PDA

View Full Version : Victorian Country Chess Championship - Geelong (13 & 14 October, 2018)



ElevatorEscapee
13-09-2018, 09:04 PM
The 2018 Victorian Country Chess Championship will be held in Geelong again this year over the weekend of 13 & 14 October.

Eligibility Criteria: Please note that this tournament is open only to Victorian players whose main place of residence is outside of a 50km radius of the Melbourne GPO.

The format will be similar to previous years which has proven to be quite successful and attracted good support from players in many areas of the state. The venue will be at St Mary’s Terrace Community Hub at 192 Myers Street, which is the same as last year. The Geelong Chess Club have received assurances from the venue administrator that the tournament will be able to be staged in a single room, unlike last year when the event had to be played in separate rooms and no air-conditioning was available.

To make participation easier for players they are able to request a single Half-Point Bye in rounds 1 to 4. This may encourage a player to compete who has difficulty attending for a round or if they would prefer to use the time for some other purpose. There will also be good prizes on offer for players in the lower part of the tournament as well as excellent outright prizes. Last year the prize pool was over $1,500.

Early indications are that this weekend is likely to be a busy time in Geelong with the White Night Festival scheduled for Saturday, Oct 13th, so players are encouraged to book their accommodation early. The Archibald Prize exhibition will also be on at the Geelong Gallery only a few blocks from the venue.

Information about the Championship is set out on the attached flyer. Your participation in the event would be welcome and I look forward to seeing you at the Championship. If you are intending to play then please send in an entry form or
advise either Kevin Perrin or myself by email. Advance entry fees can be paid as shown on the attached form.
3670

The information is also available on the website:
http://www.ballaratchess.com/events/2018/2018vrcl.html

Carl Gorka
14-09-2018, 06:06 PM
Good chance I'll play :)

Metro
07-10-2018, 03:22 PM
Any news on entries?

ElevatorEscapee
08-10-2018, 08:56 AM
Confirmed entries at this stage:

1 Carl Gorka Drouin 2175
2 Stewart Booth Swan Hill 1946
3 Nigel Barrow Bendigo 1867
4 Reza Daneshvar Geelong 1835
5 Geoff Barber Geelong 1696
6 Khosrou Ghafouri Portland 1644
7 Rod Hessing Geelong 1612
8 Max Mollard Bendigo 1547
9 Kevin Perrin Ballarat 1511
10 Andrew Wemyss Geelong 1469
11 Ben Naughton Ballarat 1411
12 Jack Smith Geelong 1324
13 Paul Brown Geelong 1016
14 Jasan Barnett Ballarat 986
15 Greg Brown Rosebud 971
16 Anna Yates Ballarat 924
17 Chantelle Barnett Ballarat 784
18 Terry Mills Bendigo 635
19 Craig Segat Bendigo UNR
20 Warren Smith Swan Hill UNR

ElevatorEscapee
12-10-2018, 07:00 AM
Entries thus far:



No Name Loc From
1. Gorka, Carl 2175 Drouin
2. Booth, Stewart 1946 Swan Hill
3. Barrow, Nigel 1867 Bendigo
4. Daneshvar, Reza 1835 Geelong
5. Van Riel, Bas 1798 Ballarat
6. Barber, Geoffrey 1696 Geelong
7. Ghafouri, Khosrou 1644 Box Hill
8. Healey, Leigh 1627 Bendigo
9. Hessing, Rod 1612 Geelong
10. Mollard, Max J 1547 Bendigo
11. Perrin, Kevin J 1511 Ballarat
12. Wemyss, Andrew M 1469 Geelong
13. Naughton, Ben 1411 Ballarat
14. Smith, Jack 1324 Geelong
15. Dejanovic, Robert 1209 Geelong
16. Brown, Paul 1016 Geelong
17. Barnett, Jasan 986 Ballarat
18. Brown, Greg 971 Rosebud
19. Yates, Anna 924 Ballarat
20. Barnett, Chantelle 784 Ballarat
21. Mills, Terence 635 Bendigo
22. Bashar, Omar HMN Geelong
23. Pyers, Lyle Bendigo
24. Segat, Craig Bendigo
25. Smith, Warren Swan Hill


I'm heading off to Geelong now, if my hotel has wifi, I'll send updates at the end of Rounds 3 and 6. :cool:

ElevatorEscapee
12-10-2018, 05:28 PM
Ok - the hotel has WiFi, so does the venue, so I will try to keep the postings up to date.

