PDA

View Full Version : St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Vic - Feb 24 to Nov 17



Ian CCC
19-02-2019, 06:40 AM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019

Northern Star Chess (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Home.html) presents a series of 6 family friendly events on Sundays during 2019. Players can participate as individuals or as part of a family team. The first tournament of the series is this Sunday 24th Feb!

A series of 6 events during 2019:


1. Sunday 24th February
2. Sunday 26th May
3. Sunday 7th July
4. Sunday 18th August
5. Sunday 22nd September
6. Sunday 17th November


Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro
Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
23-02-2019, 06:59 AM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019

The first tournament of the series is tomorrow, 24th Feb!

A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro
Arbiter: __Elsa Yueh (IA)
Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
24-02-2019, 05:31 PM
Crosstable for Today's Event.


No Name Rtg Grp Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Testolin, Ryder Open 1435 6 19:W 12:W 3:W 7:W 2:W 5:W 4:L
2 Zafirakos, Jesse Open 1257 5.5 16:W 6:D 8:W 4:W 1:L 11:W 3:W
3 Prince, Alan RG1 767 5 23:W 4:W 1:L 8:W 10:W 7:W 2:L
4 Jothibabu, Anandaram Open 1387 5 14:W 3:L 15:W 2:L 16:W 10:W 1:W
5 Nurzhauov, Dastan Open 1563 5 8:L 18:W 6:W 19:W 9:W 1:L 7:W
6 Golinski, Seweryn RG1 632 4.5 22:W 2:D 5:L 14:L 15:W 16:W 9:W
7 Teo, Clemant RG1 509 4 20:W 11:W 10:W 1:L 8:W 3:L 5:L
8 Raghavan, Vinay RG1 508 4 5:W 9:W 2:L 3:L 7:L 21:W 17:W
9 Kannan, Archit RG1 951 4 17:W 8:L 14:W 11:W 5:L 12:W 6:L
10 Thandhi, Mohan Open 1074 4 18:W 21:W 7:L 12:W 3:L 4:L 15:W
11 Itty Panicker, Prince Open 1320 4 15:W 7:L 20:W 9:L 14:W 2:L 18:W
12 Barberia-Dupla, Alexander RG1 704 4 13:W 1:L 16:W 10:L 17:W 9:L 14:W
13 Gao, Yue Shan UNR 3.5 12:L 15:L 17:L 0:W 20:D 23:W 21:W
14 Nurzhauov, Alen RG1 427 3 4:L 23:W 9:L 6:W 11:L 18:W 12:L
15 Zhang, Daniel RG1 330 3 11:L 13:W 4:L 20:W 6:L 19:W 10:L
16 Cherukuvada, Tejas RG1 268 3 2:L 22:W 12:L 21:W 4:L 6:L 0:W
17 Golinski, Grace RG1 142 3 9:L 19:L 13:W 23:W 12:L 0:W 8:L
18 Golinski, Joshua RG1 254 3 10:L 5:L 23:W 22:W 19:W 14:L 11:L
19 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath RG1 490 3 1:L 17:W 21:W 5:L 18:L 15:L 22:W
20 Mahanta, Zian UNR 2.5 7:L 0:W 11:L 15:L 13:D 22:L 23:W
21 Barberia-Dupla, Lucas UNR 2 0:W 10:L 19:L 16:L 22:W 8:L 13:L
22 Lew, Aidan UNR 2 6:L 16:L 0:W 18:L 21:L 20:W 19:L
23 Chu, William UNR 1 3:L 14:L 18:L 17:L 0:W 13:L 20:L

Ian CCC
24-02-2019, 05:43 PM
The prize list for today's event is here ----> 3764

Ian CCC
13-05-2019, 12:54 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2

The second tournament of the series is on Sunday, 26th May!

A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro
Arbiter: __Elsa Yueh (IA)
Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

Early entries:


Dom Dragecivic FM
Jimmy Huang


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

albert
17-05-2019, 09:09 PM
May I know if this is ACF quick rated please? Thank you.

Ian CCC
19-05-2019, 10:45 AM
May I know if this is ACF quick rated please? Thank you.

Yes, it will be ACF quick rated.

Also, some other updates to Post #5:

1. The Arbiter will be John Nemeth.
2. Unfortunately, Dom Dragecivic will not be able to play because of a Box Hill Championship commitment.

Ian CCC
21-05-2019, 07:02 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2

The second tournament of the series is on Sunday, 26th May!

A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

Current entries:


Jimmy Huang
Nikhil Ariyathi
Yueshan Gao
Gianluca Simonelli
Alec Clavant
Jeff Mills
Stephen Mills
Laura Nan
Joshua Fox
Simon Fox
Aidan Lew
Mohan Thandhi
Sharath Mohanakrishnan
Anandaram Jothibabu


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
23-05-2019, 06:20 AM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2

The second tournament of the series is on Sunday, 26th May!

A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

ACF Quick rated.


Current entries:


Jimmy Huang
Nikhil Ariyathi
Yueshan Gao
Gianluca Simonelli
Alec Clavant
Jeff Mills
Stephen Mills
Laura Nan
Joshua Fox
Simon Fox
Aidan Lew
Mohan Thandhi
Sharath Mohanakrishnan
Anandaram Jothibabu
Archit Kanan
Joseph Wong
Deethya Sai Katakam
Bryan Xiang


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
25-05-2019, 03:57 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2 - Sunday, 26th May



A reminder that the 2nd St Bridget's Cup is happening tomorrow!

Scores from your attendance over the series of 6 tournaments this year go towards the progressive total for prizes at the end of the year.

