PDA

View Full Version : Victorian Country Chess Championship - Geelong Oct 12 & 13



ElevatorEscapee
02-08-2019, 09:24 PM
The Victorian Country Chess Championship will be held on the Weekend of October 12th & 13th at St Mary’s Community Terrace in Geelong (the same venue as last year).

Please note the location eligibility requirements.

The entry details along with a history of the tournament can be found on the website:
http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/2019/2019vrcl.html

Dates: Saturday 12 and Sunday 13 October 2019
Venue: St Mary’s Terrace Community Hub, 192 Myers St, Geelong.
Round Times
Saturday 12th October
Round 1 9.30 am
Round 2 1.00 pm
Round 3 4.00 pm

Sunday 13th October
Round 4 9.30 am
Round 5 1.00 pm
VRCL meeting 3.45 pm
Round 6 4.00 pm

A forfeit will be awarded if a player is 30 minutes late for a game
Entry Fees $80 Adult $60 Concession

Concession applies to Pensioners, Unemployed and Full-Time Students.
Present concession card at the tournament.

Payment can be made either at the event or by EFT to the bank account of Ballarat Chess Club Inc:
BSB 182 512 number 963 263 561.

Eligibility:
The Victorian Country Chess Championship is open to all Victorian players whose main place of residence is outside a 50 km radius from
the Melbourne GPO.

Rate of Play & Half Point Bye
All moves in 60 minutes per player plus an increment of 30 seconds per move from move 1. All moves of each game should be recorded. A player may request a single Half Point Bye in rounds 1 to 4. This must be done in writing, email or text message prior to the tournament or before the start of the previous round.

Prizes
All entry fees will be distributed in prizes after deduction of expenses in conducting the event. Prizes will be awarded to the first three players in the Championship and Reserve sections. If there is a tie for a title then joint champions will be declared and prize money divided equally. All players will compete in a single tournament. The prize pool will be allocated 75% to the Championship and 25% to the Reserve.

Reserve 0Champion
The title of Reserve Champion will be awarded to the leading player(s)
in the bottom half of the field based on rating or seeding by the Arbiter.

Entries & Inquiries
Email entries to kevinp@ppt.com.au or n.barrow@latrobe.edu.au or post to VRCL at PO Box 500 Ballarat Vic 3353. Telephone Kevin Perrin on 0418 533 517 or Nigel Barrow on 5444 7916, mobile 0421 674 869 for inquiry. Email advice of entry would be appreciated.

Accommodation
There are numerous hotels and motels in Geelong, many of which are nearby. Detailed information is available on the official city website at http://www.visitgeelongbellarine.com.au/

General
All games will be submitted for rating through Chess Victoria. The Arbiter for the event will be Nigel Barrow.A players committee will be elected prior to the start of the tournament
to review any appeal to a decision made by the Arbiter.

Metro
27-09-2019, 04:34 PM
Entries to date? please.

Carl Gorka
30-09-2019, 06:31 PM
I'm playing, all being well :)

ElevatorEscapee
30-09-2019, 08:09 PM
People who have expressed interest thus far (in no particular order):
Carl Gorka
Robert Dejanovic
Jack Smith
Omar Bashar
Kevin Perrin
Nigel Barrow
Greg Brown
Patrick Lenne
Carl Nater
Khosrou Ghafouri

MichaelBaron
02-10-2019, 01:28 AM
People who have expressed interest thus far (in no particular order):
Carl Gorka
Robert Dejanovic
Jack Smith
Omar Bashar
Kevin Perrin
Nigel Barrow
Greg Brown
Patrick Lenne
Carl Nater
Khosrou Ghafouri

What about the legendary Dr Booth?
I think he won more Vic Country Championships than all the other participants combined!

ER
02-10-2019, 02:27 AM
What about the legendary Dr Booth?
I think he won more Vic Country Championships than all the other participants combined!

I think the good Dr. has retired from chess practice! (Nigel could confirm or deny this)
According to my notes Dr. Booth has won the country trophy 20 times, six or seven of which he tied for first. Again I stand to be corrected on this!
I think now it's Carl's turn to equal or even beat Doc's record - he is young enough to do it! :)

MichaelBaron
02-10-2019, 11:16 AM
I think the good Dr. has retired from chess practice! (Nigel could confirm or deny this)
According to my notes Dr. Booth has won the country trophy 20 times, six or seven of which he tied for first. Again I stand to be corrected on this!
I think now it's Carl's turn to equal or even beat Doc's record - he is young enough to do it! :)

I always found it amazing how someone could live in the countryside without any decent chess players/clubs nearby (and it was in the Pre-internet times) and maintain high level of play for so many years.

