PDA

View Full Version : Australian Junior Chess Championships 2020



Afitz
05-07-2019, 04:27 PM
The Chess Association of Queensland is pleased to present The Southport School Australian Junior Chess Championships 2020, running from the 18th January to the 26th January. The event website can be found at https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/, although it is still being updated with information as time goes on.

The key information is that the tournament schedule will follow previous years with events on the following dates:

Under 8/10 Opens: Sat 18 Jan to Mon 20 Jan
Under 12/14 Opens: Wed 22 Jan to Sun 26 Jan
Under 16/18 Opens: Sat 18 Jan to Sun 26 Jan
Under 8/10 Girls: Fri 24 Jan to Sun 26 Jan
Under 12-18 Girls: Wed 22 Jan to Sun 26 Jan
Blitz/Problem Solving: Tues 21 Jan

With the event being held at The Southport School – preparatory campus, there is plenty of accommodation nearby with Southport and Surfers Paradise the closest options. There are good transport links via buses on Ferry Road, and these buses link with the tram line that runs along the coast.

The Chess Association of Queensland looks forward to welcoming players from around Australia to this event and we are looking forward to another fantastic turnout.

Shaun94
15-10-2019, 01:21 PM
Registrations for the 2020 Australian Junior Chess Championships are open, there has been some issues with the payment gateway (bank verification process) however payment can be made by direct deposit. For more information please see: www.ajccgoldcoast.com.au/registration/

Shaun94
09-11-2019, 01:44 PM
Entries are starting to come in quite quickly for this event, for more information or to register please see: https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/

Shaun94
16-11-2019, 11:24 AM
FM Mike Klein (Director of content for Chess.com) will be travelling from America to cover the event as a journalist as well as doing some lectures for students and instructional lecture for parents and coaches. There will also be a simultaneous exhibition and Chesskid.com booth set up during the event.

Afitz
02-12-2019, 10:34 AM
188 Early Bird Entries were taken for the classical events.

Shaun94
04-12-2019, 09:03 AM
198 Entries for this event please see: https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/tournament-info/entries/?fbclid=IwAR1JbJM9gmMuZiOVIb8SgHIShLX4Kq7TZApZdY7p OFWZsv-j_sIV3izYhG8 for list of entrants as of 9:00am 4/12/2019

Shaun94
07-01-2020, 09:03 AM
E are now over 300 entrants for the event and it is not too late to enter! for details on registration please see: https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/registration/

Also Fun Master (FIDE Master) Mike Klein from Chesskid.com/Chess.com will be attending the event, giving lectures on the benefits of chess for kids as well as a simultaneous exhibition, he will be at the event from the 18th - 21st of January. This will also give some exposure of the event to a global audience.

iSage
18-01-2020, 10:31 AM
URL for Live ( 30 minute delay ) games - https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/live-games/

Adamski
18-01-2020, 11:14 AM
Go Cameron McGowan!

Frank
18-01-2020, 02:42 PM
Go, Elizabeth Williams. Lovely Round 1 game! Wish I could effortlessly skewer my opponent's queen like that.

Kevin Bonham
18-01-2020, 02:56 PM
16 boards live coverage is great!

Strong U18 field this year.

iSage
18-01-2020, 03:16 PM
https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/draws-and-results/

Frank
18-01-2020, 04:14 PM
16 boards live coverage is great!



Ain't it great!

Afitz
18-01-2020, 06:12 PM
Ain't it great!

All down to David Esmonde and David Vella at Aunix Internet :) They do a marvellous job!!

Afitz
18-01-2020, 10:10 PM
Australian Junior U18 Championship: Pairing of round 1, at 1100 of 18/01/2020

================================================== =================================
1 = McGowan, Cameron ( 0.0) - Odenthal, Aidan ( 0.0) = 1 - 10 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Kiripitige, Chathula ( 0.0) - Renjith, Sravan ( 0.0) = 11 - 2 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Ostapenko, Michael ( 0.0) - Poberezovsky, Daniel ( 0.0) = 3 - 12 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Atia, Ben ( 0.0) - Salasan, Haran ( 0.0) = 13 - 4 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Slater-Jones, Henry ( 0.0) - Yang, Oliver ( 0.0) = 5 - 14 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = McCartney, Connor ( 0.0) - Fikh, Anthony ( 0.0) = 15 - 6 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Yang, Gordon ( 0.0) - Pattison, Hamish ( 0.0) = 7 - 16 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Agadzhanian Griroriy ( 0.0) - Wang, Jason ( 0.0) = 17 - 8 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Morris, Byron ( 0.0) - Shorey,Caleb ( 0.0) = 9 - 18 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Burnside,Jack ( 0.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 19 - 0 = 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)


Australian Junior U18 Championship: Pairing of round 2, at 1000 of 19/01/2020

================================================== =================================
1 = Fikh, Anthony ( 1.0) - McGowan, Cameron ( 1.0) = 6 - 1 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Burnside,Jack ( 1.0) - Ostapenko, Michael ( 1.0) = 19 - 3 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Salasan, Haran ( 1.0) - Slater-Jones, Henry ( 1.0) = 4 - 5 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Renjith, Sravan ( 0.5) - Morris, Byron ( 1.0) = 2 - 9 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Wang, Jason ( 0.5) - Yang, Gordon ( 0.5) = 8 - 7 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Pattison, Hamish ( 0.5) - Kiripitige, Chathula ( 0.5) = 16 - 11 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Odenthal, Aidan ( 0.0) - Agadzhanian Griroriy ( 0.5) = 10 - 17 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Poberezovsky, Daniel ( 0.0) - McCartney, Connor ( 0.0) = 12 - 15 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Yang, Oliver ( 0.0) - Atia, Ben ( 0.0) = 14 - 13 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Shorey,Caleb ( 0.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 18 - 0 = 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)

Afitz
18-01-2020, 10:15 PM
Australian Junior U16 Championship: Pairing of round 1, at 1100 of 18/01/2020

================================================== =================================
1 = Melamed, Daniel ( 0.0) - Spencer,James ( 0.0) = 1 - 14 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Lo, Jonathan ( 0.0) - Lane, Ryan ( 0.0) = 15 - 2 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Laubbacher, Jamie ( 0.0) - Tang, Terrence ( 0.0) = 3 - 16 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Chan, Jordan ( 0.0) - Keating, Jack ( 0.0) = 17 - 4 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Wang, Ruicheng ( 0.0) - Qi, Kaibing ( 0.0) = 5 - 18 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Li, Yuze ( 0.0) - Bartley, George ( 0.0) = 19 - 6 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Testolin, Ryder ( 0.0) - Saric, Sergey ( 0.0) = 7 - 20 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Roche-Maxwell, Iago ( 0.0) - Anderson, Brendan ( 0.0) = 21 - 8 = -
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Sze-To, Jonas ( 0.0) - Li,Jason ( 0.0) = 9 - 22 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Turner, Jai ( 0.0) - Wu, Celina (yijia) ( 0.0) = 23 - 10 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Ho, Lachlan ( 0.0) - Liu, Charlie ( 0.0) = 11 - 25 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Wang,Yuzhi ( 0.0) - Zhao Chen, Winston ( 0.0) = 26 - 12 = 0 - 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Chan, Jason ( 0.0) - Hu,Edward ( 0.0) = 13 - 27 = 1 - 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Sun, Yiting ( 0.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 28 - 0 = 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Lee, Chun ( 0.0) - ( half point bye ) ( 0.0) = 24 - 0 =
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)


