PDA

View Full Version : Croydon Club Championship 2018 - 11 Oct to 22 Nov



Ian CCC
05-10-2018, 07:53 AM
2018 Croydon Club Championship



11 Oct to 22 Nov

Venue: Croydon RSL, 1 Civic Square, Croydon, VIC

Format: 7 round Swiss over 7 Thursday evenings.

Time control: There are two divisions:



Open: 60min+30s/move_______U800: 30min+30s/move

Rated: ______Open section is ACF rated. U800 section is club rated.


Round 1: 11th October, 7:30 pm to 7:45pm sign in. R1 starts at 8 pm.

All other rounds: Commence 7:45 pm

Entry fee: Please pay by cash on the first night -



Members - Open $20 , U800 $5

Parents of members - $5

Non-members - Open $40, U800 $20

Forfeit time: 30 min

Byes: Up to two 1/2 point byes in the first 5 rounds only, but notice must be given by start of the previous round. Postponed games may be organised subject to approval of the arbiter.

Prizes:


Open section: __1st: $100 plus trophy _____2nd: $75 _____3rd: $50



Junior prize: $50
Rating group prizes: U1600, U1100 $30 each
(at most one cash prize per player)


U800 section: __1st : Chess book _____2nd : Chess book (tiebreaked, if necessary)

Arbiters: Ian Birchall & Kyle Gibson

Contact: secretary@croydonchess.com

Website: www.croydonchess.com (www.croydonchess.com)

Ian CCC
07-10-2018, 09:26 AM
Tournament starts next Thursday 11th October. Likely entries:



Open Section:

No Name ACF

1. Birchall, Ian 2087
2. Jiang, Bill 2012
3. Gibson, Kyle 1877
4. Lycett, Garry 1801
5. Cooke, Mathew 1658
6. Andersson, Simon 1645
7. Potter, Christopher 1517
8. Goldsmith, Richard 1510
9. Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 1344
10. Kloprogge, Ion 1330
11. Bickell, Stephen J 1320
12. Kolak, Tanya 1304
13. Meilicke, George 1211
14. Yung, Pearl 1082
15. Fleming, John M 985
16. Hempel, Stas 935
17. Xu, Chengyun 895
18. Vergunst, John 809
19. Zheng, Eric 787
20. Zhao, Tiger Chengxin 785
21. Zhang, Jayden 698
22. Chen, Felix 257
23. Robilliard, Bijan


U800:

No Name Club

1. Ma, Hayden 330
2. Cheong, Lucas 220
3. Zhu, Matthew 199
4. He, Colin 193
5. Qian, Derek 192
6. Wang, Tyger 184
7. Bektoo, Abtin 175
8. Han, Allen 166
9. Lo, Joseph 140

Ian CCC
11-10-2018, 10:57 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 1 Results

Open:




1 John M Fleming 985 [0] 0:1 Kyle Gibson 1877 [0]
2 Garry Lycett 1801 [0] 1:0 Stas Hempel 935 [0]
3 Chengyun Xu 895 [0] 0:1 Mathew Cooke 1658 [0]
4 Christopher Potter 1517 [0] 1:0 Eric Zheng 787 [0]
5 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [0] 0:1 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [0]
6 Tanya Kolak 1304 [0] 1:0 Jayden Zhang 698 [0]
7 Felix Chen 257 [0] .5:.5 George Meilicke 1211 [0]
8 Pearl Yung 1082 [0] 1:0 Bijan Robilliard [0]
9 Ian Birchall 2087 [0] 1:0 BYE
10 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [0] .5:0 BYE
11 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [0] .5:0 BYE
12 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [0] .5:0 BYE
13 John Vergunst 809 [0] .5:0 BYE


U800:




1 Hayden Ma 330 1:0 Derek Qian 192
2 Chunting Li 191 0:1 Lucas Cheong 220
3 Matthew Zhu 199 1:0 Tyger Wang 184
4 Abtin Bektoo 175 0:1 Colin He 193
5 Allen Han 166 1:0 BYE
6 Joseph Lo 140 .5:0 BYE