ElevatorEscapee
03-10-2019, 07:53 PM
Stewart Booth played last year - I haven't heard if he is playing this year or not.

ElevatorEscapee
10-10-2019, 06:55 PM
Draft entrants thus far...

Victorian Country Chess Championship 2019

Already Indicated or likely to play
Carl Gorka Drouin 2194
Nigel Barrow Bendigo 1932
Geoffrey Gill Geelong 1843
Bas Van Riel Ballarat 1712
Geoff Barber Geelong 1687
Khosrou Ghafouri Portland 1667
Mio Ristic Geelong 1658
Rauri Coffey Ballarat 1633
Patrick Cook Ballarat 1571
Kevin Perrin Ballarat 1484
Patrick Lenne Drouin 1467
Andrew Wemyss Geelong 1459
Greg Brown Rosebud 1240
Robert Dejanovic Geelong 1111
Carl Nater TBC 1071
Jasan Barnett Ballarat 950
Anna Yates Ballarat 892
Chantelle Barnett Ballarat 885
Alex Leach Geelong UNR?
Omar Bashar Geelong UNR

ElevatorEscapee
11-10-2019, 02:30 PM
Arrived in Geelong today - for those coming down via Bacchus Marsh please be warned that there are extensive roadworks on the road between Bacchus Marsh and Geelong, so please either allow extra time, or contact me for a half point bye for round one.

My mobile number is listed on the flyer.

Nigel.

GeelongGrizzle
12-10-2019, 12:38 AM
Please put me in the draw. Thanks Nigel.

ElevatorEscapee
12-10-2019, 02:57 PM
Final list of entrants


No Name Loc Club

1. Gorka, Carl 2194 Drouin
2. Barrow, Nigel 1932 Bendigo
3. Anderson, Alistair 1864 Geelong
4. Gill, Geoffrey 1843 Geelong
5. Bashar, Omar HMN 1800 Geelong (Provisional)
6. Daneshvar, Reza 1790 Geelong
7. Van Riel, Bas 1712 Ballarat
8. Barber, Geoffrey 1687 Geelong
9. Ghafouri, Khosrou 1667 Box Hill
10. Ristic, Mio 1658 Geelong
11. Babic, Zoran 1651 Geelong
12. Coffey, Ruari 1633 Ballarat
13. Loveband, Rob 1606 Ballarat
14. Cook, Patrick 1571 Ballarat
15. Hessing, Rod 1539 Geelong
16. Smith, Jack 1539 Geelong
17. Perrin, Kevin J 1484 Ballarat
18. Lenne, Patrick 1467 Drouin
19. Wemyss, Andrew M 1459 Geelong
20. Goswami, Sagargiri 1442 Geelong (Provisional)
21. Macak, Sean 1248 Ballarat
22. Brown, Greg 1240 Rosebud
23. Dejanovic, Robert 1111 Geelong
24. Nater, Carl 1071 Castlemaine
25. Barnett, Jasan 950 Ballarat
26. Yates, Anna 892 Ballarat
27. Barnett, Chantelle 885 Ballarat
28. Leach, Alex 1800 Geelong (Provisional)



Some upsets in Round 1:

(Vega 8.2 used to do the pairings, SwissPerfect used just for display).



No Name Result Name
1 Carl Gorka 1:0 Rod Hessing
2 Jack Smith 1:0 Nigel Barrow
3 Alistair Anderson 1:0 Kevin J Perrin
4 Patrick Lenne 0:1 Geoffrey Gill
5 Omar HMN Bashar 1:0 Andrew M Wemyss
6 Sagargiri Goswami 0:1 Reza Daneshvar
7 Bas Van Riel 0:1 Sean Macak
8 Greg Brown 0:1 Geoffrey Barber
9 Khosrou Ghafouri 1:0 Robert Dejanovic
10 Carl Nater 0:1 Mio Ristic
11 Zoran Babic 1:0 Jasan Barnett
12 Anna Yates 0:1 Ruari Coffey
13 Rob Loveband 1:0 Chantelle Barnett
14 Alex Leach 1:0 Patrick Cook