Australian Junior U16 Championship: Pairing of round 2, at 1000 of 19/01/2020

================================================== =================================
1 = Keating, Jack ( 1.0) - Chan, Jason ( 1.0) = 4 - 13 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Zhao Chen, Winston ( 1.0) - Wang, Ruicheng ( 1.0) = 12 - 5 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Bartley, George ( 1.0) - Lo, Jonathan ( 1.0) = 6 - 15 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Spencer,James ( 1.0) - Testolin, Ryder ( 1.0) = 14 - 7 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Turner, Jai ( 1.0) - Sze-To, Jonas ( 1.0) = 23 - 9 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Sun, Yiting ( 1.0) - Ho, Lachlan ( 1.0) = 28 - 11 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Anderson, Brendan ( 0.5) - Laubbacher, Jamie ( 0.5) = 8 - 3 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Tang, Terrence ( 0.5) - Lee, Chun ( 0.5) = 16 - 24 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Lane, Ryan ( 0.0) - Roche-Maxwell, Iago ( 0.5) = 2 - 21 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Saric, Sergey ( 0.0) - Melamed, Daniel ( 0.0) = 20 - 1 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Wu, Celina (yijia) ( 0.0) - Li,Jason ( 0.0) = 10 - 22 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Liu, Charlie ( 0.0) - Chan, Jordan ( 0.0) = 25 - 17 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Qi, Kaibing ( 0.0) - Wang,Yuzhi ( 0.0) = 18 - 26 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Hu,Edward ( 0.0) - Li, Yuze ( 0.0) = 27 - 19 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)

Afitz
18-01-2020, 10:18 PM
Australian Junior U10 Championship: Pairing of round 4, at 1000 of 19/01/2020

================================================== =================================
1 = Young,Micah ( 3.0) - Gao,Arthur ( 3.0) = 9 - 4 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Xing,Zerui ( 3.0) - Wang,Daniel (Zhiyi) ( 3.0) = 5 - 10 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Leong,Joel ( 3.0) - Peramunetilleke,Savi ( 3.0) = 15 - 8 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = Steinthal,Joshua ( 2.5) - Ooi,Jayden ( 2.5) = 19 - 1 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Anup Kumar,Vihaan ( 2.5) - Leitch,Jason ( 2.5) = 7 - 21 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Lin,Zehao ( 2.5) - Cooper,Joshua ( 2.5) = 27 - 11 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Goel,Vayum ( 2.0) - Yang,Minchen ( 2.0) = 3 - 28 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Hart,Luka ( 2.0) - Ni,Lucas ( 2.0) = 30 - 6 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Chan,Oliver ( 2.0) - Chen,Daniel Jingxi ( 2.0) = 32 - 12 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Maria,Alistair ( 2.0) - Sagara,Karin ( 2.0) = 13 - 31 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Maljkovic,Nikola ( 2.0) - Li,Tedric ( 2.0) = 38 - 14 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Li,Annabel ( 2.0) - Rose,Noah ( 2.0) = 36 - 16 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Rupasinghe,Chanya ( 2.0) - Charbonneau,Romain ( 2.0) = 17 - 41 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = De Silva,Yuvin ( 2.0) - Xu,Leo ( 2.0) = 40 - 18 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Credland-Ballantyne, ( 2.0) - Chen,Dean ( 2.0) = 52 - 22 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 = Jin,Nate ( 2.0) - Miscenko,Dean ( 2.0) = 58 - 25 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 = Ding,Daniel (Yulin) ( 2.0) - George,Ezra ( 2.0) = 26 - 43 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18 = Wen,Aiden ( 1.5) - Alphonso,Aaron ( 1.5) = 2 - 39 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 = Fu,Neil ( 1.5) - Nag,Suvan ( 1.5) = 54 - 20 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20 = Qiang,Elaina ( 1.5) - Karkhanis,Rishad ( 1.5) = 23 - 59 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 = Praveen,Jeeva ( 1.5) - Tan,Kevin ( 1.5) = 70 - 29 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 = Liu,Isaac ( 1.5) - Perera,Ometh ( 1.5) = 66 - 37 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 = Ding,Ethan ( 1.0) - Hadikusumo,Elijah ( 1.0) = 24 - 55 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24 = Kua,Connor ( 1.0) - Liu,Ryan Chengji ( 1.0) = 62 - 34 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
25 = Liyanage,Dewmi ( 1.0) - Inukai,Kotaro ( 1.0) = 35 - 57 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
26 = Yan,Emerson ( 1.0) - Li,Ze Chao ( 1.0) = 42 - 65 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
27 = Annamalai,Akshay ( 1.0) - Liu,Rocky ( 1.0) = 44 - 67 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
28 = Cai,Wenjie ( 1.0) - Purohit,Dhairya ( 1.0) = 46 - 71 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
29 = Strong,Darren ( 1.0) - Chen,Ethan ( 1.0) = 74 - 47 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
30 = Chen,Ted ( 1.0) - Shao,Qicheng ( 1.0) = 48 - 73 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
31 = Wang,Huaiyuan ( 1.0) - Childs-Torr,Ethan ( 1.0) = 76 - 49 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
32 = Zhong,Danny ( 1.0) - Fu,Charles ( 1.0) = 77 - 53 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
33 = Li,Shawn (Yun Xiao) ( 0.5) - Roach,Seb ( 0.5) = 64 - 33 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
34 = Hu,Luke ( 0.5) - Jayasundara,Methul ( 0.5) = 56 - 45 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
35 = Chiu,Raiden ( 0.5) - Lam,Jayden ( 0.5) = 50 - 63 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
36 = Moody,Jack ( 0.0) - Cranney,Joash ( 0.0) = 68 - 51 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
37 = Kilari,Yashasvi ( 0.0) - Nair,Rohan Rajesh ( 0.0) = 60 - 69 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
38 = Sze-To,Cyrus ( 0.0) - Kim,Teddy ( 0.0) = 75 - 61 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
39 = Salam,Kai ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 72 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)


