PDA

View Full Version : FIDE Open Classical - Sydney Chess Club - 11th March to 15th April



Rudy Xu
25-02-2019, 11:46 PM
Prizes:
1st Place: $300
2nd Place: $200
3rd Place: $100
+ Additional rating prizes

Time Control:
90minutes + 30 second increments

Venue:
Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

When:
Mondays 11th March to 15th April 2019 - 6 Rounds
7:30pm - 10:00pm

11th March
18th March
25th March
1st April
8th April
15th April

Entry fees:
$40 + $10 for non-club members

Additional details:
- ACF & FIDE rated
- Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play. Information can be found at: http://nswca.org.au/join.php

ENTER TOURNAMENT HERE (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)
Tournament Code: 2HACFA19M4

Membership (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)
Membership Code: K7OKDTHBX1

Rudy Xu
10-03-2019, 12:39 PM
Reminder to enter!

Entering online helps with the starting process for the tournament!

Rudy Xu
19-03-2019, 09:04 PM
No Name Rtg Total 1 2

1 Wagdy, Andro 2308 2 11:W 7:W
2 Xu, Rudy 2 8:W 11:+
3 Liu, Yi 2260 2 12:W 5:W
4 Premathilaka, Kanishka 1799 2 13:W 6:W
5 Zekic, Mirsad 1620 1 10:W 3:L
6 Zhang, Emily 1 0:W 4:L
7 Kumar, Viney 1645 1 16:W 1:L
8 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1396 1 2:L 16:W
9 Claridge, Finn 1 0: 13:W
10 Walker, Andrew 1 5:L 12:W
11 Anasuri, Pradeep 0 1:L 2:-
12 Cranson, Joshua 0 3:L 10:L
13 Early, Lachlan 0 4:L 9:L
14 Mallari, Donato 1983 0 0: 0:L
15 Atanacio, Ricardo 1832 0 0:L 0:L
16 Nguyen, Jimmy 0 7:L 8:L

Rudy Xu
19-03-2019, 09:07 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Andro Wagdy 2308 [2] : Rudy Xu [2]
2 Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 [2] : Yi Liu 2260 [2]
3 Finn Claridge [1] : Viney Kumar 1645 [1]
4 Mirsad Zekic 1620 [1] : Emily Zhang [1]
5 Andrew Walker [1] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [1]
6 Joshua Cranson [0] : Donato Mallari 1983 [0]
7 Jimmy Nguyen [0] : Ricardo Atanacio 1832 [0]
8 Pradeep Anasuri [0] : Lachlan Early [0]


These draws are subject to change

Rudy Xu
26-03-2019, 09:16 PM
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3

1 Wagdy, Andro 2308 3 13:W 5:W 3:W
2 Liu, Yi 2260 3 16:W 8:W 4:W
3 Xu, Rudy 2 6:W 13:+ 1:L
4 Premathilaka, Kanishka 1799 2 12:W 7:W 2:L
5 Kumar, Viney 1645 2 9:W 1:L 10:W
6 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1396 2 3:L 9:W 11:W
7 Zhang, Emily 1.5 0:W 4:L 8:D
8 Zekic, Mirsad 1620 1.5 11:W 2:L 7:D
9 Nguyen, Jimmy 1 5:L 6:L 0:W
10 Claridge, Finn 1 0: 12:W 5:L
11 Walker, Andrew 1 8:L 16:W 6:L
12 Early, Lachlan 1 4:L 10:L 16:W
13 Anasuri, Pradeep 0 1:L 3:- 0:
14 Mallari, Donato 1983 0 0: 0:L 0:
15 Atanacio, Ricardo 1832 0 0:L 0:L 0:
16 Cranson, Joshua 0 2:L 11:L 12:L

Rudy Xu
26-03-2019, 09:17 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Yi Liu 2260 [3] : Andro Wagdy 2308 [3]
2 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2] : Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 [2]
3 Viney Kumar 1645 [2] : Rudy Xu [2]
4 Lachlan Early [1] : Mirsad Zekic 1620 [1.5]
5 Emily Zhang [1.5] : Finn Claridge [1]
6 Jimmy Nguyen [1] : Andrew Walker [1]
7 Joshua Cranson [0] 1:0 BYE

There are subject to possible changes

Rudy Xu
01-04-2019, 09:04 AM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Yi Liu 2260 [3] : Andro Wagdy 2308 [3]
2 Viney Kumar 1645 [2] : Rudy Xu [2]
3 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2] : Mirsad Zekic 1620 [1.5]
4 Emily Zhang [1.5] : Joshua Cranson [0]
5 Jimmy Nguyen [1] : Finn Claridge [1]
6 Lachlan Early [1] : Andrew Walker [1]

