PDA

View Full Version : Sydney Chess Club - May Rapid - FIDE + ACF rated



Rudy Xu
03-05-2019, 10:57 PM
Come play in our Rapid tournament for May!

Prizes:
1st Place: $150
2nd Place: $100
3rd Place: $50
+ Additional book prizes

Time Control:
15 minutes

Venue:
Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

Time:
Mondays 13th & 20th May, 2019
7:30pm - 9:30pm

Entry fee:
$30 (+$10 for non-SCC members)

Additional details:
- ACF & FIDE rated
- Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play.

Click here (http://www.nswca.org.au/memberslist.php) to check if you're a NSWCA member
Click here (http://www.nswca.org.au/join.php) to become a NSWCA member

- Click here (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment) to become a Sydney Chess Club member using the code: K7OKDTHBX1

Enter Here (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)

Entry code: TT11W2FJJD

Rudy Xu
12-05-2019, 07:16 PM
Last day for entering in the May Rapid tournament!

Rudy Xu
21-05-2019, 12:22 PM
Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Mallari, Donato 2038 2253 7 18.5 26.5 28.0
2 Rodgers, Jack 2019 2408 6 17.5 26.0 24.0
3-6 Kowalczyk, Piotr 2029 2029 4 20.5 29.5 18.0
Brack, Johannes 4 20.5 29.5 17.0
Brown, Joshua 1667 1877 4 14.0 22.5 15.0
Harb, Jacob 1449 4 13.5 22.0 15.0
7-8 Wentworth, Steven 1963 3 21.5 30.5 15.0
Hemsley, Steven E 1670 3 13.5 21.0 11.0
9-13 Claridge, Finn 1557 1382 2 16.5 24.5 8.0
Nguyen, Jimmy 1367 2 16.5 22.5 7.0
Zhang, Emily 1506 2 14.0 22.5 9.0
Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1501 1439 2 13.5 19.0 6.0
Plaganyi, Gyula 1808 1865 2 3.0 10.5 5.0

Rudy Xu
21-05-2019, 12:23 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Mallari, Donato 2038 2253 7 11:W 5:W 3:W 2:W 4:W 7:W 6:W
2 Rodgers, Jack 2019 2408 6 8:W 7:W 13:W 1:L 3:W 4:W 9:W
3 Kowalczyk, Piotr 2029 2029 4 6:W 4:W 1:L 7:W 2:L 5:L 11:W
4 Brack, Johannes 4 0:W 3:L 11:W 5:W 1:L 2:L 7:W
5 Brown, Joshua 1667 1877 4 9:W 1:L 10:W 4:L 7:L 3:W 12:W
6 Harb, Jacob 1449 4 3:L 12:W 7:L 10:W 8:W 9:W 1:L
7 Wentworth, Steven 1963 3 12:W 2:L 6:W 3:L 5:W 1:L 4:L
8 Hemsley, Steven E 1670 3 2:L 13:L 12:W 9:W 6:L 11:W 10:L
9 Claridge, Finn 1557 1382 2 5:L 11:L 0:W 8:L 12:W 6:L 2:L
10 Nguyen, Jimmy 1367 2 13:L 0:W 5:L 6:L 11:L 12:L 8:W
11 Zhang, Emily 1506 2 1:L 9:W 4:L 12:L 10:W 8:L 3:L
12 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1501 1439 2 7:L 6:L 8:L 11:W 9:L 10:W 5:L
13 Plaganyi, Gyula 1808 1865 2 10:W 8:W 2:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

Rudy Xu
21-05-2019, 12:27 PM
Cash Prizes
1st Place - Donato Mallari 7/7 - $150
2nd Place - Jack Rodgers 6/7 - $100

Equal 3rd Split - 4/7 - $12.50 each
Piotr Kowalczyk
Johannes Brack
Joshua Brown
Jacob Harb


Book Prizes
Under 2000 - Steven Wentworth 3/7 - My 60 Memorable Games by Bobby Fischer
Under 1600 - Finn Claridge 2/7 - The Immortal Games of Capablanca by Fred Reinfeld