Australian Junior U10 Championship
Cross Table at round 3 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 | Buc1 BucT
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Xing,Zerui 1229 QLD 3.0 | +B21 +W19 +B14 | 4.0 6.0
2 Gao,Arthur 1243 VIC 3.0 | +W47 +B22 +W17 | 4.0 5.0
3 Peramunetilleke,Savi 1125 NSW 3.0 | +W58 +B20 +W18 | 4.0 5.0
4 Young,Micah 1124 QLD 3.0 | +B45 +W23 +B15 | 4.0 5.0
5 Wang,Daniel (Zhiyi) 1119 NSW 3.0 | +W48 +B24 +W13 | 4.0 5.0
6 Leong,Joel 966 QLD 3.0 | +B46 +W38 +B16 | 3.5 4.5
7 Ooi,Jayden 1640 QLD 2.5 | +W26 +B51 =W10 | 4.5 5.5
8 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1207 NSW 2.5 | +B67 =W9 +B35 | 4.0 4.5
9 Lin,Zehao 720 VIC 2.5 | +W68 =B8 +B37 | 4.0 4.5
10 Cooper,Joshua 1109 QLD 2.5 | +B52 +W49 =B7 | 3.5 4.0
11 Leitch,Jason 796 QLD 2.5 | =B35 +W40 +B36 | 3.0 4.5
12 Steinthal,Joshua 846 NSW 2.5 | +B53 +W50 =B29 | 3.0 3.5
13 Goel,Vayum 1261 OS 2.0 | +B33 +W31 -B5 | 5.0 7.0
14 Li,Tedric 1037 VIC 2.0 | +W30 +B28 -W1 | 5.0 7.0
15 Rose,Noah 938 QLD 2.0 | +W42 +B32 -W4 | 5.0 6.5
16 Ni,Lucas 1210 NSW 2.0 | +W57 +B27 -W6 | 5.0 6.0
17 Maria,Alistair 1085 TAS 2.0 | +B74 +W41 -B2 | 4.5 4.5
18 Rupasinghe,Chanya 928 NSW 2.0 | +B54 +W56 -B3 | 4.0 5.0
19 Miscenko,Dean 749 NSW 2.0 | +W59 -B1 +W57 | 4.0 5.0
20 Hart,Luka 679 QLD 2.0 | +B62 -W3 +B46 | 4.0 5.0
21 George,Ezra 332 QLD 2.0 | -W1 +B59 +W51 | 4.0 5.0
22 Ding,Daniel (Yulin) 729 NSW 2.0 | +B70 -W2 +B45 | 4.0 4.5
23 Sagara,Karin 671 QLD 2.0 | +W75 -B4 +W48 | 4.0 4.0
24 Chan,Oliver 660 NSW 2.0 | +B76 -W5 +B54 | 4.0 4.0
25 Jin,Nate 0 QLD 2.0 | =B37 +W39 =B34 | 3.5 5.0
26 De Silva,Yuvin 488 VIC 2.0 | -B7 +W53 +B50 | 3.5 4.0
27 Yang,Minchen 700 ACT 2.0 | +B55 -W16 +B52 | 3.0 4.0
28 Li,Annabel 560 NSW 2.0 | +B60 -W14 +B55 | 3.0 4.0
29 Chen,Daniel Jingxi 1103 NSW 2.0 | =W65 +B66 =W12 | 3.0 3.5
30 Credland-Ballantyne, 0 QLD 2.0 | -B14 +W60 +B49 | 3.0 3.5
31 Chen,Dean 792 NSW 2.0 | +W71 -B13 +W47 | 3.0 3.0
32 Maljkovic,Nikola 516 QLD 2.0 | +B73 -W15 +B56 | 3.0 3.0
33 Charbonneau,Romain 435 NSW 2.0 | -W13 +B71 +W61 | 3.0 3.0
34 Xu,Leo 894 NSW 2.0 | =W66 +B65 =W25 | 2.5 3.0
35 Karkhanis,Rishad 0 QLD 1.5 | =W11 +B69 -W8 | 5.0 5.5
36 Wen,Aiden 1267 NSW 1.5 | =BYE +B44 -W11 | 4.5 6.0
37 Nag,Suvan 816 QLD 1.5 | =W25 +B43 -W9 | 4.5 6.0
38 Alphonso,Aaron 505 VIC 1.5 | +W63 -B6 =W44 | 4.5 5.5
39 Qiang,Elaina 777 QLD 1.5 | =BYE -B25 +W65 | 4.0 4.5
40 Tan,Kevin 697 QLD 1.5 | =W43 -B11 +W66 | 4.0 4.5
41 Perera,Ometh 518 QLD 1.5 | +W61 -B17 =W42 | 3.5 4.5
42 Fu,Neil 0 QLD 1.5 | -B15 +W73 =B41 | 3.5 3.5
43 Liu,Isaac 0 QLD 1.5 | =B40 -W37 +B67 | 3.0 3.5
44 Praveen,Jeeva 0 QLD 1.5 | +B69 -W36 =B38 | 3.0 3.5
45 Chen,Ethan 0 QLD 1.0 | -W4 +B62 -W22 | 5.0 6.0
46 Fu,Charles 0 QLD 1.0 | -W6 +B63 -W20 | 5.0 6.0
47 Yan,Emerson 384 VIC 1.0 | -B2 +W77 -B31 | 5.0 5.0
48 Chen,Ted 0 NSW 1.0 | -B5 +W76 -B23 | 5.0 5.0
49 Liyanage,Dewmi 566 SA 1.0 | +BYE -B10 -W30 | 4.5 5.5
50 Zhong,Danny 0 QLD 1.0 | +BYE -B12 -W26 | 4.5 5.5
51 Ding,Ethan 767 NSW 1.0 | +B77 -W7 -B21 | 4.5 4.5
52 Childs-Torr,Ethan 0 NSW 1.0 | -W10 +B75 -W27 | 4.5 4.5
53 Inukai,Kotaro 0 QLD 1.0 | -W12 -B26 +W75 | 4.5 4.5
54 Hadikusumo,Elijah 0 QLD 1.0 | -W18 +B64 -W24 | 4.0 5.0
55 Li,Ze Chao 0 QLD 1.0 | -W27 +B58 -W28 | 4.0 5.0
56 Purohit,Dhairya 0 QLD 1.0 | +W64 -B18 -W32 | 4.0 5.0
57 Annamalai,Akshay 329 ACT 1.0 | -B16 +W70 -B19 | 4.0 4.5
58 Cai,Wenjie 0 QLD 1.0 | -B3 -W55 +B76 | 4.0 4.0
59 Kua,Connor 0 QLD 1.0 | -B19 -W21 +B73 | 4.0 4.0
60 Shao,Qicheng 0 QLD 1.0 | -W28 -B30 +W71 | 4.0 4.0
61 Strong,Darren 0 QLD 1.0 | -B41 +W74 -B33 | 3.5 3.5
62 Liu,Rocky 0 QLD 1.0 | -W20 -W45 +B74 | 3.0 3.0
63 Wang,Huaiyuan 0 QLD 1.0 | -B38 -W46 +B77 | 2.5 2.5
64 Liu,Ryan Chengji 571 NSW 1.0 | -B56 -W54 +W68 | 2.0 2.5
65 Chiu,Raiden 0 QLD 0.5 | =B29 -W34 -B39 | 4.0 5.5
66 Hu,Luke 0 QLD 0.5 | =B34 -W29 -B40 | 4.0 5.5
67 Jayasundara,Methul 254 QLD 0.5 | -W8 =B68 -W43 | 4.0 4.5
68 Li,Shawn (Yun Xiao) 0 NSW 0.5 | -B9 =W67 -B64 | 3.5 4.0
69 Roach,Seb 572 QLD 0.5 | -W44 -W35 =B70 | 3.0 3.5
70 Lam,Jayden 0 QLD 0.5 | -W22 -B57 =W69 | 3.0 3.5
71 Kilari,Yashasvi 0 QLD 0.0 | -B31 -W33 -B60 | 4.0 5.0
72 Salam,Kai 0 QLD 0.0 | -BYE -- -- | 3.5 4.5
73 Sze-To,Cyrus 0 NSW 0.0 | -W32 -B42 -W59 | 3.5 4.5
74 Cranney,Joash 0 QLD 0.0 | -W17 -B61 -W62 | 3.0 4.0
75 Moody,Jack 0 QLD 0.0 | -B23 -W52 -B53 | 3.0 4.0
76 Nair,Rohan Rajesh 0 QLD 0.0 | -W24 -B48 -W58 | 3.0 4.0
77 Kim,Teddy 0 QLD 0.0 | -W51 -B47 -W63 | 2.0 3.0

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)

Afitz
18-01-2020, 10:20 PM
Australian Junior U8 Championship: Pairing of round 4, at 1000 of 19/01/2020

================================================== =================================
1 = Zhu,Harvey ( 3.0) - Wang,Lachlan ( 3.0) = 1 - 3 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 = Williams,Elizabeth ( 3.0) - Liu,Josh ( 3.0) = 2 - 5 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
3 = Tang,Calen ( 3.0) - Zhang,Xintong ( 2.0) = 4 - 6 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
4 = De Silva,Senuk ( 2.0) - De Livera,Hamish ( 2.0) = 20 - 9 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5 = Hong,Wilbur ( 2.0) - Li,Ian ( 2.0) = 10 - 27 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
6 = Inukai,Rentaro ( 2.0) - Meyer,James ( 2.0) = 24 - 11 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
7 = Xin,Steven ( 2.0) - Nguyen,Phuc Bao Tam ( 2.0) = 12 - 34 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
8 = Xia,Isabella ( 2.0) - Martinese,Alessandro ( 2.0) = 44 - 13 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
9 = Ong,Joshua ( 2.0) - Zhu,Hanchen (Lawren ( 2.0) = 36 - 14 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
10 = Bao,Muwei ( 2.0) - Qiang,Ethen ( 2.0) = 16 - 37 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
11 = Zou,Xuyuan (Dimitri) ( 2.0) - Chen,Jethro ( 2.0) = 46 - 19 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
12 = Tsai,Dario ( 1.5) - Wang,Lucas ( 2.0) = 42 - 43 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
13 = Wang,Caleb ( 1.0) - Xing,Zeqi ( 1.5) = 8 - 45 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
14 = Liu,Hanyu ( 1.0) - Liu,William ( 1.0) = 32 - 7 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
15 = Li,Henry ( 1.0) - Beeton,Bayani ( 1.0) = 26 - 17 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
16 = Cao,Mark ( 1.0) - Ong,Caleb ( 1.0) = 18 - 35 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
17 = Lin,He-Mu ( 1.0) - Gao,Ivan ( 1.0) = 30 - 21 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
18 = Han,Terrance ( 1.0) - Susindran,Neelesh ( 1.0) = 22 - 41 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
19 = Sagara,Sotaro ( 1.0) - Hu,Dylan ( 1.0) = 38 - 23 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
20 = Shi,Lucas ( 1.0) - Shen,Owen ( 0.5) = 40 - 39 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
21 = Bainton,Leo ( 0.0) - Lin,Ken ( 0.0) = 15 - 31 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
22 = Li,Walton ( 0.0) - Li,Esther ( 0.0) = 28 - 25 = ...
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
23 = Lun,Isaac ( 0.0) - ( bye ) ( 0.0) = 33 - 0 = 1
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
24 = Lim,Alana ( 0.0) - ( not paired ) ( 0.0) = 29 - 0 = 0
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)