A couple more entries at this stage - plus there may be some late entrants on the day...


No Name Loc Club
1. Gorka, Carl 2175 Drouin
2. Booth, Stewart 1946 Swan Hill
3. Barrow, Nigel 1867 Bendigo
4. Daneshvar, Reza 1835 Geelong
5. Van Riel, Bas 1798 Ballarat
6. Barber, Geoffrey 1696 Geelong
7. Ghafouri, Khosrou 1644 Box Hill
8. Cook, Patrick 1636 Ballarat
9. Healey, Leigh 1627 Bendigo
10. Hessing, Rod 1612 Geelong
11. Mollard, Max J 1547 Bendigo
12. Perrin, Kevin J 1511 Ballarat
13. Coffey, Ruari 1487 Ballarat
14. Wemyss, Andrew M 1469 Geelong
15. Naughton, Ben 1411 Ballarat
16. Smith, Jack 1324 Geelong
17. Dejanovic, Robert 1209 Geelong
18. Brown, Paul 1016 Geelong
19. Barnett, Jasan 986 Ballarat
20. Brown, Greg 971 Rosebud
21. Yates, Anna 924 Ballarat
22. Barnett, Chantelle 784 Ballarat
23. Mills, Terence 635 Bendigo
24. Bashar, Omar HMN Geelong
25. Pyers, Lyle Bendigo
26. Segat, Craig Bendigo
27. Smith, Warren Swan Hill

ElevatorEscapee
13-10-2018, 03:17 PM
Final players list: (Provisional ratings for Bashar, Pyers, Segat & W. Smith)


No Name Loc Club

1. Gorka, Carl 2175 Drouin
2. Booth, Stewart 1946 Swan Hill
3. Barrow, Nigel 1867 Bendigo
4. Anderson, Alistair 1839 Geelong
5. Daneshvar, Reza 1835 Geelong
6. Kara, Barboros 1806 Geelong
7. Bashar, Omar HMN 1800 Geelong
8. Van Riel, Bas 1798 Ballarat
9. Barber, Geoffrey 1696 Geelong
10. Jacobs, Rodney M 1692 Ballarat
11. Babic, Zoran 1676 Geelong
12. Ghafouri, Khosrou 1644 Box Hill
13. Cook, Patrick 1636 Ballarat
14. Ristic, Mio 1635 Geelong
15. Healey, Leigh 1627 Bendigo
16. Hessing, Rod 1612 Geelong
17. Mollard, Max J 1547 Bendigo
18. Perrin, Kevin J 1511 Ballarat
19. Coffey, Ruari 1487 Ballarat
20. Wemyss, Andrew M 1469 Geelong
21. Naughton, Ben 1411 Ballarat
22. Smith, Jack 1324 Geelong
23. Charnley, Chris 1257 Warrnambool
24. Dejanovic, Robert 1209 Geelong
25. Smith, Warren 1200 Swan Hill
26. Brown, Paul 1016 Geelong
27. Barnett, Jasan 986 Ballarat
28. Brown, Greg 971 Rosebud
29. Yates, Anna 924 Ballarat
30. Barnett, Chantelle 784 Ballarat
31. Mills, Terence 635 Bendigo
32. Pyers, Lyle 625 Bendigo
33. Segat, Craig 615 Bendigo




Results Round 1
No Name Result Name

1 Carl Gorka 1:0 Rod Hessing
2 Max J Mollard 0:1 Stewart Booth
3 Nigel Barrow 1:0 Kevin J Perrin
4 Ruari Coffey .5:.5 Alistair Anderson
5 Reza Daneshvar .5:.5 Andrew M Wemyss
6 Ben Naughton 0:1 Barboros Kara
7 Omar HMN Bashar 1:0 Chris Charnley
8 Robert Dejanovic 0:1 Bas Van Riel
9 Geoffrey Barber 1:0 Warren Smith
10 Paul Brown 0:1 Rodney M Jacobs
11 Zoran Babic .5:.5 Greg Brown
12 Anna Yates 0:1 Khosrou Ghafouri
13 Patrick Cook 1:0 Chantelle Barnett
14 Terence Mills 0:1 Mio Ristic
15 Leigh Healey 1:0 Craig Segat
16 Jack Smith .5:.5 BYE
17 Jasan Barnett .5:.5 BYE
18 Lyle Pyers .5:.5 BYE

