PDA

View Full Version : Gold Coast CC Steiner Cup (11 Oct - 22 Nov)



Dusan
10-10-2018, 09:07 PM
Following tradition (Cecil Cup in 2016 and Koshnitsky Cup in 2017), our last major event this year is named in honour of the late Lajos Steiner. For information on Steiner, one of the best Australian chess masters in history, see this excellent biography by another Australian champion, John S. Purdy (http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/steiner-lajos-11758).

Format:
7 rounds Swiss
60 minutes + 30 seconds/ move
One round each Thursday night, 11 October - 22 November
Each round commencing 6:30 pm sharp
ACF and QJ rated

Entry fees:
$50 full, $40 concession
GM/IM/WGM/WIM free

Location:
Corporate Centre, across main Nerang RSL building
60 Nerang St, Nerang

Prizes:
1st $200
2nd $150
3rd $80
1st Rating Group A $80
(additional prizes will be added if 20 or more players)

Registration and payment on 11 Oct by 6:15 pm.
Juniors (U/18) must have a minimum ACF or QJ rating of 1000.

Further enquiries:

0422 342 987 - Dusan Stojic
goldcoastchess@gmail.com
facebook.com/GoldCoastChessClub

Dusan
11-10-2018, 11:20 PM
We're underway. Starting list:

No Name Rtg Loc

1. Stojic, Dusan 2320
2. Kitikov, Oleg 1710
3. Sakran, Bernard 1508
4. Wang, Eason 1198
5. Li, Jason 1148
6. Esmonde, David 1005
7. Chan, Jordan 975
8. Andre, Adam 912
9. Van Der Byl, Orsen 911
10. Dodge, Adam 888
11. Qu, Anson 763
12. Carr, Ethan 687
13. Andre, Adrian 437
14. Smith, Mathew 344
15. Carr, Howard
16. Nekvapil, Ivo


Round 1 results from tonight:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [0] 1:0 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [0]
2 Adam Dodge 888 [0] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [0]
3 Bernard Sakran 1508 [0] 0:1 Ethan Carr 687 [0]
4 Adrian Andre 437 [0] 0:1 Jason Li 1148 [0]
5 David Esmonde 1005 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 344 [0]
6 Howard Carr [0] 0:1 Jordan Chan 975 [0]
7 Adam Andre 912 [0] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [0]
8 Eason Wang 1198 [0] .5:.5 BYE
9 Anson Qu 763 [0] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
12-10-2018, 09:54 AM
Please note that any players wishing to join from Round 2 may do so with a 0.5 point bye from Round 1, as long as the entry is received by Monday afternoon. (Provisional pairings are due Monday evening.)

Email goldcoastchess@gmail.com

Dusan
15-10-2018, 10:29 PM
Round 2 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jordan Chan 975 [1] : Dusan Stojic 2320 [1]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [1] : David Esmonde 1005 [1]
3 Jason Li 1148 [1] : Adam Andre 912 [1]
4 Ethan Carr 687 [1] : Adam Dodge 888 [0]
5 Mathew Smith 344 [0] : Bernard Sakran 1508 [0]
6 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [0] : Howard Carr [0]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [0] : Adrian Andre 437 [0]

Dusan
18-10-2018, 09:26 PM
Round 2 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Jordan Chan 975 [1] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [1]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [1] 1:0 David Esmonde 1005 [1]
3 Jason Li 1148 [1] 1:0 Adam Andre 912 [1]
4 Ethan Carr 687 [1] 1:0 Adam Dodge 888 [0]
5 Mathew Smith 344 [0] 0:1 Bernard Sakran 1508 [0]
6 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [0] 1:0 Howard Carr [0]
7 Ivo Nekvapil [0] 0:1 Adrian Andre 437 [0]
8 Angus Williams [.5] 0:1 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [.5]