ElevatorEscapee
12-10-2019, 03:18 PM
Round 2 Results:


No Name Result Name

1 Khosrou Ghafouri 0:1 Carl Gorka
2 Ruari Coffey .5:.5 Alistair Anderson
3 Geoffrey Gill 1:0 Zoran Babic
4 Sean Macak 1:0 Omar HMN Bashar
5 Reza Daneshvar .5:.5 Rob Loveband
6 Geoffrey Barber 1:0 Jack Smith
7 Nigel Barrow 0:1 Alex Leach
8 Robert Dejanovic .5:.5 Bas Van Riel
9 Patrick Cook 1:0 Sagargiri Goswami
10 Rod Hessing 1:0 Greg Brown
11 Kevin J Perrin 0:1 Carl Nater
12 Jasan Barnett 1:0 Patrick Lenne
13 Andrew M Wemyss .5:.5 Anna Yates
14 Chantelle Barnett 1:0 BYE
15 Mio Ristic .5:.5 BYE


Round 3 Pairings


No Name Result Name

1 Carl Gorka : Geoffrey Barber
2 Alex Leach : Geoffrey Gill
3 Alistair Anderson : Sean Macak
4 Mio Ristic : Reza Daneshvar
5 Rob Loveband : Ruari Coffey
6 Omar HMN Bashar : Jasan Barnett
7 Jack Smith : Khosrou Ghafouri
8 Zoran Babic : Rod Hessing
9 Chantelle Barnett : Patrick Cook
10 Carl Nater : Robert Dejanovic
11 Bas Van Riel : Kevin J Perrin
12 Sagargiri Goswami : Nigel Barrow
13 Patrick Lenne : Greg Brown
14 Andrew M Wemyss .5:.5 BYE
15 Anna Yates .5:.5 BYE

ElevatorEscapee
12-10-2019, 06:35 PM
Round 3 Results just in:



No Name Result Name
1 Carl Gorka 1:0 Geoffrey Barber
2 Alex Leach 0:1 Geoffrey Gill
3 Alistair Anderson 0:1 Sean Macak
4 Mio Ristic 1:0 Reza Daneshvar
5 Rob Loveband .5:.5 Ruari Coffey
6 Omar HMN Bashar 1:0 Jasan Barnett
7 Jack Smith 0:1 Khosrou Ghafouri
8 Zoran Babic .5:.5 Rod Hessing
9 Chantelle Barnett .5:.5 Patrick Cook
10 Carl Nater 0:1 Robert Dejanovic
11 Bas Van Riel 0:1 Kevin J Perrin
12 Sagargiri Goswami 0:1 Nigel Barrow
13 Patrick Lenne 0:1 Greg Brown
14 Andrew M Wemyss .5:.5 BYE
15 Anna Yates .5:.5 BYE


No half point byes tomorrow morning, so pairings as follows:



No Name Result Name

1 Sean Macak : Carl Gorka
2 Geoffrey Gill : Mio Ristic
3 Ruari Coffey : Omar HMN Bashar
4 Geoffrey Barber : Rob Loveband
5 Khosrou Ghafouri : Alex Leach
6 Patrick Cook : Alistair Anderson
7 Reza Daneshvar : Chantelle Barnett
8 Robert Dejanovic : Zoran Babic
9 Rod Hessing : Jack Smith
10 Nigel Barrow : Carl Nater
11 Kevin J Perrin : Anna Yates
12 Greg Brown : Andrew M Wemyss
13 Jasan Barnett : Bas Van Riel
14 Sagargiri Goswami : Patrick Lenne

MichaelBaron
12-10-2019, 11:18 PM
Carl appears to be in control! :)

ElevatorEscapee
13-10-2019, 06:46 AM
Hi all, now two last minute withdrawals, so round 4 has been redrawn. (Third time lucky!)



