PDA

View Full Version : CAQ Queensland Junior Blitz Championships 2019



Shaun94
09-08-2019, 09:17 AM
The 2019 QLD Junior Blitz Championships will be held at Kings Christian College (Pimpama campus) August 24th.

This tournament is a CAQ title event hosted by Cookies Chess.

Please note that as this is a CAQ event all participants must be financial members of CAQ.

Flyer: https://caq.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2019/08/QLD-Junior-Blitz-Flyer-final.pdf
For more information please contact Steven Cooke: scooke@kingscollege.qld.edu.au

Shaun94
15-08-2019, 06:53 AM
Confirmed top seed for this event is 3x Queensland Junior Champion, Hughston Parle

StokesyRedcliff
22-08-2019, 06:36 PM
Good luck to all the talented Juniors playing for the U8, U10, U12, U14, U16, U18 Open Queensland Blitz Chess Champion Titles and to the U8, U12 and U18 Girls playing for these Queensland Blitz Champion Titles this Saturday afternoon, August 24, at King's Christian College PIMPAMA CAMPUS AUDITORIUM, 198 Jacob Well Road, Pimpama, Qld 4209. Get full entry details from the Chess Association of Queensland Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au

Shaun94
23-08-2019, 10:02 PM
Updated list of players many more expected with entries accepted on the day. please email Steven Cooke to register


No Name Feder Rtg Loc

1. Renjith, Sravan 2187
2. Parle, Hughston 2110
3. Wang, Jason 1884
4. Au, Alexander 1869
5. Morris, Byron 1765
6. Ly-Liu, Alexavier 1669
7. Ooi, Jayden 1631
8. Wang, Eason 1565
9. Yang, Oliver 1516
10. Ming, Kenny 1496
11. Chan, Jordan 1493
12. Xing, Zerui 1352
13. Atia, Raphael 1302
14. Choi, Edwin 1273
15. Cooper, Joshua 1231
16. Chou, Kevin 1199
17. Rose, Noah 1198
18. Leong, Benjamin 1184
19. Lam, Colin 1136
20. Liu, Henry 1124
21. Smith, Tristan (K) 1121
22. Lo, Micah 1106
23. Young, Micah 1106
24. Yeung, Jennifer 1024
25. Yang, Melody 1000
26. Tran, Tiffany 968
27. Ahern, Sophia 964
28. Rose, Joshua 962
29. Lim, Daniel 951
30. Hart, Luka 948
31. Dullaway, Erin 937
32. Krongkaew, Nepal 926
33. Bergoff, Mitchell 920
34. Lannon, Aurora 919
35. Hu, Luke 889
36. Cooke, Siannah 881
37. Burden, Ella 851
38. Cooper, Anastasia 851
39. Wang, Lachlan 829
40. Zhu, Harvey 827
41. Ong, Joshua 802
42. Cai, Wenjie 774
43. Xia, Isabella 700
44. Cooke, Sophiah 655

MIRKO
25-08-2019, 05:21 PM
Any results??

Shaun94
25-08-2019, 06:18 PM
The 2019 CAQ Queensland Junior Blitz Championships was run by Cookies Chess at Kings Christian College's Pimpama Campus on Saturday 24th August. With 13 of Queensland top 20 active juniors taking part it was a hard fought event with heaps of prizes and fun had by all.