Dusan
23-10-2018, 10:47 AM
Round 3 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [2] : Jason Li 1148 [2]
2 Ethan Carr 687 [2] : Oleg Kitikov 1710 [2]
3 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [1.5] : Peter Lucas 1664 [1]
4 Bernard Sakran 1508 [1] : Adam Andre 912 [1]
5 David Esmonde 1005 [1] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [1]
6 Adrian Andre 437 [1] : Jordan Chan 975 [1]
7 Howard Carr [0] : Angus Williams [.5]
8 Adam Dodge 888 [0] : Mathew Smith 344 [0]
9 Alexandra Jule 1992 [1] 0:0 BYE
10 Kenny Ming 1001 [1] 0:0 BYE
11 Ivo Nekvapil [0] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
25-10-2018, 11:04 PM
Round 3 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [2] 1:0 Jason Li 1148 [2]
2 Ethan Carr 687 [2] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [2]
3 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [1.5] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1664 [1]
4 Bernard Sakran 1508 [1] 1:0 Adam Andre 912 [1]
5 David Esmonde 1005 [1] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [1]
6 Adrian Andre 437 [1] 0:1 Jordan Chan 975 [1]
7 Howard Carr [0] 1:0 Angus Williams [.5]
8 Adam Dodge 888 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 344 [0]
9 Alexandra Jule 1992 [1] 0:0 BYE
10 Kenny Ming 1001 [1] 0:0 BYE
11 Ivo Nekvapil [0] .5:.5 BYE

Dusan
25-10-2018, 11:15 PM
Updated starting list with rating group:

No Name Rtg Loc

1. Stojic, Dusan 2320
2. Jule, Alexandra 1992
3. Kitikov, Oleg 1710
4. Lucas, Peter 1664
5. Coalesce, Abraham 1589
6. Sakran, Bernard 1508
7. Li, Jason 1148

Rating group:
8. Esmonde, David 1005
9. Ming, Kenny 1001
10. Chan, Jordan 975
11. Andre, Adam 912
12. Van Der Byl, Orsen 911
13. Dodge, Adam 888
14. Carr, Ethan 687
15. Andre, Adrian 437
16. Smith, Mathew 344
17. Carr, Howard
18. Nekvapil, Ivo
19. Williams, Angus

Dusan
30-10-2018, 08:17 PM
Round 4 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2320 [3]
2 Jason Li 1148 [2] : Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [2] : Bernard Sakran 1508 [2]
4 Jordan Chan 975 [2] : Ethan Carr 687 [2]
5 Alexandra Jule 1992 [1] : Adam Dodge 888 [1]
6 Peter Lucas 1664 [1] : Adrian Andre 437 [1]
7 Adam Andre 912 [1] : David Esmonde 1005 [1]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] : Howard Carr [1]
9 Mathew Smith 344 [0] : Angus Williams [.5]
10 Kenny Ming 1001 [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
01-11-2018, 11:28 PM
Round 4 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [3]
2 Jason Li 1148 [2] 1:0 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5]
3 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [2] 0:1 Bernard Sakran 1508 [2]
4 Jordan Chan 975 [2] 0:1 Ethan Carr 687 [2]
5 Alexandra Jule 1992 [1] 1:0 Adam Dodge 888 [1]
6 Peter Lucas 1664 [1] 1:0 Adrian Andre 437 [1]
7 Adam Andre 912 [1] 0:1 David Esmonde 1005 [1]
8 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] 0:1 Howard Carr [1]
9 Mathew Smith 344 [0] 1:0 Angus Williams [.5]
10 Kenny Ming 1001 [1] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
06-11-2018, 10:28 AM
Provisional pairings for Round 5:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [4] : Bernard Sakran 1508 [3]
2 Ethan Carr 687 [3] : Jason Li 1148 [3]
3 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1710 [3]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [2] : Alexandra Jule 1992 [2]
5 Howard Carr [2] : Peter Lucas 1664 [2]
6 David Esmonde 1005 [2] : Jordan Chan 975 [2]
7 Adam Dodge 888 [1] : Kenny Ming 1001 [1]
8 Adrian Andre 437 [1] : Adam Andre 912 [1]
9 Angus Williams [.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [.5]
10 Mathew Smith 344 [1] 1:0 BYE

