PDA

View Full Version : Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Tournaments 2019



Adamski
24-12-2018, 11:11 AM
Everyone is welcome at the Rooty Hill RSL, "Sports Bar" room on Monday nights as per our calendar below. Join us and become a member!
Tournament play commences at 7.15 PM.
2019 Calendar:

Monday, 7 January 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
Monday, 14 January 2019 Handicap 5min Blitz Tournament ​
Monday, 21 January 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
Monday, 28 January 2019 PH Aus Day Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
Monday, 4 February 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
Monday, 11 February 2019 Simul Gary Lane ​Limted to 30 players
Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs ​
Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2 ​
Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3 ​
Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4 ​
Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5 ​
Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6 ​
Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7 ​
Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs ​
Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2 ​
Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3 ​
Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4 ​
Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5 ​
Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6 ​
Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7 ​
Monday, 10 June 2019 PH QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
Monday, 17 June 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Rd1 90+30secs ​
Monday, 24 June 2019 rd 2 ​
Monday, 1 July 2019 rd 3 ​
Monday, 8 July 2019 rd 4 ​
Monday, 15 July 2019 rd 5 ​
Monday, 22 July 2019 rd 6 ​
Monday, 29 July 2019 rd 7 ​
Monday, 5 August 2019 rd 8 ​
Monday, 12 August 2019 rd 9 ​
Monday, 19 August 2019 FIDE Rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3 ​
Monday, 26 August 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6 plus ​Rooty Hill Open Presentation
Monday, 2 September 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9 ​
Monday, 9 September 2019 FIDE A+B+C Fide Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1 90+30secs ​D is ACF Rated
Monday, 16 September 2019 rd 2 ​
Monday, 23 September 2019 rd 3 ​
Monday, 30 September 2019 rd 4 ​
Monday, 7 October 2019 PH Labour RH Open Fide Rated Blitz 5m ​
Monday, 14 October 2019 rd 5 ​
Monday, 21 October 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
Monday, 28 October 2019 rd 6 ​
Monday, 4 November 2019 rd 7 ​
Monday, 11 November 2019 rd 8 ​
Monday, 18 November 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
Monday, 25 November 2019 rd 9 ​
Monday, 2 December 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
Monday, 9 December 2019 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
Monday, 16 December 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards- Blitz Championship (5 Min) ​
Monday, 23 December 2019 No Chess ​
Monday, 30 December 2019 No Chess

Adamski
08-01-2019, 08:30 PM
Last night: Rooty Hill 15 Min - 6 Rounds played 7/1/2019. (Arbiter: Jonathan Adams)
Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Cameron McGowan 2235 6
2 Erwin Plaza 5
3-4 Gavin Marner 2031 4.5
Alaina Vincent 1926 4.5
5-9 Daniel Pigram 2016 4
Peter Cassettari 1835 4
Simon Kellett 4
Lucas Tabone 4
Winston Zhao Chen 1665 4
10-12 Muhamed Buza 1882 3.5
Eddie Quesada 1489 3.5
Bill Herreros 1351 3.5
13-21 Jeff Cabilin 2060 3
Steven Stipic 1831 3
Elmaz Iljazi 1813 3
Lou Damaschino 1730 3
Leonardo Tenorio 1696 3
Jeffrey Chandy 1401 3
Terry Gao 877 3
Avni Avdija 3
Baby Joseph 1491 3
22-23 Edward P Ombina 1577 2.5
Jarod Sorensen 2.5
24-28 Andrew Roseby 1436 2
Soliman Soliman 1379 2
Allan Goldsmith 1149 2
Mike J Zuydam 1061 2
Arnold Joseph 478 2
29 Dion Avdija 1.5
30-32 Victor Flindall 453 1
Peter Tomlinson 256 1
Alvin Vincent 1

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Cameron McGowan 6 25:W 16:W 5:W 13:W 3:W 4:W
2 Erwin Plaza 5 22:W 14:D 24:W 3:D 6:W 9:W
3 Gavin Marner 4.5 26:W 11:W 21:W 2:D 1:L 10:W
4 Alaina Vincent 4.5 19:W 24:D 12:W 5:W 13:W 1:L
5 Daniel Pigram 4 27:W 18:W 1:L 4:L 19:W 17:W
6 Peter Cassettari 4 31:W 21:L 18:W 7:W 2:L 14:W
7 Simon Kellett 4 17:L 25:W 22:W 6:L 15:W 20:W
8 Lucas Tabone 4 24:L 26:W 11:L 25:W 16:W 13:W
9 Winston Zhao Chen 4 21:L 31:W 23:W 16:W 20:W 2:L
10 Muhamed Buza 3.5 30:W 20:L 15:W 11:D 17:W 3:L
11 Eddie Quesada 3.5 23:W 3:L 8:W 10:D 14:L 22:W
12 Bill Herreros 3.5 0:+ 15:D 4:L 22:L 26:W 21:W
13 Jeff Cabilin 3 0:+ 17:W 20:W 1:L 4:L 8:L
14 Steven Stipic 3 20:L 2:D 27:W 15:D 11:W 6:L
15 Elmaz Iljazi 3 29:W 12:D 10:L 14:D 7:L 25:W
16 Lou Damaschino 3 28:W 1:L 30:W 9:L 8:L 27:W
17 Leonardo Tenorio 3 7:W 13:L 19:W 21:W 10:L 5:L
18 Jeffrey Chandy 3 32:W 5:L 6:L 19:L 29:W 26:W
19 Terry Gao 3 4:L 28:W 17:L 18:W 5:L 24:W
20 Avni Avdija 3 14:W 10:W 13:L 24:W 9:L 7:L
21 Baby Joseph 3 9:W 6:W 3:L 17:L 23:W 12:L
22 Edward P Ombina 2.5 2:L 29:W 7:L 12:W 24:D 11:L
23 Jarod Sorensen 2.5 11:L 27:D 9:L 32:W 21:L 30:W
24 Andrew Roseby 2 8:W 4:D 2:L 20:L 22:D 19:L
25 Soliman Soliman 2 1:L 7:L 29:W 8:L 30:W 15:L
26 Allan Goldsmith 2 3:L 8:L 32:W 30:W 12:L 18:L
27 Mike J Zuydam 2 5:L 23:D 14:L 29:D 28:W 16:L
28 Arnold Joseph 2 16:L 19:L 31:L 0:W 27:L 32:W
29 Dion Avdija 1.5 15:L 22:L 25:L 27:D 18:L 0:W
30 Victor Flindall 1 10:L 32:W 16:L 26:L 25:L 23:L
31 Peter Tomlinson 1 6:L 9:L 28:W 0: 0: 0:
32 Alvin Vincent 1 18:L 30:L 26:L 23:L 0:W 28:L

Rd 6 Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Cameron McGowan 2235 [5] 1:0 Alaina Vincent 1926 [4.5]
2 Erwin Plaza [4] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1665 [4]
3 Muhamed Buza 1882 [3.5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 2031 [3.5]
4 Lucas Tabone [3] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 2060 [3]
5 Leonardo Tenorio 1696 [3] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 2016 [3]
6 Peter Cassettari 1835 [3] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1831 [3]
7 Avni Avdija [3] 0:1 Simon Kellett [3]
8 Bill Herreros 1351 [2.5] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1491 [3]
9 Eddie Quesada 1489 [2.5] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1577 [2.5]
10 Elmaz Iljazi 1813 [2] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1379 [2]
11 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [2] 0:1 Lou Damaschino 1730 [2]
12 Andrew Roseby 1436 [2] 0:1 Terry Gao 877 [2]
13 Jeffrey Chandy 1401 [2] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [2]
14 Jarod Sorensen [1.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 453 [1]
15 Alvin Vincent [1] 0:1 Arnold Joseph 478 [1]
16 Dion Avdija [.5] 1:0 BYE

Next week: Handicap 5 minute (no increment) tournament. Players will be placed in rating groups giving points handicaps. Players play from their handicap score, reducing the score appropriately for losses and draws. When a player's score reaches zero he or she drops out. Top players handicap is 1.5, low and unrated players 7. We play as many rounds as it takes to get a winner.

Coming up soon: Monday 11th of February – We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane.


Rules for the Simul: 30 players only. Entries will be restricted

No chess clocks are used.
Gary will be white on all boards.
Gary walks from board to board.
Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

Entries are now open: Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the RH RSL Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.
Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm your board may be given to somebody else.

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

Under 2200 FIDE

Time control
60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club

$5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

Arbiter: Jonathan Adams

Mobile:0434 429 368 Please SMS rather than call in work hours. Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play.

For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.

Adamski
15-01-2019, 07:08 PM
MEMBERSHIP IS NOW DUE! See Bill Herreros, our hard-working Treasurer for the LAST 22+ YEARS!

Rooty Hill Handicap Blitz 2019 - Results from Monday night 14/01/19.
NOTES: Round 15 Erwin PLAZA drew with Shaheel FAIZAL, this meant Erwin won with half a point left.
Faizal eliminated Jarod SORENSEN (third) in the penultimate round.

Final Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Handicap
1 Erwin Plaza 13.5 1st 2
2 Shaheel Faizal 1422 10.5 2nd
3 Leonardo Tenorio 1696 7
4-5 John Yao 1564 6.5
Muhamed Buza 1882 6.5
6-8 Mike J Zuydam 1061 6
Eddie Quesada 1489 6
Daniel Pigram 2016 6
9 Baby Joseph 1491 5.5
10-12 Jarod Sorensen 5 3rd
Rodolfo Cristobal 1991 5
Blair Mandla 2526 5
13-14 Allan Goldsmith 1149 4
Jordan Brown 1742 4
15 Soliman Soliman 1379 3.5
16-20 Bill Herreros 1351 3
Victor Flindall 453 3
Elmaz Iljazi 1813 3
Avni Avdija 3
Lou Damaschino 1730 3
21-23 Matthew Rostami 1256 2
Edward P Ombina 1577 2
Peter Cassettari 1835 2
24 Dion Avdija 1
25-26 Peter Tomlinson 256 0
Jeff Cabilin 2060 0

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15

1 Plaza, Erwin 13.5 0: 15:W 22:W 23:W 2:W 12:W 14:W 8:W 9:W 7:W 3:W 4:W 10:W 0:W 2:D
2 Faizal, Shaheel 1422 10.5 12:L 25:W 18:W 5:W 1:L 14:L 4:D 15:D 24:W 13:W 0:W 6:W 0:W 10:W 1:D
3 Tenorio, Leonardo 1696 7 0: 13:W 16:W 20:W 4:W 11:L 7:L 5:W 6:W 9:W 1:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
4 Yao, John 1564 6.5 0: 6:W 8:L 10:W 3:L 15:W 2:D 16:W 7:L 17:W 5:W 1:L 0: 0: 0:
5 Buza, Muhamed 1882 6.5 21:W 7:L 9:D 2:L 6:W 22:W 16:W 3:L 15:W 10:W 4:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
6 Zuydam, Mike J 1061 6 18:L 4:L 24:W 16:L 5:L 17:W 21:W 13:W 3:L 0:W 10:W 2:L 0: 0: 0:
7 Quesada, Eddie 1489 6 10:W 5:W 11:L 8:L 23:W 16:W 3:W 9:L 4:W 1:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
8 Pigram, Daniel 2016 6 15:W 14:L 4:W 7:W 19:W 18:W 11:W 1:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
9 Joseph, Baby 1491 5.5 24:W 23:L 5:D 18:L 21:W 19:W 13:W 7:W 1:L 3:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
10 Sorensen, Jarod 5 7:L 21:L 0:W 4:L 25:W 13:L 15:L 24:W 17:W 5:L 6:L 0:W 1:L 2:L 0:
11 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1991 5 16:W 20:W 7:W 14:W 12:L 3:W 8:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
12 Mandla, Blair 2526 5 2:W 18:W 14:W 19:W 11:W 1:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
13 Goldsmith, Allan 1149 4 23:L 3:L 25:W 15:L 24:W 10:W 9:L 6:L 0:W 2:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
14 Brown, Jordan 1742 4 17:W 8:W 12:L 11:L 15:W 2:W 1:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
15 Soliman, Soliman 1379 3.5 8:L 1:L 17:W 13:W 14:L 4:L 10:W 2:D 5:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
16 Herreros, Bill 1351 3 11:L 24:W 3:L 6:W 17:W 7:L 5:L 4:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
17 Flindall, Victor 453 3 14:L 22:L 15:L 25:W 16:L 6:L 24:W 0:W 10:L 4:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
18 Iljazi, Elmaz 1813 3 6:W 12:L 2:L 9:W 22:W 8:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
19 Avdija, Avni 3 22:W 26:W 23:W 12:L 8:L 9:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
20 Damaschino, Lou 1730 3 25:W 11:L 21:W 3:L 0:W 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
21 Rostami, Matthew 1256 2 5:L 10:W 20:L 22:L 9:L 24:W 6:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
22 Ombina, Edward P 1577 2 19:L 17:W 1:L 21:W 18:L 5:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
23 Cassettari, Peter 1835 2 13:W 9:W 19:L 1:L 7:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
24 Avdija, Dion 1 9:L 16:L 6:L 0:W 13:L 21:L 17:L 10:L 2:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
25 Tomlinson, Peter 256 0 20:L 2:L 13:L 17:L 10:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
26 Cabilin, Jeff 2060 0 0: 19:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Handicaps:
1. Blair Mandla 2526 0.5
2. Jeff Cabilin 2060 1.5
3. Daniel Pigram 2016 1.5
4. Rodolfo Cristobal 1991 2
5. Muhamed Buza 1882 2.5
6. Peter Cassettari 1835 2.5
7. Elmaz Iljazi 1813 2.5
8. Jordan Brown 1742 3
9. Lou Damaschino 1730 3
10. Leonardo Tenorio 1696 3.5
11. Edward P Ombina 1577 4
12. John Yao 1564 4
13. Baby Joseph 1491 4.5
14. Eddie Quesada 1489 4.5
15. Shaheel Faizal 1422 4.5
16. Soliman Soliman 1379 5
17. Bill Herreros 1351 5
18. Matthew Rostami 1256 5.5
19. Allan Goldsmith 1149 6
20. Mike J Zuydam 1061 7
21. Victor Flindall 453 8
22. Peter Tomlinson 256 8
23. Avni Avdija 3P
24. Dion Avdija 8
25. Erwin Plaza 2P
26. Jarod Sorensen 8

Monday 11th of February

We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane

Rules for the Simul: 30 players only:

No chess clocks are used.
Gary will be white on all boards.
Gary walks from board to board.
Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

Entries so far accepted: Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL
1. Jeffrey Chandy 1401 Jnr
2. Lou Damaschino 1421
3. Victor Flindall 613
4. Elmaz Iljazi 1617
5. Baby Joseph 1501
6. Alwin Joseph 1403 Jnr
7. Albert Joseph 1068 Jnr
8. Cameron McGowan 2065 Jnr
9. Eddie Quesada 1381
10. Soliman Soliman 1294
11. Steven Stipic 1638
12. Alaina Vincent 1494 Jnr
13. Winston Zhao Chen 1503 Jnr
14. Erwin Plaza DOB
15. Jonathan Adams 1476
16. Bill Herreros 1438
17. Matthew Rostami 1246
18. Shaheel Faizal 1082 Jnr
19. Peter Tomlinson 256
20. Avni Avdija DOB
21. John Yao 1574

Dion Avdija and Arnold Joseph subject to membership and available places.
Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm you may lose you board to somebody else!

COMING UP: 2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

Under 2200 FIDE

Time control
60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, "Sports Bar"

$5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

Mobile:0434 429 368 but please don't call in Business hours or Sunday mornings. SMS best! Or Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul against Gary Lane.

For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL



Entries so Far

No Name FIDE ACF

1. Gavin Marner 1849 1884

2. Peter Cassettari 1748 1748

3. Lou Damaschino 1461 1421

4. Mike J Zuydam 1061

5. Steven Stipic 1637 1638

6. Terry Gao 1358 582

7. Allan Goldsmith 1336 956

8. Cameron McGowan 2035 2036

9. Jose Cyriac 1553 1202

10. Victor Flindall 1381 613

11. Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617

12. Bill Herreros 1571 1438

13. Matthew Rostami 1314 1246

14. Peter Tomlinson 1076 256

15. John Yao 1657 1574

16. Albert Joseph 1417 1068

17. Alwin Joseph 1548 1403

18. Baby Joseph 1580 1501

19. Erwin Plaza 1864

20. Eddie Quesada 1530 1381

Adamski
23-01-2019, 04:52 PM
Please Note Membership fees for the Rooty Hill Chess Club are due in January.
Last Monday:
Rooty Hill Allegro - 6 Rounds Monday 21/1/19
Final Standings


Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Gavin Marner 2031 5
2-3 Jeff Cabilin 2060 4.5
Peter Cassettari 1835 4.5
4-6 Daniel Pigram 2016 4
Lou Damaschino 1730 4
John Yao 1564 4
7 Leonardo Tenorio 1696 3.5
8-13 Erwin Plaza 1950 3
Steven Stipic 1831 3
Elmaz Iljazi 1813 3
Avni Avdija 1750 3
Andrew Roseby 1436 3
Mirwais Dadger 3
14 Baby Joseph 1491 2.5
15-18 Eddie Quesada 1489 2
Allan Goldsmith 1149 2
Victor Flindall 453 2
Jarod Sorensen 2
19-20 Peter Tomlinson 256 1
Dion Avdija 1
21 Arnold Joseph 478 0

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Gavin Marner 5 14:W 10:W 7:W 9:W 2:D 3:D
2 Jeff Cabilin 4.5 5:W 11:W 9:L 6:W 1:D 4:W
3 Peter Cassettari 4.5 16:W 6:L 5:W 12:W 10:W 1:D
4 Daniel Pigram 4 15:L 21:W 6:W 11:W 9:W 2:L
5 Lou Damaschino 4 2:L 19:W 3:L 7:W 15:W 9:W
6 John Yao 4 18:W 3:W 4:L 2:L 8:W 10:W
7 Leonardo Tenorio 3.5 20:W 8:W 1:L 5:L 12:D 11:W
8 Erwin Plaza 3 12:W 7:L 14:W 10:L 6:L 18:W
9 Steven Stipic 3 21:W 15:W 2:W 1:L 4:L 5:L
10 Elmaz Iljazi 3 17:W 1:L 16:W 8:W 3:L 6:L
11 Avni Avdija 3 19:W 2:L 15:W 4:L 14:W 7:L
12 Andrew Roseby 3 8:L 20:W 21:W 3:L 7:D 14:D
13 Mirwais Dadger 3 0: 0: 0: 17:W 16:W 15:W
14 Baby Joseph 2.5 1:L 17:W 8:L 16:W 11:L 12:D
15 Eddie Quesada 2 4:W 9:L 11:L 18:W 5:L 13:L
16 Allan Goldsmith 2 3:L 18:W 10:L 14:L 13:L 21:W
17 Victor Flindall 2 10:L 14:L 18:L 13:L 21:W 20:W
18 Jarod Sorensen 2 6:L 16:L 17:W 15:L 20:W 8:L
19 Peter Tomlinson 1 11:L 5:L 20:W 0: 0: 0:
20 Dion Avdija 1 7:L 12:L 19:L 21:W 18:L 17:L
21 Arnold Joseph 0 9:L 4:L 12:L 20:L 17:L 16:L

Results rd 6

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Peter Cassettari 1835 [4] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 2031 [4.5]
2 Jeff Cabilin 2060 [3.5] 1:0 Daniel Pigram 2016 [4]
3 Lou Damaschino 1730 [3] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1831 [3]
4 John Yao 1564 [3] 1:0 Elmaz Iljazi 1813 [3]
5 Leonardo Tenorio 1696 [2.5] 1:0 Avni Avdija 1750 [3]
6 Baby Joseph 1491 [2] .5:.5 Andrew Roseby 1436 [2.5]
7 Jarod Sorensen [2] 0:1 Erwin Plaza 1950 [2]
8 Mirwais Dadger [2] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1489 [2]
9 Dion Avdija [1] 0:1 Victor Flindall 453 [1]
10 Arnold Joseph 478 [0] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [1]

NEXT WEEK: 28 January. A public holiday but the club is open. One night, 9 rounds, 10 minutes (no increment) blitz tournament. Entries taken on the night. Start at 7.15 so please arrive by 7 PM.

Also Coming up: Monday 11th of February

We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane

Rules for the Simul: 30 players only.

No chess clocks are used.
Gary will be white on all boards.
Gary walks from board to board.
Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.

Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm you will miss out.

Also coming up soon: 2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

Under 2200 FIDE.

Time control: 60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start.

Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

$5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors.

1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize.

Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368, Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play (and for juniors a parent must be a member).

Adamski
29-01-2019, 10:13 PM
Memberships Fees now Due, and must be paid by next Monday!
$30.00 for membership of Rooty Hill RSLChess Club;

$20.00 for Concessions (Pensioner/Unemployed).

An additional $10 for full membership of NSWCA if required (allowing play in NSWCA tournaments).

Junior members continue to be free, but they are encouraged to join the NSW Junior Chess League,

Parents of Juniors must be members of the Rooty Hill RSL Club, as must adult members

Results of the Rooty Hill Blitz 9rd held yesterday night, 28th January:
10 mins - 9 Rounds
Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Samir Bajrami 2141 8.5
2 Cameron McGowan 2235 8
3 Yifu Wu 1690 6
4-5 Jordan Brown 1742 5.5
Simon Kellett 1500 5.5
6-13 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1766 5
Elmaz Iljazi 1813 5
Jeff Cabilin 2060 5
Kamal Jain 1735 5
Andrew Roseby 1436 5
Eddie Quesada 1489 5
Lou Damaschino 1730 5
Leonardo Tenorio 1696 5
14 Erwin Plaza 1850 4.5
15-20 Soliman Soliman 1379 4
David Van Look 1329 4
Peter Cassettari 1835 4
Winston Zhao Chen 1665 4
Jose Cyriac 1103 4
Terry Gao 877 4
21-23 Allan Goldsmith 1149 3
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1077 3
Jamie Marshall 3
24 Victor Flindall 453 1
25 Peter Tomlinson 256 0

Cross Table:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Bajrami, Samir 2141 8.5 5:W 9:W 13:W 2:W 3:W 7:W 6:D 4:W 14:W
2 McGowan, Cameron 2235 8 18:W 12:W 4:W 1:L 15:W 14:W 3:W 6:W 7:W
3 Wu, Yifu 1690 6 25:W 7:W 6:W 14:D 1:L 17:W 2:L 8:W 5:D
4 Brown, Jordan 1742 5.5 19:W 23:W 2:L 8:D 6:L 18:W 14:W 1:L 9:W
5 Kellett, Simon 1500 5.5 1:L 22:W 8:L 19:W 9:L 21:W 17:W 16:W 3:D
6 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1766 5 21:W 11:W 3:L 15:L 4:W 10:W 1:D 2:L 8:D
7 Iljazi, Elmaz 1813 5 16:W 3:L 10:W 13:W 17:W 1:L 8:L 15:W 2:L
8 Cabilin, Jeff 2060 5 11:L 15:W 5:W 4:D 14:L 12:W 7:W 3:L 6:D
9 Jain, Kamal 1735 5 22:W 1:L 15:L 18:W 5:W 16:L 10:W 11:W 4:L
10 Roseby, Andrew 1436 5 14:L 20:W 7:L 21:W 12:W 6:L 9:L 23:W 18:W
11 Quesada, Eddie 1489 5 8:W 6:L 17:L 20:W 21:L 22:W 19:W 9:L 16:W
12 Damaschino, Lou 1730 5 20:W 2:L 24:W 17:L 10:L 8:L 21:W 22:W 15:W
13 Tenorio, Leonardo 1696 5 24:W 14:W 1:L 7:L 23:W 15:W 16:W 0: 0:
14 Plaza, Erwin 1850 4.5 10:W 13:L 16:W 3:D 8:W 2:L 4:L 19:W 1:L
15 Soliman, Soliman 1379 4 17:W 8:L 9:W 6:W 2:L 13:L 22:W 7:L 12:L
16 Van Look, David 1329 4 7:L 25:W 14:L 24:W 18:W 9:W 13:L 5:L 11:L
17 Cassettari, Peter 1835 4 15:L 21:W 11:W 12:W 7:L 3:L 5:L 20:L 23:W
18 Zhao Chen, Winston 1665 4 2:L 19:W 23:W 9:L 16:L 4:L 20:W 24:W 10:L
19 Cyriac, Jose 1103 4 4:L 18:L 25:W 5:L 24:W 23:W 11:L 14:L 0:W
20 Gao, Terry 877 4 12:L 10:L 0:W 11:L 22:L 24:W 18:L 17:W 21:W
21 Goldsmith, Allan 1149 3 6:L 17:L 22:W 10:L 11:W 5:L 12:L 0:W 20:L
22 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1077 3 9:L 5:L 21:L 0:W 20:W 11:L 15:L 12:L 24:W
23 Marshall, Jamie 3 0:W 4:L 18:L 25:W 13:L 19:L 24:W 10:L 17:L
24 Flindall, Victor 453 1 13:L 0:W 12:L 16:L 19:L 20:L 23:L 18:L 22:L
25 Tomlinson, Peter 256 0 3:L 16:L 19:L 23:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Last Round (9) Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Samir Bajrami 2141 [7.5] 1:0 Erwin Plaza 1850 [4.5]
2 Elmaz Iljazi 1813 [5] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 2235 [7]
3 Yifu Wu 1690 [5.5] .5:.5 Simon Kellett 1500 [5]
4 Jordan Brown 1742 [4.5] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1735 [5]
5 Jeff Cabilin 2060 [4.5] .5:.5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1766 [4.5]
6 Lou Damaschino 1730 [4] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1379 [4]
7 Andrew Roseby 1436 [4] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1665 [4]
8 David Van Look 1329 [4] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1489 [4]
9 Peter Cassettari 1835 [3] 1:0 Jamie Marshall [3]
10 Terry Gao 877 [3] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [3]
11 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1077 [2] 1:0 Victor Flindall 453 [1]
12 Jose Cyriac 1103 [3] 1:0 BYE

COMING UP:

Monday 11th of February: We will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane.


Rules for the Simul: 30 players only.

No chess clocks are used.
Gary will be white on all boards.
Gary walks from board to board.
Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

Entries so far accepted: Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL

1. Jeffrey Chandy 1401 Jnr

2. Lou Damaschino 1421

3. Victor Flindall 613

4. Elmaz Iljazi 1617

5. Baby Joseph 1501

6. Alwin Joseph 1403 Jnr

7. Albert Joseph 1068 Jnr

8. Cameron McGowan 2065 Jnr

9. Eddie Quesada 1381

10. Soliman Soliman 1294

11. Steven Stipic 1638

12. Alaina Vincent 1494 Jnr

13. Winston Zhao Chen 1503 Jnr

14. Erwin Plaza

15. Jonathan Adams 1476

16. Bill Herreros 1438

17. Matthew Rostami 1246

18. Shaheel Faizal 1082 Jnr

19. Peter Tomlinson 256

20. Avni Avdija

21. John Yao 1574

22 Andrew Roseby 1619 Jnr

23 Lucas Tabone Jnr

24. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1767

25. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1035

26. Shanay Panicker 662

27. Sujesh Panicker 784

28. Yifu Wu 1402

29. Terry Gao 582

Dion Avdija and Arnold Joseph are subject to club membership and available places.

Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm, your board may be given to somebody else.

ALSO COMING UP:
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb

Under 2200 FIDE

Time control
60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
Every Monday night for Seven weeks.


Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club

$5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com.

COMING UP NEXT WEEK! Monday 4 February, Allegro, 15 minutes each, no increment, 6 rounds.
NB: Aim to arrive by 7:00 pm as clocks start promptly at 7:15. If you are late you will miss rd 1.

Entries so Far for Autumn Swiss: (not in rating order)


No Name FIDE ACF

1. Gavin Marner 1849 1884

2. Peter Cassettari 1748 1748

3. Lou Damaschino 1461 1421

4. Mike J Zuydam 1061

5. Steven Stipic 1637 1638

6. Terry Gao 1358 582

7. Allan Goldsmith 1336 956

8. Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 $5

9. Victor Flindall 1381 613

10. Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617

11. Bill Herreros 1571 1438

12. Matthew Rostami 1314 1246

13. Peter Tomlinson 1076 256

14. John Yao 1657 1574

15. Albert Joseph 1417 1068

16. Alwin Joseph 1548 1403

17. Baby Joseph 1580 1501

18. Erwin Plaza 1864

19. Eddie Quesada 1530 1381

20. Andrew Roseby 1627 1619

21 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863

22 Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 1614

23 Anshika Jain 1772 1665

24 Kamal Jain 1695 1694

25 Winston Zhao Chen 1654 1503

26 Yifu Wu 1597 1402

27 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294

28. Jamie Marshall

CALENDAR UNTIL APRIL:

Monday, 4 February 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 11 February 2019
Simul Gary Lane
Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs

Adamski
06-02-2019, 07:39 PM
Next Monday 11th of February, we will hold our Annual Simul with IM Gary Lane

Rules for the Simul: 30 players only.

No chess clocks are used.
Gary will be white on all boards.
Gary walks from board to board.
Each player is expected to make a move when Gary arrives at the board.
When Gary arrives at your Board, you are allowed to say pass and not make a move on 2 occasions ONLY.
Gary has the right to change his move, up until the moment he makes his move on the next board.

Entries so far accepted (not in rating order): (Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Simul. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.)

1. Jeffrey Chandy 1401 Jnr

2. Lou Damaschino 1421

3. Victor Flindall 613

4. Elmaz Iljazi 1617

5. Baby Joseph 1501

6. Alwin Joseph 1403 Jnr

7. Albert Joseph 1068 Jnr ​​​​

8. Cameron McGowan 2065 Jnr

9. Eddie Quesada 1381

10. Soliman Soliman 1294

11. Steven Stipic 1638

12. Alaina Vincent 1494 Jnr

13. Winston Zhao Chen 1503 Jnr

14. Erwin Plaza UNR

15. Jonathan Adams 1476

16. Bill Herreros 1438

17. Matthew Rostami 1246

18. Shaheel Faizal 1082 Jnr

19. Peter Tomlinson 256

20. Avni Avdija UNR

21. John Yao 1574

22 Andrew Roseby 1619 Jnr

23 Lucas Tabone Jnr

24. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1767

25. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1035 Jnr

26. Shanay Panicker 662 Jnr

27. Sujesh Panicker 784

28. Yifu Wu 1402 Jnr

29. Terry Gao 582 Jnr

30. Jonathan Yap 636 Jnr

Dion Avdija and Arnold Joseph are subject to available places.

Starts 7pm: if you are later than 7:15pm your board, may be given to somebody else.

If you are listed above and cannot make it next Monday, please advise Peter Cassettari or Jonathann Adams asap, so your place can be given to someboby else.

We will run a small tournament or similar for those that turn up and are not playing in the Simul and do not wish to spectate it.

Last Monday Night's Allegro results - 6 Rounds, 15 minutes each with no increment.
Final Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Cameron McGowan 2235 5.5
2 Ricardo Atanacio 2074 5
3-5 Alaina Vincent 1926 4.5
Peter Cassettari 1835 4.5
Steven Stipic 1831 4.5
6-11 Elmaz Iljazi 1813 4
Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1766 4
Kamal Jain 1735 4
John Yao 1564 4
Yifu Wu 1690 4
Tarek Rahman 1916 4
12 Allan Goldsmith 1149 3.5
13-20 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 3
Winston Zhao Chen 1665 3
Baby Joseph 1491 3
Andrew Roseby 1436 3
Bill Herreros 1351 3
Alwin Joseph 1248 3
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1077 3
Jonathan Yap 802 3
21-22 Anshika Jain 1778 2.5
Matthew Rostami 1256 2.5
23-28 Eddie Quesada 1489 2
Albert Joseph 1317 2
Terry Gao 877 2
Kartik Kamble 2
Mladen Kesten 2
Magesh Ravichandran 2
29 Soliman Soliman 1379 1.5
30-31 Victor Flindall 453 1
Lucas Tabone 1
32-33 Peter Tomlinson 256 0
Yatish Varmora 0

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Cameron McGowan 5.5 29:W 14:W 6:W 13:W 2:W 3:D
2 Ricardo Atanacio 5 17:W 15:W 7:W 5:W 1:L 9:W
3 Alaina Vincent 4.5 24:W 9:W 13:L 14:W 11:W 1:D
4 Peter Cassettari 4.5 22:L 19:W 12:W 15:W 7:W 5:D
5 Steven Stipic 4.5 18:W 20:W 11:W 2:L 13:W 4:D
6 Elmaz Iljazi 4 12:W 16:W 1:L 10:W 9:L 18:W
7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 4 25:W 22:W 2:L 16:W 4:L 20:W
8 Kamal Jain 4 20:L 32:W 24:W 11:L 27:W 19:W
9 John Yao 4 26:W 3:L 31:W 21:W 6:W 2:L
10 Yifu Wu 4 11:L 18:W 23:W 6:L 17:W 13:W
11 Tarek Rahman 4 10:W 21:W 5:L 8:W 3:L 22:W
12 Allan Goldsmith 3.5 6:L 33:W 4:L 23:D 24:W 21:W
13 Fernan Alejandrino 3 30:W 31:W 3:W 1:L 5:L 10:L
14 Winston Zhao Chen 3 32:W 1:L 22:W 3:L 19:L 27:W
15 Baby Joseph 3 27:W 2:L 20:W 4:L 18:L 25:W
16 Andrew Roseby 3 33:W 6:L 27:W 7:L 20:L 23:W
17 Bill Herreros 3 2:L 27:L 30:W 25:W 10:L 29:W
18 Alwin Joseph 3 5:L 10:L 26:W 31:W 15:W 6:L
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 3 21:L 4:L 32:W 29:W 14:W 8:L
20 Jonathan Yap 3 8:W 5:L 15:L 24:W 16:W 7:L
21 Anshika Jain 2.5 19:W 11:L 29:W 9:L 22:D 12:L
22 Matthew Rostami 2.5 4:W 7:L 14:L 28:W 21:D 11:L
23 Eddie Quesada 2 31:L 25:W 10:L 12:D 29:D 16:L
24 Albert Joseph 2 3:L 26:W 8:L 20:L 12:L 31:W
25 Terry Gao 2 7:L 23:L 0:W 17:L 31:W 15:L
26 Kartik Kamble 2 9:L 24:L 18:L 27:L 0:W 30:W
27 Mladen Kesten 2 15:L 17:W 16:L 26:W 8:L 14:L
28 Magesh Ravichandran 2 0: 0: 33:W 22:L 30:W 0:
29 Soliman Soliman 1.5 1:L 30:W 21:L 19:L 23:D 17:L
30 Victor Flindall 1 13:L 29:L 17:L 33:W 28:L 26:L
31 Lucas Tabone 1 23:W 13:L 9:L 18:L 25:L 24:L
32 Peter Tomlinson 0 14:L 8:L 19:L 0: 0: 0:
33 Yatish Varmora 0 16:L 12:L 28:L 30:L 0: 0:

Last Round Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Alaina Vincent 1926 [4] .5:.5 Cameron McGowan 2235 [5]
2 Ricardo Atanacio 2074 [4] 1:0 John Yao 1564 [4]
3 Peter Cassettari 1835 [4] .5:.5 Steven Stipic 1831 [4]
4 Elmaz Iljazi 1813 [3] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1248 [3]
5 Jonathan Yap 802 [3] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1766 [3]
6 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1077 [3] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1735 [3]
7 Yifu Wu 1690 [3] 1:0 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 [3]
8 Matthew Rostami 1256 [2.5] 0:1 Tarek Rahman 1916 [3]
9 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [2.5] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1778 [2.5]
10 Mladen Kesten [2] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1665 [2]
11 Terry Gao 877 [2] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1491 [2]
12 Eddie Quesada 1489 [2] 0:1 Andrew Roseby 1436 [2]
13 Bill Herreros 1351 [2] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1379 [1.5]
14 Albert Joseph 1317 [1] 1:0 Lucas Tabone [1]
15 Kartik Kamble [1] 1:0 Victor Flindall 453 [1]

Then on Monday week, the 18th Feb, we start:

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb.

Under 2200 FIDE

Time control:
60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Starts: Monday 18th February - 7.15pm each week
Every Monday night for seven weeks.

Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, Sports bar

$5.00 Entry fee. This is only for Rooty Hill RSL CC Members and Juniors

1st: Book Prize, plus Best of Lower half: Book Prize

Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368, Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Please note you must be current 2019 financial members of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in the Tournament.

For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL

Entries so Far: (not in rating order)

No Name FIDE ACF

1. Gavin Marner 1849 1884

2. Peter Cassettari 1742 1748

3. Lou Damaschino 1461 1421

4. Mike J Zuydam 1061

5. Steven Stipic 1637 1638

6. Terry Gao 1358 582

7. Allan Goldsmith 1336 956

8. Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 $5

9. Victor Flindall 1381 613

10. Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617

11. Bill Herreros 1571 1438

12. Matthew Rostami 1314 1246

13. Peter Tomlinson 1076 256

14. John Yao 1657 1574

15. Albert Joseph 1417 1068

16. Alwin Joseph 1548 1403

17. Baby Joseph 1580 1501

18. Erwin Plaza 1864

19. Eddie Quesada 1530 1381

20. Andrew Roseby 1627 1619

21 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863

22 Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 1614

23 Anshika Jain 1772 1665 $5

24 Kamal Jain 1695 1694 $5

25 Winston Zhao Chen 1654 1503 $5

26 Yifu Wu 1597 1402 $5

27 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294

28. Jamie Marshall UNR

29. Shanay Panicker 1119 662

30. Sujesh Panicker 1323 784

31. Chanya Rupasinghe 1240 464

32. Sayum Rupasinghe 1516 1178

33. Fernan Alejandrino 1722

34. Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401

35. Dhawni Patel 1355 1065

36. Aiden Wen 1253 1127

37. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035

38. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767

39. Magesh Ravichandran

40. Jonathan Yap 636 $5

CALENDAR Coming up:
Monday, 11 February 2019 Simul Gary Lane
Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7

Adamski
13-02-2019, 05:57 AM
Monday 11 Feb, 2019 Rooty Hill Simul - Results
30 boards: 27-3. A great performance by our IM club member Gary!


No Name Result Name
1 Gary W Lane .5:.5 Cameron McGowan
2 Gary W Lane 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran
3 Gary W Lane 1:0 Steven Stipic
4 Gary W Lane 1:0 Andrew Roseby
5 Gary W Lane 1:0 Elmaz Iljazi
6 Gary W Lane 1:0 John Yao
7 Gary W Lane 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen
8 Gary W Lane 1:0 Baby Joseph
9 Gary W Lane 1:0 Alaina Vincent
10 Gary W Lane 1:0 Jonathan Adams
11 Gary W Lane 1:0 Bill Herreros
12 Gary W Lane 1:0 Lou Damaschino
13 Gary W Lane 1:0 Alwin Joseph
14 Gary W Lane 1:0 Yifu Wu
15 Gary W Lane 1:0 Jeffrey Chandy
16 Gary W Lane 1:0 Eddie Quesada
17 Gary W Lane 1:0 Soliman Soliman
18 Gary W Lane 1:0 Matthew Rostami
19 Gary W Lane 1:0 Shaheel Faizal
20 Gary W Lane 1:0 Simon Kellett
21 Gary W Lane 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar
22 Gary W Lane .5:.5 Reynante Calixto
23 Gary W Lane 1:0 Albert Joseph
24 Gary W Lane 1:0 Jonathan Yap
25 Gary W Lane 1:0 Victor Flindall
26 Gary W Lane 1:0 Terry Gao
27 Gary W Lane 1:0 Peter Tomlinson
28 Gary W Lane 1:0 Magesh Ravichandran
29 Gary W Lane 0:1 Erwin Plaza
30 Gary W Lane 1:0 Lucas Tabone

Once again a very enjoyable evening. Many thanks to Gary for playing 30 boards in a very demanding night. Four and a half hours before the last game finished (R and B vs R and Gary won!).

Next Monday - Round 1 of the Autumn Swiss. Accelerated draw.
Please note $5.00 entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors, please bring exact money if you have not already paid to speed up the registration process.
Entries accepted on the night at the Arbiter's discretion.

