PDA

View Full Version : GCCC Autumn Cup (2 May - 13 June)



Dusan
01-05-2019, 05:50 PM
Gold Coast Chess Club cordially invites you to the Autumn Cup, starting this Thursday night!

A 7-round Swiss tournament
ACF and QJ rated

Venue:
Corporate Centre
60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
(opposite main Nerang RSL building)

Time control:
60 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move 1

Schedule:
Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 2 May
Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 9 May
Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 16 May
Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 23 May
Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 30 May
Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 6 June
Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 13 June

Entry fee:
$50 full, $40 concession
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
+ club membership fee ($5 yearly)
+ CAQ membership ($20 yearly)
Registration and payment by cash 6:15 pm 2 May

Juniors (U/18) must be minimum 1000 QJ or ACF rating

Prizes:
1st $200
2nd $140
3rd $80

1st Rating Group A $80
2nd Rating Group A $60

See you there!


Further enquiries:
Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
goldcoastchess@gmail.com

Dusan
02-05-2019, 11:14 PM
We're underway! Starting list:

No Name Rtg Loc
1. Stojic, Dusan 2333
2. Ryan, Liam 1899
3. Kitikov, Oleg 1711
4. Lucas, Peter 1520
5. Van Der Byl, Orsen 1239
6. Esmonde, David 1141
7. Carr, Ethan 1038
8. Chan, Jordan 1019
9. Dodge, Adam 891
10. Cooper, Joshua 721
11. Carr, Howard
12. Gatt, Steven
13. Nekvapil, Ivo
14. Reihana, Kalani


Round 1 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2333 [0] 1:0 Jordan Chan 1019 [0]
2 Adam Dodge 891 [0] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1899 [0]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [0] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 721 [0]
4 Howard Carr [0] 0:1 Peter Lucas 1520 [0]
5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [0] 1:0 Steven Gatt [0]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 David Esmonde 1141 [0]
7 Ethan Carr 1038 [0] 0:1 Kalani Reihana [0]

Dusan
07-05-2019, 02:34 PM
Provisional Round 2 pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Peter Lucas 1520 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2333 [1]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [1] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [1]
3 David Esmonde 1141 [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1711 [1]
4 Kalani Reihana [1] : Adam Dodge 891 [0]
5 Steven Gatt [0] : Ethan Carr 1038 [0]
6 Jordan Chan 1019 [0] : Howard Carr [0]
7 Joshua Cooper 721 [0] : Ivo Nekvapil [0]

Dusan
10-05-2019, 10:29 AM
Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Liam Ryan 1899 [1] .5:.5 Peter Lucas 1520 [1]
2 David Esmonde 1141 [1] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [1]
3 Kalani Reihana [1] 0:1 Adam Dodge 891 [0]
4 Steven Gatt [0] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1038 [0]
5 Jordan Chan 1019 [0] 1:0 Howard Carr [0]
6 Joshua Cooper 721 [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [1] .5:.5 BYE
8 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [1] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
15-05-2019, 09:19 AM
Round 3 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [2] : Dusan Stojic 2333 [1.5]
2 Peter Lucas 1520 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [1.5]
3 Ethan Carr 1038 [1] : Liam Ryan 1899 [1.5]
4 Adam Dodge 891 [1] : David Esmonde 1141 [1]
5 Kalani Reihana [1] : Jordan Chan 1019 [1]
6 Howard Carr [0] : Joshua Cooper 721 [1]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [0] : Steven Gatt [0]