Final Cross table

No Name Feder Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Renjith, Sravan B 2187 9 39:W 55:W 10:W 16:W 9:W 3:W 2:W 5:W 6:W
2 Parle, Hughston B 2110 7.5 29:W 20:W 14:W 4:W 6:W 5:D 1:L 7:W 9:W
3 Au, Alexander B 1869 7 23:W 33:W 12:W 5:L 18:W 1:L 15:W 19:W 13:W
4 Morris, Byron GC 1765 7 45:W 34:W 18:W 2:L 11:W 17:W 6:L 21:W 5:W
5 Ooi, Jayden B 1631 6.5 51:W 41:W 11:W 3:W 16:W 2:D 9:W 1:L 4:L
6 Atia, Ben GC 1589 6.5 48:W 31:W 30:W 8:W 2:L 22:W 4:W 16:D 1:L
7 Liu, Henry B 1124 6.5 46:W 22:W 16:L 54:W 26:W 10:W 13:D 2:L 17:W
8 Ly-Liu, Alexavier B 1669 6.5 28:W 30:L 23:W 6:L 29:W 36:W 18:W 17:D 16:W
9 Wang, Jason B 1884 6 49:W 21:W 26:W 17:W 1:L 12:W 5:L 10:W 2:L
10 Xing, Zerui B 1352 6 37:W 38:W 1:L 41:W 15:W 7:L 27:W 9:L 21:W
11 Lam, Colin B 1136 6 57:W 19:W 5:L 27:W 4:L 28:W 16:L 22:W 25:W
12 Rose, Noah GC 1198 6 50:W 13:W 3:L 32:W 24:W 9:L 17:L 40:W 31:W
13 Yang, Oliver GC 1516 6 65:W 12:L 39:W 20:D 33:W 21:W 7:D 25:W 3:L
14 Atia, Raphael GC 1302 6 43:W 40:W 2:L 31:W 22:L 32:W 21:L 27:W 23:W
15 Leong, Joel B 1162 6 52:W 17:L 49:W 40:W 10:L 23:W 3:L 42:W 24:W
16 Chan, Jason B 1620 5.5 44:W 36:W 7:W 1:L 5:L 35:W 11:W 6:D 8:L
17 Cooper, Joshua GC 1231 5.5 58:W 15:W 25:W 9:L 20:W 4:L 12:W 8:D 7:L
18 Leong, Benjamin B 1184 5.5 47:W 27:W 4:L 35:W 3:L 40:W 8:L 44:W 19:D
19 Howe, Oliver B 768 5.5 24:W 11:L 21:L 69:W 31:W 48:W 26:W 3:L 18:D
20 Williams, Masaki B 1120 5.5 62:W 2:L 45:W 13:D 17:L 55:W 24:L 28:W 36:W
21 Young, Micah GC 1106 5 42:W 9:L 19:W 44:W 25:W 13:L 14:W 4:L 10:L
22 Cooper, Anastasia GC 851 5 0:W 7:L 29:W 37:W 14:W 6:L 25:L 11:L 54:W
23 Ly-Liu, Isaac B 881 5 3:L 62:W 8:L 46:W 34:W 15:L 30:W 26:W 14:L
24 Wang, Eason GC 1565 5 19:L 67:W 28:W 33:W 12:L 27:L 20:W 29:W 15:L
25 Chan, Jordan GC 1493 5 54:W 32:W 17:L 30:W 21:L 41:W 22:W 13:L 11:L
26 Chou, Kevin B 1199 5 56:W 35:W 9:L 36:W 7:L 39:W 19:L 23:L 37:W
27 Zhai, Ray GC 936 5 66:W 18:L 50:W 11:L 43:W 24:W 10:L 14:L 42:W
28 Wang, Lachlan B 829 5 8:L 68:W 24:L 59:W 30:W 11:L 32:W 20:L 40:W
29 Wang, Kingston B 896 5 2:L 46:W 22:L 68:W 8:L 52:W 34:W 24:L 41:W
30 Dullaway, Michael B 1006 5 59:W 8:W 6:L 25:L 28:L 56:W 23:L 51:W 44:W
31 Rose, Joshua GC 962 5 60:W 6:L 47:W 14:L 19:L 50:W 57:W 45:W 12:L
32 Baldock, Kona GC 948 5 61:W 25:L 57:W 12:L 47:W 14:L 28:L 43:W 45:W
33 Qu, Anson GC 1094 5 68:W 3:L 51:W 24:L 13:L 43:L 62:W 48:W 49:W
34 Yeung, Jennifer GC 1024 5 70:W 4:L 37:D 55:D 23:L 38:W 29:L 47:W 39:W
35 Hart, Luka GC 948 5 53:W 26:L 43:W 18:L 54:W 16:L 42:L 52:W 46:W