Here are the guaranteed prizes for the end of series progressive total winners:


Top Junior: DGT1002 game timer

3815

Top Adult: DGT 2010 Professional Digital Chess Clock, FIDE approved

3816

Top Family: Mini Garden Chess Set

3817

Prize pool may increase depending on overall attendance for the year.

Register online before the end of today for the discount entry fee.



More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
25-05-2019, 05:34 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 2 - Sun 26th May

The second tournament of the series is on tomorrow!

A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

ACF Quick Rated.


Current entries:


Jimmy Huang
Nikhil Ariyathi
Yueshan Gao
Gianluca Simonelli
Alec Clavant
Jeff Mills
Stephen Mills
Laura Nan
Joshua Fox
Simon Fox
Aidan Lew
Mohan Thandhi
Sharath Mohanakrishnan
Anandaram Jothibabu
Archit Kanan
Joseph Wong
Deethya Sai Katakam
Bryan Xiang
Clement Teo
Lachlan Zhang
Zian Mahanta
Ryan Firth
Tedric Li
Alen Nurzhauov
Alan Prince
Prince Itty Panicker


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
26-05-2019, 07:24 PM
St Bridget's Cup - Event 2 - Cross Table


No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Zafirakos, Jesse 1429 7 23:W 12:W 19:W 2:W 3:W 4:W 9:W
2 Nurzhauov, Dastan 1714 6 28:W 11:W 5:W 1:L 10:W 8:W 3:W
3 Itty Panicker, Prince 1320 5 24:W 15:W 13:W 4:W 1:L 7:W 2:L
4 Huang, Jimmy Ching-Chih 1945 5 21:W 8:W 10:W 3:L 12:W 1:L 11:W
5 Kannan, Archit 951 5 17:W 16:W 2:L 7:L 13:W 15:W 8:W
6 Curnow, Thomas 418 5 18:W 9:D 8:L 21:W 19:D 12:W 10:W
7 Benson, Sam 426 4.5 29:W 13:L 14:W 5:W 11:D 3:L 18:W
8 Nan, Laura 543 4 14:W 4:L 6:W 20:W 9:W 2:L 5:L
9 Thandhi, Mohan 1045 4 32:W 6:D 11:D 15:W 8:L 17:W 1:L
10 Prince, Alan 847 4 25:W 20:W 4:L 16:W 2:L 19:W 6:L
11 Teo, Clemant 509 4 30:W 2:L 9:D 27:W 7:D 14:W 4:L
12 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath 490 4 33:W 1:L 24:W 18:W 4:L 6:L 20:W
13 Golinski, Seweryn 632 4 26:W 7:W 3:L 19:D 5:L 18:D 21:W
14 Zhang, Lachlan 4 8:L 17:W 7:L 23:W 16:W 11:L 27:W
15 Nurzhauov, Alen 427 4 31:W 3:L 30:W 9:L 21:W 5:L 23:W
16 Golinski, Joshua 254 4 35:W 5:L 29:W 10:L 14:L 27:W 22:W
17 Zhang, Daniel 330 4 5:L 14:L 32:W 29:W 24:W 9:L 19:W
18 Mills, Jeff 3.5 6:L 32:W 28:W 12:L 20:W 13:D 7:L
19 Li, Tedric 3 36:W 27:W 1:L 13:D 6:D 10:L 17:L
20 Golinski, Grace 147 3 34:W 10:L 25:W 8:L 18:L 24:W 12:L
21 Gao, Yue Shan 3 4:L 33:W 34:W 6:L 15:L 30:W 13:L
22 Chong, Ethan 3 0: 0: 0: 33:W 26:W 28:W 16:L
23 Kan, Aiden 3 1:L 29:L 33:W 14:L 28:W 25:W 15:L
24 Katakam, Deethya Sai 3 3:L 31:W 12:L 30:W 17:L 20:L 29:W
25 Simonelli, Gianluca 3 10:L 36:W 20:L 31:W 27:L 23:L 30:W
26 Xiang, Brian 3 13:L 28:D 27:L 32:D 22:L 31:W 36:W
27 Basile, Elijah 2.5 0:D 19:L 26:W 11:L 25:W 16:L 14:L
28 Huang, Scott 2.5 2:L 26:D 18:L 36:W 23:L 22:L 33:W
29 Mills, Stephen 2 7:L 23:W 16:L 17:L 30:L 36:W 24:L
30 Li, Eric 2 11:L 35:W 15:L 24:L 29:W 21:L 25:L
31 Clavant, Alec 2 15:L 24:L 36:W 25:L 33:L 26:L 32:W
32 Liu, Ryan 1.5 9:L 18:L 17:L 26:D 36:D 33:D 31:L
33 Fox, Joshua 1.5 12:L 21:L 23:L 22:L 31:W 32:D 28:L
34 Stanyon, Clem 1 20:L 0:W 21:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
35 Stanyon, Caeden 1 16:L 30:L 0:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
36 Fox, Simon .5 19:L 25:L 31:L 28:L 32:D 29:L 26:L



Prize Winners List - 3818

Ian CCC
25-06-2019, 08:49 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July




Middle Sunday of the school holidays.

A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!



Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
Organiser: Northern Star Chess

Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

Entries so far:


- FM Maung Maung Kyaw Zaw Hein
- John Nemeth
- Madeleine Boyce
- Tom Lyu
- Derek Qian
- Somindu Abeydeera
- Daniel Liang
- Kevin Liang
- Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
- Jayden Chong
- Declan Chong



More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
03-07-2019, 01:35 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July

This coming Sunday. Register by Saturday to get the entry discount.