Rudy Xu
01-04-2019, 05:32 PM
1 Yi Liu 2260 [3] : Andro Wagdy 2308 [3]
2 Viney Kumar 1645 [2] : Rudy Xu [2]
3 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2] : Mirsad Zekic 1620 [1.5]
4 Lachlan Early [1] : Emily Zhang [1.5]
5 Jimmy Nguyen [1] : Andrew Walker [1]
6 Joshua Cranson [0] 1:0 BYE

Rudy Xu
04-04-2019, 09:33 AM
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4

1 Liu, Yi 2260 4 12:W 6:W 4:W 2:W
2 Wagdy, Andro 2308 3 14:W 5:W 3:W 1:L
3 Xu, Rudy 2.5 8:W 14:+ 2:L 5:D
4 Premathilaka, Kanishka 1799 2.5 9:W 10:W 1:L 0:D
5 Kumar, Viney 1645 2.5 7:W 2:L 11:W 3:D
6 Zekic, Mirsad 1620 2.5 13:W 1:L 10:D 8:W
7 Nguyen, Jimmy 2 5:L 8:L 0:W 13:W
8 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1396 2 3:L 7:W 13:W 6:L
9 Early, Lachlan 2 4:L 11:L 12:W 10:W
10 Zhang, Emily 1.5 0:W 4:L 6:D 9:L
11 Claridge, Finn 1.5 0: 9:W 5:L 0:D
12 Cranson, Joshua 1 1:L 13:L 9:L 0:W
13 Walker, Andrew 1 6:L 12:W 8:L 7:L
14 Anasuri, Pradeep 0 2:L 3:- 0: 0:
15 Mallari, Donato 1983 0 0: 0:L 0: 0:
16 Atanacio, Ricardo 1832 0 0:L 0:L 0: 0:

Rudy Xu
04-04-2019, 09:34 AM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Rudy Xu [2.5] : Yi Liu 2260 [4]
2 Andro Wagdy 2308 [3] : Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 [2.5]
3 Mirsad Zekic 1620 [2.5] : Viney Kumar 1645 [2.5]
4 Lachlan Early [2] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2]
5 Emily Zhang [1.5] : Jimmy Nguyen [2]
6 Finn Claridge [1.5] : Joshua Cranson [1]
7 Andrew Walker [1] 1:0 BYE

Rudy Xu
08-04-2019, 11:18 AM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Rudy Xu [2.5] : Yi Liu 2260 [4]
2 Andro Wagdy 2308 [3] : Mirsad Zekic 1620 [2.5]
3 A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2] : Viney Kumar 1645 [2.5]
4 Lachlan Early [2] : Jimmy Nguyen [2]
5 Andrew Walker [1] : Finn Claridge [1.5]
6 Emily Zhang [1.5] : Joshua Cranson [1]

Rudy Xu
09-04-2019, 01:12 AM
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Liu, Yi 2260 5 12:W 6:W 9:W 2:W 5:W
2 Wagdy, Andro 2308 4 14:W 3:W 5:W 1:L 6:W
3 Kumar, Viney 1645 3.5 10:W 2:L 7:W 5:D 11:W
4 Early, Lachlan 3 9:L 7:L 12:W 8:W 10:W
5 Xu, Rudy 2.5 11:W 14:+ 2:L 3:D 1:L
6 Zekic, Mirsad 1620 2.5 13:W 1:L 8:D 11:W 2:L
7 Claridge, Finn 2.5 0: 4:W 3:L 0:D 13:W
8 Zhang, Emily 2.5 0:W 9:L 6:D 4:L 12:W
9 Premathilaka, Kanishka 1799 2.5 4:W 8:W 1:L 0:D 0:
10 Nguyen, Jimmy 2 3:L 11:L 0:W 13:W 4:L
11 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1396 2 5:L 10:W 13:W 6:L 3:L
12 Cranson, Joshua 1 1:L 13:L 4:L 0:W 8:L
13 Walker, Andrew 1 6:L 12:W 11:L 10:L 7:L
14 Anasuri, Pradeep 0 2:L 5:- 0: 0: 0:
15 Mallari, Donato 1983 0 0: 0:L 0: 0: 0:
16 Atanacio, Ricardo 1832 0 0:L 0:L 0: 0: 0:

Rudy Xu
09-04-2019, 01:14 AM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Yi Liu 2260 [5] : Viney Kumar 1645 [3.5]
2 Andro Wagdy 2308 [4] : Lachlan Early [3]
3 Finn Claridge [2.5] : Emily Zhang [2.5]
4 Mirsad Zekic 1620 [2.5] : Jimmy Nguyen [2]
5 Rudy Xu [2.5] : Andrew Walker [1]
6 Joshua Cranson [1] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2]

Rudy Xu
15-04-2019, 12:57 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Yi Liu 2260 [5] : Lachlan Early [3]
2 Finn Claridge [2.5] : Andro Wagdy 2308 [4]
3 Mirsad Zekic 1620 [2.5] : Rudy Xu [2.5]
4 Jimmy Nguyen [2] : Emily Zhang [2.5]
5 Joshua Cranson [1] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2]
6 Andrew Walker [1] 1:0 BYE
7 Viney Kumar 1645 [3.5] 0:0 BYE

Rudy Xu
15-04-2019, 02:39 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total

1 Yi Liu 2260 [5] : Lachlan Early [3]
2 Jimmy Nguyen [2] : Andro Wagdy 2308 [4]
3 Finn Claridge [2.5] : A(Tony) C Baldwin 1396 [2]
4 Joshua Cranson [1] : Rudy Xu [2.5]
5 Emily Zhang [2.5] : Andrew Walker [1]

Rudy Xu
16-04-2019, 09:26 PM
Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Liu, Yi 2260 2260 6 12.5 18.0 21.0
2 Wagdy, Andro 2308 2308 5 12.5 20.0 18.0
3-6 Xu, Rudy 3.5 13.5 20.0 13.5
Claridge, Finn 3.5 11.0 16.0 9.5
Zhang, Emily 3.5 10.0 14.0 11.0
Kumar, Viney 1645 1645 3.5 8.5 15.0 10.0
7 Early, Lachlan 3 11.5 18.0 9.0
8-9 Zekic, Mirsad 1620 1620 2.5 10.0 17.0 8.5
Premathilaka, Kanishka 1799 1799 2.5 6.0 14.0 7.5
10-11 Nguyen, Jimmy 2 12.0 18.0 7.0
Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1396 1396 2 11.0 16.0 9.0
12-13 Cranson, Joshua 1 12.0 19.0 3.0
Walker, Andrew 1 9.5 13.5 5.0
14-16 Anasuri, Pradeep 0 8.0 8.0 0.0
Mallari, Donato 1983 1983 0 2.0 2.0 0.0
Atanacio, Ricardo 1832 1832 0 2.0 2.0 0.0

Rudy Xu
16-04-2019, 09:29 PM
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Liu, Yi 2260 6 12:W 8:W 9:W 2:W 3:W 7:W
2 Wagdy, Andro 2308 5 14:W 6:W 3:W 1:L 8:W 10:W
3 Xu, Rudy 3.5 11:W 14:+ 2:L 6:D 1:L 12:W
4 Claridge, Finn 3.5 0: 7:W 6:L 0:D 13:W 11:W
5 Zhang, Emily 3.5 0:W 9:L 8:D 7:L 12:W 13:W
6 Kumar, Viney 1645 3.5 10:W 2:L 4:W 3:D 11:W 0:
7 Early, Lachlan 3 9:L 4:L 12:W 5:W 10:W 1:L
8 Zekic, Mirsad 1620 2.5 13:W 1:L 5:D 11:W 2:L 0:
9 Premathilaka, Kanishka 1799 2.5 7:W 5:W 1:L 0:D 0: 0:
10 Nguyen, Jimmy 2 6:L 11:L 0:W 13:W 7:L 2:L
11 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1396 2 3:L 10:W 13:W 8:L 6:L 4:L
12 Cranson, Joshua 1 1:L 13:L 7:L 0:W 5:L 3:L
13 Walker, Andrew 1 8:L 12:W 11:L 10:L 4:L 5:L
14 Anasuri, Pradeep 0 2:L 3:- 0: 0: 0: 0:
15 Mallari, Donato 1983 0 0: 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
16 Atanacio, Ricardo 1832 0 0:L 0:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

Rudy Xu
16-04-2019, 09:44 PM
Cash Prizes
1st Place: Yi Liu - $300
2nd Place: Andro Wagdy - $200

Equal 3rd: $100 split -> $25 each
Rudy Xu
Finn Claridge
Emily Zhang
Viney Kumar


Chess Book Prizes
Rated prize: Mirsad Zekic
Unrated prize: Lachlan Early