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 17th of Feb.

Under 2200 FIDE

Time control
60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Rd 1 Monday 18th February - Clocks start promptly at 7.15pm each week.
Every Monday night for Seven weeks.

Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, Sports bar.


1st gets a Book Prize plus Best of Lower half also gets a Book Prize

Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

Mobile:0434 429 368 (do not cal in Business hours please). Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in this Tournament. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL.

List of Players entered so far, in rating order.

No Name FIDE ACF

1. Reynante Calixto 1943 1903
2. Erwin Plaza 1864
3. Gavin Marner 1849 1884
4. Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863
5. Kanishka Premathilaka 1799 1614
6. Anshika Jain 1772 1665
7. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767
8. Peter Cassettari 1742 1748
9. Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617
10. Kamal Jain 1695 1694
11. John Yao 1657 1574
12. Winston Zhao Chen 1654 1503
13. Steven Stipic 1637 1638
14. Andrew Roseby 1627 1619
15. Yifu Wu 1597 1402
16. Baby Joseph 1580 1501
17. Bill Herreros 1571 1438
18. Alaina Vincent 1557 1494
19. Jose Cyriac 1553 1202
20. Alwin Joseph 1548 1403
21. Eddie Quesada 1530 1381
22. Sayum Rupasinghe 1516 1178
23. Soliman Soliman 1506 1294
24. Lou Damaschino 1461 1421
25. Albert Joseph 1417 1068
26. Victor Flindall 1381 613
27. Terry Gao 1358 582
28. Dhwani Patel 1355 1065
29. Allan Goldsmith 1336 956
30. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797
31. Sujesh Panicker 1323 784
32. Matthew Rostami 1314 1246
33. Aiden Wen 1253 1127
34. Chanya Rupasinghe 1240 464
35. Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401
36. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035
37. Shanay Panicker 1119 662
38. Peter Tomlinson 1076 256
39. Fernan Alejandrino 1722
40. Mike J Zuydam 1061
41. Jonathan Yap 636
42. Simon Kellett UNR
43. Jamie Marshall UNR
44. Magesh Ravichandran UNR

Ful Upcoming calendar:

Monday, 18 February 2019 FIDE Rated Autumn Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
Monday, 25 February 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 4 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 11 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 18 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 25 March 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 1 April 2019 Autumn Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds
Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs
Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4
Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 10 June 2019 PH QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 17 June 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Rd1 90+30secs

Adamski
16-02-2019, 02:41 PM
We have a new top seed for the Autumn Swiss. Ton Luchtmeijer, our club webmaster, has entered. (FIDE 2029, ACF 2062.)
Round 1 draw for this coming Monday night will be published tomorrow.

Adamski
17-02-2019, 11:56 AM
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 1 Draw
Time control 60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
7 rds from This Monday the 18th of February - Clocks start at 7.15pm promptly


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [0] : Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [0]
2 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [0] : Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [0]
3 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [0] : Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [0]
4 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [0] : Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [0]
5 Erwin Plaza [0] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [0]
6 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [0] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [0]
7 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [0] : Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [0]
8 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0] : Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [0]
9 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [0]
10 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294 [0] : Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [0]
11 John Yao 1657 1574 [0] : Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [0]
12 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [0] : Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [0]
13 Lou Damaschino 1461 1421 [0] : Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [0]
14 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [0] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [0]
15 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [0] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [0]
16 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [0] : Victor Flindall 1381 613 [0]
17 Terry Gao 1358 582 [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0]
18 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [0] : Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [0]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [0] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [0]
20 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [0] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [0]
21 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [0] : Simon Kellett [0]
22 Jamie Marshall [0] : Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [0]
23 Magesh Ravichandran [0] : To Be Advised
24 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] 0:0 BYE
Late entrant coming in in Round 2 - Nazarito Cabale. Half point bye for Round 1.

Want to play? please advise Peter or Jonathan, Mobile: 0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com ASAP!
Entries will be accepted on the night at the Arbiter (Jonathan Adams)'s discretion
Please note $5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill Chess Club Members and Juniors
Accelerated draw for the first two rounds

Adamski
20-02-2019, 09:03 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 1 Results last Monday 18/02/2019:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [0] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [0]
2 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [0] 0:1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [0]
3 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [0] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [0]
4 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [0] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [0]
5 Erwin Plaza 1800 [0] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [0]
6 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [0] .5:.5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [0]
7 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [0] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [0]
8 Daniel Pigram 1860 1902 [0] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [0]
9 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [0] .5:.5 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [0]
10 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294 [0] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [0]
11 John Yao 1657 1574 [0] .5:.5 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [0]
12 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [0] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [0]
13 Lou Damaschino 1461 1421 [0] 0:1 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [0]
14 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [0] +:- Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [0]
15 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [0] .5:.5 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [0]
16 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [0] 0:1 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [0]
17 Terry Gao 1358 582 [0] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0]
18 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [0] 0:1 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [0]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [0] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [0]
20 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [0] 0:1 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [0]
21 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [0] 0:1 Simon Kellett [0]
22 Jamie Marshall [0] 0:1 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [0]
23 Magesh Ravichandran [0] 1:0 Jonathan Cai [0]
24 Yatish Varmora [0] 0:1 Rasiklal Shukla [0]
25 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [0] .5:0 BYE
26 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] 0:0 BYE
27 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0] 0:0 BYE

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 2 Draw for next Monday night, 25 Feb:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [1] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]
2 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [1] : Daniel Pigram 1860 1902 [1]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [1]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [.5] : Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [1]
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5] : Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [.5]
6 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [0] : John Yao 1657 1574 [.5]
7 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [1] : Erwin Plaza 1800 [0]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [0] : Terry Gao 1358 582 [1]
9 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1]
10 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [0] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [1]
11 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [0]
12 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [0] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1]
13 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [1] : Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [0]
14 Simon Kellett [1] : Soliman Soliman 1506 1294 [1]
15 Rasiklal Shukla [1] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [1]
16 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1] : Magesh Ravichandran [1]
17 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [.5] : Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [.5]
18 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [.5] : Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5]
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [.5] : Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0]
20 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [0] : Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [0]
21 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] : Lou Damaschino 1461 1421 [0]
22 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [0] : Jonathan Yap 636 636 [0]
23 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [0] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [0]
24 Jonathan Cai [0] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [0]
25 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] : Jamie Marshall [0]
26 Yatish Varmora [0] : To be Advised

Time control 60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start.
Starts: 7.15pm each Every Monday night for Seven Rounds.
Default time is 30 minutes: 7:45pm !!
Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams, Mobile:0434 429 368 (do not call during business hours); Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Still want to play?? Please contact Peter Cassettari or Jonathan asap.

Members are advised that the SIO is on again!
Sydney International Open (23rd-28th April 2019)
The Sydney International Open (SIO) is going ahead this year. Hosted by the Macquarie University Chess Society as part of the Macquarie International Chess Festival, boosting a total prize pool of $14, 200.

When: 23rd-28th April, Evening Blitz on the 23rd, with the premier SIO event running 24th-28th April.

Where: Macquarie University North Ryde Campus Sydney (Balaclava Rd, Macquarie Park NSW 2109).

Format: Two divisions, the SIO and Peter Parr Memorial Challengers. Both 9 Round Swiss events, ACF & FIDE rated. An additional junior tournament is also being held on the weekend (27th-28th).

Time control: 90 min + 30 sec per move. Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

Entry fees:

Sydney International Open
GM, WGM, IM, WIM: Free
2200+: $150
2000+: $175
Under 2000: $200

Peter Parr Memorial Challengers
$120 for all players

Macquarie University Junior Rapidplay (U18)

Playing Schedule:

$25 for all players

24th April Wednesday:

Registration: 10am
Round 1 Noon
Round 2 6PM

25th April Thursday
Round 3 Noon
Round 4 6 PM

26th April Friday
Round 5 Noon
Round 6 6 PM

27th April Saturday
Junior Rapid Day 1 9am - Noon
Round 7 Noon
Round 8 6PM

28th April Sunday
Junior Rapid Day 2 9am - Noon
Round 9 Noon

Half point Byes: Players may take up to two half point byes in both the SIO and Challengers. No half point byes are available for the last 3 rounds.

Prizes: $11 050 total prize pool for the SIO, with $3150 for the Challengers. The full list can be found here http://sio.nswca.org.au/2019/prizes_sio19.html.

Arbiter: TBA

Organisers: Paul Russell (MacChessSociety@gmail.com, (M) 0490003822), Shaun Press (Shaunpress@gmail.com, (M) 0488 954 936).

More Info: http://sio.nswca.org.au/2019/regs_sio19.html. Registrations opening shortly.

Adamski
24-02-2019, 01:38 PM
Lou Damaschino has withdrawn from the Autumn Swiss so some small changes to the draw for Round 2 this coming Monday night. It is as above up until:


21 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] : Yatish Varmora [0]
22 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [0] : Jonathan Yap 636 636 [0]
23 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [0] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [0]
24 Jonathan Cai [0] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [0]
25 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] : Jamie Marshall [0]

Adamski
26-02-2019, 08:15 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 2 last night.
Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [1] 1:0 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]
2 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [1] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 1860 1902 [1]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [1] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [1]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [.5] 1:0 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [1]
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5] 0:1 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [.5]
6 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [0] 1:0 John Yao 1657 1574 [.5]
7 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [1] 1:0 Erwin Plaza [0]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [0] 1:0 Terry Gao 1358 582 [1]
9 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [0] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1]
10 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [0] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [1]
11 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1] 0:1 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [0]
12 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [0] 1:0 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1]
13 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [1] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [0]
14 Simon Kellett [1] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294 [1]
15 Rasiklal Shukla [1] 0:1 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [1]
16 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1] 0:1 Magesh Ravichandran [1]
17 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [.5] 1:0 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [.5]
18 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [0] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5]
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [.5] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0]
20 Avni Avdija [0] 0:1 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [0]
21 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [0] 0:1 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [0]
22 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [0] 1:0 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [0]
23 Jonathan Cai [0] -:+ Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [0]
24 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] 1:0 Jamie Marshall [0]

Round 3 will be drawn later in the week, once the expected absences are better known.

Adamski
01-03-2019, 01:59 PM
Draw for Round 3 on Monday night: Note that Jonathan Cai has withdrawn.
Please advise myself or Peter asap if you cannot play.

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 3
Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Daniel Pigram 1860 1902 [2] : Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [2]
2 Magesh Ravichandran [2] : Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [2]
3 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [2] : Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [2]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [1.5] : Simon Kellett [2]
5 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [1.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [1.5]
6 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [1.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [1.5]
7 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1] : Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [1.5]
8 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [1] : Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1]
9 Terry Gao 1358 582 [1] : Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [1]
10 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1] : Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [1]
11 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1]
12 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1] : Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1]
13 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [1] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [1]
14 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1] : Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [1]
15 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [1] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [1]
16 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294 [1] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [1]
17 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [1] : Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1]
18 John Yao 1657 1574 [.5] : Rasiklal Shukla [1]
19 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5]
20 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [.5] : Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [.5]
21 Erwin Plaza [0] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [0]
22 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [0] : Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0]
23 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0] : Avni Avdija [0]
24 Jamie Marshall [0] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [0]
25 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [1] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
05-03-2019, 07:18 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 3 Results last night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Daniel Pigram 1860 1902 [2] .5:.5 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [2]
2 Magesh Ravichandran [2] 0:1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [2]
3 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [2] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [2]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [1.5] 1:0 Simon Kellett [2]
5 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [1.5] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [1.5]
6 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [1.5] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [1.5]
7 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [1.5]
8 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [1] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [0]
9 Terry Gao 1358 582 [1] 0:1 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [1]
10 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [1]
11 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [1] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1]
12 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1] .5:.5 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1]
13 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [1] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [1]
14 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [1]
15 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [1] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [1]
16 Soliman Soliman 1506 1294 [1] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [1]
17 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [1] 1:0 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1]
18 John Yao 1657 1574 [.5] +:- BYE
19 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [.5]
20 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [.5] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [.5]
21 Erwin Plaza [0] .5:.5 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [0]
22 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [0] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0]
23 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0] 0:1 Avni Avdija [0]
24 Jamie Marshall [0] 0:1 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [0]
25 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [1] .5:0 BYE
26 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1] 0:0 BYE

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 4 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [3] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [3]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [2.5]
3 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [2.5] : Daniel Pigram 1860 1902 [2.5]
4 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [2.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [2.5]
5 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [2] : Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [2]
6 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [2] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2]
7 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [2] : Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2]
8 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [2] : Simon Kellett [2]
9 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [2] : Magesh Ravichandran [2]
10 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [2] : Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [1.5]
11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [1.5] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1.5]
12 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [1.5] : John Yao 1657 1574 [1.5]
13 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [1.5] : Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [1.5]
14 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1.5] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [1]
15 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]
16 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1]
17 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1] : Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [1]
18 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1] : Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [1]
19 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [1] : Terry Gao 1358 582 [1]
20 Avni Avdija [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1]
21 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5] : Erwin Plaza [.5]
22 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [.5] : Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [0]
23 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] : Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0]
24 Jamie Marshall [0] : To be advised
25 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [.5] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
12-03-2019, 08:42 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 4 Results last night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [3] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [3]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [2.5] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [2.5]
3 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [2.5] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1.5]
4 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [2.5] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [2.5]
5 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [2] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [2]
6 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [2] 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2]
7 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [2] 1:0 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2]
8 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [2] 1:0 Simon Kellett [2]
9 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [2] 1:0 Magesh Ravichandran [2]
10 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [2] 0:1 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [1.5]
11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [1.5] 1:0 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1.5]
12 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [1.5] 1:0 John Yao 1657 1574 [1.5]
13 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [1.5] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [1.5]
14 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1]
15 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1] .5:.5 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1]
16 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [1]
17 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1] 0:1 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [1]
18 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [1] 0:1 Terry Gao 1358 582 [1]
19 Avni Avdija [1] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1]
20 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5] 0:1 Erwin Plaza [.5]
21 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [.5] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [0]
22 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [0]
23 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [.5] .5:0 BYE

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 5 Draw for next Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [4] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [3.5]
2 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [3.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [3.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [3] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [3]
4 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [3] : Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [3]
5 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [3] : Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [3]
6 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [2.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [2.5]
7 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [2.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [2.5]
8 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [2.5]
9 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [2]
10 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [2] : Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [2]
11 Terry Gao 1358 582 [2] : Avni Avdija [2]
12 Simon Kellett [2] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [2]
13 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2] : Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [2]
14 Magesh Ravichandran [2] : Erwin Plaza [1.5]
15 John Yao 1657 1574 [1.5] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [1.5]
16 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1.5] : Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1.5]
17 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [1.5]
18 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1.5] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [1]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1] : Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [1] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1]
21 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1] : Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1]
22 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [1] : Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0]
23 Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [0] : Jamie Marshall [0]
24 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5] : To Be advised

Adamski
19-03-2019, 09:04 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 5 Results from last night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [4] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [3.5]
2 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [3.5] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [3.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [3] .5:.5 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [3]
4 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [3] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [3]
5 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [3] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [3]
6 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [2.5] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [2.5]
7 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [2.5] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [2.5]
8 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [2.5] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [2.5]
9 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [2]
10 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [2] 1:0 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [2]
11 Terry Gao 1358 582 [2] 0:1 Avni Avdija [2]
12 Simon Kellett [2] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [2]
13 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2] 0:1 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [2]
14 Magesh Ravichandran [2] 0:1 Erwin Plaza [1.5]
15 John Yao 1657 1574 [1.5] 0:1 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [1.5]
16 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [1.5] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1.5]
17 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1.5] 0:1 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [1.5]
18 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1.5] 0:1 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [1]
19 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1] 0:1 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [1]
20 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [1] 1:0 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1]
21 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [1] 1:0 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1]
22 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [1] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0]
23 Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [0] 1:0 Jamie Marshall [0]
24 Rasiklal Shukla [1] 0:1 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [.5]

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 6 Draw for next Monday night, 25 March:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [4.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [4.5]
2 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [4] : Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [4]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [3.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [4]
4 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [3.5] : Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [3.5]
5 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [3.5] : Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [3.5]
6 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3] : Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [3.5]
7 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [3] : Avni Avdija [3]
8 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [3] : Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [3]
9 Simon Kellett [3] : Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [3]
10 Erwin Plaza [2.5] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [2.5]
11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [2.5] : Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [2.5]
12 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [2.5] : Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [2.5]
13 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [2.5] : Victor Flindall 1381 613 [2]
14 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [2] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [2]
15 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [2] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2]
16 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [2] : Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2]
17 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [2] : Terry Gao 1358 582 [2]
18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [2] : Magesh Ravichandran [2]
19 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1.5] : John Yao 1657 1574 [1.5]
20 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1.5] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1.5]
21 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1] : Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [1.5]
22 Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [1] : Rasiklal Shukla [1]
23 Aiden Wen 1253 1127 [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1]
24 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] : Jamie Marshall [0]

Players and spectators: please keep the noise down on club nights while competition games are being played!

Adamski
22-03-2019, 09:39 PM
Due to some unavailabilities because of exams, we have had to amend the draw for next Monday night. Here is the revised draw.

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 6 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [4.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [4.5]
2 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [4] : Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [4]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [3.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [4]
4 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [3.5] : Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [3.5]
5 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [3.5] : Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [3.5]
6 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3] : Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [3.5]
7 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [3] : Avni Avdija [3]
8 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [3] : Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [3]
9 Simon Kellett [3] : Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [3]
10 Erwin Plaza [2.5] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [2.5]
11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [2.5] : Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [2.5]
12 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [2.5] : Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [2.5]
13 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [2.5] : Victor Flindall 1381 613 [2]
14 Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [1] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [2]
15 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [2] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2]
16 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [2] : Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2]
17 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [2] : Terry Gao 1358 582 [2]
18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [2] : Magesh Ravichandran [2]
19 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1.5] : John Yao 1657 1574 [1.5]
20 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1.5] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1.5]
21 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1] : Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [1.5]
22 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1]
23 Rasiklal Shukla [1] : To Be Advised

Adamski
25-03-2019, 06:45 PM
A few reminders for those playing in the Autumn Swiss. Next week is the last round. If you can't play you will get a zero points bye. Also, as every other round the forfeit time is 30 minutes after the start, which is usually soon after 7.15.

Adamski
27-03-2019, 09:21 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 6 Results (of 7)

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [4.5] 1:0 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [4.5]
2 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [4] 1:0 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [4]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [3.5] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [4]
4 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [3.5] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [3.5]
5 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [3.5] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [3.5]
6 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3] 1:0 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [3.5]
7 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [3] 1:0 Avni Avdija [3]
8 Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [3] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [3]
9 Simon Kellett [3] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [3]
10 Erwin Plaza [2.5] .5:.5 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1401 [2.5]
11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [2.5] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [2.5]
12 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [2.5] 1:0 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [2.5]
13 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [2.5] 1:0 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [2]
14 Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [1] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [2]
15 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [2] .5:.5 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2]
16 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [2] .5:.5 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2]
17 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [2] 0:1 Terry Gao 1358 582 [2]
18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [2] 1:0 Magesh Ravichandran [2]
19 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1.5] 0:1 John Yao 1657 1574 [1.5]
20 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [1.5] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1.5]
21 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1] 0:1 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [1.5]
22 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] -:+ Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [1]
23 Ethan Gao [0] 0:1 Rasiklal Shukla [1]

Round 7 Draw: (LAST ROUND!)

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [5.5]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [4.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [4.5]
3 Fernan Alejandrino 1722 1722 [4] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [4.5]
4 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [4] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [4]
5 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [4] : Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [4]
6 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [4] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [4]
7 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [4] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [3.5]
8 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [3.5] : Erwin Plaza [3]
9 Dhwani Patel 1355 1065 [3.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [3.5]
10 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [3] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [3.5]
11 Avni Avdija [3] : Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [3]
12 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [2.5] : Simon Kellett [3]
13 John Yao 1657 1574 [2.5] : Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2.5]
14 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [2.5] : Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [2.5]
15 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [2.5] : Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [2.5]
16 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2.5] : Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [2.5]
17 Magesh Ravichandran [2] : Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [2]
18 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [2] : Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [2]
19 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [2] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [2]
20 Rasiklal Shukla [2] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [2]
21 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1.5] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1]
22 Jamie Marshall [0] : Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1.5]
23 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] : Ethan Gao [0]

Adamski
28-03-2019, 05:57 AM
As a reminder (it is all on post #1) here is the club calendar for the reminder of the year after the Autumn Swiss completes on Monday 1 April. Next Monday at the club (and by email / phone before Sunday 14 April) ) we will be taking entries for the Winter Swiss.

Monday, 8 April 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
Monday, 15 April 2019 FIDE Rated Winter Swiss Rd 1 60+30 secs ​
Monday, 22 April 2019 PH Easter Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
Monday, 29 April 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 2 ​
Monday, 6 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 3 ​
Monday, 13 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 4 ​
Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5 ​
Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6 ​
Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7 ​
Monday, 10 June 2019 PH QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
Monday, 17 June 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Rd1 90+30secs ​
Monday, 24 June 2019 rd 2 ​
Monday, 1 July 2019 rd 3 ​
Monday, 8 July 2019 rd 4 ​
Monday, 15 July 2019 rd 5 ​
Monday, 22 July 2019 rd 6 ​
Monday, 29 July 2019 rd 7 ​
Monday, 5 August 2019 rd 8 ​
Monday, 12 August 2019 rd 9 ​
Monday, 19 August 2019 FIDE Rated Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 1-3 ​
Monday, 26 August 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 4-6 plus ​Rooty Hill Open Presentation
Monday, 2 September 2019 Club Rapid Chess Championship (20min+10secs) Rds 7-9 ​
Monday, 9 September 2019 FIDE A+B+C Fide Rated Rooty Hill Club Championships rd 1 90+30secs ​D is ACF Rated
Monday, 16 September 2019 rd 2 ​
Monday, 23 September 2019 rd 3 ​
Monday, 30 September 2019 rd 4 ​
Monday, 7 October 2019 PH Labour RH Open Fide Rated Blitz 5m ​
Monday, 14 October 2019 rd 5 ​
Monday, 21 October 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
Monday, 28 October 2019 rd 6 ​
Monday, 4 November 2019 rd 7 ​
Monday, 11 November 2019 rd 8 ​
Monday, 18 November 2019 Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds ​
Monday, 25 November 2019 rd 9 ​
Monday, 2 December 2019 Allegro Tournament (15min) 6rds ​
Monday, 9 December 2019 Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds ​
Monday, 16 December 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards- Blitz Championship (5 Min) ​
Monday, 23 December 2019 No Chess ​
Monday, 30 December 2019 No Chess

Adamski
03-04-2019, 10:06 PM
Full results below of our FIDE rated Autumn Swiss.
Oustanding tournament by Winston! 6 players second equal!
Many of the juniors scored well.

2019 Rooty Hill Autumn Swiss - Round 7 of 7. Monday, 1 April/
Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Kamal Jain 1655 1694 [5] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1503 [5.5]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1997 1961 [4.5] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [4.5]
3 Peter Cassettari 1742 1748 [4] 1:0 Alaina Vincent 1557 1494 [4.5]
4 Baby Joseph 1580 1501 [4] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [4]
5 Gavin Marner 1849 1884 [4] .5:.5 Anshika Jain 1684 1665 [4]
6 Bill Herreros 1571 1438 [4] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1767 [3.5]
7 Yifu Wu 1551 1402 [3.5] -:+ Erwin Plaza [3]
8 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1178 [4] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 1035 [3.5]
9 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 797 [3] .5:.5 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1392 [3.5]
10 Avni Avdija [3] -:+ Matthew Rostami 1314 1246 [3]
11 Elmaz Iljazi 1717 1617 [2.5] 0:1 Simon Kellett [3]
12 John Yao 1657 1574 [2.5] .5:.5 Jonathan Yap 636 636 [2.5]
13 Eddie Quesada 1530 1381 [2.5] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1637 1638 [2.5]
14 Albert Joseph 1417 1068 [2.5] 0:1 Jose Cyriac 1553 1202 [2.5]
15 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 464 [2.5] 0:1 Alwin Joseph 1548 1403 [2.5]
16 Magesh Ravichandran [2] +:- Edward P Ombina 1636 1512 [2]
17 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [2] 1:0 Shanay Panicker 1119 662 [2]
18 Victor Flindall 1381 613 [2] 0:1 Mike J Zuydam 1061 1061 [2]
19 Peter Tomlinson 1076 256 [0] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1336 956 [2]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1.5] 1:0 Sujesh Panicker 1323 784 [1]
21 Jamie Marshall [0] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1639 1617 [1.5]

Final Standings:

Place Name Loc Score

1 Zhao Chen, Winston 1503 6.5
2-7 Cabale, Nazarito 1961 5
Cabilin, Jeff 1863 5
Cassettari, Peter 1748 5
Rupasinghe, Sayum 1178 5
Jain, Kamal 1694 5
Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2062 5
8-11 Marner, Gavin 1884 4.5
Vincent, Alaina 1494 4.5
Jain, Anshika 1665 4.5
Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1767 4.5
12-18 Joseph, Baby 1501 4
Alejandrino, Fernan 1722 4
Kellett, Simon 4
Plaza, Erwin 4
Rostami, Matthew 1246 4
Herreros, Bill 1438 4
Kulathunga, Jayath 1392 4
19-25 Wu, Yifu 1402 3.5
Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1035 3.5
Patel, Dhwani 1065 3.5
Stipic, Steven 1638 3.5
Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 797 3.5
Cyriac, Jose 1202 3.5
Joseph, Alwin 1403 3.5
26-34 Yao, John 1574 3
Yap, Jonathan 636 3
Avdija, Avni 3
Ravichandran, Magesh 3
Chandy, Jeffrey 1401 3
Roseby, Andrew 1619 3
Gao, Terry 582 3
Goldsmith, Allan 956 3
Zuydam, Mike J 1061 3
35-41 Iljazi, Elmaz 1617 2.5
Rupasinghe, Chanya 464 2.5
Quesada, Eddie 1381 2.5
Joseph, Albert 1068 2.5
Buza, Muhamed 1617 2.5
Willathgamuwa, Kieran 523 2.5
Pigram, Daniel 1902 2.5
42-46 Panicker, Shanay 662 2
Ombina, Edward P 1512 2
Flindall, Victor 613 2
Shukla, Rasiklal 2
Soliman, Soliman 1294 2
47-48 Panicker, Sujesh 784 1
Wen, Aiden 1127 1
49-54 Tomlinson, Peter 256 0
Marshall, Jamie 0
Gao, Ethan 0
Cai, Jonathan 0
Damaschino, Lou 1421 0
Varmora, Yatish 0
Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Zhao Chen, Winston 1503 6.5 26:D 24:W 7:W 22:W 21:W 2:W 6:W
2 Cabale, Nazarito 1961 5 0:D 8:W 35:W 4:W 13:W 1:L 3:D
3 Cabilin, Jeff 1863 5 17:W 4:D 14:W 21:L 35:W 5:W 2:D
4 Cassettari, Peter 1748 5 19:W 3:D 20:W 2:L 37:W 8:D 9:W
5 Rupasinghe, Sayum 1178 5 6:W 45:W 16:W 13:L 10:W 3:L 20:W
6 Jain, Kamal 1694 5 5:L 32:W 33:W 27:W 12:W 13:W 1:L
7 Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2062 5 22:W 13:L 1:L 47:W 36:W 21:W 12:W
8 Marner, Gavin 1884 4.5 12:W 2:L 43:W 23:W 9:D 4:D 10:D
9 Vincent, Alaina 1494 4.5 15:W 41:L 42:W 29:W 8:D 19:W 4:L
10 Jain, Anshika 1665 4.5 46:L 26:W 32:W 36:W 5:L 28:W 8:D
11 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1767 4.5 24:D 35:L 38:W 30:W 19:L 37:W 17:W
12 Joseph, Baby 1501 4 8:L 30:W 40:W 14:W 6:L 16:W 7:L
13 Alejandrino, Fernan 1722 4 31:W 7:W 29:W 5:W 2:L 6:L 0:
14 Kellett, Simon 4 47:W 46:W 3:L 12:L 23:W 17:L 35:W
15 Plaza, Erwin 4 9:L 21:L 18:D 38:W 29:W 30:D 19:+
16 Rostami, Matthew 1246 4 53:W 17:W 5:L 35:L 27:W 12:L 28:+
17 Herreros, Bill 1438 4 3:L 16:L 49:W 48:W 42:W 14:W 11:L
18 Kulathunga, Jayath 1392 4 30:- 27:L 15:D 43:W 26:W 35:W 23:D
19 Wu, Yifu 1402 3.5 4:L 38:W 0:D 20:W 11:W 9:L 15:-
20 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1035 3.5 38:D 25:W 4:L 19:L 22:W 44:W 5:L
21 Patel, Dhwani 1065 3.5 42:W 15:W 41:D 3:W 1:L 7:L 0:
22 Stipic, Steven 1638 3.5 7:L 23:W 30:D 1:L 20:L 40:W 37:W
23 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 797 3.5 27:W 22:L 39:W 8:L 14:L 29:W 18:D
24 Cyriac, Jose 1202 3.5 11:D 1:L 37:L 0:D 33:W 36:D 38:W
25 Joseph, Alwin 1403 3.5 0:L 20:L 28:L 49:W 47:W 27:D 36:W
26 Yao, John 1574 3 1:D 10:L 0:+ 37:L 18:L 39:W 27:D
27 Yap, Jonathan 636 3 23:L 18:W 44:W 6:L 16:L 25:D 26:D
28 Avdija, Avni 3 0: 42:L 25:W 33:W 32:W 10:L 16:-
29 Ravichandran, Magesh 3 52:W 44:W 13:L 9:L 15:L 23:L 43:+
30 Chandy, Jeffrey 1401 3 18:+ 12:L 22:D 11:L 39:W 15:D 0:
31 Roseby, Andrew 1619 3 13:L 48:W 36:L 0: 40:W 0: 42:W
32 Gao, Terry 582 3 40:W 6:L 10:L 34:W 28:L 42:W 0:
33 Goldsmith, Allan 956 3 34:W 39:L 6:L 28:L 24:L 49:+ 49:W
34 Zuydam, Mike J 1061 3 33:L 47:W 46:L 32:L 49:W 43:L 44:W
35 Iljazi, Elmaz 1617 2.5 37:D 11:W 2:L 16:W 3:L 18:L 14:L
36 Rupasinghe, Chanya 464 2.5 44:L 52:+ 31:W 10:L 7:L 24:D 25:L
37 Quesada, Eddie 1381 2.5 35:D 0: 24:W 26:W 4:L 11:L 22:L
38 Joseph, Albert 1068 2.5 20:D 19:L 11:L 15:L 45:W 47:W 24:L
39 Buza, Muhamed 1617 2.5 41:L 33:W 23:L 40:D 30:L 26:L 50:W
40 Willathgamuwa, Kieran 523 2.5 32:L 50:W 12:L 39:D 31:L 22:L 47:W
41 Pigram, Daniel 1902 2.5 39:W 9:W 21:D 0: 0: 0: 0:
42 Panicker, Shanay 662 2 21:L 28:W 9:L 44:W 17:L 32:L 31:L
43 Ombina, Edward P 1512 2 0: 0: 8:L 18:L 50:W 34:W 29:-
44 Flindall, Victor 613 2 36:W 29:L 27:L 42:L 48:W 20:L 34:L
45 Shukla, Rasiklal 2 54: 5:L 0: 0: 38:L 51:W 0:
46 Soliman, Soliman 1294 2 10:W 14:L 34:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
47 Panicker, Sujesh 784 1 14:L 34:L 50:W 7:L 25:L 38:L 40:L
48 Wen, Aiden 1127 1 50:W 31:L 0:L 17:L 44:L 0: 0:
49 Tomlinson, Peter 256 0 0:L 0: 17:L 25:L 34:L 33:- 33:L
50 Marshall, Jamie 0 48:L 40:L 47:L 0: 43:L 0: 39:L
51 Gao, Ethan 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 45:L 0:
52 Cai, Jonathan 0 29:L 36:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
53 Damaschino, Lou 1421 0 16:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
54 Varmora, Yatish 0 45:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

COMING UP ON MONDAY WEEK: Entries taken now by email or text.
2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - a similar tournament to the Autumn Swiss.

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated.

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 14th of April

Under 2200 FIDE

Time control
60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Forfeit time 7:45pm

Starts: Monday 15th April - 7.15pm each week
Every Monday night for Seven weeks except the Easter weekend.


Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club

$5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

1st Book Prize plus Best of Lower half Book Prize

Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

Mobile:0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club to play in this Tournament. For Juniors a parent must be a current member of the RSL

Entries Now Open!

List of Players entered so far:


No Name ACF Rating
1. Nazarito Cabale 2028
2. Gavin Marner 1852
3. Peter Cassettari 1737
4. Fernan Alejandrino 1722
5. Steven Stipic 1612
6. John Yao 1548
7. Winston Zhao Chen 1459
8. Bill Herreros 1396
9. Jayath Kulathunga 1391
10. Sayum Rupasinghe 1328
11. Matthew Rostami 1259
12. Mike J Zuydam 1061
13. Allan Goldsmith 929
14. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 781
15. Sujesh Panicker 766
16. Jonathan Yap 702
17. Victor Flindall 630
18. Shanay Panicker 613
19. Chanya Rupasinghe 572
20. Kieran Willathgamuwa 523
21. Peter Tomlinson 273
22. Andriy Bukreyev
23. Magesh Ravichandran

NEXT WEEK: 7 rounds 15 - 15 (minutes) one night Alegro tournament. Entries taken on the night. Aim to start at 7.15 so please arrive before 7 if possible.

Max Illingworth
04-04-2019, 05:40 PM
Congratulations to Winston on his dominant tournament victory! It's clear that a new wave of Sydney junior chess talent has arrived...

Adamski
06-04-2019, 06:24 PM
Congratulations to Winston on his dominant tournament victory! It's clear that a new wave of Sydney junior chess talent has arrived...Very true, Max. At Rooty Hill we have a lot of juniors who are improving all the time. None more so than Winston Zhao Chen of course.

Adamski
06-04-2019, 06:28 PM
A quick reminder. One night tournament, 15 minutes each Allegro this coming Monday. 6 rounds. For the first time since Gary Lane's simul I will play. Peter Cassettari wilI be arbiter.

Adamski
09-04-2019, 11:03 PM
Last night: Rooty Hill Allegro, 8th April, 15 mins each.
Final Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Simon Kellett 5.5
2-3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1787 4.5
John Yao 1564 4.5
4-7 Steven Stipic 1751 4
Alaina Vincent 1715 4
Winston Zhao Chen 1544 4
Gavin Marner 2031 4
8-12 Jeff Cabilin 2056 3.5
Yifu Wu 1816 3.5
Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1313 3.5
Jonathan Yap 802 3.5
Matthew Rostami 1208 3.5
13-16 Erwin Plaza 2048 3
Aleksy Ginovic 1685 3
Muhamed Buza 1897 3
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1261 3
17-18 Baby Joseph 1449 2.5
Peter Cassettari 1856 2.5
19-22 Jonathan Adams 1587 2
Bill Herreros 1351 2
Edward P Ombina 1577 2
Allan Goldsmith 1149 2
23-24 Albert Joseph 1386 1.5
Victor Flindall 408 1.5
25-26 Eddie Quesada 1523 1
Arnold Joseph 627 1

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Kellett, Simon 5.5 3:W 21:W 13:W 8:W 5:W 2:D
2 Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1787 4.5 16:W 4:L 25:W 14:W 8:W 1:D
3 Yao, John 1564 4.5 1:L 11:D 24:W 15:W 17:W 4:W
4 Stipic, Steven 1751 4 12:W 2:W 8:L 10:W 13:W 3:L
5 Vincent, Alaina 1715 4 22:W 8:L 20:W 7:W 1:L 13:W
6 Zhao Chen, Winston 1544 4 13:L 25:W 15:W 18:W 9:D 8:D
7 Marner, Gavin 2031 4 25:L 16:W 9:W 5:L 19:W 14:W
8 Cabilin, Jeff 2056 3.5 10:W 5:W 4:W 1:L 2:L 6:D
9 Wu, Yifu 1816 3.5 20:W 17:D 7:L 11:W 6:D 12:D
10 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1313 3.5 8:L 26:W 19:W 4:L 18:D 17:W
11 Yap, Jonathan 802 3.5 14:L 3:D 23:W 9:L 24:W 18:W
12 Rostami, Matthew 1208 3.5 4:L 15:L 26:W 25:W 23:W 9:D
13 Plaza, Erwin 2048 3 6:W 19:W 1:L 17:W 4:L 5:L
14 Ginovic, Aleksy 1685 3 11:W 18:W 17:L 2:L 16:W 7:L
15 Buza, Muhamed 1897 3 17:L 12:W 6:L 3:L 25:W 20:W
16 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1261 3 2:L 7:L 22:W 21:W 14:L 19:W
17 Joseph, Baby 1449 2.5 15:W 9:D 14:W 13:L 3:L 10:L
18 Cassettari, Peter 1856 2.5 23:W 14:L 21:W 6:L 10:D 11:L
19 Adams, Jonathan 1587 2 26:W 13:L 10:L 20:W 7:L 16:L
20 Herreros, Bill 1351 2 9:L 22:W 5:L 19:L 21:W 15:L
21 Ombina, Edward P 1577 2 24:W 1:L 18:L 16:L 20:L 23:W
22 Goldsmith, Allan 1149 2 5:L 20:L 16:L 23:L 26:W 24:W
23 Joseph, Albert 1386 1.5 18:L 24:D 11:L 22:W 12:L 21:L
24 Flindall, Victor 408 1.5 21:L 23:D 3:L 26:W 11:L 22:L
25 Quesada, Eddie 1523 1 7:W 6:L 2:L 12:L 15:L 26:L
26 Joseph, Arnold 627 1 19:L 10:L 12:L 24:L 22:L 25:W

Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Simon Kellett [5] .5:.5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1787 [4]
2 Steven Stipic 1751 [4] 0:1 John Yao 1564 [3.5]
3 Winston Zhao Chen 1544 [3.5] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 2056 [3]
4 Alaina Vincent 1715 [3] 1:0 Erwin Plaza 2048 [3]
5 Gavin Marner 2031 [3] 1:0 Aleksy Ginovic 1685 [3]
6 Yifu Wu 1816 [3] .5:.5 Matthew Rostami 1208 [3]
7 Peter Cassettari 1856 [2.5] 0:1 Jonathan Yap 802 [2.5]
8 Baby Joseph 1449 [2.5] 0:1 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1313 [2.5]
9 Bill Herreros 1351 [2] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1897 [2]
10 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1261 [2] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1587 [2]
11 Edward P Ombina 1577 [1] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1386 [1.5]
12 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [1] 1:0 Victor Flindall 408 [1.5]
13 Arnold Joseph 627 [0] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1523 [1]

Next week: 2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss starts. Entries taken now by emailing or texting Jonathan Adams.

7 Round Tournament FIDE & ACF rated.

Round 1 draw published on Sunday the 14th of April.

Under 2200 FIDE

Time control
60 minutes for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Forfeit time 7:45pm

Starts: Monday 15th April - 7.15pm each week
Every Monday night for seven weeks (missing out the Easter weekend when we have a one night blitz tournament).

Venue: Rooty Hill RSL Club, The Sports Bar, downstairs.

$5.00 Entry fee for Rooty Hill CC Members and Juniors

1st: Book Prize plus we have a "Best of Lower half" Book Prize

Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

Mobile:0434 429 368 Email: jdadams1@gmail.com

Please note you must be a current 2019 financial member of the Chess Club and the RSL parent club, to play in this Tournament. For Juniors, a parent must be a current member of the RSL

Entries Now Open

List of Players so far

No Name FIDE ACF


1. Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028

2. Gavin Marner 1849 1852

3. Peter Cassettari 1742 1737

4. Anshika Jain 1684 1623

5. John Yao 1657 1548

6. Kamal Jain 1655 1659

7. Steven Stipic 1637 1612

8. Andrew Roseby 1627 1619

9. Bill Herreros 1571 1396

10. Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 Paid

11. Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328

12. Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391

13. Victor Flindall 1381 630 Paid

14. Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 Paid

15. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 Paid

16. Sujesh Panicker 1323 766

17. Aiden Wen 1253 1128

18. Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428

19. Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572

20. Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523

21. Shanay Panicker 1119 613

22. Peter Tomlinson 1076 273

23. Fernan Alejandrino 1722

24. Matthew Rostami 1259

25. Mike J Zuydam 1061

26. Jonathan Yap 702 Paid

27. Andriy Bukreyev Paid

28. Magesh Ravichandran Paid

29. Rodolfo Cristobal 1877

30. Baby Joseph 1408

31. Alaina Vincent 1524 Paid

32. Vihaan Anup Kumar 939

33. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1748

34. Simon Kellett.

Last entrant: 35. Rodolfo Cristobal.