A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes! :owned:

See details in the post above or on the website. (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Entries so far:


FM Maung Maung Kyaw Zaw (Leo) - 2289
John Nemeth - 2029
Jesse Zafirakos - 1490
Daniel Zhang - 401
Somindu Abeydeera
Nikhil Ariyathilaka
Madeleine Boyce
Jayden Chong
Declan Chong
Ryan Firth
Aidan Lew
Daniel Liang
Kevin Liang
Tom Lyu
Zian Mahanta
Derek Qian
Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
Bryan Xiang
Daniel Zhang (2)
Lachlan Zhang
Dev Gupta - 317
Yueshan Gao - 238
Tedric Li
Terry Romas





More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
05-07-2019, 02:59 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July

This coming Sunday. Register by Saturday to get the entry discount.

A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes! :owned:

See details in the post above or on the website. (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Progressive Leaders after the first 2 tournaments


Individual: Jesse Zafirakos (12.5), Dastan Nurzhauov (11), Alan Prince, Prince Itty Panicker, Archit Kannan (9)

Team: Golinski (21.5), Prince, Nurzhauov (18)

Entries so far: (unfortunately, Leo had to withdraw)


John Nemeth - 2029
Jesse Zafirakos - 1490
Daniel Zhang - 401
Somindu Abeydeera
Nikhil Ariyathilaka
Madeleine Boyce
Jayden Chong
Declan Chong
Ryan Firth
Aidan Lew
Daniel Liang
Kevin Liang
Tom Lyu
Zian Mahanta
Derek Qian
Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
Bryan Xiang
Daniel Zhang (2)
Lachlan Zhang
Dev Gupta - 317
Yueshan Gao - 238
Tedric Li
Terry Romas
Alex Clavant
Stephen Mills (P)
Stephen Mills (GP)
Mohan Thandhi - 1020
Sharath Mohanakrishnan - 576
Anandaram Jothibabu - 1510





More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
06-07-2019, 03:38 PM
]

____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 3 - Sunday 7th July

This event is tomorrow! 11:00am sign-in. Register by midnight today to get the entry discount.

A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

See details in post #13 above or on the website. (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Progressive Leaders after the first 2 tournaments


Individual: Jesse Zafirakos (12.5), Dastan Nurzhauov (11), Alan Prince, Prince Itty Panicker, Archit Kannan (9)

Team: Golinski (21.5), Prince, Nurzhauov (18)

Entries so far:


John Nemeth - 2029
Jesse Zafirakos - 1490
Daniel Zhang - 401
Somindu Abeydeera
Nikhil Ariyathilaka
Madeleine Boyce
Jayden Chong
Declan Chong
Ryan Firth
Aidan Lew
Daniel Liang
Kevin Liang
Tom Lyu
Zian Mahanta
Derek Qian
Sri Vathsa Krishna Sarvepalli
Bryan Xiang
Daniel Zhang (2)
Lachlan Zhang
Dev Gupta - 317
Yueshan Gao - 238
Tedric Li
Terry Romas
Alex Clavant
Stephen Mills (P)
Stephen Mills (GP)
Mohan Thandhi - 1020
Sharath Mohanakrishnan - 576
Anandaram Jothibabu - 1510
Kingsley Wang
Stefan Lee
Allen Han - 283
Prince Itty Panicker - 1347
Alan Prince - 1064
Aliza Prince
Alan Kan





More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
07-07-2019, 07:17 PM
St Bridget's Cup - Event 3 - Cross Table

Individual Prize Categories:



O = (Open) rated above 1000
R1 = rated below 1000
U1 = Unrated born on or before 30/06/2010
U2 = Unrated born on or after 01/07/2010
D = Dad
G = Girl