Dusan
07-11-2018, 04:56 PM
Updated provisional pairings for Round 5:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [4] : Bernard Sakran 1508 [3]
2 Ethan Carr 687 [3] : Jason Li 1148 [3]
3 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5] : Oleg Kitikov 1710 [3]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [2] : Alexandra Jule 1992 [2]
5 Howard Carr [2] : Peter Lucas 1664 [2]
6 David Esmonde 1005 [2] : Jordan Chan 975 [2]
7 Kenny Ming 1001 [1] : Mathew Smith 344 [1]
8 Adrian Andre 437 [1] : Adam Andre 912 [1]
9 Adam Dodge 888 [1] : Joshua Cooper 443 [1]
10 Angus Williams [.5] : Ivo Nekvapil [.5]


Now we have an even 20 players in the event. :)

Dusan
09-11-2018, 12:26 AM
Round 5 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [4] 1:0 Bernard Sakran 1508 [3]
2 Ethan Carr 687 [3] 0:1 Jason Li 1148 [3]
3 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5] 0:1 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [3]
4 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [2] 1:0 Alexandra Jule 1992 [2]
5 Howard Carr [2] 0:1 Peter Lucas 1664 [2]
6 David Esmonde 1005 [2] 0:1 Jordan Chan 975 [2]
7 Kenny Ming 1001 [1] 1:0 Mathew Smith 344 [1]
8 Adrian Andre 437 [1] 0:1 Adam Andre 912 [1]
9 Adam Dodge 888 [1] 1:0 Joshua Cooper 443 [1]
10 Angus Williams [.5] 1:0 Ivo Nekvapil [.5]

Dusan
13-11-2018, 06:21 PM
Cross table after 5 rounds:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2320 5 6:W 7:W 3:W 2:W 5:W
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1710 4 12:W 10:W 4:W 1:L 9:W
3 Li, Jason QLD 1148 4 17:W 15:W 1:L 9:W 4:W
4 Carr, Ethan QLD 687 3 5:W 12:W 2:L 7:W 3:L
5 Sakran, Bernard QLD 1508 3 4:L 19:W 15:W 6:W 1:L
6 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 911 3 1:L 14:W 10:W 5:L 11:W
7 Chan, Jordan QLD 975 3 14:W 1:L 17:W 4:L 10:W
8 Lucas, Peter TAS 1664 3 0:D 0:D 9:L 17:W 14:W
9 Coalesce, Abraham NSW 1589 2.5 0:D 16:W 8:W 3:L 2:L
10 Esmonde, David QLD 1005 2 19:W 2:L 6:L 15:W 7:L
11 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1992 2 0:D 0:D 0:L 12:W 6:L
12 Dodge, Adam QLD 888 2 2:L 4:L 19:W 11:L 18:W
13 Ming, Kenny QLD 1001 2 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 19:W
14 Carr, Howard 2 7:L 6:L 16:W 20:W 8:L
15 Andre, Adam QLD 912 2 20:W 3:L 5:L 10:L 17:W
16 Williams, Angus QLD 1.5 0:D 9:L 14:L 19:L 20:W
17 Andre, Adrian QLD 437 1 3:L 20:W 7:L 8:L 15:L
18 Cooper, Joshua QLD 443 1 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 12:L
19 Smith, Mathew QLD 344 1 10:L 5:L 12:L 16:W 13:L
20 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD .5 15:L 17:L 0:D 14:L 16:L

Dusan
13-11-2018, 06:22 PM
Round 6 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Peter Lucas 1664 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2320 [5]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [4] : Jason Li 1148 [4]
3 Bernard Sakran 1508 [3] : Jordan Chan 975 [3]
4 Ethan Carr 687 [3] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [3]
5 Alexandra Jule 1992 [2] : Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5]
6 Howard Carr [2] : David Esmonde 1005 [2]
7 Adam Andre 912 [2] : Kenny Ming 1001 [2]
8 Angus Williams [1.5] : Adam Dodge 888 [2]
9 Joshua Cooper 443 [1] : Adrian Andre 437 [1]
10 Mathew Smith 344 [1] 1:0 BYE
11 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] 0:0 BYE

Adamski
13-11-2018, 06:48 PM
Fascinating distribution of ratings in this event. Ethan Carr is doing very well for his ratin (no doubt based on very few games as yet).

