PDA

View Full Version : 2019 Norths John Purdy Memorial Open (Tuesdays, 10 Sept to 12 Nov; FIDE rated)



NickC
28-08-2019, 06:30 PM
Location: Norths (formerly North Sydney Leagues Club), cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray.

Schedule: One game each Tuesday night from 10 September to 12 November, excluding 5 November (Melbourne Cup) unless the venue becomes unavailable on another date.

Time: Games start at 7:30 pm. The forfeit time is 1 hour after the round commences.

Format: 9 round Swiss (Dutch) tournament, with pairings generated by Vega. Norths Chess Club has at times experienced venue booking conflicts at short notice which have necessitated changes to tournament arrangements. The organisers reserve the right to reduce the number of rounds in the event that the venue becomes unavailable for more than one week.

Time control: All moves in 90 minutes + an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1.

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID. Non-tourist adult players must be members of or have paid a Registered Player Fee to the NSWCA, while non-tourist Juniors (aged under 18 years) must be members of the NSWJCL. Interstate players must be members of the equivalent State or Territory Association.

Prizes (* see notes below):
The John Purdy Memorial Trophy is awarded to the highest scoring member of Norths Chess Club.
Open: 1st = $450 2nd = $300 3rd = $150
Senior: $120 to highest scoring Senior (born in 1959 or earlier)
Junior: $120 to highest scoring Junior (born in 2001 or later)
Rating: $100 and $50 for 1st and 2nd respectively in rating categories A, B, C and D (where these are the second, third, fourth and fifth quintiles of rated players)
Unrated: $50
Upset: $50 per round (for biggest upset based on rating difference)

*Notes

Players are eligible for one non-upset prize only.
No player may receive more than one upset prize.
Unrated (or provisionally rated) players are ineligible for rating or upset prizes.
A minimum of 3 eligible players is required for a prize to be awarded.

Entry Fees: Members: $40 full or $30 concession (Pensioner; Aged under 18, Student aged under 25). Non-members $10 extra. Free for GM, WGM, IM,WIM.

Ratings: The tournament rating used for pairings and prizes will be based on ACF Classic ratings, or if a player doesn't have an ACF Classic rating, the FIDE Standard rating. Players without either of these ratings will be considered to be unrated but may be assigned a provisional rating. Results will be submitted for the ACF Classic and FIDE Standard rating lists.

Entries: Enter at the tournament webpage (http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial). Entries must be received by Friday 6 September. Late entries will be at the discretion of the arbiter and may not be included in the round 1 draw.

Half Point Byes: Up to two half-point byes are permitted in rounds 1-7. Requests for a bye must be received by the arbiter no later than 7pm on the Sunday immediately prior to the round.

Electronic devices: No penalty will be applied to a player for bringing an electronic device such as a mobile phone or smartwatch into the venue, however all electronic devices must be completely switched off and not kept on a player's person during their game. If the player fails to switch the phone off and/or it makes a sound, the arbiter will have discretion as to the penalty applied.

Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess apply, in conjunction with the tournament regulations published on the tournament webpage (http://www.northsydneychess.org/events/John-purdy-memorial).

Arbiter: NA Nick Cooper.

Enquiries: northsydneychess@gmail.com

NickC
03-09-2019, 06:24 PM
With three days until entries close, there are currently 65 entries:

ID Name T ACF FIDE
1 Tefanis,Frank 2102 1968
2 Zheng,Marco Le Lun 1988 1980
3 Dekic,Biljana N WIM 1975 1958
4 Abbott,Peter CM 1961 1839
5 Brand,Peter 1927 1890
6 Ball,Christopher CM 1878 1811
7 Balan,Jigando 1861 1807
8 Brown,Joshua 1850 1860
9 Kordahi,Nicholas 1819 1925
10 Cardenas,Egon 1768 1704
11 Cregan,Robert 1751 1728
12 Sirkka,Pertti T 1733 1778
13 Armstrong,Gary 1705 1680
14 Garner,Stephen J 1667 1719
15 Baterowicz,Mark 1666 1714
16 O'Callaghan,Scott 1629 1657
17 Sandalciyan,Aram 1598 1709
18 James,David 1597 1625
19 Munk,Leon 1567 1634
20 Creek,Peter 1522 1555
21 Pepping,John M 1483 1563
22 Case,Ivan 1474 1672
23 Greenwood,Norman 1467 1583
24 Kolotas,Harry 1466 1587
25 Huey,Toby 1461 1590
26 Jeffreys,Roger W 1440 1618
27 Singleton,Tim 1435 1539
28 Low,Frank 1427 1593
29 Schwandl,Hans 1423 1534
30 Johnston,Brendan 1408
31 Wechsler,Ian B 1398 1536
32 Palacios,Alex 1376 1418
33 Beeh,Tom 1364 1455
34 Miller,Gordon 1362 1534
35 Patel,Dhwani 1339 1537
36 Li,Joshua 1315 1459
37 Chiara,Vince 1274 1447
38 Cargill,Rowan 1270 1559
39 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1262 1360
40 MacGregor,Angus 1251
41 Seaton,Daniel James 1243 1497
42 Duker,Craig 1174 1530
43 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1160 1475
44 Allaire,Serge 1069 1415
45 Ni,Lucas 1031 1285
46 Huey,Chelsea 990 1285
47 Harvey,David 980
48 Jiang,Benjamin 967 1267
49 Zoldos,Maxwell 940
50 Hsu,Darien 939 1497
51 Chegwidden,Lindsay 782 1418
52 Wang,Haowei 755
53 Panicker,Sujesh 753 1278
54 Ashton,Neil 700 1121
55 Panicker,Shanay 676 1174
56 Kuba,Jonathan 670 1224
57 Chan,Bennett 651 1184
58 Chan,Bayley 643
59 Jigando Balan,Mia 561 1163
60 Li,Annabel 545 1058
61 Charbonneau,Romain 483 1251
62 Stankovic-Spice,Liam 230
63 Jigando Balan,Neo 190
64 Grech,David
65 Turek,Matthew

NickC
05-09-2019, 06:47 PM
With one day until entries close, there are now 75 entries:

ID Name T ACF FIDE
1 Tefanis,Frank 2102 1968
2 Ng,Clive CM 2096 2018
3 Zheng,Marco Le Lun 1988 1980
4 Dekic,Biljana N WIM 1975 1958
5 Murray,Bruce D CM 1967 1967
6 Abbott,Peter CM 1961 1839
7 Brand,Peter 1927 1890
8 Ball,Christopher CM 1878 1811
9 Balan,Jigando 1861 1807
10 Brown,Joshua 1850 1860
11 Kordahi,Nicholas 1819 1925
12 Cardenas,Egon 1768 1704
13 Glissan,Paul 1753 1760
14 Cregan,Robert 1751 1728
15 Sirkka,Pertti T 1733 1778
16 Watson,Robert A 1719 1802
17 Brown,Ted 1713 1571
18 Armstrong,Gary 1705 1680
19 Garner,Stephen J 1667 1719
20 Baterowicz,Mark 1666 1714
21 O'Callaghan,Scott 1629 1657
22 Sandalciyan,Aram 1598 1709
23 James,David 1597 1625
24 Munk,Leon 1567 1634
25 Aleksovski,Bosko 1554 1643
26 Creek,Peter 1522 1555
27 Pepping,John M 1483 1563
28 Case,Ivan 1474 1672
29 Greenwood,Norman 1467 1583
30 Kolotas,Harry 1466 1587
31 Huey,Toby 1461 1590
32 Jeffreys,Roger W 1440 1618
33 Singleton,Tim 1435 1539
34 Low,Frank 1427 1593
35 Schwandl,Hans 1423 1534
36 Johnston,Brendan 1408
37 Wechsler,Ian B 1398 1536
38 Palacios,Alex 1376 1418
39 Beeh,Tom 1364 1455
40 Miller,Gordon 1362 1534
41 Patel,Dhwani 1339 1537
42 Li,Joshua 1315 1459
43 Chiara,Vince 1274 1447
44 Cargill,Rowan 1270 1559
45 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1262 1360
46 MacGregor,Angus 1251
47 Seaton,Daniel James 1243 1497
48 Romanous,Steven 1219 1475
49 Duker,Craig 1174 1530
50 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1160 1475
51 Allaire,Serge 1069 1415
52 Ni,Lucas 1031 1285
53 Huey,Chelsea 990 1285
54 Harvey,David 980
55 Jiang,Benjamin 967 1267
56 Zoldos,Maxwell 940
57 Hsu,Darien 939 1497
58 Brogan,James 881
59 Gram,Otto 804 1070
60 Chegwidden,Lindsay 782 1418
61 Wang,Haowei 755
62 Panicker,Sujesh 753 1278
63 Ashton,Neil 700 1121
64 Panicker,Shanay 676 1174
65 Kuba,Jonathan 670 1224
66 Chan,Bennett 651 1184
67 Chan,Bayley 643
68 Jigando Balan,Mia 561 1163
69 Li,Annabel 545 1058
70 Charbonneau,Romain 483 1251
71 Stankovic-Spice,Liam 230
72 Jigando Balan,Neo 190
73 Grech,David
74 Todd,Michael
75 Turek,Matthew

NickC
07-09-2019, 09:45 AM
With entries closing last night, there are now 91 entries. Late entries will be accepted as the arbiter's discretion but may not be included in the round 1 draw.