No Name Group Rat Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Hapuarachchi, Lahiru O * 6 8:W 7:W 3:L 14:W 17:W 5:W 2:W
2 Nemeth, John O 2029 6 34:W 18:W 22:W 6:W 5:W 4:W 1:L
3 Zafirakos, Jesse O 1490 5.5 16:W 30:W 1:W 5:L 10:D 12:W 6:W
4 Itty Panicker, Prince OD 1347 5.5 40:W 13:D 7:W 9:W 11:W 2:L 10:W
5 Jothibabu, Anandaram O 1510 5 37:W 31:W 9:W 3:W 2:L 1:L 18:W
6 Kannan, Archit O 1046 5 42:W 29:W 14:W 2:L 13:W 8:W 3:L
7 Thandhi, Mohan OD 1020 5 32:W 1:L 4:L 28:W 26:W 23:W 13:W
8 Prince, Alan O 1064 5 1:L 35:W 28:W 30:W 15:W 6:L 16:W
9 Venkat, Rajendran Ishan R1 506 5 28:W 26:W 5:L 4:L 30:W 20:W 15:W
10 Zhang, Daniel R1 401 4.5 13:L 36:W 19:W 29:W 3:D 11:W 4:L
11 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath R1 576 4.5 27:W 44:W 17:W 13:D 4:L 10:L 24:W
12 Zhang, Chris U1D 4.5 41:W 14:L 16:W 22:D 24:W 3:L 25:W
13 Li, Tedric U1 4 10:W 4:D 18:W 11:D 6:L 22:W 7:L
14 Cherukuvada, Tejas R1 342 4 25:W 12:W 6:L 1:L 22:W 16:L 27:W
15 Zhang, Lachlan U2 4 18:L 0:W 27:W 21:W 8:L 17:W 9:L
16 Firth, Ryan U1 4 3:L 33:W 12:L 44:W 21:W 14:W 8:L
17 Han, Allen R1 283 4 19:W 24:W 11:L 26:W 1:L 15:L 23:W
18 Sindhi, Manyata R1G 283 4 15:W 2:L 13:L 42:W 27:W 31:W 5:L
19 Mills, Jeff U1D 4 17:L 40:W 10:L 34:W 20:L 32:W 31:W
20 Liang, Daniel R1 225 4 29:L 27:L 43:W 32:W 19:W 9:L 26:W
21 Gao, Yue Shan R1G 238 4 26:L 32:W 38:W 15:L 16:L 29:W 28:W
22 Gupta, Dev R1 317 3.5 43:W 23:W 2:L 12:D 14:L 13:L 35:W
23 Wang, Kingsley U2 3.5 39:W 22:L 34:W 24:D 25:W 7:L 17:L
24 Qian, Derek R1 180 3.5 45:W 17:L 36:W 23:D 12:L 35:W 11:L
25 Liang, Kevin U1 3.5 14:L 37:D 41:W 35:W 23:L 36:W 12:L
26 Romas, Terry U1 3 21:W 9:L 31:W 17:L 7:L 30:W 20:L
27 Lee, Stefan U1 3 11:L 20:W 15:L 39:W 18:L 34:W 14:L
28 Lew, Aidan U1 3 9:L 41:W 8:L 7:L 45:W 33:W 21:L
29 Sarvepalli, Sri Vathsa Krishna U1 3 20:W 6:L 39:W 10:L 31:L 21:L 43:W
30 Ariyathilaka, Nikhil U1 3 33:W 3:L 44:W 8:L 9:L 26:L 36:W
31 Mahanta, Zian R1 184 3 38:W 5:L 26:L 33:W 29:W 18:L 19:L
32 Kan, Aiden U1 3 7:L 21:L 40:W 20:L 38:W 19:L 41:W
33 Zhang, Daniel Y U2 3 30:L 16:L 0:W 31:L 42:W 28:L 44:W
34 Chong, Jayden U2 3 2:L 45:W 23:L 19:L 44:W 27:L 42:W
35 Xiang, Brian U2 2.5 36:D 8:L 37:W 25:L 43:W 24:L 22:L
36 Anchan, Avi U2 2.5 35:D 10:L 24:L 40:W 37:W 25:L 30:L
37 Clavant, Alec U1 2.5 5:L 25:D 35:L 38:W 36:L 42:L 0:W
38 Susindran, Neelesh U2 2.5 31:L 42:W 21:L 37:L 32:L 0:W 39:D
39 Abeydeera, Somindu U2 2.5 23:L 43:W 29:L 27:L 41:L 40:W 38:D
40 Goh, Isaac U2 2 4:L 19:L 32:L 36:L 0:W 39:L 45:W
41 Chong, Declan U2 2 12:L 28:L 25:L 43:L 39:W 45:W 32:L
42 Harper, Oliver U1 2 6:L 38:L 45:W 18:L 33:L 37:W 34:L
43 Lyu, Tom U2 2 22:L 39:L 20:L 41:W 35:L 44:W 29:L
44 Susindran, Neha U1G 1 0:W 11:L 30:L 16:L 34:L 43:L 33:L
45 Prince, Aliza U2 1 24:L 34:L 42:L 0:W 28:L 41:L 40:L


* Lahiru has a FIDE classic rating 1867

Prize Winners List - 3845

Ian CCC
07-08-2019, 10:46 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sunday 18th August



This is the next tournament in the 6 event series.

As always, St Bridget's Cup is a great event for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!


Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
Organiser: Northern Star Chess

Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

Entries so far:


Mohan Thandhi (1020)
Sharath Mohanakrishnan (576)
Krish Kothare (UNR)
Lok Lan Yu (UNR)
Ryan Mok (UNR)
James Mok (UNR)
Harry Mok (UNR)
Tedric Li (UNR)
Yue Shan Gao (238)
Daniel Zhang (401)



More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
14-08-2019, 04:01 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sunday 18th August

This coming Sunday. Register by Saturday to get the entry discount.

A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes! :owned:

See details in the post above or on the website. (https://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Progressive Leaders after the first 3 tournaments


Individual: Jesse Zafirakos (18), Prince Itty Panicker (14.5), Archit Kannan (14), Alan Prince (14), Mohan Thandhi (13)

Team: Prince (29.5), Zero to Hero (24.5), Golinski (21.5), Nurzhauov (18)


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
16-08-2019, 06:03 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sunday 18th August

___________________This Sunday!



This is the next tournament in the 6 event series.

As always, St Bridget's Cup is a great event for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!


Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
Organiser: Northern Star Chess

Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.

Entries so far:


Mohan Thandhi (1020)
Sharath Mohanakrishnan (576)
Krish Kothare (UNR)
Lok Lan Yu (UNR)
Ryan Mok (UNR)
James Mok (UNR)
Harry Mok (UNR)
Tedric Li (UNR)
Yue Shan Gao (238)
Daniel Zhang (401)
Lahiru Hapuarachchi (1867 FIDE classic)
Garry Voigt (1138 ACF Classic)
Daniel Liang (UNR)
Kevin Liang (UNR)
Bryan Xiang (UNR)
Clemant Teo (660)
Tom Lyu (UNR)
Avi Anchan (UNR)
Rajendran Ishan Venkat (506)
Lachlan Zhang (UNR)






More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
17-08-2019, 05:04 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 4 - Sun 18th August

The 4th tournament of the series is on tomorrow!