Shaun94
13-11-2018, 06:54 PM
Fascinating distribution of ratings in this event. Ethan Carr is doing very well for his ratin (no doubt based on very few games as yet).

Ethan Carr is quite a talented junior however we notice quite often juniors in Queensland have a much lower ACF compared to the more accurate Queensland junior rating. This is due to the frequency of QJ rated events compared to ACF.

Dusan
14-11-2018, 10:24 AM
Amended provisional pairings for Round 6:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Peter Lucas 1664 [3] : Dusan Stojic 2320 [5]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [4] : Jason Li 1148 [4]
3 Bernard Sakran 1508 [3] : Jordan Chan 975 [3]
4 Ethan Carr 687 [3] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [3]
5 Alexandra Jule 1992 [2] : Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5]
6 Howard Carr [2] : David Esmonde 1005 [2]
7 Adam Andre 912 [2] : Kenny Ming 1001 [2]
8 Angus Williams [1.5] : Adam Dodge 888 [2]
9 Mathew Smith 344 [1] : Adrian Andre 437 [1]
10 Joshua Cooper 443 [1] 0:0 BYE
11 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
15-11-2018, 11:25 PM
Round 6 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Peter Lucas 1664 [3] 0:1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [5]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [4] +:- Jason Li 1148 [4]
3 Bernard Sakran 1508 [3] 1:0 Jordan Chan 975 [3]
4 Ethan Carr 687 [3] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [3]
5 Alexandra Jule 1992 [2] 1:0 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5]
6 Howard Carr [2] 0:1 David Esmonde 1005 [2]
7 Adam Andre 912 [2] 0:1 Kenny Ming 1001 [2]
8 Angus Williams [1.5] .5:.5 Adam Dodge 888 [2]
9 Mathew Smith 344 [1] 1:0 Adrian Andre 437 [1]
10 Joshua Cooper 443 [1] 0:0 BYE
11 Ivo Nekvapil [.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
19-11-2018, 10:33 PM
Cross table after 6 rounds:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2320 6 3:W 7:W 5:W 2:W 4:W 11:W
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1710 5 13:W 9:W 6:W 1:L 12:W 5:+
3 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 911 4 1:L 16:W 9:W 4:L 8:W 6:W
4 Sakran, Bernard QLD 1508 4 6:L 15:W 14:W 3:W 1:L 7:W
5 Li, Jason QLD 1148 4 19:W 14:W 1:L 12:W 6:W 2:-
6 Carr, Ethan QLD 687 3 4:W 13:W 2:L 7:W 5:L 3:L
7 Chan, Jordan QLD 975 3 16:W 1:L 19:W 6:L 9:W 4:L
8 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1992 3 0:D 0:D 0:L 13:W 3:L 12:W
9 Esmonde, David QLD 1005 3 15:W 2:L 3:L 14:W 7:L 16:W
10 Ming, Kenny QLD 1001 3 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 15:W 14:W
11 Lucas, Peter TAS 1664 3 0:D 0:D 12:L 19:W 16:W 1:L
12 Coalesce, Abraham NSW 1589 2.5 0:D 17:W 11:W 5:L 2:L 8:L
13 Dodge, Adam QLD 888 2.5 2:L 6:L 15:W 8:L 18:W 17:D
14 Andre, Adam QLD 912 2 20:W 5:L 4:L 9:L 19:W 10:L
15 Smith, Mathew QLD 344 2 9:L 4:L 13:L 17:W 10:L 19:W
16 Carr, Howard 2 7:L 3:L 17:W 20:W 11:L 9:L
17 Williams, Angus QLD 2 0:D 12:L 16:L 15:L 20:W 13:D
18 Cooper, Joshua QLD 443 1 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 13:L 0:L
19 Andre, Adrian QLD 437 1 5:L 20:W 7:L 11:L 14:L 15:L
20 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD .5 14:L 19:L 0:D 16:L 17:L 0:L

