PDA

View Full Version : The 2018 Leo Wilikinson Memorial Open Sat Oct 27 and Sun Oct 28 Rothwell Qld



StokesyRedcliff
06-10-2018, 09:57 PM
BBC Painting and Redcliffe Chess Club invites one and all to play in ACF Grand Prix Class 3 2018 Leo Wilkinson Memorial Open in the F Block of Grace Lutheran College, Buchanan Street, Rothwell, on Saturday October 27 and Sunday October 28.

Prizes: 1st: $1000 2nd: $750 3rd: $500 4th: $250 Rating Group A: $300 Rating Group B: $250 Rating Group C: $200 Rating Group D: $150 Best Unrated: $100 Best Primary School Student: $50

Time Control: 60 minutes each plus 20 seconds a move from move 1.

Rounds: R1: Sat Oct 27: 10am R2: Sat Oct 27: 1pm R3: Sat Oct 27: 4pm R4: Sun Oct 28: 9am R5: Sun Oct 28: 12 Noon R6: Sun Oct 28: 3pm

Arbiter: Dr Patrick Byrom

Byes: Up to two half point byes are available upon request for rounds 1 to 5. No half point byes are available for round 6.

Entry Fees: Adults: $70 Pensioners/Full Time Students/Juniors/: $50 Non-CAQ Members need to add $20 to their entry fees. They will become CAQ members for 2018 and 2019.

Enter by Direct Deposit to the Redcliffe Chess Club Westpac Bank Account - BSB: 734208 Account Number: 070051 Use your Name as the Reference.

Once you have entered by Direct Deposit please email your name, mobile phone number and any bye requests to Mark C Stokes at this email address: markcstokes@hotmail.com OR text: 0431419136

Entries close on Friday night October 26 at 10pm. Entries on the day of play attract a $10 surcharge.

See you in the F Block of Grace Lutheran College Buchanan Street Rothwell before 10am on Saturday October 27 for round 1. Park near the school swimming pool OR catch a train to Rothwell Station.

PS You can print your own entry form if you wish from the CAQ Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au

StokesyRedcliff
06-10-2018, 10:06 PM
Early confirmed entrants to the 2018 Leo Wilkinson Memorial Open on Saturday October 27 and Sunday October 28 include IM Brodie McClymont, IM Stephen Solomon, Tom Maguire, Tony Weller, Allan Fossey, Daniel Gardener, Martin Carter, Filip Simic, Kanak Relekar, Rover-Leigh Mercado, Eowyn Mercado, Rex Scarf and Mark C Stokes.

StokesyRedcliff
07-10-2018, 09:41 AM
Grandmaster Moulthun Ly has also entered The Leo Wilkinson Memorial on Saturday October 27 and Sunday October 28! It is going to be a most interesting event! Get full details above or off the CAQ Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au

Garrett
14-10-2018, 11:20 AM
Hi Mark

I've just paid via direct deposit.

I'd like a half point bye in round 3 please.

cheers
Garrett.

StokesyRedcliff
14-10-2018, 02:01 PM
Great to have your entry George. Just tell Patrick Byrom at the tournament that you need a half point bye for round 3! Talented Junior Jayden Ooi is another early entrant too!

StokesyRedcliff
16-10-2018, 11:16 AM
FM Gene Nakauchi has also now entered the LWM on Sat Oct 27 and Sun Oct 28 in the F Block of Grace Lutheran College Buchanan St Rothwell. Get full entry details above or off the CAQ Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au

iSage
20-10-2018, 11:44 AM
Link to live games ( 15 minute delay ) - http://livechess.aunz.net/LWM-2018/

StokesyRedcliff
23-10-2018, 08:59 PM
Over 40 entries have been received as of Tuesday night October 23 for this week-end's Leo Wilkinson Memorial Open Chess Tournament in the F Block of Grace Lutheran College, Buchanan Street, Rothwell, with the current top 10 rated players being 1. GM Moulthun Ly 2548 2. IM Brodie McClymont 2447 3. IM Stephen Solomon 2419 4. FM Gene Nakauchi 2303 5. Tom Maguire 2150 6. George Lester 1946 7. David Lovejoy 1862
8. Tony Weller 1683 9. Allan Fossey 1636 and 10. Mark C Stokes 1560. It is time for you to enter - Get full entry details above or off the CAQ Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au

StokesyRedcliff
25-10-2018, 08:15 PM
50 entries have been received for The Leo Wilkinson Memorial as of 8pm Thursday night. The new top 10 is: 1. GM Moulthun Ly 2548 2. IM Brodie McClymont 2447 3. IM Stephen Solomon 2419 4. FM Dusan Stojic 2320
5. FM Gene Nakauchi 2303 6. Tom Maguire 2150 7. WIM Alex Jule 1992 8. George Lester 1946 9. David Lovejoy 1862 and 10. Sravan Renjith 1843. It is shaaping up to be a very competitive event. You still have time to enter! Get full entry details above OR off the CAQ Website under Coming Events: www.caq.org.au

Patrick Byrom
27-10-2018, 01:28 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total
1 Tony Weller 1683 [1] : Moulthun Ly 2548 [1]
2 Brodie McClymont 2447 [1] : Allan Fossey 1636 [1]
3 Mark C Stokes 1560 [1] : Stephen J Solomon 2419 [1]
4 Dusan Stojic 2320 [1] : Aurel-John Buciu 1533 [1]
5 Max Kershaw 1530 [1] : Gene Nakauchi 2303 [1]
6 Tom Maguire 2150 [1] : Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1]
7 Ben Peach 1492 [1] : Tony Dowden 2019 [1]
8 Don Hamilton 1445 [1] : Alexandra Jule 1992 [1]
9 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 [1] : John Paliwoda 1403 [1]
10 George Warta 1434 [1] : George E Lester 1946 [1]
11 Igor Paevskiy 1937 [1] : Jayden Ooi 1395 [1]
12 Joshua Morris 1400 [1] : David Lovejoy 1862 [1]
13 K W C U Silva 1854 [1] : Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 [1]
14 Fereydoun Shahmiri [1] : Sravan Renjith 1843 [1]
15 Craig A Stewart 1479 [.5] : David Esmonde 1005 [.5]
16 Philipp Smirnov 1219 [.5] : Aiden Brady 755 [.5]
17 Khush Patel 1197 [.5] : Shubh Patel 681 [.5]
18 Rex Scarf 1328 [0] : Kevin Chou 866 [0]
19 Jonathan Lo 1283 [0] : Martin Carter 833 [0]
20 Gail Young 772 [0] : Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 [0]
21 Diego Aldana 1148 [0] : Zerui Xing 819 [0]
22 Ed Cubilla 704 [0] : Samuel Riggs 1096 [0]
23 Ron Kuypers 1073 [0] : Kanak Relekar 757 [0]
24 Micah Young 567 [0] : Allan Foster 1069 [0]
25 Aaron Downey 1018 [0] : Masaki Williams 681 [0]
26 Ian Spence 456 [0] : Filip Simic 1003 [0]
27 Nick Kospartov 986 [0] : Micah Lo 546 [0]
28 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 [0] : William Ilka 961 [0]
29 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 [0] : Eowyn Mercado 427 [0]
30 Joel Phillip [0] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [0]
31 Daniel Gardener 891 [0] : Mathew Smith 344 [0]
32 Jai Turner [0] 1:0 BYE
33 Ross Lam 2008 [1] .5:0 BYE