Dusan
16-05-2019, 01:17 PM
Amended Round 3 pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [2] : Liam Ryan 1899 [1.5]
2 Peter Lucas 1520 [1.5] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [1.5]
3 Adam Dodge 891 [1] : David Esmonde 1141 [1]
4 Ethan Carr 1038 [1] : Joshua Cooper 721 [1]
5 Kalani Reihana [1] : Jordan Chan 1019 [1]
6 Howard Carr [0] : Steven Gatt [0]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
8 Ivo Nekvapil [0] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
17-05-2019, 02:37 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [2] 1:0 Liam Ryan 1899 [1.5]
2 Peter Lucas 1520 [1.5] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [1.5]
3 Jordan Chan 1019 [1] 1:0 David Esmonde 1141 [1]
4 Ethan Carr 1038 [1] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 721 [1]
5 Howard Carr [0] 0:1 Steven Gatt [0]
6 Dusan Stojic 2333 [1.5] .5:.5 BYE
7 Ivo Nekvapil [0] .5:.5 BYE
8 Adam Dodge 891 [1] 0:0 BYE
9 Kalani Reihana [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
22-05-2019, 07:50 AM
Round 4 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1711 [3]
2 Ethan Carr 1038 [2] : Jordan Chan 1019 [2]
3 Liam Ryan 1899 [1.5] : David Esmonde 1141 [1]
4 Joshua Cooper 721 [1] : Peter Lucas 1520 [1.5]
5 Steven Gatt [1] : Adam Dodge 891 [1]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] : Howard Carr [0]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [2] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
23-05-2019, 11:09 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [2.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [3]
2 Ethan Carr 1038 [2] .5:.5 Jordan Chan 1019 [2]
3 Liam Ryan 1899 [1.5] 1:0 David Esmonde 1141 [1]
4 Joshua Cooper 721 [1] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1520 [1.5]
5 Steven Gatt [1] 1:0 Adam Dodge 891 [1]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] 0:1 Howard Carr [0]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [2] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
28-05-2019, 09:48 PM
Round 5 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [4] : Ethan Carr 1038 [2.5]
2 Jordan Chan 1019 [2.5] : Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5]
3 David Esmonde 1141 [1] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [2.5]
4 Peter Lucas 1520 [1.5] : Steven Gatt [2]
5 Adam Dodge 891 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2333 [2]
6 Howard Carr [1] : Joshua Cooper 721 [2]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
04-06-2019, 09:28 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [4] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1038 [2.5]
2 Jordan Chan 1019 [2.5] 1:0 Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5]
3 David Esmonde 1141 [1] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [2.5]
4 Peter Lucas 1520 [1.5] .5:.5 Steven Gatt [2]
5 Adam Dodge 891 [1] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1117 [0]
6 Howard Carr [1] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 721 [2]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE
8 Dusan Stojic 2333 [2] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
04-06-2019, 09:28 PM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [5] : Jordan Chan 1019 [3.5]
2 Joshua Cooper 721 [3] : Steven Gatt [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [2.5] : Ethan Carr 1038 [2.5]
4 Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5] : Dusan Stojic 2333 [2]
5 David Esmonde 1141 [2] : Peter Lucas 1520 [2]
6 Kenny Ming 1117 [1] : Howard Carr [1]
7 Adam Dodge 891 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]

Dusan
06-06-2019, 01:43 PM
Amended Round 6 pairings (only 2 boards affected):

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [5] : Jordan Chan 1019 [3.5]
2 Joshua Cooper 721 [3] : Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [2.5] : Ethan Carr 1038 [2.5]
4 David Esmonde 1141 [2] : Peter Lucas 1520 [2]
5 Kenny Ming 1117 [1] : Howard Carr [1]
6 Adam Dodge 891 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [2] 0:0 BYE
8 Steven Gatt [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
07-06-2019, 10:32 AM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [5] .5:.5 Jordan Chan 1019 [3.5]
2 Joshua Cooper 721 [3] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [2.5] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1038 [2.5]
4 David Esmonde 1141 [2] 0:1 Peter Lucas 1520 [2]
5 Kenny Ming 1117 [1] 1:0 Howard Carr [1]
6 Adam Dodge 891 [1] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [2] 0:0 BYE
8 Steven Gatt [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
10-06-2019, 11:21 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings (last round!)