A great tournament for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

Register today to get the discount entry!

ACF Quick Rated.


Current entries:


Sharath Mohanakrishnan (576)
Krish Kothare (UNR)
Lok Lan Yu (UNR)
Ryan Mok (UNR)
James Mok (UNR)
Harry Mok (UNR)
Tedric Li (UNR)
Yue Shan Gao (238)
Daniel Zhang (401)
Lahiru Hapuarachchi (1867 FIDE classic)
Garry Voigt (1138 ACF Classic)
Daniel Liang (UNR)
Kevin Liang (UNR)
Bryan Xiang (UNR)
Clemant Teo (660)
Tom Lyu (UNR)
Avi Anchan (UNR)
Rajendran Ishan Venkat (506)
Lachlan Zhang (UNR)

Newest registrations:

Peter Wilke
Paul Romas
Ethan Chong
Daniel Y Zhang
Sabrina Rickard
Caroline Rickard
Alan Prince
Aliza Prince
Prince Itty Panicker
John Chew
Archit Kannan
Alec Clavant
Jeff Mills
Stephen Mills




More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
18-08-2019, 07:17 PM
St Bridget's Cup - Event 4 - Cross Table

Individual Prize Categories:



O = (Open) rated above 1000
R1 = rated below 1000
U1 = Unrated born on or before 30/06/2010
U2 = Unrated born on or after 01/07/2010
d = Dad
m = Mum
gp = Grandpa
G = Girl



No Name Group Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Hapuarachchi, Lahiru O 1800 7 39:W 7:W 3:W 5:W 4:W 2:W 8:W
2 Itty Panicker, Prince Od 1347 6 40:W 27:W 12:W 8:W 10:W 1:L 3:W
3 Thandhi, Mohan Od 1020 5 36:W 15:W 1:L 14:W 16:W 5:W 2:L
4 Teo, Clemant R1 660 5 17:W 13:W 10:W 12:W 1:L 8:D 6:D
5 Prince, Alan O 1064 5 34:W 23:W 9:W 1:L 7:W 3:L 12:W
6 Mok, James U2d 5 11:W 26:W 8:L 15:W 9:D 14:W 4:D
7 Venkat, Rajendran Ishan R1 506 5 29:W 1:L 24:W 22:W 5:L 9:W 13:W
8 Kannan, Archit O 1046 4.5 14:W 33:W 6:W 2:L 11:W 4:D 1:L
9 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath R1 576 4.5 30:W 16:W 5:L 18:W 6:D 7:L 20:W
10 Voigt, Gary J O 1138 4.5 21:W 22:W 4:L 19:W 2:L 17:W 11:D
11 Zhang, Daniel R1 401 4.5 6:L 28:W 30:W 23:W 8:L 22:W 10:D
12 Golinski, Seweryn R1 704 4 28:W 20:W 2:L 4:L 29:W 18:W 5:L
13 Golinski, Grace R1G 378 4 38:W 4:L 29:W 16:L 20:W 25:W 7:L
14 Li, Tedric U1 4 8:L 32:W 31:W 3:L 33:W 6:L 25:W
15 Gupta, Dev R1 317 4 25:W 3:L 20:D 6:L 32:W 24:D 23:W
16 Zhang, Lachlan U2 4 35:W 9:L 38:W 13:W 3:L 20:L 26:W
17 Mills, Jeff U1d 4 4:L 19:L 40:W 26:W 27:W 10:L 22:W
18 Rickard, Caroline U2mG 4 22:L 21:W 26:W 9:L 23:W 12:L 28:W
19 Gao, Yue Shan R1G 238 4 20:L 17:W 33:W 10:L 25:L 27:W 24:W
20 Romas, Terry U2 3.5 19:W 12:L 15:D 24:W 13:L 16:W 9:L
21 Le Plastrier, Louis U1 3.5 10:L 18:L 32:D 38:W 24:L 33:W 35:W
22 Golinski, Joshua R1 296 3 18:W 10:L 25:W 7:L 31:W 11:L 17:L
23 Chong, Ethan U1 3 31:W 5:L 27:W 11:L 18:L 29:W 15:L
24 Zhang, Chris U2d 3 0:D 37:W 7:L 20:L 21:W 15:D 19:L
25 Rickard, Sabrina U2G 3 15:L 34:W 22:L 28:W 19:W 13:L 14:L
26 Anchan, Avi U1 3 32:W 6:L 18:L 17:L 36:W 30:W 16:L
27 Zhang, Daniel Y U2 3 0:W 2:L 23:L 39:W 17:L 19:L 38:W
28 McMillan, Richard U1 3 12:L 11:L 34:W 25:L 35:W 31:W 18:L
29 Mok, Ryan U2 3 7:L 35:W 13:L 36:W 12:L 23:L 33:W
30 Mills, Stephen U2gp 3 9:L 40:W 11:L 31:L 34:W 26:L 32:W
31 Yu, Lok Lan U2 3 23:L 36:W 14:L 30:W 22:L 28:L 34:W
32 Wilke, Peter U2 2.5 26:L 14:L 21:D 40:W 15:L 38:W 30:L
33 Xiang, Bryan U2 2 37:W 8:L 19:L 35:W 14:L 21:L 29:L
34 Lew, Aidan U1 2 5:L 25:L 28:L 37:W 30:L 36:W 31:L
35 Clavant, Alec U1 2 16:L 29:L 39:W 33:L 28:L 37:W 21:L
36 Lyu, Tom U1 2 3:L 31:L 37:W 29:L 26:L 34:L 39:W
37 Chew, John U1 2 33:L 24:L 36:L 34:L 39:W 35:L 40:W
38 Mok, Harry U2gp 1.5 13:L 39:D 16:L 21:L 40:W 32:L 27:L
39 Kothare, Krish U1 1.5 1:L 38:D 35:L 27:L 37:L 40:W 36:L
40 Le Plastrier, Kevin U1 0 2:L 30:L 17:L 32:L 38:L 39:L 37:L




Prize Winners List - 3865

Ian CCC
09-09-2019, 10:51 AM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 5 - Sunday 22nd September



This is the next tournament in the 6 event series.