Patrick Byrom
27-10-2018, 04:06 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total
1 Tony Weller 1683 [1] 0:1 Moulthun Ly 2548 [1]
2 Brodie McClymont 2447 [1] 1:0 Allan Fossey 1636 [1]
3 Mark C Stokes 1560 [1] .5:.5 Stephen J Solomon 2419 [1]
4 Dusan Stojic 2320 [1] 1:0 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 [1]
5 Max Kershaw 1530 [1] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2303 [1]
6 Tom Maguire 2150 [1] 1:0 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1]
7 Ben Peach 1492 [1] 0:1 Tony Dowden 2019 [1]
8 Don Hamilton 1445 [1] 0:1 Alexandra Jule 1992 [1]
9 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 [1] 1:0 John Paliwoda 1403 [1]
10 George Warta 1434 [1] .5:.5 George E Lester 1946 [1]
11 Igor Paevskiy 1937 [1] .5:.5 Jayden Ooi 1395 [1]
12 Joshua Morris 1400 [1] .5:.5 David Lovejoy 1862 [1]
13 K W C U Silva 1854 [1] 1:0 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 [1]
14 Fereydoun Shahmiri [1] 0:1 Sravan Renjith 1843 [1]
15 Craig A Stewart 1479 [.5] 0:1 David Esmonde 1005 [.5]
16 Philipp Smirnov 1219 [.5] 1:0 Aiden Brady 755 [.5]
17 Khush Patel 1197 [.5] 1:0 Shubh Patel 681 [.5]
18 Rex Scarf 1328 [0] 0:1 Kevin Chou 866 [0]
19 Jonathan Lo 1283 [0] 1:0 Martin Carter 833 [0]
20 Gail Young 772 [0] 0:1 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 [0]
21 Diego Aldana 1148 [0] 1:0 Zerui Xing 819 [0]
22 Ed Cubilla 704 [0] 0:1 Samuel Riggs 1096 [0]
23 Ron Kuypers 1073 [0] 0:1 Kanak Relekar 757 [0]
24 Micah Young 567 [0] 1:0 Allan Foster 1069 [0]
25 Aaron Downey 1018 [0] 1:0 Masaki Williams 681 [0]
26 Ian Spence 456 [0] 0:1 Filip Simic 1003 [0]
27 Nick Kospartov 986 [0] .5:.5 Micah Lo 546 [0]
28 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 [0] 0:1 William Ilka 961 [0]
29 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 [0] 0:1 Eowyn Mercado 427 [0]
30 Joel Phillip [0] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [0]
31 Daniel Gardener 891 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 344 [0]
32 Jai Turner [0] 1:0 BYE
33 Ross Lam 2008 [1] .5:0 BYE

Patrick Byrom
27-10-2018, 04:08 PM
No Name Rtg Total 1 2
1 Moulthun Ly 2548 2 33:W 26:W
2 Brodie McClymont 2447 2 34:W 27:W
3 Dusan Stojic 2320 2 35:W 28:W
4 Tony Dowden 2019 2 36:W 24:W
5 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 2 37:W 31:W
6 K W C U Silva 1854 2 38:W 25:W
7 Alexandra Jule 1992 2 50:W 30:W
8 Gene Nakauchi 2303 2 52:W 29:W
9 Tom Maguire 2150 2 53:W 23:W
10 Sravan Renjith 1843 2 54:W 32:W
11 Stephen J Solomon 2419 1.5 40:W 14:D
12 Igor Paevskiy 1937 1.5 42:W 20:D
13 David Lovejoy 1862 1.5 43:W 19:D
14 Mark C Stokes 1560 1.5 44:W 11:D
15 George Warta 1434 1.5 45:W 18:D
16 Ross Lam 2008 1.5 41:W 0:D
17 Philipp Smirnov 1219 1.5 22:D 48:W
18 George E Lester 1946 1.5 55:W 15:D
19 Joshua Morris 1400 1.5 56:W 13:D
20 Jayden Ooi 1395 1.5 57:W 12:D
21 Khush Patel 1197 1.5 0:D 49:W
22 David Esmonde 1005 1.5 0:D 47:W
23 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 1 46:W 9:L
24 Ben Peach 1492 1 51:W 4:L
25 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 1 39:W 6:L
26 Tony Weller 1683 1 59:W 1:L
27 Allan Fossey 1636 1 60:W 2:L
28 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 1 61:W 3:L
29 Max Kershaw 1530 1 62:W 8:L
30 Don Hamilton 1445 1 63:W 7:L
31 John Paliwoda 1403 1 64:W 5:L
32 Fereydoun Shahmiri 1 58:W 10:L
33 Jonathan Lo 1283 1 1:L 54:W
34 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 1 2:L 60:W
35 Samuel Riggs 1096 1 3:L 61:W
36 Aaron Downey 1018 1 4:L 62:W
37 William Ilka 961 1 5:L 64:W
38 Kevin Chou 866 1 6:L 58:W
39 Jai Turner 1 25:L 0:W
40 Diego Aldana 1148 1 11:L 59:W
41 Filip Simic 1003 1 16:L 63:W
42 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 1 12:L 57:W
43 Daniel Gardener 891 1 13:L 56:W
44 Kanak Relekar 757 1 14:L 52:W
45 Eowyn Mercado 427 1 15:L 55:W
46 Micah Young 567 1 23:L 53:W
47 Craig A Stewart 1479 .5 0:D 22:L
48 Aiden Brady 755 .5 0:D 17:L
49 Shubh Patel 681 .5 0:D 21:L
50 Nick Kospartov 986 .5 7:L 51:D
51 Micah Lo 546 .5 24:L 50:D
52 Ron Kuypers 1073 0 8:L 44:L
53 Allan Foster 1069 0 9:L 46:L
54 Martin Carter 833 0 10:L 33:L
55 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 0 18:L 45:L
56 Mathew Smith 344 0 19:L 43:L
57 Joel Phillip 0 20:L 42:L
58 Rex Scarf 1328 0 32:L 38:L
59 Zerui Xing 819 0 26:L 40:L
60 Gail Young 772 0 27:L 34:L
61 Ed Cubilla 704 0 28:L 35:L
62 Masaki Williams 681 0 29:L 36:L
63 Ian Spence 456 0 30:L 41:L
64 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 0 31:L 37:L

Patrick Byrom
27-10-2018, 04:09 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total
1 Moulthun Ly 2548 [2] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 [2]
2 Tony Dowden 2019 [2] : Brodie McClymont 2447 [2]
3 Alexandra Jule 1992 [2] : Dusan Stojic 2320 [2]
4 Gene Nakauchi 2303 [2] : K W C U Silva 1854 [2]
5 Sravan Renjith 1843 [2] : Tom Maguire 2150 [2]
6 Stephen J Solomon 2419 [1.5] : Joshua Morris 1400 [1.5]
7 David Esmonde 1005 [1.5] : Igor Paevskiy 1937 [1.5]
8 David Lovejoy 1862 [1.5] : Khush Patel 1197 [1.5]
9 Jayden Ooi 1395 [1.5] : George Warta 1434 [1.5]
10 Allan Fossey 1636 [1] : Philipp Smirnov 1219 [1.5]
11 Filip Simic 1003 [1] : Tony Weller 1683 [1]
12 William Ilka 961 [1] : Max Kershaw 1530 [1]
13 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1] : Aaron Downey 1018 [1]
14 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [1] : Ben Peach 1492 [1]
15 Kevin Chou 866 [1] : Don Hamilton 1445 [1]
16 Jai Turner [1] : Jonathan Lo 1283 [1]
17 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 [1] : Micah Young 567 [1]
18 Samuel Riggs 1096 [1] : Fereydoun Shahmiri [1]
19 Aiden Brady 755 [.5] : Craig A Stewart 1479 [.5]
20 Shubh Patel 681 [.5] : Nick Kospartov 986 [.5]
21 Micah Lo 546 [.5] : Rex Scarf 1328 [0]
22 Allan Foster 1069 [0] : Ian Spence 456 [0]
23 Masaki Williams 681 [0] : Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 [0]
24 Martin Carter 833 [0] : Isaac Ly-Liu 370 [0]
25 Zerui Xing 819 [0] : Joel Phillip [0]
26 Mathew Smith 344 [0] : Ed Cubilla 704 [0]
27 Ross Lam 2008 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
28 George E Lester 1946 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
29 Mark C Stokes 1560 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
30 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 [1] .5:0 BYE
31 John Paliwoda 1403 [1] .5:0 BYE
32 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 [1] .5:0 BYE
33 Diego Aldana 1148 [1] .5:0 BYE
34 Ron Kuypers 1073 [0] .5:0 BYE
35 Daniel Gardener 891 [1] .5:0 BYE
36 Gail Young 772 [0] .5:0 BYE
37 Kanak Relekar 757 [1] .5:0 BYE
38 Eowyn Mercado 427 [1] .5:0 BYE