ElevatorEscapee
13-10-2018, 03:30 PM
Results Round 2 (just finished)
*Note - the arbiter made an error with a half point bye for Ristic, mistakenly pairing him for round 2, which meant his paired opponent, Bashar, won by forfeit. I wasn't aware of this error until my own game had finished, so have reflected Bashar as a full point bye, and Ristic as a half point bye.



No Name Result Name

1 Rodney M Jacobs 0:1 Carl Gorka
2 Stewart Booth .5:.5 Geoffrey Barber
3 Khosrou Ghafouri .5:.5 Nigel Barrow
4 Barboros Kara 0:1 Patrick Cook
5 Bas Van Riel 0:1 Leigh Healey
6 Alistair Anderson 1:0 Jack Smith
7 Jasan Barnett 0:1 Reza Daneshvar
8 Andrew M Wemyss 0:1 Zoran Babic
9 Lyle Pyers 0:1 Ruari Coffey
10 Greg Brown 0:1 Max J Mollard
11 Rod Hessing 1:0 Paul Brown
12 Kevin J Perrin 1:0 Anna Yates
13 Warren Smith 0:1 Ben Naughton
14 Chris Charnley 1:0 Terence Mills
15 Chantelle Barnett 0:1 Robert Dejanovic
16 Craig Segat 1:0 BYE
17 Omar HMN Bashar 1:0 BYE
18 Mio Ristic .5:.5 BYE

ElevatorEscapee
13-10-2018, 06:50 PM
Round 3 Results:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Carl Gorka 2175 [2] 1:0 Patrick Cook 1636 [2]
2 Leigh Healey 1627 [2] 0:1 Omar HMN Bashar 1800 [2]
3 Zoran Babic 1676 [1.5] 0:1 Stewart Booth 1946 [1.5]
4 Nigel Barrow 1867 [1.5] 1:0 Geoffrey Barber 1696 [1.5]
5 Mio Ristic 1635 [1.5] 0:1 Alistair Anderson 1839 [1.5]
6 Reza Daneshvar 1835 [1.5] .5:.5 Khosrou Ghafouri 1644 [1.5]
7 Ruari Coffey 1487 [1.5] 1:0 Barboros Kara 1806 [1]
8 Ben Naughton 1411 [1] 0:1 Rodney M Jacobs 1692 [1]
9 Robert Dejanovic 1209 [1] 0:1 Rod Hessing 1612 [1]
10 Max J Mollard 1547 [1] 1:0 Chris Charnley 1257 [1]
11 Craig Segat 615 [1] 0:1 Kevin J Perrin 1511 [1]
12 Jack Smith 1324 [.5] 1:0 Greg Brown 971 [.5]
13 Lyle Pyers 625 [.5] 0:1 Jasan Barnett 986 [.5]
14 Anna Yates 924 [0] 0:1 Warren Smith 1200 [0]
15 Paul Brown 1016 [0] 1:0 Chantelle Barnett 784 [0]
16 Terence Mills 635 [0] 1:0 BYE
17 Bas Van Riel 1798 [1] .5:.5 BYE
18 Andrew M Wemyss 1469 [.5] .5:.5 BYE