36 Ahern, Sophia GC 964 4.5 71:W 16:L 48:W 26:L 44:W 8:L 54:D 38:W 20:L
37 George, Ezra GC 728 4.5 10:L 71:W 34:D 22:L 49:L 53:W 55:W 54:W 26:L
38 Lim, Daniel GC 951 4.5 69:W 10:L 54:L 50:W 48:D 34:L 43:W 36:L 55:W
39 Bergoff, Mitchell GC 920 4 1:L 0:W 13:L 52:W 42:W 26:L 44:L 50:W 34:L
40 Dullaway, Erin B 937 4 64:W 14:L 58:W 15:L 57:W 18:L 46:W 12:L 28:L
41 Mehta, William GC 966 4 63:W 5:L 56:W 10:L 51:W 25:L 45:L 57:W 29:L
42 Yang, Melody GC 1000 4 21:L 50:L 0:W 56:W 39:L 67:W 35:W 15:L 27:L
43 Bern, Lucas WB 704 4 14:L 65:W 35:L 61:W 27:L 33:W 38:L 32:L 62:W
44 Alfredson, Joshua B 799 4 16:L 59:W 55:W 21:L 36:L 68:W 39:W 18:L 30:L
45 Inukai, Kotaro GC 829 4 4:L 63:W 20:L 57:L 60:W 47:W 41:W 31:L 32:L
46 Inukai, Rentaro GC 534 4 7:L 29:L 60:W 23:L 61:W 51:W 40:L 56:W 35:L
47 Whitaker, Cooper GC 668 4 18:L 53:W 31:L 49:W 32:L 45:L 63:W 34:L 59:W
48 Cai, Wenjie B 774 4 6:L 61:W 36:L 58:W 38:D 19:L 56:D 33:L 60:W
49 Cooke, Siannah GC 881 4 9:L 70:W 15:L 47:L 37:W 57:L 68:W 58:W 33:L
50 Windle, Houston GC 697 4 12:L 42:W 27:L 38:L 63:W 31:L 59:W 39:L 58:W
51 Ong, Joshua GC 802 4 5:L 60:W 33:L 63:W 41:L 46:L 64:W 30:L 57:W
52 Mehta, Hannah GC 656 4 15:L 58:L 71:W 39:L 69:W 29:L 60:W 35:L 61:W
53 Sapinoso, Fai GC 4 35:L 47:L 70:W 67:D 55:L 37:L 58:L 71:D 68:+
54 Martinese, Alessandro GC 742 3.5 25:L 64:W 38:W 7:L 35:L 58:W 36:D 37:L 22:L
55 Smith, Tristan (K) GC 1121 3.5 67:W 1:L 44:L 34:D 53:W 20:L 37:L 68:W 38:L
56 Xia, Isabella B 700 3.5 26:L 69:W 41:L 42:L 64:W 30:L 48:D 46:L 67:W
57 Cooke, Sophiah GC 655 3 11:L 66:W 32:L 45:W 40:L 49:W 31:L 41:L 51:L
58 Hadikusumo, Elijah GC 723 3 17:L 52:W 40:L 48:L 59:W 54:L 53:W 49:L 50:L
59 Liu, Rocky GC 3 30:L 44:L 65:W 28:L 58:L 61:W 50:L 66:W 47:L
60 Pallister, Kitty GC 3 31:L 51:L 46:L 62:W 45:L 66:W 52:L 70:W 48:L
61 Samuel, Nathan GC 3 32:L 48:L 62:W 43:L 46:L 59:L 71:W 63:W 52:L
62 Chen, Isaac B 3 20:L 23:L 61:L 60:L 70:W 69:W 33:L 64:W 43:L
63 Mehta, Lincoln GC 3 41:L 45:L 66:W 51:L 50:L 65:W 47:L 61:L 71:W
64 Terhorst, Ryan GC 3 40:L 54:L 68:L 70:W 56:L 71:W 51:L 62:L 0:W
65 Whitaker, Asher GC 3 13:L 43:L 59:L 0:W 68:L 63:L 69:W 67:L 70:W
66 Walker, January GC 3 27:L 57:L 63:L 71:W 67:L 60:L 0:W 59:L 69:W
67 Saad, Noah GC 517 2.5 55:L 24:L 69:L 53:D 66:W 42:L 70:L 65:W 56:L
68 Dullaway, Adam B 2 33:L 28:L 64:W 29:L 65:W 44:L 49:L 55:L 53:-
69 Saad, Milly GC 2 38:L 56:L 67:W 19:L 52:L 62:L 65:L 0:W 66:L
70 Kim, Matthew GC 2 34:L 49:L 53:L 64:L 62:L 0:W 67:W 60:L 65:L
71 Ong, Caleb GC 1.5 36:L 37:L 52:L 66:L 0:W 64:L 61:L 53:D 63:L