Dusan
19-11-2018, 10:34 PM
Round 7 provisional pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [6] : Ethan Carr 687 [3]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [5] : Bernard Sakran 1508 [4]
3 Jason Li 1148 [4] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [4]
4 David Esmonde 1005 [3] : Alexandra Jule 1992 [3]
5 Kenny Ming 1001 [3] : Peter Lucas 1664 [3]
6 Jordan Chan 975 [3] : Adam Dodge 888 [2.5]
7 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5] : Adam Andre 912 [2]
8 Mathew Smith 344 [2] : Howard Carr [2]
9 Adrian Andre 437 [1] : Angus Williams [2]
10 Joshua Cooper 443 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [.5]

Dusan
21-11-2018, 02:21 PM
Round 7 pairings had to be changed. Updated provisional draw:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [6] : David Esmonde 1005 [3]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [5] : Bernard Sakran 1508 [4]
3 Jason Li 1148 [4] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [4]
4 Jordan Chan 975 [3] : Peter Lucas 1664 [3]
5 Kenny Ming 1001 [3] : Ethan Carr 687 [3]
6 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5] : Adam Dodge 888 [2.5]
7 Adam Andre 912 [2] : Angus Williams [2]
8 Mathew Smith 344 [2] : Howard Carr [2]
9 Joshua Cooper 443 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [.5]
10 Adrian Andre 437 [1] 1:0 BYE
11 Alexandra Jule 1992 [3] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
22-11-2018, 01:25 PM
Apologies, the draw had to be amended again due to a late withdrawal. Boards 1-5 unaffected.

Updated provisional round 7 pairings:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [6] : David Esmonde 1005 [3]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [5] : Bernard Sakran 1508 [4]
3 Jason Li 1148 [4] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [4]
4 Jordan Chan 975 [3] : Peter Lucas 1664 [3]
5 Kenny Ming 1001 [3] : Ethan Carr 687 [3]
6 Adam Dodge 888 [2.5] : Adam Andre 912 [2]
7 Mathew Smith 344 [2] : Howard Carr [2]
8 Adrian Andre 437 [1] : Angus Williams [2]
9 Joshua Cooper 443 [1] : Ivo Nekvapil [.5]
10 Alexandra Jule 1992 [3] 0:0 BYE
11 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5] 0:0 BYE

Dusan
22-11-2018, 10:02 PM
All done!

Round 7 results:

No Name Rtg Loc Total Result Name Rtg Loc Total

1 Dusan Stojic 2320 [6] 1:0 David Esmonde 1005 [3]
2 Oleg Kitikov 1710 [5] .5:.5 Bernard Sakran 1508 [4]
3 Jason Li 1148 [4] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [4]
4 Jordan Chan 975 [3] 1:0 Peter Lucas 1664 [3]
5 Kenny Ming 1001 [3] .5:.5 Ethan Carr 687 [3]
6 Adam Dodge 888 [2.5] -:+ Adam Andre 912 [2]
7 Mathew Smith 344 [2] .5:.5 Howard Carr [2]
8 Adrian Andre 437 [1] 0:1 Angus Williams [2]
9 Joshua Cooper 443 [1] +:- Ivo Nekvapil [.5]
10 Alexandra Jule 1992 [3] 0:0 BYE
11 Abraham Coalesce 1589 [2.5] 0:0 BYE