Adamski
16-04-2019, 09:57 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 1 Results: Mon 15 April 2019.

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [0] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [0]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [0] 1:0 John Yao 1657 1548 [0]
3 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [0] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [0]
4 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [0] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [0]
5 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [0] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [0]
6 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [0] .5:.5 Simon Kellett 1600 [0]
7 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [0] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [0]
8 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [0] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [0]
9 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [0] .5:.5 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [0]
10 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [0]
11 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [0] .5:.5 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [0]
12 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [0] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [0]
13 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [0] 0:1 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [0]
14 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [0] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0]
15 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [0] 1:0 Victor Flindall 1381 630 [0]
16 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [0] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [0]
17 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [0] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [0]
18 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [0] 1:0 Jonathan Yap 702 [0]
19 Andriy Bukreyev 1500 [0] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1259 [0]
20 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [0] 1:0 Magesh Ravichandran [0]
21 Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [0] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [0]
22 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [0] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [0]
23 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [0] .5:0 BYE

2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 2 Draw for Monday 29th April (NB: NOT next week)

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [1] : Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [1]
2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1] : Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [1]
3 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [1] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [1]
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [1]
5 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [.5] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [.5]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [.5] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [.5]
7 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [.5]
8 Simon Kellett 1600 [.5] : Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]
9 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [1] : Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [0]
10 John Yao 1657 1548 [0] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [1]
11 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [1] : Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [0]
12 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [0] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [1]
13 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1] : Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [0]
14 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [0] : Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [1]
15 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [0] : Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1]
16 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [.5] : Andriy Bukreyev 1500 [1]
18 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [0] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [.5]
19 Victor Flindall 1381 630 [0] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [0]
20 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0]
21 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [0] : Jonathan Yap 702 [0]
22 Matthew Rostami 1259 [0] : Magesh Ravichandran [0]
23 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [0] : To Be Advised

If you still wish to play, we need one more player to avoid the bye. Let Peter and/or Jonathan know.

Next Monday: Easter Monday April 22nd: Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
7:15 sharp start, if you are late you will miss the first round.

2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss dates coming up:
Monday, 29 April Winter Swiss Rd 2
Monday, 6 May Winter Swiss Rd 3
Monday, 13 May Winter Swiss Rd 4
​Monday, 20 May Winter Swiss Rd 5 ​
Monday, 27 May Winter Swiss Rd 6
​Monday, 3 June Winter Swiss Rd 7 Final Round

Adamski
25-04-2019, 10:54 AM
Winston Zhao Chen is unable to play in rd 2. As he was on board 3 we apologise, but we have had to revise the draw as below:
2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 2 Revised Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1] : Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [1]
2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1] : Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [1]
3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [1] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [1]
4 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [.5] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [1]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [.5] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [.5]
6 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [.5]
7 Simon Kellett 1600 [.5] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [.5]
8 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [1] : Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]
9 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [1] : Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [0]
10 John Yao 1657 1548 [0] : Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [1]
11 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [1] : Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [0]
12 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [0] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1]
13 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [1] : Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [0]
14 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [0] : Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1]
15 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [0] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1]
16 Andriy Bukreyev 1500 [1] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [.5] : Albert Joseph 1417 959 [0]
18 Victor Flindall 1381 630 [0] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [.5]
19 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0]
20 Matthew Rostami 1259 [0] : Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [0]
21 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [0] : Jonathan Yap 702 [0]
22 Magesh Ravichandran [0] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [0]
23 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [1] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
26-04-2019, 06:27 PM
Cameron McGowan won our 10 minute blitz tournament on Monday night. I will post full results soon.

Adamski
26-04-2019, 11:56 PM
22nd April Rooty Hill Blitz 10 mins - 9 Rounds
Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score

1 Cameron McGowan 2197 8.5
2 Yifu Wu 1816 6.5
3-4 Daniel Pigram 1996 6
Peter Cassettari 1856 6
5-8 Simon Kellett 5
Tanzilur Rahman 1597 5
Eddie Quesada 1523 5
Matthew Chippendale 5
9-10 Lou Damaschino 1730 4.5
Leonardo Tenorio 1777 4.5
11-13 John Yao 1564 4
Allan Goldsmith 1149 4
Alwin Joseph 1655 4
14 Muhamed Buza 1897 3.5
15-16 Albert Joseph 1386 3
Baby Joseph 1449 3
17 Jonathan Yap 802 2
18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1313 1
19 Peter Tomlinson 273 0

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 McGowan, Cameron 2197 8.5 7:W 9:W 4:W 14:W 5:D 2:W 3:W 6:W 10:W
2 Wu, Yifu 1816 6.5 19:W 3:W 9:D 5:L 14:W 1:L 13:W 4:W 6:W
3 Pigram, Daniel 1996 6 18:W 2:L 15:W 6:W 4:L 14:W 1:L 10:W 5:W
4 Cassettari, Peter 1856 6 17:W 15:W 1:L 11:W 3:W 5:W 6:L 2:L 9:W
5 Kellett, Simon 5 6:W 16:W 14:D 2:W 1:D 4:L 10:L 7:W 3:L
6 Rahman, Tanzilur 1597 5 5:L 12:W 17:W 3:L 9:W 11:W 4:W 1:L 2:L
7 Quesada, Eddie 1523 5 1:L 8:L 12:W 16:W 10:L 15:W 11:W 5:L 14:W
8 Chippendale, Matthew 5 9:L 7:W 11:L 13:L 19:W 12:L 17:W 14:W 15:W
9 Damaschino, Lou 1730 4.5 8:W 1:L 2:D 15:W 6:L 10:L 12:W 13:W 4:L
10 Tenorio, Leonardo 1777 4.5 0: 0:D 13:L 17:W 7:W 9:W 5:W 3:L 1:L
11 Yao, John 1564 4 16:W 14:L 8:W 4:L 13:W 6:L 7:L 12:L 17:W
12 Goldsmith, Allan 1149 4 14:L 6:L 7:L 19:W 16:W 8:W 9:L 11:W 13:L
13 Joseph, Alwin 1655 4 15:L 17:L 10:W 8:W 11:L 16:W 2:L 9:L 12:W
14 Buza, Muhamed 1897 3.5 12:W 11:W 5:D 1:L 2:L 3:L 15:W 8:L 7:L
15 Joseph, Albert 1386 3 13:W 4:L 3:L 9:L 17:W 7:L 14:L 0:W 8:L
16 Joseph, Baby 1449 3 11:L 5:L 19:W 7:L 12:L 13:L 0:W 17:W 0:L
17 Yap, Jonathan 802 2 4:L 13:W 6:L 10:L 15:L 19:+ 8:L 16:L 11:L
18 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1313 1 3:L 19:W 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
19 Tomlinson, Peter 273 0 2:L 18:L 16:L 12:L 8:L 17:- 0: 0: 0:

Round 9 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Leonardo Tenorio 1777 [4.5] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 2197 [7.5]
2 Tanzilur Rahman 1597 [5] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1816 [5.5]
3 Daniel Pigram 1996 [5] 1:0 Simon Kellett [5]
4 Lou Damaschino 1730 [4.5] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1856 [5]
5 Eddie Quesada 1523 [4] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1897 [3.5]
6 Alwin Joseph 1655 [3] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [4]
7 Matthew Chippendale [4] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1386 [3]
8 John Yao 1564 [3] 1:0 Jonathan Yap 802 [2]
9 Baby Joseph 1449 [3] 0:0 BYE

Next Monday:

Monday, 29 April - Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 2. Revised draw in an earlier post

Adamski
01-05-2019, 09:25 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Cameron McGowan 2085 2124 [2] : Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [2]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [2] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [2]
3 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [1.5]
4 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [1.5] : Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [1.5]
5 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [1.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1]
6 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [1] : Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [1]
7 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [1] : Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [1]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [1] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [1]
9 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [1.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [1]
10 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [1] : Andriy Bukreyev 1500 [1.5]
11 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [1.5] : Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [1]
12 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [1] : Simon Kellett 1600 [1.5]
13 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [.5] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [1]
14 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1] : John Yao 1657 1548 [.5]
15 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [.5] : Matthew Rostami 1259 [1]
16 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [.5] : Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [1]
17 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [1] : Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [1]
18 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [.5] : Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1]
19 Chris Cheah 1170 [1] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1]
20 Jonathan Yap 702 [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [1]
21 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0] : Magesh Ravichandran [0]
22 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [0] : Victor Flindall 1381 630 [0]
23 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] : Anthony Sandoval [0]
24 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [0] : To Be Advised


Round 2 Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [1]
2 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [1] 1:0 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [1]
3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [1] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [1]
4 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [.5] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [1]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [.5] 1:0 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [.5]
6 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [.5] 1:0 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [.5]
7 Simon Kellett 1600 [.5] 1:0 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [.5]
8 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [1] 1:0 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0]
9 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [1] 0:1 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [0]
10 John Yao 1657 1548 [0] .5:.5 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [1]
11 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [1] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [0]
12 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [0] 1:0 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1]
13 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [1] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [0]
14 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [0] 1:0 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1]
15 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [0] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1]
16 Andriy Bukreyev 1500 [1] .5:.5 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [.5] .5:.5 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [0]
18 Victor Flindall 1381 630 [0] 0:1 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [.5]
19 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [0] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0]
20 Matthew Rostami 1259 [0] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [0]
21 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [0] 0:1 Jonathan Yap 702 [0]
22 Magesh Ravichandran [0] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [0]
23 Anthony Sandoval [0] 0:1 Chris Cheah 1170 [0]
24 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [1] .5:0 BYE

I need to mention Mobile phones:
They must be swiched off at all times from 7:15pm
If a player leaves the playing room during their game, their mobile phone must be handed to the arbiter.
Players, please ensure this directive is followed.

Adamski
05-05-2019, 11:08 PM
Details for our next big tournament after the current one:

The 2019 Rooty Hill Open Championship
9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
Round 1 Monday, 17 June
Round 2 - Monday, 24 June Round 3 - Monday, 1 July
Round 4 Monday, 8 July, Round 5 Monday, 15 July,
Round 6 Monday, 22 July, Round 7 Monday, 29 July,
Round 8 Monday, 5 August, Round 9 Monday, 12 August,
Time control
90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members

** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9
Prize money
1st $400.00 2nd $200.00 3rd $135.00
ACF U1900 $135.00 U1600 $135.00 U1300 $135.00
Entries Now Open pcass1@live.com.au Mobile: 0403 775 476
Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes. Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation. Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

Using FIDE ratings June 2019 and ACF Ratings June 2019.

Adamski
08-05-2019, 12:36 AM
2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 3 Results, Monday 6 May.

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Cameron McGowan 2085 2124 [2] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [1.5]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [2] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [2]
3 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1.5] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [1.5]
4 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [1.5] .5:.5 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [.5]
5 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [1.5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1]
6 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [1] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [1]
7 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [1] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [1]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [1] 1:0 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [1]
9 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [1.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [1]
10 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [1] 0:1 Andriy Bukreyev [1.5]
11 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [1.5] .5:.5 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [1]
12 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [1] 0:1 Simon Kellett 1600 [1.5]
13 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [.5] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [1]
14 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1] 0:1 John Yao 1657 1548 [.5]
15 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [.5] .5:.5 Matthew Rostami 1259 [1]
16 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [1] 0:1 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [1]
17 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [.5] 1:0 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1]
18 Chris Cheah 1170 [1] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1]
19 Jonathan Yap 702 [1] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [1]
20 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [0] +:- Magesh Ravichandran [0]
21 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [0] .5:.5 Victor Flindall 1381 630 [0]
22 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] 0:1 Anthony Sandoval 1770 [0]
23 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [.5] 0:1 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [0]
24 Jonathan Cai [0] 0:1 Aryan Kumar [0]

2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 4 Draw for Monday 13 May

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3] : Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [3]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [2.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [2]
3 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [2] : Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [2]
4 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [2] : Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [2]
5 Simon Kellett 1600 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [2]
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [2] : Andriy Bukreyev [2.5]
7 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1.5]
8 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2] : Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [1.5]
9 John Yao 1657 1548 [1.5] : Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [2]
10 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [1.5] : Chris Cheah 1170 [2]
11 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [1.5] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [2]
12 Jonathan Yap 702 [2] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [1]
13 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [1] : Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [1]
14 Anthony Sandoval 1770 [1] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [1]
15 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [1] : Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [1.5]
16 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [1] : Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [1]
17 Matthew Rostami 1259 [1.5] : Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [1]
18 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [1.5] : Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [.5]
19 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [1] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1]
20 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [1]
21 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [1]
22 Aryan Kumar [1] : Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [1]
23 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [1] : Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5]
24 Victor Flindall 1381 630 [.5] : Jonathan Cai [0]
25 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] : Magesh Ravichandran [0]

Adamski
15-05-2019, 10:12 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 4 Results from Monday 13 May: Good result for Ton on board 1.


No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [3] 1:0 Cameron McGowan 2085 2124 [3]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [2.5] .5:.5 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [2]
3 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [2] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [2]
4 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [2] .5:.5 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [2]
5 Simon Kellett 1573 [2.5] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [2]
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [2] .5:.5 Andriy Bukreyev [2.5]
7 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1.5] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1.5]
8 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [1] 1:0 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [1.5]
9 John Yao 1657 1548 [1.5] 1:0 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [2]
10 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [1.5] 1:0 Chris Cheah 1170 [2]
11 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [1.5] 0:1 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [2]
12 Jonathan Yap 702 [2] 0:1 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [1]
13 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [1] 1:0 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [1]
14 Anthony Sandoval 1770 [1] 0:1 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [1]
15 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [1] 0:1 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [1.5]
16 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [1] 0:1 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [1]
17 Matthew Rostami 1259 [1.5] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [1]
18 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [1.5] 0:1 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [.5]
19 Magesh Ravichandran [0] +:- Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1]
20 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [1]
21 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1] -:+ Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [1]
22 Aryan Kumar [1] 0:1 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [1]
23 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [1] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5]
24 BYE : Jonathan Cai [0]

Round 5 Draw for next Monday 20 May:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

1 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [3] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [4]
2 Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [3] : Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [3]
3 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [3] : Simon Kellett 1573 [3]
4 Andriy Bukreyev [3] : Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [2.5]
5 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [2.5] : Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [2.5]
6 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [2.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [2.5]
7 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [2.5] : John Yao 1657 1548 [2.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [2.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [2.5]
9 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [2] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [2]
10 Chris Cheah 1170 [2] : Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [2]
11 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [2] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [2]
12 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [2] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [2]
13 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [2] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [2]
14 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [2] : Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [2]
15 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2] : Jonathan Yap 702 [2]
16 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [2] : Matthew Rostami 1259 [1.5]
17 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [1.5] : Albert Joseph 1417 959 [1.5]
18 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [1.5] : Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [1.5]
19 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1.5] : Anthony Sandoval 1770 [1]
20 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1] : Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [1]
21 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [1] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1]
22 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [1] : Aryan Kumar [1]
23 Magesh Ravichandran [1] : Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1]
24 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] : Jonathan Cai [0]
25 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5] : To be advised

Coming up very soon!
The 2019 Rooty Hill Open Championship

9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament

Pairings by Vega using FIDE approved Baku Acceleration Method

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
Round 1 Monday, 17 June
Round 2 - Monday, 24 June Round 3 - Monday, 1 July

Round 4 Monday, 8 July, Round 5 Monday, 15 July,

Round 6 Monday, 22 July, Round 7 Monday, 29 July,

Round 8 Monday, 5 August, Round 9 Monday, 12 August,

Time control
90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members
Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams

** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9.

Prize money:

1st $400.00 2nd $200.00 3rd $135.00

ACF U1900 $135.00 U1600 $135.00 U1300 $135.00

Entries Now Open - Please contact Peter Cassettari - email pcass1@live.com.au; Mobile: 0403 775 476

Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes. Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.

Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

Ratings using will be FIDE June 2019 - ACF June 2019

List of Players entered so far:
(Ratings below are Provisional as they are FIDE May and ACF March)

No Name FIDE ACF
1. Nazarito Cabale 1988 2028

2. Gavin Marner 1841 1852

3. Kanishka Premathilaka 1781 1680

4. Peter Cassettari 1760 1737

5. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1729 1748

6. Anshika Jain 1660 1623

7. Kamal Jain 1620 1659

8. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 781

9. Mike J Zuydam 1324 1061

10. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 939

11. Caleb Wang 267

12. Chloe Di

13. Kenny Di

14. Junjie He

CALENDAR for next few weeks:

Monday, 20 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 5
Monday, 27 May 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 6
Monday, 3 June 2019 Winter Swiss Rd 7
Monday, 10 June 2019 PH QBW Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds
Monday, 17 June 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Open Rd1 90+30 secs starts.

Adamski
22-05-2019, 09:00 AM
2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 6 Draw for next Monday 27 May:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [5] : Andriy Bukreyev [4]
2 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [4] : Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [4]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [3.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [3.5]
4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [3.5] : John Yao 1657 1548 [3.5]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [3] : Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [3]
6 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [3] : Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [3]
7 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [3] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [3]
8 Simon Kellett 1573 [3] : Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [3]
9 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [3] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [3]
10 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [2.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [2.5]
11 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [2.5]
12 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [2.5]
13 Jonathan Yap 702 [2.5] : Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [2.5]
14 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [2.5] : Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [2.5]
15 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [2] : Chris Cheah 1170 [2]
16 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [2] : Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [2]
17 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [2] : Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [2]
18 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [2] : Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [2]
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [2] : Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [2]
20 Matthew Rostami 1259 [1.5] : Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [1.5]
21 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [1.5] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1]
22 Anthony Sandoval 1770 [1] : Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1]
23 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1] : Magesh Ravichandran [1]
24 Aryan Kumar [1] : Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5]
25 Jonathan Cai [0] : To Be advised

Round 5 Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [3] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [4]
2 Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [3] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [3]
3 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [3] 1:0 Simon Kellett 1573 [3]
4 Andriy Bukreyev [3] 1:0 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [2.5]
5 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [2.5] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [2.5]
6 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [2.5] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [2.5]
7 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [2.5] 0:1 John Yao 1657 1548 [2.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [2.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [2.5]
9 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [2] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [2]
10 Chris Cheah 1170 [2] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [2]
11 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [2] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [2]
12 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [2] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [2]
13 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [2] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [2]
14 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [2] 0:1 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [2]
15 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2] .5:.5 Jonathan Yap 702 [2]
16 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [2] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1259 [1.5]
17 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [1.5] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [1.5]
18 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [1.5] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [1.5]
19 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [1.5] 1:0 Anthony Sandoval 1770 [1]
20 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1] 0:1 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [1]
21 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [1] 1:0 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1]
22 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [1] 1:0 Aryan Kumar [1]
23 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5] 0:1 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [1]
24 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [0] 1:0 Jonathan Cai [0]
Coming up soon: Entries taken now. Contact Peter Cassettari:
The 2019 Rooty Hill Open Championship

9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament

Pairings by Vega using FIDE approved Baku Acceleration Method

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
Round 1 Monday, 17 June
Round 2 - Monday, 24 June Round 3 - Monday, 1 July

Round 4 Monday, 8 July, Round 5 Monday, 15 July,

Round 6 Monday, 22 July, Round 7 Monday, 29 July,

Round 8 Monday, 5 August, Round 9 Monday, 12 August,

Time control
90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members


** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

Prize money

1st $400.00 2nd $200.00 3rd $135.00

ACF U1900 $135.00 U1600 $135.00 U1300 $135.00

Entries Now Open pcass1@live.com.au Mobile: 0403 775 476

Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes. Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.

Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

Ratings using will be FIDE June 2019 - ACF June 2019.

Adamski
30-05-2019, 11:36 PM
019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 7 of 7 Draw for next Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [4] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [5.5]
2 Andriy Bukreyev [4.5] : Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [5]
3 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [4] : Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [4]
4 John Yao 1657 1548 [4] : Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [4]
5 Simon Kellett 1573 [4] : Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [4]
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [4] : Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [4]
7 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [3.5] : Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [3.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [3.5] : Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [3.5]
9 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [3.5] : Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [3.5]
10 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [3.5] : Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [3]
11 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [3] : Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [3]
12 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [3] : Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [3]
13 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [3] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [3]
14 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [3] : Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [2.5]
15 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [2.5] : Matthew Rostami 1259 [2.5]
16 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [2.5] : Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2.5]
17 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [2.5] : Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [2.5]
18 Jonathan Yap 702 [2.5] : Albert Joseph 1417 959 [2.5]
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [2] : Anthony Sandoval 1770 [2]
20 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [2] : Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [2]
21 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [1.5] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [2]
22 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1]
23 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5] : Eddie Quesada [0]

Round 6 Results last Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [5] .5:.5 Andriy Bukreyev [4]
2 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [4] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [4]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [3.5] .5:.5 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [3.5]
4 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [3.5] .5:.5 John Yao 1657 1548 [3.5]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [3] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [3]
6 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [3] .5:.5 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [3]
7 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [3] 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [3]
8 Simon Kellett 1573 [3] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [3]
9 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [3] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1352 [0]
10 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [2.5] 1:0 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [2.5]
11 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [2.5] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [2.5]
12 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2.5] 0:1 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [2.5]
13 Jonathan Yap 702 [2.5] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [2.5]
14 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [2.5] 1:0 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 [2.5]
15 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [2] 1:0 Chris Cheah 1170 [2]
16 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [2] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [2]
17 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [2] .5:.5 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 [2]
18 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [2] 0:1 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [2]
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [2] 0:1 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [2]
20 Matthew Rostami 1259 [1.5] 1:0 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [1.5]
21 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [1.5] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1]
22 Anthony Sandoval 1770 [1] 1:0 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1]
23 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [1] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5]
24 Aryan Kumar [1] -:- Jonathan Cai [0]

Entries are being taken now for the Rooty Hill Open. Email pcass1@live.com.au
Starts the Monday after QBW!

Adamski
04-06-2019, 09:35 PM
Next Monday 10th June Blitz Tournament (10min) 9rds 7:15 pm Start - late, miss the first round.

Congratulations to Ton Luchtmeijer for winning our Winter Swiss by a clear point! Details below:

2019 Rooty Hill Winter Swiss - Round 7 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [4] 0:1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 [5.5]
2 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 [4.5] 1:0 Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 [5]
3 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 [4] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 [4]
4 John Yao 1657 1548 [4] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 [4]
5 Simon Kellett 1573 [4] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 [4]
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 [4] 1:0 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 [4]
7 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 [3.5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 [3.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 [3.5] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 [3.5]
9 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 [3.5] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 [3.5]
10 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 [3.5] 1:0 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 [3]
11 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 [3] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 [3]
12 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 [3] 0:1 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 [3]
13 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 [3] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 [3]
14 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 [3] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 [2.5]
15 Matthew Rostami 1259 [2.5] 0:1 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2.5]
16 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 [2.5] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 [2.5]
17 Jonathan Yap 702 [2.5] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1417 959 [2.5]
18 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 [2] 0:1 Anthony Sandoval 1770 [2]
19 Mike J Zuydam 1061 [2] 1:0 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 [2]
20 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 [1.5] .5:.5 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 [2]
21 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 [1] .5:.5 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 [1]
22 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 [.5] .5:.5 Aryan Kumar [1]

Final Standings:

Place Name Loc Score

1 Luchtmeijer, Anthonie Pieter 2062 6.5
2 Bukreyev, Andriy 5.5
3-6 Mcgowan, Cameron 2124 5
Cabale, Nazarito 2028 5
Pigram, Daniel 1916 5
Siva Sankaran, Anup Kumar 1748 5
7-12 Cabilin, Jeff 1863 4.5
Vincent, Alaina 1524 4.5
Cassettari, Peter 1737 4.5
Kellett, Simon 4.5
Marner, Gavin 1852 4.5
Chandy, Jeffrey 1428 4.5
13-20 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1877 4
Yao, John 1548 4
Zhao Chen, Winston 1459 4
Roseby, Andrew 1619 4
Damaschino, Lou 1337 4
Rupasinghe, Chanya 572 4
Kulathunga, Jayath 1391 4
Wen, Aiden 1128 4
21-26 Jain, Kamal 1659 3.5
Stipic, Steven 1612 3.5
Rupasinghe, Sayum 1328 3.5
Eltakchi, Phillip 1738 3.5
Faizal, Shaheel 843 3.5
Yap, Jonathan 702 3.5
27-32 Jain, Anshika 1623 3
Joseph, Baby 1408 3
Herreros, Bill 1396 3
Rahman, Ceazar Tanzilur 1568 3
Zuydam, Mike J 1061 3
Sandoval, Anthony 3
33-39 Buza, Muhamed 1585 2.5
Patel, Dhwani 1110 2.5
Rostami, Matthew 1259 2.5
Goldsmith, Allan 929 2.5
Joseph, Alwin 1432 2.5
Joseph, Albert 959 2.5
Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 781 2.5
40-43 Panicker, Sujesh 766 2
Anup Kumar, Vihaan 939 2
Cyriac, Jose 1313 2
Cheah, Chris 1170 2
44-46 Willathgamuwa, Kieran 523 1.5
Panicker, Shanay 613 1.5
Kumar, Aryan 1.5
47-48 Tomlinson, Peter 273 1
Ravichandran, Magesh 1
49 Flindall, Victor 630 0.5
50-51 Quesada, Eddie 1352 0
Cai, Jonathan 0

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2029 2062 6.5 27:W 5:W 4:W 3:W 12:W 2:D 13:W
2 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 5.5 35:W 23:D 27:W 6:D 11:W 1:D 3:W
3 Cameron Mcgowan 2085 2124 5 37:W 13:W 33:W 1:L 7:W 5:W 2:L
4 Nazarito Cabale 1997 2028 5 14:W 6:W 1:L 7:D 22:W 13:D 15:W
5 Daniel Pigram 1860 1916 5 22:W 1:L 29:W 15:W 10:W 3:L 14:W
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1751 1748 5 28:W 4:L 34:W 2:D 21:W 14:D 20:W
7 Jeff Cabilin 1845 1863 4.5 0:D 8:W 23:W 4:D 3:L 28:W 10:D
8 Alaina Vincent 1557 1524 4.5 33:D 7:L 9:D 24:W 17:W 12:D 21:W
9 Peter Cassettari 1742 1737 4.5 29:W 11:D 8:D 10:D 14:L 33:W 22:W
10 Simon Kellett 1573 4.5 24:D 16:W 28:W 9:D 5:L 27:W 7:D
11 Gavin Marner 1849 1852 4.5 16:D 9:D 37:W 21:D 2:L 23:W 24:W
12 Jeffrey Chandy 1238 1428 4.5 25:D 49:W 22:D 33:W 1:L 8:D 30:W
13 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 4 21:W 3:L 15:D 23:W 34:W 4:D 1:L
14 John Yao 1657 1548 4 4:L 34:D 40:W 17:W 9:W 6:D 5:L
15 Winston Zhao Chen 1488 1459 4 30:W 0:D 13:D 5:L 43:W 18:W 4:L
16 Andrew Roseby 1627 1619 4 11:D 10:L 35:D 26:W 36:W 0: 29:W
17 Lou Damaschino 1461 1337 4 18:W 30:W 0: 14:L 8:L 41:W 27:W
18 Chanya Rupasinghe 1165 572 4 17:L 48:W 25:L 31:W 35:W 15:L 28:W
19 Jayath Kulathunga 1423 1391 4 44:W 27:L 21:L 32:W 20:L 31:W 33:W
20 Aiden Wen 1253 1128 4 48:W 28:L 0: 46:W 19:W 50:W 6:L
21 Kamal Jain 1655 1659 3.5 13:L 36:W 19:W 11:D 6:L 26:W 8:L
22 Steven Stipic 1637 1612 3.5 5:L 40:W 12:D 43:W 4:L 34:W 9:L
23 Sayum Rupasinghe 1464 1328 3.5 41:W 2:D 7:L 13:L 32:W 11:L 36:W
24 Phillip Eltakchi 1826 1738 3.5 10:D 33:L 39:W 8:L 38:W 25:W 11:L
25 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 3.5 12:D 38:D 18:W 0: 26:D 24:L 35:W
26 Jonathan Yap 702 3.5 40:L 41:W 36:W 16:L 25:D 21:L 38:W
27 Anshika Jain 1684 1623 3 1:L 19:W 2:L 29:W 39:W 10:L 17:L
28 Baby Joseph 1580 1408 3 6:L 20:W 10:L 35:W 41:W 7:L 18:L
29 Bill Herreros 1571 1396 3 9:L 45:W 5:L 27:L 40:W 39:W 16:L
30 Ceazar Tanzilur Rahman 1701 1568 3 15:L 17:L 48:+ 34:L 45:W 43:W 12:L
31 Mike J Zuydam 1061 3 39:W 37:L 43:L 18:L 47:W 19:L 40:W
32 Anthony Sandoval 1770 3 0: 43:L 44:W 19:L 23:L 45:W 41:W
33 Muhamed Buza 1639 1585 2.5 8:D 24:W 3:L 12:L 42:W 9:L 19:L
34 Dhwani Patel 1355 1110 2.5 38:W 14:D 6:L 30:W 13:L 22:L 25:
35 Matthew Rostami 1259 2.5 2:L 47:W 16:D 28:L 18:L 42:W 25:L
36 Allan Goldsmith 1336 929 2.5 47:W 21:L 26:L 45:+ 16:L 37:D 23:L
37 Alwin Joseph 1548 1432 2.5 3:L 31:W 11:L 39:L 46:W 36:D 35:
38 Albert Joseph 1417 959 2.5 34:L 25:D 45:W 42:L 24:L 44:W 26:L
39 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1330 781 2.5 31:L 44:W 24:L 37:W 27:L 29:L 42:D
40 Sujesh Panicker 1323 766 2 26:W 22:L 14:L 48:- 29:L 47:W 31:L
41 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1216 939 2 23:L 26:L 42:W 47:W 28:L 17:L 32:L
42 Jose Cyriac 1524 1313 2 0: 0:D 41:L 38:W 33:L 35:L 39:D
43 Chris Cheah 1170 2 0: 32:W 31:W 22:L 15:L 30:L 0:
44 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1161 523 1.5 19:L 39:L 32:L 0: 51:W 38:L 45:D
45 Shanay Panicker 1119 613 1.5 49:W 29:L 38:L 36:- 30:L 32:L 44:D
46 Aryan Kumar 1.5 0: 0: 51:W 20:L 37:L 51:- 47:D
47 Peter Tomlinson 1076 273 1 36:L 35:L 49:D 41:L 31:L 40:L 46:D
48 Magesh Ravichandran 1 20:L 18:L 30:- 40:+ 0: 0: 0:
49 Victor Flindall 1381 630 .5 45:L 12:L 47:D 0: 0: 0: 0:
50 Eddie Quesada 1352 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 20:L 47:
51 Jonathan Cai 0 0: 0: 46:L 0: 44:L 46:- 0:

The 2019 Rooty Hill Open Championship starts in 2 Mondays time!

9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament

Pairings by Vega using FIDE approved Baku Acceleration Method

1st Round Draw is published Sunday 16th June

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
Round 1 Monday, 17 June
Round 2 - Monday, 24 June Round 3 - Monday, 1 July

Round 4 Monday, 8 July, Round 5 Monday, 15 July,

Round 6 Monday, 22 July, Round 7 Monday, 29 July,

Round 8 Monday, 5 August, Round 9 Monday, 12 August,

Time control
90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members


** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested ** No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

Prize money

1st $400.00 2nd $200.00 3rd $135.00

ACF U1900 $135.00 U1600 $135.00 U1300 $135.00

Entries Now Open pcass1@live.com.au Mobile: 0403 775 476

Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes. Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.

Any player who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

Ratings using will be FIDE June 2019 - ACF June 2019

List of Players entered
Ratings below are FIDE June and ACF March

No Name FIDE ACF
1. Cameron McGowan 2053 2124

2. Nazarito Cabale 1988 2028

3. Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877

4. Gavin Marner 1841 1852

5. Jeff Cabilin 1814 1863

6. Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1680

7. Alaina Vincent 1806 1637

8. Peter Cassettari 1760 1737

9. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1748

10. Anshika Jain 1696 1623

11. Kamal Jain 1666 1659

12. Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1459

13. John Yao 1624 1548

14. Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1603

15. Steven Stipic 1606 1612

16. Andrew Roseby 1601 1619

17. Simon Kellett 1573

18. Baby Joseph 1571 1408

19. Bill Herreros 1568 1396

20. Muhamed Buza 1546 1585

21. Eddie Quesada 1543 1352

22. Alwin Joseph 1528 1432


23. Fabrizio Corona 1495 1448

24. Shaheel Faizal 1475 843

25. Lou Damaschino 1461 1337

26. Albert Joseph 1391 959

27. Dhwani Patel 1386 1110

28. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 781

29. Mike Zuydam 1324 1061

30. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 939

31. Sujesh Panicker 1268 766

32. Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1428

33. Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 523

34. Shanay Panicker 1126 613

35. Peter Tomlinson 1062 273

36. Fares Oshana 1171

37. Kamran Matanagh 913

38. Caleb Wang 267

39. Chloe Di

40. Kenny Di

41. Junjie He

42. Vicky Quian

43. Emad Tarek
44. Jonathan Yap 1499 702

Adamski
11-06-2019, 08:24 AM
In case anyone was wondering, the arbiter will again be NA Jonathan Adams for the Rooty Hill Open. Enter by Saturday, draw published on Sunday, and event begins on Monday.

Adamski
15-06-2019, 02:48 PM
The 2019 Rooty Hill Open Championship starts next Monday night! Good to see a field of over 50 players.

Reminder, If your name is not in the 52 listed below and you wish to play in this tournament, please advise Peter Cassettari or Jonathan Adams today, as the 1st Round Draw is published tomorrow Sunday 16th June in our club newsletter.

Entries on the day subject to the Arbiter's discretion and if accepted will attract a $10.00 late fee.

It is a 9 Round FIDE & ACF rated tournament.

Pairings by Vega using FIDE approved Baku Acceleration Method.

1st Round Draw is published Sunday 16th June.

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm.
Round 1 Monday, 17 June
Round 2 - Monday, 24 June Round 3 - Monday, 1 July

Round 4 Monday, 8 July, Round 5 Monday, 15 July,

Round 6 Monday, 22 July, Round 7 Monday, 29 July,

Round 8 Monday, 5 August, Round 9 Monday, 12 August,

Time control
90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

Entry Fee $35.00 Rooty Hill CC 2019 Members - $20 Juniors - $50.00 Non Members

** ˝ point byes must be requested at least one week prior to the round requested **

No byes are permitted in rounds 8 & 9

Prize money 1st $400.00 2nd $200.00 3rd $135.00

ACF U1900 $135.00 U1600 $135.00 U1300 $135.00

Entries Now Open pcass1@live.com.au Mobile: 0403 775 476. Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams 0434 429 368.

Players are eligible for only 1 prize. Rating prizes are based on ACF ratings. Unrated players are not eligible for rating-restricted prizes. Players not normally resident in Australia must have a FIDE ID number to enter the Open tournament. This can be obtained from their national federation.

Any player, who arrives at the chessboard more than 30 minutes after the start of the session, shall lose the game unless the arbiter decides otherwise.

Ratings used will be FIDE June 2019 - ACF June 2019 - No tie-break system, title and prizemoney is shared

List of Players entered
No Name FIDE ACF
1. Cameron McGowan 2053 2120

2. Angelito Camer 2038 2067

3. Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981

4. Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020

5. Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877

6. Gavin Marner 1841 1838

7. Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813

8. Alaina Vincent 1806 1653

9. Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942

10. Johnny Miranda Teves 1792

11. Peter Cassettari 1760 1768

12. Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734

13. Anshika Jain 1696 1637

14. Kamal Jain 1666 1662

15. Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610

16. John Yao 1624 1507

17. Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533

18. Steven Stipic 1606 1566

19. Andrew Roseby 1601 1465

20. Simon Kellett 1573

21. Baby Joseph 1571 1444

22. Bill Herreros 1568 1393

23. Vic Tanev 1557 1522

24. Yifu Wu 1555 1480

25. Muhamed Buza 1546 1508

26. Eddie Quesada 1543 1392

27. Soliman Soliman 1535 1337

28. Alwin Joseph 1528 1323

29. Jonathan Yap 1499 882

30. Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449

31. Shaheel Faizal 1475 843

32. Lou Damaschino 1461 1319

33. Albert Joseph 1391 961

34. Dhwani Patel 1386 1209

35. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872

36. Mike Zuydam 1324 928

37. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022

38. Aiden Wen 1291 1116

39. Sujesh Panicker 1268 669

40. Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423

41. Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671

42. Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605

43. Shanay Panicker 1126 652

44. Peter Tomlinson 1062 273

45. Fares Oshana 1171

46. Kamran Matanagh 913

47. Caleb Wang 305

48. Kenny Di

49. Chloe Di

50. Junjie He

51. Vicky Qian

52. Emad Tarek

Adamski
16-06-2019, 08:10 AM
We had a few more entries.
Here is the Round 1 draw for tomorrow night:

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN, 90 plus 30 secs - Round 1 Draw:

No Name Fide ACF Total Result Name Fide ACF Total

1 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [0] : Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [0]
2 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [0] : Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [0]
3 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 [0] : Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [0]
4 John Yao 1624 1507 [0] : Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [0]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [0] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [0]
6 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [0] : Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [0]
7 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [0] : Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [0]
8 Simon Kellett 1573 [0] : Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [0]
9 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [0] : Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [0]
10 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [0] : Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [0]
11 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [0] : Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [0]
12 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [0] : Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [0]
13 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [0]
14 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [0] : Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [0]
15 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [0] : Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 [0]
16 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [0] : Alwin Joseph 1528 1323 [0]
17 Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [0]
18 Fares Oshana 1171 [0] : Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [0]
19 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [0] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [0]
20 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 [0] : Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [0]
21 Lou Damaschino 1461 1319 [0] : Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [0]
22 Kamran Matanagh 913 [0] : Albert Joseph 1391 961 [0]
23 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [0] : Caleb Wang 305 [0]
24 Chloe Di [0] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [0]
25 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [0] : Kenny Di [0]
26 Junjie He [0] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [0]
27 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [0] : Vicky Qian [0]
28 Emad Tarek [0] : To Be Advised

If you wish to play in this tournament but you are not in the draw, please advise Peter asap, mobile
0403775476 or pcass1@live.com.au.
Alternatively entries will be accepted before 7.00pm on Monday night at the Arbiter's discrection.

Recurring notice re Mobile phones:

They must be switched off at all times from 7:15 pm.

Please ensure it is on silent and turn off your Phone. Place it face up on the table near your board for the entire game. If you leave the chess room during your game, you may hand your mobile phone to the arbiter or leave it by your board.

If you have a Smart Watch, either do not wear it to chess or give it to the Arbiter to hold for the duration of the game.