Patrick Byrom
27-10-2018, 07:21 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total
1 Moulthun Ly 2548 [2] 1:0 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 [2]
2 Tony Dowden 2019 [2] .5:.5 Brodie McClymont 2447 [2]
3 Alexandra Jule 1992 [2] .5:.5 Dusan Stojic 2320 [2]
4 Gene Nakauchi 2303 [2] 1:0 K W C U Silva 1854 [2]
5 Sravan Renjith 1843 [2] 0:1 Tom Maguire 2150 [2]
6 Stephen J Solomon 2419 [1.5] 1:0 Joshua Morris 1400 [1.5]
7 David Esmonde 1005 [1.5] 0:1 Igor Paevskiy 1937 [1.5]
8 David Lovejoy 1862 [1.5] 1:0 Khush Patel 1197 [1.5]
9 Jayden Ooi 1395 [1.5] 0:1 George Warta 1434 [1.5]
10 Allan Fossey 1636 [1] 1:0 Philipp Smirnov 1219 [1.5]
11 Filip Simic 1003 [1] .5:.5 Tony Weller 1683 [1]
12 William Ilka 961 [1] 0:1 Max Kershaw 1530 [1]
13 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1] 0:1 Aaron Downey 1018 [1]
14 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [1] 0:1 Ben Peach 1492 [1]
15 Kevin Chou 866 [1] 1:0 Don Hamilton 1445 [1]
16 Jai Turner [1] 0:1 Jonathan Lo 1283 [1]
17 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 [1] 1:0 Micah Young 567 [1]
18 Samuel Riggs 1096 [1] 1:0 Fereydoun Shahmiri [1]
19 Aiden Brady 755 [.5] .5:.5 Craig A Stewart 1479 [.5]
20 Shubh Patel 681 [.5] 0:1 Nick Kospartov 986 [.5]
21 Micah Lo 546 [.5] 0:1 Rex Scarf 1328 [0]
22 Allan Foster 1069 [0] 1:0 Ian Spence 456 [0]
23 Masaki Williams 681 [0] 0:1 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 [0]
24 Martin Carter 833 [0] 1:0 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 [0]
25 Zerui Xing 819 [0] 1:0 Joel Phillip [0]
26 Mathew Smith 344 [0] 0:1 Ed Cubilla 704 [0]
27 Ross Lam 2008 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
28 George E Lester 1946 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
29 Mark C Stokes 1560 [1.5] .5:0 BYE
30 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 [1] .5:0 BYE
31 John Paliwoda 1403 [1] .5:0 BYE
32 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 [1] .5:0 BYE
33 Diego Aldana 1148 [1] .5:0 BYE
34 Ron Kuypers 1073 [0] .5:0 BYE
35 Daniel Gardener 891 [1] .5:0 BYE
36 Gail Young 772 [0] .5:0 BYE
37 Kanak Relekar 757 [1] .5:0 BYE
38 Eowyn Mercado 427 [1] .5:0 BYE

Patrick Byrom
27-10-2018, 07:22 PM
No Name Rtg Total 1 2 3
1 Moulthun Ly 2548 3 19:W 28:W 13:W
2 Gene Nakauchi 2303 3 57:W 21:W 12:W
3 Tom Maguire 2150 3 54:W 41:W 18:W
4 Brodie McClymont 2447 2.5 23:W 17:W 5:D
5 Tony Dowden 2019 2.5 25:W 22:W 4:D
6 Dusan Stojic 2320 2.5 20:W 29:W 7:D
7 Alexandra Jule 1992 2.5 40:W 43:W 6:D
8 Stephen J Solomon 2419 2.5 31:W 14:D 26:W
9 George Warta 1434 2.5 32:W 15:D 27:W
10 David Lovejoy 1862 2.5 36:W 26:D 34:W
11 Igor Paevskiy 1937 2.5 44:W 27:D 30:W
12 K W C U Silva 1854 2 24:W 35:W 2:L
13 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 2 45:W 38:W 1:L
14 Mark C Stokes 1560 2 37:W 8:D 0:D
15 George E Lester 1946 2 50:W 9:D 0:D
16 Ross Lam 2008 2 39:W 0:D 0:D
17 Allan Fossey 1636 2 56:W 4:L 33:W
18 Sravan Renjith 1843 2 46:W 42:W 3:L
19 Jonathan Lo 1283 2 1:L 46:W 47:W
20 Samuel Riggs 1096 2 6:L 51:W 42:W
21 Max Kershaw 1530 2 60:W 2:L 45:W
22 Ben Peach 1492 2 59:W 5:L 44:W
23 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 2 4:L 56:W 53:W
24 Kevin Chou 866 2 12:L 55:W 43:W
25 Aaron Downey 1018 2 5:L 60:W 41:W
26 Joshua Morris 1400 1.5 61:W 10:D 8:L
27 Jayden Ooi 1395 1.5 64:W 11:D 9:L
28 Tony Weller 1683 1.5 52:W 1:L 39:D
29 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 1.5 51:W 6:L 0:D
30 David Esmonde 1005 1.5 0:D 48:W 11:L
31 Diego Aldana 1148 1.5 8:L 52:W 0:D
32 Eowyn Mercado 427 1.5 9:L 50:W 0:D
33 Philipp Smirnov 1219 1.5 30:D 49:W 17:L
34 Khush Patel 1197 1.5 0:D 58:W 10:L
35 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 1.5 47:W 12:L 0:D
36 Daniel Gardener 891 1.5 10:L 61:W 0:D
37 Kanak Relekar 757 1.5 14:L 57:W 0:D
38 John Paliwoda 1403 1.5 63:W 13:L 0:D
39 Filip Simic 1003 1.5 16:L 62:W 28:D
40 Nick Kospartov 986 1.5 7:L 59:D 58:W
41 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 1 53:W 3:L 25:L
42 Fereydoun Shahmiri 1 55:W 18:L 20:L
43 Don Hamilton 1445 1 62:W 7:L 24:L
44 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 1 11:L 64:W 22:L
45 William Ilka 961 1 13:L 63:W 21:L
46 Martin Carter 833 1 18:L 19:L 63:W
47 Jai Turner 1 35:L 0:W 19:L
48 Craig A Stewart 1479 1 0:D 30:L 49:D
49 Aiden Brady 755 1 0:D 33:L 48:D
50 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 1 15:L 32:L 60:W
51 Ed Cubilla 704 1 29:L 20:L 61:W
52 Zerui Xing 819 1 28:L 31:L 64:W
53 Micah Young 567 1 41:L 54:W 23:L
54 Allan Foster 1069 1 3:L 53:L 62:W
55 Rex Scarf 1328 1 42:L 24:L 59:W
56 Gail Young 772 .5 17:L 23:L 0:D
57 Ron Kuypers 1073 .5 2:L 37:L 0:D
58 Shubh Patel 681 .5 0:D 34:L 40:L
59 Micah Lo 546 .5 22:L 40:D 55:L
60 Masaki Williams 681 0 21:L 25:L 50:L
61 Mathew Smith 344 0 26:L 36:L 51:L
62 Ian Spence 456 0 43:L 39:L 54:L
63 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 0 38:L 45:L 46:L
64 Joel Phillip 0 27:L 44:L 52:L