As always, St Bridget's Cup is a great event for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!


Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
Organiser: Northern Star Chess

Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Malfegor01
21-09-2019, 06:32 PM
St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 5 - Sunday 22nd September

This event is tomorrow! 11:00am sign-in. Register by midnight today to get the entry discount.

A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

See details in post #23 above or on the website.

Entries so far:


FM Maung Maung Kyaw Zaw Hein 2262
John Nemeth 2008
Lahiru Hapuarachchi 1875
Prince Itty Panicker 1353
Garry Voigt 1301
Mohan Thandhi 1038
Alan Prince 1030
Laura Nan 808
Clement Teo 783
Tedric Li 610
Sharath Mohanakrishnan 572
Lachlan Zhang 415
Terry Romas 282
Dev Gupta 270
Jeff Mills 249
Yue Shan Gao 173
Zian Mahanta 124
Avi Anchan
Alec Clavant
Isabel de Wijn
Andrew de Wijn
Ryan Firth
Lucy Li
Lucas Milic
Leonardo Milic
Aliza Prince
Paul Romas
Collin Teo
Kingsley Wang
Peter Wilke
Lok Lan Yu

fatty wombat
17-10-2019, 02:16 PM
Do you have the Cross Table for Event 5 ?

Ian CCC
19-10-2019, 10:21 PM
St Bridget's Cup - Event 5 - Cross Table




No Name Group Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Maung Kyaw Zaw Hein Maung Open 2262 6.5 25:W 6:W 11:W 2:W 3:D 4:W 8:W
2 John Nemeth Open 2008 6 10:W 4:W 13:W 1:L 7:W 11:W 3:W
3 Mohan Thandhi Open 1038 5 27:W 19:W 7:D 12:W 1:D 6:W 2:L
4 Seweryn Golinski Dad 670 5 29:W 2:L 9:W 19:W 12:W 1:L 11:W
5 Sharath Mohanakrishnan 572 5 22:W 12:L 24:W 21:W 11:L 18:W 13:W
6 Tedric Li 610 4.5 32:W 1:L 10:W 15:W 13:W 3:L 7:D
7 Clement Teo 783 4.5 30:W 17:W 3:D 8:D 2:L 21:W 6:D
8 Prince Itty Panicker Open 1353 4.5 24:W 9:L 27:W 7:D 14:W 12:W 1:L
9 Lachlan Zhang 415 4.5 34:W 8:W 4:L 14:D 17:W 13:L 15:W
10 Chris Zhang Dad 173 4.5 2:L 22:W 6:L 29:W 16:W 14:D 19:W
11 Alan Prince Open 1030 4 23:W 20:W 1:L 17:W 5:W 2:L 4:L
12 Gary J Voigt Open 1301 4 28:W 5:W 15:W 3:L 4:L 8:L 23:W
13 Laura Nan G 808 4 18:W 31:W 2:L 20:W 6:L 9:W 5:L
14 Collin Teo 4 19:L 18:W 31:W 9:D 8:L 10:D 20:W
15 Joshua Golinski 225 4 21:W 25:W 12:L 6:L 26:W 19:W 9:L
16 Kingsley Wang 4 17:L 23:W 20:L 28:W 10:L 27:W 24:W
17 Dev Gupta 270 3.5 16:W 7:L 29:W 11:L 9:L 26:W 18:D
18 Ryan Firth 3.5 13:L 14:L 33:W 25:W 20:W 5:L 17:D
19 Terry Romas 282 3 14:W 3:L 28:W 4:L 22:W 15:L 10:L
20 Grace Golinski G 359 3 26:W 11:L 16:W 13:L 18:L 22:W 14:L
21 Lok Lan Yu 3 15:L 30:W 23:W 5:L 27:W 7:L 22:L
22 Leonardo Milic 3 5:L 10:L 30:W 24:W 19:L 20:L 21:W
23 Andrew de Wijn Dad 3 11:L 16:L 21:L 34:W 31:W 25:W 12:L
24 Avi Anchan 3 8:L 32:W 5:L 22:L 28:W 29:W 16:L
25 Yue Shan Gao G 173 3 1:L 15:L 34:W 18:L 32:W 23:L 30:W
26 Paul Romas Dad 3 20:L 28:L 32:W 30:W 15:L 17:L 27:W
27 Isabel de Wijn G 2 3:L 34:W 8:L 31:W 21:L 16:L 26:L
28 Alec Clavant 2 12:L 26:W 19:L 16:L 24:L 32:W 33:L
29 Lucy Li G 2 4:L 33:W 17:L 10:L 34:W 24:L 31:L
30 Louis Le Plastrier 2 7:L 21:L 22:L 26:L 33:W 31:W 25:L
31 Jeff Mills Dad 249 2 33:W 13:L 14:L 27:L 23:L 30:L 29:W
32 Richard McMillan Dad 2 6:L 24:L 26:L 33:W 25:L 28:L 34:W
33 Peter Wilke 2 31:L 29:L 18:L 32:L 30:L 34:W 28:W
34 Lucas Milic 0 9:L 27:L 25:L 23:L 29:L 33:L 32:L



Prize Winners List - 3925

Ian CCC
10-11-2019, 08:10 AM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 6 - Sunday 17th November



This is the final tournament in the 6 event series.

