PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC Challenger (21 February - 4 April)



Dusan
19-02-2019, 06:28 PM
Gold Coast Chess Club Inc.
is proud to present the
2019 CHALLENGER


Come and play in our first "serious" event of the year, the Challenger! As usual, you can expect a great turnout and some well-contested battles!

A 7-round Swiss tournament
ACF and QJ rated

Venue:
Corporate Centre
60 Nerang St, Nerang 4211
(opposite main Nerang RSL building)

Time control:
60 minutes + 30 seconds increment from move 1

Schedule:
Round 1 6:30 pm Thursday 21 February
Round 2 6:30 pm Thursday 28 February
Round 3 6:30 pm Thursday 7 March
Round 4 6:30 pm Thursday 14 March
Round 5 6:30 pm Thursday 21 March
Round 6 6:30 pm Thursday 28 March
Round 7 6:30 pm Thursday 4 April

Entry fee:
$50 full, $40 concession
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free
+ club membership fee ($5 yearly)
+ CAQ membership ($20 yearly)
Registration 6:15 pm 21 Feb

Prizes:
1st $220
2nd $150
3rd $80

1st Rating Group A $80
2nd Rating Group A $60


See you there! :)


Further enquiries:
Dusan Stojic - 0422 342 987
goldcoastchess@gmail.com
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub[/QUOTE]

Dusan
21-02-2019, 11:13 PM
Results of tonight's Round 1:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [0] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [0]
2 Ethan Carr 1045 [0] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1899 [0]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [0] 1:0 Elijah McNamara 968 [0]
4 Joshua Cooper 584 [0] 1:0 Daniel Ford 1530 [0]
5 Peter Lucas 1520 [0] 1:0 Howard Carr [0]
6 Angus Williams [0] 0:1 David Esmonde 1160 [0]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [0] .5:.5 BYE


Players wishing to enter from Round 2 may do so with a 0.5 point bye from Round 1 if entered by Monday 25th.

Dusan
26-02-2019, 08:16 PM
Provisional draw for Round 2:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Peter Lucas 1520 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2322 [1]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [1] : Joshua Cooper 584 [1]
3 David Esmonde 1160 [1] : Oleg Kitikov 1714 [1]
4 Adam Dodge 891 [.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [.5]
5 Daniel Ford 1530 [0] : Elijah McNamara 968 [0]
6 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [0] : Angus Williams [0]
7 Howard Carr [0] : Ethan Carr 1045 [0]

Dusan
28-02-2019, 10:53 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Peter Lucas 1520 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [1]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [1] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 584 [1]
3 David Esmonde 1160 [1] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [1]
4 Adam Dodge 891 [.5] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [.5]
5 Daniel Ford 1530 [0] 1:0 Elijah McNamara 968 [0]
6 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [0] 1:0 Angus Williams [0]
7 Howard Carr [0] 0:1 Ethan Carr 1045 [0]

Dusan
05-03-2019, 11:45 AM
Round 3 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [2] : Liam Ryan 1899 [2]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [2] : Adam Dodge 891 [1.5]
3 Ethan Carr 1045 [1] : Daniel Ford 1530 [1]
4 Joshua Cooper 584 [1] : Peter Lucas 1520 [1]
5 Steven Gatt [1] : David Esmonde 1160 [1]
6 Elijah McNamara 968 [0] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [1]
7 Angus Williams [0] 1:0 BYE
8 Howard Carr [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
07-03-2019, 10:36 AM
Round 3 provisional pairings have been amended:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [2] : Liam Ryan 1899 [2]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [2] : Adam Dodge 891 [1.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [1] : Daniel Ford 1530 [1]
4 Joshua Cooper 584 [1] : Peter Lucas 1520 [1]
5 Steven Gatt [1] : David Esmonde 1160 [1]
6 Elijah McNamara 968 [0] : Angus Williams [0]
7 Ethan Carr 1045 [1] .5:.5 BYE
8 Howard Carr [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
07-03-2019, 12:43 PM
Starting list with rating group:

No Name Rtg Loc

1. Stojic, Dusan 2322
2. Ryan, Liam 1899
3. Kitikov, Oleg 1714
4. Ford, Daniel 1530
5. Lucas, Peter 1520

Rating Group:
6. Esmonde, David 1160
7. Van Der Byl, Orsen 1154
8. Carr, Ethan 1045
9. McNamara, Elijah 968
10. Dodge, Adam 891
11. Cooper, Joshua 584
12. Carr, Howard
13. Nekvapil, Ivo
14. Williams, Angus
15. Gatt, Steven

