PDA

View Full Version : Noble Park Super Knights Cup (all ages!) & AGM



Chris_Wallis
21-10-2018, 07:19 PM
A 7 Round Swiss Tournament open to all ages

When: November 24th, arrive by 12:45 pm to register for a 1:00 pm start; finish time for the Cup is variable but likely 4:30 - 5 pm.
Venue: Paddy O'Donoghue Centre, 18-34 Buckley St, Noble Park 3174 (plenty of parking available and 2 minutes walk from the train station)
Entry: $10 for Noble Park Junior Coaching members (as part of JCP term fees) and for NPCC members, $15 otherwise.
Field Limit: The November event will have a field limit of 35 players, early entries are encouraged!

Prizes: Trophy for 1st, silver and bronze medals for 2nd and 3rd, in the age groups: U8, U10, U12, U18. Age category prizes are restricted to players in the appropriate age range (only 10- and 11-year-olds may win an U12 prize, etc.).
Cash prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd places for adults (18 and over) - determined based on entries.

Time Control: 10 minutes per player + 3 seconds added per move.

AGM: The club's annual general meeting will be held right after the Knights Cup. Attend to discuss new ideas for the club and find out how we're tracking!

For further information please contact (email preferred):
Domagoj Dragicevic 0421896365 ; ddragicevic16@gmail.com
Chris Wallis 0423464857 ; chris@darkhorsechess.com

Chris_Wallis
18-11-2018, 10:39 PM
A reminder that the Super Knights Cup will take place on Saturday, starting 1 pm. Here is our entries list (25 players out of a field limit of 35) so far sorted by ACF Quick Rating; it's possible that for some unrated players we will assign an estimated rating for pairing purposes. The list should be quite accurate but if you are on/not on the list when you shouldn't/should be, please let us know and we'll correct that.


Abdulwahab Rashid 2004
Prince Itty Panicker 1585
Metin Mustafa 1336
Karl Imberger 1299
Milic Sucevic 1275
Reiner Ng 1112
Kevin Bao 916
Jackie Li 908
Alan Prince 802
Matthew Arthur 798
Robinson He 740
James Arthur 715
Reyen Ng 702
Vinay Raghavan 655
Chloe Fan 638
Ryan Dang 615
Clemant Teo 509
Aaron Alphonso 383
Allen Han 182
Yasindu Hettarachchi
Hari Kailash
Prabhat Mehta
Karthik Sivaraman
Collin Teo
Daniel Zhang

Chris_Wallis
23-11-2018, 02:23 PM
There are still 9 spaces available, only one or two changes since the previous list was published.
As an important note, unlike previous Knights Cups, this event will be in function room 1 of the community centre, to the left of the main hall. To enter you will just need to press the button for function room 1 at the entrance. We look forward to seeing everyone tomorrow for the club's last event of 2018!


Abdulwahab Rashid 2004
Prince Itty Panicker 1585
Metin Mustafa 1336
Karl Imberger 1299
Milic Sucevic 1275
Reiner Ng 1112
Kevin Bao 916
Alan Prince 802
Matthew Arthur 798
Robinson He 740
James Arthur 715
Cunmeng Wang 708
Reyen Ng 702
Vinay Raghavan 655
Chloe Fan 638
Ryan Dang 615
Clemant Teo 509
Aaron Alphonso 383
Allen Han 182
Yasindu Hettarachchi
Hari Kailash
Prabhat Mehta
Karthik Sivaraman
Collin Teo
Daniel Zhang
Amila Perera

Chris_Wallis
24-11-2018, 07:51 PM
The event was held today with 26 entrants, and won by Russell Rashid with 6.5/7. I'll report on the prizes in a second post.
Thanks to all who came, and especially those members who stayed for the AGM - it was a highly successful finish for another eventful year at Noble Park Chess Club!