Patrick Byrom
27-10-2018, 07:23 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total
1 Tom Maguire 2150 [3] : Moulthun Ly 2548 [3]
2 Brodie McClymont 2447 [2.5] : Gene Nakauchi 2303 [3]
3 Igor Paevskiy 1937 [2.5] : Stephen J Solomon 2419 [2.5]
4 Dusan Stojic 2320 [2.5] : David Lovejoy 1862 [2.5]
5 George Warta 1434 [2.5] : Alexandra Jule 1992 [2.5]
6 Ross Lam 2008 [2] : Max Kershaw 1530 [2]
7 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 [2] : Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 [2]
8 George E Lester 1946 [2] : Kevin Chou 866 [2]
9 K W C U Silva 1854 [2] : Samuel Riggs 1096 [2]
10 Ben Peach 1492 [2] : Sravan Renjith 1843 [2]
11 Jonathan Lo 1283 [2] : Allan Fossey 1636 [2]
12 Aaron Downey 1018 [2] : Mark C Stokes 1560 [2]
13 Tony Weller 1683 [1.5] : Khush Patel 1197 [1.5]
14 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 [1.5] : Diego Aldana 1148 [1.5]
15 John Paliwoda 1403 [1.5] : David Esmonde 1005 [1.5]
16 Joshua Morris 1400 [1.5] : Filip Simic 1003 [1.5]
17 Kanak Relekar 757 [1.5] : Jayden Ooi 1395 [1.5]
18 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 [1.5] : Daniel Gardener 891 [1.5]
19 Philipp Smirnov 1219 [1.5] : Eowyn Mercado 427 [1.5]
20 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [1] : Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1]
21 Craig A Stewart 1479 [1] : Zerui Xing 819 [1]
22 Martin Carter 833 [1] : Don Hamilton 1445 [1]
23 Rex Scarf 1328 [1] : Aiden Brady 755 [1]
24 Ed Cubilla 704 [1] : Allan Foster 1069 [1]
25 Micah Young 567 [1] : William Ilka 961 [1]
26 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 [1] : Jai Turner [1]
27 Ron Kuypers 1073 [.5] : Fereydoun Shahmiri [1]
28 Gail Young 772 [.5] : Micah Lo 546 [.5]
29 Ian Spence 456 [0] : Shubh Patel 681 [.5]
30 Joel Phillip [0] : Masaki Williams 681 [0]
31 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 [0] : Mathew Smith 344 [0]
32 Tony Dowden 2019 [2.5] .5:0 BYE
33 Nick Kospartov 986 [1.5] .5:0 BYE

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 12:31 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total
1 Tom Maguire 2150 [3] 0:1 Moulthun Ly 2548 [3]
2 Dusan Stojic 2320 [2.5] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi 2303 [3]
3 Igor Paevskiy 1937 [2.5] 0:1 Stephen J Solomon 2419 [2.5]
4 George Warta 1434 [2.5] .5:.5 Alexandra Jule 1992 [2.5]
5 Ross Lam 2008 [2] .5:.5 David Lovejoy 1862 [2.5]
6 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 [2] 1:0 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 [2]
7 George E Lester 1946 [2] 1:0 Kevin Chou 866 [2]
8 K W C U Silva 1854 [2] 1:0 Samuel Riggs 1096 [2]
9 Max Kershaw 1530 [2] 0:1 Sravan Renjith 1843 [2]
10 Ben Peach 1492 [2] 0:1 Allan Fossey 1636 [2]
11 Jonathan Lo 1283 [2] 1:0 Mark C Stokes 1560 [2]
12 Aaron Downey 1018 [2] 0:1 Tony Weller 1683 [1.5]
13 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 [1.5] 1:0 Diego Aldana 1148 [1.5]
14 John Paliwoda 1403 [1.5] 1:0 David Esmonde 1005 [1.5]
15 Joshua Morris 1400 [1.5] 1:0 Filip Simic 1003 [1.5]
16 Kanak Relekar 757 [1.5] 0:1 Jayden Ooi 1395 [1.5]
17 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 [1.5] 1:0 Daniel Gardener 891 [1.5]
18 Philipp Smirnov 1219 [1.5] 1:0 Eowyn Mercado 427 [1.5]
19 Khush Patel 1197 [1.5] 1:0 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1]
20 Craig A Stewart 1479 [1] 1:0 Zerui Xing 819 [1]
21 Martin Carter 833 [1] .5:.5 Don Hamilton 1445 [1]
22 Rex Scarf 1328 [1] 0:1 Aiden Brady 755 [1]
23 Ed Cubilla 704 [1] 1:0 Allan Foster 1069 [1]
24 Micah Young 567 [1] 0:1 William Ilka 961 [1]
25 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 [1] 1:0 Jai Turner [1]
26 Fereydoun Shahmiri [1] -:+ Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [1]
27 Ron Kuypers 1073 [.5] .5:.5 Micah Lo 546 [.5]
28 Ian Spence 456 [0] 0:1 Shubh Patel 681 [.5]
29 Joel Philip [0] 0:1 Masaki Williams 681 [0]
30 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 [0] 1:0 Mathew Smith 344 [0]
31 Tony Dowden 2019 [2.5] .5:0 BYE
32 Nick Kospartov 986 [1.5] .5:0 BYE

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 12:32 PM
No Name Rtg Grp Total 1 2 3 4
1 Moulthun Ly 2548 OPEN 4 14:W 22:W 6:W 10:W
2 Gene Nakauchi 2303 OPEN 4 53:W 28:W 7:W 15:W
3 Stephen J Solomon 2419 OPEN 3.5 44:W 27:D 17:W 18:W
4 George Warta 1434 B 3 42:W 12:D 21:W 8:D
5 David Lovejoy 1862 A 3 46:W 17:D 25:W 19:D
6 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 A 3 38:W 24:W 1:L 32:W
7 K W C U Silva 1854 A 3 31:W 26:W 2:L 29:W
8 Alexandra Jule 1992 A 3 35:W 49:W 15:D 4:D
9 Allan Fossey 1636 B 3 61:W 16:L 23:W 30:W
10 Tom Maguire 2150 OPEN 3 59:W 51:W 13:W 1:L
11 Tony Dowden 2019 A 3 34:W 30:W 16:D 0:D
12 George E Lester 1946 A 3 40:W 4:D 0:D 31:W
13 Sravan Renjith 1843 A PRIMARY 3 45:W 54:W 10:L 28:W
14 Jonathan Lo 1283 B PRIMARY 3 1:L 45:W 50:W 27:W
15 Dusan Stojic 2320 OPEN 2.5 29:W 20:W 8:D 2:L
16 Brodie McClymont 2447 OPEN 2.5 32:W 9:W 11:D 0:
17 Joshua Morris 1400 B 2.5 62:W 5:D 3:L 41:W
18 Igor Paevskiy 1937 A 2.5 37:W 21:D 43:W 3:L
19 Ross Lam 2008 A 2.5 41:W 0:D 0:D 5:D
20 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 B 2.5 39:W 15:L 0:D 44:W
21 Jayden Ooi 1395 B PRIMARY 2.5 64:W 18:D 4:L 47:W
22 Tony Weller 1683 B 2.5 56:W 1:L 41:D 34:W
23 Philipp Smirnov 1219 C 2.5 43:D 33:W 9:L 42:W
24 John Paliwoda 1403 B 2.5 57:W 6:L 0:D 43:W
25 Khush Patel 1197 C 2.5 0:D 48:W 5:L 51:W
26 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 B 2.5 50:W 7:L 0:D 46:W
27 Mark C Stokes 1560 B 2 47:W 3:D 0:D 14:L
28 Max Kershaw 1530 B 2 52:W 2:L 38:W 13:L
29 Samuel Riggs 1096 C 2 15:L 39:W 54:W 7:L
30 Ben Peach 1492 B 2 60:W 11:L 37:W 9:L
31 Kevin Chou 866 C PRIMARY 2 7:L 55:W 49:W 12:L
32 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 C 2 16:L 61:W 58:W 6:L
33 Aiden Brady 755 D 2 0:D 23:L 36:D 55:W
34 Aaron Downey 1018 C 2 11:L 52:W 51:W 22:L
35 Nick Kospartov 986 C 2 8:L 60:D 48:W 0:D
36 Craig A Stewart 1479 B 2 0:D 43:L 33:D 56:W
37 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 C 2 18:L 64:W 30:L 54:+
38 William Ilka 961 C 2 6:L 57:W 28:L 58:W
39 Ed Cubilla 704 D 2 20:L 29:L 62:W 59:W
40 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 C PRIMARY 2 12:L 42:L 52:W 50:W
41 Filip Simic 1003 C PRIMARY 1.5 19:L 63:W 22:D 17:L
42 Eowyn Mercado 427 D PRIMARY 1.5 4:L 40:W 0:D 23:L
43 David Esmonde 1005 C 1.5 0:D 36:W 18:L 24:L
44 Diego Aldana 1148 C 1.5 3:L 56:W 0:D 20:L
45 Martin Carter 833 C 1.5 13:L 14:L 57:W 49:D
46 Daniel Gardener 891 C 1.5 5:L 62:W 0:D 26:L
47 Kanak Relekar 757 D 1.5 27:L 53:W 0:D 21:L
48 Shubh Patel 681 D PRIMARY 1.5 0:D 25:L 35:L 63:W
49 Don Hamilton 1445 B 1.5 63:W 8:L 31:L 45:D
50 Jai Turner UNR 1 26:L 0:W 14:L 40:L
51 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 B 1 58:W 10:L 34:L 25:L
52 Masaki Williams 681 D PRIMARY 1 28:L 34:L 40:L 64:W
53 Ron Kuypers 1073 C 1 2:L 47:L 0:D 60:D
54 Fereydoun Shahmiri UNR 1 55:W 13:L 29:L 37:-
55 Rex Scarf 1328 B 1 54:L 31:L 60:W 33:L
56 Zerui Xing 819 C PRIMARY 1 22:L 44:L 64:W 36:L
57 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 D PRIMARY 1 24:L 38:L 45:L 62:W
58 Micah Young 567 D PRIMARY 1 51:L 59:W 32:L 38:L
59 Allan Foster 1069 C 1 10:L 58:L 63:W 39:L
60 Micah Lo 546 D PRIMARY 1 30:L 35:D 55:L 53:D
61 Gail Young 772 D .5 9:L 32:L 0:D 0:
62 Mathew Smith 344 D 0 17:L 46:L 39:L 57:L
63 Ian Spence 456 D 0 49:L 41:L 59:L 48:L
64 Joel Philip UNR 0 21:L 37:L 56:L 52:L