Dusan
07-03-2019, 11:32 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [2] 1:0 Liam Ryan 1899 [2]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [2] 1:0 Adam Dodge 891 [1.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [1] 1:0 Daniel Ford 1530 [1]
4 Joshua Cooper 584 [1] 0:1 Peter Lucas 1520 [1]
5 Steven Gatt [1] 1:0 David Esmonde 1160 [1]
6 Elijah McNamara 968 [0] +:- Angus Williams [0]
7 Ethan Carr 1045 [1] .5:.5 BYE
8 Howard Carr [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
12-03-2019, 12:54 PM
Round 4 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2322 [3]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [2] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [2]
3 Peter Lucas 1520 [2] : Steven Gatt [2]
4 Ethan Carr 1045 [1.5] : Adam Dodge 891 [1.5]
5 Daniel Ford 1530 [1] : David Esmonde 1160 [1]
6 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] : Joshua Cooper 584 [1]
7 Angus Williams [0] 1:0 BYE
8 Howard Carr [.5] .5:.5 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
14-03-2019, 09:36 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [3]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [2] .5:.5 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [2]
3 Peter Lucas 1520 [2] -:+ Steven Gatt [2]
4 Ethan Carr 1045 [1.5] 1:0 Adam Dodge 891 [1.5]
5 Daniel Ford 1530 [1] 1:0 David Esmonde 1160 [1]
6 Angus Williams [0] 0:1 Joshua Cooper 584 [1]
7 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] 0:0 BYE
8 Howard Carr [.5] .5:0 BYE
9 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
19-03-2019, 12:49 PM
Round 5 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [4] : Steven Gatt [3]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1714 [3]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [2.5] : Ethan Carr 1045 [2.5]
4 Daniel Ford 1530 [2] : Peter Lucas 1520 [2]
5 Adam Dodge 891 [1.5] : Joshua Cooper 584 [2]
6 David Esmonde 1160 [1] : Howard Carr [1]
7 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
8 Angus Williams [0] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
21-03-2019, 02:48 PM
Minor change had to be made to round 5 pairings (only bottom board affected):

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [4] : Steven Gatt [3]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1714 [3]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [2.5] : Ethan Carr 1045 [2.5]
4 Daniel Ford 1530 [2] : Peter Lucas 1520 [2]
5 Adam Dodge 891 [1.5] : Joshua Cooper 584 [2]
6 David Esmonde 1160 [1] : Howard Carr [1]
7 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] : Angus Williams [0]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
21-03-2019, 11:07 PM
Round 5 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [4] 0:1 Steven Gatt [3]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [2.5] 1:0 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [3]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [2.5] 1:0 Ethan Carr 1045 [2.5]
4 Daniel Ford 1530 [2] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1520 [2]
5 Adam Dodge 891 [1.5] -:+ Joshua Cooper 584 [2]
6 David Esmonde 1160 [1] 0:1 Howard Carr [1]
7 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] -:+ Angus Williams [0]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
27-03-2019, 06:36 AM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Steven Gatt [4] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [3.5]
2 Dusan Stojic 2322 [4] : Daniel Ford 1530 [3]
3 Howard Carr [2] : Liam Ryan 1899 [3.5]
4 Joshua Cooper 584 [3] : Oleg Kitikov 1714 [3]
5 Peter Lucas 1520 [2] : Ethan Carr 1045 [2.5]
6 Adam Dodge 891 [1.5] : Angus Williams [1]
7 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [1]
8 David Esmonde 1160 [1] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
28-03-2019, 11:25 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Steven Gatt [4] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [3.5]
2 Dusan Stojic 2322 [4] 1:0 Daniel Ford 1530 [3]
3 Howard Carr [2] 0:1 Liam Ryan 1899 [3.5]
4 Joshua Cooper 584 [3] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [3]
5 Peter Lucas 1520 [2] .5:.5 Ethan Carr 1045 [2.5]
6 Adam Dodge 891 [1.5] 1:0 Angus Williams [1]
7 David Esmonde 1160 [1] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [1]
8 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
02-04-2019, 02:16 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Joshua Cooper 584 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2322 [5]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [4.5] : Steven Gatt [4]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [4] : Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [4.5]
4 Ethan Carr 1045 [3] : Daniel Ford 1530 [3]
5 Adam Dodge 891 [2.5] : David Esmonde 1160 [2]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [1] : Peter Lucas 1520 [2.5]
7 Angus Williams [1] : Howard Carr [2]
8 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
02-04-2019, 02:19 PM
Pretty close at the top going into the last round:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan 2322 5 17.0 24.0 24.0
2-3 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1154 4.5 17.0 23.0 18.0
Ryan, Liam 1899 4.5 16.5 23.5 20.0
4-5 Gatt, Steven 4 19.0 26.0 19.0
Kitikov, Oleg 1714 4 16.5 23.5 20.0
6-8 Cooper, Joshua 584 3 17.0 23.0 14.0
Carr, Ethan 1045 3 16.5 23.0 13.5
Ford, Daniel 1530 3 15.5 22.5 13.0
9-10 Lucas, Peter 1520 2.5 13.0 20.0 13.0
Dodge, Adam 891 2.5 13.0 18.0 11.5
11-12 Carr, Howard 2 15.0 20.5 7.5
Esmonde, David 1160 2 12.0 17.0 9.0
13-15 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 16.0 21.5 6.0
McNamara, Elijah 968 1 14.5 19.5 5.0
Williams, Angus 1 12.0 18.5 3.0

