PDA

View Full Version : Sydney Chess Club - August Monday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated



Rudy Xu
12-08-2019, 12:27 AM
Prizes:
1st Place: $100
2nd Place: $50
+ Additional ratings prizes

Time Control:
3minutes + 2 second increments

Venue:
Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

Time:
Monday 19th August, 2019
7:30pm - 9:30pm

Entry fee:
$15 (+$5 For non-members)

Additional details:
- ACF +FIDE rated
- Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play
Check if you're an NSWCA member here (http://www.nswca.org.au/memberslist.php)
Become a member here (http://www.nswca.org.au/join.php)

ENTER TOURNAMENT HERE (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)

Using the tournament code: LSAC96M3PV



Click here to view our upcoming 2019 events (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?17592-Sydney-Chess-Club-2019-All-Planned-Events)

Rudy Xu
18-08-2019, 11:27 AM
Reminder to enter online to help out the tournament organising!

Rudy Xu
20-08-2019, 01:38 PM
Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Liu, Yi 2235 2510 6.5 22.0 30.0 26.0
2-3 Li, Johnson 1806 2145 5 21.0 29.0 21.0
Rodgers, Jack 2076 2439 5 20.5 30.0 20.5
4-5 Khoo, Selina 1915 2090 4.5 20.5 30.0 18.5
Brack, Johannes 2151 2252 4.5 20.0 29.5 19.5
6-9 Chibnall, Alana 1847 2073 4 22.5 31.0 18.0
Wentworth, Steven 1748 2033 4 18.5 26.0 18.0
Hardt, Anton 4 18.0 25.5 16.0
Kwong, Leron 1774 1987 4 16.0 21.5 14.0
10-14 Brown, Joshua 1743 1930 3 18.0 24.5 15.0
Hemsley, Steven E 1622 1683 3 16.5 24.0 12.0
Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1454 1511 3 14.5 20.5 7.0
Early, Lachlan 1466 1557 3 14.0 20.0 11.0
Zhang, Emily 1470 1513 3 14.0 20.0 11.0
15-17 Kolarkar, Suraj 2 16.0 22.0 9.0
McGrath, David 2 14.5 20.5 10.0
Yu, David 1276 1276 2 12.5 17.5 3.0
18 Armi, Paulo 1 15.0 20.5 6.0

Rudy Xu
20-08-2019, 01:43 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Liu, Yi 2235 2510 6.5 11:W 7:W 2:W 3:D 6:W 5:W 4:W
2 Li, Johnson 1806 2145 5 12:W 16:W 1:L 5:W 3:W 4:L 6:W
3 Rodgers, Jack 2076 2439 5 13:W 6:W 5:D 1:D 2:L 10:W 7:W
4 Khoo, Selina 1915 2090 4.5 0:D 8:W 6:L 10:W 9:W 2:W 1:L
5 Brack, Johannes 2151 2252 4.5 14:W 10:W 3:D 2:L 7:W 1:L 11:W
6 Chibnall, Alana 1847 2073 4 17:W 3:L 4:W 9:W 1:L 8:W 2:L
7 Wentworth, Steven 1748 2033 4 18:W 1:L 15:W 8:W 5:L 11:W 3:L
8 Hardt, Anton 4 9:W 4:L 13:W 7:L 12:W 6:L 14:W
9 Kwong, Leron 1774 1987 4 8:L 12:W 18:W 6:L 4:L 15:W 10:W
10 Brown, Joshua 1743 1930 3 15:W 5:L 16:W 4:L 13:W 3:L 9:L
11 Hemsley, Steven E 1622 1683 3 1:L 18:L 12:W 15:W 14:W 7:L 5:L
12 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1454 1511 3 2:L 9:L 11:L 17:W 8:L 16:W 18:W
13 Early, Lachlan 1466 1557 3 3:L 17:W 8:L 18:W 10:L 14:L 15:W
14 Zhang, Emily 1470 1513 3 5:L 15:L 17:W 16:W 11:L 13:W 8:L
15 Kolarkar, Suraj 2 10:L 14:W 7:L 11:L 17:W 9:L 13:L
16 McGrath, David 2 0:W 2:L 10:L 14:L 18:W 12:L 17:L
17 Yu, David 1276 1276 2 6:L 13:L 14:L 12:L 15:L 18:W 16:W
18 Armi, Paulo 1 7:L 11:W 9:L 13:L 16:L 17:L 12:L

Rudy Xu
20-08-2019, 01:45 PM
Cash Prize Winners
1st Place - Yi Liu 6.5/7 - $100
2nd Place Split - Johnson Li 5/7 - $25
2nd Place Split - Jack Rodgers 5/7 - $25

Rated Book Prize Winners
U2000 - Leron Kwong 4/7 - Winning Chess Strategy by Yasser Seirawan
U1600 - Tony Baldwin 3/7 - Winning Chess Strategy by Yasser Seirawan