PDA

View Full Version : 2019 Norths Blitz Championship (Tuesday 5 Feb; FIDE rated)



NickC
04-02-2019, 12:03 PM
Date: Tuesday 5th February 2019

Location: Norths, cnr Abbott & Palmer Streets, Cammeray, Sydney NSW.

Format: 9 round (Dutch) Swiss, with pairings by Vega.

Time Control: All moves in 3 minutes plus an increment of 2 seconds per move from move 1.

Eligibility: Players who are not Australian citizens or permanent residents must have a FIDE ID. Adult players must be members of or registered with the NSWCA. Juniors (aged under 18 years) must be members of the NSWJCL. Interstate players must be members of the equivalent State or Territory Association. Norths Chess Club Committee reserves the right to refuse entry.

Rating: Results will be submitted for rating on the ACF Quick and FIDE Blitz lists. The tournament rating will be determined using the following rating hierarchy:
1. FIDE Blitz rating
2. ACF Quick rating
3. ACF Classic rating
4. FIDE Rapid rating
5. FIDE Standard rating

Prizes: A trophy will be awarded to the highest scoring member of Norths Chess Club.

Ties: A tie for the trophy will be decided using a playoff, which in the case of two players will be two blitz games, followed by an Armaggedon game (if required). If more than two players are tied, a single round-robin tournament will be held, followed by an Armaggedon game(s) if there is still a tie.

Byes: Players may take up to two half-point byes in rounds 1–7, but must advise the arbiter prior to the start of the previous round.

Rules: The FIDE Laws of Chess will apply, including Article B.4 of the Competition Rules. The Arbiter’s decision on the application of any rules shall be final.

Electronic devices: Electronic devices (e.g. mobile phones) may be brought into the venue, however they must be completely switched off.

Entry Fees: Norths Chess Club members $5; non-members $10 (with free entry for GMs, WGMs, IMs and WIMs)

Entries: Entries will be taken from 7-7:45pm on the night, with games expected to commence by 8pm. Late entries will be accepted at the arbiter's discretion, with up to two half-point byes automatically allocated for missed rounds.

Arbiter: Nick Cooper

Enquiries: northsydneychess@gmail.com

NickC
19-02-2019, 03:39 PM
45 players contested the 2019 Norths Blitz Championship, with GM Anton Smirnov winning the title and trophy on 8.5/9, followed by Jack Rodgers and CM Clive Ng sharing 2nd place on 7/9.


