PDA

View Full Version : FIDE Open Rapid - Sydney Chess Club - 18th & 25th Feb



Rudy Xu
12-02-2019, 10:10 PM
Prizes:
1st Place: $150
2nd Place: $100
3rd Place: $50
+ Additional prizes determined during the event

Time Control:
15 minutes per player per game

Venue:
Level 1, 30a George St, Burwood

Time:
Mondays 18th & 25th February 2019
7:30pm - 9:30pm

Entry fees:
$30 + $10 for non-club members

Additional details:
- ACF & FIDE rated
- Must be a NSW Chess Association member to play. Information can be found at: http://nswca.org.au/join.php

ENTER HERE (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)

Tournament Code: J6KO9GGBC2


Membership (https://sydneyacademyofchess.com.au/payment)

Membership Code: K7OKDTHBX1

Rudy Xu
18-02-2019, 11:09 PM
Cross table after day one


No Name Loc 1 2 3

1 Kargosha, Bahman 2236 14:W 6:W 5:W
2 Mallari, Donato 2156 20:W 7:W 12:W
3 Atanacio, Ricardo 2074 21:W 13:W 4:W
4 La Bella, Massimiliano 10:W 18:W 3:L
5 Li, Johnson 2071 22:W 8:W 1:L
6 Scholz, Philipp 2006 19:W 1:L 11:W
7 Melzner, Lukas 15:W 2:L 16:W
8 Rodgers, Jack 2377 16:W 5:L 14:W
9 Kowalczyk, Piotr 11:L 17:W 15:W
10 Brown, Joshua 1795 4:L 20:W 13:W
11 Hemsley, Steven E 1833 9:W 12:D 6:L
12 Capilitan, Romeo 2322 17:W 11:D 2:L
13 Boylan, Peter 1677 18:W 3:L 10:L
14 Xu, Rudy 1681 1:L 19:W 8:L
15 Losiv, Edward 1790 7:L 22:W 9:L
16 Bryan, Jason 1756 8:L 21:W 7:L
17 Fotaras, Jordan 1700 12:L 9:L 22:W
18 Khoo, Selina 2184 13:L 4:L 21:W
19 Zhang, Emily 1417 6:L 14:L 20:W
20 Ribeiro E Silva Poyiatzis, Alexandros Michali 1598 2:L 10:L 19:L
21 Theeuf, Joshua 1471 3:L 16:L 18:L
22 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1438 5:L 15:L 17:L

Rudy Xu
25-02-2019, 11:47 PM
Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Mallari, Donato 2156 6 22.0 29.5 25.0
2 Melzner, Lukas 5.5 19.0 28.0 21.0
3-4 Kargosha, Bahman 2236 5 20.0 28.5 23.0
Rodgers, Jack 2377 5 18.5 27.0 20.0
5 Atanacio, Ricardo 2074 4.5 19.5 27.5 20.0
6-7 Kowalczyk, Piotr 4 21.0 30.0 18.0
Scholz, Philipp 2006 4 19.5 27.5 17.0
8-10 Brown, Joshua 1795 3.5 19.0 26.5 16.0
Li, Johnson 2071 3.5 19.0 24.0 17.0
Capilitan, Romeo 2322 3.5 18.0 24.0 13.0
11-13 Losiv, Edward 1790 3 17.5 23.0 12.0
Fotaras, Jordan 1700 3 17.0 21.0 12.0
Hemsley, Steven E 1833 3 16.5 20.5 12.0
14-16 Xu, Rudy 1681 2.5 19.5 27.5 10.0
Bryan, Jason 1756 2.5 18.5 26.0 11.0
Zhang, Emily 1417 2.5 14.5 18.5 9.0
17-18 Boylan, Peter 1677 2 17.5 22.0 11.0
La Bella, Massimiliano 2 3.5 11.0 5.0
19 Khoo, Selina 2184 1 2.5 8.5 1.0
20-22 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1438 0 16.5 23.0 0.0
Ribeiro E Silva Poyiatzis, Alexandros Michali 1598 0 3.5 12.5 0.0
Theeuf, Joshua 1471 0 3.0 10.5 0.0