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 12:33 PM
No Name Rtg Total Result Name Rtg Total
1 Moulthun Ly 2548 [4] : Gene Nakauchi 2303 [4]
2 Stephen J Solomon 2419 [3.5] : Tom Maguire 2150 [3]
3 K W C U Silva 1854 [3] : Tony Dowden 2019 [3]
4 Alexandra Jule 1992 [3] : Jonathan Lo 1283 [3]
5 Sravan Renjith 1843 [3] : Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 [3]
6 Allan Fossey 1636 [3] : George E Lester 1946 [3]
7 David Lovejoy 1862 [3] : George Warta 1434 [3]
8 Dusan Stojic 2320 [2.5] : John Paliwoda 1403 [2.5]
9 Jayden Ooi 1395 [2.5] : Ross Lam 2008 [2.5]
10 Igor Paevskiy 1937 [2.5] : Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 [2.5]
11 Tony Weller 1683 [2.5] : Philipp Smirnov 1219 [2.5]
12 Khush Patel 1197 [2.5] : Aurel-John Buciu 1533 [2.5]
13 Mark C Stokes 1560 [2] : Joshua Morris 1400 [2.5]
14 Nick Kospartov 986 [2] : Max Kershaw 1530 [2]
15 William Ilka 961 [2] : Ben Peach 1492 [2]
16 Kevin Chou 866 [2] : Craig A Stewart 1479 [2]
17 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 [2] : Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 [2]
18 Samuel Riggs 1096 [2] : Orsen Van Der Byl 911 [2]
19 Aiden Brady 755 [2] : Aaron Downey 1018 [2]
20 Don Hamilton 1445 [1.5] : Ed Cubilla 704 [2]
21 Diego Aldana 1148 [1.5] : Martin Carter 833 [1.5]
22 David Esmonde 1005 [1.5] : Kanak Relekar 757 [1.5]
23 Shubh Patel 681 [1.5] : Filip Simic 1003 [1.5]
24 Eowyn Mercado 427 [1.5] : Daniel Gardener 891 [1.5]
25 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 [1] : Isaac Ly-Liu 370 [1]
26 Zerui Xing 819 [1] : Rex Scarf 1328 [1]
27 Masaki Williams 681 [1] : Ron Kuypers 1073 [1]
28 Allan Foster 1069 [1] : Fereydoun Shahmiri [1]
29 Micah Lo 546 [1] : Micah Young 567 [1]
30 Jai Turner [1] : Joel Philip [0]
31 Mathew Smith 344 [0] : Ian Spence 456 [0]

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 04:03 PM
No Name Group Rtg Total Result Name Group Rtg Total
1 Moulthun Ly OPEN 2548 [4] 0:1 Gene Nakauchi OPEN 2303 [4]
2 Stephen J Solomon OPEN 2419 [3.5] 1:0 Tom Maguire OPEN 2150 [3]
3 K W C U Silva A 1854 [3] .5:.5 Tony Dowden A 2019 [3]
4 Alexandra Jule A 1992 [3] 1:0 Jonathan Lo B PRIMARY 1283 [3]
5 Sravan Renjith A PRIMARY 1843 [3] .5:.5 Tony (Junhao) Zhong A 1972 [3]
6 Allan Fossey B 1636 [3] 1:0 George E Lester A 1946 [3]
7 David Lovejoy A 1862 [3] 1:0 George Warta B 1434 [3]
8 Dusan Stojic OPEN 2320 [2.5] 1:0 John Paliwoda B 1403 [2.5]
9 Jayden Ooi B PRIMARY 1395 [2.5] 0:1 Ross Lam A 2008 [2.5]
10 Igor Paevskiy A 1937 [2.5] 1:0 Rover-Leigh Mercado B 1311 [2.5]
11 Tony Weller B 1683 [2.5] 1:0 Philipp Smirnov C 1219 [2.5]
12 Khush Patel C 1197 [2.5] 1:0 Aurel-John Buciu B 1533 [2.5]
13 Mark C Stokes B 1560 [2] 0:1 Joshua Morris B 1400 [2.5]
14 Nick Kospartov C 986 [2] 0:1 Max Kershaw B 1530 [2]
15 William Ilka C 961 [2] 0:1 Ben Peach B 1492 [2]
16 Kevin Chou C PRIMARY 866 [2] 0:1 Craig A Stewart B 1479 [2]
17 Alexavier Ly-Liu C 1194 [2] 1:0 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku C PRIMARY 943 [2]
18 Samuel Riggs C 1096 [2] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl C 911 [2]
19 Aiden Brady D 755 [2] 0:1 Aaron Downey C 1018 [2]
20 Don Hamilton B 1445 [1.5] 1:0 Ed Cubilla D 704 [2]
21 Diego Aldana C 1148 [1.5] 1:0 Martin Carter C 833 [1.5]
22 David Esmonde C 1005 [1.5] 0:1 Kanak Relekar D 757 [1.5]
23 Shubh Patel D PRIMARY 681 [1.5] 0:1 Filip Simic C PRIMARY 1003 [1.5]
24 Eowyn Mercado D PRIMARY 427 [1.5] 0:1 Daniel Gardener C 891 [1.5]
25 Andrew Van Der Meer B 1496 [1] 0:1 Isaac Ly-Liu D PRIMARY 370 [1]
26 Zerui Xing C PRIMARY 819 [1] 1:0 Rex Scarf B 1328 [1]
27 Masaki Williams D PRIMARY 681 [1] .5:.5 Ron Kuypers C 1073 [1]
28 Allan Foster C 1069 [1] 0:1 Fereydoun Shahmiri UNR [1]
29 Micah Lo D PRIMARY 546 [1] 0:1 Micah Young D PRIMARY 567 [1]
30 Jai Turner UNR [1] 0:1 Joel Philip UNR [0]
31 Mathew Smith D 344 [0] 0:1 Ian Spence D 456 [0]

