PDA

View Full Version : NSC Junior and Family Allegro - 25 Nov, Balwyn VIC



Ian CCC
24-11-2018, 02:39 PM
Calling junior chess players!

Melbourne's winter-like weather getting you down?

How about playing in a fun family chess event this Sunday!


Event:____NSC Junior and Family Allegro tournament day
Date:_____Sunday 25th November
Venue:____St. Bridget's School, 36 Sweyn Street, Balwyn North
Time:_____11am sign in, 11:30am first round starts

Calling junior chess players!


Bring your brothers and sisters, mum and dad and grandparents.
Play for the family prize as one team
No restriction to team size - bigger team, bigger advantage



Register online for the following benefits:

Register before Sunday to receive discounted entry fee of $20 (otherwise $25 without online registration)
Enjoy capped family team fee - $60 for family of 3 or more players in the immediate family
Nominate a family team name.

A fun chess day with all the usual favorites:


Free tea/coffee/biscuits for adults
Brain teaser puzzle challenge, correct answers enter draw for prizes
Free snacks before presentation
Lots of prizes for different categories

More information here (http://www.northernstarchess.com/Tourney_JAO.html)
Online registration here (https://www.northernstarchess.com/JAO_reg.html)


Current entries:


No Name Loc

1. Prince Itty Panicker 1585
2. Mohan Thandhi 1074
3. Alan Prince 802
4. Vinay Raghavan 655
5. Luca Scholes-Robertson 646
6. Laura Nan 543
7. Sharath Mohanakrishnan 490
8. Michael Ooi 476
9. Thomas Curnow 418
10. Aaron Zhuang 382
11. Daniel Zhang 330
12. Ronald Liu 251
13. Esther Patullo-Chapman
14. Kingsley Chen
15. Yue Shan Gao
16. Tedric Li
17. Claire Zhuang
18. Daniel Zhuang
19. Oscar Mundy
20. Tobin Mundy
21. Samuel Curnow
22. Louis Le Plastrier
23. Richard McMillan
24. Kevin Le Plastrier
25. Jason Qi

Ian CCC
25-11-2018, 07:06 PM
Results from today's tournament

We hope everyone had a good time. Thanks for participating!

Family Team Results:


1st The Blanch Family 12
2nd Prince 10
3rd Ronald 8.5


Individual Results:


Place Name Rating Score Prize Medal
1 Jesse Zafirakos 1245 7 Chess set Overall Gold & Top Junior Trophy
2 Clemant Teo 509 6 Chess set Overall Silver
3-8 Prince Itty Panicker 1585 5 Chess set Overall Bronze & Top Adult Trophy
Archit Kannan 942 5 Step book U11 Gold
Alan Prince 802 5 Step book 11+ Gold
Laura Nan 543 5 Step book Top Female
Daniel Zhang 330 5 Step book U11 Silver
Tejas Cherukuvada 268 5 Step book U11 Bronze
9-13 Lewin Blanch 4.5
Vinay Raghavan 655 4.5
Thomas Curnow 418 4.5 11+ Silver
Michael Ooi 476 4.5
Ronald Liu 251 4.5 Step book U9 Gold
14-19 Luca Scholes-Robertson 646 4 11+ Bronze
Dev Gupta 317 4 U9 =Silver
Liam Jones 282 4
Jason Qi 4 Top Dad
Boris Eroshenko 4 U9 =Silver
Maryanne Blanch 4 Top Mum
20-23 Aaron Zhuang 382 3.5
Tedric Li 3.5 U9 Bronze
Lillian Blanch 3.5
Niko Neighbour 3.5
24-30 Joseph George 261 3
Daniel Zhuang 3
Esther Patullo-Chapman 3
Tobin Mundy 3
Yue Shan Gao 3
Chloe Yiu 272 3
Kingsley Chen 3
31-34 Samuel Curnow 2.5
Oscar Mundy 2.5
Dhairya Shah 2.5
Lorenzo Chaffey 2.5
35-37 Ray Dong 2
Louis Le Plastrier 2
Richard McMillan 2
38-40 Tony Dong 1.5
Sheila George 1.5
Riley Cubbins 1.5
41-42 Vikas Cherukuvada 1
Kevin Le Plastrier 1 Top Grandpa