Standings after round 3


Place Name Feder Loc Score

1-2 Gorka, Carl VIC 2175 3
Bashar, Omar HMN 1800 3
3-6 Barrow, Nigel VIC 1867 2.5
Booth, Stewart VIC 1946 2.5
Anderson, Alistair VIC 1839 2.5
Coffey, Ruari VIC 1487 2.5
7-14 Ghafouri, Khosrou VIC 1644 2
Daneshvar, Reza VIC 1835 2
Healey, Leigh VIC 1627 2
Jacobs, Rodney M VIC 1692 2
Hessing, Rod VIC 1612 2
Cook, Patrick VIC 1636 2
Mollard, Max J VIC 1547 2
Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1511 2
15-20 Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1696 1.5
Van Riel, Bas VIC 1798 1.5
Ristic, Mio VIC 1635 1.5
Barnett, Jasan VIC 986 1.5
Smith, Jack VIC 1324 1.5
Babic, Zoran VIC 1676 1.5
21-29 Segat, Craig VIC 615 1
Wemyss, Andrew M VIC 1469 1
Kara, Barboros VIC 1806 1
Brown, Paul VIC 1016 1
Charnley, Chris VIC 1257 1
Mills, Terence VIC 635 1
Dejanovic, Robert VIC 1209 1
Naughton, Ben VIC 1411 1
Smith, Warren VIC 1200 1
30-31 Pyers, Lyle VIC 625 0.5
Brown, Greg VIC 971 0.5
32-33 Yates, Anna VIC 924 0
Barnett, Chantelle VIC 784 0


The top seed, Carl Gorka is equal leader of the tournament, and has taken the option of a half point bye for Round 4


Round 4 Pairings:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Omar HMN Bashar 1800 [3] : Nigel Barrow 1867 [2.5]
2 Stewart Booth 1946 [2.5] : Ruari Coffey 1487 [2.5]
3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5] : Reza Daneshvar 1835 [2]
4 Rodney M Jacobs 1692 [2] : Leigh Healey 1627 [2]
5 Khosrou Ghafouri 1644 [2] : Rod Hessing 1612 [2]
6 Patrick Cook 1636 [2] : Max J Mollard 1547 [2]
7 Kevin J Perrin 1511 [2] : Bas Van Riel 1798 [1.5]
8 Geoffrey Barber 1696 [1.5] : Mio Ristic 1635 [1.5]
9 Jasan Barnett 986 [1.5] : Zoran Babic 1676 [1.5]
10 Andrew M Wemyss 1469 [1] : Jack Smith 1324 [1.5]
11 Barboros Kara 1806 [1] : Paul Brown 1016 [1]
12 Terence Mills 635 [1] : Ben Naughton 1411 [1]
13 Chris Charnley 1257 [1] : Craig Segat 615 [1]
14 Warren Smith 1200 [1] : Robert Dejanovic 1209 [1]
15 Greg Brown 971 [.5] : Lyle Pyers 625 [.5]
16 Chantelle Barnett 784 [0] : Anna Yates 924 [0]
17 Carl Gorka 2175 [3] 0.5:0 BYE

ElevatorEscapee
14-10-2018, 11:51 AM
Round 4 results:

Two forfeits - one involving a sleep in.



No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Omar HMN Bashar 1800 [3] 0:1 Nigel Barrow 1867 [2.5]
2 Stewart Booth 1946 [2.5] .5:.5 Ruari Coffey 1487 [2.5]
3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5] 0:1 Reza Daneshvar 1835 [2]
4 Rodney M Jacobs 1692 [2] 0:1 Leigh Healey 1627 [2]
5 Khosrou Ghafouri 1644 [2] .5:.5 Rod Hessing 1612 [2]
6 Patrick Cook 1636 [2] 1:0 Max J Mollard 1547 [2]
7 Kevin J Perrin 1511 [2] 0:1 Bas Van Riel 1798 [1.5]
8 Geoffrey Barber 1696 [1.5] .5:.5 Mio Ristic 1635 [1.5]
9 Jasan Barnett 986 [1.5] +:- Zoran Babic 1676 [1.5]
10 Andrew M Wemyss 1469 [1] 0:1 Jack Smith 1324 [1.5]
11 Barboros Kara 1806 [1] 1:0 Paul Brown 1016 [1]
12 Terence Mills 635 [1] 0:1 Ben Naughton 1411 [1]
13 Chris Charnley 1257 [1] 1:0 Craig Segat 615 [1]
14 Warren Smith 1200 [1] 0:1 Robert Dejanovic 1209 [1]
15 Greg Brown 971 [.5] +:- Lyle Pyers 625 [.5]
16 Chantelle Barnett 784 [0] .5:.5 Anna Yates 924 [0]
17 Carl Gorka 2175 [3] .5:0 BYE