Australian Junior U8 Championship
Cross Table at round 3 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 | Buc1 BucT
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Tang,Calen 665 QLD 3.0 | +B11 +W10 +B8 | 4.0 6.0
2 Zhu,Harvey 983 QLD 3.0 | +W15 +B28 +B7 | 3.5 4.5
3 Wang,Lachlan 696 QLD 3.0 | +W35 +B26 +W14 | 3.0 4.0
4 Williams,Elizabeth 734 QLD 3.0 | +B41 +W27 +B6 | 3.0 3.0
5 Liu,Josh 629 NSW 3.0 | +W42 +B29 +W9 | 3.0 3.0
6 Martinese,Alessandro 311 QLD 2.0 | +W20 +B18 -W4 | 5.0 7.0
7 Zhang,Xintong 588 QLD 2.0 | +BYE +B21 -W2 | 5.0 6.0
8 Qiang,Ethen 0 QLD 2.0 | +W22 +B34 -W1 | 5.0 6.0
9 Xin,Steven 394 NSW 2.0 | +B33 +W12 -B5 | 5.0 5.5
10 Chen,Jethro 0 QLD 2.0 | +W24 -B1 +W29 | 4.5 5.5
11 Li,Ian 0 QLD 2.0 | -W1 +B38 +W34 | 4.0 5.0
12 Wang,Lucas 0 QLD 2.0 | +W19 -B9 +W30 | 4.0 5.0
13 Nguyen,Phuc Bao Tam 0 NSW 2.0 | =B17 +W40 =W16 | 4.0 4.5
14 Hong,Wilbur 434 VIC 2.0 | +B43 +W32 -B3 | 4.0 4.0
15 Inukai,Rentaro 0 QLD 2.0 | -B2 +W43 +B37 | 4.0 4.0
16 Bao,Muwei 0 QLD 2.0 | =B40 +W25 =B13 | 3.5 4.0
17 Meyer,James 420 VIC 2.0 | =W13 =B30 +W26 | 3.0 4.0
18 Zou,Xuyuan (Dimitri) 0 QLD 2.0 | +B36 -W6 +B31 | 3.0 4.0
19 De Silva,Senuk 0 VIC 2.0 | -B12 +W46 +B32 | 3.0 3.0
20 Ong,Joshua 0 QLD 2.0 | -B6 +W44 +B27 | 3.0 3.0
21 Xia,Isabella 0 QLD 2.0 | +B31 -W7 +B40 | 2.5 3.0
22 Zhu,Hanchen (Lawren 0 QLD 2.0 | -B8 +W41 +W33 | 2.5 2.5
23 De Livera,Hamish 441 VIC 2.0 | -W26 +B42 +W28 | 2.0 2.0
24 Tsai,Dario 0 QLD 1.5 | -B10 +W36 =BYE | 4.0 5.0
25 Xing,Zeqi 0 QLD 1.5 | =W30 -B16 +W44 | 3.0 3.0
26 Liu,Hanyu 0 QLD 1.0 | +B23 -W3 -B17 | 5.0 7.0
27 Beeton,Bayani 0 TAS 1.0 | +W39 -B4 -W20 | 5.0 6.0
28 Lin,He-Mu 0 QLD 1.0 | +B37 -W2 -B23 | 5.0 6.0
29 Sagara,Sotaro 0 QLD 1.0 | +B44 -W5 -B10 | 5.0 5.0
30 Han,Terrance 0 NSW 1.0 | =B25 =W17 -B12 | 4.0 5.5
31 Gao,Ivan 0 QLD 1.0 | -W21 +B39 -W18 | 4.0 5.0
32 Susindran,Neelesh 0 VIC 1.0 | +W38 -B14 -W19 | 4.0 5.0
33 Ong,Caleb 0 QLD 1.0 | -W9 +BYE -B22 | 4.0 4.5
34 Wang,Caleb 459 NSW 1.0 | +B46 -W8 -B11 | 4.0 4.0
35 Li,Henry 0 QLD 1.0 | -B3 -W37 +B43 | 4.0 4.0
36 Hu,Dylan 0 QLD 1.0 | -W18 -B24 +W42 | 3.5 3.5
37 Liu,William 462 NSW 1.0 | -W28 +B35 -W15 | 3.0 4.0
38 Cao,Mark 0 QLD 1.0 | -B32 -W11 +B46 | 3.0 3.0
39 Shi,Lucas 0 NSW 1.0 | -B27 -W31 +B41 | 2.0 2.0
40 Shen,Owen 0 QLD 0.5 | =W16 -B13 -W21 | 4.0 6.0
41 Li,Esther 0 NSW 0.0 | -W4 -B22 -W39 | 5.0 6.0
42 Li,Walton 0 NSW 0.0 | -B5 -W23 -B36 | 5.0 6.0
43 Lun,Isaac 0 QLD 0.0 | -W14 -B15 -W35 | 4.0 5.0
44 Bainton,Leo 0 QLD 0.0 | -W29 -B20 -B25 | 3.5 4.5
45 Lim,Alana 0 QLD 0.0 | -BYE -- -- | 3.5 4.5
46 Lin,Ken 0 VIC 0.0 | -W34 -B19 -W38 | 3.0 4.0

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Gardiner Chess - AUS)

Kevin Bonham
18-01-2020, 11:10 PM
Wow, interesting upsets in the Under 16.

Patrick Byrom
19-01-2020, 03:02 PM
Wow, interesting upsets in the Under 16.The players appear to be seeded by FIDE rating, which would not be very accurate for a lot of these players.

ova
19-01-2020, 04:16 PM
Is boards broadcasting broken?

iSage
19-01-2020, 09:19 PM
Draw for R7 U8 and U10 + R3 U16 and U18 is up.
https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/draws-and-results/

jasonwalls
20-01-2020, 01:37 AM
Is boards broadcasting broken?

My understanding is that there was a power glitch that affected the boards. I don't believe all of them recovered.

ova
20-01-2020, 02:30 PM
Does anyone know how to download pgn from live boards?

Patrick Byrom
20-01-2020, 03:00 PM
Does anyone know how to download pgn from live boards?There's a pgn download link at the bottom of this page (https://livechess.aunz.net/australian-junior-chess-championships/).

iSage
20-01-2020, 04:22 PM
Top 6 boards of the Under 8's and the Under 10's final round were broadcast today.
https://livechess.aunz.net/australian-junior-chess-championships/view-u10-u8-games/

GTB333
20-01-2020, 08:53 PM
Final results for u10s please? I apologise if Ive missed them...