Adamski
19-06-2019, 12:00 AM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 1 Results last Monday night:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

1 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [0] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [0]
2 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [0] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [0]
3 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 [0] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [0]
4 John Yao 1624 1507 [0] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [0]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [0] 1:0 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [0]
6 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [0] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [0]
7 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [0] 1:0 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [0]
8 Simon Kellett 1573 [0] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [0]
9 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [0] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [0]
10 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [0] 0:1 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [0]
11 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [0] 1:0 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [0]
12 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [0] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [0]
13 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [0] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [0]
14 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [0] 0:1 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [0]
15 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [0] 0:1 Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 [0]
16 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [0] 1:0 Jonathan Cai [0]
17 Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [0] 0:1 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [0]
18 Fares Oshana 1171 [0] 0:1 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [0]
19 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [0] 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [0]
20 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 [0] 0:1 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [0]
21 Emad Tarek [0] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [0]
22 Kamran Matanagh 913 [0] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [0]
23 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [0] 1:0 Caleb Wang 305 [0]
24 Chloe Di [0] 0:1 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [0]
25 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [0] 1:0 Kenny Di [0]
26 Junjie He [0] 0:1 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [0]
27 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [0] 1:0 Vicky Qian [0]
28 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [0] 1:0 Aryam Kumar [0]

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 2 Draw 24th June

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

1 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1] : Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [1]
2 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [1] : Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [1]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [1] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 [1]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [1] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [1]
5 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1]
6 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [1]
7 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [.5] : Simon Kellett 1573 [1]
8 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [0] : Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5]
9 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [0] : Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [1]
10 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [1] : Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [0]
11 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [0] : Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1]
12 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1] : John Yao 1624 1507 [0]
13 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [0] : Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [1]
14 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1] : Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [0]
15 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [0] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1]
16 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [0] : Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [1]
17 Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 [1] : Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [0]
18 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [0] : Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1]
19 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [0] : Kamran Matanagh 913 [1]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [0]
21 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1] : Emad Tarek [1]
22 Caleb Wang 305 [0] : Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [0]
23 Jonathan Cai [0] : Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [0]
24 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [0] : Chloe Di [0]
25 Kenny Di [0] : Fares Oshana 1171 [0]
26 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [0] : Junjie He [0]
27 Aryam Kumar [0] : Shanay Panicker 1126 652 [0]
28 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [0] : Vicky Qian [0]

Clocks start promptly at 7:15 pm.

Recurring notice re Mobile phones:

Mobile phones must be switched off at all times from 7:15 pm

Please ensure it is on silent, then turn off your Phone.

Place it face up on the table near your board for the entire game. If you leave the chess room during your game, you may hand your mobile phone to the arbiter or leave it by your board.

If you have a Smart Watch, either do not wear it to Chess or give it to the Arbiter to hold for the duration of the game.

Adamski
22-06-2019, 11:57 PM
We have had four players advise that they are unavailable to play on Monday

Hence we have made minor changes to the draw, making as little changes as possible.

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN- Round 2 Revised Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1] : Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 [1]
2 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [1] : Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [1]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [1] : Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 [1]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [1] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [1]
5 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1]
6 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [1] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [1]
7 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [.5] : Simon Kellett 1573 [1]
8 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [0] : Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5]
9 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [0] : Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [1]
10 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [1] : Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [0]
11 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [0] : Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1]
12 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1] : John Yao 1624 1507 [0]
13 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [0] : Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [1]
14 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [0] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1]
15 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [0] : Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [1]
16 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [0] : Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [0]
17 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [0] : Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1]
18 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [0] : Kamran Matanagh 913 [1]
19 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [0]
20 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1] : Emad Tarek [1]
21 Caleb Wang 305 [0] : Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [0]
22 Jonathan Cai [0] : Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [0]
23 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [0] : Chloe Di [0]
24 Kenny Di [0] : Fares Oshana 1171 [0]
25 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [0] : Junjie He [0]
26 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [0] : Vicky Qian [0]
27 Aryan Kumar [0] : Josh Liu 352 [0]
28 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1] +:- BYE
29 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 [0] : BYE
30 Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 [1] : BYE

Adamski
25-06-2019, 10:34 PM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 2 Results last night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [1]
2 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [1] -:+ Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [1]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [1] .5:.5 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 [1]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [1] .5:.5 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [1]
5 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [1]
6 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [1] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [1]
7 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [.5] 1:0 Simon Kellett 1573 [1]
8 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [0] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5]
9 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [0] 1:0 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [1]
10 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [1] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [0]
11 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [0] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1]
12 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1] 0:1 John Yao 1624 1507 [0]
13 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [0] 0:1 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [1]
14 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [0] 1:0 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1]
15 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [0] 0:1 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [1]
16 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [0] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [0]
17 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [0] 1:0 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1]
18 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [0] 1:0 Kamran Matanagh 913 [1]
19 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [0]
20 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1] 0:1 Emad Tarek [1]
21 Caleb Wang 305 [0] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [0]
22 Jonathan Cai [0] 0:1 Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [0]
23 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [0] 1:0 Chloe Di [0]
24 Kenny Di [0] 0:1 Fares Oshana 1171 [0]
25 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [0] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1]
26 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [0] 1:0 Vicky Qian [0]
27 Aryan Kumar [0] 0:1 Josh Liu 352 [0]
28 Junjie He [0] -:- BYE
29 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 [0] -:- BYE
30 Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 [1] -:- BYE

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [2] : Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [2]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [2] : Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2]
3 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 [1.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [1.5]
4 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [1.5] : Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [1.5]
5 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [1.5]
6 Simon Kellett 1573 [1] : Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1]
7 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1] : Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [1]
8 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [1] : Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [1]
9 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [2] : Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1]
10 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [1] : Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1]
11 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [2] : Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1]
12 John Yao 1624 1507 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [1]
13 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [1] : Emad Tarek [2]
14 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [0]
15 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1] : Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [0]
16 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1] : Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [0]
17 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [1] : Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1]
18 Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [1] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [1]
19 Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 [1] : Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1]
20 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [1] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1]
21 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1] : Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [1]
22 Fares Oshana 1171 [1] : Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [1]
23 Josh Liu 352 [1] : Albert Joseph 1391 961 [1]
24 Kamran Matanagh 913 [1] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1]
25 Kenny Di [0] : Shanay Panicker 1126 652 [0]
26 Caleb Wang 305 [0] : Junjie He [0]
27 Vicky Qian [0] : Jonathan Cai [0]
28 Chloe Di [0] : Aryan Kumar [0]
29 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1] .5:0 BYE

The recording of the moves: Competitors -Please Read



In the course of play each player is required to record his own moves and those of his opponent in the correct manner, move after move, as clearly and legibly as possible, in algebraic notation, on the ‘scoresheet’ provided for the competition.

With a Time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move. You cannot stop recording the moves. Even in the last 5 minutes as the arbiter can impose penalties: a warning, increasing the remaining time of the opponent or reducing the remaining time of the offending player.

A player may reply to his opponent’s move before recording it if he so wishes. But he must record his previous move before making another.

If your opponent is not recording the moves, you may stop the clock and advised the Arbiter

The offending player must update their scoresheets, using the opponent’s scoresheet.

The Arbiter may warn the offending player, that if they continue to not record the moves, they will be penalised 2 minutes. A third occurrence could result in the loss of the game.



Recurring notice re Mobile phones:

Mobile phones must be switched off at all times from 7:15pm


Please ensure it is on silent, then turn off your Phone.

Place it face up on the table near your board for the entire game. If you leave the chess room during your game, you may hand your mobile phone to the arbiter or leave it by your board.

If you have a Smart Watch, either do not wear it to Chess or give it to the Arbiter to hold for the duration of the game.

Adamski
03-07-2019, 09:37 PM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 3 Results last Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [2] 1:0 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [2]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [2] 1:0 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2]
3 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 [1.5] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [1.5]
4 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [1.5] .5:.5 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [1.5]
5 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [1] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [1.5]
6 Simon Kellett 1573 [1] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1]
7 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [1]
8 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [1] 1:0 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [1]
9 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [2] 1:0 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1]
10 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [1] 1:0 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1]
11 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [2] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1]
12 John Yao 1624 1507 [1] .5:.5 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [1]
13 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [1] 1:0 Emad Tarek [2]
14 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5] 0:1 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [0]
15 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [0]
16 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1] .5:.5 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [0]
17 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [1] +:- BYE
18 Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [1] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [1]
19 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1] .5:.5 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1]
20 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [1] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1]
21 Fares Oshana 1171 [1] 0:1 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [1]
22 Josh Liu 352 [1] 0:1 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [1]
23 Kamran Matanagh 913 [1] .5:.5 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1]
24 Kenny Di [0] 0:1 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [1]
25 Caleb Wang 305 [0] 0:1 Junjie He [0]
26 Vicky Qian [0] 1:0 Jonathan Cai [0]
27 Chloe Di [0] 0:1 Aryan Kumar [0]
28 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1] .5:0 BYE

Round 4 draw will be published once we have confirmed any unavailable players for next Monday night.

Adamski
04-07-2019, 09:19 PM
Ton Luchtmeijer has withdrawn from the tournament. Round 4 draw below:

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN: Round 4 Draw for next Monday night:


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [3] : Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [3]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [2.5] : Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [2] : Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [2]
4 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [2] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [2]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [2] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [2]
6 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2] : Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [2]
7 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [1.5] : Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2]
8 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2] : Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1.5]
9 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [1.5] : Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2]
10 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [2] : Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1.5]
11 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2] : John Yao 1624 1507 [1.5]
12 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] : Simon Kellett 1573 [1.5]
13 Emad Tarek [2] : Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [2]
14 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1] : Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1.5]
15 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1]
16 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [1] : Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1.5]
17 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [1] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5]
18 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [1] : Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5]
19 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1] : Kamran Matanagh 913 [1.5]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1] : Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [.5]
21 Junjie He [1] : Josh Liu 352 [1]
22 Aryan Kumar [1] : Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [1]
23 Vicky Qian [1] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1]
24 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1] : Fares Oshana 1171 [1]
25 Jonathan Cai [0] : Kenny Di [0]
26 Chloe Di [0] : Caleb Wang 305 [0]
27 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3] .5:0 BYE
28 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Adamski
06-07-2019, 10:15 PM
Late notice that 2 juniors can't play this Monday, so Round 4 draw of the Rooty Hill Open is amended as below:


1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [3] : Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 [3]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [2.5] : Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [2] : Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [2]
4 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [2] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [2]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [2] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [2]
6 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2] : Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [2]
7 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [1.5] : Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2]
8 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2] : Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1.5]
9 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [1.5] : Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2]
10 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [2] : Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1.5]
11 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2] : John Yao 1624 1507 [1.5]
12 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] : Simon Kellett 1573 [1.5]
13 Emad Tarek [2] : Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [2]
14 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1] : Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1.5]
15 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1]
16 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [1] : Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1.5]
17 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [1] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5]
18 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [1] : Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5]
19 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1] : Kamran Matanagh 913 [1.5]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1] : Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [.5]
21 Junjie He [1] : Josh Liu 352 [1]
22 Aryan Kumar [1] : Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 [1]
23 Vicky Qian [1] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1]
24 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1] : Fares Oshana 1171 [1]
25 Jonathan Cai [0] : Caleb Wang 305 [0]
26 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3] .5:0 BYE
27 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Adamski
10-07-2019, 06:39 AM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 4 Results from Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [3] 1:0 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [3]
2 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [2.5] 1:0 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [2] 1:0 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [2]
4 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [2] 1:0 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [2]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [2] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [2]
6 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2] 0:1 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [2]
7 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [1.5] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2]
8 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [1.5]
9 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [1.5] +:- Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2]
10 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [2] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1.5]
11 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2] .5:.5 John Yao 1624 1507 [1.5]
12 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] 0:1 Simon Kellett 1573 [1.5]
13 Emad Tarek [2] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [2]
14 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [1] 1:0 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1.5]
15 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1] .5:.5 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [.5]
16 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [1] .5:.5 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [1.5]
17 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [1] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5]
18 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [1] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [.5]
19 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1] 0:1 Kamran Matanagh 913 [1.5]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [1] 1:0 Aryan Kumar [1]
21 Caleb Wang 305 [0] 0:1 Josh Liu 352 [1]
22 Vicky Qian [1] .5:.5 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1]
23 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1] .5:.5 Fares Oshana 1171 [1]
24 Jonathan Cai [0] -:- Junjie He [1]
25 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3] .5:0 BYE
26 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Round 5 Draw
No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [3.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [4]
2 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [3] : Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [3]
3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [3] : Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3.5]
4 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [2.5] : Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [3]
5 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [2.5] : Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3]
6 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [3] : Simon Kellett 1573 [2.5]
7 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3] : Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [2.5]
8 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [2] : Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [2]
9 John Yao 1624 1507 [2] : Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [2]
10 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2] : Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2]
11 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [2] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2.5]
12 Kamran Matanagh 913 [2.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [2]
13 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1.5] : Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2]
14 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1.5] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2]
15 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [1.5]
16 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [2] : Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [1.5]
17 Josh Liu 352 [2] : Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2]
18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5] : Emad Tarek [2]
19 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [1] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1.5]
20 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1.5] : Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1]
21 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [1] : Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1.5]
22 Fares Oshana 1171 [1.5] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1]
23 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1.5] : Vicky Qian [1.5]
24 Aryan Kumar [1] : Junjie He [1]
25 Chloe Di [0] : Caleb Wang 305 [0]
26 Jonathan Cai [0] : Kenny Di [0]
27 Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 [3] .5:0 BYE[/code]

Adamski
11-07-2019, 07:17 AM
Some changes to the lower boards for Round 5 next Monday due to another unavailable player.


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [3.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [4]
2 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [3] : Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [3]
3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [3] : Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3.5]
4 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [2.5] : Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [3]
5 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [2.5] : Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3]
6 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [3] : Simon Kellett 1573 [2.5]
7 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3] : Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [2.5]
8 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [2] : Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [2]
9 John Yao 1624 1507 [2] : Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [2]
10 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2] : Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2]
11 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [2] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2.5]
12 Kamran Matanagh 913 [2.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [2]
13 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1.5] : Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2]
14 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2] : Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1.5]
15 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [1.5]
16 Josh Liu 352 [2] : Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [1.5]
17 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [2] : Emad Tarek [2]
18 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [1] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1.5]
19 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5] : Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1]
20 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [1] : Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1.5]
21 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1.5] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1]
22 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1.5] : Vicky Qian [1.5]
23 Aryan Kumar [1] : Fares Oshana 1171 [1.5]
24 Jonathan Cai [0] : Caleb Wang 305 [0]
25 Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 [3] .5:0 BYE
26 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
16-07-2019, 10:18 PM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 6 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [4] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [4.5]
2 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [4] : Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [4]
3 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [3.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [4]
4 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [3.5] : Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3.5]
5 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5] : Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [3]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [3] : Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [3]
7 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [3] : Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
8 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [3] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [3]
9 Emad Tarek [3] : Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [3]
10 Fares Oshana 1171 [2.5] : Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [2.5]
11 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [2.5] : Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2.5]
12 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [2.5] : Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2.5]
13 Simon Kellett 1573 [2.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [2.5]
14 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [2.5] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2.5]
15 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [2.5] : Kamran Matanagh 913 [2.5]
16 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [2] : Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [2]
17 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [2] : John Yao 1624 1507 [2]
18 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [2] : Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2]
19 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [2] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2]
20 Josh Liu 352 [2] : Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [2]
21 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5] : Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2]
22 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1.5] : Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1.5]
23 Vicky Qian [1.5] : Junjie He [1]
24 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1] : Caleb Wang 305 [1]
25 Aryan Kumar [1] : Kenny Di [0]
26 Jonathan Cai [0] : Chloe Di [0]

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 5 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [3.5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [4]
2 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [3] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [3]
3 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [3] 1:0 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3.5]
4 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [2.5] 0:1 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [3]
5 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [2.5] .5:.5 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3]
6 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 [3] 1:0 Simon Kellett 1573 [2.5]
7 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [2.5]
8 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [2] 1:0 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [2]
9 John Yao 1624 1507 [2] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [2]
10 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [2]
11 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [2] 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2.5]
12 Kamran Matanagh 913 [2.5] 0:1 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [2]
13 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [1.5] .5:.5 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2]
14 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [1.5]
15 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] 0:1 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [1.5]
16 Josh Liu 352 [2] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [1.5]
17 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [2] -:+ Emad Tarek [2]
18 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [1] 1:0 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1.5]
19 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5] 0:1 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [1]
20 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [1] 1:0 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 [1.5]
21 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [1.5] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1]
22 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [1.5] 1:0 Vicky Qian [1.5]
23 Aryan Kumar [1] 0:1 Fares Oshana 1171 [1.5]
24 Jonathan Cai [0] 0:1 Caleb Wang 305 [0]
25 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [3] .5:0 BYE
26 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
23-07-2019, 11:19 PM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 6 Results last Monday night


No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

1 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [4] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [4.5]
2 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [4] 1:0 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [4]
3 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [3.5] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [4]
4 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [3.5] 0:1 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [3.5]
5 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [3]
6 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [3] 1:0 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [3]
7 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [3] 1:0 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
8 Emad Tarek [3] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [3]
9 Fares Oshana 1171 [2.5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [2.5]
10 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [2.5] 0:1 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [2.5]
11 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [2.5] .5:.5 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [2.5]
12 Simon Kellett 1573 [2.5] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [2.5]
13 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [2.5] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [2.5]
14 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [2.5] 1:0 Kamran Matanagh 913 [2.5]
15 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [2] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [2]
16 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [2] 0:1 John Yao 1624 1507 [2]
17 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [2] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2]
18 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [2] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2]
19 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [1.5] 1:0 Josh Liu 352 [2]
20 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [1.5] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2]
21 Vicky Qian [1.5] 1:0 Junjie He [1]
22 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [1] 1:0 Caleb Wang 305 [1]
23 Aryan Kumar [1] 1:0 Kenny Di [0]
24 Jonathan Cai [0] 1:0 Chloe Di [0]
25 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [3] 1:0 BYE

Cross Table


No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 5.5 28:W 24:W 11:W 3:W 7:D 6:W
2 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 5 44:W 49:D 8:D 10:W 14:W 7:W
3 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 4.5 22:W 14:W 6:W 1:L 0:D 5:W
4 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 4.5 36:W 33:W 31:W 0:D 5:L 16:W
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 4 16:W 6:L 27:W 12:W 4:W 3:L
6 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 4 39:W 5:W 3:L 8:W 21:W 1:L
7 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 4 23:W 8:D 49:W 25:W 1:D 2:L
8 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 4 41:W 7:D 2:D 6:L 17:W 26:W
9 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 4 40:D 15:W 10:L 18:+ 20:D 0:W
10 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 4 21:W 11:- 9:W 2:L 27:W 20:W
11 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 4 33:W 10:+ 1:L 21:L 39:W 25:W
12 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 4 15:L 40:W 42:W 5:L 23:W 21:W
13 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 4 53:L 51:W 0:+ 26:W 15:W 0:
14 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 3.5 27:W 3:L 15:D 29:W 2:L 35:W
15 Simon Kellett 1573 3.5 12:W 9:L 14:D 43:W 13:L 34:W
16 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 3.5 5:L 32:W 23:D 39:W 25:W 4:L
17 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 3.5 18:L 34:W 54:W 23:D 8:L 33:W
18 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 3.5 17:W 22:L 45:W 9:- 0:D 31:W
19 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 3.5 35:W 26:L 30:D 24:L 36:W 32:W
20 Albert Joseph 1391 961 3.5 32:L 55:W 46:W 22:W 9:D 10:L
21 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 3 10:L 29:W 41:W 11:W 6:L 12:L
22 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 3 3:L 18:W 0:D 20:L 29:D 40:W
23 John Yao 1624 1507 3 7:L 37:W 16:D 17:D 12:L 41:W
24 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 3 42:W 1:L 25:L 19:W 32:W 8:
25 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 3 51:W 28:W 24:W 7:L 16:L 11:L
26 Emad Tarek 3 43:W 19:W 39:L 13:L 30:+ 8:L
27 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 3 14:L 38:W 5:L 37:W 10:L 45:W
28 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 3 1:L 25:L 40:W 30:D 43:W 29:D
29 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 3 57:W 21:L 35:W 14:L 22:D 28:D
30 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 3 47:W 31:L 19:D 28:D 26:- 39:W
31 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 2.5 49:L 30:W 4:L 44:D 45:W 18:L
32 Kamran Matanagh 913 2.5 20:W 16:L 37:D 41:W 24:L 19:L
33 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 2.5 11:L 4:L 38:W 40:D 46:W 17:L
34 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 2.5 50:W 17:L 44:D 0:L 42:W 15:L
35 Fares Oshana 1171 2.5 19:L 56:W 29:L 48:D 47:W 14:L
36 Vicky Qian 2.5 4:L 43:L 52:W 38:D 19:L 50:W
37 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 2.5 55:W 23:L 32:D 27:L 41:L 43:W
38 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 2.5 56:W 27:L 33:L 36:D 44:L 46:W
39 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 2 6:L 44:W 26:W 16:L 11:L 30:L
40 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 2 9:D 12:L 28:L 33:D 48:W 22:L
41 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 2 8:L 48:W 21:L 32:L 37:W 23:L
42 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 2 24:L 45:W 12:L 0: 34:L 51:W
43 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 2 26:L 36:W 56:W 15:L 28:L 37:L
44 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 2 2:L 39:L 34:D 31:D 38:W 46:
45 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 2 54:W 42:L 18:L 47:W 31:L 27:L
46 Josh Liu 352 2 0: 47:W 20:L 51:W 33:L 38:L
47 Aryan Kumar 2 30:L 46:L 55:W 45:L 35:L 56:W
48 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 1.5 52:W 41:L 0: 35:D 40:L 38:
49 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 1.5 31:W 2:D 7:L 0: 0: 0:
50 Junjie He 1 34:L 0:- 51:W 52:- 0: 36:L
51 Caleb Wang 305 1 25:L 13:L 50:L 46:L 52:W 42:L
52 Jonathan Cai 1 48:L 54:L 36:L 50:- 51:L 55:W
53 Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 1 13:W 0:- 0: 0: 0: 0:
54 Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 1 45:L 52:W 17:L 0: 0: 0:
55 Chloe Di 0 37:L 20:L 47:L 0: 0: 52:L
56 Kenny Di 0 38:L 35:L 43:L 0: 0: 47:L
57 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 0 29:L 0:- 0: 0: 0: 0:

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 7 Draw (for next Monday night)

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [5.5] : Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [5]
2 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [4] : Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [4.5]
3 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [4] : Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [4]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [4] : Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [4]
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [4] : Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [4]
6 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 [4] : Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [3.5]
7 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [3.5] : Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5]
8 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [3.5] : Simon Kellett 1573 [3.5]
9 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [3.5] : Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [3.5]
10 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [3] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [3]
11 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3] : Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [3]
12 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [3] : Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [3]
13 John Yao 1624 1507 [3] : Emad Tarek [3]
14 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [3] : Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [3]
15 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [2.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [2.5]
16 Fares Oshana 1171 [2.5] : Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [2.5]
17 Vicky Qian [2.5] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [2.5]
18 Kamran Matanagh 913 [2.5] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [2.5]
19 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2]
20 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] : Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [2]
21 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [2] : Aryan Kumar [2]
22 Josh Liu 352 [2] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [2]
23 Junjie He [1] : Jonathan Cai [1]
24 Caleb Wang 305 [1] : Chloe Di [0]
25 Kenny Di [0] : To be Advised
26 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [2] .5:0 BYE
27 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [4.5] .5:0 BYE

Adamski
30-07-2019, 11:42 PM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 7 Results last night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [5.5] 0:1 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [5]
2 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [4] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 [4.5]
3 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [4] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [4]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [4] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [4]
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [4] 1:0 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [4]
6 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [3] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [3.5]
7 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [3.5] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5]
8 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [3.5] 0:1 Simon Kellett 1573 [3.5]
9 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [3.5] 1:0 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [3.5]
10 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [3] .5:.5 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [3]
11 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3] 0:1 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [3]
12 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [3] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [3]
13 John Yao 1624 1507 [3] 0:1 Emad Tarek [3]
14 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [2.5] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [2.5]
15 Fares Oshana 1171 [2.5] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [2.5]
16 Vicky Qian [2.5] 0:1 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [2.5]
17 Kamran Matanagh 913 [2.5] 1:0 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [2.5]
18 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [2] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2]
19 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2] 0:1 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [2]
20 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [2] 1:0 Aryan Kumar [2]
21 Josh Liu 352 [2] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [2]
22 Junjie He [1] 1:0 Jonathan Cai [1]
23 Caleb Wang 305 [1] 1:0 Chloe Di [0]
24 Kenny Di [0] +:- BYE
25 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [2] .5:0 BYE
26 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [4.5] .5:0 BYE

Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch.

1 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 6 20.5
2-3 Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 5.5 22.5
Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 5.5 21.5
4-7 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 5 23.0
Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 5 23.0
Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 5 18.5
Aiden Wen 1291 1116 5 17.5
8-11 Simon Kellett 1573 4.5 20.5
Gavin Marner 1841 1838 4.5 19.5
Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 4.5 18.0
Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 4.5 17.5
12-20 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 4 22.5
Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 4 21.0
Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 4 20.0
Angelito Camer 2038 2067 4 19.5
Kamal Jain 1666 1662 4 19.5
Anshika Jain 1696 1637 4 17.0
Emad Tarek 4 17.0
Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 4 15.0
Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 4 10.0
21-29 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 3.5 18.0
Albert Joseph 1391 961 3.5 17.5
Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 3.5 17.0
Kamran Matanagh 913 3.5 17.0
Jonathan Yap 1499 882 3.5 16.5
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 3.5 16.5
Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 3.5 16.0
Baby Joseph 1571 1444 3.5 16.0
Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 3.5 13.5
30-38 John Yao 1624 1507 3 20.0
Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 3 19.5
Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 3 18.5
Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 3 18.0
Steven Stipic 1606 1566 3 17.5
Yifu Wu 1555 1480 3 16.5
Vic Tanev 1557 1522 3 16.0
Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 3 16.0
Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 3 15.0
39-43 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 2.5 17.5
Bill Herreros 1568 1393 2.5 16.5
Vicky Qian 2.5 14.5
Fares Oshana 1171 2.5 14.0
Mike Zuydam 1324 928 2.5 13.5
44-49 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 2 16.0
Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 2 14.5
Josh Liu 352 2 14.5
Junjie He 2 13.0
Caleb Wang 305 2 12.5
Aryan Kumar 2 10.0
50-51 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 1.5 8.0
Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 1.5 4.0
52-55 Kenny Di 1 14.0
Jonathan Cai 1 12.5
Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 1 5.5
Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 1 2.0
56-57 Chloe Di 0 14.5
Shanay Panicker 1126 652 0 4.0

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 8 Draw for next Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [6] : Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 [5.5]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [5.5]
3 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [5] : Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [5]
4 Simon Kellett 1573 [4.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [5]
5 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [4.5] : Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [4.5]
6 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [4.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [4]
7 Emad Tarek [4] : Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [4]
8 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [4] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [4]
9 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [4] : Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [4]
10 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [3.5]
11 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [3.5] : Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [3.5]
12 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [3.5] : Kamran Matanagh 913 [3.5]
13 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [3.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [3.5]
14 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [3.5] : Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [3]
15 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [3] : John Yao 1624 1507 [3]
16 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [3] : Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [3]
17 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [3] : Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
18 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [3] : Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [3]
19 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [2.5] : Vicky Qian [2.5]
20 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [2.5] : Fares Oshana 1171 [2.5]
21 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2] : Caleb Wang 305 [2]
22 Aryan Kumar [2] : Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2]
23 Junjie He [2] : Josh Liu 352 [2]
24 Jonathan Cai [1] : Kenny Di [1]
25 Chloe Di [0] 1:0 BYE

Adamski
30-07-2019, 11:54 PM
The 2019 Rooty Hill Club Championships:
Round Robin Tournaments that are FIDE & ACF rated in Divisions A, B & C
Run in rating groups of 10 players per division
Div D is ACF rated

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm

Time control:
90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move increment from the start.

No Entry Fee for Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club Members.
Please contact Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476.

Arbiter: NA Nick Kordahi

FIDE ratings used: September 2018 - ACF Ratings used: September 2018

SCHEDULE:
Monday 9th September Rd 1, Monday 16th September Rd 2, Monday 23rd September Rd 3,
Monday 30th September Rd 4, Long Weekend Monday 7th October FIDE Rated Blitz
Monday 14th October Rd 5, Monday 21st October Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
Monday 28th October Rd 6, Monday 4th November Rd 7, Monday 11th November Rd 8 Monday 18th November Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds,
Monday 25th November Rd 9
Entries close Saturday 7th September for Divisions A, B & C

Entries accepted now. Send them to Peter Cassettari.
Players entering Divisions A, B & C undertake to play all 9 rounds.

Adamski
07-08-2019, 12:09 AM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 8 Results, 5 August:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [6] .5:.5 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [5.5]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [5] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [5.5]
3 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [5] 0:1 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [5]
4 Simon Kellett 1573 [4.5] 0:1 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [5]
5 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [4.5] 0:1 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [4.5]
6 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [4.5] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [4]
7 Emad Tarek [4] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [4]
8 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [4] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [4]
9 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [4] .5:.5 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [4]
10 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5] 0:1 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [3.5]
11 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [3.5] 0:1 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [3.5]
12 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [3.5] 1:0 Kamran Matanagh 913 [3.5]
13 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [3.5] 0:1 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [3.5]
14 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [3.5] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [3]
15 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [3] 1:0 John Yao 1624 1507 [3]
16 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [3] 0:1 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [3]
17 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [3] 1:0 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [3]
18 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [2.5] 1:0 Vicky Qian [2.5]
19 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [2.5] 0:1 Fares Oshana 1171 [2.5]
20 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [2] 1:0 Caleb Wang 305 [2]
21 Aryan Kumar [2] 0:1 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [2]
22 Junjie He [2] 0:1 Josh Liu 352 [2]
23 Jonathan Cai [1] 0:1 Kenny Di [1]
24 Chloe Di [0] +:- BYE
25 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

1 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 6.5 44:W 52:D 7:D 11:W 6:W 8:W 2:W 3:D
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 6.5 33:W 19:W 21:W 3:W 8:D 4:W 1:L 9:W
3 Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 6 17:W 6:W 4:W 2:L 0:D 5:W 7:W 1:D
4 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 6 25:W 5:W 3:L 7:W 14:W 2:L 11:W 10:W
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 6 15:W 4:L 22:W 9:W 10:W 3:L 21:W 12:W
6 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 5.5 22:W 3:L 12:D 38:W 1:L 35:W 29:W 15:W
7 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 5 26:W 8:D 1:D 4:L 13:W 23:W 3:L 21:W
8 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 5 36:W 7:D 52:W 37:W 2:D 1:L 9:L 13:W
9 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 5 12:L 39:W 24:W 5:L 36:W 14:W 8:W 2:L
10 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 5 46:W 20:W 30:W 0:D 5:L 15:W 0:D 4:L
11 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 5 14:W 21:- 27:W 1:L 22:W 29:W 4:L 23:W
12 Simon Kellett 1573 4.5 9:W 27:L 6:D 42:W 28:L 18:W 16:W 5:L
13 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 4.5 16:L 18:W 56:W 36:D 7:L 20:W 32:W 8:L
14 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 4.5 11:L 38:W 26:W 21:W 4:L 9:L 40:W 17:D
15 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 4.5 5:L 31:W 36:D 25:W 37:W 10:L 22:W 6:L
16 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 4.5 13:W 17:L 41:W 27:- 0:D 30:W 12:L 33:W
17 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 4.5 3:L 16:W 0:D 29:L 38:D 39:W 37:W 14:D
18 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 4.5 49:W 13:L 44:D 0:L 24:W 12:L 30:W 32:W
19 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 4.5 24:W 2:L 37:L 32:W 31:W 0: 33:D 29:W
20 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 4.5 21:L 10:L 45:W 39:D 43:W 13:L 35:W 31:W
21 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 4 20:W 11:+ 2:L 14:L 25:W 37:W 5:L 7:L
22 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 4 6:L 45:W 5:L 34:W 11:L 41:W 15:L 40:W
23 Emad Tarek 4 42:W 32:W 25:L 28:L 40:+ 7:L 36:W 11:L
24 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 4 19:L 41:W 9:L 0: 18:L 48:W 43:W 36:W
25 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 4 4:L 44:W 23:W 15:L 21:L 40:L 41:W 34:W
26 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 4 7:L 51:W 14:L 31:L 34:W 36:L 42:W 39:W
27 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 4 39:D 12:W 11:L 16:+ 29:D 0:W 0: 0:
28 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 4 55:L 48:W 0:+ 23:W 12:W 0: 0: 0:
29 Albert Joseph 1391 961 3.5 31:L 53:W 43:W 17:W 27:D 11:L 6:L 19:L
30 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 3.5 52:L 40:W 10:L 44:D 41:W 16:L 18:L 46:W
31 Kamran Matanagh 913 3.5 29:W 15:L 34:D 26:W 19:L 32:L 45:W 20:L
32 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 3.5 35:W 23:L 40:D 19:L 46:W 31:W 13:L 18:L
33 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 3.5 2:L 37:L 39:W 40:D 42:W 38:D 19:D 16:L
34 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 3.5 53:W 36:L 31:D 22:L 26:L 42:W 46:W 25:L
35 Fares Oshana 1171 3.5 32:L 47:W 38:L 51:D 50:W 6:L 20:L 45:W
36 John Yao 1624 1507 3 8:L 34:W 15:D 13:D 9:L 26:W 23:L 24:L
37 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 3 48:W 33:W 19:W 8:L 15:L 21:L 17:L 26:
38 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 3 57:W 14:L 35:W 6:L 17:D 33:D 0: 0:
39 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 3 27:D 9:L 33:L 20:D 51:W 17:L 50:W 26:L
40 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 3 50:W 30:L 32:D 33:D 23:- 25:W 14:L 22:L
41 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 3 56:W 24:L 16:L 50:W 30:L 22:L 25:L 48:W
42 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 3 23:L 46:W 47:W 12:L 33:L 34:L 26:L 50:W
43 Josh Liu 352 3 0: 50:W 29:L 48:W 20:L 45:L 24:L 49:W
44 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 2.5 1:L 25:L 18:D 30:D 45:W 0: 0:D 0:L
45 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 2.5 47:W 22:L 20:L 46:D 44:L 43:W 31:L 35:L
46 Vicky Qian 2.5 10:L 42:L 54:W 45:D 32:L 49:W 34:L 30:L
47 Kenny Di 2 45:L 35:L 42:L 0: 0: 50:L 0:+ 54:W
48 Caleb Wang 305 2 37:L 28:L 49:L 43:L 54:W 24:L 53:W 41:L
49 Junjie He 2 18:L 0:- 48:W 54:- 0: 46:L 54:W 43:L
50 Aryan Kumar 2 40:L 43:L 53:W 41:L 35:L 47:W 39:L 42:L

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Round 9 (of 9) Draw for August 12:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [6.5] : Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [6]
2 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [6] : Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [6.5]
3 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 [6] : Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [5]
4 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [5] : Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [5.5]
5 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [5] : Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [5]
6 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [5] : Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [4.5]
7 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [4.5] : Simon Kellett 1573 [4.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [4.5] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [4.5]
9 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [4.5] : Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [4.5]
10 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [4.5] : Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [4.5]
11 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [4] : Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [4]
12 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [4] : Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [4]
13 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [4] : Emad Tarek [4]
14 Fares Oshana 1171 [3.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [3.5]
15 Kamran Matanagh 913 [3.5] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [3.5]
16 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [3.5] : Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [3.5]
17 John Yao 1624 1507 [3] : Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5]
18 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [3] : Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
19 Josh Liu 352 [3] : Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [3]
20 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [3] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [3]
21 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [3] : Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [2.5]
22 Vicky Qian [2.5] : Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [2.5]
23 Kenny Di [2] : Caleb Wang 305 [2]
24 Chloe Di [1] : Junjie He [2]
25 Aryan Kumar [2] : Jonathan Cai [1]

Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch.

1-2 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 6.5 37.5
Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 6.5 36.0
3-5 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 6 38.5
Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 6 38.5
Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 6 35.0
6 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 5.5 31.5
7-11 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 5 34.0
Aiden Wen 1291 1116 5 33.5
Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 5 33.0
Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 5 32.0
Angelito Camer 2038 2067 5 31.5
12-20 Simon Kellett 1573 4.5 35.0
Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 4.5 31.5
Kamal Jain 1666 1662 4.5 30.5
Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 4.5 30.0
Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 4.5 29.5
Anshika Jain 1696 1637 4.5 28.5
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 4.5 27.5
Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 4.5 27.0
Baby Joseph 1571 1444 4.5 26.0
21-28 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 4 33.5
Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 4 29.0
Emad Tarek 4 28.5
Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 4 27.0
Steven Stipic 1606 1566 4 25.5
Vic Tanev 1557 1522 4 24.0
Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 4 16.0
Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 4 10.5
29-35 Albert Joseph 1391 961 3.5 28.5
Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 3.5 27.5
Kamran Matanagh 913 3.5 27.0
Jonathan Yap 1499 882 3.5 26.5
Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 3.5 25.5
Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 3.5 23.5
Fares Oshana 1171 3.5 22.0
36-43 John Yao 1624 1507 3 29.0
Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 3 29.0
Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 3 27.5
Yifu Wu 1555 1480 3 27.0
Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 3 25.0
Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 3 24.5
Josh Liu 352 3 23.0
Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 3 21.5
44-46 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 2.5 28.5
Mike Zuydam 1324 928 2.5 22.5
Vicky Qian 2.5 22.0
47-50 Kenny Di 2 22.0
Junjie He 2 19.5
Caleb Wang 305 2 19.0
Aryan Kumar 2 18.5
51-52 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 1.5 9.0
Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 1.5 5.0
53-56 Chloe Di 1 23.0
Jonathan Cai 1 17.0
Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 1 6.5
Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 1 3.0
57 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 0 4.0
COMING UP:
The 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Rapid Play Championships - 9 Rounds over 3 weeks

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm

Time control 20 mins for all moves, plus 10 seconds per move from the start.
No Entry Fee for Club Members.

To enter, please contact Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

We will use FIDE ratings August 2019 and ACF Ratings June 2019.

SCHEDULE:
Monday, 19 August Rounds One - Three

Monday, 26 August Rounds Four - Six

Monday, 2 September Rounds Seven - Nine


Entries Open NOW.
List of Players so far:

No Name FIDE ACF
1. Angelito Camer 2045 2329
2. Johnny Miranda Teves 1748
3. Peter Cassettari 1740 1856
4. Steven Stipic 1680 1751
5. Yifu Wu 1632 1980
6. Vic Tanev 1620 1762
7. Eddie Quesada 1564 1523
8. Kieran Willathgamuwa 1445 793
9. Winston Zhao Chen 1419 1544
10. Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149
11. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156
12. Chloe Di
13. Kenny Di
14. Junjie He
15. Joe Hickman
16. Antun Hmura
17. Vicky Qian

This wil be followed by the 2019 Rooty Hill Club Championships:

Round Robin Tournaments that are

FIDE & ACF rated in Divisions A, B & C

Run in rating groups of 10 players per division

Div D is ACF rated

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
Time control:90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

No Entry Fee for Chess Club Members!

To enter, please contact Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

Arbiter: NA Nick Kordahi.

We will use FIDE ratings September 2019 and ACF Ratings September 2019.
SCHEDULE:
Monday 9th September Rd 1, Monday 16th September Rd 2, Monday 23rd September Rd 3,

Monday 30th September Rd 4, Long Weekend Monday 7th October FIDE Rated Blitz

Monday 14th October Rd 5, Monday 21st October Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds

Monday 28th October Rd 6, Monday 4th November Rd 7, Monday 11th November Rd 8 Monday 18th November Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds,

Monday 25th November Rd 9.

Entries close Saturday 7th September for Divisions A, B & C.

Entries accepted now.

Players entering Divisions A, B & C undertake to play all 9 rounds.

List of entries so far

No Name

1. Camer, Angelito
2. Bukreyev, Andriy
3. Marner, Gavin
4. Teves, Johnny Miranda
5. Cassettari, Peter

6. Vincent, Alaina
7. Zhao Chen, Winston
8. Stipic, Steven
9. Tanev, Vic
10. Adams, Jonathan

11. Quesada, Eddie
12. Anup Kumar, Vihaan
13. Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi)

14. Willathgamuwa, Kieran
15. Wang, Caleb
16. Di, Kenny
17. Di, Chloe
18. He, Junjie
19. Qian, Vicky
20. Vincent, Alvin
21. Chen, Daniel Jingxe
22. Pan, Renee Yang

Adamski
14-08-2019, 06:20 PM
Rodolfo Cristobal is the Rooty Hill Open Champion for 2019!

2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN Round 9 (of 9) Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 [6.5] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 [6]
2 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 [6] .5:.5 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 [6.5]
3 Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 [6] 1:0 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 [5]
4 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 [5] 1:0 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 [5.5]
5 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 [5] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 [5]
6 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 [5] 1:0 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 [4.5]
7 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 [4.5] 1:0 Simon Kellett 1573 [4.5]
8 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 [4.5] .5:.5 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 [4.5]
9 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 [4.5] 1:0 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 [4.5]
10 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 [4.5] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 [4.5]
11 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 [4] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 [4]
12 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 [4] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 [4]
13 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 [4] 1:0 Emad Tarek 1613 [4]
14 Fares Oshana 1171 [3.5] 0:1 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 [3.5]
15 Kamran Matanagh 913 [3.5] 0:1 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 [3.5]
16 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 [3.5] 0:1 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 [3.5]
17 John Yao 1624 1507 [3] .5:.5 Albert Joseph 1391 961 [3.5]
18 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 [3] 1:0 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 [3]
19 Josh Liu 352 [3] 0:1 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 [3]
20 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 [3] 1:0 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 [3]
21 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 [3] .5:.5 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 [2.5]
22 Vicky Qian [2.5] .5:.5 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 [2.5]
23 Kenny Di [2] 0:1 Caleb Wang 305 [2]
24 Chloe Di [1] 0:1 Junjie He [2]
25 Aryan Kumar [2] 1:0 Jonathan Cai [1]

Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score M-Buch.