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 04:05 PM
No Name Rtg Group Total 1 2 3 4 5
1 Gene Nakauchi 2303 OPEN 5 54:W 20:W 12:W 8:W 3:W
2 Stephen J Solomon 2419 OPEN 4.5 32:W 38:D 11:W 15:W 18:W
3 Moulthun Ly 2548 OPEN 4 23:W 13:W 9:W 18:W 1:L
4 David Lovejoy 1862 A 4 35:W 11:D 16:W 14:D 17:W
5 Alexandra Jule 1992 A 4 43:W 37:W 8:D 17:D 23:W
6 Allan Fossey 1636 B 4 63:W 34:L 33:W 19:W 21:W
7 Tony Dowden 2019 A 3.5 25:W 19:W 34:D 0:D 12:D
8 Dusan Stojic 2320 OPEN 3.5 39:W 28:W 5:D 1:L 31:W
9 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 A 3.5 41:W 31:W 3:L 22:W 10:D
10 Sravan Renjith 1843 A PRIMARY 3.5 51:W 46:W 18:L 20:W 9:D
11 Joshua Morris 1400 B 3.5 64:W 4:D 2:L 29:W 38:W
12 K W C U Silva 1854 A 3.5 40:W 30:W 1:L 39:W 7:D
13 Tony Weller 1683 B 3.5 44:W 3:L 29:D 25:W 33:W
14 Ross Lam 2008 A 3.5 29:W 0:D 0:D 4:D 27:W
15 Igor Paevskiy 1937 A 3.5 24:W 27:D 50:W 2:L 30:W
16 Khush Patel 1197 C 3.5 0:D 53:W 4:L 56:W 28:W
17 George Warta 1434 B 3 52:W 21:D 27:W 5:D 4:L
18 Tom Maguire 2150 OPEN 3 58:W 56:W 10:W 3:L 2:L
19 Ben Peach 1492 B 3 61:W 7:L 24:W 6:L 41:W
20 Max Kershaw 1530 B 3 55:W 1:L 41:W 10:L 43:W
21 George E Lester 1946 A 3 45:W 17:D 0:D 40:W 6:L
22 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 C 3 34:L 63:W 49:W 9:L 45:W
23 Jonathan Lo 1283 B PRIMARY 3 3:L 51:W 57:W 38:W 5:L
24 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 C 3 15:L 60:W 19:L 46:+ 39:W
25 Aaron Downey 1018 C 3 7:L 55:W 56:W 13:L 42:W
26 Craig A Stewart 1479 B 3 0:D 50:L 42:D 44:W 40:W
27 Jayden Ooi 1395 B PRIMARY 2.5 60:W 15:D 17:L 36:W 14:L
28 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 B 2.5 47:W 8:L 0:D 32:W 16:L
29 Filip Simic 1003 C PRIMARY 2.5 14:L 62:W 13:D 11:L 53:W
30 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 B 2.5 57:W 12:L 0:D 35:W 15:L
31 John Paliwoda 1403 B 2.5 48:W 9:L 0:D 50:W 8:L
32 Diego Aldana 1148 C 2.5 2:L 44:W 0:D 28:L 51:W
33 Philipp Smirnov 1219 C 2.5 50:D 42:W 6:L 52:W 13:L
34 Brodie McClymont 2447 OPEN 2.5 22:W 6:W 7:D 0: 0:
35 Daniel Gardener 891 C 2.5 4:L 64:W 0:D 30:L 52:W
36 Kanak Relekar 757 D 2.5 38:L 54:W 0:D 27:L 50:W
37 Don Hamilton 1445 B 2.5 62:W 5:L 40:L 51:D 47:W
38 Mark C Stokes 1560 B 2 36:W 2:D 0:D 23:L 11:L
39 Samuel Riggs 1096 C 2 8:L 47:W 46:W 12:L 24:L
40 Kevin Chou 866 C PRIMARY 2 12:L 59:W 37:W 21:L 26:L
41 William Ilka 961 C 2 9:L 48:W 20:L 49:W 19:L
42 Aiden Brady 755 D 2 0:D 33:L 26:D 59:W 25:L
43 Nick Kospartov 986 C 2 5:L 61:D 53:W 0:D 20:L
44 Zerui Xing 819 C PRIMARY 2 13:L 32:L 60:W 26:L 59:W
45 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 C PRIMARY 2 21:L 52:L 55:W 57:W 22:L
46 Fereydoun Shahmiri UNR 2 59:W 10:L 39:L 24:- 58:W
47 Ed Cubilla 704 D 2 28:L 39:L 64:W 58:W 37:L
48 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 D PRIMARY 2 31:L 41:L 51:L 64:W 56:W
49 Micah Young 567 D PRIMARY 2 56:L 58:W 22:L 41:L 61:W
50 David Esmonde 1005 C 1.5 0:D 26:W 15:L 31:L 36:L
51 Martin Carter 833 C 1.5 10:L 23:L 48:W 37:D 32:L
52 Eowyn Mercado 427 D PRIMARY 1.5 17:L 45:W 0:D 33:L 35:L
53 Shubh Patel 681 D PRIMARY 1.5 0:D 16:L 43:L 62:W 29:L
54 Ron Kuypers 1073 C 1.5 1:L 36:L 0:D 61:D 55:D
55 Masaki Williams 681 D PRIMARY 1.5 20:L 25:L 45:L 60:W 54:D
56 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 B 1 49:W 18:L 25:L 16:L 48:L
57 Jai Turner UNR 1 30:L 0:W 23:L 45:L 60:L
58 Allan Foster 1069 C 1 18:L 49:L 62:W 47:L 46:L
59 Rex Scarf 1328 B 1 46:L 40:L 61:W 42:L 44:L
60 Joel Philip UNR 1 27:L 24:L 44:L 55:L 57:W
61 Micah Lo 546 D PRIMARY 1 19:L 43:D 59:L 54:D 49:L
62 Ian Spence 456 D 1 37:L 29:L 58:L 53:L 64:W
63 Gail Young 772 D .5 6:L 22:L 0:D 0: 0:
64 Mathew Smith 344 D 0 11:L 35:L 47:L 48:L 62:L

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 04:07 PM
No Name Group Rtg Total Result Name Group Rtg Total
1 Gene Nakauchi OPEN 2303 [5] : Stephen J Solomon OPEN 2419 [4.5]
2 Alexandra Jule A 1992 [4] : Moulthun Ly OPEN 2548 [4]
3 Tony Dowden A 2019 [3.5] : Allan Fossey B 1636 [4]
4 Tony Weller B 1683 [3.5] : Dusan Stojic OPEN 2320 [3.5]
5 Ross Lam A 2008 [3.5] : K W C U Silva A 1854 [3.5]
6 Tony (Junhao) Zhong A 1972 [3.5] : Khush Patel C 1197 [3.5]
7 Joshua Morris B 1400 [3.5] : Igor Paevskiy A 1937 [3.5]
8 Ben Peach B 1492 [3] : Sravan Renjith A PRIMARY 1843 [3.5]
9 Tom Maguire OPEN 2150 [3] : Jonathan Lo B PRIMARY 1283 [3]
10 Max Kershaw B 1530 [3] : Alexavier Ly-Liu C 1194 [3]
11 Aaron Downey C 1018 [3] : Craig A Stewart B 1479 [3]
12 George Warta B 1434 [3] : Orsen Van Der Byl C 911 [3]
13 Philipp Smirnov C 1219 [2.5] : Aurel-John Buciu B 1533 [2.5]
14 Filip Simic C PRIMARY 1003 [2.5] : Don Hamilton B 1445 [2.5]
15 John Paliwoda B 1403 [2.5] : Diego Aldana C 1148 [2.5]
16 Daniel Gardener C 891 [2.5] : Jayden Ooi B PRIMARY 1395 [2.5]
17 Rover-Leigh Mercado B 1311 [2.5] : Kanak Relekar D 757 [2.5]
18 Mark C Stokes B 1560 [2] : Zerui Xing C PRIMARY 819 [2]
19 Micah Young D PRIMARY 567 [2] : Samuel Riggs C 1096 [2]
20 Ed Cubilla D 704 [2] : Nick Kospartov C 986 [2]
21 Fereydoun Shahmiri UNR [2] : William Ilka C 961 [2]
22 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku C PRIMARY 943 [2] : Aiden Brady D 755 [2]
23 Isaac Ly-Liu D PRIMARY 370 [2] : Kevin Chou C PRIMARY 866 [2]
24 Shubh Patel D PRIMARY 681 [1.5] : David Esmonde C 1005 [1.5]
25 Martin Carter C 833 [1.5] : Masaki Williams D PRIMARY 681 [1.5]
26 Ian Spence D 456 [1] : Andrew Van Der Meer B 1496 [1]
27 Rex Scarf B 1328 [1] : Jai Turner UNR [1]
28 Joel Philip UNR [1] : Allan Foster C 1069 [1]
29 Mathew Smith D 344 [0] : Micah Lo D PRIMARY 546 [1]