Ian CCC
11-10-2018, 11:01 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 2 Provisional Pairings

Open:




1 Ian Birchall 2087 [1] : Christopher Potter 1517 [1]
2 Kyle Gibson 1877 [1] : Tanya Kolak 1304 [1]
3 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [1] : Garry Lycett 1801 [1]
4 Mathew Cooke 1658 [1] : Pearl Yung 1082 [1]
5 George Meilicke 1211 [.5] : Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [.5]
6 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [.5] : John Vergunst 809 [.5]
7 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [.5] : Felix Chen 257 [.5]
8 Eric Zheng 787 [0] : John M Fleming 985 [0]
9 Stas Hempel 935 [0] : Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [0]
10 Jayden Zhang 698 [0] : Chengyun Xu 895 [0]
11 Bijan Robilliard [0] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
18-10-2018, 10:14 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 2 Results

Open:




1 Ian Birchall 2087 [1] 1:0 Christopher Potter 1517 [1]
2 Kyle Gibson 1877 [1] 1:0 Tanya Kolak 1304 [1]
3 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [1] 0:1 Garry Lycett 1801 [1]
4 Mathew Cooke 1658 [1] 1:0 Pearl Yung 1082 [1]
5 George Meilicke 1211 [.5] .5:.5 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [.5]
6 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [.5] 1:0 John Vergunst 809 [.5]
7 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [.5] 1:0 Felix Chen 257 [.5]
8 Eric Zheng 787 [0] 1:0 John M Fleming 985 [0]
9 Stas Hempel 935 [0] 1:0 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [0]
10 Jayden Zhang 698 [0] 1:0 Chengyun Xu 895 [0]
11 Bijan Robilliard [0] 1:0 BYE



U800:



1 Colin He 193 [1] 1:0 Hayden Ma 330 [1]
2 Lucas Cheong 220 [1] 1:0 Allen Han 166 [1]
3 Joseph Lo 140 [.5] -:+ Matthew Zhu 199 [1]
4 Derek Qian 192 [0] 0:1 Abtin Bektoo 175 [0]
5 Tyger Wang 184 [0] 0:1 Chunting Li 191 [0]

Ian CCC
18-10-2018, 10:16 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 3 Provisional Pairings

Open:



1 Garry Lycett 1801 [2] : Ian Birchall 2087 [2]
2 Mathew Cooke 1658 [2] : Kyle Gibson 1877 [2]
3 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [1.5] : Ion Kloprogge 1330 [1.5]
4 Christopher Potter 1517 [1] : Stas Hempel 935 [1]
5 Pearl Yung 1082 [1] : Richard Goldsmith 1510 [1]
6 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [1] : Jayden Zhang 698 [1]
7 Tanya Kolak 1304 [1] : Eric Zheng 787 [1]
8 Bijan Robilliard [1] : George Meilicke 1211 [1]
9 John Vergunst 809 [.5] : Felix Chen 257 [.5]
10 John M Fleming 985 [0] : Chengyun Xu 895 [0]
11 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [0] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
25-10-2018, 10:41 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 3 Results

Open:




No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Garry Lycett 1801 [2] 1:0 Ian Birchall 2087 [2]
2 Mathew Cooke 1658 [2] 0:1 Kyle Gibson 1877 [2]
3 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [1.5] 0:1 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [1.5]
4 Christopher Potter 1517 [1] 1:0 Stas Hempel 935 [1]
5 Pearl Yung 1082 [1] 0:1 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [1]
6 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [1] +:- Jayden Zhang 698 [1]
7 Tanya Kolak 1304 [1] 1:0 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [0]
8 Bijan Robilliard [1] -:+ George Meilicke 1211 [1]
9 John Vergunst 809 [.5] 1:0 Felix Chen 257 [.5]
10 John M Fleming 985 [0] 0:1 Chengyun Xu 895 [0]
11 Eric Zheng 787 [1] 0:0 BYE



U800:



1 Allen Han 166 [1] 1:0 Colin He 193 [2]
2 Hayden Ma 330 [1] 1:0 Abtin Bektoo 175 [1]
3 Chunting Li 191 [1] 0:1 Derek Qian 192 [0]
4 Tyger Wang 184 [0] 1:0 BYE
5 Lucas Cheong 220 [2] 0:0 BYE
6 Matthew Zhu 199 [2] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
25-10-2018, 10:43 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 4 Provisional Pairings

Open:




1 Kyle Gibson 1877 [3] : Garry Lycett 1801 [3]
2 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [2.5] : Mathew Cooke 1658 [2]
3 Ian Birchall 2087 [2] : Tanya Kolak 1304 [2]
4 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [2] : Christopher Potter 1517 [2]
5 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [2] : George Meilicke 1211 [2]
6 John Vergunst 809 [1.5] : Stephen J Bickell 1320 [1.5]
7 Chengyun Xu 895 [1] : Pearl Yung 1082 [1]
8 Stas Hempel 935 [1] : Jayden Zhang 698 [1]
9 Bijan Robilliard [1] : Eric Zheng 787 [1]
10 Felix Chen 257 [.5] : John M Fleming 985 [0]
11 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [0] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
01-11-2018, 10:38 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 4 Results

Open:



1 Kyle Gibson 1877 [3] 1:0 Garry Lycett 1801 [3]
2 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [2.5] 0:1 Mathew Cooke 1658 [2]
3 Ian Birchall 2087 [2] 1:0 Tanya Kolak 1304 [2]
4 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [2] .5:.5 Christopher Potter 1517 [2]
5 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [2] 1:0 George Meilicke 1211 [2]
6 John Vergunst 809 [1.5] 0:1 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [1.5]
7 Chengyun Xu 895 [1] 1:0 Pearl Yung 1082 [1]
8 Stas Hempel 935 [1] 1:0 Jayden Zhang 698 [1]
9 Bijan Robilliard [1] -:+ Eric Zheng 787 [1]
10 Felix Chen 257 [.5] .5:.5 John M Fleming 985 [0]
11 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [0] 1:0 BYE




U800:



1 Allen Han 166 [2] 0:1 Matthew Zhu 199 [2]
2 Derek Qian 192 [1] 0:1 Lucas Cheong 220 [2]
3 Colin He 193 [2] 1:0 Chunting Li 191 [1]
4 Hayden Ma 330 [2] .5:0 BYE
5 Tyger Wang 184 [1] .5:0 BYE
6 Abtin Bektoo 175 [1] .5:0 BYE

Ian CCC
01-11-2018, 10:39 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 5 Provisional Pairings

Open:




1 Kyle Gibson 1877 [4] : Ian Birchall 2087 [3]
2 Mathew Cooke 1658 [3] : Richard Goldsmith 1510 [3]
3 Garry Lycett 1801 [3] : Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [2.5]
4 Christopher Potter 1517 [2.5] : Ion Kloprogge 1330 [2.5]
5 Tanya Kolak 1304 [2] : Stephen J Bickell 1320 [2.5]
6 George Meilicke 1211 [2] : Chengyun Xu 895 [2]
7 Eric Zheng 787 [2] : Stas Hempel 935 [2]
8 Pearl Yung 1082 [1] : John Vergunst 809 [1.5]
9 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [1] : Felix Chen 257 [1]
10 Jayden Zhang 698 [1] : John M Fleming 985 [.5]

Ian CCC
08-11-2018, 11:33 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 5 Results

Open:




1 Kyle Gibson 1877 [4] 0:1 Ian Birchall 2087 [3]
2 Mathew Cooke 1658 [3] 1:0 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [3]
3 Garry Lycett 1801 [3] 1:0 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [2.5]
4 Christopher Potter 1517 [2.5] 1:0 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [2.5]
5 Tanya Kolak 1304 [2] 1:0 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [2.5]
6 George Meilicke 1211 [2] 0:1 Chengyun Xu 895 [2]
7 Eric Zheng 787 [2] 1:0 Stas Hempel 935 [2]
8 Pearl Yung 1082 [1] 1:0 John Vergunst 809 [1.5]
9 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [1] 1:0 Felix Chen 257 [1]
10 Jayden Zhang 698 [1] 1:0 John M Fleming 985 [.5]
11 Bijan Robilliard [1] 0:0 BYE