Dusan
04-04-2019, 11:15 PM
Round 7 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Joshua Cooper 584 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2322 [5]
2 Liam Ryan 1899 [4.5] 1:0 Steven Gatt [4]
3 Oleg Kitikov 1714 [4] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 1154 [4.5]
4 Ethan Carr 1045 [3] 0:1 Daniel Ford 1530 [3]
5 Adam Dodge 891 [2.5] 0:1 David Esmonde 1160 [2]
6 Ivo Nekvapil [1] 0:1 Peter Lucas 1520 [2.5]
7 Angus Williams [1] 1:0 Howard Carr [2]
8 Elijah McNamara 968 [1] 0:0 BYE


Final standings:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan 2322 6 20.0 28.0 25.0
2 Ryan, Liam 1899 5.5 17.5 25.5 21.0
3 Kitikov, Oleg 1714 5 18.0 26.5 21.0
4 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1154 4.5 20.0 28.0 18.0
5-6 Gatt, Steven 4 21.0 30.0 19.0
Ford, Daniel 1530 4 17.0 25.5 14.0
7 Lucas, Peter 1520 3.5 14.0 22.0 14.0
8-10 Cooper, Joshua 584 3 21.0 29.0 14.0
Carr, Ethan 1045 3 18.5 26.0 13.5
Esmonde, David 1160 3 13.0 20.0 10.0
11 Dodge, Adam 891 2.5 14.0 21.0 11.5
12-13 Carr, Howard 2 17.0 24.5 7.5
Williams, Angus 2 13.0 19.5 4.0
14-15 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 17.0 23.5 6.0
McNamara, Elijah 968 1 16.5 23.5 5.0


Final cross table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Stojic, Dusan 2322 6 4:W 7:W 2:W 3:W 5:L 6:W 8:W
2 Ryan, Liam 1899 5.5 9:W 8:W 1:L 4:D 3:W 12:W 5:W
3 Kitikov, Oleg 1714 5 15:W 10:W 11:W 1:L 2:L 8:W 4:W
4 Van Der Byl, Orsen 1154 4.5 1:L 13:W 6:W 2:D 9:W 5:W 3:L
5 Gatt, Steven 4 0: 0: 10:W 7:+ 1:W 4:L 2:L
6 Ford, Daniel 1530 4 8:L 15:W 4:L 10:W 7:W 1:L 9:W
7 Lucas, Peter 1520 3.5 12:W 1:L 8:W 5:- 6:L 9:D 14:W
8 Cooper, Joshua 584 3 6:W 2:L 7:L 13:W 11:+ 3:L 1:L
9 Carr, Ethan 1045 3 2:L 12:W 0:D 11:W 4:L 7:D 6:L
10 Esmonde, David 1160 3 13:W 3:L 5:L 6:L 12:L 14:W 11:W
11 Dodge, Adam 891 2.5 0: 14:W 3:L 9:L 8:- 13:W 10:L
12 Carr, Howard 2 7:L 9:L 0:D 0:D 10:W 2:L 13:L
13 Williams, Angus 2 10:L 4:L 15:- 8:L 15:+ 11:L 12:W
14 Nekvapil, Ivo 1 0:D 11:L 0:D 0:L 0:L 10:L 7:L
15 McNamara, Elijah 968 1 3:L 6:L 13:+ 0:L 13:- 0:L 0:L


Congratulations to these prize winners: :clap:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1st $220 Stojic, Dusan 2322 6 20.0 28.0 25.0
2nd $150 Ryan, Liam 1899 5.5 17.5 25.5 21.0
3rd $80 Kitikov, Oleg 1714 5 18.0 26.5 21.0

1st Rating Group $80:
Van Der Byl, Orsen 1154 4.5 20.0 28.0 18.0
2nd Rating Group $60:
Gatt, Steven 4 21.0 30.0 19.0