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 7.5 41.0
2-3 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 7 41.5
Cameron Mcgowan 2053 2120 7 40.0
4 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 6.5 42.0
5-7 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 6 38.0
Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 6 35.5
Angelito Camer 2038 2067 6 35.0
8-13 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 5.5 38.5
Gavin Marner 1841 1838 5.5 35.5
Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 5.5 35.0
Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 5.5 31.5
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 5.5 30.5
Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 5.5 29.5
14-19 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 5 36.5
Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 5 35.5
Aiden Wen 1291 1116 5 35.0
Kamal Jain 1666 1662 5 34.5
Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 5 30.5
Steven Stipic 1606 1566 5 28.0
20-26 Simon Kellett 1573 4.5 38.5
Anshika Jain 1696 1637 4.5 33.5
Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 4.5 33.5
Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 4.5 31.0
Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 4.5 30.0
Jonathan Yap 1499 882 4.5 29.0
Baby Joseph 1571 1444 4.5 28.5
27-35 Emad Tarek 1613 4 33.5
Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 4 30.5
Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 4 30.0
Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 4 30.0
Albert Joseph 1391 961 4 30.0
Yifu Wu 1555 1480 4 28.0
Vic Tanev 1557 1522 4 27.5
Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 4 18.5
Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 4 11.0
36-40 John Yao 1624 1507 3.5 30.5
Kamran Matanagh 913 3.5 29.5
Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 3.5 27.0
Fares Oshana 1171 3.5 26.5
Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 3.5 24.5
41-49 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 3 32.0
Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 3 32.0
Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 3 29.5
Josh Liu 352 3 27.0
Vicky Qian 3 26.5
Mike Zuydam 1324 928 3 24.5
Junjie He 3 21.0
Caleb Wang 305 3 20.0
Aryan Kumar 3 20.0
50 Kenny Di 2 25.0
51-52 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 1.5 10.0
Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 1.5 6.0
53-56 Chloe Di 1 26.5
Jonathan Cai 1 21.5
Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 1 6.5
Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 1 3.0
57 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 0 5.0[

Next Week Monday, 19 August
The 2019 FIDE Rated Rooty Hill Club Rapid Play Championships begin - over the next 3 Monday nights.
Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm 9 Rounds over 3 weeks --- Standard Swiss Draw

Time control 20 mins for all moves, plus 10 seconds per move increment from the start.
Arbiter: NA Jonathan Adams
No Entry Fee for Club Members Please contact Peter Cassettari to enter: pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

FIDE ratings used for August 2019 - ACF Ratings for June 2019.

Monday, 19 August Rounds One - Three

Monday, 26 August Rounds Four - Six

Monday, 2 September Rounds Seven - Nine


Entries Open NOW ----

Entries subject to arbiter's discretion after 7:00pm 19 August when the first rd will be drawn.

If f you are not at the Club by 7:15pm next Monday the draw will be revised unless you advise by SMS that you are running late.

List of Players so far:


No Name FIDE ACF

1. Angelito Camer 2045 2329

2. Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991

3. Gavin Marner 1905 2031

4. Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972

5. Cameron McGowan 1763 2197

6. Johnny Miranda Teves 1748

7. Peter Cassettari 1740 1856

8. John Yao 1706 1564

9. Steven Stipic 1680 1751

10. Simon Kellett 1671

11. Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668

12. Andrew Roseby 1635 1436

13. Yifu Wu 1632 1980

14. Vic Tanev 1620 1762

15. Emad Tarek 1620

16. Muhamed Buza 1619 1955

17. Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686

18. Baby Joseph 1591 1449

19. Eddie Quesada 1564 1523

20. Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445

21. Bill Herreros 1480 1351

22. Jonathan Yap 1477 882

23. Kieran Willathgamuwa 1445 793

24. Winston Zhao Chen 1419 1544

25. Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149

26. Albert Joseph 1392 1386

27. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156

28. Alaina Vincent 1332 1746

29. Jose Cyriac 1314 1249

30. Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623

31. Alvin Vincent 389

32. Daniel Jingxi Chen

33. Chloe Di

34. Kenny Di

35. Junjie He

36. Joe Hickman

37. Antun Hmura

38. Segun Onipe

39. Renee Yang Pan

40. Vicky Qian

COMING UP SOON!

The 2019 Rooty Hill Club Championships.

Round Robin Tournaments that are FIDE & ACF rated in Divisions A, B & C.

Run in rating groups of 10 players per division

Div D is ACF rated but will also be FIDE Rated if enough FIDE rated players have entered by 26th August.

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start.

No Entry Fee for Chess Club Members Please contact Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

Arbiter: NA Nick Kordahi

FIDE ratings September 2019 - ACF Ratings September 2019

Monday 9th September Rd 1, Monday 16th September Rd 2, Monday 23rd September Rd 3,

Monday 30th September Rd 4, Long Weekend Monday 7th October FIDE Rated Blitz

Monday 14th October Rd 5, Monday 21st October Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds

Monday 28th October Rd 6, Monday 4th November Rd 7, Monday 11th November Rd 8 Monday 18th November Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds,

Monday 25th November Rd 9

Entries close Saturday 7th September

for Divisions A, B & C

Entries accepted now

Players entering Divisions A, B & C undertake to play all 9 rounds

List of entries so far

No Name FIDE ACF
1. Cameron McGowan

2. Angelito Camer

3. Andriy Bukreyev

4. Gavin Marner

5. Peter Cassettari

6. Johnny Miranda Teves

7. Alaina Vincent

8. Winston Zhao Chen

9. Steven Stipic

10. Vic Tanev

11. Jonathan Adams

12. Muhamed Buza

13. John Yao

14. Baby Joseph

15. Bill Herreros

16. Eddie Quesada

17. Jose Cyriac

18. Dhwani Patel

19. Vihaan Anup Kumar

20. Aiden Wen

21. Albert Joseph

22. Mike J Zuydam

23. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang

24. Shaheel Faizal

25. Kieran Willathgamuwa

26. Caleb Wang

27. Daniel Jingxi Chen

28. Chloe Di

29. Kenny Di

30. Junjie He

31. Renee Yang Pan

32. Vicky Qian

33. Alvin Vincent

Room for more!

Adamski
14-08-2019, 06:33 PM
2019 Rooty Hill CC OPEN - Cross Table for the tournament

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1919 1877 7.5 23:W 13:W 14:W 3:W 6:D 4:W 2:L 10:W 5:W
2 Andriy Bukreyev 1805 1942 7 41:W 52:D 8:D 7:W 9:W 6:W 1:W 3:D 4:D
3 Cameron McGowan 2053 2120 7 21:W 9:W 4:W 1:L 0:D 5:W 8:W 2:D 16:W
4 Daniel Pigram 1859 1931 6.5 19:W 5:W 3:L 8:W 17:W 1:L 7:W 16:W 2:D
5 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1749 1734 6 22:W 4:L 18:W 10:W 16:W 3:L 14:W 20:W 1:L
6 Nazarito Cabale 1988 2020 6 36:W 8:D 52:W 42:W 1:D 2:L 10:L 15:W 21:W
7 Angelito Camer 2038 2067 6 17:W 14:- 34:W 2:L 18:W 31:W 4:L 27:W 9:W
8 Johnny Miranda Teves 1792 5.5 33:W 6:D 2:D 4:L 15:W 27:W 3:L 14:W 10:D
9 Gavin Marner 1841 1838 5.5 18:W 3:L 20:D 28:W 2:L 39:W 31:W 22:W 7:L
10 Jeff Cabilin 1814 1813 5.5 20:L 32:W 29:W 5:L 36:W 17:W 6:W 1:L 8:D
11 Fabrizio Corona 1495 1449 5.5 15:W 21:L 43:W 34:- 0:D 24:W 20:L 23:W 26:W
12 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1319 1022 5.5 47:W 15:L 41:D 0:L 29:W 20:L 24:W 25:W 22:W
13 Phillip Eltakchi 1722 1628 5.5 29:W 1:L 42:L 25:W 37:W 0: 23:D 31:W 20:W
14 Alaina Vincent 1806 1653 5 26:W 7:+ 1:L 17:L 19:W 42:W 5:L 8:L 33:W
15 Chanya Rupasinghe 1168 605 5 11:L 12:W 56:W 36:D 8:L 26:W 25:W 6:L 17:D
16 Aiden Wen 1291 1116 5 45:W 26:W 24:W 0:D 5:L 22:W 0:D 4:L 3:L
17 Kamal Jain 1666 1662 5 7:L 28:W 33:W 14:W 4:L 10:L 30:W 21:D 15:D
18 Andrew Roseby 1601 1465 5 9:L 46:W 5:L 38:W 7:L 43:W 22:L 30:W 27:W
19 Steven Stipic 1606 1566 5 4:L 41:W 27:W 22:L 14:L 30:L 43:W 38:W 29:W
20 Simon Kellett 1573 4.5 10:W 34:L 9:D 40:W 35:L 12:W 11:W 5:L 13:L
21 Anshika Jain 1696 1637 4.5 3:L 11:W 0:D 31:L 28:D 32:W 42:W 17:D 6:L
22 Muhamed Buza 1546 1508 4.5 5:L 37:W 36:D 19:W 42:W 16:L 18:W 9:L 12:L
23 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1620 1533 4.5 1:L 42:L 32:W 30:D 40:W 28:D 13:D 11:L 37:W
24 Winston Zhao Chen 1664 1610 4.5 52:L 30:W 16:L 41:D 43:W 11:L 12:L 45:W 39:W
25 Jonathan Yap 1499 882 4.5 39:W 27:L 30:D 13:L 45:W 37:W 15:L 12:L 38:W
26 Baby Joseph 1571 1444 4.5 14:L 16:L 46:W 32:D 44:W 15:L 39:W 37:W 11:L
27 Emad Tarek 1613 4 40:W 25:W 19:L 35:L 30:+ 8:L 36:W 7:L 18:L
28 Shaheel Faizal 1475 843 4 57:W 17:L 39:W 9:L 21:D 23:D 0: 0: 43:W
29 Eddie Quesada 1543 1392 4 13:L 43:W 10:L 0: 12:L 48:W 44:W 36:W 19:L
30 Matthew Rostami 1487 1300 4 49:W 24:L 25:D 23:D 27:- 19:W 17:L 18:L 44:W
31 Albert Joseph 1391 961 4 37:L 53:W 44:W 21:W 34:D 7:L 9:L 13:L 36:D
32 Yifu Wu 1555 1480 4 34:D 10:L 23:L 26:D 51:W 21:L 49:W 33:L 42:W
33 Vic Tanev 1557 1522 4 8:L 51:W 17:L 37:L 38:W 36:L 40:W 32:W 14:L
34 Peter Cassettari 1760 1768 4 32:D 20:W 7:L 11:+ 31:D 0:W 0: 0: 0:
35 Soliman Soliman 1535 1337 4 55:L 48:W 0:+ 27:W 20:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
36 John Yao 1624 1507 3.5 6:L 38:W 22:D 15:D 10:L 33:W 27:L 29:L 31:D
37 Kamran Matanagh 913 3.5 31:W 22:L 38:D 33:W 13:L 25:L 46:W 26:L 23:L
38 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1358 872 3.5 53:W 36:L 37:D 18:L 33:L 40:W 45:W 19:L 25:L
39 Fares Oshana 1171 3.5 25:L 50:W 28:L 51:D 49:W 9:L 26:L 46:W 24:L
40 Peter Tomlinson 1062 273 3.5 27:L 45:W 50:W 20:L 23:L 38:L 33:L 49:W 46:D
41 Bill Herreros 1568 1393 3 2:L 19:L 12:D 24:D 46:W 0: 0:D 0:L 45:D
42 Dhwani Patel 1386 1209 3 48:W 23:W 13:W 6:L 22:L 14:L 21:L 0: 32:L
43 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1187 671 3 56:W 29:L 11:L 49:W 24:L 18:L 19:L 48:W 28:L
44 Josh Liu 352 3 0: 49:W 31:L 48:W 26:L 46:L 29:L 47:W 30:L
45 Vicky Qian 3 16:L 40:L 54:W 46:D 25:L 47:W 38:L 24:L 41:D
46 Mike Zuydam 1324 928 3 50:W 18:L 26:L 45:D 41:L 44:W 37:L 39:L 40:D
47 Junjie He 3 12:L 0:- 48:W 54:- 0: 45:L 54:W 44:L 53:W
48 Caleb Wang 305 3 42:L 35:L 47:L 44:L 54:W 29:L 53:W 43:L 50:W
49 Aryan Kumar 3 30:L 44:L 53:W 43:L 39:L 50:W 32:L 40:L 54:W
50 Kenny Di 2 46:L 39:L 40:L 0: 0: 49:L 0:+ 54:W 48:L
51 Jeffrey Chandy 1261 1423 1.5 54:W 33:L 0: 39:D 32:L 0: 0: 0: 0:
52 Anthonie Pieter Luchtmeijer 2019 1981 1.5 24:W 2:D 6:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
53 Chloe Di 1 38:L 31:L 49:L 0: 0: 54:L 48:L 0:+ 47:L
54 Jonathan Cai 1 51:L 56:L 45:L 47:- 48:L 53:W 47:L 50:L 49:L
55 Sujesh Panicker 1268 669 1 35:W 0:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
56 Jayath Kulathunga 1514 1422 1 43:L 54:W 15:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
57 Shanay Panicker 1126 652 0 28:L 0:- 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:

Adamski
21-08-2019, 07:24 AM
On Monday night we played the first 3 rounds of our Rapid:

2019 Rooty Hill FIDE rated Rapid 20 plus 10secs -
Round 3 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 [2] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 [2]
2 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 [2] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1720 1835 [2]
3 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2] 0:1 Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 [2]
4 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 [2] .5:.5 Simon Kellett 1671 [2]
5 Cameron Mcgowan 1763 2197 [2] 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 [2]
6 Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 [2] 0:1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 [1.5]
7 Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 [1] 1:0 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 [1.5]
8 Jayath Kulathunga 1584 1478 [1] 0:1 John Yao 1706 1564 [1]
9 Steven Stipic 1680 1751 [1] 1:0 Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 [1]
10 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 [1] 1:0 Albert Joseph 1392 1386 [1]
11 Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 [1] 0:1 Andrew Roseby 1635 1436 [1]
12 Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 [1] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1632 1980 [1]
13 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 [1] .5:.5 Vic Tanev 1620 1762 [1]
14 Emad Tarek 1620 [1] 0:1 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 [1]
15 Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 [1] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 [1]
16 Daniel Jingxi Chen [1] 0:1 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 [1]
17 Vicky Qian [1] 0:1 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 [1]
18 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 [.5] 0:1 Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 [1]
19 Sayum Rupasinghe 1371 1764 [.5] 1:0 Junjie He [0]
20 Chloe Di [0] 0:1 Ivan Hmura [0]
21 Alvin Vincent 389 [0] 0:1 Joe Hickman [0]
22 Aryan Kumar [0] 1:0 Arnold Joseph 627 [0]
23 Kenny Di [0] 0:1 Renee Yang Pan [0]

2019 Rooty Hill Club Rapid - Round 4 Draw
(Please note if you are running late, arriving after 7:15pm, unless we are advised that you are running late by 6:30pm at the latest, the draw will be revised.)

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 [3] : Cameron Mcgowan 1763 2197 [3]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 [3] : Gavin Marner 1905 2031 [3]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 [2.5] : Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 [2.5]
4 Simon Kellett 1671 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 [2]
5 Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 [2] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 [2]
6 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1720 1835 [2] : Yifu Wu 1632 1980 [2]
7 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 [2] : Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2]
8 John Yao 1706 1564 [2] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 [2]
9 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 [2] : Steven Stipic 1680 1751 [2]
10 Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 [2] : Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 [2]
11 Andrew Roseby 1635 1436 [2] : Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 [2]
12 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 [1.5] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 [2]
13 Vic Tanev 1620 1762 [1.5] : Sayum Rupasinghe 1371 1764 [1.5]
14 Emad Tarek 1620 [1] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 [1.5]
15 Joe Hickman [1] : Jayath Kulathunga 1584 1478 [1]
16 Ivan Hmura [1] : Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 [1]
17 Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 [1] : Daniel Jingxi Chen [1]
18 Renee Yang Pan [1] : Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 [1]
19 Albert Joseph 1392 1386 [1] : Aryan Kumar [1]
20 Vicky Qian [1] : Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 [1]
21 Alvin Vincent 389 [0] : Bill Herreros 1480 1351 [.5]
22 Chloe Di [0] : Jonathan Yap 1477 882 [0]
23 Junjie He [0] : Kieran Willathgamuwa 1445 793 [0]
24 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 [0] : Kenny Di [0]
25 Arnold Joseph 627 [0] : Segun Onipe [0]

Cross Table afterb3 of the 9 rounds:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4

1 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 3 31:W 16:W 8:W 3:
2 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 3 20:W 17:W 14:W 4:
3 Cameron Mcgowan 1763 2197 3 27:W 18:W 13:W 1:
4 Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 3 33:W 30:W 9:W 2:
5 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 2.5 34:W 25:W 7:D 6:
6 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 2.5 41:D 26:W 11:W 5:
7 Simon Kellett 1671 2.5 43:W 28:W 5:D 8:
8 Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 2 32:W 21:W 1:L 7:
9 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 2 22:W 19:W 4:L 20:
10 John Yao 1706 1564 2 0:W 11:L 37:W 21:
11 Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 2 12:W 10:W 6:L 23:
12 Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 2 11:L 46:W 24:W 18:
13 Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 2 29:W 15:W 3:L 24:
14 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1720 1835 2 35:W 37:W 2:L 17:
15 Steven Stipic 1680 1751 2 46:W 13:L 32:W 19:
16 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 2 47:W 1:L 34:W 22:
17 Yifu Wu 1632 1980 2 48:W 2:L 33:W 14:
18 Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 2 38:W 3:L 35:W 12:
19 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 2 36:W 9:L 29:W 15:
20 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 2 2:L 36:W 30:W 9:
21 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 2 39:W 8:L 28:W 10:
22 Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 2 9:L 49:W 41:W 16:
23 Andrew Roseby 1635 1436 2 28:L 43:W 31:W 11:
24 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 1.5 26:D 41:W 12:L 13:
25 Vic Tanev 1620 1762 1.5 50:W 5:L 27:D 26:
26 Sayum Rupasinghe 1371 1764 1.5 24:D 6:L 49:W 25:
27 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 1.5 3:L 38:W 25:D 30:
28 Daniel Jingxi Chen 1 23:W 7:L 21:L 32:
29 Vicky Qian 1 13:L 0:W 19:L 35:
30 Emad Tarek 1620 1 49:W 4:L 20:L 27:
31 Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 1 1:L 47:W 23:L 39:
32 Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 1 8:L 48:W 15:L 28:
33 Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 1 4:L 39:W 17:L 40:
34 Albert Joseph 1392 1386 1 5:L 50:W 16:L 36:
35 Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 1 14:L 40:W 18:L 29:
36 Aryan Kumar 1 19:L 20:L 47:W 34:
37 Jayath Kulathunga 1584 1478 1 40:W 14:L 10:L 38:
38 Joe Hickman 1 18:L 27:L 46:W 37:
39 Ivan Hmura 1 21:L 33:L 48:W 31:
40 Renee Yang Pan 1 37:L 35:L 50:W 33:
41 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 .5 6:D 24:L 22:L 46:
42 Jonathan Yap 1477 882 0 0:L 0:L 0:L 48:
43 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 0 7:L 23:L 0:L 50:
44 Segun Onipe 0 0:L 0:L 0:L 47:
45 Kieran Willathgamuwa 1445 793 0 0:L 0: 26: 49:
46 Alvin Vincent 389 0 15:L 12:L 38:L 41:
47 Arnold Joseph 627 0 16:L 31:L 36:L 44:
48 Chloe Di 0 17:L 32:L 39:L 42:
49 Junjie He 0 30:L 22:L 26:L 45:
50 Kenny Di 0 25:L 34:L 40:L 43:

The 2019 Rooty Hill Club Championships are coming up soon!

Round Robin Tournaments that are FIDE & ACF rated in Divisions A, B & C.

Run in rating groups of 10 players per division.

Div D is ACF rated but will also be FIDE Rated if enough FIDE rated players have entered by 26th August

Clocks will start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm

Time control: 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
No Entry Fee for Chess Club Members

To enter, please contact Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476

Arbiter: NA Nick Kordahi.

FIDE ratings used: September 2019 - ACF Ratings September 2019.
Schedule:

Monday 9th September Rd 1, Monday 16th September Rd 2, Monday 23rd September Rd 3,

Monday 30th September Rd 4, Long Weekend Monday 7th October FIDE Rated Blitz

Monday 14th October Rd 5, Monday 21st October Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds

Monday 28th October Rd 6, Monday 4th November Rd 7, Monday 11th November Rd 8 Monday 18th November Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds,

Monday 25th November Rd 9

Entries close Saturday 7th September for Divisions A, B & C

Entries Now OPEN.

Players entering Divisions A, B & C undertake to play all 9 rounds.

List of entries so far:

No Name FIDE ACF
1. Cameron McGowan

2. Angelito Camer

3. Andriy Bukreyev

4. Rodolfo Cristobal

5. Gavin Marner

6. Jeff Cabilin

7. Peter Cassettari

8. Johnny Miranda Teves

9. Hans P Muller

10. Yaqoob Yaqoob

11. Alaina Vincent

12. Winston Zhao Chen

13. Steven Stipic

14. Vic Tanev

15. Jonathan Adams

16. Muhamed Buza

17. John Yao

18. Yifu Wu

19. Baby Joseph

20. Bill Herreros

21. Eddie Quesada

22. Jose Cyriac

23. Dhwani Patel

24. Vihaan Anup Kumar

25. Aiden Wen

26. Albert Joseph

27. Allan Goldsmith

28. Mike J Zuydam

29. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang

30. Shaheel Faizal

31. Kieran Willathgamuwa

32. Chanya Rupasinghe

33. Caleb Wang

34. Peter Tomlinson

35. Daniel Jingxi Chen

36. Chloe Di

37. Kenny Di

38. Junjie He

39. Renee Yang Pan

40. Vicky Qian

41. Alvin Vincent

Adamski
21-08-2019, 07:28 AM
On Monday night we had the presentation of prizes from the Rooty Hill Open:

2019 Rooty Hill Open prize winners:
1st Rodolfo Cristobal 7.5
=2nd Andriy Bukreyev 7
=2nd Cameron McGowan 7
U1900 ACF Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 6
U1600 ACF Fabrizio Corona 5.5
U1300 ACF Vihaan Anup Kumar 5.5
U1000 ACF Chanya Rupasinghe 5 (over 1600 performance!)

Congratulations to all prize winners

Adamski
28-08-2019, 12:13 AM
An important note re the "D" division of the club Championships coming up soon:
Div D is ACF rated but will also be FIDE Rated if enough FIDE rated players have entered.

If you are planning on playing, please advise Peter Cassettari asap as he will not be able to register Div D for FIDE rating unless numbers increase over the next few days.
FIDE have a cut off time for registering events.
Thanks

Adamski
28-08-2019, 12:25 AM
2019 Rooty Hill Club Rapid 20 plus 10secs - Round 7 Draw for next Monday night:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 [5] : Angelito Camer 2045 2329 [5]
2 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 [5] : Cameron Mcgowan 1763 2197 [5]
3 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 [4.5] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 [4]
4 Simon Kellett 1671 [4.5] : John Yao 1706 1564 [4]
5 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [4] : Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 [4]
6 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 [3.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 [3.5]
7 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 [3.5] : Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 [3.5]
8 Steven Stipic 1680 1751 [3.5] : Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 [3.5]
9 Yifu Wu 1632 1980 [3.5] : Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 [3.5]
10 Daniel Jingxi Chen [3] : Emad Tarek 1620 [3]
11 Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 [3] : Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 [3]
12 Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 [3] : Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 [3]
13 Renee Yang Pan [3] : Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 [2.5]
14 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 [2.5] : Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 [2.5]
15 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 [2.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 [2.5]
16 Leonardo Tenorio 1882 1777 [2] : Joe Hickman [2]
17 Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 [2] : Edward P Ombina 1616 1577 [2]
18 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 [2] : Vic Tanev 1620 1762 [2]
19 Arnold Joseph 627 [2] : Erwin Plaza 1398 2179 [1]
20 Junjie He [1] : Albert Joseph 1392 1386 [2]
21 Ivan Hmura [2] : Kenny Di [1]
22 Aryan Kumar [1] : Chloe Di [1]
23 Alvin Vincent 389 [1] : Ryan Rich [0]

Round 6 Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 [4.5] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 [4.5]
2 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 [4] 1:0 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1720 1835 [4]
3 John Yao 1706 1564 [4] 0:1 Cameron Mcgowan 1763 2197 [4]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 [3.5] 0:1 Simon Kellett 1671 [3.5]
5 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 [3.5] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 [3.5]
6 Emad Tarek 1620 [3] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 [3]
7 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 [3] 0:1 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [3]
8 Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 [3] .5:.5 Steven Stipic 1680 1751 [3]
9 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 [3] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1632 1980 [3]
10 Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 [2.5] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 [3]
11 Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 [2.5] 1:0 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 [2.5]
12 Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 [2.5] 0:1 Sayum Rupasinghe 1371 1764 [2.5]
13 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 [2.5] 0:1 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 [2.5]
14 Vic Tanev 1620 1762 [2] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 [2]
15 Edward P Ombina 1616 1577 [2] 0:1 Daniel Jingxi Chen [2]
16 Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 [2] 1:0 Ivan Hmura [2]
17 Joe Hickman [2] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 [2]
18 Albert Joseph 1392 1386 [2] 0:1 Renee Yang Pan [2]
19 Erwin Plaza 1398 2179 [1] 0:1 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 [1.5]
20 Leonardo Tenorio 1882 1777 [1] 1:0 Aryan Kumar [1]
21 Alen Basic [1] 0:1 Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 [1]
22 Ryan Rich [0] 0:1 Arnold Joseph 627 [1]
23 Alvin Vincent 389 [0] 1:0 BYE
24 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 [2] 0:0 BYE
25 Chloe Di [1] 0:0 BYE
26 Kenny Di [1] 0:0 BYE
27 Junjie He [1] 0:0 BYE

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 5 17:W 13:W 11:W 12:D 3:W 2:D 4:
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 5 32:D 20:W 8:W 6:W 5:W 1:D 3:
3 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 5 19:W 31:W 28:W 4:W 1:L 11:W 2:
4 Cameron Mcgowan 1763 2197 5 30:W 16:W 22:W 3:L 12:W 7:W 1:
5 Simon Kellett 1671 4.5 35:W 23:W 6:D 8:W 2:L 12:W 7:
6 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 4.5 39:W 33:W 5:D 2:L 15:W 14:W 9:
7 John Yao 1706 1564 4 0:W 8:L 50:W 24:W 9:W 4:L 5:
8 Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 4 9:W 7:W 2:L 5:L 33:W 28:W 10:
9 Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 4 8:L 46:W 14:W 16:W 7:L 21:W 6:
10 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 4 29:W 15:W 12:L 28:W 11:L 24:W 8:
11 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1720 1835 4 37:W 50:W 1:L 13:W 10:W 3:L 0:
12 Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 3.5 26:W 21:W 10:W 1:D 4:L 5:L 15:
13 Yifu Wu 1632 1980 3.5 43:W 1:L 26:W 11:L 25:W 15:D 19:
14 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 3.5 20:D 32:W 9:L 22:W 31:W 6:L 17:
15 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 3.5 48:W 10:L 51:W 18:W 6:L 13:D 12:
16 Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 3.5 38:W 4:L 37:W 9:L 17:D 31:W 18:
17 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 3.5 1:L 48:W 21:W 0:L 16:D 30:W 14:
18 Steven Stipic 1680 1751 3.5 46:W 22:L 25:W 15:L 29:W 19:D 16:
19 Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 3.5 3:L 41:W 42:L 40:W 38:W 18:D 13:
20 Sayum Rupasinghe 1371 1764 3.5 14:D 2:L 45:W 33:D 28:D 29:W 15:
21 Emad Tarek 1620 3 45:W 12:L 17:L 30:W 22:W 9:L 23:
22 Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 3 51:W 18:W 4:L 14:L 21:L 33:W 25:
23 Daniel Jingxi Chen 3 42:W 5:L 24:L 25:L 46:W 34:W 21:
24 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 3 40:W 28:L 23:W 7:L 39:W 10:L 26:
25 Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 3 28:L 43:W 18:L 23:W 13:L 40:W 22:
26 Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 3 12:L 40:W 13:L 27:W 30:L 38:W 24:
27 Renee Yang Pan 3 50:L 37:L 47:W 26:L 41:W 39:W 29:
28 Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 2.5 25:W 24:W 3:L 10:L 20:D 8:L 32:
29 Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 2.5 10:L 45:W 32:W 31:D 18:L 20:L 27:
30 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 2.5 4:L 38:W 33:D 21:L 26:W 17:L 31:
31 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 2.5 41:W 3:L 39:W 29:D 14:L 16:L 30:
32 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 2.5 2:D 14:L 29:L 43:W 34:L 44:W 28:
33 Vic Tanev 1620 1762 2 47:W 6:L 30:D 20:D 8:L 22:L 35:
34 Edward P Ombina 1616 1577 2 0: 0: 0: 36:W 32:W 23:L 37:
35 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 2 5:L 42:L 0:L 47:W 45:W 0:L 33:
36 Leonardo Tenorio 1882 1777 2 0: 0: 0: 34:L 37:W 48:W 38:
37 Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 2 11:L 27:W 16:L 38:L 36:L 49:W 34:
38 Joe Hickman 2 16:L 30:L 46:W 37:W 19:L 26:L 36:
39 Albert Joseph 1392 1386 2 6:L 47:W 31:L 48:W 24:L 27:L 45:
40 Ivan Hmura 2 24:L 26:L 43:W 19:L 44:W 25:L 47:
41 Arnold Joseph 627 2 31:L 19:L 48:L 52:+ 27:L 53:W 44:
42 Andrew Roseby 1635 1436 2 23:L 35:W 19:W 0: 0: 0: 0:
43 Chloe Di 1 13:L 25:L 40:L 32:L 0:W 0:L 48:
44 Erwin Plaza 1398 2179 1 0: 0: 0: 49:W 40:L 32:L 41:
45 Junjie He 1 21:L 29:L 20:L 46:W 35:L 0:L 39:
46 Alvin Vincent 389 1 18:L 9:L 38:L 45:L 23:L 0:W 53:
47 Kenny Di 1 33:L 39:L 27:L 35:L 53:W 0:L 40:
48 Aryan Kumar 1 15:L 17:L 41:W 39:L 49:L 36:L 43:
49 Alen Basic 1 0:L 0:L 0:L 44:L 48:W 37:L 53:
50 Jayath Kulathunga 1584 1478 1 27:W 11:L 7:L 0: 23: 0: 0:
51 Vicky Qian 1 22:L 0:W 15:L 0: 37: 0: 0:
52 Ryan Rich 0 0: 0: 0: 0:L 47:L 41:L 46:

Adamski
28-08-2019, 12:34 AM
Time to enter the club champs!

The 2019 Rooty Hill Club Championships are coming up fast!

Round Robin Tournaments that are FIDE & ACF rated in Divisions A, B & C.
Run in rating groups of 10 players per division
Div D is ACF rated but will also be FIDE Rated if enough FIDE rated players have entered.

If you are planning on playing, please advise Peter C. asap as he will not be able to register Div D for FIDE rating unless numbers increase over the next few days.
FIDE have a cut off time for registering events.
Clocks Start promptly, as for all our tournaments, at 7.15pm: Default time: 7:45pm.

Time control:
90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start

No Entry Fee for Roty Hill RSL Chess Club Members.
Please contact Peter Cassettari to enter: email pcass1@live.com.au; mob. 0403 775 476

Arbiter: NA Nick Kordahi.

FIDE ratings used are September 2019 - ACF Ratings used are September 2019.

SCHEDULE:
Monday 9th September Rd 1,
Monday 16th September Rd 2,
Monday 23rd September Rd 3,
Monday 30th September Rd 4,
Long Weekend Monday 7th October FIDE Rated Blitz
Monday 14th October Rd 5,
Monday 21st October Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
Monday 28th October Rd 6,
Monday 4th November Rd 7,
Monday 11th November Rd 8
Monday 18th November Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds,
Monday 25th November Rd 9 of 9.

Entries close Saturday 7th September for Divisions A, B & C.
Entries accepted now!

Players entering Divisions A, B & C undertake to play all 9 rounds.

List of entries so far: (the first 40 in FIDE rating order, with the most recent entries appended)

1. Cameron McGowan
2. Angelito Camer
3. Andriy Bukreyev
4. Rodolfo Cristobal
5. Gavin Marner
6. Jeff Cabilin
7. Peter Cassettari
8. Johnny Miranda Teves
9. Hans P Muller
10. Yaqoob Yaqoob
11. Alaina Vincent
12. Winston Zhao Chen
13. Steven Stipic
14. Vic Tanev
15. Jonathan Adams
16. Muhamed Buza
17. John Yao
18. Yifu Wu
19. Edward P Ombina
20. Baby Joseph
21. Jayath Kulathunga
22. Bill Herreros
23. Eddie Quesada
24. Jose Cyriac
25. Dhwani Patel
26. Vihaan Anup Kumar
27. Aiden Wen
28. Albert Joseph
29. Allan Goldsmith
30. Mike J Zuydam
31. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang
32. Shaheel Faizal
33. Kieran Willathgamuwa
34. Chanya Rupasinghe
35. Caleb Wang
36. Peter Tomlinson
37. Daniel Jingxi Chen
38. Chloe Di
39. Kenny Di
40. Junjie He
41. Renee Yang Pan
42. Vicky Qian
43. Alvin Vincent
44. Kieran Wilathgamuwa
45. Simon Kellett

Adamski
04-09-2019, 12:08 AM
The club Rapid Champs have been won by Angelito Camer. Congratulations, Angelito!

Details:
Last round:
2019 Rooty Hill Club Rapid - Round 9 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 [6] 1:0 Cameron McGowan 1763 2197 [7]
2 Steven Stipic 1680 1751 [5.5] 0:1 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 [7]
3 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 [5.5] 0:1 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 [5.5]
4 Simon Kellett 1671 [5.5] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 [5]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 [5] 1:0 John Yao 1706 1564 [5]
6 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 [4.5] 1:0 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [5]
7 Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 [4.5] .5:.5 Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 [4.5]
8 Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 [4.5] 1:0 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 [4.5]
9 Yifu Wu 1632 1980 [4.5] .5:.5 Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 [4.5]
10 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 [4] 0:1 Leonardo Tenorio 1882 1777 [4]
11 Vic Tanev 1620 1762 [4] .5:.5 Daniel Jingxi Chen [4]
12 Emad Tarek 1620 [4] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 [4]
13 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 [4] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 [4]
14 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 [3.5] .5:.5 Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 [3.5]
15 Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 [3.5] .5:.5 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 [3.5]
16 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 [3.5] 0:1 Albert Joseph 1392 1386 [3]
17 Edward P Ombina 1616 1577 [3] 1:0 Ivan Hmura [3]
18 Erwin Plaza 1398 2179 [3] 1:0 Renee Yang Pan [3]
19 Arnold Joseph 627 [1] 0:1 Kenny Di [2]
20 Chloe Di [2] 0:1 Ryan Byrnes [1]
21 Junjie He [2] 1:0 Alvin Vincent 389 [1]
22 Jonathan Cai [0] 0:1 Aryan Kumar [2]
23 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 [2] 0:0 BYE

Final Standings:

Place Name FIDE ACF Score
1 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 8
2-3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 7
Cameron McGowan 1763 2197 7
4 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 6.5
5-6 Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 6
Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 6
7-11 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 5.5
Simon Kellett 1671 5.5
Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 5.5
Steven Stipic 1680 1751 5.5
Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 5.5
12-20 John Yao 1706 1564 5
Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 5
Hans P Muller 1707 1746 5
Yifu Wu 1632 1980 5
Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 5
Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 5
Emad Tarek 1620 5
Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 5
Leonardo Tenorio 1882 1777 5
21-23 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 4.5
Vic Tanev 1620 1762 4.5
Daniel Jingxi Chen 4.5
24-34 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 4
Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 4
Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 4
Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 4
Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 4
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 4
Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 4
Edward P Ombina 1616 1577 4
Albert Joseph 1392 1386 4
Erwin Plaza 1398 2179 4
Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1720 1835 4
35-36 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 3.5
Sayum Rupasinghe 1371 1764 3.5
37-41 Ivan Hmura 3
Renee Yang Pan 3
Aryan Kumar 3
Junjie He 3
Kenny Di 3
42 Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 2.5
43-47 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 2
Ryan Byrnes 2
Chloe Di 2
Joe Hickman 2
Andrew Roseby 1635 1436 2
48-52 Alvin Vincent 389 1
Arnold Joseph 627 1
Alen Basic 1
Jayath Kulathunga 1584 1478 1
Vicky Qian 1
53-54 Jonathan Cai 0
Ryan Rich 0

Cross Table

No Name FIDE ACF Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Angelito Camer 2045 2329 8 11:W 21:W 17:W 3:W 7:L 34:W 2:W 4:W 10:W
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1952 1991 7 35:D 36:W 13:W 4:W 8:W 7:D 1:L 9:W 3:W
3 Cameron McGowan 1763 2197 7 29:W 16:W 25:W 1:L 6:W 12:W 7:W 8:W 2:L
4 Nazarito Cabale 1842 1972 6.5 32:W 22:W 8:D 2:L 24:W 9:W 5:W 1:L 7:W
5 Johnny Miranda Teves 1748 6 13:L 48:W 9:W 16:W 12:L 18:W 4:L 19:W 8:W
6 Jeff Cabilin 1857 2124 6 28:W 18:W 14:W 7:D 3:L 8:L 24:D 15:W 12:W
7 Gavin Marner 1905 2031 5.5 26:W 15:W 34:W 6:D 1:W 2:D 3:L 14:D 4:L
8 Simon Kellett 1671 5.5 43:W 23:W 4:D 13:W 2:L 6:W 12:W 3:L 5:L
9 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1827 1915 5.5 36:D 35:W 5:L 25:W 21:W 4:L 26:W 2:L 14:W
10 Steven Stipic 1680 1751 5.5 48:W 25:L 27:W 24:L 42:W 11:D 16:W 13:W 1:L
11 Eddie Quesada 1564 1523 5.5 1:L 49:W 47:L 37:W 46:W 10:D 15:L 27:W 21:W
12 John Yao 1706 1564 5 0:W 13:L 51:W 19:W 5:W 3:L 8:L 18:W 6:L
13 Alaina Vincent 1332 1746 5 5:W 12:W 2:L 8:L 22:W 17:W 14:D 10:L 15:D
14 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 5 42:W 24:W 6:L 17:W 34:L 19:W 13:D 7:D 9:L
15 Yifu Wu 1632 1980 5 45:W 7:L 28:W 34:L 27:W 24:D 11:W 6:L 13:D
16 Muhamed Buza 1619 1955 5 46:W 3:L 30:W 5:L 26:D 21:W 10:L 25:W 17:D
17 Peter Cassettari 1740 1856 5 27:W 19:W 1:L 14:L 36:D 13:L 48:W 35:W 16:D
18 Emad Tarek 1620 5 40:W 6:L 26:L 29:W 25:W 5:L 23:W 12:L 28:W
19 Emad Ghanim Fatohi 1600 1686 5 37:W 17:L 23:W 12:L 32:W 14:L 28:W 5:L 30:W
20 Leonardo Tenorio 1882 1777 5 0: 0: 0: 31:L 30:W 39:W 0:+ 26:W 24:W
21 Shaheel Faizal 1640 1668 4.5 49:W 1:L 32:W 42:D 9:L 16:L 29:W 24:W 11:L
22 Vic Tanev 1620 1762 4.5 41:W 4:L 29:D 36:D 13:L 25:L 43:W 0:+ 23:D
23 Daniel Jingxi Chen 4.5 47:W 8:L 19:L 27:L 48:W 31:W 18:L 38:W 22:D
24 Baby Joseph 1591 1449 4 39:W 14:L 52:W 10:W 4:L 15:D 6:D 21:L 20:L
25 Chanya Rupasinghe 1231 1358 4 52:W 10:W 3:L 9:L 18:L 22:W 27:D 16:L 29:D
26 Jose Cyriac 1314 1249 4 7:L 39:W 18:W 0:L 16:D 29:W 9:L 20:L 27:D
27 Fabrizio Corona 1492 1445 4 17:L 45:W 10:L 23:W 15:L 37:W 25:D 11:L 26:D
28 Allan Goldsmith 1414 1149 4 6:L 37:W 15:L 38:W 29:L 46:W 19:L 32:W 18:L
29 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1346 1156 4 3:L 46:W 22:D 18:L 28:W 26:L 21:L 43:W 25:D
30 Matthew Rostami 1314 1209 4 34:L 38:W 16:L 46:L 20:L 50:W 31:W 37:W 19:L
31 Edward P Ombina 1616 1577 4 0: 0: 0: 20:W 35:W 23:L 30:L 49:W 37:W
32 Albert Joseph 1392 1386 4 4:L 41:W 21:L 39:W 19:L 38:L 40:W 28:L 35:W
33 Erwin Plaza 1398 2179 4 0: 0: 0: 50:W 37:L 35:L 49:W 39:W 38:W
34 Anup Kumar Siva Sankaran 1720 1835 4 30:W 51:W 7:L 15:W 14:W 1:L 0: 0: 0:
35 Bill Herreros 1480 1351 3.5 2:D 9:L 42:L 45:W 31:L 33:W 38:W 17:L 32:L
36 Sayum Rupasinghe 1371 1764 3.5 9:D 2:L 40:W 22:D 17:D 42:W 0: 0: 0:
37 Ivan Hmura 3 19:L 28:L 45:W 11:L 33:W 27:L 41:W 30:L 31:L
38 Renee Yang Pan 3 51:L 30:L 41:W 28:L 49:W 32:W 35:L 23:L 33:L
39 Aryan Kumar 3 24:L 26:L 49:W 32:L 50:L 20:L 45:W 33:L 53:W
40 Junjie He 3 18:L 42:L 36:L 48:W 43:L 0:L 32:L 44:W 48:W
41 Kenny Di 3 22:L 32:L 38:L 43:L 54:W 0:L 37:L 53:W 49:W
42 Kamran Matanagh 1273 1623 2.5 14:L 40:W 35:W 21:D 10:L 36:L 0: 0: 0:
43 Peter Tomlinson 1071 273 2 8:L 47:L 0:L 49:W 40:W 0:L 22:L 29:L 0:L
44 Ryan Byrnes 2 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 53:W 40:L 45:W
45 Chloe Di 2 15:L 27:L 37:L 35:L 0:W 0:L 39:L 48:W 44:L
46 Joe Hickman 2 16:L 29:L 48:W 30:W 11:L 28:L 0: 0: 0:
47 Andrew Roseby 1635 1436 2 23:L 43:W 11:W 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
48 Alvin Vincent 389 1 10:L 5:L 46:L 40:L 23:L 0:W 17:L 45:L 40:L
49 Arnold Joseph 627 1 0:L 0:L 0:L 43:L 38:L 54:W 33:L 31:L 41:L
50 Alen Basic 1 0:L 0:L 0:L 33:L 39:W 30:L 0: 0: 0:
51 Jayath Kulathunga 1584 1478 1 38:W 34:L 12:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
52 Vicky Qian 1 25:L 0:W 24:L 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0:
53 Jonathan Cai 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 44:L 41:L 39:L
54 Ryan Rich 0 0: 0: 0: 0:L 41:L 49:L 0: 0: 0:

Adamski
04-09-2019, 12:18 AM
The 2019 Rooty Hill Club Championships:
Round Robin Tournaments that are FIDE & ACF rated in Divisions A, B, C & D.
Run in rating groups of 10 players per division.
Division E is a Swiss tournament and is ACF Rated only

Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm
Time control: 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start
No Entry Fee for Roty Hill RSL Chess Club Members!
Please contact Peter Cassettari to eneter: Email: pcass1@live.com.au; mobile: 0403 775 476
Arbiter: NA Nick Kordahi

FIDE ratings used for ranking players: September 2019 - ACF Ratings used for Division E: September 2019.

