PDA

View Full Version : 2019 Victorian Junior Masters Tournament



Peter Tsai
23-08-2019, 06:13 AM
2019 Victorian Junior Masters Tournament

Chess Victoria Presents the 2019 Victorian Junior Masters Tournament

Format: Round Robin up to 9 rounds depending on number of entries.
Venue: Melbourne Chess Club (66 Leicester St, Fitzroy)
Eligibility:
Players must be committed to playing every round as no byes can be taken. DO NOT enter this tournament if you cannot play every round.
Within each Junior age category below: (U8,U8G,U10,U10G,U12,U12G,U14,U14G,U16,U16G), players will be invited to enter based on the following criteria:
1. Junior players with the highest June ACF classic ratings
2. Junior players performance at the 2019 Victorian Juniors
Players cannot enter outside their age category
Some age categories may be combined due to numbers.

The Tournament Director (IA Peter Tsai) will be contacting the appropriate players for entry.

Rate of play:
1. U8 - all moves in 30 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment.
2. All other categories 60 minutes + 30 seconds per move increment.

Schedule:
1. U8 category:
Round 1 Wednesday 2 October 9:30 am
Round 2 Wednesday 2 October 11:30 am
Round 3 Wednesday 2 October 1:30 pm
Round 4 Thursday 3 October 9:30 am
Round 5 Thursday 3 October 11:30 am
Round 6 Thursday 3 October 1:30 pm
Round 7 Friday 4 October 9:30 am
Round 8 Friday 4 October 11:30 am
Round 9 Friday 4 October 1:30 pm

2. All other categories:
Round 1 Wednesday 2 October 9:30 am
Round 2 Wednesday 2 October 1:00 pm
Round 3 Thursday 3 October 9:30 am
Round 4 Thursday 3 October 1:00 pm
Round 5 Friday 4 October 9:30 am
Round 6 Friday 4 October 1:00 pm
Round 7 Saturday 5 October 9:30 am
Round 8 Sunday 6 October 9:30 am
Round 9 Sunday 6 October 1:00 pm


Ratings: Event will be rated on ACF
Forfeit time: 30 minutes after scheduled start time
Byes: NO BYES can be taken
Entry Fees: $60
Payments: Cash to the Chess Victoria treasurer Trevor Stanning or EFT to Westpac BSB 033 272 Account 36 5143
Entries & enquiries: by e-mail to the Tournament Director Peter Tsai chess@t-s-a-i.com or 0419324870

MichaelBaron
23-08-2019, 11:37 AM
Note for players and Parents who are going to play there on Saturdays: Allegro starts at 2.15 so you are welcome to play in Allegro as well! Try out the allegro if you have not done so already!

jammo
23-08-2019, 12:51 PM
Why do you force players to play in their own age-group? For instance if there is a really strong U/12 player who plays it’s not a challenging event for him and the other U/12 have no chance. It’s better for his chess development if he plays against his peers in rating rather than age. Imagine forcing a 13 year-old Anton to play in the Australian U/14 than letting him compete in (and probably win) the U/18. A very bad idea!

Vlad
23-08-2019, 01:52 PM
Almost 10 years ago, before the Australian Junior chess Championship in Tasmania in 2010, a similar discussion was taking place. Ian was also using Anton's example, who was only 8 then but as a result of this discussion was allowed to play in the under 18 section.

MichaelBaron
23-08-2019, 04:33 PM
Why do you force players to play in their own age-group? For instance if there is a really strong U/12 player who plays it’s not a challenging event for him and the other U/12 have no chance. It’s better for his chess development if he plays against his peers in rating rather than age. Imagine forcing a 13 year-old Anton to play in the Australian U/14 than letting him compete in (and probably win) the U/18. A very bad idea!

I would think if a 12 yo is strong enough to play in U14 the organisers would allow it. Its common sense as well as a standard practice internationally (and i would think nationally)

FM_Bill
26-08-2019, 02:53 PM
Its better if juniors can play above their age category. Back in the good old days
i always did it as a junior.

