PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC Championship 2019 (1 August - 26 September)



Dusan
25-07-2019, 11:13 PM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
is pleased to present the
2019 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
proudly supported by
Nerang RSL & Memorial Club

The Club Championship is our most prestigious event of the year, and promises to attract some top players from South-East Queensland. Our past Champions:
2016: FM Gene Nakauchi
2017: FM Dusan Stojic
2018: FM Dusan Stojic

Format:
9 rounds Swiss 60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
Each round begins 6:30 pm sharp Thursday nights
1st August - 26th September
ACF and QJ rated

Location:
60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
(second level of Corporate Centre, opposite main RSL building)

Schedule:
Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 1 August
Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 8 August
Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 15 August
Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 22 August
Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 29 August
Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 5 September
Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 12 September
Round 8 6:30 pm Thursday 19 September
Round 9 6:30 pm Thursday 26 September

Prizes:
1st $150 + medal
2nd $100 + medal
3rd $70 + medal

1st Rating Group $70 + medal
2nd Rating Group $50 + medal

Entry fees:
$50 full, $40 concession
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
Registration and payment at 6:15 pm on Thursday 1st August

Juniors (U/18) must be 1000 QJ or ACF rating minimum.

We look forward to seeing you there!

Further enquiries:
Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
goldcoastchess@gmail.com (goldcoasthess@gmail.com)
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub (www.facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub)

Dusan
01-08-2019, 11:41 PM
We're under way! Not a bad starting field, with several more expected to join:

No Name Rtg Loc

1. Stojic, Dusan 2282
2. Grigg, Sam 2018
3. Kitikov, Oleg 1702
4. Ryan, Liam 1576
5. Lucas, Peter 1449
6. Gatt, Steven 1423
7. Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275
8. Ming, Kenny 1181
9. Esmonde, David 1131
10. Chan, Jordan 1121
11. Carr, Ethan 1023
12. Cooper, Joshua 974
13. Dodge, Adam 868
14. Breeden, Marek 771
15. Williams, Angus 500
16. Nekvapil, Ivo
17. Williams, Nicholas


Round 1 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [0] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1023 [0]
2 Joshua Cooper 974 [0] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [0]
3 Liam Ryan 1576 [0] 1:0 Adam Dodge 868 [0]
4 Marek Breeden 771 [0] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1449 [0]
5 Steven Gatt 1423 [0] 1:0 Angus Williams 500 [0]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1181 [0]
7 Jordan Chan 1121 [0] 1:0 Nicholas Williams [0]
8 Sam Grigg 2018 [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [0] .5:.5 BYE
10 David Esmonde 1131 [0] .5:.5 BYE


If you're planning to join from Round 2, you may do so with a 0.5 Round 1 bye if you let us know by Monday: goldcoastchess@gmail.com

Dusan
06-08-2019, 02:41 PM
Round 2 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Steven Gatt 1423 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [1]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [1] : Jordan Chan 1121 [1]
3 Kenny Ming 1181 [1] : Liam Ryan 1576 [1]
4 Sam Grigg 2018 [.5] : Marek Breeden 771 [1]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [.5] : David Esmonde 1131 [.5]
6 Peter Lucas 1449 [0] : Adam Dodge 868 [0]
7 Ethan Carr 1023 [0] : Ivo Nekvapil [0]
8 Angus Williams 500 [0] : Joshua Cooper 974 [0]
9 Nicholas Williams [0] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
09-08-2019, 03:31 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Steven Gatt 1423 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [1]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [1] 1:0 Jordan Chan 1121 [1]
3 Kenny Ming 1181 [1] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1576 [1]
4 Nicholas Williams [0] 0:1 Marek Breeden 771 [1]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [.5] 0:1 David Esmonde 1131 [.5]
6 Peter Lucas 1449 [0] 1:0 Adam Dodge 868 [0]
7 Ethan Carr 1023 [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
8 Angus Williams 500 [0] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 974 [0]

Dusan
12-08-2019, 11:13 PM
Provisional pairings for Round 3:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [2] : Liam Ryan 1576 [2]
2 Marek Breeden 771 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1702 [2]
3 David Esmonde 1131 [1.5] : Peter Lucas 1449 [1]
4 Joshua Cooper 974 [1] : Steven Gatt 1423 [1]
5 Dianne Lloyd [1] : Kenny Ming 1181 [1]
6 Jordan Chan 1121 [1] : Keiichiro Onoe [1]
7 Ethan Carr 1023 [1] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [.5]
8 Adam Dodge 868 [0] : Nicholas Williams [0]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] : Angus Williams 500 [0]