Round 5 pairings - one withdrawal:


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nigel Barrow 1867 [3.5] : Carl Gorka 2175 [3.5]
2 Leigh Healey 1627 [3] : Stewart Booth 1946 [3]
3 Reza Daneshvar 1835 [3] : Patrick Cook 1636 [3]
4 Ruari Coffey 1487 [3] : Omar HMN Bashar 1800 [3]
5 Rod Hessing 1612 [2.5] : Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5]
6 Bas Van Riel 1798 [2.5] : Jasan Barnett 986 [2.5]
7 Jack Smith 1324 [2.5] : Khosrou Ghafouri 1644 [2.5]
8 Max J Mollard 1547 [2] : Barboros Kara 1806 [2]
9 Ben Naughton 1411 [2] : Geoffrey Barber 1696 [2]
10 Robert Dejanovic 1209 [2] : Rodney M Jacobs 1692 [2]
11 Mio Ristic 1635 [2] : Kevin J Perrin 1511 [2]
12 Greg Brown 971 [1.5] : Chris Charnley 1257 [2]
13 Craig Segat 615 [1] : Andrew M Wemyss 1469 [1]
14 Paul Brown 1016 [1] : Terence Mills 635 [1]
15 Chantelle Barnett 784 [.5] : Warren Smith 1200 [1]
16 Anna Yates 924 [.5] : Lyle Pyers 625 [.5]


Note: pairings are being done by Vega.
SwissPerfect is just being used for ease of display.

ElevatorEscapee
14-10-2018, 03:13 PM
Round 5 Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Nigel Barrow 1867 [3.5] 0:1 Carl Gorka 2175 [3.5]
2 Leigh Healey 1627 [3] 1:0 Stewart Booth 1946 [3]
3 Reza Daneshvar 1835 [3] 1:0 Patrick Cook 1636 [3]
4 Ruari Coffey 1487 [3] .5:.5 Omar HMN Bashar 1800 [3]
5 Rod Hessing 1612 [2.5] 0:1 Alistair Anderson 1839 [2.5]
6 Bas Van Riel 1798 [2.5] 1:0 Jasan Barnett 986 [2.5]
7 Jack Smith 1324 [2.5] .5:.5 Khosrou Ghafouri 1644 [2.5]
8 Max J Mollard 1547 [2] 0:1 Barboros Kara 1806 [2]
9 Ben Naughton 1411 [2] 0:1 Geoffrey Barber 1696 [2]
10 Robert Dejanovic 1209 [2] 0:1 Rodney M Jacobs 1692 [2]
11 Mio Ristic 1635 [2] .5:.5 Kevin J Perrin 1511 [2]
12 Greg Brown 971 [1.5] 0:1 Chris Charnley 1257 [2]
13 Craig Segat 615 [1] 0:1 Andrew M Wemyss 1469 [1]
14 Paul Brown 1016 [1] 1:0 Terence Mills 635 [1]
15 Chantelle Barnett 784 [.5] 1:0 Warren Smith 1200 [1]
16 Anna Yates 924 [.5] 1:0 Lyle Pyers 625 [.5]


Final Round Pairings


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Carl Gorka 2175 [4.5] : Leigh Healey 1627 [4]
2 Omar HMN Bashar 1800 [3.5] : Reza Daneshvar 1835 [4]
3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [3.5] : Nigel Barrow 1867 [3.5]
4 Bas Van Riel 1798 [3.5] : Ruari Coffey 1487 [3.5]
5 Stewart Booth 1946 [3] : Khosrou Ghafouri 1644 [3]
6 Barboros Kara 1806 [3] : Jack Smith 1324 [3]
7 Patrick Cook 1636 [3] : Geoffrey Barber 1696 [3]
8 Rodney M Jacobs 1692 [3] : Chris Charnley 1257 [3]
9 Jasan Barnett 986 [2.5] : Mio Ristic 1635 [2.5]
10 Rod Hessing 1612 [2.5] : Kevin J Perrin 1511 [2.5]
11 Max J Mollard 1547 [2] : Ben Naughton 1411 [2]
12 Andrew M Wemyss 1469 [2] : Robert Dejanovic 1209 [2]
13 Paul Brown 1016 [2] : Anna Yates 924 [1.5]
14 Greg Brown 971 [1.5] : Chantelle Barnett 784 [1.5]
15 Warren Smith 1200 [1] : Craig Segat 615 [1]
16 Terence Mills 635 [1] : Lyle Pyers 625 [.5]