Peter Tsai
06-10-2019, 04:46 AM
For all pairings and results: Click here (https://sites.google.com/prod/view/bh-and-cj-chess-clubs/pairingsresults)

U8 Girls

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3 Dissanayake,Vidushi 238 VIC 9.0 | * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 4 Sindhi,Manyata 321 VIC 7.5 | 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
3 7 Katakam,Deethya Sai 0 VIC 7.0 | 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1
4 9 Song,Olivia 0 VIC 6.5 | 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 1
5 5 Nguyen,Miranda 0 VIC 5.0 | 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1
6 2 Gao,Yue Shan 0 VIC 4.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1
7 8 Ma,Qiqi 0 VIC 3.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1
8 1 Lu,Jiajia 0 VIC 1.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 0
9 6 Shi,Maggie 0 VIC 1.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1
10 10 Pandi,Felicity 0 VIC 1.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 *



Rank Name NRtg Score Di Mwn S-B Koya Prizes
1Dissanayake,Vidushi 238 9 0 9 36 4 1st Trophy $50
2Sindhi,Manyata 321 7.5 0 7 25 2.5 2nd Trophy
3Katakam,Deethya Sai 0 7 0 6 22 2 3rd Trophy
4Song,Olivia 0 6.5 0 6 18.5 1.5
5Nguyen,Miranda 0 5 0 5 10 0
6Gao,Yue Shan 0 4 0 4 6 0
7Ma,Qiqi 0 3 0 3 3 0
8Lu,Jiajia 0 1 1 1 1 0
9Shi,Maggie 0 1 1 1 1 0
10Pandi,Felicity 0 1 1 1 1 0

U8 Open

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 5 Lin,Zehao 660 VIC 7.0 | * 0 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 1 Huang,Billy 0 VIC 6.5 | * 1 1 0 1 1 1
3 4 Annapureddy,Dhruthin 574 VIC 6.5 | 0 * 1 1 1 1 1
4 3 Alphonso,Aaron 441 VIC 5.5 | 1 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 0
5 7 Liu,Ronald 608 VIC 4.5 | 0 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1
6 9 Hong,Wilbur 373 VIC 4.0 | 0 1 0 0 1 * 0 0 1 1
7 2 Yuan,Andrew 355 VIC 3.5 | 0 0 1 * 0 0 1
8 8 De Livera,Hamish 0 VIC 3.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 * 1 0
9 6 Meyer,James 0 VIC 2.5 | 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 * 1
10 10 Sun,Tony 0 VIC 2.0 | 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 *


Rank Name NRtg Score Di Mwns S-B Koya Prizes
1Lin,Zehao 660 7 0 6 26 2 1st Trophy $50
2Huang,Billy 0 6.5 1 5 27 3 2nd Trophy
3Annapureddy,Dhruthin Reddy 574 6.5 0 5 25.5 2.5 3rd Trophy
4Alphonso,Aaron 441 5.5 0 5 22.75 2
5Liu,Ronald 608 4.5 0 4 14.25 0.5
6Hong,Wilbur 373 4 0 4 15.5 2
7Yuan,Andrew 355 3.5 0 2 15.25 1.5
8De Livera,Hamish 0 3 0 3 10 0
9Meyer,James 0 2.5 0 2 8.75 0.5
10Sun,Tony 0 2 0 2 8.5 1

U10 Girls

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 Zeng,Vera 0 AUS 3.5 | * 1 1 1
2 2 Augustine,Darline 898 VIC 3.5 | * 1 1 1
3 5 Vithanage,Shenara 0 VIC 2.0 | 0 0 * 1 1
4 3 Flanagan,Claire 0 VIC 0.5 | 0 0 0 *
5 4 Dardik,Sarah Angel 0 VIC 0.5 | 0 0 0 *

Rank Name NRtg Score Di Mw S-B Koya Prizes
1Zeng,Vera 0 3.5 0.5 3 4.75 1.5 Eq 1st $25 Championship Trophy - playoff winner
2Augustine,Darline 898 3.5 0.5 3 4.75 1.5 Eq 1st $25 2nd Trophy
3Vithanage,Shenara 0 2 0 2 1 0 3rd Trophy
4Flanagan,Claire 0 0.5 0.5 0 0.25 0
5Dardik,Sarah Angel 0 0.5 0.5 0 0.25 0