Dusan
15-08-2019, 11:30 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [2] 1:0 Liam Ryan 1576 [2]
2 Marek Breeden 771 [2] .5:.5 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [2]
3 David Esmonde 1131 [1.5] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1449 [1]
4 Joshua Cooper 974 [1] 0:1 Steven Gatt 1423 [1]
5 Dianne Lloyd [1] -:+ Kenny Ming 1181 [1]
6 Jordan Chan 1121 [1] 1:0 Keiichiro Onoe [1]
7 Ethan Carr 1023 [1] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [.5]
8 Adam Dodge 868 [0] 1:0 Nicholas Williams [0]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Angus Williams 500 [0]


List of players with rating group:

No Name Rtg Loc

1. Stojic, Dusan 2282
2. Kitikov, Oleg 1702
3. Ryan, Liam 1576
4. Lucas, Peter 1449
5. Gatt, Steven 1423
6. Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275

Rating group:
7. Ming, Kenny 1181
8. Esmonde, David 1131
9. Chan, Jordan 1121
10. Carr, Ethan 1023
11. Cooper, Joshua 974
12. Dodge, Adam 868
13. Breeden, Marek 771
14. Williams, Angus 500
15. Lloyd, Dianne
16. Nekvapil, Ivo
17. Onoe, Keiichiro
18. Williams, Nicholas

Dusan
20-08-2019, 05:42 PM
Round 4 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [2.5] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [3]
2 David Esmonde 1131 [2.5] : Marek Breeden 771 [2.5]
3 Liam Ryan 1576 [2] : Jordan Chan 1121 [2]
4 Kenny Ming 1181 [2] : Steven Gatt 1423 [2]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [1.5] : Joshua Cooper 974 [1]
6 Peter Lucas 1449 [1] : Angus Williams 500 [1]
7 Keiichiro Onoe [1] : Ethan Carr 1023 [1]
8 Adam Dodge 868 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [0]
9 Nicholas Williams [0] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
22-08-2019, 10:12 PM
Round 4 results from tonight:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [2.5] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [3]
2 David Esmonde 1131 [2.5] 0:1 Marek Breeden 771 [2.5]
3 Liam Ryan 1576 [2] 1:0 Jordan Chan 1121 [2]
4 Kenny Ming 1181 [2] 1:0 Steven Gatt 1423 [2]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [1.5] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 974 [1]
6 Peter Lucas 1449 [1] 0:1 Justin Arditto [1]
7 Keiichiro Onoe [1] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1023 [1]
8 Adam Dodge 868 [1] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
9 Nicholas Williams [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Angus Williams 500 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
26-08-2019, 11:00 PM
Round 5 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [4] : Marek Breeden 771 [3.5]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [2.5] : Kenny Ming 1181 [3]
3 Liam Ryan 1576 [3] : David Esmonde 1131 [2.5]
4 Steven Gatt 1423 [2] : Adam Dodge 868 [2]
5 Jordan Chan 1121 [2] : Joshua Cooper 974 [2]
6 Justin Arditto [2] : Ethan Carr 1023 [2]
7 Angus Williams 500 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [1.5]
8 Nicholas Williams [1] : Peter Lucas 1449 [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] : Keiichiro Onoe [1]

Dusan
29-08-2019, 02:56 PM
Round 5 pairings had to be amended due to a couple of "sickies" during this flu season... Updated pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [4] : Marek Breeden 771 [3.5]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [2.5] : Kenny Ming 1181 [3]
3 Ethan Carr 1023 [2] : Liam Ryan 1576 [3]
4 Jordan Chan 1121 [2] : Adam Dodge 868 [2]
5 Justin Arditto [2] : Joshua Cooper 974 [2]
6 Angus Williams 500 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [1.5]
7 Nicholas Williams [1] : Peter Lucas 1449 [1]
8 Micah Young 753 [1] : Keiichiro Onoe [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Steven Gatt 1423 [2] .5:.5 BYE
11 David Esmonde 1131 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
29-08-2019, 10:36 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [4] 1:0 Marek Breeden 771 [3.5]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [2.5] 1:0 Kenny Ming 1181 [3]
3 Ethan Carr 1023 [2] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1576 [3]
4 Jordan Chan 1121 [2] 1:0 Adam Dodge 868 [2]
5 Justin Arditto [2] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 974 [2]
6 Angus Williams 500 [1.5] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [1.5]
7 Nicholas Williams [1] 0:1 Peter Lucas 1449 [1]
8 Micah Young 753 [1] 1:0 Keiichiro Onoe [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Steven Gatt 1423 [2] .5:.5 BYE
11 David Esmonde 1131 [2.5] .5:.5 BYE