Shaun94
20-01-2020, 09:03 PM
Australian under 8s
1st Lachlan Wang
2nd Harvey Zhu
3rd Calen Tang

Australian Under 8s
1st Jayden Ooi (playoff)
2nd Zerui Xing (playoff)
3rd Joel Leong

All 6 were Queensland players, junior chess in Queensland is on the rise

Afitz
20-01-2020, 10:04 PM
Australian under 8s
1st Lachlan Wang
2nd Harvey Zhu
3rd Calen Tang

Australian Under 8s
1st Jayden Ooi (playoff)
2nd Zerui Xing (playoff)
3rd Joel Leong

All 6 were Queensland players, junior chess on Queensland is on the rise

Full Under 8 results can be seen at https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/draws-and-results/under-8-open/
Full Under 10 results can be seen at https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/draws-and-results/under-10-open/
(https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au/draws-and-results/under-10-open/)

StokesyRedcliff
20-01-2020, 11:56 PM
Great to see Queensland players take out the trifecta in both the Under 8 Open and Under 10 Open divisions of the Australian Junior Chess Championships today, Monday January 20, 2020! Congratulations to the Under 8 Champion Lachlan Wang for a perfect 9/9, and to Harvey Zhu for 8/9 and Calen Tang for 7/9! An exciting tie break match was needed to split Jayden Ooi and Zerui Xing in the U10's, after both finished the 9 round tournament on 7.5/9. Jayden won the play-off to claim the U10 Open Title, Zerui took 2nd place and Joel Leong took 3rd place on 7/9! What a great start by Queenslanders in the 2020 Australian Juniors in the Under 8 Open and Under 10 Open.

Patrick Byrom
21-01-2020, 01:07 PM
Australian under 8s
1st Lachlan Wang
2nd Harvey Zhu
3rd Calen Tang

Australian Under 8s
1st Jayden Ooi (playoff)
2nd Zerui Xing (playoff)
3rd Joel Leong

All 6 were Queensland players, junior chess in Queensland is on the riseAnd four out of the six are regulars at the Brisbane Club! Clearly having regular competition at an adult chess club - not necessarily the Brisbane Club - is a good way to improve as a junior. Congratulations to all the winners!

Kerry Stead
21-01-2020, 07:28 PM
Congratulations to Jason Wang & Shaheel Faizal, winners of the Under 18 & under 12 Australian Blitz Championships!
Full Cross Tables in next post.