VCCC 2019: Pairing of round 4

================================================== =================================
1 = Macak,Sean ( 3.0) - Gorka,Carl ( 3.0) = 21 - 1 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Gill,Geoffrey ( 3.0) - Ristic,Mio ( 2.5) = 4 - 10 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Coffey,Ruari ( 2.0) - Bashar,Omar HMN ( 2.0) = 12 - 5 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Barber,Geoffrey ( 2.0) - Loveband,Rob ( 2.0) = 8 - 13 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Ghafouri,Khosrou ( 2.0) - Leach,Alex ( 2.0) = 9 - 28 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Cook,Patrick ( 1.5) - Anderson,Alistair ( 1.5) = 14 - 3 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Daneshvar,Reza ( 1.5) - Barnett,Chantelle ( 1.5) = 6 - 27 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Dejanovic,Robert ( 1.5) - Babic,Zoran ( 1.5) = 23 - 11 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Hessing,Rod ( 1.5) - Smith,Jack ( 1.0) = 15 - 16 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Barrow,Nigel ( 1.0) - Nater,Carl ( 1.0) = 2 - 24 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Perrin,Kevin J ( 1.0) - Yates,Anna ( 1.0) = 17 - 26 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Brown,Greg ( 1.0) - Wemyss,Andrew M ( 1.0) = 22 - 19 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Barnett,Jasan ( 1.0) - Goswami,Sagargiri ( 0.0) = 25 - 20 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Van Riel,Bas ( 0.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 7 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Lenne,Patrick ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Bendigo Chess Club - AUS)

ER
13-10-2019, 11:19 AM
Carl appears to be in control! :)

Ha ha told you so on post #6 of this thread! :D :P


I think now it's Carl's turn to equal or even beat Doc's record - he is young enough to do it!

ElevatorEscapee
13-10-2019, 11:48 AM
Round 4 Results


VCCC 2019: Pairing of round 4

================================================== =================================
1 = Macak,Sean ( 3.0) - Gorka,Carl ( 3.0) = 21 - 1 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Gill,Geoffrey ( 3.0) - Ristic,Mio ( 2.5) = 4 - 10 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Coffey,Ruari ( 2.0) - Bashar,Omar HMN ( 2.0) = 12 - 5 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Barber,Geoffrey ( 2.0) - Loveband,Rob ( 2.0) = 8 - 13 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Ghafouri,Khosrou ( 2.0) - Leach,Alex ( 2.0) = 9 - 28 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Cook,Patrick ( 1.5) - Anderson,Alistair ( 1.5) = 14 - 3 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Daneshvar,Reza ( 1.5) - Barnett,Chantelle ( 1.5) = 6 - 27 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Dejanovic,Robert ( 1.5) - Babic,Zoran ( 1.5) = 23 - 11 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Hessing,Rod ( 1.5) - Smith,Jack ( 1.0) = 15 - 16 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Barrow,Nigel ( 1.0) - Nater,Carl ( 1.0) = 2 - 24 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Perrin,Kevin J ( 1.0) - Yates,Anna ( 1.0) = 17 - 26 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Brown,Greg ( 1.0) - Wemyss,Andrew M ( 1.0) = 22 - 19 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Barnett,Jasan ( 1.0) - Goswami,Sagargiri ( 0.0) = 25 - 20 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Van Riel,Bas ( 0.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 7 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Lenne,Patrick ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Bendigo Chess Club - AUS)

Round 5 Pairings


VCCC 2019: Pairing of round 5

================================================== =================================
1 = Gorka,Carl ( 4.0) - Gill,Geoffrey ( 4.0) = 1 - 4 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Loveband,Rob ( 3.0) - Macak,Sean ( 3.0) = 13 - 21 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Babic,Zoran ( 2.5) - Coffey,Ruari ( 3.0) = 11 - 12 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Anderson,Alistair ( 2.5) - Hessing,Rod ( 2.5) = 3 - 15 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Leach,Alex ( 2.5) - Daneshvar,Reza ( 2.5) = 28 - 6 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Ristic,Mio ( 2.5) - Ghafouri,Khosrou ( 2.5) = 10 - 9 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Barber,Geoffrey ( 2.0) - Barrow,Nigel ( 2.0) = 8 - 2 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Bashar,Omar HMN ( 2.0) - Perrin,Kevin J ( 2.0) = 5 - 17 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Wemyss,Andrew M ( 1.5) - Cook,Patrick ( 1.5) = 19 - 14 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Barnett,Chantelle ( 1.5) - Brown,Greg ( 1.5) = 27 - 22 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Yates,Anna ( 1.0) - Dejanovic,Robert ( 1.5) = 26 - 23 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Smith,Jack ( 1.0) - Barnett,Jasan ( 1.0) = 16 - 25 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Goswami,Sagargiri ( 1.0) - Nater,Carl ( 1.0) = 20 - 24 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Van Riel,Bas ( 0.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 7 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Lenne,Patrick ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Bendigo Chess Club - AUS)