ID Name T ACF FIDE
1 Feldman,Vladimir IM 2211 2123
2 Rodgers,Jack 2194 2104
3 Tefanis,Frank 2102 1968
4 Ng,Clive CM 2096 2018
5 Cronin,Henry 2039 1953
6 Camer,Angelito 2032 2020
7 Champion,Patrick 2032 1985
8 Zheng,Marco Le Lun 1988 1980
9 Dekic,Biljana N WIM 1975 1958
10 Murray,Bruce D CM 1967 1967
11 Abbott,Peter CM 1961 1839
12 Brand,Peter 1927 1890
13 Ball,Christopher CM 1878 1811
14 Balan,Jigando 1861 1807
15 Brown,Joshua 1850 1860
16 Russell,Paul CM 1846 1871
17 Teves,Johnny Miranda 1826 1806
18 Kordahi,Nicholas 1819 1925
19 Cardenas,Egon 1768 1704
20 Glissan,Paul 1753 1760
21 Cregan,Robert 1751 1728
22 Premathilaka,Kanishka 1734 1809
23 Sirkka,Pertti T 1733 1778
24 Watson,Robert A 1719 1802
25 Brown,Ted 1713 1571
26 Armstrong,Gary 1705 1680
27 Garner,Stephen J 1667 1719
28 Baterowicz,Mark 1666 1714
29 O'Callaghan,Scott 1629 1657
30 Macfarlane,John D 1617 1620
31 Blaszczyk,Michael 1605 1721
32 Sandalciyan,Aram 1598 1709
33 James,David 1597 1625
34 Vowles,Justin 1591 1660
35 Munk,Leon 1567 1634
36 Einfeld,Stewart 1567 1620
37 Aleksovski,Bosko 1554 1643
38 Creek,Peter 1522 1555
39 Pepping,John M 1483 1563
40 Case,Ivan 1474 1672
41 Greenwood,Norman 1467 1583
42 Kolotas,Harry 1466 1587
43 Huey,Toby 1461 1590
44 Jeffreys,Roger W 1440 1618
45 Stern,David 1438 1531
46 Singleton,Tim 1435 1539
47 Low,Frank 1427 1593
48 Schwandl,Hans 1423 1534
49 Johnston,Brendan 1408
50 Wechsler,Ian B 1398 1536
51 Palacios,Alex 1376 1418
52 Laurie,Robert 1364 1544
53 Beeh,Tom 1364 1455
54 Miller,Gordon 1362 1534
55 Patel,Dhwani 1339 1537
56 Li,Joshua 1315 1459
57 Chiara,Vince 1274 1447
58 Cargill,Rowan 1270 1559
59 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1262 1360
60 MacGregor,Angus 1251
61 Seaton,Daniel James 1243 1497
62 Romanous,Steven 1219 1475
63 Duker,Craig 1174 1530
64 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1160 1475
65 Timms,Cameron 1141 1394
66 Allaire,Serge 1069 1415
67 Ni,Lucas 1031 1285
68 Huey,Chelsea 990 1285
69 Harvey,David 980
70 Jiang,Benjamin 967 1267
71 Zoldos,Maxwell 940
72 Hsu,Darien 939 1497
73 Brogan,James 881
74 Gram,Otto 804 1070
75 Chegwidden,Lindsay 782 1418
76 Wang,Haowei 755
77 Panicker,Sujesh 753 1278
78 Ashton,Neil 700 1121
79 Panicker,Shanay 676 1174
80 Kuba,Jonathan 670 1224
81 Chan,Bennett 651 1184
82 Chan,Bayley 643
83 Jigando Balan,Mia 561 1163
84 Li,Annabel 545 1058
85 Charbonneau,Romain 483 1251
86 Stankovic-Spice,Liam 230
87 Jigando Balan,Neo 190
88 Christensen,Matthew
89 Grech,David
90 Todd,Michael
91 Turek,Matthew