Kerry Stead
21-01-2020, 07:30 PM
Under 18 Final Cross Table

U18 Blitz Australian Junior
Cross Table at round 9 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 | Cmlt
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Wang,Jason 1596 QLD 8.0 | +W55 +B15 +W9 +W29 +B2 =B5 +W21 +W8 =B7 | 42.5
2 McGowan,Cameron 2201 NSW 7.0 | +W21 +B25 =W4 +B19 -W1 +B24 +W17 +B5 =W6 | 36.0
3 Fu,Yihe (Rebo) 1786 WA 7.0 | +B63 +W41 +B11 +W7 -W5 -B8 +W26 +B9 +W10 | 36.0
4 Slater-Jones,Henry 1846 CM QLD 7.0 | +B14 +W24 =B2 +W6 -B11 =W7 +B12 +W18 +B8 | 34.5
5 Renjith,Sravan 2219 OS 6.5 | +B53 +W23 +B13 +W12 +B3 =W1 -B8 -W2 +B15 | 38.0
6 Salasan,Haran 1474 VIC 6.5 | +B58 +W46 +W22 -B4 +W10 -B9 +W16 +B23 =B2 | 34.5
7 Lane,Ryan 1967 NSW 6.5 | +W61 +B34 +W27 -B3 =W22 =B4 +W25 +B21 =W1 | 34.0
8 Yang,Gordon 2166 NSW 6.0 | +B65 +W30 -B29 +W20 +B13 +W3 +W5 -B1 -W4 | 35.0
9 Ho,Lachlan 1946 ACT 6.0 | +B43 +W17 -B1 +W32 +B12 +W6 -B15 -W3 +B24 | 33.0
10 Keating,Jack 1968 NSW 6.0 | +B54 +W48 -B12 +W26 -B6 +W47 +B30 +W15 -B3 | 32.0
11 Odenthal,Aidan 2116 NSW 6.0 | +W51 +B20 -W3 +B27 +W4 -B21 -W23 +B17 +W25 | 31.0
12 Yang,Oliver 1642 QLD 6.0 | +W57 +B16 +W10 -B5 -W9 +B35 -W4 +B32 +W22 | 31.0
13 Wu,Celina (Yijia) 1887 NSW 6.0 | +W49 +B42 -W5 +B38 -W8 -B26 +W54 +B40 +W21 | 29.0
14 Sze-To,Jonas 1123 NSW 6.0 | -W4 -W37 +B66 +B46 -W25 +B42 +W33 +W29 +B23 | 23.0
15 Fikh,Anthony 2047 CM NSW 5.5 | +B35 -W1 +B54 =W17 +B34 +W29 +W9 -B10 -W5 | 31.0
16 Ostapenko,Michael 2098 QLD 5.5 | +B40 -W12 +B35 +W30 =B29 =W23 -B6 +W26 =W20 | 29.0
17 Ly-Liu,Alexavier 1510 QLD 5.5 | +W64 -B9 +W57 =B15 +W19 +B22 -B2 -W11 +B30 | 29.0
18 Anderson,Brendan 2072 NSW 5.5 | +W32 -B27 +W42 =B34 -W21 +B38 +W19 -B4 +W31 | 27.0
19 Poberezovsky,Daniel 1677 VIC 5.5 | =B31 +W60 +B33 -W2 -B17 +W48 -B18 +W47 +B36 | 26.5
20 Laubbacher,Jamie 1605 WA 5.5 | +B52 -W11 +B50 -B8 =W38 +W34 =B31 +W28 =B16 | 26.5
21 Atia,Ben 1425 QLD 5.0 | -B2 +W63 +B59 +W37 +B18 +W11 -B1 -W7 -B13 | 30.0
22 Peramunetilleke,Seth 1903 NSW 5.0 | +B50 +W26 -B6 +W43 =B7 -W17 +B28 =W24 -B12 | 29.5
23 Wang,Ruicheng 1734 VIC 5.0 | +W38 -B5 +W56 =B24 +W31 =B16 +B11 -W6 -W14 | 29.0
24 Ooi,Jayden 1213 QLD 5.0 | +B28 -B4 +W46 =W23 +B37 -W2 +B29 =B22 -W9 | 28.0
25 Ge,Eva 1730 NSW 5.0 | +B45 -W2 -B43 +W63 +B14 +W40 -B7 +W35 -B11 | 26.0
26 Chan,Jason 1444 QLD 5.0 | +W69 -B22 +W44 -B10 +W36 +W13 -B3 -B16 +W42 | 26.0
27 Kong,Dexuan 1574 ACT 5.0 | +B66 +W18 -B7 -W11 -B28 -W31 +B59 +W45 +B41 | 23.0
28 Williams,Masaki 880 QLD 5.0 | -W24 -B32 +W51 +B61 +W27 +B33 -W22 -B20 +W40 | 23.0
29 Melamed,Daniel 1828 NSW 4.5 | +W39 +B44 +W8 -B1 =W16 -B15 -W24 -B14 +W50 | 27.5
30 Morris,Byron 1716 QLD 4.5 | +W36 -B8 +W49 -B16 +W42 +B32 -W10 =B31 -W17 | 26.0
31 Liaw,Ryan 959 QLD 4.5 | =W19 -B33 +W60 +W48 -B23 +B27 =W20 =W30 -B18 | 24.0
32 Wang,Eason 1308 QLD 4.5 | -B18 +W28 +B41 -B9 +W58 -W30 +B43 -W12 =B34 | 23.5
33 Qi,Kaibing 1633 SA 4.5 | =B60 +W31 -W19 =B36 +B43 -W28 -B14 +W48 =B35 | 23.0
34 Zhao Chen,Winston 1544 NSW 4.5 | +B59 -W7 +B45 =W18 -W15 -B20 =W44 +B57 =W32 | 23.0
35 Atia,Raphael 1283 QLD 4.5 | -W15 +B55 -W16 +B57 +W41 -W12 +B45 -B25 =W33 | 22.5
36 Simic,Filip 968 QLD 4.5 | -B30 +W65 =B48 =W33 -B26 +W46 =B47 +W37 -W19 | 22.0
37 Kiripitige,Chathula 2009 SA 4.5 | -W42 +B14 +W61 -B21 -W24 =B39 +W38 -B36 +W44 | 21.0
38 Turner,Jai 1012 QLD 4.5 | -B23 +W53 +B47 -W13 =B20 -W18 -B37 +W51 +B48 | 20.5
39 Arthur,Matthew 1050 VIC 4.5 | -B29 -W47 -B58 +W64 +B59 =W37 -B48 +W53 +B49 | 16.0
40 Seifert,Aidan 1337 NSW 4.0 | -W16 -B57 +W64 +B44 +W55 -B25 +B41 -W13 -B28 | 21.0
41 woodward,Caleb 0 QLD 4.0 | +BYE -B3 -W32 +W50 -B35 +B65 -W40 +B54 -W27 | 21.0
42 Gao,Daniel Danning 1283 VIC 4.0 | +B37 -W13 -B18 +W45 -B30 -W14 +B49 +W55 -B26 | 20.0
43 O'Carroll,Om 1210 VIC 4.0 | -W9 +B64 +W25 -B22 -W33 +B55 -W32 -B44 +W57 | 20.0
44 Dang,Ryan 898 VIC 4.0 | +B47 -W29 -B26 -W40 =B50 +W62 =B34 +W43 -B37 | 19.0
45 Wang,Yuzhi 986 NSW 4.0 | -W25 +B51 -W34 -B42 +W61 +B56 -W35 -B27 +W54 | 18.0
46 Pan,Jason 1944 NSW 4.0 | +W56 -B6 -B24 -W14 +W62 -B36 -W57 +B64 +B47 | 17.0
47 Hathiramani,Athena 1616 ACT 3.5 | -W44 +B39 -W38 +B49 +W56 -B10 =W36 -B19 -W46 | 20.5
48 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1563 NSW 3.5 | +W62 -B10 =W36 -B31 +W65 -B19 +W39 -B33 -W38 | 20.5
49 Ong,Celine 1133 WA 3.5 | -B13 +W58 -B30 -W47 +W52 =B51 -W42 +B60 -W39 | 17.0
50 Wei,Sebastian 1186 NSW 3.5 | -W22 +B69 -W20 -B41 =W44 +B60 -BYE +W52 -B29 | 16.5
51 Goodison,Leonard 1416 VIC 3.5 | -B11 -W45 -B28 +W66 +B63 =W49 -BYE -B38 +W55 | 14.0
52 Patel,Dhwani 870 NSW 3.5 | -W20 -B61 -W67 +BYE -B49 =B53 +W65 -B50 +W60 | 12.0
53 Dharmapuri,Kundan 1442 WA 3.5 | -W5 -B38 -W55 -B62 +B64 =W52 +W58 -B39 +B61 | 11.0
54 Odenthal,Ewan 1275 NSW 3.0 | -W10 +B62 -W15 -B55 +W57 +B58 -B13 -W41 -B45 | 17.0
55 Zhai,Ray 782 QLD 3.0 | -B1 -W35 +B53 +W54 -B40 -W43 +W56 -B42 -B51 | 16.0
56 Jule,Elena 1203 QLD 3.0 | -B46 +W66 -B23 +W59 -B47 -W45 -B55 -W62 +BYE | 15.0
57 Alfredson,Joshua 951 QLD 3.0 | -B12 +W40 -B17 -W35 -B54 +W63 +B46 -W34 -B43 | 15.0
58 Liao,Jingni 0 NSw 3.0 | -W6 -B49 +W39 +B67 -B32 -W54 -B53 -BYE +W64 | 14.0
59 Feldblyum,Alexander 0 NSW 3.0 | -W34 +B67 -W21 -B56 -W39 +B61 -W27 -BYE +B62 | 13.0
60 Hong,Xavier 716 VIC 2.5 | =W33 -B19 -B31 -W65 +B66 -W50 +B62 -W49 -B52 | 12.5
61 Cheng,Amanda 1244 NSW 2.5 | -B7 +W52 -B37 -W28 -B45 -W59 =B66 +B65 -W53 | 11.5
62 Mehta,William 517 QLD 2.5 | -B48 -W54 =B65 +W53 -B46 -B44 -W60 +B56 -W59 | 11.5
63 Savage,Min Hyeok 1030 NSW 2.0 | -W3 -B21 +W69 -B25 -W51 -B57 -W64 +B66 -BYE | 9.0
64 Hu,Emma 0 NSw 2.0 | -B17 -W43 -B40 -B39 -W53 +W66 +B63 -W46 -B58 | 7.0
65 Liu,Kevin 1423 NSW 1.5 | -W8 -B36 =W62 +B60 -B48 -W41 -B52 -W61 -W66 | 9.5
66 Watkins,Rachel Jane 644 QLD 1.5 | -W27 -B56 -W14 -B51 -W60 -B64 =W61 -W63 +B65 | 2.5
67 Pham,Anson (W) 1145 NSW 1.0 | -- -W59 +B52 -W58 -- -- -- -- -- | 7.0
68 Dang,Ryley (W) 928 VIC 0.0 | -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- -- | 0.0
69 williams,Benjamin (W) 0 QLD 0.0 | -B26 -W50 -B63 -BYE -- -- -- -- -- | 0.0


Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com

Kerry Stead
21-01-2020, 07:31 PM
Under 12 Final Cross Table

No Name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Faizal, Shaheel 8.5 33:W 26:W 10:W 4:W 2:W 6:D 3:W 9:W 7:W
2 Flanagan, Liam 8 58:W 19:W 13:W 55:W 1:L 12:W 10:W 6:W 8:W
3 Chen, Austin 7 71:W 57:W 21:W 25:W 6:L 16:W 1:L 24:W 10:W
4 Wang, Cunmeng 7 45:W 56:W 24:W 1:L 31:W 9:L 29:W 23:W 6:W
5 Xing, Zerui 7 7:L 69:W 33:W 43:W 30:W 10:L 26:W 14:W 9:W
6 Arthur, James 6.5 31:W 44:W 23:W 7:W 3:W 1:D 9:W 2:L 4:L
7 Rose, Noah 6.5 5:W 72:W 17:W 6:L 24:W 14:W 8:D 13:W 1:L
8 Chai, Isaac 6.5 50:W 39:W 25:L 29:W 19:W 11:W 7:D 12:W 2:L
9 Gao, James Lequan 6 64:W 30:W 12:W 11:W 25:W 4:W 6:L 1:L 5:L
10 Cooper, Joshua 6 48:W 46:W 1:L 28:W 55:W 5:W 2:L 17:W 3:L
11 Li, Joshua 6 29:W 27:W 36:W 9:L 18:W 8:L 14:L 44:W 20:W
12 Steinthal, Joshua 6 49:W 43:W 9:L 34:W 27:W 2:L 38:W 8:L 24:W
13 Rupasinghe, Chanya 6 15:W 20:W 2:L 60:W 14:L 33:W 18:W 7:L 26:W
14 Gupta, Aarnav 6 67:W 23:L 46:W 47:W 13:W 7:L 11:W 5:L 25:W
15 Sindhi, Manyata 6 13:L 74:W 18:L 72:W 32:L 47:W 48:W 27:W 23:W
16 Gao, Arthur 5.5 35:W 32:W 55:L 21:W 23:W 3:L 24:L 28:W 17:D
17 Dang, Ryley 5.5 77:W 58:W 7:L 18:L 39:W 43:W 37:W 10:L 16:D
18 Zhu, Harvey 5.5 53:W 21:L 15:W 17:W 11:L 60:W 13:L 29:W 19:D
19 Peramunetillekevin, Savin 5.5 40:W 2:L 59:W 36:W 8:L 20:L 30:W 33:W 18:D
20 Wang, Kingston 5.5 70:W 13:L 29:L 58:W 64:W 19:W 36:D 38:W 11:L
21 Xu, Leo 5.5 65:W 18:W 3:L 16:L 33:L 59:W 34:D 56:W 37:W
22 Yang, Minchen 5.5 39:L 50:W 37:W 30:L 45:L 56:W 54:D 41:W 35:W
23 Goodison, Justin 5 69:W 14:W 6:L 32:W 16:L 54:W 28:W 4:L 15:L
24 Wang, Lachlan 5 74:W 75:W 4:L 38:W 7:L 32:W 16:W 3:L 12:L
25 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 5 28:W 52:W 8:W 3:L 9:L 29:L 66:W 36:W 14:L
26 Rose, Joshua 5 73:W 1:L 28:L 48:W 49:W 31:W 5:L 39:W 13:L
27 Hanford, Sasha 5 60:W 11:L 71:W 56:W 12:L 28:L 32:W 15:L 36:W
28 Williams, Elizabeth 5 25:L 53:W 26:W 10:L 62:W 27:W 23:L 16:L 51:W
29 De Livera, Hamish 5 11:L 63:W 20:W 8:L 47:W 25:W 4:L 18:L 48:W
30 Mischenko, Dean 5 34:W 9:L 72:W 22:W 5:L 38:L 19:L 47:W 43:W
31 Au, Oliver 5 6:L 51:W 57:W 39:W 4:L 26:L 43:L 60:W 44:W
32 Xia, Isabella 5 59:W 16:L 40:W 23:L 15:W 24:L 27:L 62:W 56:W
33 Liu, Henry 5 1:L 70:W 5:L 66:W 21:W 13:L 61:W 19:L 50:W
34 Hart, Luka 5 30:L 64:W 45:W 12:L 60:L 58:D 21:D 61:W 49:W
35 Jin, Nate 5 16:L 40:L 42:W 57:L 52:W 49:W 46:W 43:W 22:L
36 Smith, Tristan K 4.5 76:W 54:W 11:L 19:L 37:W 45:W 20:D 25:L 27:L
37 Qiang, Elaina 4.5 56:D 41:W 22:L 52:W 36:L 55:W 17:L 54:W 21:L
38 Ho, Oscar 4.5 54:L 76:W 68:W 24:L 50:W 30:W 12:L 20:L 39:D
39 George, Ezra 4.5 22:W 8:L 52:W 31:L 17:L 50:W 60:W 26:L 38:D
40 Gupta, Anoushka 4.5 19:L 35:W 32:L 70:W 54:L 42:D 41:L 69:W 57:W
41 Hu, Luke 4.5 55:D 37:L 50:L 69:L 73:W 65:W 40:W 22:L 54:W
42 Tsai, Dario 4.5 44:L 48:L 35:L 0: 65:W 40:D 73:W 59:W 58:W
43 Ly-Liu, Isaac 4 51:W 12:L 54:W 5:L 63:W 17:L 31:W 35:L 30:L
44 Zhang, Xintong 4 42:W 6:L 60:L 50:L 71:W 64:W 51:W 11:L 31:L
45 Hong, Wilbur 4 4:L 66:W 34:L 46:W 22:W 36:L 49:L 51:L 65:W
46 Cooke, Siannah 4 47:W 10:L 14:L 45:L 66:W 62:W 35:L 50:L 63:W
47 Wang, Lucas 4 46:L 0:W 65:W 14:L 29:L 15:L 68:W 30:L 62:W
48 Cooke, Sophiah 4 10:L 42:W 56:L 26:L 68:W 63:W 15:L 55:W 29:L
49 Martinese, Alessandro 4 12:L 60:L 53:W 59:W 26:L 35:L 45:W 63:W 34:L
50 De Silva, Senuk 4 8:L 22:L 41:W 44:W 38:L 39:L 64:W 46:W 33:L
51 Ong, Joshua 4 43:L 31:L 58:L 67:W 57:W 69:W 44:L 45:W 28:L
52 Li, Annabel 4 63:W 25:L 39:L 37:L 35:L 74:W 62:L 64:W 61:W
53 Kua, Connor 4 18:L 28:L 49:L 61:L 0:W 71:W 63:L 68:W 60:W
54 Liu, Joy 3.5 38:W 36:L 43:L 71:W 40:W 23:L 22:D 37:L 41:L
55 Charbonneau, Romain 3.5 41:D 61:W 16:W 2:L 10:L 37:L 56:L 48:L 71:W
56 Lim, Daniel 3.5 37:D 4:L 48:W 27:L 69:W 22:L 55:W 21:L 32:L
57 Tang, Calen 3.5 62:W 3:L 31:L 35:L 51:L 66:W 71:W 58:D 40:L
58 Inukai, Kotaro 3.5 2:L 17:L 51:W 20:L 61:W 34:D 59:D 57:D 42:L
59 Cooper, Anastasia 3.5 32:L 67:W 19:L 49:L 70:W 21:L 58:D 42:L 69:W
60 Mehta, Hannah 3 27:L 49:W 44:W 13:L 34:W 18:L 39:L 31:L 53:L
61 Chiu, Raiden 3 0:W 55:L 63:L 53:W 58:L 70:W 33:L 34:L 52:L
62 Nair, Rohan Rajesh 3 57:L 68:L 67:W 73:W 28:L 46:L 52:W 32:L 47:L
63 Lin, Aurora 3 52:L 29:L 61:W 68:W 43:L 48:L 53:W 49:L 46:L
64 Inukai, Rentaro 3 9:L 34:L 74:W 65:W 20:L 44:L 50:L 52:L 76:W
65 Liu, William 3 21:L 73:W 47:L 64:L 42:L 41:L 76:W 67:W 45:L
66 Xing, Zeqi 3 72:L 45:L 0:W 33:L 46:L 57:L 25:L 74:W 73:W
67 Kim, Teddy 3 14:L 59:L 62:L 51:L 76:W 68:L 70:W 65:L 74:W
68 Huang, Cyrus 2.5 75:L 62:W 38:L 63:L 48:L 67:W 47:L 53:L 70:D
69 Gao, Ivan 2.5 23:L 5:L 73:D 41:W 56:L 51:L 74:W 40:L 59:L
70 Liu, Rocky 2.5 20:L 33:L 76:W 40:L 59:L 61:L 67:L 73:W 68:D
71 Bao, Muwei 2 3:L 77:W 27:L 54:L 44:L 53:L 57:L 76:W 55:L
72 De Silva, Yuvin 2 66:W 7:L 30:L 15:L 74:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
73 Li, Esther 1.5 26:L 65:L 69:D 62:L 41:L 76: 42:L 70:L 66:L
74 Mehta, Lincoln 1 24:L 15:L 64:L 76:W 72:L 52:L 69:L 66:L 67:L
75 Ding, Ethan 1 68:W 24:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
76 Hu, Zeke 0 36:L 38:L 70:L 74:L 67:L 73:L 65:L 71:L 64:L
77 Zhu, Lawrence 0 17:L 71:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Adamski
21-01-2020, 07:42 PM
Great to see my clubmate Shaheel winning a title - even if it's blitz!

Bill Gletsos
21-01-2020, 09:59 PM
Is there a good reason why the U12 Blitz appears to have been run using Swiss Perfect and not Vega.

Zelgiusfan5000
21-01-2020, 11:23 PM
Well done Jason, definitely wasn’t who I was expecting to win (8/9 is a pretty good score too)

Kerry Stead
22-01-2020, 08:03 AM
Is there a good reason why the U12 Blitz appears to have been run using Swiss Perfect and not Vega.