2019 Norths Blitz Championship

Final crosstable Round Tiebreaks
Pos Name Rtg T Pts 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 DE Buc1 ARO1
1 Smirnov,Anton 2612 GM 8.5 +B19 +W7 +B3 +W2 +B10 +W5 +B9 =W4 +B6 0 49.5 2042
2 Rodgers,Jack 2153 7 +W27 +B17 +W9 -B1 +W16 +B14 +B3 +W10 -B4 1 48 2064
3 Ng,Clive 2130 CM 7 +W39 +B16 -W1 +W11 +B7 +B4 -W2 +B14 +W9 0 49 2020
4 Wright,Neil S 2149 6.5 +B36 +W20 +B6 -W10 +B11 -W3 +B15 =B1 +W2 0 49.5 2086
5 Sanchez Botella,Luis 2164 FM 6 +B12 +W18 -B11 +W20 +B15 -B1 +W25 -W6 +B10 0 46 1977
6 Mallari,Donato 1914 FM 6 +W23 +B38 -W4 -B9 +W30 +B13 +W18 +B5 -W1 0 45.5 1905
7 Wan,Dennis 1795 6 +W40 -B1 +W39 +B28 -W3 +B27 -W22 +B25 +W14 0 40 1813
8 Murray,Bruce D 1956 CM 6 +W25 -B9 +W32 -B16 +W34 -B18 +W19 +B22 +W17 0 38 1681
9 Cronin,Henry 1730 5.5 +B43 +W8 -B2 +W6 +B22 =W10 -W1 +B15 -B3 0 49.5 2059
10 Baba,Masahiro 2303 FM 5.5 +W32 +B15 +W14 +B4 -W1 =B9 +W11 -B2 -W5 0 49 2084
11 Mikkelsen,Max 1927 5.5 +B37 +W13 +W5 -B3 -W4 +B16 -B10 +W20 =B12 0 46 1952
12 Armstrong,Gary 1647 5.5 -W5 +B40 -W17 +B44 +W26 +B23 -W14 +B18 =W11 0 38.5 1763
13 Vowles,Justin 1713 5.5 +W44 -B11 +W38 -B15 +W29 -W6 +B33 =B16 +W22 0 37 1599
14 Dekic,Biljana N 2040 WIM 5 +B30 +W21 -B10 +W18 +B17 -W2 +B12 -W3 -B7 0 46 1915
15 Khoo,Selina 1896 5 +B22 -W10 +B31 +W13 -W5 +B19 -W4 -W9 +B27 0 42.5 1858
16 Redgrave,John 1755 5 +B33 -W3 +B37 +W8 -B2 -W11 =B26 =W13 +B30 0 42.5 1800
17 Kwong,Leron 1792 5 +B29 -W2 +B12 +W19 -W14 -B25 +W27 +B21 -B8 0 41.5 1796
18 Chugunov,Vladimir 1766 5 +W34 -B5 +W25 -B14 +W37 +W8 -B6 -W12 +B23 0 40 1790
19 Brown,Joshua 1690 5 -W1 +B26 +W45 -B17 +W28 -W15 -B8 +B37 +W29 0 40 1720
20 Sirkka,Pertti T 1753 5 +W28 -B4 +W23 -B5 -W25 +B29 +W30 -B11 +W26 0 38.5 1721
21 Garner,Stephen J 1730 5 +W42 -B14 -W28 =B23 +W35 =B24 +W37 -W17 +B31 0 33.5 1545
22 Poyiatzis,Alex 1504 4.5 -W15 +B44 +W24 =B26 -W9 +B34 +B7 -W8 -B13 0 40 1707
23 Schwandl,Hans 1524 4.5 -B6 +W41 -B20 =W21 +B31 -W12 +W35 +B24 -W18 0 38.5 1648
24 Sandalciyan,Aram 1714 4.5 +B41 -W31 -B22 -W37 +B43 =W21 +B34 -W23 +W25 0 30.5 1467
25 Greenwood,Norman 1541 4 -B8 +W43 -B18 +W38 +B20 +W17 -B5 -W7 -B24 0 40 1743
26 Li,Joshua 1410 4 =BYE -W19 +B29 =W22 -B12 +B28 =W16 =W31 -B20 0 37 1612
27 O'Callaghan,Scott 1613 4 -B2 -W29 +B36 +W43 +B41 -W7 -B17 +W40 -W15 0 35.5 1648
28 Hartley,Matthew 1098 4 -B20 +W30 +B21 -W7 -B19 -W26 -W36 +B35 +B39 0 35.5 1643
29 Shaw,Ralph 1468 4 -W17 +B27 -W26 +B32 -B13 -W20 +B38 +W34 -B19 0 35.5 1635
30 Jeffreys,Roger W 1581 4 -W14 -B28 +W42 +B45 -B6 +W41 -B20 +W33 -W16 0 34.5 1486
31 Li,Yuze (Ethan) 1468 4 =BYE +B24 -W15 -B34 -W23 +B39 +W32 =B26 -W21 0 32.5 1651
32 Stern,David 1668 4 -B10 +W35 -B8 -W29 +B42 -W33 -B31 +W38 +B40 0 32 1524
33 Munk,Leon 1324 4 -W16 -B39 -W44 +B40 +BYE +B32 -W13 -B30 +W37 0 31 1616
34 Le,Son 1439 3.5 -B18 =W36 +B35 +W31 -B8 -W22 -W24 -B29 +BYE 1.5 34.5 1639
35 Li,Annabel 1194 3.5 =BYE -B32 -W34 +W36 -B21 +W43 -B23 -W28 +B41 1 27.5 1437
36 Lane,Clive D 1598 3.5 -W4 =B34 -W27 -B35 -W40 +BYE +B28 -W41 +B42 0.5 28.5 1425
37 Claridge,Finn 1531 3 -W11 +B42 -W16 +B24 -B18 +W38 -B21 -W19 -B33 0 36 1613
38 Scott,Robert 3 +BYE -W6 -B13 -B25 +W39 -B37 -W29 -B32 +W43 0 33 1631
39 Miller,Gordon 1584 3 -B3 +W33 -B7 -W41 -B38 -W31 +B42 +BYE -W28 0 32 1402
40 Chiara,Vince 1482 3 -B7 -W12 -B43 -W33 +B36 +W42 +B41 -B27 -W32 0 30 1456
41 Harvey,David 3 -W24 -B23 +BYE +B39 -W27 -B30 -W40 +B36 -W35 0 29.5 1585
42 Duncan,Dermot 2 -B21 -W37 -B30 +BYE -W32 -B40 -W39 +B43 -W36 1 27 1596
43 Annakin,Gordon 2 -W9 -B25 +W40 -B27 -W24 -B35 +BYE -W42 -B38 0 29 1468
44 Harvey,Zachary (W) 1 -B13 -W22 +B33 -W12 -- -- -- -- -- 0 32 1621
45 Jiang,Zirui(Ray)(W) 1 =BYE =BYE -B19 -W30 -BYE -- -- -- -- 0 24 1690