Standings after 5 rounds:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan 2282 5 9.5 15.5 15.0
2 Ryan, Liam 1576 4 7.5 14.5 12.0
3-4 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 3.5 9.0 16.0 11.5
Breeden, Marek 771 3.5 8.5 14.0 12.5
5-8 Ming, Kenny 1181 3 8.5 13.0 10.0
Esmonde, David 1131 3 7.5 13.0 10.0
Arditto, Justin 3 7.0 11.5 8.0
Chan, Jordan 1121 3 6.0 10.0 9.0
9-10 Gatt, Steven 1423 2.5 7.0 13.5 8.5
Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 2.5 6.5 11.0 6.5
11-15 Young, Micah 753 2 7.5 10.0 6.0
Carr, Ethan 1023 2 7.0 12.0 6.0
Cooper, Joshua 974 2 7.0 12.0 6.0
Lucas, Peter 1449 2 7.0 11.0 5.0
Dodge, Adam 868 2 5.5 10.0 5.0
16 Williams, Angus 500 1.5 7.0 10.0 4.0
17-19 Williams, Nicholas 1 7.5 13.0 2.0
Onoe, Keiichiro 1 7.0 11.0 3.0
Nekvapil, Ivo 1 6.5 10.5 1.0


Cross table after 5 rounds:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Stojic, Dusan 2282 5 12:W 9:W 2:W 3:W 4:W
2 Ryan, Liam 1576 4 15:W 5:W 1:L 8:W 12:W
3 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 3.5 13:W 8:W 4:D 1:L 5:W
4 Breeden, Marek 771 3.5 14:W 17:W 3:D 6:W 1:L
5 Ming, Kenny 1181 3 19:W 2:L 0:+ 9:W 3:L
6 Esmonde, David 1131 3 0:D 10:W 14:W 4:L 0:D
7 Arditto, Justin 3 0: 0: 0: 14:W 13:W
8 Chan, Jordan 1121 3 17:W 3:L 18:W 2:L 15:W
9 Gatt, Steven 1423 2.5 16:W 1:L 13:W 5:L 0:D
10 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 2.5 0:D 6:L 12:W 13:L 16:W
11 Young, Micah 753 2 0: 0: 0: 0: 18:W
12 Carr, Ethan 1023 2 1:L 19:W 10:L 18:W 2:L
13 Cooper, Joshua 974 2 3:L 16:W 9:L 10:W 7:L
14 Lucas, Peter 1449 2 4:L 15:W 6:L 7:L 17:W
15 Dodge, Adam 868 2 2:L 14:L 17:W 19:W 8:L
16 Williams, Angus 500 1.5 9:L 13:L 19:W 0:D 10:L
17 Williams, Nicholas 1 8:L 4:L 15:L 0:W 14:L
18 Onoe, Keiichiro 1 0: 0: 8:L 12:L 11:L
19 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 5:L 12:L 16:L 15:L 0:W

Dusan
03-09-2019, 10:57 AM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kenny Ming 1181 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [5]
2 Liam Ryan 1576 [4] : Oleg Kitikov 1702 [3.5]
3 Marek Breeden 771 [3.5] : Jordan Chan 1121 [3]
4 Justin Arditto [3] : David Esmonde 1131 [3]
5 Steven Gatt 1423 [2.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [2.5]
6 Joshua Cooper 974 [2] : Peter Lucas 1449 [2]
7 Adam Dodge 868 [2] : Ethan Carr 1023 [2]
8 Keiichiro Onoe [1] : Angus Williams 500 [1.5]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Nicholas Williams [1]