Super Knights Cup 2018
Cross Table at round 7 sorted by score

Pos NAME Rtg T Fed Pts | 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 | Cmlt Mwns MBlk
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 Rashid,Abdulwahab 2004 FM VIC 6.5 | +W18 +B2 +W7 +B12 =W5 +B3 +W8 | 26.5 6 3
2 Ng,Reiner 1112 VIC 5.5 | +B25 -W1 +B21 +W10 +B13 +W12 =B5 | 21.5 5 4
3 Itty Panicker,Prince 1585 VIC 5.0 | +B10 -W12 +B22 +W6 +B4 -W1 +B9 | 20.0 5 4
4 Perera,Amila 0 VIC 5.0 | +B16 +W9 -B6 +B7 -W3 +B15 +W13 | 20.0 5 4
5 Zafirakos,Jesse 1245 VIC 5.0 | +B21 -W8 +B19 +W16 =B1 +W6 =W2 | 20.0 4 3
6 Bao,Kevin 916 VIC 4.5 | +W20 +B11 +W4 -B3 =W12 -B5 +W14 | 20.5 4 3
7 Cheng,Chao Xin 909 VIC 4.5 | +B26 +W13 -B1 -W4 =B9 +W18 +B12 | 17.5 4 4
8 He,Robinson 740 VIC 4.0 | +W24 +B5 -B12 -W13 +B21 +W16 -B1 | 18.0 4 4
9 Sucevic,Milic 1275 VIC 4.0 | +W14 -B4 =W15 +B11 =W7 +B17 -W3 | 17.0 3 3
10 Wang,Cunmeng 708 VIC 4.0 | -W3 +B20 +W11 -B2 -W17 +B23 +B16 | 14.0 4 4
11 Imberger,Karl 1299 VIC 4.0 | +B22 -W6 -B10 -W9 +B19 +W21 +B17 | 13.0 4 4
12 Mehta,Prabhat 1200 VIC 3.5 | +W23 +B3 +W8 -W1 =B6 -B2 -W7 | 19.5 3 3
13 Mustafa,Metin 1336 VIC 3.5 | +W15 -B7 +W18 +B8 -W2 =B14 -B4 | 17.0 3 4
14 Fan,Chloe 638 VIC 3.5 | -B9 +W26 -B16 +W19 +B25 =W13 -B6 | 14.0 3 4
15 Ng,Reyen 702 VIC 3.5 | -B13 +W25 =B9 +W22 -B16 -W4 +B21 | 13.5 3 4
16 Prince,Alan 802 VIC 3.0 | -W4 +B23 +W14 -B5 +W15 -B8 -W10 | 14.0 3 3
17 Arthur,Matthew 798 VIC 3.0 | -B19 -W21 +B20 +W25 +B10 -W9 -W11 | 12.0 3 3
18 Arthur,James 715 VIC 3.0 | -B1 +W19 -B13 -W21 +B26 -B7 +W23 | 10.0 3 4
19 Vink,Stefan 0 AUS 3.0 | +W17 -B18 -W5 -B14 -W11 +B24 +W25 | 10.0 3 3
20 Ouyang,Willy 182 VIC 3.0 | -B6 -W10 -W17 -B23 +W24 +BYE +B22 | 6.0 2 3
21 Dang,Ryan 615 VIC 2.0 | -W5 +B17 -W2 +B18 -W8 -B11 -W15 | 10.0 2 3
22 Raghavan,Vinay 655 VIC 2.0 | -W11 +B24 -W3 -B15 -W23 +B25 -W20 | 8.0 2 3
23 Alphonso,Aaron 383 VIC 2.0 | -B12 -W16 -B26 +W20 +B22 -W10 -B18 | 7.0 2 4
24 Zhang,Daniel 0 VIC 2.0 | -B8 -W22 -B25 +W26 -B20 -W19 +BYE | 5.0 1 3
25 Han,Allen 182 VIC 1.0 | -W2 -B15 +W24 -B17 -W14 -W22 -B19 | 5.0 1 3
26 Kailash,Hari (W) 0 AUS 1.0 | -W7 -B14 +W23 -B24 -W18 -- -- | 5.0 1 2
27 Teo,Clemant (W) 509 VIC 0.5 | =BYE -- -- -- -- -- -- | 3.5 0 0
28 Hettarachchi,Yasi(W) 0 VIC 0.5 | =BYE -- -- -- -- -- -- | 3.5 0 0
29 Sivaraman,Karthik(W) 0 AUS 0.5 | =BYE -- -- -- -- -- -- | 3.5 0 0
30 Teo,Collin (W) 0 VIC 0.5 | =BYE -- -- -- -- -- -- | 3.5 0 0

Generated by Vega - www.vegachess.com
(copy licensed to: Noble Park Chess Club - AUS)

Chris_Wallis
24-11-2018, 08:53 PM
It seemed that some of the juniors would have preferred to win cash prizes and some of the adults preferred trophies! However, the prizes were:

Adult prizes:

1st - Russell Rashid (6.5/7) $40
=2nd-3rd - Prince Itty Panicker, Amila Perera (5/7) $25 each

Junior prizes (ties for medals/trophies were resolved by sum of progressive scores and U8 and U10 sections had to be combined):

U10

1st Cunmeng Wang (4/7)
2nd James Arthur (3/7)
3rd Aaron Alphonso (2/7)

U12

1st Kevin Bao (4.5/7)
2nd Chao Xin Cheng (4.5/7)
3rd Robinson He (4/7)

U18

1st Reiner Ng (5.5/7)
2nd Jesse Zafirakos (5/7)
3rd Matthew Arthur (3/7)