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 08:07 PM
No Name Group Rtg Total Result Name Group Rtg Total
1 Gene Nakauchi OPEN 2303 [5] 0:1 Stephen J Solomon OPEN 2419 [4.5]
2 Alexandra Jule A 1992 [4] 0:1 Moulthun Ly OPEN 2548 [4]
3 Tony Dowden A 2019 [3.5] 1:0 Allan Fossey B 1636 [4]
4 Tony Weller B 1683 [3.5] 0:1 Dusan Stojic OPEN 2320 [3.5]
5 Ross Lam A 2008 [3.5] 1:0 K W C U Silva A 1854 [3.5]
6 Tony (Junhao) Zhong A 1972 [3.5] 1:0 Khush Patel C 1197 [3.5]
7 Joshua Morris B 1400 [3.5] 1:0 Igor Paevskiy A 1937 [3.5]
8 Ben Peach B 1492 [3] 0:1 Sravan Renjith A PRIMARY 1843 [3.5]
9 Tom Maguire OPEN 2150 [3] 1:0 Jonathan Lo B PRIMARY 1283 [3]
10 Max Kershaw B 1530 [3] 0:1 Alexavier Ly-Liu C 1194 [3]
11 Aaron Downey C 1018 [3] 1:0 Craig A Stewart B 1479 [3]
12 George Warta B 1434 [3] 0:1 Orsen Van Der Byl C 911 [3]
13 Philipp Smirnov C 1219 [2.5] 1:0 Aurel-John Buciu B 1533 [2.5]
14 Filip Simic C PRIMARY 1003 [2.5] 0:1 Don Hamilton B 1445 [2.5]
15 John Paliwoda B 1403 [2.5] 0:1 Diego Aldana C 1148 [2.5]
16 Daniel Gardener C 891 [2.5] 0:1 Jayden Ooi B PRIMARY 1395 [2.5]
17 Rover-Leigh Mercado B 1311 [2.5] 1:0 Kanak Relekar D 757 [2.5]
18 Mark C Stokes B 1560 [2] 1:0 Zerui Xing C PRIMARY 819 [2]
19 Micah Young D PRIMARY 567 [2] 1:0 Samuel Riggs C 1096 [2]
20 Ed Cubilla D 704 [2] 0:1 Nick Kospartov C 986 [2]
21 Fereydoun Shahmiri UNR [2] 1:0 William Ilka C 961 [2]
22 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku C PRIMARY 943 [2] 0:1 Aiden Brady D 755 [2]
23 Isaac Ly-Liu D PRIMARY 370 [2] 1:0 Kevin Chou C PRIMARY 866 [2]
24 Shubh Patel D PRIMARY 681 [1.5] 0:1 David Esmonde C 1005 [1.5]
25 Martin Carter C 833 [1.5] 1:0 Masaki Williams D PRIMARY 681 [1.5]
26 Ian Spence D 456 [1] 0:1 Andrew Van Der Meer B 1496 [1]
27 Rex Scarf B 1328 [1] 1:0 Jai Turner UNR [1]
28 Joel Philip UNR [1] 1:0 Allan Foster C 1069 [1]
29 Mathew Smith D 344 [0] 1:0 Micah Lo D PRIMARY 546 [1]

Patrick Byrom
28-10-2018, 08:09 PM
No Name Rtg Group Total 1 2 3 4 5 6
1 Stephen J Solomon 2419 OPEN 5.5 24:W 30:D 7:W 17:W 10:W 3:W
2 Moulthun Ly 2548 OPEN 5 29:W 19:W 5:W 10:W 3:L 11:W
3 Gene Nakauchi 2303 OPEN 5 58:W 28:W 18:W 9:W 2:W 1:L
4 Tony Dowden 2019 A 4.5 14:W 27:W 45:D 0:D 18:D 12:W
5 Tony (Junhao) Zhong 1972 A 4.5 49:W 38:W 2:L 13:W 6:D 20:W
6 Sravan Renjith 1843 A PRIMARY 4.5 40:W 33:W 10:L 28:W 5:D 27:W
7 Joshua Morris 1400 B 4.5 62:W 16:D 1:L 41:W 30:W 17:W
8 Ross Lam 2008 A 4.5 41:W 0:D 0:D 16:D 21:W 18:W
9 Dusan Stojic 2320 OPEN 4.5 46:W 39:W 11:D 3:L 38:W 19:W
10 Tom Maguire 2150 OPEN 4 59:W 47:W 6:W 2:L 1:L 29:W
11 Alexandra Jule 1992 A 4 34:W 25:W 9:D 26:D 29:W 2:L
12 Allan Fossey 1636 B 4 64:W 45:L 22:W 27:W 36:W 4:L
13 Alexavier Ly-Liu 1194 C 4 45:L 64:W 37:W 5:L 51:W 28:W
14 Aaron Downey 1018 C 4 4:L 56:W 47:W 19:L 31:W 32:W
15 Orsen Van Der Byl 911 C 4 17:L 54:W 27:L 33:+ 46:W 26:W
16 David Lovejoy 1862 A 4 42:W 7:D 20:W 8:D 26:W 0:
17 Igor Paevskiy 1937 A 3.5 15:W 21:D 44:W 1:L 23:W 7:L
18 K W C U Silva 1854 A 3.5 48:W 23:W 3:L 46:W 4:D 8:L
19 Tony Weller 1683 B 3.5 50:W 2:L 41:D 14:W 22:W 9:L
20 Khush Patel 1197 C 3.5 0:D 55:W 16:L 47:W 39:W 5:L
21 Jayden Ooi 1395 B PRIMARY 3.5 54:W 17:D 26:L 43:W 8:L 42:W
22 Philipp Smirnov 1219 C 3.5 44:D 31:W 12:L 57:W 19:L 39:W
23 Rover-Leigh Mercado 1311 B 3.5 60:W 18:L 0:D 42:W 17:L 43:W
24 Diego Aldana 1148 C 3.5 1:L 50:W 0:D 39:L 40:W 38:W
25 Don Hamilton 1445 B 3.5 63:W 11:L 48:L 40:D 52:W 41:W
26 George Warta 1434 B 3 57:W 36:D 21:W 11:D 16:L 15:L
27 Ben Peach 1492 B 3 61:W 4:L 15:W 12:L 49:W 6:L
28 Max Kershaw 1530 B 3 56:W 3:L 49:W 6:L 34:W 13:L
29 Jonathan Lo 1283 B PRIMARY 3 2:L 40:W 60:W 30:W 11:L 10:L
30 Mark C Stokes 1560 B 3 43:W 1:D 0:D 29:L 7:L 50:W
31 Aiden Brady 755 D 3 0:D 22:L 32:D 53:W 14:L 51:W
32 Craig A Stewart 1479 B 3 0:D 44:L 31:D 50:W 48:W 14:L
33 Fereydoun Shahmiri UNR 3 53:W 6:L 46:L 15:- 59:W 49:W
34 Nick Kospartov 986 C 3 11:L 61:D 55:W 0:D 28:L 52:W
35 Isaac Ly-Liu 370 D PRIMARY 3 38:L 49:L 40:L 62:W 47:W 48:W
36 George E Lester 1946 A 3 51:W 26:D 0:D 48:W 12:L 0:
37 Micah Young 567 D PRIMARY 3 47:L 59:W 13:L 49:L 61:W 46:W
38 John Paliwoda 1403 B 2.5 35:W 5:L 0:D 44:W 9:L 24:L
39 Aurel-John Buciu 1533 B 2.5 52:W 9:L 0:D 24:W 20:L 22:L
40 Martin Carter 833 C 2.5 6:L 29:L 35:W 25:D 24:L 56:W
41 Filip Simic 1003 C PRIMARY 2.5 8:L 63:W 19:D 7:L 55:W 25:L
42 Daniel Gardener 891 C 2.5 16:L 62:W 0:D 23:L 57:W 21:L
43 Kanak Relekar 757 D 2.5 30:L 58:W 0:D 21:L 44:W 23:L
44 David Esmonde 1005 C 2.5 0:D 32:W 17:L 38:L 43:L 55:W
45 Brodie McClymont 2447 OPEN 2.5 13:W 12:W 4:D 0: 0: 0:
46 Samuel Riggs 1096 C 2 9:L 52:W 33:W 18:L 15:L 37:L
47 Andrew Van Der Meer 1496 B 2 37:W 10:L 14:L 20:L 35:L 63:W
48 Kevin Chou 866 C PRIMARY 2 18:L 53:W 25:W 36:L 32:L 35:L
49 William Ilka 961 C 2 5:L 35:W 28:L 37:W 27:L 33:L
50 Zerui Xing 819 C PRIMARY 2 19:L 24:L 54:W 32:L 53:W 30:L
51 Dulin Nethsuka Kodituwakku 943 C PRIMARY 2 36:L 57:L 56:W 60:W 13:L 31:L
52 Ed Cubilla 704 D 2 39:L 46:L 62:W 59:W 25:L 34:L
53 Rex Scarf 1328 B 2 33:L 48:L 61:W 31:L 50:L 60:W
54 Joel Philip UNR 2 21:L 15:L 50:L 56:L 60:W 59:W
55 Shubh Patel 681 D PRIMARY 1.5 0:D 20:L 34:L 63:W 41:L 44:L
56 Masaki Williams 681 D PRIMARY 1.5 28:L 14:L 51:L 54:W 58:D 40:L
57 Eowyn Mercado 427 D PRIMARY 1.5 26:L 51:W 0:D 22:L 42:L 0:
58 Ron Kuypers 1073 C 1.5 3:L 43:L 0:D 61:D 56:D 0:
59 Allan Foster 1069 C 1 10:L 37:L 63:W 52:L 33:L 54:L
60 Jai Turner UNR 1 23:L 0:W 29:L 51:L 54:L 53:L
61 Micah Lo 546 D PRIMARY 1 27:L 34:D 53:L 58:D 37:L 62:L
62 Mathew Smith 344 D 1 7:L 42:L 52:L 35:L 63:L 61:W
63 Ian Spence 456 D 1 25:L 41:L 59:L 55:L 62:W 47:L
64 Gail Young 772 D .5 12:L 13:L 0:D 0: 0: 0:

Garrett
29-10-2018, 06:23 AM
Well done Solo ! Coming through the field to chalk up another weekender.

Well done to Redcliffe Chess Club, 64 entries is pretty good ! Free tea and coffee and a biscuit was appreciated by many and what a nice gesture.

Thanks to John and BBC painting for the sponsorship.

David did a great job keeping the DGT boards going and Pat ran a smooth event.

Good to hear the Stokesy speech about Leo, he was a good guy and missed by many.

cheers Garrett.

Capablanca-Fan
29-10-2018, 11:06 AM
Yes, congrats to Solo for his last round "must win" with Black. Dr Dowden also had a good score, undefeated despite playing IM McClymont.

StokesyRedcliff
29-10-2018, 03:42 PM
Redcliffe Chess Club was quite pleased with the field of 64 entries and the whole event was fun to play in! Patrick Byrom did a great job as arbiter and David Esmonde once again set up 8 DGT boards for a virtually live telecast of each round. Remember you can now replay Mark C Stokes' draw with Stephen Solomon from Round 2 and many other great games such as Gene Nakauchi's win over Grandmaster Moulthun Ly from Round 5 and Stephen Solomon's must win R6 game over Gene at this link : http://livechess.aunz.net/LWM-2018/ Congratulations to all the prizewinners: 1st place IM Stephen Solomon 5.5/6 ( Thanks to John Buciu and BBC Painting sponsorship, Stephen collected a cool $1000 prize! ), =2nd GM Moulthun Ly and FM Gene Nakauchi with 5/6, current Queensland Chess Champion FM Dusan Stojic with 4.5/6 shared 4th place with the Rating Group A winners Tony Dowden, Tony Zhong, Sravan Renjith and Ross Lam, Joshua Morris won Rating Gr B all by himself, also with 4.5/6, Rating Group C was shared between 3 players, Alexavier Ly-Liu, Aaron Downey and Orsen Van Der Byl, all on 4/6, Rating Group D was also shared between 3 players, Aiden Brady, Isaac Ly-Liu and Micah Young, all on 3/6, the Best Unrated winner was Fereydoun Shahmiri with 3/6 and Jayden Ooi was awarded the Best Primary School player prize with 3.5/6 because Sravan Renjith had already won a much bigger prize. Thanks to all the players for making the 2018 Leo Wilkinson Memorial such a great event - I am sure Leo himself would have loved playing in this event and those who knew him well still miss him heaps!

Desmond
29-10-2018, 06:10 PM
What happened to Brodie?

StokesyRedcliff
29-10-2018, 07:11 PM
Brodie played on Saturday but was unwell whilst playing Tony Dowden in R3 and was still no better on Sunday unfortunately.

Capablanca-Fan
30-10-2018, 02:08 AM
Oh yeah, good job Stokesy in being the only one to take half a point from Solo.

Tony Dowden
02-11-2018, 10:17 AM
... Dr Dowden also had a good score, undefeated despite playing IM McClymont.

Thanks CF,

It's nice to still have one or two fans! I was pleased with my score as I hadn't played for several months - and rust never sleeps, especially as one inexorably gets closer to 60 years old! Brodie's ...e5-e4 pawn push was based on an hallucination - he thought his light-squared bishop was still on e6, thus if I play dxe4 he can play ... Bxc4. I thought the extra pawn wasn't that much and an IM should hold - plus it was the third game of the day - so I chickened out and offered him draw which he duly accepted. My other games were OK but I was lucky against recent Sri Lankan arrival KWCU ('Charita') Silva, who built up a winning attack but didn't play it correctly. I wasted too much time (e.g. ...Re8?!) and really must learn more about appropriate play by both sides in IQP positions! I also spoilt a crushing position against Aaron Downey with Bxe7? but won anyway.

BTW, I much prefer 'Tony' to 'Dr'.

Cheers :)

Capablanca-Fan
03-11-2018, 04:20 AM
Thanks CF,

It's nice to still have one or two fans! I was pleased with my score as I hadn't played for several months - and rust never sleeps, especially as one inexorably gets closer to 60 years old! Brodie's ...e5-e4 pawn push was based on an hallucination - he thought his light-squared bishop was still on e6, thus if I play dxe4 he can play ... Bxc4. I thought the extra pawn wasn't that much and an IM should hold - plus it was the third game of the day - so I chickened out and offered him draw which he duly accepted. My other games were OK but I was lucky against recent Sri Lankan arrival KWCU ('Charita') Silva, who built up a winning attack but didn't play it correctly. I wasted too much time (e.g. ...Re8?!) and really must learn more about appropriate play by both sides in IQP positions! I also spoilt a crushing position against Aaron Downey with Bxe7? but won anyway.

BTW, I much prefer 'Tony' to 'Dr'.

Cheers :)

OK, Tony ;)

The games are on this link (http://livechess.aunz.net/LWM-2018/), and they clearly have the colours reversed on your first round game with Downey. He was one of my Logan clubmates. He seems to have improved a lot—didn't play like his 1018 rating—but not good enough to match you, clearly, especially once it reached the R endgame. I can't see what you mean by Bxe7 though.

It certainly looked like you were offering Brodie a draw from a position of strength, and he can't have forgotten losing another English to you a while back.

Silva played well—quite refreshing to see someone play the exchange French not intending to make a tame draw but seeking to unbalance with an IQP. I think he should not have played 14. Nxd5, since that is a move he could most likely play any time he wanted. 19... g6 looks dangerous, and might have been fatal if White had played 23. Qh3 attacking the N. As it was, you could plunder a P then move the Q to a strong square on h4 where it both attacks and defends—the computer likes your play here.

Well played in the last round: I think his main mistake was 21... Bxd5: although the N was centralized and the B was limited in scope, it was the piece holding that flank together. Very efficient refutation, swinging rightwards into the centre and powering through.

Tom M
05-11-2018, 09:25 PM
OK, Tony ;)

The games are on this link (http://livechess.aunz.net/LWM-2018/), and they clearly have the colours reversed on your first round game with Downey. He was one of my Logan clubmates. He seems to have improved a lot—didn't play like his 1018 rating—but not good enough to match you, clearly, especially once it reached the R endgame. I can't see what you mean by Bxe7 though.

The broadcast of Dowden-Downey is actually somehow the game Nakauchi-Lam from round 9 of the Queensland Championship.

Patrick Byrom
06-11-2018, 03:00 PM
The broadcast of Dowden-Downey is actually somehow the game Nakauchi-Lam from round 9 of the Queensland Championship.There were definitely a few problems with the DGT boards ... :(