Dusan
05-09-2019, 03:41 PM
Round 6 pairings have been amended:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kenny Ming 1181 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [5]
2 Liam Ryan 1576 [4] : Oleg Kitikov 1702 [3.5]
3 Marek Breeden 771 [3.5] : Jordan Chan 1121 [3]
4 Steven Gatt 1423 [2.5] : Justin Arditto [3]
5 Peter Lucas 1449 [2] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [2.5]
6 Adam Dodge 868 [2] : Ethan Carr 1023 [2]
7 Joshua Cooper 974 [2] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
8 Keiichiro Onoe [1] : Angus Williams 500 [1.5]
9 David Esmonde 1131 [3] 0:0 BYE
10 Nicholas Williams [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
05-09-2019, 11:37 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kenny Ming 1181 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [5]
2 Liam Ryan 1576 [4] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [3.5]
3 Marek Breeden 771 [3.5] 1:0 Jordan Chan 1121 [3]
4 Steven Gatt 1423 [2.5] 1:0 Justin Arditto [3]
5 Peter Lucas 1449 [2] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [2.5]
6 Adam Dodge 868 [2] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1023 [2]
7 Joshua Cooper 974 [2] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
8 Keiichiro Onoe [1] 0:1 Angus Williams 500 [1.5]
9 David Esmonde 1131 [3] 0:0 BYE
10 Nicholas Williams [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
10-09-2019, 05:24 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [6] : David Esmonde 1131 [3]
2 Marek Breeden 771 [4.5] : Liam Ryan 1576 [5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [3.5] : Steven Gatt 1423 [3.5]
4 Ethan Carr 1023 [3] : Peter Lucas 1449 [3]
5 Justin Arditto [3] : Kenny Ming 1181 [3]
6 Jordan Chan 1121 [3] : Joshua Cooper 974 [3]
7 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [2.5] : Adam Dodge 868 [2]
8 Angus Williams 500 [2.5] : Darcy Mendoza 708 [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Nicholas Williams [1]
10 Keiichiro Onoe [1] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
10-09-2019, 09:05 PM
Round 7 revised provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [6] : Joshua Cooper 974 [3]
2 Marek Breeden 771 [4.5] : Liam Ryan 1576 [5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [3.5] : David Esmonde 1131 [3]
4 Jordan Chan 1121 [3] : Peter Lucas 1449 [3]
5 Justin Arditto [3] : Kenny Ming 1181 [3]
6 Angus Williams 500 [2.5] : Ethan Carr 1023 [3]
7 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [2.5] : Adam Dodge 868 [2]
8 Darcy Mendoza 708 [1] : Keiichiro Onoe [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Nicholas Williams [1]
10 Steven Gatt 1423 [3.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
12-09-2019, 11:41 PM
Round 7 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [6] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 974 [3]
2 Marek Breeden 771 [4.5] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1576 [5]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [3.5] 1:0 David Esmonde 1131 [3]
4 Jordan Chan 1121 [3] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1449 [3]
5 Justin Arditto [3] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1181 [3]
6 Angus Williams 500 [2.5] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1023 [3]
7 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [2.5] 1:0 Adam Dodge 868 [2]
8 Darcy Mendoza 708 [1] 1:0 Keiichiro Onoe [1]
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Nicholas Williams [1]
10 Steven Gatt 1423 [3.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
18-09-2019, 11:28 AM
Round 8 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jordan Chan 1121 [4] : Dusan Stojic 2282 [7]
2 Liam Ryan 1576 [6] : Steven Gatt 1423 [4]
3 Peter Lucas 1449 [3] : Oleg Kitikov 1702 [4.5]
4 Kenny Ming 1181 [4] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [3.5]
5 David Esmonde 1131 [3] : Justin Arditto [3]
6 Joshua Cooper 974 [3] : Darcy Mendoza 708 [2]
7 Nicholas Williams [2] : Angus Williams 500 [2.5]
8 Keiichiro Onoe [1] : Adam Dodge 868 [2]
9 Ethan Carr 1023 [4] 0:0 BYE
10 Marek Breeden 771 [4.5] 0:0 BYE
11 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
19-09-2019, 10:59 PM
Round 8 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jordan Chan 1121 [4] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [7]
2 Liam Ryan 1576 [6] 1:0 Steven Gatt 1423 [4]
3 Peter Lucas 1449 [3] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [4.5]
4 Kenny Ming 1181 [4] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [3.5]
5 David Esmonde 1131 [3] 0:1 Justin Arditto [3]
6 Joshua Cooper 974 [3] .5:.5 Darcy Mendoza 708 [2]
7 Nicholas Williams [2] -:+ Angus Williams 500 [2.5]
8 Keiichiro Onoe [1] 1:0 Adam Dodge 868 [2]
9 Ethan Carr 1023 [4] 0:0 BYE
10 Marek Breeden 771 [4.5] 0:0 BYE
11 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
23-09-2019, 02:25 PM
Round 9 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [8] : Peter Lucas 1449 [4]
2 Justin Arditto [4] : Liam Ryan 1576 [7]
3 Kenny Ming 1181 [5] : Marek Breeden 771 [4.5]
4 Steven Gatt 1423 [4] : Oleg Kitikov 1702 [4.5]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [3.5] : Jordan Chan 1121 [4]
6 Joshua Cooper 974 [3.5] : David Esmonde 1131 [3]
7 Adam Dodge 868 [2] : Angus Williams 500 [3.5]
8 Darcy Mendoza 708 [2.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
9 Nicholas Williams [2] : Keiichiro Onoe [2]
10 Ethan Carr 1023 [4] 0:0 BYE