As always, St Bridget's Cup is a great event for families: Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!


Event details:


Venue:___St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North, VIC (Map (https://www.google.com.au/maps/place/St.+Bridget%E2%80%99s+Primary+School/@-37.7957615,145.1008612,17z/data=!3m1!4b1!4m5!3m4!1s0x6ad6472fbad0f2bf:0x2ab49 973129ce61c!8m2!3d-37.7957615!4d145.1030499))
Time:____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts, finish by 4:30pm
Format: __7 round Swiss, 15 min allegro, ACF Quick rated.
Organiser: Northern Star Chess

Cost:


$20 per player if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$60 family entry if register online by Midnight Saturday before each event
$25 per player on the day without registration


Prizes:_ Trophies, medals and prizes in multiple categories, including juniors and family for both the individual tournaments and for the whole series. Prizes include chess equipment, chess learning material and cash. More details on the website.


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
12-11-2019, 07:30 PM
St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 6 - Sunday 17th November


Entries, so far:

FM Domagoj Dragicevic - 2042
John Nemeth - 2008
Prince Itty Panicker - 1353
Alan Prince - 1030
William Wang - 845
Laura Nan - 808
Thomas Curnow - 696
Lachlan Zhang - 415
Chris Zhang - 173
Nathan Chapman
Tommy Chu
Ethan Chu
Samuel Curnow
Lucy Fu
Esther Patullo-Chapman
Albert Yu
Eugenie You


More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
13-11-2019, 06:18 PM
St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 6 - Sunday 17th November


Entries, so far:

FM Domagoj Dragicevic - 2042
John Nemeth - 2008
Prince Itty Panicker - 1353
Alan Prince - 1030
William Wang - 845
Laura Nan - 808
Thomas Curnow - 696
Lachlan Zhang - 415
Chris Zhang - 173
Nathan Chapman
Tommy Chu
Ethan Chu
Samuel Curnow
Lucy Fu
Esther Patullo-Chapman
Albert Yu
Eugenie You
Clement Teo - 783
Yueshan Gao - 173
Lok Lan Yu
Neelesh Susindran
Aiden Mariampillai
Louis Le Plastrier
Kevin Le Plastrier
Mohan Thandhi - 1038
Tedric Li - 610
Sharath Mohanakrishnan - 572
Daniel Zhang - 515
Lucy Li
Maadhav Maheshwaran



Progressive scores here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Tournament information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
16-11-2019, 07:03 AM
St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 6 - Sunday 17th November

This event is tomorrow! 11:00am sign-in. Register by midnight today to get the entry discount.

A great tournament for families: Entering as a family can be cheaper and gives you access to more prizes. Free tea & coffee, puzzles and family team prizes!

See details above or on the website. (https://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Entries so far:


FM Domagoj Dragicevic - 2042
John Nemeth - 2008
Prince Itty Panicker - 1353
Alan Prince - 1030
William Wang - 845
Laura Nan - 808
Thomas Curnow - 696
Lachlan Zhang - 415
Chris Zhang - 173
Nathan Chapman
Tommy Chu
Ethan Chu
Samuel Curnow
Lucy Fu
Esther Patullo-Chapman
Albert Yu
Eugenie You
Clement Teo - 783
Yueshan Gao - 173
Lok Lan Yu
Neelesh Susindran
Aiden Mariampillai
Louis Le Plastrier
Kevin Le Plastrier
Mohan Thandhi - 1038
Tedric Li - 610
Sharath Mohanakrishnan - 572
Daniel Zhang - 515
Lucy Li
Maadhav Maheshwaran
Selby Thompson - 155
Avi Anchan
Ryan Lucas
Daniel Liang
Aiden Kan
Nathan Siswojo
Melissa Thompson


More information here (https://northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Previous results & Progressive totals. (https://northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

Ian CCC
16-11-2019, 01:06 PM
____St Bridget's Cup 2019 - Event 6 - Sunday, 17th November



A reminder that the final St Bridget's Cup for the year is happening tomorrow!

Scores from your attendance over the series of 6 tournaments this year go towards the progressive total for prizes at the end of the year.

You can check Progressive Scores here. (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_results.html)

There will be lots of progressive score prizes - Top Junior, Top Senior, Top Family as well as prizes for age categories and Girls.

Here are some of the prizes for the end of series progressive total winners:


Top Junior: DGT 1002 game timer

Picture: 3815


Top Adult: DGT 2010 Professional Digital Chess Clock, FIDE approved


Picture: 3816


Top Family: Mini Garden Chess Set


Picture: 3817



Register online before the end of today for the discount entry fee.



