PDA

View Full Version : Sydney Chess Club - June Sunday Blitz - FIDE + ACF rated



Rudy Xu
21-05-2019, 11:34 PM
Prizes:
1st Place: $200
2nd Place: $150
3rd Place: $100
+ Additional ratings prizes

Time Control:
3minutes + 2 second increments

Venue:
Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

Time:
Sunday 2nd June, 2019
2:45pm - 6:00pm

Entry fee:
$30

Additional details:
- ACF & FIDE rated
- Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play. Information can be found at: http://nswca.org.au/join.php
- Enrolments after Saturday 5pm have an additional $10 fee

ENTER HERE NOW (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)

Using the code: YWUQFK5D1N

Rudy Xu
04-06-2019, 12:50 AM
Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Liu, Yi 2212 2429 7.5 39.5 50.0 36.5
2-4 Wagdy, Andro 2228 2313 6.5 38.0 49.5 36.0
Bajrami, Samir 1944 2206 6.5 36.5 47.0 31.0
Brack, Johannes 2134 6.5 36.5 46.0 32.5
5-6 Smetankin, Stanislav 6 39.5 51.0 35.0
Mallari, Donato 1937 2253 6 34.5 45.0 29.5
7-8 Yan, Matthew 1978 2097 5.5 39.5 49.5 32.0
Nguyen, Gia Huy 1981 5.5 34.5 45.0 29.0
9-16 Brown, Joshua 1671 1877 5 40.5 51.5 32.5
Teves, Johnny 1812 5 36.5 47.0 28.0
Camer, Angelito 2056 2179 5 36.5 45.5 26.5
Rodgers, Jack 2108 2408 5 36.0 46.5 29.0
Capilitan, Romeo 1899 1864 5 32.0 41.0 24.0
Akulov, Alexey 1912 5 31.0 40.5 23.5
Guse, George 1781 1947 5 29.0 37.5 24.0
Anderson, Brendan 1727 1831 5 28.5 35.5 21.0
17-23 Chugunov, Vladimir 1744 1857 4 32.5 42.0 21.0
Q, Michael 4 32.5 40.0 19.0
White, Michael S 1660 4 30.5 39.0 17.0
Kowalczyk, Piotr 1865 2029 4 30.5 38.5 22.0
Nguyen, John 1357 4 30.0 38.0 21.0
Kepert, Tom 4 25.0 32.5 15.0
Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1490 1439 4 24.5 33.0 17.0
24 Zhang, Emily 1498 1506 3.5 26.5 34.5 13.0
25-26 Nguyen, Jimmy 1531 1367 3 29.5 36.5 15.0
Savage, Min Hyeok 894 3 25.0 32.5 11.0
27-29 Liu, Kevin 1057 2.5 26.0 34.5 11.0
Ni, Jing Man (Mandy) 2.5 23.5 30.5 12.5
Barlow, Aaron 2.5 23.5 30.0 10.5

Rudy Xu
04-06-2019, 12:50 AM
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Liu, Yi 2212 2429 7.5 17:W 7:L 14:W 8:W 6:W 9:W 5:W 2:W 4:D
2 Wagdy, Andro 2228 2313 6.5 19:W 8:W 10:W 9:D 12:W 5:L 3:W 1:L 7:W
3 Bajrami, Samir 1944 2206 6.5 23:W 14:D 7:L 19:W 11:W 4:W 2:L 9:W 8:W
4 Brack, Johannes 2134 6.5 27:W 10:L 19:W 13:W 7:W 3:L 9:W 5:W 1:D
5 Smetankin, Stanislav 6 13:W 17:W 6:W 7:W 9:L 2:W 1:L 4:L 11:W
6 Mallari, Donato 1937 2253 6 24:W 15:W 5:L 20:W 1:L 10:D 11:D 13:W 12:W
7 Yan, Matthew 1978 2097 5.5 26:W 1:W 3:W 5:L 4:L 17:W 10:W 8:D 2:L
8 Nguyen, Gia Huy 1981 5.5 22:W 2:L 24:W 1:L 18:W 21:W 12:W 7:D 3:L
9 Brown, Joshua 1671 1877 5 18:W 11:W 12:W 2:D 5:W 1:L 4:L 3:L 14:D
10 Teves, Johnny 1812 5 0:W 4:W 2:L 11:D 20:W 6:D 7:L 12:L 17:W
11 Camer, Angelito 2056 2179 5 25:W 9:L 16:W 10:D 3:L 14:W 6:D 15:W 5:L
12 Rodgers, Jack 2108 2408 5 16:W 20:W 9:L 15:W 2:L 13:W 8:L 10:W 6:L
13 Capilitan, Romeo 1899 1864 5 5:L 26:W 18:W 4:L 25:W 12:L 16:W 6:L 21:W
14 Akulov, Alexey 1912 5 28:W 3:D 1:L 16:L 24:W 11:L 25:W 17:W 9:D
15 Guse, George 1781 1947 5 21:W 6:L 23:W 12:L 17:L 25:W 18:W 11:L 22:W
16 Anderson, Brendan 1727 1831 5 12:L 27:W 11:L 14:W 21:L 28:W 13:L 18:W 20:W
17 Chugunov, Vladimir 1744 1857 4 1:L 5:L 26:W 27:W 15:W 7:L 20:W 14:L 10:L
18 Q, Michael 4 9:L 0:W 13:L 23:W 8:L 19:W 15:L 16:L 27:W
19 White, Michael S 1660 4 2:L 22:W 4:L 3:L 29:W 18:L 21:W 20:L 25:W
20 Kowalczyk, Piotr 1865 2029 4 29:W 12:L 21:W 6:L 10:L 23:W 17:L 19:W 16:L
21 Nguyen, John 1357 4 15:L 25:W 20:L 24:W 16:W 8:L 19:L 23:W 13:L
22 Kepert, Tom 4 8:L 19:L 27:L 0:W 23:L 24:W 26:W 29:W 15:L
23 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1490 1439 4 3:L 28:W 15:L 18:L 22:W 20:L 29:W 21:L 26:W
24 Zhang, Emily 1498 1506 3.5 6:L 29:W 8:L 21:L 14:L 22:L 28:W 27:D 0:W
25 Nguyen, Jimmy 1531 1367 3 11:L 21:L 29:W 28:W 13:L 15:L 14:L 0:W 19:L
26 Savage, Min Hyeok 894 3 7:L 13:L 17:L 29:L 0:W 27:W 22:L 28:W 23:L
27 Liu, Kevin 1057 2.5 4:L 16:L 22:W 17:L 28:L 26:L 0:W 24:D 18:L
28 Ni, Jing Man (Mandy) 2.5 14:L 23:L 0:W 25:L 27:W 16:L 24:L 26:L 29:D
29 Barlow, Aaron 2.5 20:L 24:L 25:L 26:W 19:L 0:W 23:L 22:L 28:D

Rudy Xu
04-06-2019, 12:55 AM
Cash Prizes:
1st Place - Yi Liu 7.5/9 - $200
2nd/3rd Place Split - 6.5/9 - $250:
Andro Wagdy - $83.33
Samir Bajrami - $83.33
Johannes Brack - $83.33

Book prizes:
U2000 - Gia Huy Nguyen 5.5/9 - 101 Opening Traps by Steve Giddins
U1600 - Tony Baldwin 4/9 - The Magic of Mikhail Tal by Joe Gallagher
Unrated - Michael Q 4/9 - Mikhail Tal: Tactical Genius by Alexander Raetsky and Maxim Chetverik
Junior - Brendan Anderson 5/9 - Magnetic Chess Set