ElevatorEscapee
13-10-2019, 02:58 PM
Round 5 Results


VCCC 2019: Pairing of round 5

================================================== =================================
1 = Gorka,Carl ( 4.0) - Gill,Geoffrey ( 4.0) = 1 - 4 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Loveband,Rob ( 3.0) - Macak,Sean ( 3.0) = 13 - 21 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Babic,Zoran ( 2.5) - Coffey,Ruari ( 3.0) = 11 - 12 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Anderson,Alistair ( 2.5) - Hessing,Rod ( 2.5) = 3 - 15 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Leach,Alex ( 2.5) - Daneshvar,Reza ( 2.5) = 28 - 6 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Ristic,Mio ( 2.5) - Ghafouri,Khosrou ( 2.5) = 10 - 9 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Barber,Geoffrey ( 2.0) - Barrow,Nigel ( 2.0) = 8 - 2 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Bashar,Omar HMN ( 2.0) - Perrin,Kevin J ( 2.0) = 5 - 17 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Wemyss,Andrew M ( 1.5) - Cook,Patrick ( 1.5) = 19 - 14 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Barnett,Chantelle ( 1.5) - Brown,Greg ( 1.5) = 27 - 22 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Yates,Anna ( 1.0) - Dejanovic,Robert ( 1.5) = 26 - 23 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Smith,Jack ( 1.0) - Barnett,Jasan ( 1.0) = 16 - 25 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Goswami,Sagargiri ( 1.0) - Nater,Carl ( 1.0) = 20 - 24 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Van Riel,Bas ( 0.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 7 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Lenne,Patrick ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Bendigo Chess Club - AUS)

Round 6 Pairings

VCCC 2019: Pairing of round 6

================================================== =================================
1 = Gill,Geoffrey ( 5.0) - Loveband,Rob ( 4.0) = 4 - 13 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Coffey,Ruari ( 4.0) - Gorka,Carl ( 4.0) = 12 - 1 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Daneshvar,Reza ( 3.5) - Anderson,Alistair ( 3.5) = 6 - 3 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Barrow,Nigel ( 3.0) - Ristic,Mio ( 3.0) = 2 - 10 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Perrin,Kevin J ( 3.0) - Ghafouri,Khosrou ( 3.0) = 17 - 9 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Macak,Sean ( 3.0) - Hessing,Rod ( 2.5) = 21 - 15 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Cook,Patrick ( 2.5) - Babic,Zoran ( 2.5) = 14 - 11 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Dejanovic,Robert ( 2.5) - Leach,Alex ( 2.5) = 23 - 28 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Brown,Greg ( 2.5) - Bashar,Omar HMN ( 2.0) = 22 - 5 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Goswami,Sagargiri ( 2.0) - Barber,Geoffrey ( 2.0) = 20 - 8 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Wemyss,Andrew M ( 1.5) - Smith,Jack ( 2.0) = 19 - 16 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Nater,Carl ( 1.0) - Barnett,Chantelle ( 1.5) = 24 - 27 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Barnett,Jasan ( 1.0) - Yates,Anna ( 1.0) = 25 - 26 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Van Riel,Bas ( 0.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 7 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Lenne,Patrick ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Bendigo Chess Club - AUS)

ER
13-10-2019, 04:20 PM
well so much for my shit house prediction, (either that or I jinxed Carl)
In any case congrats to Geoff Gill who got him with a beauty!
Having said that Carl still has a chance of = 1st provided Rob beats Geoff and Carl wins against Ruari!
Kevin and Pat doing ok but not as good as I expected them to.
Good work for all those who beat EE I still haven't recovered from that Vienna smashing in Ballarat!
WOW me mate Carl Nater is there playing. What a champ, hard worker, a fellow to be respected and trusted by all
one of the admirable stalwarts of the MCC when I first joined.
Nowadays, I see him occasionally at Doeberl!

