PDA

View Full Version : Sydney Chess Club - August Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated



Rudy Xu
30-07-2019, 01:07 AM
Prizes:
1st Place: $200
2nd Place: $150
3rd Place: $100
+ Additional ratings prizes

Time Control:
3minutes + 2 second increments

Venue:
Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

Time:
Sunday 4th Augsut, 2019
2:45pm - 6:00pm
(Registration at 2:45pm, games begin at 3pm)

Entry fee:
$30 (+$10 Late fee if paid after Saturday 5pm)

Additional details:
- ACF +FIDE rated
- Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play
Check if you're an NSWCA member here (http://www.nswca.org.au/memberslist.php)
Become a member here (http://nswca.org.au/join.php)

ENTER TOURNAMENT HERE (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)

Using the tournament code: OXV1FYRVIC



Click here to view our upcoming 2019 events (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?17598-Sydney-Chess-Club-July-Sunday-Blitz-ACF-rated)

Rudy Xu
04-08-2019, 11:26 PM
Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Rodgers, Jack 2076 2439 8 37.0 48.0 40.0
2 Liu, Yi 2235 2510 7 37.5 49.0 38.5
3 Mallari, Donato 1974 2284 6.5 37.0 48.5 31.5
4-5 Li, Johnson 1806 2145 6 34.5 46.0 28.0
Brack, Johannes 2151 2252 6 33.5 44.5 30.0
6-7 Scott, Ridley 1621 5 36.5 46.0 27.5
Anderson, Brendan 1729 1907 5 33.5 45.0 27.0
8 Okan, Dennis 1633 1756 4.5 29.0 38.5 16.5
9-12 Clouston, Bevan 1638 1783 4 32.0 42.5 23.0
Kwong, Leron 1774 1987 4 31.0 40.5 22.0
Bousargine, Maxim 4 29.0 36.5 18.0
Kepert, Tom 1302 4 25.5 33.0 18.0
13-15 Blaszczyk, Michael 1546 1692 3.5 32.5 42.5 21.5
Nguyen, Gia Huy 1979 2222 3.5 27.0 35.5 16.5
Barlow, Aaron 3.5 26.0 33.5 16.0
16 Nguyen, Jimmy 1492 1524 3 27.0 34.5 17.5
17 Okan, Jed 1217 1134 2.5 26.5 33.0 12.5
18 Zhang, Emily 1470 1513 1.5 26.0 33.5 5.0

Rudy Xu
04-08-2019, 11:27 PM
Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Rodgers, Jack 2076 2439 8 37.0 48.0 40.0
2 Liu, Yi 2235 2510 7 37.5 49.0 38.5
3 Mallari, Donato 1974 2284 6.5 37.0 48.5 31.5
4-5 Li, Johnson 1806 2145 6 34.5 46.0 28.0
Brack, Johannes 2151 2252 6 33.5 44.5 30.0
6-7 Scott, Ridley 1621 5 36.5 46.0 27.5
Anderson, Brendan 1729 1907 5 33.5 45.0 27.0
8 Okan, Dennis 1633 1756 4.5 29.0 38.5 16.5
9-12 Clouston, Bevan 1638 1783 4 32.0 42.5 23.0
Kwong, Leron 1774 1987 4 31.0 40.5 22.0
Bousargine, Maxim 4 29.0 36.5 18.0
Kepert, Tom 1302 4 25.5 33.0 18.0
13-15 Blaszczyk, Michael 1546 1692 3.5 32.5 42.5 21.5
Nguyen, Gia Huy 1979 2222 3.5 27.0 35.5 16.5
Barlow, Aaron 3.5 26.0 33.5 16.0
16 Nguyen, Jimmy 1492 1524 3 27.0 34.5 17.5
17 Okan, Jed 1217 1134 2.5 26.5 33.0 12.5
18 Zhang, Emily 1470 1513 1.5 26.0 33.5 5.0