SCHEDULE:
Monday 9th September Rd 1,
Monday 16th September Rd 2,
Monday 23rd September Rd 3,
Monday 30th September Rd 4,

Long Weekend Monday 7th October FIDE Rated Blitz

Monday 14th October Rd 5,
Monday 21st October Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds
Monday 28th October Rd 6,
Monday 4th November Rd 7,
Monday 11th November Rd 8
Monday 18th November Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds,
Monday 25th November Rd 9 of 9.

Entries close Saturday 7th September for Divisions A, B, C & D

List of entries so far:

No Name FIDE ACF
1. Cameron McGowan 2221
2. Armen Ayvazyan 2179
3. Andriy Bukreyev 2037
4. Angelito Camer 2020
5. Rodolfo Cristobal 1946
6. Reynante Calixto 1943
7. Gavin Marner 1825
8. Jeff Cabilin 1821
9. Ryan Lane 1814
10. Johnny Miranda Teves 1806
11. Nancy L Lane 1793
12. Peter Cassettari 1755
13. Alaina Vincent 1753
14. Hans P Muller 1707
15. Simon Kellett 1687
16. Yaqoob Yaqoob 1679
17. Jonathan Adams 1659
18. Edward P Ombina 1616
19. John Yao 1608
20. Steven Stipic 1582
21. Tanzilur Rahman 1573
22. Winston Zhao Chen 1564
23. Phillip Eltakchi 1559
24. Vic Tanev 1549
25. Bill Herreros 1540
26. Dhwani Patel 1537
27. Yifu Wu 1527
28. Muhamed Buza 1514
29. Eddie Quesada 1508
30. Aiden Wen 1487
31. Shaheel Faizal 1477
32. Vihaan Anup Kumar 1476
33. Jose Cyriac 1475
34. Matthew Rostami 1450
35. Jayath Kulathunga 1438
36. Albert Joseph 1419
37. Jonathan Yap 1415
38. Erwin Plaza 1398
39. Terry Gao 1365
40. Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357
41. Chanya Rupasinghe 1345
42. Allan Goldsmith 1318
43. Mike J Zuydam 1266
44. Kieran Willathgamuwa 1168
45. Vicky Qian 1086
46. Peter Tomlinson 1046
47. Ryan Byrnes
48. Caleb Wang
49. Jonathan Cai
50. Daniel Jingxi Chen
51. Chloe Di
52. Kenny Di
53. Junjie He
54. Joseph Hickman
55. Aryan Kumar
56. Renee Yang Pan
57. Alvin Vincent

Please Note that this is not anot FINAL list of entries so the list is subject to change until entries close on Saturday.

Adamski
07-09-2019, 01:30 PM
We have 62 players for the club championships and have had to introduce an extra division! I am told that 62 is a club record.
Note: Divs A-C are FIDE and ACF rated round robins, Div D is a FIDE and ACF rated Swiss. and Div E is an ACF only Rated Swiss.
A-D fields based on FIDE ratings.

Details below, including all Rd 1 draws:

To all Players and Parents please be at the chess club by 7:00pm.
Clocks Start promptly at 7.15pm: Default time 7:45pm.
Please contact Peter Cassettari pcass1@live.com.au 0403 775 476 if you may be running late. ring before 6:15 pm as there is no reception in the Chess area.

Arbiter: NA Nick Kordahi (also NSWCA Club Liaison Officer).
Time control 90 mins for all moves, plus 30 seconds per move from the start.
Players in the Round Robins Divisions A, B & C must commit to play all 9 rounds.

In the two Swiss tournaments Divisions D & E, half point byes are permitted, but not in the last 3 rounds.
All Adult players must be financial members of the Rooty Hill RSL and the Rooty Hill Chess Club.
All Juniors, a parent must be a current member of the Rooty Hill RSL.

Any Additional entries on the night must be rated under1500 and will only be accepted at the organiser's discretion.

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A Round 1 Draw:


No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF

1 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 : Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229
2 Cameron Mcgowan 2221 2211 : Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823
3 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 : Ryan Lane 1814 1806
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 : Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039
5 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 : Angelito Camer 2020 2032

Div B Round 1 Draw:


No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF

6 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1679 1697 : Hans P Muller 1707 1746

7 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 : Jonathan Adams 1659 1517

8 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 : Alaina Vincent 1753 1666

9 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 Postponed Peter Cassettari 1755 1768

10 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 : Nancy L Lane 1793 1649

Div C Round 1 Draw:


No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF

11 John Yao 1608 1493 : Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511
12 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 : Tarek Rahman 1656 1538
13 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 : Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404
14 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 Postponed Dhwani Patel 1537 1339
15 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 : Vic Tanev 1549 1410

Div D Round 1 Draw:

No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF

16 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 : Yifu Wu 1527 1463
17 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 : Albert Joseph 1419 961
18 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 : Eddie Quesada 1508 1345
19 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 Postponed Erwin Plaza 1398
20 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 : Shaheel Faizal 1477 843
21 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 : Terry Gao 1365 758
22 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160
23 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 : Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030

Div E Round 1 Draw:

No Name ACF Result Name ACF

24 Kenny Di : Allan Goldsmith 931
25 Mike J Zuydam 928 : Junjie He
26 Joesph Hickman : Ryan Byrnes 385
27 Caleb Wang 305 : Aryan Kumar
28 Renee Yang Pan : Peter Tomlinson 273
29 Jonathan Cai : Prithvi Parthiv
30 Vicky Qian 411 : Daniel Jingxi Chen
31 Chloe Di : Alvin Vincent

Postponed games above will be played on Monday the 14th of October

Adamski
10-09-2019, 11:45 PM
The club champs have started. Round 1 results and round 2 draws below.
Reminder: No Analysis at the board, players and spectators may be penalised if you do so

Clocks start promptly at 7:15 pm default time 7:45 pm

Please advise Peter Cassettari by text if you will be running late, this must be before 6:15 pm as there is limited phone access in the Chess room.

Please note the Postponed games below will now be played on Monday the 21st of October.

Rooty Hill Club Championship:
Div A Round 1 Results:

No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF
1 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 0:1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229
2 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823
3 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 .5:.5 Ryan Lane 1814 1806
4 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 0:1 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039
5 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 .5:.5 Angelito Camer 2020 2032

Div A Round 2 Draw:

No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF
1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1] : Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [.5]
2 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [1] : Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5]
3 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [.5] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [0]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0] : Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [.5]
5 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [0] : Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [1]
\
Rooty Hill Club Championship:
Div B - Round 1 Results:

No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF
6 BYE -:+ Hans P Muller 1707 1746
7 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517
8 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 1:0 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666
9 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 Postponed Peter Cassettari 1755 1768
10 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649

Yaqoob Yaqoob was a no show last night, he has been withdrawn, so now a bye in this division.

Div B Round 2 Draw:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
6 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [1] +:- BYE
7 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [0+] : Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [1]
8 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [1] : Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [1]
9 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [0] : Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [0]
10 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [0+] : Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [0]

Div C Round 1 Results:

No Name FIDE ACF Result Name FIDE ACF
11 John Yao 1608 1493 1:0 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511
12 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538
13 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 1:0 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404
14 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 Postponed Dhwani Patel 1537 1339
15 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 Postponed Vic Tanev 1549 1410

Div C Round 2 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [0] : Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0+]
12 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [0+] : Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [0+]
13 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [0] : Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [0+]
14 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [0] : Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [1]
15 John Yao 1608 1493 [1] : Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1]

Div D Round 1 Results:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
16 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 0:1 Yifu Wu 1527 1463
17 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 0:1 Erwin Plaza 1398
18 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 .5:.5 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345
19 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 +:- BYE
20 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 1:0 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843
21 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 1:0 Terry Gao 1365 758
22 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160
23 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030

Albert Joseph has withdrawn, now a bye in this division.

Div D Round 2 Draw:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [1] : Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [1]
17 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [1] : Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [1]
18 Erwin Plaza 1398 [1] : Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1]
19 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [.5] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [1]
20 Terry Gao 1365 758 [0] : Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [0]
21 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [0] : Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [0]
22 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [0] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [0]
23 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [.5] +:- BYE

Div E Round 1 Results:

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total
24 Kenny Di [0] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 931 [0]
25 Mike J Zuydam 928 [0] 1:0 Junjie He [0]
26 Joesph Hickman [0] 0:1 Ryan Byrnes 385 [0]
27 Caleb Wang 305 [0] 1:0 Aryan Kumar [0]
28 Renee Yang Pan [0] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 273 [0]
29 Jonathan Cai [0] 0:1 Prithvi Parthiv [0]
30 Vicky Qian 411 [0] 0:1 Daniel Jingxi Chen [0]
31 Chloe Di [0] 1:0 Alvin Vincent [0]

Div E Round 2 Draw:

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total
24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [1] : Chloe Di [1]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [1] : Mike J Zuydam 928 [1]
26 Ryan Byrnes 385 [1] : Renee Yang Pan [1]
27 Prithvi Parthiv [1] : Caleb Wang 305 [1]
28 Junjie He [0] : Vicky Qian 411 [0]
29 Peter Tomlinson 273 [0] : Joesph Hickman [0]
30 Aryan Kumar [0] : Jonathan Cai [0]
31 Alvin Vincent [0] : Kenny Di [0]

Round 2 is on next Monday night. Please advise Peter asap if you need a postponement.

Adamski
17-09-2019, 08:26 PM
Note to players: A very important FIDE rule regards the recording of the moves:

In the course of play each player is required to record his own moves and those of his opponent in the correct manner, move after move, as clearly and legibly as possible, in algebraic notation, on the ‘scoresheet’ provided for the competition.

With a Time control of 90 minutes plus 30 seconds per move. You cannot stop recording the moves. Even in the last 5 minutes as the arbiter can impose penalties: a warning, increasing the remaining time of the opponent, or reducing the remaining time of the offending player.

A player may reply to his opponent’s move before recording it if he so wishes. But he must record his previous move before making another.

If your opponent is not recording the moves, you may stop the clock and advise the Arbiter

The offending player must update their scoresheets, using the opponent’s scoresheet.

The Arbiter may warn the offending player, that if they continue to not record the moves, they will be penalised 2 minutes. A third occurrence could result in the loss of the game.

Here are the results last night and the draws for next week:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 2 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1] .5:.5 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [.5]
2 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [1] 1:0 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5]
3 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [.5] 1:0 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [0]
4 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0] 0:1 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [.5]
5 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [0] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [1]

Div A - Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5] : Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1.5]
2 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [1] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [0]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [2] : Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [1.5]
4 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [1.5] : Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [2]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0] : Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [0]

Div B - Round 2 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [1] +:- BYE
7 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [0+] .5:.5 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [1]
8 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [1] 0:1 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [1]
9 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [0] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [0]
10 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [0+] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [0]

Div B - Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 BYE -:+ Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [1]
7 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [0] : Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [0+]
8 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2] : Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1]
9 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [1.5] : Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [1]
10 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [2] : Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [.5+]

Div C - Round 2 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [0] 1:0 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0+]
12 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [0+] Postponed Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [0+]
13 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [0] 1:0 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [0+]
14 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [0] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [1]
15 John Yao 1608 1493 [1] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1]

Div C - Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] : Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [1]
12 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [1] : John Yao 1608 1493 [2]
13 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [0+] : Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [1]
14 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [0++] : Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [1]
15 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0+] : Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [0++]

Div D - Round 2 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [1] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [1]
17 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [1] 0:1 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [1]
18 Erwin Plaza 1398 [1] 1:0 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1]
19 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [.5] 0:1 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [1]
20 Terry Gao 1365 758 [0] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [0]
21 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [0] 1:0 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [0]
22 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [0] 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [0]
23 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [.5] +:- BYE

Div D - Round 3 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [2] : Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [2]
17 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [2] : Erwin Plaza 1398 [2]
18 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1] : Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [1.5]
19 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [1] : Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [1]
20 Terry Gao 1365 758 [1] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [1]
21 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [0] : Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [.5]
22 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [0] : Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [0]
23 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [1] +:- BYE

Div E - Round 2 Results

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total

24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [1] 1:0 Chloe Di [1]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [1] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 928 [1]
26 Ryan Byrnes 385 [1] .5:.5 Renee Yang Pan [1]
27 Prithvi Parthiv [1] 1:0 Caleb Wang 305 [1]
28 Junjie He [0] 0:1 Vicky Qian 411 [0]
29 Peter Tomlinson 273 [0] 0:1 Joseph Hickman [0]
30 Aryan Kumar [0] 1:0 Jonathan Cai [0]
31 Alvin Vincent [0] 0:1 Kenny Di [0]

Div E - Round 3 Draw

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

24 Daniel Jingxi Chen [2] : Allan Goldsmith 931 [2]
25 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] : Prithvi Parthiv [2]
26 Mike J Zuydam 928 [1] : Ryan Byrnes 385 [1.5]
27 Vicky Qian 411 [1] : Kenny Di [1]
28 Caleb Wang 305 [1] : Joseph Hickman [1]
29 Chloe Di [1] : Aryan Kumar [1]
30 Junjie He [0] : Peter Tomlinson 273 [0]
31 Jonathan Cai [0] : Alvin Vincent [0]

Round 3 is on next Monday night. The first postponement night of 2 is Mon 21 Oct.

Adamski
25-09-2019, 06:36 AM
Reminder: Final warning. No Analysis at the board, players and spectators may be penalised! There are boards at the back of the room where quiet analysis can be conducted,

Results from Monday 23 Sep:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 3

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5] Postponed Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1.5]
2 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [1] 1:0 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [0]
3 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [2] .5:.5 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [1.5]
4 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [1.5] 0:1 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [2]
5 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [0]

Div A - Round 4 Draw for Mon 30 Sep:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1.5x] : Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [2]
2 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [1.5] : Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [1]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0] : Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5x]
4 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [0] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [0]
5 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [2] Postponed Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [1.5]

Div B - Round 3 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
6 BYE -:+ Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [1]
7 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [0] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [0]
8 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [1] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1]
9 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [.5] .5:.5 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [0]
10 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [1] Postponed Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [.5]

Div B - Round 4 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
6 BYE -:+ Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [.5]
7 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2] : Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [2]
8 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [1] : Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [.5x]
9 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [1x] : Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1]
10 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [.5xx] : Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [.5]

Div C - Round 3 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
11 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] 0:1 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [1]
12 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [1] .5:.5 John Yao 1608 1493 [2]
13 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [0] 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [1]
14 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [0xx] .5:.5 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [1]
15 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0x] .5:.5 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [0x]

Div C - Round 4 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [2] : Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [.5x]
12 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [1.5] : Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [.5]
13 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [1x] : Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [.5xx]
14 John Yao 1608 1493 [2.5] : Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [1]
15 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] : Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [1.5]

Div D - Round 3 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
16 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [2] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [2]
17 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [2] 0:1 Erwin Plaza 1398 [2]
18 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1] 0:1 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [1.5]
19 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [1] 0:1 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [1]
20 Terry Gao 1365 758 [1] 0:1 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [1]
21 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [0] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [.5]
22 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [0] .5:.5 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [0]
23 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [1] +:- BYE

Div D - Round 4 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [3] : Erwin Plaza 1398 [3]
17 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5] : Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [2]
18 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [2] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [2]
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [2] : Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [2]
20 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1] : Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [1]
21 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [1] : Terry Gao 1365 758 [1]
22 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [.5] : Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [.5]
23 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Div E - Round 3 Results

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total
24 Daniel Jingxi Chen [2] .5:.5 Allan Goldsmith 931 [2]
25 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] 0F:1F Prithvi Parthiv [2]
26 Mike J Zuydam 928 [1] 1F:0F Ryan Byrnes 385 [1.5]
27 Vicky Qian 411 [1] 1:0 Kenny Di [1]
28 Caleb Wang 305 [1] 0:1 Joseph Hickman [1]
29 Chloe Di [1] 0:1 Aryan Kumar [1]
30 Junjie He [0] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 273 [0]
31 Jonathan Cai [0] 1:0 Alvin Vincent [0]

Div E - Round 4 Draw

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total
24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [2.5] : Prithvi Parthiv [3]
25 Joseph Hickman [2] : Daniel Jingxi Chen [2.5]
26 Mike J Zuydam 928 [2] : Vicky Qian 411 [2]
27 Aryan Kumar [2] : Ryan Byrnes 385 [1.5]
28 Kenny Di [1] : Caleb Wang 305 [1]
29 Jonathan Cai [1] : Junjie He [1]
30 Peter Tomlinson 273 [0] : Chloe Di [1]
31 Alvin Vincent [0] 1:0 BYE
32 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] 0:0 BYE

There are 2 postponed games nights scheduled - the first is Mon 21 Oct.

Adamski
01-10-2019, 11:19 PM
Our Club Champs continued on Monday night. Details below.
Please note:Rd 5 will be played on October 14th
This coming Monday, QB Weekend, the 7th October, we will hold the Rooty Hill Open Fide Rated Blitz 5mins per player over 11 rounds.

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 4 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1.5x] 0:1 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [2.5]
2 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [1.5] .5:.5 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [2]
3 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0.5] Postponed Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5x]
4 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [0.5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [0]
5 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [3] Postponed Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [2]

Div A - Round 5 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [2x] : Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1.5x]
2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [.5] Postponed Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [3x]
3 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5x] : Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [1]
4 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [2.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0.5]
5 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [3.5] : Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2]

Div B - Round 4 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
6 Bye Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [.5]
7 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [1]
8 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [2] 1:0 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [.5x]
9 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [1x] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1]
10 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [.5xx]Postponed Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [1.5]

Div B - Round 5 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
6 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [.5xxx] Bye
7 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [1.5x] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [2x]
8 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1] : Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [3]
9 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [.5x] : Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2]
10 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [2] : Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [.5]

Div C - Round 4 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [2] 1:0 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [.5]
12 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [1.5] 1:0 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [.5]
13 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [1] 1:0 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [.5]
14 John Yao 1608 1493 [2.5] .5:.5 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [1]
15 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] 0:1 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [1.5]

Div C - Round 5 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
11 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [2.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [2]
12 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [1.5x] : Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1]
13 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [.5x] : John Yao 1608 1493 [3]
14 Bye : Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [2]
15 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [0xx] : Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [1.5]
Vic Tanev has withdrawn, all games he played will be rated, but will not be counted in the tournament results
It will be moved at our AGM in December that unapproved withdrawals will incur a $50.00 Bond for future tournaments, refundable if all games are played. No show on the night without advising the Arbiter (Nick Kordahi for these tournaments) or Peter Cassettari before 6:00 pm on the night, will incur a $20.00 Bond in future tournaments, refundable if all games are played.

Div D - Round 4 Results

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [3] 1:0 Erwin Plaza 1398 [3]
17 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5] 0:1 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [2]
18 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [2] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [2]
19 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [2] 1:0 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [2]
20 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [1]
21 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [1] 1:0 Terry Gao 1365 758 [1]
22 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [.5] 0:1 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [.5]
23 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Div D - Round 5 Draw

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
16 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [3] : Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4]
17 Erwin Plaza 1398 [3] : Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [3]
18 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [3] : Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]
19 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [2] : Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [2]
20 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [2] : Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2]
21 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [1.5]
22 Terry Gao 1365 758 [1] : Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [.5]
23 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1] 1:0 BYE

Div E - Round 4 Results

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total
24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [2.5] 1:0 Prithvi Parthiv [3]
25 Joseph Hickman [2] 1:0 Daniel Jingxi Chen [2.5]
26 Mike J Zuydam 928 [1x] 1:0 Vicky Qian 411 [2]
27 Aryan Kumar [2] 0:1 Ryan Byrnes 385 [1.5x]
28 Kenny Di [1] -:+ Caleb Wang 305 [1]
29 Jonathan Cai [1] +:- Junjie He [1]
30 Peter Tomlinson 273 [0] +:- Chloe Di [1]
31 Alvin Vincent [0] 1:0 BYE
32 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Div E - Round 5 Draw

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
24 Joseph Hickman [3] : Allan Goldsmith 931 [3.5]
25 Prithvi Parthiv [3] : Daniel Jingxi Chen [2.5]
26 Ryan Byrnes 385 [2.5x] : Caleb Wang 305 [2]
27 Jonathan Cai [2] : Mike J Zuydam 928 [2x]
28 Vicky Qian 411 [2] : Aryan Kumar [2]
29 Peter Tomlinson 273 [1] : Alvin Vincent [1]
30 Kenny Di [1] : Chloe Di [1]
31 Junjie He [1] 1:0 BYE
32 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Postponed Games: One played Monday 7 Oct, many on Mon 21 Oct and some more on Mon 18 Nov 2019.

Adamski
08-10-2019, 10:20 PM
2019 Rooty Hill Open Blitz was played on Monday 7th October:
Cross Table after round 11 sorted by score:


Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 | Buc1 BucT

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1 Pigram,Daniel 1796 AUS 9.5 | +B6 +W16 +B22 =B2 +W9 +W5 -B3 +W4 +B11 +W7 +B10 | 70.0 74.5

2 Mandla,Blair 2242 AUS 9.0 | +B18 +W12 +B10 =W1 =B5 +W7 +B11 +W3 +B13 -W4 +B9 | 70.5 75.0

3 Calixto,Reynante 1916 AUS 8.5 | +B26 -W10 +B18 +W22 +B4 +W12 +W1 -B2 +B5 +W14 =B7 | 67.0 71.5

4 Vincent,Alaina 1283 IND 8.0 | +B15 +W20 -W7 +B19 -W3 +B17 +W8 -B1 +W6 +B2 +B5 | 70.0 75.0

5 Cabale,Nazarito 1900 AUS 7.5 | +W14 +B21 +W8 +B7 =W2 -B1 +W12 +B6 -W3 +B16 -W4 | 71.5 76.5

6 Jayaratne,Dilan 1381 SRI 7.0 | -W1 +B24 -W19 +B16 +W21 +B9 +B7 -W5 -B4 +W17 +B14 | 63.0 67.5

7 Cassettari,Peter 1755 AUS 6.5 | +B28 +W25 +B4 -W5 +B11 -B2 -W6 +B14 +W16 -B1 =W3 | 71.0 72.5

8 Faizal,Shaheel 1658 AUS 6.5 | +B27 +W9 -B5 -W12 +B22 =W15 -B4 +W20 -B14 +W18 +B17 | 57.5 60.0

9 Plaza,Erwin 2179 NSW 6.0 | +W17 -B8 +B16 +W10 -B1 -W6 -B18 +W15 +B12 +W13 -W2 | 65.5 70.0

10 Buza,Muhamed 1708 AUS 6.0 | +W23 +B3 -W2 -B9 -W19 +B25 -W17 +W24 +B18 +B11 -W1 | 63.5 68.0

11 Rahman,Tarek 1722 AUS 6.0 | -BYE +B13 +W23 +B21 -W7 +B19 -W2 +B17 -W1 -W10 +B20 | 63.0 68.0

12 Stipic,Steven 1753 AUS 6.0 | +W30 -B2 +W14 +B8 +W17 -B3 -B5 -W13 -W9 +B27 +W23 | 62.5 65.0

13 Prithvi,Parthiv 0 AUS 6.0 | -W16 -W11 =B26 +W29 +B28 =B14 +W21 +B12 -W2 -B9 +W19 | 54.0 55.0

14 Rupasinghe,Chanya 1399 AUS 5.5 | -B5 +W27 -B12 +W28 +B20 =W13 +B15 -W7 +W8 -B3 -W6 | 61.0 62.5

15 Iljazi,Elmaz 1767 AUS 5.5 | -W4 +B28 -W17 +B23 +W25 =B8 -W14 -B9 +W26 -B19 +W16 | 55.0 56.5

16 Rupasinghe,Sayum 1611 AUS 5.0 | +B13 -B1 -W9 -W6 +B30 +W20 +B19 +W18 -B7 -W5 -B15 | 62.5 66.0

17 Soliman,Soliman 1581 AUS 5.0 | -B9 +W29 +B15 +W18 -B12 -W4 +B10 -W11 +W21 -B6 -W8 | 61.0 62.0

18 Quesada,Eddie 1583 AUS 5.0 | -W2 +B30 -W3 -B17 +W23 +B26 +W9 -B16 -W10 -B8 +BYE | 59.5 63.0

19 Cabilin,Jeff 1898 AUS 5.0 | +B20 -W22 +B6 -W4 +B10 -W11 -W16 -B21 +B25 +W15 -B13 | 58.5 63.0

20 Cristobal,Rodolfo 1930 AUS 5.0 | -W19 -B4 +W24 +B30 -W14 -B16 +W23 -B8 +W22 +B21 -W11 | 55.5 59.0

21 Ombina,Edward P 1622 USA 5.0 | +B29 -W5 +B25 -W11 -B6 +W22 -B13 +W19 -B17 -W20 +B26 | 55.5 56.5

22 Adams,Jonathan 1614 AUS 5.0 | +W24 +B19 -W1 -B3 -W8 -B21 +W27 -B26 -B20 +BYE +W28 | 54.5 56.0

23 He,Junjie 163 NSW 5.0 | -B10 +W26 -B11 -W15 -B18 +W29 -B20 +B27 +W28 +W24 -B12 | 46.5 47.5

24 Di,Kenny 0 NSW 5.0 | -B22 -W6 -B20 +W27 -B26 +W30 +W25 -B10 +W29 -B23 +BYE | 46.5 47.5

25 Byrnes,Ryan 385 NSW 5.0 | +BYE -B7 -W21 +W26 -B15 -W10 -B24 +B29 -W19 +B28 +W27 | 46.0 47.0

26 Goldsmith,Allan 1420 AUS 4.5 | -W3 -B23 =W13 -B25 +W24 -W18 +B28 +W22 -B15 +B29 -W21 | 49.5 50.5

27 Di,Chloe 0 NSW 3.0 | -W8 -B14 -W30 -B24 +B29 +W28 -B22 -W23 +BYE -W12 -B25 | 44.5 45.5

28 Vincent,Alvin 1161 AUS 2.0 | -W7 -W15 +B29 -B14 -W13 -B27 -W26 +BYE -B23 -W25 -B22 | 47.0 48.0

29 Cai,Jonathan 0 NSW 1.0 | -W21 -B17 -W28 -B13 -W27 -B23 +BYE -W25 -B24 -W26 -BYE | 41.0 42.5

30 Tomlinson,Peter (W) 1064 AUS 1.0 | -B12 -W18 +B27 -W20 -W16 -B24 -- -- -- -- -- | 40.5 42.5


Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 5 Draw for Monday 14 October:


No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

1 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [2x] : Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [1.5x]

2 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [.5] Postponed Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [3x]

3 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5x] : Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [1]

4 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [2.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [0.5]

5 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [3.5] : Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2]

Div B - Round 5 Draw


No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

6 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [1xx] Bye

7 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [2x]

8 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1] : Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [3]

9 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [.5x] : Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2]

10 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [2] : Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [.5]

Div C - Round 5 Draw


No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

11 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [2.5] : Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [2]

12 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [1.5x] : Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1]

13 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [.5x] : John Yao 1608 1493 [3]

14 Bye : Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [2]

15 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [0xx] : Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [1.5]

Div D - Round 5 Draw


No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total

16 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [3] : Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4]

17 Erwin Plaza 1398 [3] : Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [3]

18 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [3] : Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]

19 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [2] : Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [2]

20 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [2] : Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2]

21 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [1.5]

22 Terry Gao 1365 758 [1] : Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [.5]

23 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1] 1:0 BYE

Div E - Round 5 Draw


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

24 Joseph Hickman [3] : Allan Goldsmith 931 [3.5]

25 Prithvi Parthiv [3] : Daniel Jingxi Chen [2.5]

26 Ryan Byrnes 385 [2.5x] : Caleb Wang 305 [2]

27 Jonathan Cai [2] : Mike J Zuydam 928 [2x]

28 Vicky Qian 411 [2] : Aryan Kumar [2]

29 Peter Tomlinson 273 [1] : Alvin Vincent [1]

30 Kenny Di [1] : Chloe Di [1]

31 Junjie He [1] 1:0 BYE

32 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Adamski
15-10-2019, 11:20 PM
Firstly, next week, 21st October:
1. Allegro tournament 15 min 6 Rds for players not involved in the postponed games below.
2. Postponed Games Monday 21st of October

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A
Rd 3: Pigram,Daniel vs Ayvazyan,Armen
Rd 4: McGowan,Cameron vs Calixto,Reynante

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B:

Rd 1: Premathilaka, Kanishka vs Cassettari, Peter

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C

Rd 1: Zhao Chen, Winston (1564) vs Patel, Dhwani (1537)

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E

Rd 3: Zuydam, Mike vs Byrnes, Ryan

Last Monday's Results: Played 14/10/2019
Results of Round 5:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A:

1 Calixto,Reynante 0F-1F Ayvazyan,Armen
2 Cristobal,Rodolfo postponed McGowan,Cameron
3 Pigram,Daniel 0 - 1 Marner,Gavin
4 Camer,Angelito 0 - 1 Cabilin,Jeff
5 Bukreyev,Andriy 1 - 0 Lane,Ryan

Rooty Hill Club Championship A:

Pairing for round 6, 28 October at 19:15:

1 Ayvazyan,Armen vs Lane,Ryan
2 Cabilin,Jeff vs Bukreyev,Andriy
3 Marner,Gavin vs Camer,Angelito
4 McGowan,Cameron vs Pigram,Daniel
5 Calixto,Reynante vs Cristobal,Rodolfo

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B:

Results of round 5:

1 Premathilaka,Kanishka 1F-0F Bye
2 Kellett,Simon 0 - 1 Teves,Johnny Miranda
3 Lane,Nancy L 0 - 1 Christensen,Joshua
4 Cassettari,Peter 1 - 0 Muller,Hans P
5 Vincent,Alaina 1 - 0 Adams,Jonathan


Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B:

Pairing for round 6:
at 19:15 on 28/10/2019

1 Kellett,Simon Bye
2 Lane,Nancy L vs Premathilaka,Kanishka
3 Cassettari,Peter vs Teves,Johnny Miranda
4 Vincent,Alaina vs Christensen,Joshua
5 Adams,Jonathan vs Muller,Hans P


Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C:

Results of round 5:
Played 14/10/2019

1 Ombina,Edward P ˝ - ˝ Eltakchi,Phillip
2 Zhao Chen,Winston 1 - 0 Herreros,Bill
3 Stipic,Steven ˝ - ˝ Yao,John
4 Rahman,Tarek 1F-0F Bye
5 Patel,Dhwani 0 - 1 Rahman, Tanzilur


Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C:

Pairing for round 6
At 19:15 on 28/10/2019

1 Eltakchi,Phillip vs Rahman,Tanzilur
2 Rahman,Tarek vs Patel,Dhwani
3 Yao,John 1F-0F Bye
4 Herreros,Bill vs Stipic,Steven
5 Ombina,Edward P vs Zhao Chen,Winston

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Round 5 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [3] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4]
17 Erwin Plaza 1398 [3] -:+ Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [3]
18 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [3] 1:0 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]
19 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [2] 0:1 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [2]
20 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [2] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2]
21 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] -:+ Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [1.5]
22 Terry Gao 1365 758 [1] 0:1 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [.5]
23 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [1] 1:0 BYE

28th October Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Round 6 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4.5] : Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [3.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4]
18 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [3] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [3]
19 Erwin Plaza 1398 [3] : Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]
20 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [2.5] : Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [2]
21 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2] : Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [2]
22 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] : Terry Gao 1365 758 [1]
23 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

28th October Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E - Round 5 Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

24 Caleb Wang 305 [2] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 931 [3.5]
25 Prithvi Parthiv [3] 0:1 Daniel Jingxi Chen [2.5]
26 Ryan Byrnes 385 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
27 Jonathan Cai [2] 0:1 Mike J Zuydam 928 [2]
28 Vicky Qian 411 [2] +:- Aryan Kumar [2]
29 Peter Tomlinson 273 [1] 1:0 Alvin Vincent [1]
30 Kenny Di [1] 1:0 Chloe Di [1]
31 Junjie He [1] 1:0 BYE
32 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E - Round 6 Draw

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [4.5] : Mike J Zuydam 928 [3]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [3.5] : Jonathan Cai [2]
26 Vicky Qian 411 [3] : Prithvi Parthiv [3]
27 Kenny Di [2] : Joseph Hickman [3]
28 Ryan Byrnes 385 [2.5] : Junjie He [2]
29 Alvin Vincent [1] : Caleb Wang 305 [2]
30 Chloe Di [1] : Peter Tomlinson 273 [2]
31 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] 0:0 BYE

Adamski
15-10-2019, 11:22 PM
Div A Cross Table:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A Cross Table


No Name FIDE ACF Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Marner,
Gavin 1825 1810 1 * L D D L
2. Mcgowan,
Cameron 2221 2211 3 W * W W
3. Calixto,
Reynante 1943 1903 2 * D D W -
4. Cristobal,
Rodolfo 1946 1945 .5 D * L L L
5. Pigram,
Daniel 1881 1945 .5 * D L
6. Camer,
Angelito 2020 2032 2.5 W D * D L D
7. Bukreyev,
Andriy 2037 2039 4.5 D W W * W W
8. Lane,
Ryan 1814 1806 2 L D W D L *
9. Cabilin,
Jeff 1821 1823 1.5 D L L W *
10. Ayvazyan,
Armen 2179 2229 2.5 W + D L *

Adamski
16-10-2019, 06:26 AM
Other cross tables from Club Champs:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B - Cross Table


No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Teves,
Johnny Miranda 1806 1748 4 * W W W +
2. Premathilaka,
Kanishka 1809 1734 1.5 * D +
3. Kellett,
Simon 1687 1700 1.5 L * W L D
4. Lane,
Nancy L 1793 1649 1 L L * W L L
5. Cassettari,
Peter 1755 1768 1.5 * L D W L
6. Vincent,
Alaina 1753 1666 4 L W * W W +
7. Adams,
Jonathan 1659 1517 1.5 L D L * L +
8. Muller,
Hans P 1707 1746 3 W W L L * +
9. Christensen,
Joshua 1808 1798 4 D D W W W *
10. Bye 1679 1697 0 - - - - - *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C - Cross Table


No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. John
Yao 1608 1493 4.5 * W D D D + W
2. Bill
Herreros 1540 1351 2 L * L L + W L
3. Edward
P Ombina 1616 1472 4 D W * + W L D
4. Winston
Zhao Chen 1564 1473 3.5 D W * + L W
5. Steven
Stipic 1582 1531 2 D * + D L
6. Vic
Tanev 1549 1410 .5 - - - - - * D L - L
7. Dhwani
Patel 1537 1339 1 D * L L
8. Tanzilur
Rahman 1573 1404 3.5 L W D W W *
9. Tarek
Rahman 1656 1538 3 L W L W + *
10. Phillip
Eltakchi 1559 1511 3.5 L W D W W *

Please note Vic Tanev has withdrawn, his draw against Dhawni not counted for cross table results