ElevatorEscapee
13-10-2019, 06:06 PM
Round 6 Results:


VCCC 2019: Pairing of round 6

================================================== =================================
1 = Gill,Geoffrey ( 5.0) - Loveband,Rob ( 4.0) = 4 - 13 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Coffey,Ruari ( 4.0) - Gorka,Carl ( 4.0) = 12 - 1 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Daneshvar,Reza ( 3.5) - Anderson,Alistair ( 3.5) = 6 - 3 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Barrow,Nigel ( 3.0) - Ristic,Mio ( 3.0) = 2 - 10 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Perrin,Kevin J ( 3.0) - Ghafouri,Khosrou ( 3.0) = 17 - 9 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Macak,Sean ( 3.0) - Hessing,Rod ( 2.5) = 21 - 15 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Cook,Patrick ( 2.5) - Babic,Zoran ( 2.5) = 14 - 11 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Dejanovic,Robert ( 2.5) - Leach,Alex ( 2.5) = 23 - 28 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Brown,Greg ( 2.5) - Bashar,Omar HMN ( 2.0) = 22 - 5 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Goswami,Sagargiri ( 2.0) - Barber,Geoffrey ( 2.0) = 20 - 8 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Wemyss,Andrew M ( 1.5) - Smith,Jack ( 2.0) = 19 - 16 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Nater,Carl ( 1.0) - Barnett,Chantelle ( 1.5) = 24 - 27 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Barnett,Jasan ( 1.0) - Yates,Anna ( 1.0) = 25 - 26 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Van Riel,Bas ( 0.5) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 7 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Lenne,Patrick ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Bendigo Chess Club - AUS)


Final Standings:


Place Name Loc Club Score

1 Gill, Geoffrey 1843 Geelong 6
2 Coffey, Ruari 1633 Ballarat 5
3-8 Gorka, Carl 2194 Drouin 4
Loveband, Rob 1606 Ballarat 4
Anderson, Alistair 1864 Geelong 4
Macak, Sean 1248 Ballarat 4
Daneshvar, Reza 1790 Geelong 4
Barrow, Nigel 1932 Bendigo 4
9-11 Leach, Alex 1800 Geelong 3.5
Ghafouri, Khosrou 1667 Box Hill 3.5
Perrin, Kevin J 1484 Ballarat 3.5
12-17 Ristic, Mio 1658 Geelong 3
Babic, Zoran 1651 Geelong 3
Bashar, Omar HMN 1800 Geelong 3
Cook, Patrick 1571 Ballarat 3
Goswami, Sagargiri 1442 Geelong 3
Smith, Jack 1539 Geelong 3
18-21 Hessing, Rod 1539 Geelong 2.5
Barnett, Chantelle 885 Ballarat 2.5
Dejanovic, Robert 1111 Geelong 2.5
Brown, Greg 1240 Rosebud 2.5
22-23 Barber, Geoffrey 1687 Geelong 2
Yates, Anna 892 Ballarat 2
24 Wemyss, Andrew M 1459 Geelong 1.5
25-26 Nater, Carl 1071 Castlemaine 1
Barnett, Jasan 950 Ballarat 1
27 Van Riel, Bas 1712 Ballarat 0.5
28 Lenne, Patrick 1467 Drouin 0


Reserves:
1st Sean Macak 4/6,
2nd Kevin Perrin 3.5/6,
=3rd Patrick Cook, Sagagiri Goswami & Jack Smith 3/6

A great result for Geoffrey Gill, and strong tournaments for the younger players, Rauri Coffey, Sean Macak & Jack Smith.

MichaelBaron
14-10-2019, 12:33 AM
well so much for my shit house prediction, (either that or I jinxed Carl)
In any case congrats to Geoff Gill who got him with a beauty!
Having said that Carl still has a chance of = 1st provided Rob beats Geoff and Carl wins against Ruari!
Kevin and Pat doing ok but not as good as I expected them to.
Good work for all those who beat EE I still haven't recovered from that Vienna smashing in Ballarat!
WOW me mate Carl Nater is there playing. What a champ, hard worker, a fellow to be respected and trusted by all
one of the admirable stalwarts of the MCC when I first joined.
Nowadays, I see him occasionally at Doeberl!

Sigh...sorry that we got it wrong! But i am still both hopeful and confident he will win it next year!