Rudy Xu
04-08-2019, 11:27 PM
No Name Feder Intl Id Rtg Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1. Liu, Yi QLD 3210588 2235 6.0/7 5.74 3 1976 2285
2. Rodgers, Jack NSW 3220885 2076 7.0/8 5.92 11 1890 2226
3. Mallari, Donato NSW 3215423 1974 5.5/8 5.04 5 1879 2020
4. Brack, Johannes OS 12913154 2151 4.0/7 5.46 -15 1927 1977
5. Nguyen, Gia Huy OS 12414077 1979 2.5/8 6.56 -41 1719 1578
6. Li, Johnson OS 4304284 1806 4.0/6 2.88 11 1822 1947
7. Kwong, Leron NSW 3231275 1774 3.0/8 4.56 -16 1721 1634
8. Anderson, Brendan NSW 3240207 1729 3.5/7 2.52 10 1830 1830
9. Clouston, Bevan ACT 3215784 1638 3.0/8 2.72 3 1758 1671
10. Okan, Dennis NSW 3241548 1633 4.5/8 3.36 11 1693 1736
11. Blaszczyk, Michael NSW 3238326 1546 3.5/8 2.16 13 1721 1678
12. Scott, Ridley VIC 3226387 5.0/9 1800 1813
13. Nguyen, Jimmy NSW 3239896 1492 2.0/5 2.05 -1 1560 1488
14. Zhang, Emily NSW 3239810 1470 1.0/6 2.40 -14 1540 1267
15. Kepert, Tom NSW 3242781 1302 3.0/7 1.33 17 1549 1499
16. Okan, Jed NSW 3241823 1217 1.5/7 1.12 4 1505 1275
17. Barlow, Aaron NSW 3242773 2.5/8 1579 1438
18. Bousargine, Maxim NSW 3241815 3.0/7 1662 1612

Rudy Xu
04-08-2019, 11:28 PM
No Name Feder Loc Id Loc Score Exp. Chg*K Rav Rprfm

1. Liu, Yi QLD 3121186 2510 6.5/8 7.44 -9 2078 2329
2. Rodgers, Jack NSW 2423900 2439 8.0/9 8.37 -4 2027 2378
3. Mallari, Donato NSW 2421332 2284 6.5/9 7.29 -8 2037 2203
4. Brack, Johannes OS 0008491 2252 5.0/8 6.64 -16 1980 2075
5. Nguyen, Gia Huy OS 0008480 2222 2.5/7 6.65 -42 1756 1654
6. Li, Johnson OS 0006892 2145 3.0/6 3.66 -7 2066 2066
7. Kwong, Leron NSW 1663594 1987 2.0/7 4.41 -24 1889 1731
8. Anderson, Brendan NSW 2436872 1907 3.0/7 1.68 13 2108 2058
9. Clouston, Bevan ACT 2422581 1783 3.0/8 2.16 8 1962 1875
10. Okan, Dennis NSW 2438810 1756 4.5/8 2.48 20 1897 1940
11. Blaszczyk, Michael NSW 2435940 1692 2.5/8 1.28 12 1977 1836
12. Scott, Ridley VIC 3174506 1621 5.0/9 0.90 41 1986 2029
13. Nguyen, Jimmy NSW 2426501 1524 2.0/5 1.40 6 1688 1616
14. Zhang, Emily NSW 2432904 1513 1.0/6 1.50 -5 1707 1434
15. Kepert, Tom NSW 3.0/7 1800 1750
16. Okan, Jed NSW 2438460 1134 1.5/7 0.07 14 1772 1542
17. Barlow, Aaron NSW 2.5/7 1743 1641
18. Bousargine, Maxim NSW 2438821 2.0/6 1867 1742

Rudy Xu
04-08-2019, 11:28 PM
Cash Prizes:
1st Place - Jack Rodgers 8/9 - $200
2nd Place - Yi Liu 7/9 - $150
3rd Place - Donato Mallari 6.5/9 - $100

Book Prizes:
U2000 - Ridley Scott 5/9 - Practical Endgame Play
U1600 - Tom Kepert 4/9 - Positional Chess Handbook