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Wu, Yifu 1527 1463 4.5 9:W 8:W 13:W 12:W 5:D 4:
2. Buza, Muhamed 1514 1508 2 12:L 14:L 3:W 6:W 13:L 16:
3. Quesada, Eddie 1508 1345 1.5 11:D 15:L 2:L 9:W 16:- 14:
4. Wen, Aiden 1487 1296 4 :+ 13:L 8:W 15:W 12:+ 1:
5. Faizal, Shaheel 1477 843 3.5 13:L 9:W :+ 11:W 1:D 7:
6. Cyriac, Jose 1475 1249 2 14:W 12:L 11:L 2:L :W 8:
7. Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1475 1160 4 15:L 16:W 14:W 13:W 11:W 5:
8. Rostami, Matthew 1450 1251 2 16:W 1:L 4:L 14:W 15:L 6:
9. Kulathunga, Jayath 1438 1422 2.5 1:L 5:L 16:D 3:L 14:W :W
10. Joseph, Albert 1419 961 0 : : : : : :
11. Yap, Jonathan 1415 882 2.5 3:D :+ 6:W 5:L 7:L 12:
12. Plaza, Erwin 1398 3 2:W 6:W 15:W 1:L 4:- 11:
13. Jayaratne, Dilan 1391 1541 3 5:W 4:W 1:L 7:L 2:W 15:
14. Gao, Terry 1365 758 1 6:L 2:W 7:L 8:L 9:L 3:
15. Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1357 1007 3 7:W 3:W 12:L 4:L 8:W 13:
16. Rupasinghe, Chanya 1346 1030 2.5 8:L 7:L 9:D :W 3:+ 2:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E - Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1. Goldsmith, Allan 931 4.5 10:W 9:W 8:D 15:W 5:W
2. Zuydam, Mike J 928 3 11:W 8:L 4: 3:W 7:W
3. Qian, Vicky 411 3 8:L 11:W 10:W 2:L 13:+
4. Byrnes, Ryan 385 2.5 12:W 14:D 2: 13:W :L
5. Wang, Caleb 305 2 13:W 15:L 12:L 10:+ 1:L
6. Tomlinson, Peter 273 2 14:L 12:L 11:L 9:+ 16:W
7. Cai, Jonathan 2 15:L 13:L 16:W 11:+ 2:L
8. Chen, Daniel Jingxi 3.5 3:W 2:W 1:D 12:L 15:W
9. Di, Chloe 1 16:W 1:L 13:L 6:- 10:L
10. Di, Kenny 2 1:L 16:W 3:L 5:- 9:W
11. He, Junjie 2 2:L 3:L 6:W 7:- :W
12. Hickman, Joseph 3 4:L 6:W 5:W 8:W 1:-
13. Kumar, Aryan 2 5:L 7:W 9:W 4:L 3:-
14. Pan, Renee Yang 1.5 6:W 4:D 15:- :L :L
15. Parthiv, Prithvi 3 7:W 5:W 14:+ 1:L 8:L
16. Vincent, Alvin 1 9:L 10:L 7:L :W 6:L

Adamski
22-10-2019, 10:43 PM
Last night we had both a 15 minutes Allegro tournament and some postponed games for the club champs. Details follow:

Rooty Hill Allegro 21 October 15 mins - 6 Rounds
Final Standings

Place Name ACF Score

1 Johnny Miranda Teves 2192 5.5
2 Angelito Camer 2297 5
3-4 Alaina Vincent 1776 4.5
Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1377 4.5
5-8 Erwin Plaza 2179 4
Rodolfo Cristobal 1991 4
Hans P Muller 1746 4
Jonathan Yap 979 4
9-13 Winston Zhao Chen 1544 3.5
Sayum Rupasinghe 1717 3.5
Phillip Eltakchi 1511 3.5
Parthiv Prithvi 3.5
Yifu Wu 3.5
14-21 Muhamed Buza 1945 3
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1410 3
Soliman Soliman 1460 3
John Yao 1564 3
Daniel Jingxi Chen 3
Albert Parengkuan 3
Jose Cyriac 1249 3
Levi Descallar 1738 3
22-23 Bill Herreros 1351 2.5
Chanya Rupasinghe 1319 2.5
24-27 Edward P Ombina 1577 2
Caleb Wang 771 2
Junjie He 163 2
Allan Goldsmith 1149 2
28 Alvin Vincent 389 1.5
29-31 Kenny Di 1
Terry Gao 1
Chris Pemberton 1
32-33 Chloe Di 0.5
Ryan Byrnes 0.5
34 Peter Tomlinson 377 0

Cross Table

No Name ACF Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Teves, Johnny Miranda 2192 5.5 22:W 10:W 7:W 2:D 5:W 6:W
2 Camer, Angelito 2297 5 4:W 17:W 14:W 1:D 6:D 7:W
3 Vincent, Alaina 1776 4.5 25:W 9:W 5:L 16:W 4:D 10:W
4 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1377 4.5 2:L 34:W 24:W 9:W 3:D 14:W
5 Plaza, Erwin 2179 4 23:W 11:W 3:W 6:L 1:L 15:W
6 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1991 4 20:D 24:W 21:W 5:W 2:D 1:L
7 Muller, Hans P 1746 4 28:W 18:W 1:L 15:W 14:W 2:L
8 Yap, Jonathan 979 4 14:L 19:L 29:W 24:W 16:W 17:W
9 Zhao Chen, Winston 1544 3.5 32:W 3:L 27:W 4:L 12:W 13:D
10 Rupasinghe, Sayum 1717 3.5 26:W 1:L 23:D 11:W 22:W 3:L
11 Eltakchi, Phillip 1511 3.5 19:W 5:L 12:D 10:L 25:W 22:W
12 Prithvi, Parthiv 3.5 15:L 28:W 11:D 23:W 9:L 18:W
13 Wu, Yifu 3.5 0:D 20:W 16:W 14:L 17:D 9:D
14 Buza, Muhamed 1945 3 8:W 15:W 2:L 13:W 7:L 4:L
15 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1410 3 12:W 14:L 19:W 7:L 21:W 5:L
16 Soliman, Soliman 1460 3 31:W 21:W 13:L 3:L 8:L 26:W
17 Yao, John 1564 3 29:W 2:L 25:W 22:D 13:D 8:L
18 Chen, Daniel Jingxi 3 30:W 7:L 22:L 20:W 19:W 12:L
19 Parengkuan, Albert 3 11:L 8:W 15:L 28:W 18:L 27:W
20 Cyriac, Jose 1249 3 6:D 13:L 30:D 18:L 28:W 24:W
21 Descallar, Levi 1738 3 34:W 16:L 6:L 26:W 15:L 25:W
22 Herreros, Bill 1351 2.5 1:L 26:W 18:W 17:D 10:L 11:L
23 Rupasinghe, Chanya 1319 2.5 5:L 29:W 10:D 12:L 24:L 32:W
24 Ombina, Edward P 1577 2 27: 6:L 4:L 8:L 23:W 20:L
25 Wang, Caleb 771 2 3:L 31:W 17:L 27:W 11:L 21:L
26 He, Junjie 163 2 10:L 22:L 34:W 21:L 32:W 16:L
27 Goldsmith, Allan 1149 2 24:L 32:W 9:L 25:L 29:W 19:L
28 Vincent, Alvin 389 1.5 7:L 12:L 32:D 19:L 20:L 29:W
29 Di, Kenny 1 17:L 23:L 8:L 32:W 27:L 28:L
30 Gao, Terry 1 18:L 33:D 20:D 0: 0: 0:
31 Pemberton, Chris 1 16:L 25:L 0:W 0: 0: 0:
32 Di, Chloe .5 9:L 27:L 28:D 29:L 26:L 23:L
33 Byrnes, Ryan .5 0: 30: 0: 0: 0: 0:
34 Tomlinson, Peter 377 0 21:L 4:L 26:L 0: 0: 0:

Results Rd 6 of 6:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1991 [4] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 2192 [4.5]
2 Angelito Camer 2297 [4] 1:0 Hans P Muller 1746 [4]
3 Sayum Rupasinghe 1717 [3.5] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1776 [3.5]
4 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1377 [3.5] 1:0 Muhamed Buza 1945 [3]
5 Erwin Plaza 2179 [3] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1410 [3]
6 Jonathan Yap 979 [3] 1:0 John Yao 1564 [3]
7 Yifu Wu [3] .5:.5 Winston Zhao Chen 1544 [3]
8 Parthiv Prithvi [2.5] 1:0 Daniel Jingxi Chen [3]
9 Phillip Eltakchi 1511 [2.5] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1351 [2.5]
10 Levi Descallar 1738 [2] 1:0 Caleb Wang 771 [2]
11 Junjie He 163 [2] 0:1 Soliman Soliman 1460 [2]
12 Jose Cyriac 1249 [2] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1577 [2]
13 Albert Parengkuan [2] 1:0 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [2]
14 Chloe Di [.5] 0:1 Chanya Rupasinghe 1319 [1.5]
15 Kenny Di [1] 0:1 Alvin Vincent 389 [.5] [

Rooty Hill Club Championships - Postponed games played last night:
Divisions A, B.

Div A:
McGowan, Cameron 1-0 Calixto,Reynante
Pigram,Daniel 0-1 Ayvazyan,Armen

Div B:
Premathilaka, Kanishka 1-0 Cassettari, Peter

Zuydam, Mike 1/2-1/2 Byrnes, Ryan

Next Week Monday 21st - rd 6 Rooty Hill Club Championships:
Div A - Round 6 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [3.5] : Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [1.5] : Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [4.5]
3 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [2] : Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [2.5]
4 Cameron Mcgowan 2221 2211 [4] : Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5]
5 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [2] : Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [.5]

Cross Table for Div A:

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Marner,
Gavin 1825 1810 2 * L D W D L
2. Mcgowan,
Cameron 2221 2211 4 W * W W W
3. Calixto,
Reynante 1943 1903 2 L * D D W -
4. Cristobal,
Rodolfo 1946 1945 .5 D * L L L
5. Pigram,
Daniel 1881 1945 .5 L * D L L
6. Camer,
Angelito 2020 2032 2.5 W D * D L D
7. Bukreyev,
Andriy 2037 2039 4.5 D W W * W W
8. Lane,
Ryan 1814 1806 2 L D W D L *
9. Cabilin,
Jeff 1821 1823 1.5 D L L W *
10. Ayvazyan,
Armen 2179 2229 3.5 W + W D L *

Club Champs Div B - Round 6 Draw:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

6 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2] : Bye
7 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1] : Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [3]
8 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [1.5] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [4]
9 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [4] : Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [4]
10 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [1.5] : Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [3]

Div B Cross Table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Teves,
Johnny Miranda 1806 1748 4 * W W W +
2. Premathilaka,
Kanishka 1809 1734 3 * D W D +
3. Kellett,
Simon 1687 1700 2 L D * W L D
4. Lane,
Nancy L 1793 1649 1 L L * W L L
5. Cassettari,
Peter 1755 1768 1.5 L * L D W L
6. Vincent,
Alaina 1753 1666 4 L W * W W +
7. Adams,
Jonathan 1659 1517 1.5 L D L * L +
8. Muller,
Hans P 1707 1746 3 W W L L * +
9. Christensen,
Joshua 1808 1798 4 D D W W W *
10. Bye - - - - - *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C - Round 6 Draw:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [3.5] : Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [3.5]
12 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [3] : Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [.5]
13 John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5] +:- Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [.5]
14 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] : Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [2]
15 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3] : Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [2.5]

Div C Cross Table (Please Note: Vic Tanev has withdrawn, games played will be rated, but are not counted in final standings.)

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. John
Yao 1608 1493 3.5 * W D D D X W
2. Bill
Herreros 1540 1351 1 L * L L X W L
3. Edward
P Ombina 1616 1472 3 D W * X W L D
4. Winston
Zhao Chen 1564 1473 2.5 D W * X L W
5. Steven
Stipic 1582 1531 1 D * X D L
6. Vic
Tanev Withdrawn 1549 1410 .5 - - * D L - L
7. Dhwani
Patel 1537 1339 0 X * L L
8. Tanzilur
Rahman 1573 1404 2.5 L W D X W *
9. Tarek
Rahman 1656 1538 2 L W L W X *
10. Phillip
Eltakchi 1559 1511 2.5 L W D X W *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Round 6 Draw:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4.5] Postponed Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [3.5] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4]
18 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [3] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [3]
19 Erwin Plaza 1398 [3] : Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]
20 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [2.5] : Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [2]
21 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2] : Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [2]
22 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] : Terry Gao 1365 758 [1]
23 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Div D Cross Table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Wu, Yifu 1527 1463 4.5 9:W 8:W 13:W 12:W 5:D 4:
2. Buza, Muhamed 1514 1508 2 12:L 14:L 3:W 6:W 13:L 16:
3. Quesada, Eddie 1508 1345 1.5 11:D 15:L 2:L 9:W 16:- 14:
4. Wen, Aiden 1487 1296 4 :+ 13:L 8:W 15:W 12:+ 1:
5. Faizal, Shaheel 1477 843 3.5 13:L 9:W :+ 11:W 1:D 7:
6. Cyriac, Jose 1475 1249 2 14:W 12:L 11:L 2:L :W 8:
7. Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1475 1160 4 15:L 16:W 14:W 13:W 11:W 5:
8. Rostami, Matthew 1450 1251 2 16:W 1:L 4:L 14:W 15:L 6:
9. Kulathunga, Jayath 1438 1422 2.5 1:L 5:L 16:D 3:L 14:W :W
10. Joseph, Albert Withdrawn 0 : : : : : :
11. Yap, Jonathan 1415 882 2.5 3:D :+ 6:W 5:L 7:L 12:
12. Plaza, Erwin 1398 3 2:W 6:W 15:W 1:L 4:- 11:
13. Jayaratne, Dilan 1391 1541 3 5:W 4:W 1:L 7:L 2:W 15:
14. Gao, Terry 1365 758 1 6:L 2:W 7:L 8:L 9:L 3:
15. Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1357 1007 3 7:W 3:W 12:L 4:L 8:W 13:
16. Rupasinghe, Chanya 1346 1030 2.5 8:L 7:L 9:D :W 3:+ 2:


Div E - Round 6 Draw:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [4.5] : Mike J Zuydam 928 [3.5]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [3.5] : Jonathan Cai [2]
26 Vicky Qian 411 [3] : Prithvi Parthiv [3]
27 Kenny Di [2] : Joseph Hickman [3]
28 Ryan Byrnes 385 [3] : Junjie He [2]
29 Alvin Vincent [1] : Caleb Wang 305 [2]
30 Chloe Di [1] : Peter Tomlinson 273 [2]
31 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] +:- BYE

Div E Cross Table:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1. Goldsmith, Allan 931 4.5 10:W 9:W 8:D 15:W 5:W 2:
2. Zuydam, Mike J 928 3.5 11:W 8:L 4:D 3:W 7:W 1:
3. Qian, Vicky 411 3 8:L 11:W 10:W 2:L 13:+ 15:
4. Byrnes, Ryan 385 3 12:W 14:D 2:D 13:W :L 11:
5. Wang, Caleb 305 2 13:W 15:L 12:L 10:+ 1:L 16:
6. Tomlinson, Peter 273 2 14:L 12:L 11:L 9:+ 16:W 9:
7. Cai, Jonathan 2 15:L 13:L 16:W 11:+ 2:L 8:
8. Chen, Daniel Jingxi 3.5 3:W 2:W 1:D 12:L 15:W 7:
9. Di, Chloe 1 16:W 1:L 13:L 6:- 10:L 6:
10. Di, Kenny 2 1:L 16:W 3:L 5:- 9:W 12:
11. He, Junjie 2 2:L 3:L 6:W 7:- :W 4:
12. Hickman, Joseph 3 4:L 6:W 5:W 8:W :- 10:
13. Kumar, Aryan 2 5:L 7:W 9:W 4:L Withdrawn
14. Pan, Renee Yang 1.5 6:W 4:D 15:- :- :- :+
15. Parthiv, Prithvi 3 7:W 5:W 14:+ 1:L 8:L 3:
16. Vincent, Alvin 1 9:L 10:L 7:L :W 6:L 5:

Postponed Games still to be played:

Wednesday 6th of November

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C

14 Zhao Chen, Winston (1564) vs Patel, Dhwani (1537) from Round 1.


Monday 18th of November

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A

2 Calixto,Reynante vs Marner,Gavin from Round 9
2 Cristobal,Rodolfo vs McGowan,Cameron from Round 5
4 Cabilin, Jeff vs Pigram, Daniel from Round 4

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B

5 Teves,Johnny Miranda vs Pigram, Daniel from Round 3

Div C

2 Patel,Dhwani vs Stipic,Steven from Round 2
2 Yifi Wu vs Aiden Wen from Round 6.

Adamski
29-10-2019, 11:24 PM
Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 6 Results from last Monday 28 October:


No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [2.5] 1:0 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2]
2 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [1] 0:1 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [4]
3 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [1.5] .5:.5 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [1.5]
4 Cameron Mcgowan 2221 2211 [3] 1:0 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5]
5 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [1.5] .5:.5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [.5]

Div A - Round 7 Draw:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [1] : Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [3.5]
2 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5] : Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [2]
3 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [2] : Cameron Mcgowan 2221 2211 [4]
4 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [5] : Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [2]
5 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2] : Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [1]

Div A Cross Table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Marner,
Gavin 1825 1810 2.5 * L D W D D L
2. Mcgowan,
Cameron 2221 2211 5 W * W A W W W
3. Calixto,
Reynante 1943 1903 2.5 L * D D D W -
4. Cristobal,
Rodolfo 1946 1945 1 D A D * L L L
5. Pigram,
Daniel 1881 1945 .5 L L * D L A L
6. Camer,
Angelito 2020 2032 3 D W D * D L D
7. Bukreyev,
Andriy 2037 2039 5.5 D W W * W W W
8. Lane,
Ryan 1814 1806 2 L D W D L * L
9. Cabilin,
Jeff 1821 1823 1.5 D L L A W L *
10. Ayvazyan,
Armen 2179 2229 4.5 W + W D L W *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B - Round 6 Results:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
6 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [1] -:- Bye
7 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1] .5:.5 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [1]
8 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [1.5] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [2]
9 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [3] 0:1 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [3]
10 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [.5] .5:.5 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2]

Div B - Round 7 Draw:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
6 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1.5] +:- Yaqoob Yaqoob 1679 1697 [0]
7 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [1.5] : Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2]
8 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [3] : Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [2.5]
9 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [1] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [4]
10 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2.5] : Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [5]

Div B Cross Table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Teves,
Johnny Miranda 1806 1748 4 * A W W W W -
2. Premathilaka,
Kanishka 1809 1734 2.5 A * D D W D -
3. Kellett,
Simon 1687 1700 2 L D * W L D -
4. Lane,
Nancy L 1793 1649 1.5 L D L * W L L -
5. Cassettari,
Peter 1755 1768 1.5 L L * L D W L
6. Vincent,
Alaina 1753 1666 3 L W * W W L -
7. Adams,
Jonathan 1659 1517 1 L D L * D L -
8. Muller,
Hans P 1707 1746 2.5 W W L L D * -
9. Christensen,
Joshua 1808 1798 5 D D W W W W *
10. Yaqoob,
Yaqoob 1679 1697 0 - - - - - - - *
(Yaqoob withdrew.)

Div C - Round 6 Results:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [2.5] 1:0 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [2.5]
12 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [2] -:+ Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [0]
13 John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5] -:- Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0]
14 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] 0:1 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [1]
15 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3] .5:.5 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [2.5]

Div C - Round 7 Draw:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
11 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [3] : Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [3.5]
12 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [2] : Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3.5]
13 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0] 0F:1F Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1]
14 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [1] : John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5]
15 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [2.5] : Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [2]

Div C Cross Table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. John
Yao 1608 1493 3.5 * W D D D - W
2. Bill
Herreros 1540 1351 1 L * L L L - W L
3. Edward
P Ombina 1616 1472 3.5 D W * D W L D
4. Winston
Zhao Chen 1564 1473 3 D W D * A L W
5. Steven
Stipic 1582 1531 2 D W * - A D L
6. Vic
Tanev 1549 1410 0 - - - * - - - -
7. Dhwani
Patel 1537 1339 1 A A - * L + L
8. Tanzilur
Rahman 1573 1404 2.5 L W D - W * L
9. Tarek
Rahman 1656 1538 2 L W L W - - *
10. Phillip
Eltakchi 1559 1511 3.5 L W D - W W *
Please note: results against Vic Tanev (who withdrew) do not count in final standings, but games played will be rated.

Div D - Round 6 Results:

No Name FIDE ACF Total Result Name FIDE ACF Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4.5] Postponed Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [3.5] 1:0 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4]
18 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [3] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [3]
19 Erwin Plaza 1398 [3] 1:0 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]
20 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [2.5] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [2]
21 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2] Postponed Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [2]
22 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] 0:1 Terry Gao 1365 758 [1]
23 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Div D - Round 7 Draw:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4] : Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4.5]
17 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4] : Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [4.5]
18 Erwin Plaza 1398 [4] : Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [4]
19 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [3] : Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [3]
20 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [2.5] : Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [2]
21 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5] : Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2]
22 Terry Gao 1365 758 [2] Postponed Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [2.5]
23 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Div D Cross Table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1. Wu, Yifu 1527 1463 4.5 9:W 8:W 13:W 12:W 5:D 4:A 7:
2. Buza, Muhamed 1514 1508 3 12:L 14:L 3:W 6:W 13:L 16:W 15:
3. Quesada, Eddie 1508 1345 2.5 11:D 15:L 2:L 9:W 16:- 14:L :W
4. Wen, Aiden 1487 1296 4 :+ 13:L 8:W 15:W 12:+ 1:A 5:
5. Faizal, Shaheel 1477 843 4.5 13:L 9:W :+ 11:W 1:D 7:W 4:
6. Cyriac, Jose 1475 1249 2 14:W 12:L 11:L 2:L :W 8:A 9:
7. Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1475 1160 4 15:L 16:W 14:W 13:W 11:W 5:L 1:
8. Rostami, Matthew 1450 1251 2 16:W 1:L 4:L 14:W 15:L 6:A 11:
9. Kulathunga, Jayath 1438 1422 2.5 1:L 5:L 16:D 3:L 14:W :W 6:
10. Joseph, Albert 1419 961 0 : : : : : : :
11. Yap, Jonathan 1415 882 2.5 3:D :+ 6:W 5:L 7:L 12:L 8:
12. Plaza, Erwin 1398 4 2:W 6:W 15:W 1:L 4:- 11:W 13:
13. Jayaratne, Dilan 1391 1541 4 5:W 4:W 1:L 7:L 2:W 15:W 12:
14. Gao, Terry 1365 758 2 6:L 2:W 7:L 8:L 9:L 3:W 16:A
15. Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1357 1007 3 7:W 3:W 12:L 4:L 8:W 13:L 2:
16. Rupasinghe, Chanya 1346 1030 2.5 8:L 7:L 9:D :W 3:+ 2:L 14:A

Div E - Round 6 Results:

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total
24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [4.5] .5:.5 Mike J Zuydam 928 [3.5]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [3.5] +:- Jonathan Cai [2]
26 Vicky Qian 411 [3] 0:1 Prithvi Parthiv [3]
27 Kenny Di [2] 0:1 Joseph Hickman [3]
28 Ryan Byrnes 385 [3] 1:0 Junjie He [2]
29 Alvin Vincent [1] 0:1 Caleb Wang 305 [2]
30 Chloe Di [1] 0:1 Peter Tomlinson 273 [2]
31 Renee Yang Pan [1.5] +:- BYE

Div E - Round 7 Draw:

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

24 Joseph Hickman [4] : Allan Goldsmith 931 [5]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [4.5] : Ryan Byrnes 385 [4]
26 Mike J Zuydam 928 [4] : Prithvi Parthiv [4]
27 Peter Tomlinson 273 [3] : Caleb Wang 305 [3]
28 Renee Yang Pan [2.5] : Vicky Qian 411 [3]
29 Junjie He [2] : Kenny Di [2]
30 Chloe Di [1] : Jonathan Cai [2]
31 Alvin Vincent [1] : Chris Pemberton [0]

Div E Cross Table:

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
1. Goldsmith, Allan 931 5 10:W 9:W 8:D 15:W 5:W 2:D 12:
2. Zuydam, Mike J 928 4 11:W 8:L 4:D 3:W 7:W 1:D 15:
3. Qian, Vicky 411 3 8:L 11:W 10:W 2:L 13:+ 15:L 14:
4. Byrnes, Ryan 385 4 12:W 14:D 2:D 13:W :L 11:W 8:
5. Wang, Caleb 305 3 13:W 15:L 12:L 10:+ 1:L 16:W 6:
6. Tomlinson, Peter 273 3 14:L 12:L 11:L 9:+ 16:W 9:W 5:
7. Cai, Jonathan 2 15:L 13:L 16:W 11:+ 2:L 8:- 9:
8. Chen, Daniel Jingxi 4.5 3:W 2:W 1:D 12:L 15:W 7:+ 4:
9. Di, Chloe 1 16:W 1:L 13:L 6:- 10:L 6:L 7:
10. Di, Kenny 2 1:L 16:W 3:L 5:- 9:W 12:L 11:
11. He, Junjie 2 2:L 3:L 6:W 7:- :W 4:L 10:
12. Hickman, Joseph 4 4:L 6:W 5:W 8:W : 10:W 1:
13. Kumar, Aryan 2 5:L 7:W 9:W 4:L 3:- : :
14. Pan, Renee Yang 2.5 6:W 4:D 15:- :L :L :+ 3:
15. Parthiv, Prithvi 4 7:W 5:W 14:+ 1:L 8:L 3:W 2:
16. Vincent, Alvin 1 9:L 10:L 7:L :W 6:L 5:L 17:
17. Pemberton, Chris 0 : : : : : : 16:

Postponed Games:

Wednesday 6th of November

Div C:

14 Zhao Chen, Winston (1564) vs Patel, Dhwani (1537) from round 1


Monday 18th of November:

Div A

2 Calixto,Reynante vs Marner,Gavin from Rd 9
2 Cristobal,Rodolfo vs McGowan,Cameron from Rd 5
4 Cabilin, Jeff vs Pigram, Daniel from Rd 4

Div B:
10 Teves, Johnny Miranda vs Premathilaka,Kanishka from Rd 3

Div C:
12 Patel,Dhwani vs Stipic,Steven from Rd 2

Div D:

21 Mahdi Rostami vs Jose Cyriac from Rd 6
22 Terry Gao vs Chanya Rupasinghe from Rd 7
16 Yifi Wu vs Aiden Wen from Rd 6.

Adamski
06-11-2019, 11:26 PM
Results from last Monday night plus draws for next week:
Note there were some upsets, given the progress scores.

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 7 Results 4th Nov

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [.5] 1:0 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [4.5]
2 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [.5] +:- Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [1.5]
3 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [3] -:+ Cameron Mcgowan 2221 2211 [5]
4 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [5.5] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [2.5]
5 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [1.5]

Div B - Round 7 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1.5] -:- Yaqoob Yaqoob 1679 1697 [0]
7 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [1.5] 1:0 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2]
8 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [3] .5:.5 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [2.5]
9 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [1] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [4]
10 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [2.5] 1:0 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [5]

Div C - Round 7 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [3] .5:.5 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [3.5]
12 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [2] 1:0 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3.5]
13 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0] -:+ Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1]
14 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [1] 1:0 John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5]
15 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [2.5] 0:1 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [2]

Div D - Round 7 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4] 0:1 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [4.5]
17 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4] 0:1 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [4.5]
18 Erwin Plaza 1398 [4] .5:.5 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [4]
19 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [3] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [3]
20 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [2.5] 0:1 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [2]
21 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5] 0:1 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [2]
22 Terry Gao 1365 758 [2] Postponed Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [2.5]
23 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [1.5] 1:0 BYE

Div E - Round 7 Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
24 Joseph Hickman [4] .5:.5 Allan Goldsmith 931 [5]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [4.5] 1:0 Ryan Byrnes 385 [4]
26 Mike J Zuydam 928 [4] 0:1 Prithvi Parthiv [4]
27 Peter Tomlinson 273 [3] 1:0 Caleb Wang 305 [3]
28 Renee Yang Pan [2.5] 1:0 Vicky Qian 411 [3]
29 Junjie He [2] 1:0 Kenny Di [2]
30 Chloe Di [1] +:- Jonathan Cai [2]
31 Alvin Vincent [1] +:- BYE


Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 8 Draw 11th Nov

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [4.5] : Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [2x]
2 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [3] : Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2.5]
3 Cameron Mcgowan 2221 2211 [6x] : Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [6]
4 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [2] : Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [3]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [1.5x] : Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [1.5x]

Div B - Round 8 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Yaqoob Yaqoob 1679 1697 [0] -:Bye Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [5]
7 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [5] : Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [3.5]
8 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [3] : Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [1]
9 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2] : Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [3.5]
10 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1.5] : Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [2.5]

Div C - Round 8 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [4] : Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [3]
12 John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5] : Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [2.5]
13 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] 1F:0F Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [2]
14 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3.5] Bye:- Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0]
15 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [3.5] : Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [3] POSTPONED

Div D - Round 8 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [5.5] : Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [4]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [5.5] : Erwin Plaza 1398 [4.5]
18 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4]
19 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [3] : Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [4.5]
20 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [2.5] : Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [3]
21 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [2.5] : Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [2.5]
22 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [3] : Terry Gao 1365 758 [2]
23 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Div E - Round 8 Draw

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
24 Ryan Byrnes 385 [4] : Allan Goldsmith 931 [5.5]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [5.5] : Peter Tomlinson 273 [4]
26 Prithvi Parthiv [5] : Joseph Hickman [4.5]
27 Mike J Zuydam 928 [4] : Renee Yang Pan [3.5]
28 Vicky Qian 411 [3] : Chloe Di [2]
29 Caleb Wang 305 [3] : Kenny Di [2]
30 Alvin Vincent [2] : Junjie He [3]
31 Chris Pemberton : Arjun Anand

Postponed Games:

Wednesday 6th of November

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C

Pairing of round 1

14 Zhao Chen, Winston (1564) vs Patel, Dhwani (1537)

Monday 18th of November

Div A

2 Calixto, Reynante vs Marner,Gavin (Rd 9)
3 Cristobal,Rodolfo vs McGowan,Cameron (Rd 5)
4 Cabilin, Jeff vs Pigram, Daniel (Rd 4)

Div B

10 Teves, Johnny Miranda vs Premathilaka,Kanishka (Rd 3)

Div D

21 Mahdi Rostami vs Jose Cyriac (Rd 6)

22 Terry Gao vs Chanya Rupasinghe (rd 7)

16 Yifu Wu vs Aiden Wen (Rd 6)

TBA
Div C
Winston Zhao Chen vs Steven Stipic (Rd 8).

Monday 18th of November Postponed games + Allegro 15 min 6 Rds for those without postponed games.

Adamski
13-11-2019, 06:29 AM
Next Monday the 18th of November we have Allegro 15 min 6 Rds for those not playing a postponed game.

Postponed games 18 Nov:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A

2 Calixto,Reynante vs Marner, Gavin Rd 9
2 Cristobal,Rodolfo vs McGowan,Cameron Rd 5
4 Cabilin, Jeff vs Pigram, Daniel Rd 4

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B

10 Teves, Johnny Miranda vs Premathilaka,Kanishka

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C

15 Winston Zhao Chen vs Steven Stipic Rd 8

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D

21 Mahdi Rostami vs Jose Cyriac Rd 6
22 Terry Gao vs Chanya Rupasinghe Rd 7
16 Yifi Wu vs Aiden Wen Rd 6

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 8 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [4.5] 1:0 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [2X]
2 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [3] .5:.5 Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [2.5]
3 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [6X] 1:0 Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [6]
4 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [2] +:- Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [3]
5 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [1.5X] .5:.5 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [1.5X]

Cross Table


No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Marner,
Gavin 1825 1810 3.5 * L D W D D D D L
2. McGowan,
Cameron 2221 2211 7 W * W W + W W W
3. Calixto,
Reynante 1943 1903 3 L * L - + D D W -
4. Cristobal,
Rodolfo 1946 1945 2 D L * D L L L W
5. Pigram,
Daniel 1881 1945 2 L L + D * D L L
6. Camer,
Angelito 2020 2032 3 D - - W D * D L D
7. Bukreyev,
Andriy 2037 2039 6 D L D W W * W W W
8. Lane,
Ryan 1814 1806 3 D L D W D L * D L
9. Cabilin,
Jeff 1821 1823 2 D L L W L D * L
10. Ayvazyan,
Armen 2179 2229 5.5 W + L W D L W W *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 9 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [7X] : Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [5.5]
2 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [3] : Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [3.5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [2X] : Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [2X]
4 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [2X] : Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [3]
5 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [3] : Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [6]

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B - Round 8 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Bye -:- Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [5]
7 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [5] .5:.5 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [3.5]
8 Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [3] 1:0 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [1]
9 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2] 0:1 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [3.5]
10 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [1.5] .5:.5 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [2.5]

Cross Table


No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. Teves,
Johnny Miranda 1806 1748 5.5 * W W W W W D -
2. Premathilaka,
Kanishka 1809 1734 5 * D D W D W + D -
3. Kellett,
Simon 1687 1700 2 L D * W L L L D -
4. Lane,
Nancy L 1793 1649 2 L D L * D W L L -
5. Cassettari,
Peter 1755 1768 3 L L W D * L D W L -
6. Vincent,
Alaina 1753 1666 4.5 L D W W * W W L -
7. Adams,
Jonathan 1659 1517 1 L L L D L * D L -
8. Muller,
Hans P 1707 1746 4 D - W W L L D * W -
9. Christensen,
Joshua 1808 1798 5 D D W W W W L * -
10. Bye 0 - - - - - - - - - *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B - Round 9 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [3] -:- Bye
7 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [4.5] : Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [2]
8 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [1] : Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2]
9 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [4] -:+F Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [4]
10 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [5] : Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [5.5]

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C - Round 8 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [4] 0:1 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [3]
12 John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5] -:+ Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [2.5]
13 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [1] +:- Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [2.5]
14 Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3.5] -:- Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0]
15 Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [4] Postponed Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [4]

Cross Table


No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1. John
Yao 1608 1493 3.5 * W D D D - L - - W
2. Bill
Herreros 1540 1351 2 L * L L L - + W L
3. Edward
P Ombina 1616 1472 3.5 D W * D L - W L D
4. Winston
Zhao Chen 1564 1473 4 D W D * - D L W D
5. Steven
Stipic 1582 1531 4 D W W * - + D L
6. Vic
Tanev Withdrawn 1549 1410 0 - - - - - * - - - -
7. Dhwani
Patel 1537 1339 2.5 W - D - - * L + L
8. Tanzilur
Rahman 1573 1404 3.5 + L W D - W * L L
9. Tarek
Rahman 1656 1538 5 + L W L W - - W * W
10. Phillip
Eltakchi 1559 1511 4 L W D D - W W L *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C - Round 9 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [4] : Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [4]
12 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0] -:- Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [4]
13 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [2.5] : Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3.5]
14 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [3.5] : Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [2]
15 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [4] +:-F John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5]

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Round 8 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [5.5] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [4]
17 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [5.5] 0:1 Erwin Plaza 1398 [4.5]
18 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4] .5:.5 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4]
19 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [3] 0:1 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [4.5]
20 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [2.5] 1:0 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [3]
21 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [2.5] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [2.5]
22 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [3] 1:0 Terry Gao 1365 758 [2]
23 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
1. Wu, Yifu 1527 1463 5.5 9:W 8:W 13:W 12:W 5:D 4: 7:W 2:L
2. Buza, Muhamed 1514 1508 5 12:L 14:L 3:W 6:W 13:L 16:W 15:W 1:W
3. Quesada, Eddie 1508 1345 2.5 11:D 15:L 2:L 9:W 16:- 14:L :W 16:L
4. Wen, Aiden 1487 1296 4.5 :+ 13:L 8:W 15:W 12:+ 1: 5:L 7:D
5. Faizal, Shaheel 1477 843 5.5 13:L 9:W :+ 11:W 1:D 7:W 4:W 12:L
6. Cyriac, Jose 1475 1249 3 14:W 12:L 11:L 2:L :W 8: 9:W 13:L
7. Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1475 1160 4.5 15:L 16:W 14:W 13:W 11:W 5:L 1:L 4:D
8. Rostami, Matthew 1450 1251 3 16:W 1:L 4:L 14:W 15:L 6: 11:W 9:L
9. Kulathunga, Jayath 1438 1422 3.5 1:L 5:L 16:D 3:L 14:W :W 6:L 8:W
10. Joseph, Albert 0 : : : : : : : :
11. Yap, Jonathan 1415 882 2.5 3:D :+ 6:W 5:L 7:L 12:L 8:L :L
12. Plaza, Erwin 1398 5.5 2:W 6:W 15:W 1:L 4:- 11:W 13:D 5:W
13. Jayaratne, Dilan 1391 1541 5.5 5:W 4:W 1:L 7:L 2:W 15:W 12:D 6:W
14. Gao, Terry 1365 758 2 6:L 2:W 7:L 8:L 9:L 3:W 16: 15:L
15. Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1357 1007 4 7:W 3:W 12:L 4:L 8:W 13:L 2:L 14:W
16. Rupasinghe, Chanya 1346 1030 3.5 8:L 7:L 9:D :W 3:+ 2:L 14: 3:W

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Round 9 Draw published after the postponed games are played

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E - Round 8 Results

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
24 Ryan Byrnes 385 [4] 0:1 Allan Goldsmith 931 [5.5]
25 Daniel Jingxi Chen [5.5] 1:0 Renee Yang Pan [3.5]
26 Prithvi Parthiv [5] 1:0 Peter Tomlinson 273 [4]
27 Caleb Wang 305 [3] 1:0 Mike J Zuydam 928 [4]
28 Vicky Qian 411 [3] 1:0 Chloe Di [2]
29 Alvin Vincent [2] 0:1 Junjie He [3]
30 Kenny Di [2] 1:0 Arjun Anand [0]
31 Chris Pemberton [0] 0:1 Usman Nazir [0]

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E - Round 9 Draw

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [6.5] : Vicky Qian 411 [4]
25 Peter Tomlinson 273 [4] : Daniel Jingxi Chen [6.5]
26 Prithvi Parthiv [6] : Junjie He [4]
27 Ryan Byrnes 385 [4] : Caleb Wang 305 [4]
28 Mike J Zuydam 928 [4] : Renee Yang Pan [3.5]
29 Usman Nazir [1] : Kenny Di [3]
30 Chloe Di [2] : Chris Pemberton [0]
31 Arjun Anand [0] : Alvin Vincent [2]

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1. Goldsmith, Allan 931 6.5 10:W 9:W 8:D 15:W 5:W 2:D 12:D 4:W 3:
2. Zuydam, Mike J 928 4 11:W 8:L 4:D 3:W 7:W 1:D 15:L 5:L 14:
3. Qian, Vicky 411 4 8:L 11:W 10:W 2:L 13:+ 15:L 14:L 9:W 1:
4. Byrnes, Ryan 385 4 12:W 14:D 2:D 13:W :L 11:W 8:L 1:L 5:
5. Wang, Caleb 305 4 13:W 15:L 12:L 10:+ 1:L 16:W 6:L 2:W 4:
6. Tomlinson, Peter 273 4 14:L 12:L 11:L 9:+ 16:W 9:W 5:W 15:L 8:
7. Cai, Jonathan 2 15:L 13:L 16:W 11:+ 2:L 8:- 9:- : :
8. Chen, Daniel Jingxi 6.5 3:W 2:W 1:D 12:L 15:W 7:+ 4:W 14:W 6:
9. Di, Chloe 2 16:W 1:L 13:L 6:- 10:L 6:L 7:+ 3:L 17:
10. Di, Kenny 3 1:L 16:W 3:L 5:- 9:W 12:L 11:L 18:W 19:
11. He, Junjie 4 2:L 3:L 6:W 7:- :W 4:L 10:W 16:W 15:
12. Hickman, Joseph 4.5 4:L 6:W 5:W 8:W : 10:W 1:D : :
13. Kumar, Aryan 2 5:L 7:W 9:W 4:L 3:- : : : :
14. Pan, Renee Yang 3.5 6:W 4:D 15:- :L :L :+ 3:W 8:L 2:
15. Parthiv, Prithvi 6 7:W 5:W 14:+ 1:L 8:L 3:W 2:W 6:W 11:
16. Vincent, Alvin 2 9:L 10:L 7:L :W 6:L 5:L :+ 11:L 18:
17. Pemberton, Chris 0 : : : : : : : 19:L 9:
18. Anand, Arjun 0 : : : : : : : 10:L 16:
19. Nazir, Usman 1 : : : : : : : 17:W 10:

Adamski
19-11-2019, 10:24 PM
Results of Postponed games played on Monday the 18th of November

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A

1 Calixto,Reynante ˝ - ˝ Marner,Gavin

2 Cristobal,Rodolfo 0 - 1 McGowan,Cameron

3 Cabilin, Jeff ˝ - ˝ Pigram, Daniel



Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B

4 Teves, Johnny Miranda ˝ - ˝ Premathilaka,Kanishka


Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C

5 Winston Zhao Chen 1 - 0 Steven Stipic

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D

6 Mahdi Rostami 0 - 1 Jose Cyriac

7 Terry Gao ˝ - ˝ Chanya Rupasinghe

8 Yifi Wu 1 - 0 Aiden Wen


Rooty Hill Rapid 18th Nov - 15 mins - 6 Rounds:
Final Standings:

Place Name ACF Score
1 Tarek Rahman 1916 5
2-5 Alaina Vincent 1776 4.5
Angelito Camer 2297 4.5
Muhamed Buza 1945 4.5
Steven Stipic 1751 4.5
6 Reynante Calixto 2023 4
7-10 Erwin Plaza 2179 3.5
Peter Cassettari 1856 3.5
Soliman Soliman 1460 3.5
Leonardo Tenorio 1777 3.5
11-17 Bill Herreros 1351 3
Parthiv Prithvi 3
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1410 3
Allan Goldsmith 1149 3
Albert Parengkuan 3
Caleb Wang 771 3
Zeid Komer 3
18 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1377 2.5
19-21 Eddie Quesada 1523 2
Navaneeth Anantharaman 2
Arjun Anand 2
22 Usman Nazir 1.5
23-25 Alvin Vincent 389 1
Chloe Di 1
Junjie He 163 1
26 Kenny Di 0.5
27 Peter Tomlinson 377 0

Cross Table

No Name ACF Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Rahman, Tarek 1916 5 21:W 11:L 16:W 19:W 8:W 2:W
2 Vincent, Alaina 1776 4.5 8: 9:W 3:W 4:W 6:D 1:L
3 Camer, Angelito 2297 4.5 23:W 13:W 2:L 11:W 4:D 6:W
4 Buza, Muhamed 1945 4.5 25:W 14:W 12:W 2:L 3:D 7:W
5 Stipic, Steven 1751 4.5 0: 0:D 26:W 14:W 19:W 11:W
6 Calixto, Reynante 2023 4 0:D 10:W 18:W 7:W 2:D 3:L
7 Plaza, Erwin 2179 3.5 27:W 18:D 11:W 6:L 9:W 4:L
8 Cassettari, Peter 1856 3.5 2:L 26:W 20:W 9:D 1:L 18:W
9 Soliman, Soliman 1460 3.5 24:W 2:L 15:W 8:D 7:L 17:W
10 Tenorio, Leonardo 1777 3.5 0:D 6:L 13:W 12:W 18:W 0:
11 Herreros, Bill 1351 3 22:W 1:W 7:L 3:L 12:W 5:L
12 Prithvi, Parthiv 3 16:W 19:W 4:L 10:L 11:L 20:W
13 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1410 3 26:D 3:L 10:L 15:W 22:W 14:D
14 Goldsmith, Allan 1149 3 15:W 4:L 22:D 5:L 23:W 13:D
15 Parengkuan, Albert 3 14:L 25:W 9:L 13:L 0:W 19:W
16 Wang, Caleb 771 3 12:L 24:W 1:L 20:W 17:L 22:W
17 Komer, Zeid 3 18:L 27:W 19:L 21:W 16:W 9:L
18 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1377 2.5 17:W 7:D 6:L 22:W 10:L 8:L
19 Quesada, Eddie 1523 2 20:W 12:L 17:W 1:L 5:L 15:L
20 Anantharaman, Navaneeth 2 19:L 23:W 8:L 16:L 21:W 12:L
21 Anand, Arjun 2 1:L 22:L 27:W 17:L 20:L 23:W
22 Nazir, Usman 1.5 11:L 21:W 14:D 18:L 13:L 16:L
23 Vincent, Alvin 389 1 3:L 20:L 25:L 0:W 14:L 21:L
24 Di, Chloe 1 9:L 16:L 0:W 0: 0: 0:
25 He, Junjie 163 1 4:L 15:L 23:W 0: 0: 0:
26 Di, Kenny .5 13:D 8:L 5:L 0: 0: 0:
27 Tomlinson, Peter 377 0 7:L 17:L 21:L 0: 0: 0:

Results rd 6 of 6:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Tarek Rahman 1916 [4] 1:0 Alaina Vincent 1776 [4.5]
2 Angelito Camer 2297 [3.5] 1:0 Reynante Calixto 2023 [4]
3 Erwin Plaza 2179 [3.5] 0:1 Muhamed Buza 1945 [3.5]
4 Steven Stipic 1751 [3.5] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1351 [3]
5 Soliman Soliman 1460 [2.5] 1:0 Zeid Komer [3]
6 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1377 [2.5] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1856 [2.5]
7 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1410 [2.5] .5:.5 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [2.5]
8 Albert Parengkuan [2] 1:0 Eddie Quesada 1523 [2]
9 Navaneeth Anantharaman [2] 0:1 Parthiv Prithvi [2]
10 Caleb Wang 771 [2] 1:0 Usman Nazir [1.5]
11 Alvin Vincent 389 [1] 0:1 Arjun Anand [1]

Next Monday 25th of November final round (9)- draw as per previous post for Divisions A-c.