U800:




1 Lucas Cheong 220 [3] 0:1 Matthew Zhu 199 [3]
2 Abtin Bektoo 175 [1.5] 0:1 Allen Han 166 [2]
3 Tyger Wang 184 [1.5] 0:1 Derek Qian 192 [1]
4 Hayden Ma 330 [2.5] 0:0 BYE
5 Colin He 193 [3] 0.5:0 BYE
6 Chunting Li 191 [1] 0:0 BYE
7 Henry Zhao 180 [0] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
08-11-2018, 11:36 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 6 Provisional Pairings

Open:




1 Ian Birchall 2087 [4] : Mathew Cooke 1658 [4]
2 Christopher Potter 1517 [3.5] : Kyle Gibson 1877 [4]
3 Chengyun Xu 895 [3] : Garry Lycett 1801 [4]
4 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [3] : Tanya Kolak 1304 [3]
5 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [2.5] : Eric Zheng 787 [3]
6 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [2.5] : Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [2.5]
7 Stas Hempel 935 [2] : George Meilicke 1211 [2]
8 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [2] : Jayden Zhang 698 [2]
9 Felix Chen 257 [1] : Pearl Yung 1082 [2]
10 Bijan Robilliard [1] : John Vergunst 809 [1.5]
11 John M Fleming 985 [.5] 1:0 BYE

Ian CCC
15-11-2018, 10:44 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 6 Results

Open:




1 Ian Birchall 2087 [4] 1:0 Mathew Cooke 1658 [4]
2 Christopher Potter 1517 [3.5] 0:1 Kyle Gibson 1877 [4]
3 Chengyun Xu 895 [3] .5:.5 Garry Lycett 1801 [4]
4 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [3] 0:1 Tanya Kolak 1304 [3]
5 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [2.5] 1:0 Eric Zheng 787 [3]
6 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [2.5] 0:1 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [2.5]
7 Stas Hempel 935 [2] 1:0 George Meilicke 1211 [2]
8 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [2] .5:.5 Jayden Zhang 698 [2]
9 Felix Chen 257 [1] 0:1 Pearl Yung 1082 [2]
10 Bijan Robilliard [1] 1:0 John Vergunst 809 [1.5]
11 John M Fleming 985 [.5] 1:0 BYE



U800:




1 Matthew Zhu 199 [4] 0:1 Colin He 193 [3.5]
2 Lucas Cheong 220 [3] 0:1 Hayden Ma 330 [3]
3 Abtin Bektoo 175 [1.5] 1:0 Tyger Wang 184 [1.5]
4 Derek Qian 192 [2] 1:0 BYE
5 Chunting Li 191 [1.5] 0:0 BYE
6 Allen Han 166 [3] 0:0 BYE
7 Henry Zhao 180 [0] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
15-11-2018, 10:46 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 7 (final) Provisional Pairings

Open:




1 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [3.5] : Ian Birchall 2087 [5]
2 Kyle Gibson 1877 [5] : Ion Kloprogge 1330 [3.5]
3 Garry Lycett 1801 [4.5] : Mathew Cooke 1658 [4]
4 Tanya Kolak 1304 [4] : Christopher Potter 1517 [3.5]
5 Chengyun Xu 895 [3.5] : Richard Goldsmith 1510 [3]
6 Pearl Yung 1082 [3] : Eric Zheng 787 [3]
7 John M Fleming 985 [1.5] : Stephen J Bickell 1320 [2.5]
8 John Vergunst 809 [1.5] : Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [2.5]
9 Jayden Zhang 698 [2.5] : Felix Chen 257 [1]
10 George Meilicke 1211 [2] : Bijan Robilliard [2]
11 Stas Hempel 935 [3] 0:0 BYE

