QLD 1058 1.5
19-26 Lukic, Milorad NSW 1549 1
Pisani, David NSW P 1500 1
Christie, Patrick NSW 1364 1
Accola, Tom NSW 1062 1
Tracey, Michael J NSW 1216 1
Lever, Michael NSW 1447 1
Chen, Dean NSW 625 1
Jiang, Benjamin NSW 967 1
27-32 Kucera, Steven NSW 1347 0
Egan, Bill ACT 1419 0
Russell, Geoff NSW 1124 0
Boag, Sean NSW 1114 0
Losh, Gary NSW 1520 0
Timms, Cameron NSW 1141 0


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Paul Russell 1846 [3] : Andriy Bukreyev 2039 [3]
2 Peter Abbott 1961 [2.5] : Anthony Chan 1816 [2.5]
3 Joerg Raichle 2070 [2] : Matthew Clarke 2106 [2.5]
4 Dominic Fox 1662 [2] : Ralph Shaw 1388 [2]
5 Shane E Dibley 1533 [2] : Rodney E Tiffen 1657 [2]
6 Neil Clark 1502 [2] : Carla Wettstein 1554 [2]
7 Lucas Ni 1031 [2] : Keith R Farrell 1268 [1.5]
8 Joshua Cooper 1058 [1.5] : Pertti T Sirkka 1733 [1.5]
9 Braiden Cox 1557 [1.5] : Arlo Alexander-Meyland 1500 [1.5]
10 Milorad Lukic 1549 [1] : Tom Accola 1062 [1]
11 Dean Chen 625 [1] : Michael Lever 1447 [1]
12 Patrick Christie 1364 [1] : Benjamin Jiang 967 [1]
13 David Pisani 1500 [1] : Michael J Tracey 1216 [1]
14 Bill Egan 1419 [0] : Sean Boag 1114 [0]
15 Geoff Russell 1124 [0] : Steven Kucera 1347 [0]




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Paul Russell 1846 [3] : Andriy Bukreyev 2039 [3]
2 Peter Abbott 1961 [2.5] : Anthony Chan 1816 [2.5]
3 Joerg Raichle 2070 [2] : Matthew Clarke 2106 [2.5]
4 Dominic Fox 1662 [2] : Ralph Shaw 1388 [2]
5 Shane E Dibley 1533 [2] : Rodney E Tiffen 1657 [2]
6 Neil Clark 1502 [2] : Carla Wettstein 1554 [2]
7 Lucas Ni 1031 [2] : Keith R Farrell 1268 [1.5]
8 Joshua Cooper 1058 [1.5] : Pertti T Sirkka 1733 [1.5]
9 Braiden Cox 1557 [1.5] : Arlo Alexander-Meyland 1500 [1.5]
10 Milorad Lukic 1549 [1] : Tom Accola 1062 [1]
11 Dean Chen 625 [1] : Michael Lever 1447 [1]
12 Patrick Christie 1364 [1] : Benjamin Jiang 967 [1]
13 David Pisani 1500 [1] : Michael J Tracey 1216 [1]
14 Bill Egan 1419 [0] : Sean Boag 1114 [0]
15 Geoff Russell 1124 [0] : Steven Kucera 1347 [0]

Frank
28-10-2019, 04:59 PM
Gosford Open 2019 October 26 and 27

What are the results?

themovingman
29-10-2019, 09:58 AM
the results are coming soon (hopefully VERY soon)

Frank
29-10-2019, 03:11 PM
the results are coming soon (hopefully VERY soon)

Many thanks, Frank

themovingman
29-10-2019, 11:37 PM
the crosstable may take a little while, but in the meantime (I asked for the wrong view (doh!) )



Place Name Feder Loc Id Rtg Loc Score

1-2 Clarke, Matthew NSW 2106 5
Bukreyev, Andriy NSW 2039 5
3 Abbott, Peter NSW 1961 4.5
4-6 Raichle, Joerg NSW 2070 4
Wettstein, Carla NSW 1554 4
Sirkka, Pertti T NSW 1733 4
7-12 Fox, Dominic NSW 1662 3.5
Tiffen, Rodney E NSW 1657 3.5
Christie, Patrick NSW 1364 3.5
Pisani, David NSW P 1500 3.5
Cox, Braiden NSW 1557 3.5
Chan, Anthony NSW 1816 3.5
13-17 Farrell, Keith R NSW 1268 3
Shaw, Ralph NSW 1388 3
Egan, Bill ACT 1419 3
Kucera, Steven NSW 1347 3
Russell, Paul NSW 1846 3
18-22 Dibley, Shane E NSW 1533 2.5
Ni, Lucas NSW 1031 2.5
Cooper, Joshua QLD 1058 2.5
Accola, Tom NSW 1062 2.5
Clark, Neil NSW 1502 2.5
23-26 Tracey, Michael J NSW 1216 2
Lever, Michael NSW 1447 2
Jiang, Benjamin NSW 967 2
Chen, Dean NSW 625 2
27-28 Lukic, Milorad NSW 1549 1.5
Alexander-Meyland, Arlo NSW P 1500 1.5
29 Boag, Sean NSW 1114 1
30-32 Russell, Geoff NSW 1124 0
Losh, Gary NSW 1520 0
Timms, Cameron NSW 1141 0