Div D draw:
Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Round 9 Draw

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [6.5] : Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [4]
17 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [5] : Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [5.5]
18 Erwin Plaza 1398 [5.5] : Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4.5]
19 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [5.5] : Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [4]
20 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [3] : Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4.5]
21 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [4] : Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [3.5]
22 Terry Gao 1365 758 [2.5] : Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]
23 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [2.5] -:- BYE

Div D Cross Table:

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Wu, Yifu 1527 1463 6.5 11:W 12:W 3:W 4:W 2:D 6:W 7:W 5:L 8:
2 Faizal, Shaheel 1477 843 5.5 3:L 11:W 0:+ 13:W 1:D 7:W 6:W 4:L 5:
3 Jayaratne, Dilan 1391 1541 5.5 2:W 6:W 1:L 7:L 5:W 9:W 4:D 8:W 10:
4 Plaza, Erwin 1398 5.5 5:W 8:W 9:W 1:L 6:- 13:W 3:D 2:W 6:
5 Buza, Muhamed 1514 1508 5 4:L 15:L 14:W 8:W 3:L 10:W 9:W 1:W 2:
6 Wen, Aiden 1487 1296 4.5 0:+ 3:L 12:W 9:W 4:+ 1:L 2:L 7:D 4:
7 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1475 1160 4.5 9:L 10:W 15:W 3:W 13:W 2:L 1:L 6:D 12:
8 Cyriac, Jose 1475 1249 4 15:W 4:L 13:L 5:L 0:W 12:W 11:W 3:L 1:
9 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1357 1007 4 7:W 14:W 4:L 6:L 12:W 3:L 5:L 15:W 11:
10 Rupasinghe, Chanya 1346 1030 4 12:L 7:L 11:D 0:W 14:+ 5:L 15:D 14:W 3:
11 Kulathunga, Jayath 1438 1422 3.5 1:L 2:L 10:D 14:L 15:W 0:W 8:L 12:W 9:
12 Rostami, Matthew 1450 1251 3 10:W 1:L 6:L 15:W 9:L 8:L 13:W 11:L 7:
13 Yap, Jonathan 1415 882 2.5 14:D 0:+ 8:W 2:L 7:L 4:L 12:L 0:L 15:
14 Quesada, Eddie 1508 1345 2.5 13:D 9:L 5:L 11:W 10:- 15:L 0:W 10:L 0:-
15 Gao, Terry 1365 758 2.5 8:L 5:W 7:L 12:L 11:L 14:W 10:D 9:L 13:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E - Round 9 (of 9) Draw

No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total
24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [6.5] : Vicky Qian 411 [4]
25 Peter Tomlinson 273 [4] : Daniel Jingxi Chen [6.5]
26 Prithvi Parthiv [6] : Junjie He [4]
27 Ryan Byrnes 385 [4] : Caleb Wang 305 [4]
28 Mike J Zuydam 928 [4] : Renee Yang Pan [3.5]
29 Usman Nazir [1] : Kenny Di [3]
30 Chloe Di [2] : Chris Pemberton [0]
31 Arjun Anand [0] : Alvin Vincent [2]

Adamski
20-11-2019, 06:14 AM
Remaining Events for 2019 after the Club Championships finish on Monday 25 November:

Mon 02-Dec 19 Allegro Tournament (15 min) 6 Rounds
Mon 09-Dec 19 Blitz Tournament (10 min) 9 Rounds
Mon 16-Dec 19 Rooty Hill Club AGM/Presentation-Club Awards/Blitz Championship (ACF and FIDE rated)
Mon 23-Dec 19 No Chess
Mon 30-Dec 19 No Chess

Check our Calendar for all remaining Events in 2019 at: http://rootyhillchessclub.org/calendar/
For News and Tournament Results visit our website at: www.rootyhillchessclub.org
To follow us on Facebook: copy the URL below into your Browser:
https://www.facebook.com/rootyhillchessclub/

Adamski
27-11-2019, 05:31 AM
Cameron McGowan won all his games in the A Division and is our 2019 Club Champion! Well done, Cameron! Monday night's results and final cross tables follow:

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div A - Round 9 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Cameron McGowan 2221 2211 [8] 1:0 Armen Ayvazyan 2179 2229 [5.5]
2 Reynante Calixto 1943 1903 [3] .5:.5 Gavin Marner 1825 1810 [3.5]
3 Rodolfo Cristobal 1946 1945 [2] .5:.5 Jeff Cabilin 1821 1823 [2.5]
4 Daniel Pigram 1881 1945 [2.5] -:+ Ryan Lane 1814 1806 [3]
5 Angelito Camer 2020 2032 [3] -:+ Andriy Bukreyev 2037 2039 [6]

Final Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Berg. Wins

1 McGowan, Cameron 2221 2211 9 32.00 8
2 Bukreyev, Andriy 2037 2039 7 21.25 5
3 Ayvazyan, Armen 2179 2229 5.5 15.00 4
4-5 Marner, Gavin 1825 1810 4 14.00 1
Lane, Ryan 1814 1806 4 9.25 1
6 Calixto, Reynante 1943 1903 3.5 10.50 1
7-8 Camer, Angelito 2020 2032 3 10.50 1
Cabilin, Jeff 1821 1823 3 9.50 1
9-10 Cristobal, Rodolfo 1946 1945 2.5 10.25 1
Pigram, Daniel 1881 1945 2.5 4.25 0

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9 #10
1 McGowan,
Cameron 2221 2211 9 * W W W W W + W W W
2 Bukreyev,
Andriy 2037 2039 7 L * W D W D + W W W
3 Ayvazyan,
Armen 2179 2229 5.5 L L * W W + D W L W
4 Marner,
Gavin 1825 1810 4 L D L * D D D D D W
5 Lane,
Ryan 1814 1806 4 L L L D * D D D W +
6 Calixto,
Reynante 1943 1903 3.5 L D - D D * + W L -
7 Camer,
Angelito 2020 2032 3 - - D D D - * L W D
8 Cabilin,
Jeff 1821 1823 3 L L L D D L W * D D
9 Cristobal,
Rodolfo 1946 1945 2.5 L L W D L L L D * D
10 Pigram,
Daniel 1881 1945 2.5 L L L L - + D D D *

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div B - Round 9 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
6 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 [3] -:- Bye
7 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 [4.5] 1:0 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 [2]
8 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 [1] 0:1 Simon Kellett 1687 1700 [2]
9 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 [4] -:+ Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 [4.5]
10 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 [5] 0:1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 [6]

Final Standings:

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Wins

1 Johnny Miranda Teves 1806 1748 7 6
2-3 Alaina Vincent 1753 1666 5.5 5
Kanishka Premathilaka 1809 1734 5.5 2
4 Joshua Christensen 1808 1798 5 4
5 Hans P Muller 1707 1746 4 3
6-7 Peter Cassettari 1755 1768 3 2
Simon Kellett 1687 1700 3 2
8 Nancy L Lane 1793 1649 2 1
9 Jonathan Adams 1659 1517 1 0


Cross Table
No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9
1. Teves,
Johnny Miranda 1806 1748 7 * D W W W W W D W -
2. Premathilaka,
Kanishka 1809 1734 5.5 D * D D W D W + D -
3. Kellett,
Simon 1687 1700 3 L D * W L L W L D -
4. Lane,
Nancy L 1793 1649 2 L D L * D L W L L -
5. Cassettari,
Peter 1755 1768 3 L L W D * L D W L -
6. Vincent,
Alaina 1753 1666 5.5 L D W W W * W W L -
7. Adams,
Jonathan 1659 1517 1 L L L L D L * D L -
8. Muller,
Hans P 1707 1746 4 D - W W L L D * W -
9. Christensen,
Joshua 1808 1798 5 L D D W W W W L * -

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div C - Round 9 Results

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
11 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 [4] -:+ Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 [4]
12 Vic Tanev 1549 1410 [0] -:- Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 [5]
13 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 [2.5] -:+ Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 [3.5]
14 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 [3.5] 1:0 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 [2]
15 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 [4] +:- John Yao 1608 1493 [3.5]

Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Wins

1-3 Tarek Rahman 1656 1538 5 4
Winston Zhao Chen 1564 1473 5 3
Phillip Eltakchi 1559 1511 5 3
4-5 Tanzilur Rahman 1573 1404 4.5 3
Edward P Ombina 1616 1472 4.5 2
6 Steven Stipic 1582 1531 4 2
7 John Yao 1608 1493 3.5 2
8 Dhwani Patel 1537 1339 2.5 1
9 Bill Herreros 1540 1351 2 1
10 Vic Tanev Withdrew

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total #1 #2 #3 #4 #5 #6 #7 #8 #9
1 Tarek
Rahman 1656 1538 5 * L W W W W + - L -
2 Winston
Zhao Chen 1564 1473 5 W * D L D W D D W -
3 Phillip
Eltakchi 1559 1511 5 L D * W D + L W W -
4 Tanzilur
Rahman 1573 1404 4.5 L W L * L D + W W -
5 Edward
P Ombina 1616 1472 4.5 L D D W * L D + W -
6 Steven
Stipic 1582 1531 4 L L - D W * D + W -
7 John
Yao 1608 1493 3.5 - D W - D D * L W -
8 Dhwani
Patel 1537 1339 2.5 + D L L - - W * - -
9 Bill
Herreros 1540 1351 2 W L L L L L L + * -


Rooty Hill Club Championship Div D - Round 9 Results


No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
16 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 [6.5] .5:.5 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 [4]
17 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 [5] 0:1 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 [5.5]
18 Erwin Plaza 1398 [5.5] -:+ Aiden Wen 1487 1296 [4.5]
19 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 [5.5] 1:0 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 [4]
20 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 [3] -:+ Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 [4.5]
21 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 [4] +:- Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 [3.5]
22 Terry Gao 1365 758 [2.5] .5:.5 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 [2.5]
23 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 [2.5] -:- BYE

Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Wins

1 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 7 6
2-3 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 6.5 6
Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 6.5 5
4-6 Erwin Plaza 1398 5.5 5
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 5.5 4
Aiden Wen 1487 1296 5.5 2
7-8 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 5 5
Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 5 4
9 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 4.5 3
10 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 4 1
11 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 3.5 2
12-14 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 3 3
Terry Gao 1365 758 3 2
Jonathan Yap 1415 882 3 1
15 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 2.5 1

Cross Table

No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9

1 Yifu Wu 1527 1463 7 11:W 12:W 2:W 4:W 3:D 6:W 5:W 7:L 9:D
2 Dilan Jayaratne 1391 1541 6.5 3:W 6:W 1:L 5:L 7:W 8:W 4:D 9:W 10:W
3 Shaheel Faizal 1477 843 6.5 2:L 11:W 0:+ 14:W 1:D 5:W 6:W 4:L 7:W
4 Erwin Plaza 1398 5.5 7:W 9:W 8:W 1:L 6:- 14:W 2:D 3:W 6:-
5 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1475 1160 5.5 8:L 10:W 13:W 2:W 14:W 3:L 1:L 6:D 12:+
6 Aiden Wen 1487 1296 5.5 0:+ 2:L 12:W 8:W 4:+ 1:L 3:L 5:D 4:+
7 Muhamed Buza 1514 1508 5 4:L 13:L 15:W 9:W 2:L 10:W 8:W 1:W 3:L
8 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1357 1007 5 5:W 15:W 4:L 6:L 12:W 2:L 7:L 13:W 11:+
9 Jose Cyriac 1475 1249 4.5 13:W 4:L 14:L 7:L 0:W 12:W 11:W 2:L 1:D
10 Chanya Rupasinghe 1346 1030 4 12:L 5:L 11:D 0:W 15:+ 7:L 13:D 15:W 2:L
11 Jayath Kulathunga 1438 1422 3.5 1:L 3:L 10:D 15:L 13:W 0:W 9:L 12:W 8:-
12 Matthew Rostami 1450 1251 3 10:W 1:L 6:L 13:W 8:L 9:L 14:W 11:L 5:-
13 Terry Gao 1365 758 3 9:L 7:W 5:L 12:L 11:L 15:W 10:D 8:L 14:D
14 Jonathan Yap 1415 882 3 15:D 0:+ 9:W 3:L 5:L 4:L 12:L 0:L 13:D
15 Eddie Quesada 1508 1345 2.5 14:D 8:L 7:L 11:W 10:- 13:L 0:W 10:L 0:-

Rooty Hill Club Championship Div E - Round 9 Results (Swiss)

No Name ACF Total Result Name ACF Total
24 Allan Goldsmith 931 [6.5] 1:0 Vicky Qian 411 [4]
25 Peter Tomlinson 273 [4] 0:1 Daniel Jingxi Chen [6.5]
26 Prithvi Parthiv [6] 1:0 Junjie He [4]
27 Ryan Byrnes 385 [4] 0:1 Caleb Wang 305 [4]
28 Mike J Zuydam 928 [4] .5:.5 Renee Yang Pan [3.5]
29 Usman Nazir [1] -:+ Kenny Di [3]
30 Chloe Di [2] 0:1 Chris Pemberton [0]
31 Arjun Anand [0] -:+ Alvin Vincent [2]

Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score Wins

1-2 Allan Goldsmith 931 7.5 6
Daniel Jingxi Chen 7.5 6
3 Prithvi Parthiv 7 6
4 Caleb Wang 305 5 4
5-6 Joseph Hickman 4.5 4
Mike J Zuydam 1266 928 4.5 3
7-12 Vicky Qian 1086 411 4 3
Ryan Byrnes 385 4 3
Peter Tomlinson 1046 273 4 3
Kenny Di 4 3
Junjie He 4 3
Renee Yang Pan 4 2
13 Alvin Vincent 3 0
14-16 Aryan Kumar 2 2
Jonathan Cai 2 1
Chloe Di 2 1
17-18 Chris Pemberton 1 1
Usman Nazir 1 1
19 Arjun Anand 0 0[/cdoe]

Cross Table
[code]No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
1 Allan Goldsmith 931 7.5 10:W 16:W 2:D 3:W 4:W 6:D 5:D 8:W 7:W
2 Daniel Jingxi Chen 7.5 7:W 6:W 1:D 5:L 3:W 15:+ 8:W 12:W 9:W
3 Prithvi Parthiv 7 15:W 4:W 12:+ 1:L 2:L 7:W 6:W 9:W 11:W
4 Caleb Wang 305 5 14:W 3:L 5:L 10:+ 1:L 13:W 9:L 6:W 8:W
5 Joseph Hickman 4.5 8:L 9:W 4:W 2:W 0: 10:W 1:D 0: 0:
6 Mike J Zuydam 928 4.5 11:W 2:L 8:D 7:W 15:W 1:D 3:L 4:L 12:D
7 Vicky Qian 411 4 2:L 11:W 10:W 6:L 14:+ 3:L 12:L 16:W 1:L
8 Ryan Byrnes 385 4 5:W 12:D 6:D 14:W 0:L 11:W 2:L 1:L 4:L
9 Peter Tomlinson 273 4 12:L 5:L 11:L 16:+ 13:W 16:W 4:W 3:L 2:L
10 Kenny Di 4 1:L 13:W 7:L 4:- 16:W 5:L 11:L 19:W 18:+
11 Junjie He 4 6:L 7:L 9:W 15:- 0:W 8:L 10:W 13:W 3:L
12 Renee Yang Pan 4 9:W 8:D 3:- 0:L 0:L 0:+ 7:W 2:L 6:D
13 Alvin Vincent 3 16:L 10:L 15:L 0:W 9:L 4:L 0:+ 11:L 19:+
14 Aryan Kumar 2 4:L 15:W 16:W 8:L 7:- 0: 0: 0: 0:
15 Jonathan Cai 2 3:L 14:L 13:W 11:+ 6:L 2:- 16:- 0: 0:
16 Chloe Di 2 13:W 1:L 14:L 9:- 10:L 9:L 15:+ 7:L 17:L
17 Chris Pemberton 1 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 18:L 16:W
18 Usman Nazir 1 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 17:W 10:-
19 Arjun Anand 0 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 0: 10:L 13:-

See you for 15 minutes allegro chess next week! (See schedule for the rest of the year in the previous post.)

Adamski
04-12-2019, 08:37 PM
Rooty Hill Rapid played 2nd Dec - 15 mins each - 6 Rounds.
Final Standings

Place Name Rtg Loc Score
1 Jeff Cabilin 2100 5
2-4 Yifu Wu 1932 4.5
Erwin Plaza 2179 4.5
Alaina Vincent 1776 4.5
5 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1410 4
6-8 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1377 3.5
Tarek Rahman 1916 3.5
Winston Zhao Chen 1544 3.5
9-12 Dilan Jayaratne 1874 3
Soliman Soliman 1460 3
Bill Herreros 1351 3
Albert Parengkuan 3
13-16 Muhamed Buza 1945 2.5
Peter Cassettari 1856 2.5
Allan Goldsmith 1149 2.5
Renee Yang Pan 2.5
17-20 Ziad Komer 2
Arjun Anand 2
Leonardo Tenorio 1777 2
Caleb Wang 771 2
21-22 Peter Tomlinson 377 1
Chris Pemberton 1
23 Alvin Vincent 389 0

Last Round Results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total
1 Alaina Vincent 1776 [4] .5:.5 Yifu Wu 1932 [4]
2 Jeff Cabilin 2100 [4] 1:0 Tarek Rahman 1916 [3.5]
3 Erwin Plaza 2179 [3.5] 1:0 Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1377 [3.5]
4 Vihaan Anup Kumar 1410 [3] 1:0 Dilan Jayaratne 1874 [3]
5 Winston Zhao Chen 1544 [2.5] 1:0 Soliman Soliman 1460 [3]
6 Muhamed Buza 1945 [2.5] 0:1 Peter Cassettari 1856 [1.5]
7 Bill Herreros 1351 [2] 1:0 Arjun Anand [2]
8 Allan Goldsmith 1149 [2] .5:.5 Renee Yang Pan [2]
9 Albert Parengkuan [2] 1:0 Ziad Komer [2]
10 Alvin Vincent 389 [0] 0:1 Caleb Wang 771 [1]

Cross Table

No Name Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Cabilin, Jeff 2100 5 0: 21:W 10:W 19:W 2:W 7:W
2 Wu, Yifu 1932 4.5 18:W 5:W 6:W 13:W 1:L 4:D
3 Plaza, Erwin 2179 4.5 11:W 8:W 13:D 4:L 19:W 6:W
4 Vincent, Alaina 1776 4.5 0: 17:W 15:W 3:W 9:W 2:D
5 Anup Kumar, Vihaan 1410 4 12:W 2:L 7:L 14:W 16:W 9:W
6 Wang, Daniel (Zhiyi) 1377 3.5 9:W 14:D 2:L 11:W 8:W 3:L
7 Rahman, Tarek 1916 3.5 0: 20:W 5:W 8:D 13:W 1:L
8 Zhao Chen, Winston 1544 3.5 17:W 3:L 21:W 7:D 6:L 10:W
9 Jayaratne, Dilan 1874 3 6:L 23:W 14:W 16:W 4:L 5:L
10 Soliman, Soliman 1460 3 16:W 13:L 1:L 20:W 15:W 8:L
11 Herreros, Bill 1351 3 3:L 12:W 19:L 6:L 23:W 18:W
12 Parengkuan, Albert 3 5:L 11:L 0:W 15:L 20:W 17:W
13 Buza, Muhamed 1945 2.5 15:W 10:W 3:D 2:L 7:L 14:L
14 Cassettari, Peter 1856 2.5 20:W 6:D 9:L 5:L 17:L 13:W
15 Goldsmith, Allan 1149 2.5 13:L 0:W 4:L 12:W 10:L 16:D
16 Pan, Renee Yang 2.5 10:L 22:W 23:W 9:L 5:L 15:D
17 Komer, Ziad 2 8:L 4:L 20:L 0:W 14:W 12:L
18 Anand, Arjun 2 2:L 19:L 22:L 23:W 0:W 11:L
19 Tenorio, Leonardo 1777 2 0: 18:W 11:W 1:L 3:L 0:
20 Wang, Caleb 771 2 14:L 7:L 17:W 10:L 12:L 23:W
21 Tomlinson, Peter 377 1 22:W 1:L 8:L 0: 0: 0:
22 Pemberton, Chris 1 21:L 16:L 18:W 0: 0: 0:
23 Vincent, Alvin 389 0 0: 9:L 16:L 18:L 11:L 20:L

December 9th
Next Weeks tournament is 9 rds - 10 min each and will be ACF rated, starts 7:15 pm sharp, late miss round 1.

December 16th
Rooty Hill Chess Club AGM followed by the Rooty Hill Chess Cub Blitz Championship (5 Min) which will be FIDE rated.
Entry fee $5.00
Plus annual Presentation of prizes for tournaments held throughout the past year, whish are the
Rooty Hill Chess Championship Div A, Div B, Div C, Div D and Div E
Autumn Swiss, Winter Swiss, Rooty Hill Club Rapid and on the night Rooty Hill Chess Cub Blitz Championship


AGM starts at 7.00pm:

President and Treasurer’s report

Election of office bearers for the forthcoming year 2020

Determination of Annual membership fees for 2020 including the cost of NSWCA membership

Calendar for 2020 to be discussed and confirmed

General Business.

Adamski
12-12-2019, 08:05 PM
We had an ACF rated blitz tournament on Monday night:
I made a bad mistake: both arbiting and playing. Lesson learned!

9th December Rooty Hill Blitz 9rds - 10 mins:
Final Standings

Place Name ACF Score
1 Cameron McGowan 2201 9
2 Yifu Wu 1922 6.5
3-5 Daniel Pigram 2177 6
Daniel (Zhiyi) Wang 1631 6
Winston Zhao Chen 1544 6
6-7 Jeff Cabilin 1968 5.5
Alaina Vincent 1986 5.5
8-13 Sayum Rupasinghe 1750 5
Erwin Plaza 1874 5
Dennis Okan 1894 5
Tarek Rahman 1948 5
Ziad Komer 5
Peter Cassettari 1875 5
14 Soliman Soliman 1584 4.5
15-20 Chanya Rupasinghe 1554 4
Albert Parengkuan 4
Muhamed Buza 1940 4
Eddie Quesada 1533 4
Bill Herreros 1451 4
Vihaan Anup Kumar 1559 4
21-23 Jonathan Adams 1526 3
Jed Okan 1328 3
Caleb Wang 865 3
24-25 Renee Yang Pan 1113 2
Allan Goldsmith 1248 2
26-28 Alvin Vincent 218 0
Peter Tomlinson 610 0
Arjun Anand 0

Next Monday night, December 16: AGM, blitz and prizegiving:
AGM starts at 7:00pm!!!! (intention is to end by 7.30 if possible. Blitz starts soon after AGM ends. Prizegiving is as detailed later in this post.. Winners will get books from Australian Chess Enterprises (ACE, Rooty Hill RSL CC member IM Gary Lanes' business)).

I repeat, AGM starts at 7.00pm​! Don't be late! Agenda includes:
- President and Treasurer’s report​
- Election of office bearers for the forthcoming year 2020​
- Determination of Annual membership fees for 2020 including the cost of NSWCA membership​, Have your say
- Calendar for 2020 to be discussed and confirmed​, Have your say
- General Business
Followed as soon as feasible by the Rooty Hill Chess Cub Blitz Championship (5 Min)
which will be FIDE rated ​- entry fee $5.00​ per player.

Plus annual Presentation of prizes for tournaments held throughout the past year, which are for the​ Rooty Hill Chess Championship Div A, Div B, Div C, Div D and Div E​
Autumn Swiss, Winter Swiss, Rooty Hill Club Rapid and on the night Rooty Hill Chess Cub Blitz Championship. ​
Hoping to see many members there - including the prizewinners - you know who you are!

Adamski
14-12-2019, 11:24 AM
On arbiting and playing: sometimes it is necessary. Last week we had a player have to go after Round 3 so I came in to the tournament late to remove the bye. For the 5 minute blitz this coming week, our President Peter Cassettari and I have decided to "co-arbit" and both play. (Peter will be arbiter and I will be assistant arbiter.) When arbiter actions are necessary, one of us will stop our clock (if we are lucky one of us might have finished our game already) and "do the needful" as my Indian friends often say.

BTW the club blitz champs (5 minutes each, no increment) will be FIDE and ACF rated. Come and play! There is a small entry fee of $5 per person ($2 for juniors). 11 rounds. First ilegal move geta one muniute addition to the opponent's time. Second one loses the game. Note that capturing the King is an illegal move.

Adamski
19-12-2019, 07:49 PM
Rooty Hill Blitz Championship 2019 results: A god performance by IM Gary' and WIM Nancy's son, Ryan:

Courtesy of Vega as this event was both FIDE and ACF rated.


Pos NAME FIDE Pts
=1 Bajrami,Samir 2265 9.5
=1 Lane,Ryan 1967 9.5
3 McGowan,Cameron 1893 9
4 Brack,Johannes 2228 8.5
5 Calixto,Reynante 1926 7
6 Chugunov,Vladimir 2012 7
7 Brown,Jordan 1861 7
8 Teves,Johnny 2109 6.5
9 Plaza,Erwin 1874 6.5
10 Cabilin,Jeff 1968 6.5
11 Wang,Daniel 1393 6.5
12 Wu,Yifu 1763 6.5
13 Rupasinghe,Sayum 1616 6
14 Rahman,Tarek 1750 6
15 Blazeski,Krste 1929 6
16 Vincent,Alaina 1418 6
17 Luchtmeijer,Anthonie 2016 6
18 Okan,Dennis 1696 6
19 Zhao Chen,Winston 1513 6
20 Faizal,Shaheel 1722 6
21 Trzin,Gojko 1676 6
22 Cassettari,Peter 1745 5.5
23 Buza,Muhamed 1707 5
24 Matanagh,Kamran 1566 5
25 Quesada,Eddie 1569 5
26 Rupasinghe,Chanya 1438 5
27 Okan,Jed 1221 5
28 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1433 5
29 Komer,Zeid 0 5
30 Parengkuan,Albert 0 4.5
31 Herreros,Bill 1462 4.5
32 Wang,Caleb 865 4.5
33 Adams,Jonathan 1588 4
34 Cyriac,Jose 1386 4
35 Tenorio,Leonardo 1830 4
36 Byrnes,Ryan 1461 4
37 Oleynik,Igor 1159 4
38 Goldsmith,Allan 1424 3
39 Barrington,Wade 0 2
40 Vincent,Alvin 1149 1
41 Pemberton,Chris 0 0
42 Tomlinson,Peter 610 0

Standings at round 11 (last round)​:

Cross Table at round 11 sorted by score​.


Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 | Buc1 BucT ​
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------​
1 Bajrami,Samir 2265 NSW 9.5 | +B33 +W7 +B5 +W15 +B3 =W2 =B4 +B10 +W22 =W9 +B16 | 71.5 75.5 ​
2 Lane,Ryan 1967 NSW 9.5 | +B26 +W23 +B27 +W4 +B15 =B1 +W13 -W3 +B14 +W11 +B5 | 68.5 73.5 ​
3 McGowan,Cameron 1893 AUS 9.0 | +W16 +B13 +W8 +B6 -W1 -W4 +B17 +B2 +W15 +B14 +W9 | 71.5 77.5 ​
4 Brack,Johannes 2228 OS 8.5 | +W25 +B9 +W14 -B2 +W12 +B3 =W1 +B16 +W8 -W5 +B10 | 73.0 78.0 ​
5 Calixto,Reynante 1926 AUS 7.0 | +B38 +W21 -W1 +B18 +W20 -B13 -W8 +B19 +W16 +B4 -W2 | 70.0 73.0 ​
6 Chugunov,Vladimir 2012 NSW 7.0 | +B31 =W22 +B17 -W3 +W30 -B8 -W14 =B7 +W19 +B13 +W15 | 62.5 67.0 ​
7 Brown,Jordan 1861 NSW 7.0 | +W34 -B1 -W19 =B10 +W32 +B30 -W22 =W6 +B23 +B18 +W14 | 60.5 64.5 ​
8 Teves,Johnny Miranda 2109 OS 6.5 | +B24 +W12 -B3 +W23 -B13 +W6 +B5 -W14 -B4 +W21 =B11 | 67.5 72.5 ​
9 Plaza,Erwin 1874 NSW 6.5 | +B11 -W4 +B24 -W13 +W19 -B16 +W25 +B20 +W30 =B1 -B3 | 67.5 72.0 ​
10 Cabilin,Jeff 1968 CM NSW 6.5 | +W36 -B20 =B22 =W7 +B33 +W18 +B24 -W1 =B13 +W17 -W4 | 63.5 67.5 ​
11 Wang,Daniel (Zhiyi) 1393 AUS 6.5 | -W9 +B35 -W13 +B36 -W14 +W33 +B31 +B12 +W18 -B2 =W8 | 60.5 64.5 ​
12 Wu,Yifu 1763 AUS 6.5 | +W37 -B8 +W36 +B19 -B4 -W24 +B21 -W11 +B33 +B22 =W13 | 58.0 61.5 ​
13 Rupasinghe,Sayum 1616 AUS 6.0 | +B42 -W3 +B11 +B9 +W8 +W5 -B2 -B22 =W10 -W6 =B12 | 70.5 74.0 ​
14 Rahman,Tarek 1750 AUS 6.0 | +B40 +W17 -B4 -W16 +B11 +W34 +B6 +B8 -W2 -W3 -B7 | 70.0 70.5 ​
15 Blazeski,Krste 1929 NSW 6.0 | +W28 +B18 +W20 -B1 -W2 +B25 -W16 +B24 -B3 +W26 -B6 | 68.0 73.0 ​
16 Vincent,Alaina 1418 IND 6.0 | -B3 +W42 +B21 +B14 -W25 +W9 +B15 -W4 -B5 +B30 -W1 | 68.0 71.5 ​
17 Luchtmeijer,Anthonie Pieter 2016 AUS 6.0 | +W19 -B14 -W6 +B28 +W22 +B20 -W3 -B18 +W24 -B10 +W23 | 62.0 67.0 ​
18 Okan,Dennis 1696 AUS 6.0 | +B29 -W15 +B26 -W5 +B27 -B10 +W35 +W17 -B11 -W7 +B25 | 59.0 64.0 ​
19 Zhao Chen,Winston 1513 AUS 6.0 | -B17 +W40 +B7 -W12 -B9 +W27 +B23 -W5 -B6 +W33 +B31 | 58.5 59.0 ​
20 Faizal,Shaheel 1722 NSW 6.0 | +B43 +W10 -B15 +W27 -B5 -W17 +B34 -W9 -B21 +W24 +B26 | 57.0 60.5 ​
21 Trzin,Gojko 1676 NSW 6.0 | +W30 -B5 -W16 -B34 +W39 +B28 -W12 +B36 +W20 -B8 +W22 | 55.0 57.0 ​
22 Cassettari,Peter 1745 AUS 5.5 | +W32 =B6 =W10 =B30 -B17 +W31 +B7 +W13 -B1 -W12 -B21 | 63.5 68.0 ​
23 Buza,Muhamed 1707 AUS 5.0 | +W39 -B2 +W28 -B8 -W34 +B26 -W19 +B25 -W7 +W27 -B17 | 59.0 61.0 ​
24 Matanagh,Kamran 1566 AUS 5.0 | -W8 +B37 -W9 +B39 +W35 +B12 -W10 -W15 -B17 -B20 +W30 | 57.0 59.0 ​
25 Quesada,Eddie 1569 AUS 5.0 | -B4 -W27 +B43 +W38 +B16 -W15 -B9 -W23 +W34 +B29 -W18 | 55.5 58.5 ​
26 Rupasinghe,Chanya 1438 AUS 5.0 | -W2 +B39 -W18 -B35 +W37 -W23 +B29 +B34 +W32 -B15 -W20 | 54.5 56.5 ​
27 Okan,Jed 1221 AUS 5.0 | +W35 +B25 -W2 -B20 -W18 -B19 +B40 -W33 +W36 -B23 +W38 | 53.5 54.0 ​
28 Anup Kumar,Vihaan 1433 AUS 5.0 | -B15 +W29 -B23 -W17 +B38 -W21 -B33 +W31 -W35 +B32 +W34 | 50.0 53.0 ​
29 Komer,Zeid 0 NSW 5.0 | -W18 -B28 -W34 +B42 +W40 -B35 -W26 +W38 +B39 -W25 +B33 | 42.5 43.0 ​
30 Parengkuan,Albert 0 NSW 4.5 | -B21 +W38 +B33 =W22 -B6 -W7 +W32 +B35 -B9 -W16 -B24 | 56.5 59.5 ​
31 Herreros,Bill 1462 AUS 4.5 | -W6 =B32 -W35 +B40 +W36 -B22 -W11 -B28 +W37 +B38 -W19 | 50.0 50.5 ​
32 Wang,Caleb 865 NSW 4.5 | -B22 =W31 -B38 +W43 -B7 +W37 -B30 +W39 -B26 -W28 +W40 | 43.5 44.0 ​
33 Adams,Jonathan 1588 AUS 4.0 | -W1 +B34 -W30 +B37 -W10 -B11 +W28 +B27 -W12 -B19 -W29 | 58.5 62.0 ​
34 Cyriac,Jose 1386 AUS 4.0 | -B7 -W33 +B29 +W21 +B23 -B14 -W20 -W26 -B25 +W39 -B28 | 54.0 56.0 ​
35 Tenorio,Leonardo (W) 1830 NSW 4.0 | -B27 -W11 +B31 +W26 -B24 +W29 -B18 -W30 +B28 -- -- | 52.5 57.0 ​
36 Byrnes,Ryan 1461 AUS 4.0 | -B10 +W43 -B12 -W11 -B31 +W40 +B38 -W21 -B27 -W37 +B39 | 47.0 47.5 ​
37 Oleynik,Igor 1159 NSW 4.0 | -B12 -W24 +B42 -W33 -B26 -B32 -W39 +W40 -B31 +B36 +BYE | 42.0 42.5 ​
38 Goldsmith,Allan 1424 AUS 3.0 | -W5 -B30 +W32 -B25 -W28 +B39 -W36 -B29 +B40 -W31 -B27 | 46.5 47.0 ​
39 Barrington,Wade 0 NSW 2.0 | -B23 -W26 +B40 -W24 -B21 -W38 +B37 -B32 -W29 -B34 -W36 | 45.0 45.5 ​
40 Vincent,Alvin 1149 AUS 1.0 | -W14 -B19 -W39 -W31 -B29 -B36 -W27 -B37 -W38 +BYE -B32 | 43.5 44.0 ​
41 Pemberton,Chris (W) 0 NSW 0.0 | -W13 -B16 -W37 -W29 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- | 37.0 38.0 ​
42 Tomlinson,Peter (W) 610 NSW 0.0 | -W20 -B36 -W25 -B32 -- -- -- -- -- -- -- | 36.0 37.0 ​

Adamski
19-12-2019, 07:54 PM
The following were all elected unopposed:
President - Peter Cassettari
Treasurer - Bill Herreros
Secretary - Jonathan Adams
Web Master - Ton Luchtmeijer
Assistant Web Master - Winston Zhao Chen
Comunications Officer - Jay Rupasinghe

Members will get AGM minutes when Rooty Hill RSL Chess Club chess resumes on 6 January if they wish them!
On that night we have an Allegro tournament.

Draft calendar for 2020 hopefully attached as xls file.3986