Standings going into the last round:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan 2282 8 31.0 41.5 44.0
2 Ryan, Liam 1576 7 30.0 40.0 37.0
3 Ming, Kenny 1181 5 31.5 40.5 27.0
4-5 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 4.5 32.0 43.5 28.5
Breeden, Marek 771 4.5 32.0 42.5 30.5
6-10 Gatt, Steven 1423 4 31.5 42.5 24.0
Arditto, Justin 4 29.5 40.0 22.0
Chan, Jordan 1121 4 28.5 37.5 24.0
Lucas, Peter 1449 4 26.0 36.0 19.0
Carr, Ethan 1023 4 25.5 34.5 21.0
11-13 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 3.5 27.0 34.0 19.5
Cooper, Joshua 974 3.5 23.0 32.0 19.0
Williams, Angus 500 3.5 21.0 27.0 16.0
14 Esmonde, David 1131 3 29.0 37.0 22.0
15 Mendoza, Darcy 708 2.5 27.0 32.5 13.0
16-19 Onoe, Keiichiro 2 23.5 30.0 9.0
Dodge, Adam 868 2 23.0 31.0 13.0
Williams, Nicholas 2 23.0 29.0 9.0
Young, Micah 753 2 7.5 11.0 6.0
20 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 24.5 31.0 5.0

Dusan
26-09-2019, 02:26 PM
Round 9 amended pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [8] : Peter Lucas 1449 [4]
2 Justin Arditto [4] : Liam Ryan 1576 [7]
3 Kenny Ming 1181 [5] : Marek Breeden 771 [4.5]
4 Steven Gatt 1423 [4] : Oleg Kitikov 1702 [4.5]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [3.5] : Jordan Chan 1121 [4]
6 Joshua Cooper 974 [3.5] : David Esmonde 1131 [3]
7 Adam Dodge 868 [2] : Darcy Mendoza 708 [2.5]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Keiichiro Onoe [2]
9 Ethan Carr 1023 [4] 0:0 BYE
10 Angus Williams 500 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
11 Nicholas Williams [2] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
26-09-2019, 02:27 PM
Round 9 amended pairings (Boards 1-6 unaffected):

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [8] : Peter Lucas 1449 [4]
2 Justin Arditto [4] : Liam Ryan 1576 [7]
3 Kenny Ming 1181 [5] : Marek Breeden 771 [4.5]
4 Steven Gatt 1423 [4] : Oleg Kitikov 1702 [4.5]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [3.5] : Jordan Chan 1121 [4]
6 Joshua Cooper 974 [3.5] : David Esmonde 1131 [3]
7 Adam Dodge 868 [2] : Darcy Mendoza 708 [2.5]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Keiichiro Onoe [2]
9 Ethan Carr 1023 [4] 0:0 BYE
10 Angus Williams 500 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
11 Nicholas Williams [2] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
26-09-2019, 11:37 PM
Round 9 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2282 [8] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1449 [4]
2 Justin Arditto [4] -:+ Liam Ryan 1576 [7]
3 Kenny Ming 1181 [5] 1:0 Marek Breeden 771 [4.5]
4 Steven Gatt 1423 [4] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1702 [4.5]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1275 [3.5] -:+ Jordan Chan 1121 [4]
6 Joshua Cooper 974 [3.5] 0:1 David Esmonde 1131 [3]
7 Adam Dodge 868 [2] 0:1 Darcy Mendoza 708 [2.5]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Keiichiro Onoe [2]
9 Ethan Carr 1023 [4] 0:0 BYE
10 Angus Williams 500 [3.5] 0:0 BYE
11 Nicholas Williams [2] 0:0 BYE