See PM

PrasadOmeth
22-01-2020, 08:06 AM
Has the problem solving winners announced??

Shaun94
22-01-2020, 08:08 AM
Has the problem solving winners announced??

The problem solving results are still being calculated :)

StokesyRedcliff
22-01-2020, 08:25 PM
A big day for Queenslanders on Thursday January 23, with every board 1 clash in the Open Divisions featuring a Queenslander! In the U12 Open, Jayden Ooi from Qld on 2/2 plays Benjamin Leong from Qld on 2/2. In the U14 Open, Jackie Li from Victoria on 2/2 plays Queensland's Filip Simic, also on 2/2. In the U16 Open, Ryder Testolin from Victoria on 4.5/5 plays Jonathan Lo from Qld on 4/5. In the U18 Open, Queensland's Michael Ostapenko on 4/5 plays Cameron McGowan from NSW, who is also on 4/5. In the U12 to U18 Girls, NSW has both players on board 1- Amanda Cheng on 2/2 plays Eva Ge on 2/2! Good luck to all players!

iSage
23-01-2020, 01:59 PM
Network issue causing some packet loss - so viewing the live games will be laggy - https://status.mysau.com.au/

StokesyRedcliff
23-01-2020, 11:34 PM
Some great games will be played on Friday January 24 eg Cameron McGowan v Byron Morris, Gordon Yang v Michael Ostapenko, Henry Slater-Jones v Anthony Fikh, Daniel Melamed v Ryder Testolin,
Kenny Ming v Alexavier Ly-Liu, Jayden Ooi v Archit Kannan and Amanda Cheng v Myiesha Maunders. Remember to watch these games virtually live go to this link:
https://livechess.aunz.net A big thank-you to David Esmonde from Aunix for providing this great coverage of the Australian Junior Chess Championships from start to finish!

StokesyRedcliff
25-01-2020, 12:31 AM
Just Saturday and Sunday to go! Watch the key games to decide the Australian Junior Champions of 2020 virtually live at: https://livechess.aunz.net
Gordon Yang on 4.5/7 plays the outright leader Cameron McGowan on 5.5/7 in the U18 Open on Saturday. Both players are from NSW.
In the U16 Open, Jonathan Lo from Qld on 5/7 plays the equal leader, Daniel Melamed from Vic on 5.5/7.
Ryan Lane from NSW on 4.5/7 plays the other U16 Open leader, Ryder Testolin from Vic on 5.5/7 on board 2.
Two Queenslanders are on Board 1 in the U14 Open, with outright leader Alexavier Ly-Liu on 5.5/6 playing Eason Wang, on 5/6.
Two Queenslanders are also on Board 1 in the U12 Open, with Noah Rose on 5/6 playing Jayden Ooi on 6/6!
In the U12 to U18 Girls, Emily Lin from Vic on 5/6 plays Athena Hathiramani from the ACT on 5/5.
Good luck to all players in the tense final round games! Just play good moves and the result will look after itself!

iSage
25-01-2020, 12:14 PM
http://auschess.org.au/ajcc-2020-mid-tournament-report-by-hughston-parle/

Adamski
25-01-2020, 04:24 PM
Great to see Rooty Hill players leading and near the top in the U18 and U16. Best wishes to Cameron McGowan, Ryan Lane and Winston Zhao Chen.

StokesyRedcliff
26-01-2020, 12:01 AM
This is a great report on all age groups so far! Thank-you Hughston!

StokesyRedcliff
26-01-2020, 12:53 AM
Cameron McGowan from NSW, on 6.5/8, has a 1 point lead over the rest of the field in the U18 Open with just 1 game to go. Cameron needs just a draw in his final round game against Henry Slater-Jones from Qld to become Australian U18 Junior Open Champion! In the U12 to U18 Girls, Athena Hathiramani from the ACT on 7/8 has just a half point lead and plays with the Black pieces against Victoria's Lillian Lu on 6.5/8. In the U16 Open, Ryder Testolin from Victoria leads the field with 6.5/8 and plays Queensland's Jason Chan on 5/6 in the final round. The U14 Open has an amazing finish as 4 players have the shared lead on 6.5/8 with one round to go! Seth Permamunetilleke from NSW plays Yihe ( Rebo ) Fu from WA and Alexavier Ly-Liu from Queensland plays Jason Pan from NSW. In the U12 Open, James Arthur from Victoria on 5.5/8 has White against the sole leader, Queensland's Jayden Ooi, on an incredible 8/8! Jayden recently won the U10 Open Championship and could add the U12 Open Title to his achievements too! In the U10 Girls, Chanya Rupasinghe from NSW on 5/6 plays Queensland's Elaina Qiang on 4/6. In the U8 Girls, Xintong Zhang from Queensland on 5.5/6 plays Vidushi Dissanayake from Victoria on 5/6. Remember to watch many of the last day games virtually live on https://livechess.aunz.net thanks to David Esmonde from Aunix. Good luck to every player!

StokesyRedcliff
26-01-2020, 09:23 AM
You can also watch the last round games live from about 10:30am on Sunday January 26 at the official website of The Southport School 2020 Australian Junior Chess Championships at:
https://ajccgoldcoast.com.au

Adamski
26-01-2020, 01:33 PM
Cameron took a quick draw so is Australian Junior Champion (under 18). A great result for a regular at Rooty Hill and a nice young man to boot. Well done, Cameron!

Garrett
26-01-2020, 04:02 PM
Congratulations Cameron !

Afitz
27-01-2020, 07:51 AM
362 entries across all events (2nd Highest after Melbourne 2018).

Prize List

Under 18 Open:
1st - Cameron McGowan (NSW)
2nd - Michael Ostapenko (QLD0
3rd - Sravan Renjith (QLD)

Under 16 Open:
1st - Ryder Testolin (VIC)
2nd - James Spencer (NSW)
3rd - Daniel Melamed (NSW)

Under 14 Open:
1st - Alexavier Ly-Liu (QLD)
2nd - Yihe (Rebo) Fu (WA)
3rd - Seth Peramunetellike (NSW)

Under 12 Open:
1st - Jayden Ooi (QLD)
2nd - Archit Kannan (VIC)
3rd - Arthur Gao (VIC)

Under 10 Open:
1st - Jayden Ooi (QLD) via play-off
2nd - Zerui Xing (QLD)
3rd - Joel Leong (QLD)

Under 8 Open:
1st - Lachlan Wang (QLD)
2nd - Harvey Zhu (QLD)
3rd - Calen Tang (QLD)

Under 12 - 18 Girls was combined with the following trophies awarded.

Under 18 Girls:
1st - Lillian Lu (VIC)
2nd - Emily Lin (VIC)
3rd - Eva Ge (NSW)

Under 16 Girls:
1st - Athena Hathiramani (ACT) (2nd overall)
2nd - Myiesha Maunders (VIC)
3rd - Jennifer Morrison (VIC)

Under 14 Girls:
1st - Elizaveta Gratchev (QLD) (via play-off with Athena-Malar Retnaraja)
2nd - Ekaterina Gratchev (QLD)
3rd - Dhwani Patel (NSW)

Under 12 Girls:
1st - Athena-Malar Retnaraja (SA) (after play-off with Elizaveta Gratchev)
2nd - Damaris Augustine (VIC)
3rd - Ethena Qiang (QLD)

Under 10 Girls:
1st - Darline Augustine (VIC) (via play-off)
2nd - Chanya Rupasinghe (NSW)
3rd - Emily Zhang

Under 8 Girls:
1st - Vidushi Dissanayake (VIC)
2nd - Xintong Zhang (QLD)
3rd - Manyata Sindhi (VIC)

sleepless
27-01-2020, 11:00 AM
I can only find the database games in .cbv format. Could some kind soul provide them as .pgn for Mac users?
thanks