PDA

View Full Version : Noble Park Chess Club knights cup may



Dom D
18-03-2019, 08:58 PM
A 7 Round Swiss Tournament open to all ages

When: May 4th, arrive by 3 pm to register for a 3:15 pm start; finish time for the Cup is variable but likely 6:45 - 7:15 pm.

Venue: Paddy O'Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174 (plenty of parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)

Entry: $10 for Noble Park Junior Coaching members and for NPCC members, $15 otherwise.

Field Limit: The May event will have a field limit of 40 players, early entries are encouraged!

Prizes: Trophy for 1st, silver and bronze medals for 2nd and 3rd, in the age groups: U8, U10, U12, U18. Age category prizes are restricted to players in the appropriate age range (only 10- and 11-year-olds may win an U12 prize, etc.).
Cash prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places for adults (18 and over) - determined based on entries.

Time Control: 10 minutes per player + 3 seconds added per move.

For further information please contact (email preferred):
Domagoj Dragicevic 0421896365 ; ddragicevic16@gmail.com
Chris Wallis 0423464857 ; chris@darkhorsechess.com

Dom D
23-04-2019, 10:29 PM
A quick note to confirm that this event is on next Saturday 4th May.

Chris_Wallis
03-05-2019, 04:48 PM
We are expecting a lot of entries on the day tomorrow but here is a list of those who already confirmed (with ACF rapid rating):

Peter Clark
Ian Cho
Matthew Arthur (1132)
James Arthur (1051)
Ethan Hooi (1470)
Kathleen Hooi (1074)
Jesse Zafirakos (1429)
Jackie Li (1082)
Allen Han (230)
Ryan Dang (733)
Ryley Dang (733)
Alan Prince (847)

Chris_Wallis
04-05-2019, 08:53 PM
There were 24 players today, and we were especially pleased to be able to run the U8 prize section!

Results can be viewed at http://nobleparkchess.org.au/ClubTournaments/2019T2KnightsCup/crosstablescore.html , the prizewinners were as follows:

U8

1st - Jonathan Ung (1.5/7)
2nd - Yuxuan Chen (1/7)
3rd - Mingkun Chen (0.5/7)

U10

1st - James Arthur (4.5/7)
2nd - Abel Joshi (4/7)
3rd - Ryley Dang (3.5/7)

U12

1st - Alan Prince (5/7)
2nd - Ryan Dang (4/7
3rd - Daniel Zhang (3/7)

U18

1st - Jackie Li (6/7)
2nd - Jesse Zafirakos (5.5/7)
3rd - Ethan Hooi (5/7)

Adults Section

=1st-2nd - Peter Clark & Kevin Cron, (4/7)
3rd - Milic Sucevic, (3.5/7)