Ian CCC
22-11-2018, 11:34 PM
Croydon Club Championship - Round 7 Results

Open:




1 Gavyn Sanusi-Goh 1344 [3.5] 1:0 Ian Birchall 2087 [5]
2 Kyle Gibson 1877 [5] 1:0 Ion Kloprogge 1330 [3.5]
3 Garry Lycett 1801 [4.5] 1:0 Mathew Cooke 1658 [4]
4 Tanya Kolak 1304 [4] .5:.5 Christopher Potter 1517 [3.5]
5 Chengyun Xu 895 [3.5] 0:1 Richard Goldsmith 1510 [3]
6 Pearl Yung 1082 [3] 1:0 Eric Zheng 787 [3]
7 John M Fleming 985 [1.5] 0:1 Stephen J Bickell 1320 [2.5]
8 John Vergunst 809 [1.5] 0:1 Tiger Chengxin Zhao 785 [2.5]
9 Jayden Zhang 698 [2.5] 0:1 Felix Chen 257 [1]
10 George Meilicke 1211 [2] -:- Bijan Robilliard [2]
11 Stas Hempel 935 [3] 0:0 BYE



Congratulations, to our Club President, Kyle Gibson, on winning the 2018 Club Championship!

1st: Kyle Gibson $100
2nd: Garry Lycett $75
3rd: Ian Birchall $50

Junior prize: Gavyn Sanusi-Goh $50
U1600 prize: Tanya Kolak $30
U1100 prize: Pearl Yung $30




No Name Rtg Loc Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7

1 Gibson, Kyle 1877 6 21:W 4:W 6:W 2:W 3:L 7:W 10:W
2 Lycett, Garry 1801 5.5 15:W 8:W 3:W 1:L 5:W 11:D 6:W
3 Birchall, Ian 2087 5 0:W 7:W 2:L 4:W 1:W 6:W 5:L
4 Kolak, Tanya 1304 4.5 16:W 1:L 12:W 3:L 13:W 8:W 7:D
5 Sanusi-Goh, Gavyn 1344 4.5 0:D 17:D 16:+ 7:D 2:L 13:W 3:W
6 Cooke, Mathew 1658 4 11:W 9:W 1:L 10:W 8:W 3:L 2:L
7 Potter, Christopher 1517 4 14:W 3:L 15:W 5:D 10:W 1:L 4:D
8 Goldsmith, Richard 1510 4 12:W 2:L 9:W 17:W 6:L 4:L 11:W
9 Yung, Pearl 1082 4 18:W 6:L 8:L 11:L 20:W 19:W 14:W
10 Kloprogge, Ion 1330 3.5 0:D 20:W 13:W 6:L 7:L 14:W 1:L
11 Xu, Chengyun 895 3.5 6:L 16:L 21:W 9:W 17:W 2:D 8:L
12 Zhao, Tiger Chengxin 785 3.5 8:L 15:L 4:L 0:W 19:W 16:D 20:W
13 Bickell, Stephen J 1320 3.5 0:D 19:W 10:L 20:W 4:L 5:L 21:W
14 Zheng, Eric 787 3 7:L 21:W 0:L 18:+ 15:W 10:L 9:L
15 Hempel, Stas 935 3 2:L 12:W 7:L 16:W 14:L 17:W 0:L
16 Zhang, Jayden 698 2.5 4:L 11:W 5:- 15:L 21:W 12:D 19:L
17 Meilicke, George 1211 2 19:D 5:D 18:+ 8:L 11:L 15:L 18:-
18 Robilliard, Bijan 2 9:L 0:W 17:- 14:- 0:L 20:W 17:-
19 Chen, Felix 257 2 17:D 13:L 20:L 21:D 12:L 9:L 16:W
20 Vergunst, John 809 1.5 0:D 10:L 19:W 13:L 9:L 18:L 12:L
21 Fleming, John M 985 1.5 1:L 14:L 11:L 19:D 16:L 0:W 13:L