Estimated QJ rating change

No Name Feder Loc Id Loc Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1. Renjith, Sravan B 2187 9.0/9 8.91 1 1566 2565
2. Parle, Hughston B 2110 7.5/9 8.82 -13 1500 1773
3. Wang, Jason B 1884 6.0/9 8.46 -25 1433 1558
4. Au, Alexander B 1869 7.0/9 8.82 -18 1291 1511
5. Morris, Byron GC 1765 7.0/9 8.46 -15 1316 1536
6. Ly-Liu, Alexavier B 1669 6.5/9 8.73 -22 1133 1299
7. Ooi, Jayden B 1631 6.5/9 4.95 16 1593 1759
8. Chan, Jason B 1620 5.5/9 7.56 -21 1339 1419
9. Atia, Ben GC 1589 6.5/9 6.30 2 1438 1604
10. Wang, Eason GC 1565 5.0/9 8.82 -38 947 990
11. Yang, Oliver GC 1516 5.0/8 6.64 -16 1241 1336
12. Chan, Jordan GC 1493 5.0/9 8.46 -35 1056 1099
13. Xing, Zerui B 1352 6.0/9 6.03 0 1227 1352
14. Atia, Raphael GC 1302 6.0/9 7.29 -13 1048 1173
15. Cooper, Joshua GC 1231 5.5/9 3.06 24 1349 1429
16. Chou, Kevin B 1199 5.0/9 6.93 -19 991 1034
17. Rose, Noah GC 1198 6.0/9 3.33 27 1290 1415
18. Leong, Benjamin B 1184 5.5/9 4.95 6 1151 1231
19. Leong, Joel B 1162 6.0/9 4.59 14 1152 1277
20. Lam, Colin B 1136 6.0/9 4.05 20 1172 1297
21. Liu, Henry B 1124 6.5/9 3.06 34 1239 1405
22. Smith, Tristan (K) GC 1121 1.5/7 4.20 -27 1047 817
23. Williams, Masaki B 1120 4.5/8 2.40 21 1271 1314
24. Young, Micah GC 1106 5.0/9 2.07 29 1320 1363
25. Qu, Anson GC 1094 3.0/7 2.87 1 1159 1109
26. Yeung, Jennifer GC 1024 4.0/8 4.40 -4 991 991
27. Dullaway, Michael B 1006 4.0/8 3.04 10 1095 1095
28. Yang, Melody GC 1000 3.0/8 5.36 -24 873 786
29. Mehta, William GC 966 3.0/8 3.12 -1 1045 958
30. Ahern, Sophia GC 964 3.5/8 2.48 10 1109 1066
31. Rose, Joshua GC 962 4.0/8 4.00 0 963 963
32. Lim, Daniel GC 951 3.5/8 4.32 -8 922 879
33. Baldock, Kona GC 948 4.0/8 3.84 2 960 960
34. Hart, Luka GC 948 4.0/8 3.92 1 955 955
35. Dullaway, Erin B 937 3.0/8 3.84 -8 948 861
36. Zhai, Ray GC 936 4.0/8 2.08 19 1118 1118
37. Bergoff, Mitchell GC 920 3.0/8 1.84 12 1135 1048
38. Wang, Kingston B 896 4.0/8 1.36 26 1172 1172
39. Cooke, Siannah GC 881 2.0/7 2.45 -5 988 830
40. Ly-Liu, Isaac B 881 4.0/8 0.96 30 1221 1221
41. Cooper, Anastasia GC 851 4.0/8 1.36 26 1126 1126
42. Inukai, Kotaro GC 829 2.0/7 1.82 2 1012 854
43. Wang, Lachlan B 829 3.0/7 0.70 23 1197 1147
44. Ong, Joshua GC 802 1.0/6 1.62 -6 981 708
45. Alfredson, Joshua B 799 2.0/7 0.84 12 1132 974
46. Cai, Wenjie B 774 2.0/7 1.75 3 970 812
47. Howe, Oliver B 768 4.5/8 0.48 40 1224 1267
48. Martinese, Alessandro GC 742 2.5/8 1.68 8 973 832
49. George, Ezra GC 728 2.5/7 1.05 15 1024 922
50. Hadikusumo, Elijah GC 723 1.0/7 2.31 -13 845 536
51. Bern, Lucas WB 704 1.0/6 0.78 2 1030 757
52. Xia, Isabella B 700 1.5/7 2.03 -5 857 627
53. Windle, Houston GC 697 2.0/7 1.26 7 956 798
54. Whitaker, Cooper GC 668 1.0/6 0.84 2 971 698
55. Mehta, Hannah GC 656 0.0/5 0.85 -9 930 0
56. Cooke, Sophiah GC 655 2.0/8 1.36 6 933 740
57. Inukai, Rentaro GC 534 2.0/7 0.70 13 898 740
58. Saad, Noah GC 517 0.0/4 0.08 -1 1097 98
59. Chao Li, Ze 0 0
60. Chen, Isaac B 0.0/4 950 0
61. Dullaway, Adam B 0.0/6 937 0
62. Dullaway, Katherine B 0 0
63. Ke Sem, Shi 0 0
64. Kim, Matthew GC 1.0/3 807 682
65. Liu, Rocky GC 0.0/6 787 0
66. Mehta, Lincoln GC 0.0/5 792 0
67. Ong, Caleb GC 0.0/3 783 0
68. Pallister, Kitty GC 0.0/6 760 0
69. Saad, Milly GC 1.0/5 718 478
70. Samuel, Nathan GC 0.0/5 723 0
71. Sapinoso, Fai GC 0.5/6 784 383
72. Terhorst, Ryan GC 0.0/4 795 0
73. Walker, January GC 0.0/3 703 0
74. Whitaker, Asher GC 0.0/3 912 0