U14/16 Girls

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5
----------------------------------------------------------------------
1 1 Van Sebille,Sulia 1322 VIC 3.5 | * 1 1 1
2 3 Lu,Lillian 1677 VIC 3.5 | * 1 1 1
3 4 Li,Chuyue Angie 1110 VIC 2.0 | 0 0 * 1 1
4 2 Vuong,Phi Elizabeth 732 VIC 0.5 | 0 0 0 *
5 5 Patullo-Chapman,Esth 582 VIC 0.5 | 0 0 0 *

Rank Name NRtg Score Di Mw S-B Koya Prizes
1Van Sebille,Sulia 1322 3.5 0.5 3 4.75 1.5 U14 1st Trophy $50
2Lu,Lillian 1677 3.5 0.5 3 4.75 1.5 U16 1st Trophy $50
3Li,Chuyue Angie 1110 2 0 2 1 0 U14 2nd Trophy
4Vuong,Phi Elizabeth 732 0.5 0.5 0 0.25 0 U14 3rd Trophy
5Patullo-Chapman,Esther 582 0.5 0.5 0 0.25 0 U16 2nd Trophy

Peter Tsai
07-10-2019, 04:46 AM
U10 Open

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 8 Wang,Cunmeng 1095 VIC 7.0 | * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1
2 4 Chai,Isaac 1094 VIC 6.0 | 0 * 1 0 1 1 1 1
3 9 Arthur,James 1160 VIC 6.0 | * 0 1 1 1 1
4 5 Pearl,Oliver 915 VIC 5.0 | 1 0 * 1 0 1 0 1
5 10 Gao,James Lequan 1198 VIC 5.0 | 0 1 1 0 * 1 1 0
6 3 Cherukuvada,Tejas 519 VIC 4.0 | 0 0 0 1 * 1 0 1
7 7 Ramakrishnan,Atiksh 838 VIC 3.5 | 0 0 0 0 * 1 1
8 2 Das,Gabriel 1061 VIC 3.5 | 0 0 1 * 0
9 6 Blanch,Lewin 509 VIC 3.0 | 0 0 0 1 0 0 * 1
10 1 Vuong,Vinh 799 VIC 2.0 | 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 *


Rank Name NRtg Score Di Mw S-B Koya Prizes
1Wang,Cunmeng 1095 7 0 6 28.25 2.5 1st Trophy $50
2Chai,Isaac 1094 6 0.5 5 22.25 1.5 2nd Trophy
3Arthur,James 1160 6 0.5 4 23.25 1.5 3rd Trophy
4Pearl,Oliver 915 5 1 4 22.25 2.5
5Gao,James Lequan 1198 5 0 4 22.25 2
6Cherukuvada,Tejas 519 4 0 3 14.5 1.5
7Ramakrishnan,Atiksh 838 3.5 0.5 2 13.25 1
8Das,Gabriel 1061 3.5 0.5 1 15.25 1.5
9Blanch,Lewin 509 3 0 2 10.75 1
10Vuong,Vinh 799 2 0 2 8.5 1


U12 Open

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3 Ding,Rey 1514 VIC 8.5 | * 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 1 Bao,Kevin 1210 VIC 7.0 | * 1 1 1 1 1
3 2 Parikh,Rohan 1173 VIC 6.0 | 0 * 1 1 1 0 1 1
4 8 Cheng,Chao Xin 1394 VIC 5.5 | 0 0 * 1 1 0 1 1 1
5 5 Venkat,Rajendran Ish 666 VIC 4.5 | 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1
6 10 Jiang,Renfei 862 VIC 4.5 | 0 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1
7 9 Flanagan,Liam 1108 VIC 4.5 | 0 0 1 1 0 0 * 1 1
8 4 Gao,Daniel Danning 1190 VIC 3.5 | 0 0 0 0 * 1 1
9 7 Atalla,Sebastian 434 VIC 1.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1
10 6 Jathar,Ved 1071 VIC 0.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *


Rank Name NRtg FRtg Score Dir Mwn S-B Koya Prizes
1Ding,Rey 1514 0 8.5 0 8 33 5.5 1st Trophy $50
2Bao,Kevin 1210 0 7 0 5 26.25 4.5 2nd Trophy
3Parikh,Rohan 1173 0 6 0 5 20.75 3.5 3rd Trophy
4Cheng,Chao Xin 1394 0 5.5 0 5 17 2.5
5Venkat,Rajendran Ishan 666 0 4.5 1.5 4 11.25 1.5
6Jiang,Renfei 862 0 4.5 1.5 4 11.25 1.5
7Flanagan,Liam 1108 0 4.5 0 4 14.25 2
8Gao,Daniel Danning 1190 0 3.5 0 2 9.75 1.5
9Atalla,Sebastian 434 0 1 0 1 0 0
10Jathar,Ved 1071 0 0 0 0 0 0

U12 Girls

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 7 Chang,Sophie 1065 VIC 6.5 | * 1 0 1 1 1 1 1
2 3 Morrison,Jennifer 1116 VIC 5.5 | * 1 1 0 1 1
3 5 O'Carroll,Om 1079 VIC 5.5 | 0 * 1 1 1 1
4 8 Augustine,Damaris 1008 VIC 5.0 | 1 0 0 * 0 1 1 1 1
5 4 Tao,Zoe 888 VIC 4.5 | 0 0 1 * 1 1
6 6 Fan,Chloe 923 VIC 4.0 | 0 0 0 * 1 1 1
7 9 Das,Valentina 565 VIC 3.5 | 0 1 0 0 0 * 1 1
8 2 Nan,Laura 576 VIC 1.5 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1
9 1 Chang,Emma 776 VIC 0.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 *


Rank Name NRtg Score Di Mw S-B Koya Prizes
1Chang,Sophie 1065 6.5 0 6 21.75 3.5 1st Trophy $50
2Morrison,Jennifer 1116 5.5 0.5 4 19 3.5 2nd Trophy
3O'Carroll,Om 1079 5.5 0.5 4 18.25 3 3rd Trophy
4Augustine,Damaris 1008 5 0 5 15.5 2
5Tao,Zoe 888 4.5 0 3 13 2
6Fan,Chloe 923 4 0 3 10 1
7Das,Valentina 565 3.5 0 3 9.25 1.5
8Nan,Laura 576 1.5 0 1 2.75 0.5
9Chang,Emma 776 0 0 0 0 0


U14 Open

Pos ID NAME Elo T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 3 Testolin,Ryder 1659 VIC 7.5 | * 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 7 Wang,Ruicheng 1718 VIC 6.5 | * 1 1 1 1
3 1 Zillmann,Shawn 1687 VIC 6.0 | * 1 1 1
4 4 Thadani,Aman Deepak 1591 VIC 5.0 | 0 0 0 * 1 1 1 1 1 0
5 8 Zafirakos,Jesse 1581 VIC 5.0 | 0 * 1 1
6 2 Arthur,Matthew 1221 VIC 4.5 | 0 0 0 * 1 1 1
7 5 Chiverton,Fergus 1609 VIC 4.5 | 0 0 0 * 1 1 1
8 9 Saric,Sergey 1407 VIC 2.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1 1
9 6 Mangalaganesh,Rahul 1119 VIC 2.0 | 0 0 0 0 0 0 * 1
10 10 Leibert,Xander 1686 VIC 2.0 | 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 *


Rank Name NRtg Score Di Mwn S-B Koya Prizes
1Testolin,Ryder 1659 7.5 0 6 28.75 4.5 1st Trophy $50
2Wang,Ruicheng 1718 6.5 0 4 24.75 3.5 2nd Trophy
3Zillmann,Shawn 1687 6 0 3 24 3.5 3rd Trophy
4Thadani,Aman Deepak 1591 5 1 5 18 3
5Zafirakos,Jesse 1581 5 0 2 20.75 3
6Arthur,Matthew 1221 4.5 1 3 15.75 2
7Chiverton,Fergus 1609 4.5 0 3 14.75 1.5
8Saric,Sergey 1407 2 2 2 4 0
9Mangalaganesh,Rahul 1119 2 1 1 6.75 1
10Leibert,Xander 1686 2 0 1 10.5 2

Tie Break legend:
DirE = Direct Encounter
Mwns = Most Wins
S-B = Sonneborn-Berger
Koya = Koya