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Steven Gatt [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1711 [5.5]
2 Jordan Chan 1019 [4] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [3.5]
3 Liam Ryan 1899 [3.5] : Kenny Ming 1117 [2]
4 Joshua Cooper 721 [3] : David Esmonde 1141 [2]
5 Ethan Carr 1038 [2.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
6 Howard Carr [1] : Adam Dodge 891 [2]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [2] 0:0 BYE
8 Peter Lucas 1520 [3] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
13-06-2019, 11:15 PM
Results from Round 7 tonight:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Steven Gatt [2.5] .5:.5 Oleg Kitikov 1711 [5.5]
2 Jordan Chan 1019 [4] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1239 [3.5]
3 Liam Ryan 1899 [3.5] 1:0 Kenny Ming 1117 [2]
4 Joshua Cooper 721 [3] 1:0 David Esmonde 1141 [2]
5 Ethan Carr 1038 [2.5] +:- Ivo Nekvapil [1]
6 Howard Carr [1] 0:1 Adam Dodge 891 [2]
7 Dusan Stojic 2333 [2] 0:0 BYE
8 Peter Lucas 1520 [3] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
13-06-2019, 11:19 PM
Final standings:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Kitikov, Oleg 1711 6 18.5 25.5 26.5
2 Chan, Jordan 1019 5 17.0 24.0 18.0
3 Ryan, Liam 1899 4.5 18.0 26.0 17.0
4 Cooper, Joshua 721 4 14.5 21.5 14.0
5-6 Carr, Ethan 1038 3.5 19.5 27.0 14.0
Van Der Byl, Orsen 1239 3.5 18.5 26.5 17.0
7-9 Gatt, Steven 3 17.0 24.0 11.0
Lucas, Peter 1520 3 16.5 22.0 13.5
Dodge, Adam 891 3 14.0 19.5 9.0
10-12 Esmonde, David 1141 2 20.5 28.0 10.0
Stojic, Dusan 2333 2 17.5 26.0 12.5
Ming, Kenny 1117 2 17.5 23.0 5.0
13-15 Carr, Howard 1 16.5 23.0 4.0
Nekvapil, Ivo 1 15.5 20.5 4.0
Reihana, Kalani 1 3.0 8.0 3.0


Final cross table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Kitikov, Oleg 1711 6 4:W 10:W 3:W 6:W 5:W 2:D 7:D
2 Chan, Jordan 1019 5 11:L 13:W 10:W 5:D 3:W 1:D 6:W
3 Ryan, Liam 1899 4.5 9:W 8:D 1:L 10:W 2:L 4:W 12:W
4 Cooper, Joshua 721 4 1:L 14:W 5:L 8:W 13:W 3:L 10:W
5 Carr, Ethan 1038 3.5 15:L 7:W 4:W 2:D 1:L 6:L 14:+
6 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1239 3.5 7:W 0:D 8:W 1:L 10:L 5:W 2:L
7 Gatt, Steven 3 6:L 5:L 13:W 9:W 8:D 0:L 1:D
8 Lucas, Peter 1520 3 13:W 3:D 6:L 4:L 7:D 10:W 0:L
9 Dodge, Adam 891 3 3:L 15:W 0:L 7:L 12:L 14:W 13:W
10 Esmonde, David 1141 2 14:W 1:L 2:L 3:L 6:W 8:L 4:L
11 Stojic, Dusan 2333 2 2:W 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 0:L 0:L
12 Ming, Kenny 1117 2 0: 0: 0: 0: 9:W 13:W 3:L
13 Carr, Howard 1 8:L 2:L 7:L 14:W 4:L 12:L 9:L
14 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 10:L 4:L 0:D 13:L 0:D 9:L 5:-
15 Reihana, Kalani 1 5:W 9:L 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0:


Congratulations to the prize winners:
1st Oleg Kitikov 6/7 :clap:
2nd Jordan Chan 5/7 :clap:
3rd Liam Ryan 4.5/7 :clap:
1st Rating Group: Joshua Cooper 4/7 :clap:

Upcoming events at GCCC:
20 June: Chess 960 night! :)
27 June: NO CLUB (Gold Coast Open)
4 July: Rounds 1-3 of GCCC 3-Week Rapid
11 July: Rounds 4-6 of GCCC 3-Week Rapid
18 July: Rounds 7-9 of GCCC 3-Week Rapid