Final standings:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1 Stojic, Dusan 2320 7 21.0 29.0 28.0
2 Kitikov, Oleg 1710 5.5 18.5 28.5 23.5
3 Van Der Byl, Orsen 911 5 19.5 29.0 17.0
4 Sakran, Bernard 1508 4.5 20.0 29.5 17.5
5-6 Li, Jason 1148 4 19.0 27.0 20.0
Chan, Jordan 975 4 16.5 24.5 16.0
7-8 Carr, Ethan 687 3.5 22.5 30.5 17.5
Ming, Kenny 1001 3.5 16.5 22.5 12.0
9-13 Esmonde, David 1005 3 19.0 28.5 13.0
Jule, Alexandra 1992 3 17.0 25.0 12.5
Lucas, Peter 1664 3 16.5 24.5 13.5
Andre, Adam 912 3 16.5 22.0 11.0
Williams, Angus 3 12.5 17.0 8.5
14-17 Coalesce, Abraham 1589 2.5 18.5 26.5 14.5
Dodge, Adam 888 2.5 16.0 23.5 9.0
Smith, Mathew 344 2.5 16.0 21.5 6.5
Carr, Howard 2.5 15.5 22.0 9.5
18 Cooper, Joshua 443 2 17.0 22.0 7.5
19 Andre, Adrian 437 1 15.0 21.0 6.0
20 Nekvapil, Ivo 0.5 14.5 19.0 2.5


Final cross table:

No Name Feder Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Stojic, Dusan QLD 2320 7 3:W 6:W 5:W 2:W 4:W 11:W 9:W
2 Kitikov, Oleg QLD 1710 5.5 15:W 9:W 7:W 1:L 14:W 5:+ 4:D
3 Van Der Byl, Orsen QLD 911 5 1:L 17:W 9:W 4:L 10:W 7:W 5:W
4 Sakran, Bernard QLD 1508 4.5 7:L 16:W 12:W 3:W 1:L 6:W 2:D
5 Li, Jason QLD 1148 4 19:W 12:W 1:L 14:W 7:W 2:- 3:L
6 Chan, Jordan QLD 975 4 17:W 1:L 19:W 7:L 9:W 4:L 11:W
7 Carr, Ethan QLD 687 3.5 4:W 15:W 2:L 6:W 5:L 3:L 8:D
8 Ming, Kenny QLD 1001 3.5 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 16:W 12:W 7:D
9 Esmonde, David QLD 1005 3 16:W 2:L 3:L 12:W 6:L 17:W 1:L
10 Jule, Alexandra QLD 1992 3 0:D 0:D 0:L 15:W 3:L 14:W 0:L
11 Lucas, Peter TAS 1664 3 0:D 0:D 14:L 19:W 17:W 1:L 6:L
12 Andre, Adam QLD 912 3 20:W 5:L 4:L 9:L 19:W 8:L 15:+
13 Williams, Angus QLD 3 0:D 14:L 17:L 16:L 20:W 15:D 19:W
14 Coalesce, Abraham NSW 1589 2.5 0:D 13:W 11:W 5:L 2:L 10:L 0:L
15 Dodge, Adam QLD 888 2.5 2:L 7:L 16:W 10:L 18:W 13:D 12:-
16 Smith, Mathew QLD 344 2.5 9:L 4:L 15:L 13:W 8:L 19:W 17:D
17 Carr, Howard 2.5 6:L 3:L 13:W 20:W 11:L 9:L 16:D
18 Cooper, Joshua QLD 443 2 0:D 0:D 0:L 0:L 15:L 0:L 20:+
19 Andre, Adrian QLD 437 1 5:L 20:W 6:L 11:L 12:L 16:L 13:L
20 Nekvapil, Ivo QLD .5 12:L 19:L 0:D 17:L 13:L 0:L 18:-


Congratulations to these prize winners::clap:

Place Name Loc Score M-Buch. Buch. Progr.

1st $200 Stojic, Dusan 2320 7 21.0 29.0 28.0
2nd $150 Kitikov, Oleg 1710 5.5 18.5 28.5 23.5
3rd $80 Van Der Byl, Orsen 911 5 19.5 29.0 17.0

1st Rating Group $80
Chan, Jordan 975 4 16.5 24.5 16.0

=2nd Rating Group $30 each
7-8 Carr, Ethan 687 3.5 22.5 30.5 17.5
Ming, Kenny 1001 3.5 16.5 22.5 12.0


Next week, the Allegro! :)