Age Champions -

Under 8 Open - Noah Rose
Under 8 Girls - Isabella Xia
Under 10 Open - Henry Liu
Under 10 Girls - Siannah Cooke
Under 12 Open - Jayden Ooi
Under 12 Girls - Sophia Ahern
Under 14 Open - Ben Atia
Under 16 Open - Byron Morris
Under 18 Girls - Anastasia Cooper
Under 18 Open - Sravan Renjith

Random draw prizes (Event cinema passes courtesy Event Cinemas Robina): Houston Windle, Eason Wang and Anson Qu

Congratulations to all prize winners special congratulations to Sravan Renjith becoming the QLD Junior Blitz Champion with 9/9 and Anastasia Cooper as the QLD Junior Blitz Champion for girls with 5/9. For more information please see: www.facebook.com/cookieschess/ Huge thank you to the Cooper family for sponsoring the event as well as Event Cinemas and Kings Christian College.

With many tournaments coming up in Queensland please be sure to follow the Facebook pages for more relevant information.

CAQ - www.facebook.com/ChessAssociationOfQueensland/
QLD Junior Chess - www.facebook.com/QLDjuniorchess/

DiseasedDonkey
26-08-2019, 09:19 PM
Is the final crosstable ordered correctly on tiebreak?

If so, should Jayden Ooi have won the U14 title?