Rudy Xu
25-02-2019, 11:48 PM
No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Mallari, Donato 1980 2156 6 21:W 2:W 10:W 5:W 6:L 4:W 3:W
2 Melzner, Lukas 5.5 11:W 1:L 15:W 10:W 8:W 5:D 7:W
3 Kargosha, Bahman 2042 2236 5 14:W 7:W 9:W 8:L 5:W 6:W 1:L
4 Rodgers, Jack 2028 2377 5 15:W 9:L 14:W 7:W 11:W 1:L 6:W
5 Atanacio, Ricardo 1807 2074 4.5 22:W 17:W 18:W 1:L 3:L 2:D 14:W
6 Kowalczyk, Piotr 4 13:L 12:W 11:W 9:W 1:W 3:L 4:L
7 Scholz, Philipp 2006 4 16:W 3:L 13:W 4:L 17:W 12:W 2:L
8 Brown, Joshua 1608 1795 3.5 18:L 21:W 17:W 3:W 2:L 9:D 10:L
9 Li, Johnson 1943 2071 3.5 20:W 4:W 3:L 6:L 15:W 8:D 0:
10 Capilitan, Romeo 2322 3.5 12:W 13:D 1:L 2:L 14:L 20:W 8:W
11 Losiv, Edward 1790 3 2:L 20:W 6:L 14:W 4:L 17:W 0:
12 Fotaras, Jordan 1700 3 10:L 6:L 20:W 16:W 13:W 7:L 0:
13 Hemsley, Steven E 1833 3 6:W 10:D 7:L 15:L 12:L 14:D 20:W
14 Xu, Rudy 1681 2.5 3:L 16:W 4:L 11:L 10:W 13:D 5:L
15 Bryan, Jason 1766 1756 2.5 4:L 22:W 2:L 13:W 9:L 16:D 0:
16 Zhang, Emily 1417 2.5 7:L 14:L 21:W 12:L 20:W 15:D 0:
17 Boylan, Peter 1545 1677 2 19:W 5:L 8:L 20:W 7:L 11:L 0:
18 La Bella, Massimiliano 2 8:W 19:W 5:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
19 Khoo, Selina 1951 2184 1 17:L 18:L 22:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
20 Baldwin, A(Tony) C 1513 1438 0 9:L 11:L 12:L 17:L 16:L 10:L 13:L
21 Ribeiro E Silva Poyiatzis, Alexandros Michali 1467 1598 0 1:L 8:L 16:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
22 Theeuf, Joshua 1471 0 5:L 15:L 19:L 0: 0: 0: 0:

Rudy Xu
25-02-2019, 11:56 PM
Top prizes:
1st Place - Donato Mallari 6/7 - $150
2nd Place - Lukas Melzner 5.5/7 - $100
3rd Place - Bahman Kargosha 5/7 - $50

Rating Prizes:
U2000 - Steven E Hemsley 3/7 - Learn from Bobby Fischer's Greatest Games, Eric Schiller
U1800 - Joshua Brown 3.5/7 - The Stress of Chess, Walter Browne
U1600 - Emily Zhang 2.5/7 - Chess for Zebras, Jonathan Rowson

Rudy Xu
26-02-2019, 12:01 AM
If you're interested in joining upcoming tournaments, I've linked the posts for the 2 closest ones.

FIDE Sunday Blitz (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?17495-FIDE-Sunday-Blitz-Sydney-Chess-Club-3rd-March)
Prize pool: $450+
Sunday 3rd March
3min + 2sec

FIDE Open classical (http://www.chesschat.org/showthread.php?17496-FIDE-Open-Classical-Sydney-Chess-Club-11th-March-to-15th-April)
Prize pool: $600+
Mondays 15 March to 11 April
90min + 30sec