More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_StBridget.html)

Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/StBridget_reg.html)

Ian CCC
17-11-2019, 05:46 PM
St Bridget's Cup - Event 6 - Cross Table

Individual Prize Categories:



O = (Open) rated above 1000
RG1 = rated below 1000
RG2 = rated below 500
U1 = Unrated group 1
U2 = Unrated group 2
D = Dad
M = Mum
G = Grandpa




No Name Group Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Dragicevic, Domagoj O 2042 6.5 29:W 12:W 10:W 3:W 2:D 8:W 7:W
2 Nemeth, John O 2008 6.5 37:W 18:W 11:W 15:W 1:D 4:W 5:W
3 Li, Tedric RG1 610 5.5 17:W 23:W 5:W 1:L 15:W 14:W 4:D
4 Scholes-Robertson, Luca RG1 646 5 32:W 47:W 8:W 6:D 10:W 2:L 3:D
5 Itty Panicker, Prince O-D 1353 5 39:W 7:W 3:L 27:W 6:W 15:W 2:L
6 Voigt, Gary J O 1301 5 40:W 14:W 9:W 4:D 5:L 18:W 11:D
7 Zhang, Lachlan RG2 415 5 26:W 5:L 17:W 30:W 9:W 11:W 1:L
8 Prince, Alan O 1030 5 44:W 25:W 4:L 22:W 18:W 1:L 16:W
9 Curnow, Thomas RG1 696 5 43:W 31:W 6:L 20:W 7:L 17:W 21:W
10 Golinski, Seweryn RG1 670 5 38:W 16:W 1:L 25:W 4:L 26:W 14:W
11 Nan, Laura RG1 808 4.5 41:W 20:W 2:L 19:W 12:W 7:L 6:D
12 Mohanakrishnan, Sharath RG1 572 4.5 35:W 1:L 23:W 16:W 11:L 13:D 25:W
13 Subasinghe, Lochitha U2 4.5 27:L 41:W 20:L 39:W 19:W 12:D 31:W
14 Zhang, Daniel RG1 515 4 33:W 6:L 47:W 21:W 22:W 3:L 10:L
15 Thandhi, Mohan O-D 1038 4 48:W 27:W 24:W 2:L 3:L 5:L 29:W
16 Gao, Yue Shan RG2 173 4 21:W 10:L 36:W 12:L 33:W 28:W 8:L
17 Liang, Daniel U1 4 3:L 29:W 7:L 36:W 34:W 9:L 27:W
18 Patullo-Chapman, Esther RG1 582 4 42:W 2:L 39:W 24:W 8:L 6:L 28:W
19 Zhang, Chris RG2- 173 4 0:D 0:D 28:W 11:L 13:L 35:W 34:W
20 Golinski, Joshua RG2 225 4 28:W 11:L 13:W 9:L 26:L 38:W 30:W
21 Wang, Kingsley U2 4 16:L 38:W 40:W 14:L 23:W 25:W 9:L
22 Golinski, Grace RG2 359 4 24:L 42:W 32:W 8:L 14:L 37:W 26:W
23 Anchan, Avi U1 3.5 30:W 3:L 12:L 42:W 21:L 24:D 37:W
24 Pathmakulasc, Thevin U2 3.5 22:W 37:W 15:L 18:L 25:L 23:D 40:W
25 Mills, Jeff RG2- 249 3 36:W 8:L 33:W 10:L 24:W 21:L 12:L
26 Mills, Stephen U2-G 3 7:L 48:W 27:L 29:W 20:W 10:L 22:L
27 George, Joseph RG2 261 3 13:W 15:L 26:W 5:L 28:L 30:W 17:L
28 Thompson, Melissa U2-M 3 20:L 43:W 19:L 32:W 27:W 16:L 18:L
29 Chapman, Nathan U1-D 3 1:L 17:L 38:W 26:L 32:W 36:W 15:L
30 Yu, Lok Lan U2 3 23:L 0:W 31:W 7:L 35:W 27:L 20:L
31 Thompson, Selby RG2 155 3 34:W 9:L 30:L 35:L 43:W 33:W 13:L
32 Li, Lucy U1 3 4:L 34:W 22:L 28:L 29:L 41:W 44:W
33 McMillan, Richard U2-D 3 14:L 40:W 25:L 37:W 16:L 31:L 38:W
34 You, Eugenie U2 3 31:L 32:L 41:W 47:W 17:L 45:W 19:L
35 Mariampillai, Aiden U2 3 12:L 39:L 48:W 31:W 30:L 19:L 43:W
36 Susindran, Neelesh U2 3 25:L 44:W 16:L 17:L 47:W 29:L 46:W
37 Chu, Ethan U1 2 2:L 24:L 43:W 33:L 42:W 22:L 23:L
38 Le Plastrier, Louis U1 2 10:L 21:L 29:L 48:W 39:W 20:L 33:L
39 Clavant, Alec U1 2 5:L 35:W 18:L 13:L 38:L 43:L 45:W
40 Curnow, Samuel U1 2 6:L 33:L 21:L 43:L 48:W 42:W 24:L
41 Fu, Lucy U1 2 11:L 13:L 34:L 45:D 44:D 32:L 47:W
42 Maheshwaran, Maadhav U2 2 18:L 22:L 44:W 23:L 37:L 40:L 48:W
43 Kan, Aiden U1 2 9:L 28:L 37:L 40:W 31:L 39:W 35:L
44 Dong, Ella U1 2 8:L 36:L 42:L 46:D 41:D 47:W 32:L
45 Xu, William U2 1.5 0: 0: 0: 41:D 46:W 34:L 39:L
46 Van Haven, Leon U2 1.5 0: 0: 0: 44:D 45:L 48:W 36:L
47 George, Sheila U1 1 0:W 4:L 14:L 34:L 36:L 44:L 41:L
48 Dong, Mark U1 0 15:L 26:L 35:L 38:L 40:L 46:L 42:L



Prize Winners List - 3944

Ian CCC
17-11-2019, 06:05 PM
2019 St Bridget's Cup Series - Main Prize-winners




Top Adult: Prince Itty Panicker

Top Junior: Alan Prince

Top Family: Prince


Series Individual Results:3945

Series Family Team Results:3946