ElevatorEscapee
14-10-2018, 06:24 PM
Final Round Results


No Name Loc Total Result Name Loc Total

1 Carl Gorka 2175 [4.5] 1:0 Leigh Healey 1627 [4]
2 Omar HMN Bashar 1800 [3.5] 0:1 Reza Daneshvar 1835 [4]
3 Alistair Anderson 1839 [3.5] .5:.5 Nigel Barrow 1867 [3.5]
4 Bas Van Riel 1798 [3.5] 0:1 Ruari Coffey 1487 [3.5]
5 Stewart Booth 1946 [3] 1:0 Khosrou Ghafouri 1644 [3]
6 Barboros Kara 1806 [3] .5:.5 Jack Smith 1324 [3]
7 Patrick Cook 1636 [3] .5:.5 Geoffrey Barber 1696 [3]
8 Rodney M Jacobs 1692 [3] 1:0 Chris Charnley 1257 [3]
9 Jasan Barnett 986 [2.5] 0:1 Mio Ristic 1635 [2.5]
10 Rod Hessing 1612 [2.5] 0:1 Kevin J Perrin 1511 [2.5]
11 Max J Mollard 1547 [2] 0:1 Ben Naughton 1411 [2]
12 Andrew M Wemyss 1469 [2] .5:.5 Robert Dejanovic 1209 [2]
13 Paul Brown 1016 [2] 1:0 Anna Yates 924 [1.5]
14 Greg Brown 971 [1.5] 1:0 Chantelle Barnett 784 [1.5]
15 Warren Smith 1200 [1] 1:0 Craig Segat 615 [1]
16 Terence Mills 635 [1] 0:1 Lyle Pyers 625 [.5]


Standings:


Place Name Feder Loc Score

1 Gorka, Carl VIC 2175 5.5
2 Daneshvar, Reza VIC 1835 5
3 Coffey, Ruari VIC 1487 4.5
4-8 Anderson, Alistair VIC 1839 4
Healey, Leigh VIC 1627 4
Barrow, Nigel VIC 1867 4
Booth, Stewart VIC 1946 4
Jacobs, Rodney M VIC 1692 4
9-16 Bashar, Omar HMN 1800 3.5
Cook, Patrick VIC 1636 3.5
Barber, Geoffrey VIC 1696 3.5
Van Riel, Bas VIC 1798 3.5
Kara, Barboros VIC 1806 3.5
Smith, Jack VIC 1324 3.5
Ristic, Mio VIC 1635 3.5
Perrin, Kevin J VIC 1511 3.5
17-20 Ghafouri, Khosrou VIC 1644 3
Naughton, Ben VIC 1411 3
Brown, Paul VIC 1016 3
Charnley, Chris VIC 1257 3
21-25 Hessing, Rod VIC 1612 2.5
Barnett, Jasan VIC 986 2.5
Wemyss, Andrew M VIC 1469 2.5
Dejanovic, Robert VIC 1209 2.5
Brown, Greg VIC 971 2.5
26-27 Mollard, Max J VIC 1547 2
Smith, Warren VIC 1200 2
28-31 Yates, Anna VIC 924 1.5
Barnett, Chantelle VIC 784 1.5
Pyers, Lyle VIC 625 1.5
Babic, Zoran VIC 1676 1.5
32-33 Segat, Craig VIC 615 1
Mills, Terence VIC 635 1


1st Carl Gorka 5.5
2nd Reza Danesvar 5.0
3rd Ruari Coffey 4.5 (1st Reserve)

=2-3rd Reserve: Kevin Perrin & Jack Smith 3.5