Final standings:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan 2282 9 33.5 44.5 45.0
2 Ryan, Liam 1576 8 33.0 44.0 38.0
3 Ming, Kenny 1181 6 34.0 44.0 28.0
4-5 Gatt, Steven 1423 5 33.5 46.0 25.0
Chan, Jordan 1121 5 30.0 41.0 25.0
6-7 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 4.5 36.0 48.5 28.5
Breeden, Marek 771 4.5 35.0 47.0 30.5
8-11 Arditto, Justin 4 32.5 43.5 22.0
Esmonde, David 1131 4 29.5 38.0 23.0
Lucas, Peter 1449 4 29.0 40.0 19.0
Carr, Ethan 1023 4 28.0 38.0 21.0
12-15 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 3.5 29.5 37.0 19.5
Mendoza, Darcy 708 3.5 28.0 34.5 14.0
Cooper, Joshua 974 3.5 27.5 37.5 19.0
Williams, Angus 500 3.5 26.5 32.5 16.0
16 Onoe, Keiichiro 3 24.5 30.5 10.0
17-19 Williams, Nicholas 2 27.5 33.5 9.0
Dodge, Adam 868 2 25.0 33.5 13.0
Young, Micah 753 2 7.5 12.0 6.0
20 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 26.0 33.5 5.0


Final cross table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Stojic, Dusan 2282 9 11:W 4:W 2:W 6:W 7:W 3:W 14:W 5:W 10:W
2 Ryan, Liam 1576 8 18:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 11:W 6:W 7:W 4:W 8:+
3 Ming, Kenny 1181 6 20:W 2:L 0:+ 4:W 6:L 1:L 8:W 12:W 7:W
4 Gatt, Steven 1423 5 15:W 1:L 14:W 3:L 0:D 8:W 0:D 2:L 6:W
5 Chan, Jordan 1121 5 17:W 6:L 16:W 2:L 18:W 7:L 10:W 1:L 12:+
6 Kitikov, Oleg 1702 4.5 14:W 5:W 7:D 1:L 3:W 2:L 9:W 10:L 4:L
7 Breeden, Marek 771 4.5 10:W 17:W 6:D 9:W 1:L 5:W 2:L 0:L 3:L
8 Arditto, Justin 4 0: 0: 0: 10:W 14:W 4:L 3:L 9:W 2:-
9 Esmonde, David 1131 4 0:D 12:W 10:W 7:L 0:D 0:L 6:L 8:L 14:W
10 Lucas, Peter 1449 4 7:L 18:W 9:L 8:L 17:W 12:W 5:L 6:W 1:L
11 Carr, Ethan 1023 4 1:L 20:W 12:L 16:W 2:L 18:W 15:W 0:L 0:L
12 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1275 3.5 0:D 9:L 11:W 14:L 15:W 10:L 18:W 3:L 5:-
13 Mendoza, Darcy 708 3.5 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 16:W 14:D 18:W
14 Cooper, Joshua 974 3.5 6:L 15:W 4:L 12:W 8:L 20:W 1:L 13:D 9:L
15 Williams, Angus 500 3.5 4:L 14:L 20:W 0:D 12:L 16:W 11:L 17:+ 0:L
16 Onoe, Keiichiro 3 0: 0: 5:L 11:L 19:L 15:L 13:L 18:W 20:W
17 Williams, Nicholas 2 5:L 7:L 18:L 0:W 10:L 0:L 20:W 15:- 0:L
18 Dodge, Adam 868 2 2:L 10:L 17:W 20:W 5:L 11:L 12:L 16:L 13:L
19 Young, Micah 753 2 0: 0: 0: 0: 16:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
20 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 3:L 11:L 15:L 18:L 0:W 14:L 17:L 0:L 16:L


Congratulations to these prize winners: :clap:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1st Stojic, Dusan 2282 9 33.5 44.5 45.0
2nd Ryan, Liam 1576 8 33.0 44.0 38.0
3rd Ming, Kenny 1181 6 34.0 44.0 28.0
1st RG Chan, Jordan 1121 5 30.0 41.0 25.0
2nd RG Breeden, Marek 771 4.5 35.0 47.0 30.5